TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Antiques and Collectibles: Collectibles: Toys
94 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
.....  
CARTOON & CHARACTER Toys OF THE 50s, 60s, & 70s (Plastic & Vinyl).

Publisher: L-W Book Sales [Gas City, IN]. No date. (1995)..
198pp. 4to. Glossy pictorial wraps. Profusely illustrated in color. Price guide. Index. Includes Disney, Marx, Pez, Soakies & Shampoo Bottles, Squeakies, Talking Pull-String Toys, Pez, Hand Puppets, Push Puppets, Banks, Dankins, Mego, Ramp Walkers & Wind-up Toys, etc. Fine (No Defects). ISBN 0895380749

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 50-0187.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
2.
[Author Unknown]  
Mattel Toys : Catalog Number 7828, 1988

Publisher: Mattel; Hawthorne, Calif: 1988.
Near Fine Softcover 146 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Color glossy throughout. Barbie, dolls, dollhouses, playsets, toy cars, Hot Wheels, etc. No pri ces. ; This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; Only a touch of shelfwear.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10893.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.
[Author Unknown]  
Mattel Toys, 30 Magical Years of Barbie ! : Catalog Number 0313, 1989

Publisher: Mattel; Hawthorne, Calif: 1989.
Near Fine Softcover 163 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Color glossy throughout. Barbie, dolls, dollhouses, playsets, toy cars, Hot Wheels, etc. No pri ces. ; This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; Only a touch of shelfwear.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10894.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
4.
[Author Unknown]  
Mattel Boys Toys 1992 : Catalog Number 1455

Publisher: Mattel; El Segundo, Calif: 1992.
Near Fine Softcover 56 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Color glossy throughout. Hot Wheels, Hook (movie tie-in), American Gladiators, etc. No pri ces. ; This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; Only a touch of shelfwear.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10896.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Acorn Models  
Meccano, Hornby Trains, Known all Round the World : 1937 Catalogue, Catalog
 Picture
Publisher: Acorn Models; Swansea, Wales:.
Near Fine Softcover 72 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Hundreds of toys pictures and described, mainly construction sets and trains but also train accessories, airplanes, cars, boats. Glossy throughout. ; No publication data. Dated 1937 but appears to be reprint from about 1960. This item is from collection of Peter Foss, founder and former president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Almost no wear. Tiny nick to crown. Binding of two staples intact.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7551.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Alberini, Massimo Introduction by  
COLOR TREASURY OF MODEL SOLDIERS Armies in Miniature
 Picture
Publisher: Crescent Books New York 1972.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color illustrations; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56316.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Albert W. McCollough  
The Complete Book of Buddy L Toys A Greenberg Guide

Publisher: Greenberg Publisher 1982.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0897780094 Closed tears and chipping to dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 99.23 CAD 101.41 EUR 76.67 GBP 64.88 JPY 9,200.91 MXN 1,124.56 ZAR 911.80 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 25020.
    
US$101.21
Order From Dealer
8.
Ayres, William Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photographs  
WARNER COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO AMERICAN TOYS

Publisher: Warner Books New York, NY 1981.
First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Remainder; 255 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9609.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Ayres, William Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photographs  
WARNER COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO AMERICAN TOYS

Publisher: Warner Books New York, NY 1981.
First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; 255 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29366.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
10.
BACHMANN MANFRED DR.  
GERMAN TOYS DER UNIVERSAL-SPIELWAREN-KATALOG 1924-1926

Publisher: HOBBY HOUSE,MARYLAND[1985].
REPRINTED FROM THE ORIGINAL GERMAN CATALOGS, WITH ENGLISH, GERMAN, SPANISH DESCRIPTIONS/ AS NEW GLOSSY ILLUSTRATED BOARDS, AS NEW ILLUSTRATED TEXT /GERMAN TOYS CATALOG. EXTRA POSTAGE FOR DOMESTIC PRIORITY AND ALL OUT OF COUNTRY ORDERS REPRINTED As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 003472.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
11.
BAKER LINDA  
MODERN TOYS AMERICAN TOYS 1930-1980

Publisher: COLLECTOR[1985].
GLOSSY BOARDS, ISSUED WITHOUT D.J./ANTIQUE DECORATIVE ARTS, COLLECTORS POPCULTURE, TOYS, AMERICAN TOYS Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004971.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
12.
Barlow, Ronald S.  
Great American Antique Toy Bazaar, 1879-1945, the : 5,000 Old Engravings from Original Trade Catalogs

Publisher: Windmill Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1998.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0933846061 311 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Over 5000 fascinating b/w illustrations reproduced from old engravings from wholesale catalogs, with original texts, arranged by maker or distributor. Includes rocking horses, dolls, blocks, mechanical toys, cycles, sleds, toy engines, carriages, cars, trains, board games, toy guns, Tinker Toys, etc, etc. ; External isbn 0486411893. Published by Windmill Publishing Co, 1998; distributed by Dover Publications. ; This item is from collection of Peter Foss, former president, Toy Car Collectors Club and Model Car Collectors Association. ; Distributor sticker on rear cover. No other defects. ; Pictorial Archive Series Series

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6686.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bartholomew, Charles, with Harriet Bridgeman  
Mechanical Toys

Publisher: Chartwell Books; Secaucus, N. J. : 1979.
Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0890092737 156 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Gray boards, color pictorial endpapers, list of makers and manufacturers, list of museum collections, bibliography, hundreds of large high-quality photos, many in color, with captions. ; Introduction by Harriet Bridgeman. Reprint of original British edition, 1979. Highly detailed overview of ancient and modern mechanical toys, from ancient automatons to tin toy steam engines, torsion toys, mechanical banks, articulated dolls, pedal cars, musical toys, magic lanterns, clockwork cars and boats and much more. ; This item is from collection of Peter H. Foss, founder and former president, Michigan Model Car Collectors. ; Top edge sunned. Book shows no other defects. Jacket has several closed tears, the longest 6cm. Everything readable.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9895.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Bean, William M. & Al M. Sternagle.  
GREENBERG'S GUIDE TO GILBERT ERECTOR SETS, Volume One, 1913-1932.

Publisher: Greenberg Publishing Company, Inc. [Sykesville, MD]. 1993. (1993)..
1st edition. 158pp. 4to. Pictorial glossy boards. As New (Pristine). ISBN 0897780752.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 09-0078.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Borras, Maria Lluisa Illustrated by: Illustrated by Clovis Prevost  
Mundo de los Juguetes, World of Toys : Monde des Jouets ; Welt der Spielzeuge

Publisher: Ediciones Poligrafa; Barcelona: 1969.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 248 pages; Square 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Off-white (undyed) cloth. Parallel text in Spanish, English, French, German. 63 pages of text plus 184 pages of high-quality full-page glossy photos, most in b/w, a few in color. No captions. ; Antique toys, nearly all human figures, plus a few vehicles, animals and others. Photo selection and sequence: J. Prats Valles. Toys from collection of Dona Mercedes Farre of Barcelona, Don Aldred Opisso of Mataro, and Ethnological Museum of Barcelona. ; This book is from collection of Peter Foss, founder and president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; No defects to book. Jacket has a few wrinkles due to coating, as issued. Scarce. ; Photographs; Fotoscop Series

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9168.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Buckland, Ralph  
THE TOYMAKER'S BOOK OF WOODEN VEHICLES

Publisher: P-H NY 1986.
ISBN: 0671610430 fine/fine, 1st ed thus, boards remainder mark, owner's embossment

Appr.: | AUD 41.82 CAD 42.75 EUR 32.32 GBP 27.35 JPY 3,878.18 MXN 474.00 ZAR 384.32 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS001750I.
    
US$42.66
Order From Dealer
17.
Bull, Peter  
The Teddy Bear Book

Publisher: New York, Random House, c1970.
. Oversize, 207p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j., gift inscription on endpaper fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 24534.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Churchill, E. Richard  
Quick & Easy Paper Toys
 Picture
Quick & Easy Paper Toys by E. Richard Churchill, Sterling, cloth, decorated cover, 1988, 127 pages, snip here, fold there and presto you can make dozens of great things fast from ordinary scrap paper

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 8.97 EUR 6.78 GBP 5.74 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 80.63 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 23397.
    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
19.
Cieslik, Jürgen  
German doll encyclopedia, 1800-1939

Publisher: Cumberland, Md., Hobby House Press, 1985.
. Publisher isbn: 0875882382. Oversize. 356pp. 30cm Hardcover Very good condition in edge-worn d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 42161.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Cockrill, Pauline  
The Ultimate Teddy Bear Book

Publisher: Dorling Kindersley New York 1991.
Fine condition in a very good+ dust jacket. 128 pages, numerous color illustrations, b/w illustrated endpapers,4to; gray boards Third Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015850.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Coyle, P. Allan  
Roy Rogers and Dale Evans Toys & Memorabilia, Identification & Values
 Picture
Publisher: Collector Books, Paducah, KY, 2000.
Fine paperback. Pictorial cover with no visible wear. Binding tight. Pp look unused. 4to, 223 pp with many illustrations. ISBN# 1 57432 181 1.

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1737.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Culff, Robert  
World of Toys

Publisher: Hamlin NY 1969.
Near fine; very good dust jacket. 4to. 140 pp. Numerous illustrations, many color. Very Good Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000025.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Curtis, Tony, 1939-  
Dolls & Toys / Compiled by Anthony Curtis.

Publisher: [Galashiels, Selkirkshire] : Lyle / New York, N.Y.,Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, c1982..
254 p., illus.,index, 17.5 cm. Series: The Lyle antiques & their values. From planes to trains and lots of dolls. Stock# 40,120. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40120.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
24.
Daiken, Leslie  
Children's Toys Throughout the Ages

Publisher: Spring London 1963.
207 pp, list of British collections, bibliography, index, b/w photo plates, drawings in text, 8vo, red cloth/white stamped illustration front cover. Very good+; dust jacket sunned, edgewear, very good- Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025000.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Daiken, Leslie.  
Children's Toys Throughout the Ages.

Publisher: Spring Books, London, 'Second impression 1965'.
Toys that Teach, Toys that Move, Dolls and Dolls' Houses, War-play and Toy Soldiers, 'Baa Lambs To Sell', The Toy in Music, in Books and at Easter, Historical Retrospect, Some Toy Collections, Bibliography. First published Batsford, 1963. 207 p., index, 118 plates & text illustrations; 23 cm.; color pictorial dj darkened, spine ends worn; good+. 28912 {Fifi}

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28912.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Darbyshire, Lydia Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color  
COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TOYS AND DOLLS
 Picture
Publisher: Cartwell Books Secaucus, NJ 1990.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5277.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
27.
DAVIDSON AL  
PENNY LANE A HISTORY OF ANTIQUE MECHANICAL TOY BANKS

Publisher: MOKELUMME CA.: LONG'S AMERICANA, 1987 1988.
SMALL CREASE TO FIRST FEW PAGES First American Edition Very Good PLUS Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 93.14 CAD 95.19 EUR 71.97 GBP 60.90 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 855.86 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011775.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Davidson, Al.  
PENNY LANE: A History of Antique Mechanical Toy Banks.

Publisher: Long's Americana [Mokelumne Hill, CA]. No date. (1987)..
272pp. Small folio. Maroon cloth with gilt-lettered front cover & spine. Over 600 color photographs showing 576 banks. Includes patent illustrations, known reproductions, original patterns still in existence, fakes, and 'handmade samples.' Bibliography & index. Cross reference charts for Davidson, Griffith, Meyer, and Norman. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (1 1/2', 3/4' & 1/2' tears on the top of the front panel and 1 1/2' tear on the top of the back panel have been repaired with transparent archival tape o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects). ISBN 0960440607.

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 50-0190.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Dilley, Roy  
Model Soldiers in Color

Publisher: London, Octopus Books, c1981.
. Publisher isbn: 0706414322. 68pp. Hardcover Good condition, back cover bumped

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 26912.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Dundas, James L.  
Cap Guns with Values
 Picture
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Atglen, PA, 1996.
Fine paperback. Pictorial cover with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Shipping documents inside cover. 4to, 159 pp with illustrations. ISBN# 0 88740 960 1.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 21.29 EUR 16.10 GBP 13.62 JPY 1,931.82 MXN 236.11 ZAR 191.44 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1735.
    
US$21.25
Order From Dealer
31.
Dutt, Gordy  
Aurora : A Collection of Classic Instruction Sheets, Volume 1, Figures

Publisher: Gordy's; Sharon Center, Ohio: 1992.
Very Good- Softcover 188 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Nearly 200 pages full of medium-quality full-page reproductions of original assembly instructions for Aurora's famous action model kits of 1961 to 1968.; 47 kits including: Johnny Unitas, running and throwing football. American Astronaut, spacewalk. John F. Kennedy, fireside. Batman and Robin in Batboat. Spiderman, with criminal in web. Salem witch, with cauldron. Dempsey versus Firpo. Zorro, on rearing stallion. Robot from Lost in space. Superman. Hulk. Rodan. Many more. ; Covers slightly warped. Title penned on top edge. Interior clean, no marks. Binding tight and square. Quite rare.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7369.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Ertel, Patrick; Catherine Lee Phillips.  
Ertl Toy Tractors.

Publisher: St. Paul, MN: MBI, 2004..
ISBN: 9780760320198 1st edition, 1st printing. 127 pp. Glossary, index. As New book (no markings) / As New dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 9051.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Fawdry & Brown  
Pollock's History of Dolls & Toys
 Picture
Pollock's History of Dolls & Toys by Kenneth and Marguerite Fawdry, researched by Deborah Brown, Prom Rep Co, cloth, dust jacket, '79, 214pp, book is designed as an intro as a general reader, over 200 illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 23185.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
34.
Fisher, Elizabeth Andrews, editor and publisher  
The Toy Trader, 7 issues. Vol. 11, No.6, July 1958; Vol. 11, No. 8 Nov. 1958; Vol. 11, No. 9, Dec. 1958, Vol 13, No. 2, March 1960 , Vol. 13, No. 4, May 1960; Vol. 13, No. 9 Dec. 1960; Vol. 14, No. 2, March 1961

Publisher: Elizabeth Andrews Fischer Middletown, CT.
Focus is on doll collecting. Light wear & soil covers, one issue cover stain, good to very good. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback Stapled Periodical

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023516.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Force, Dr. Edward.  
CORGI Toys.

Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Ltd. [Exton, PA]. No date. (1984)..
1st edition. 207pp. + Price Guide & Addendum. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial glossy wraps. Color & b/w illustrations. Chapters include: Corgi Variations, Cubs, Tronics, Majors, Airplanes, Accessories, Special Value Sets, Husky & Corgi Junior Variations, Baseball Cars, Hockey Cars, 1983 Baseball Cars, Football Cars, Rockets, Rocket Accessories, Extras, Husky Accessories, Husky Majors & Super Juniors, & Twin Packs. Faint tanning on the left side of the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 0887403646.

Appr.: | AUD 1.47 CAD 1.50 EUR 1.14 GBP 0.96 JPY 136.36 MXN 16.67 ZAR 13.51 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 50-0243.
    
US$1.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Frantzen, June  
Toys…The Tools of Children

Publisher: Chicago: National Society for Crippled Children and Adults, 1957.
landscape magazine format, stiff wrappers, illustrated in colour, 16pp. A toy selection guide for crippled children and adults in different stages and with different interest levels. Very good condition. 133 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.62 CAD 6.76 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.33 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 60.81 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20371.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
37.
Fritzsch, Karl Ewald and Manfred Bachmann  
An Illustrated History of Toys

Publisher: London: Abbey Library, 1968,.
hardbound, later printing, quarto, illustrated in colour and black & white, 194pp inc. bibliography. Bottom corners a bit rubbed else Very good in Very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.12 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.91 GBP 9.23 JPY 1,309.09 MXN 160.00 ZAR 129.73 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 9680.
    
US$14.40
Order From Dealer
38.
Gardiner, Gordon, and Richard O'Neill  
The Collector's Guide to Transport Toys: An International Survery of Tinplate and Diecast Commercial Vehicles from 1900

Publisher: Salamander Books London 1997.
128 pages, numerous color illustrations of toys, index, illustrated endpapers; folio, orange boards. Fine in a near fine dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027473.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Gordon, Lesley  
Peepshow into Paradise: A History of Children's Toys

Publisher: George G. Harrap London 1953.
Inscription signed by the author, dated 1954, on front endpaper. Very good+ condition, light wear cover corners, spine ends; dust jacket in clear plastic, good-, pieces missing. 264 pages, 6 charming color plates and 178 b/w line drawings of individual toys in text and the collection or museum that has them, appendix, bibliography, index, 8vo; magenta cloth Inscribed by the author Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 70.59 CAD 72.14 EUR 54.55 GBP 46.15 JPY 6,545.45 MXN 800.00 ZAR 648.65 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016317.
    
US$72.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Greenberg, Bruce C. (edited by Frank M. Reichenbach).  
Greenberg's Guide to Ives Trains, 1901-1932, Volume II.

Publisher: Sykesville MD: Greenberg Publishing Co., 1992..
Second edition ISBN: 0897781244 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in illustrated glossy boards. 176 pages illustrated by color photographs. A price guide with identification information on O Gauge clockwork and electric locomotives, tenders, freight and passenger cars, and ephemera. The lightest of rubbing to covers, and a minor bump to the foot of the spine. Otherwise clean, bright and sound. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16317.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Greenberg, Bruce C. (edited by Frank M. Reichenbach).  
Greenberg's Guide to Ives Trains, 1901-1932, Volume I.

Publisher: Sykesville MD: Greenberg Publishing Co., 1991..
Second edition ISBN: 0897781244 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in illustrated glossy boards. 172 pages illustrated by color photographs. A price guide with identification information on Wide Gauge equipment, circus sets, ships, trolleys, and streetcars, accessories, trucks, along with a glossary and index. Clean, bright and sound with no sign of wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16318.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Hanlon, Bill Illustrated by: Illustrated by David Belda  
Plastic Toys : Dimestore Dreams of the 40s and 50s (1940s and 1950s)
 Picture
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing; Atglen, Pa: 1993.
Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 088740460X 296 pages; Folio (12.25") 31 cm; Dark blue cloth, faux marbled endpapers, index, bibliography, appendix, price guide, info on research and identification, 850+ vivid full-color photos with captions. Publisher's reply card laid in, as issued. ; Large heavy book. ; History and development of plastic toys from late 1930s to end of 1950s. Focuses mostly on vehicles: cars, trucks, trains, trolleys, jeeps, tanks, hot rods, boats, planes, spaceships, etc; with some notice of farm toys, army men, pistols, doll furniture, etc. Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and president, Toy Car Collectors Club. (Please note: I really do have 1 unit of this title in stock. Do not even bother trying to order it from abc_books, allbooksweb, any_book, bestdictionaries, booksbylab, oak_books, quality7, or woodys-books, because they don't actually stock any books. Goog le mega-lister to learn more) ; No discernable wear. A stunning book. ; Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9004.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Hertz, Louis H.  
Toy Collector, The

Publisher: Hawthorn Books; N. Y. : 1976.
Very Good+ First Paperback Edition Softcover ISBN: 0801578469 304 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Index, appendixes, 139 b/w photos showing about 600 toys from the 1800s to the 1930s, with captions. ; Covers mainly tinplate, cast iron, and mechanical toys, and their collectors. ; Lightly sunned, upper front cover has a small wrinkle. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5599.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Hornung, Clarence P  
Treasury of American Design and Antiques, 2 Volumes in 1
 Picture
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York.
Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decorations, NF DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has a little edge wear, somes scuffs. Binding tight. End papers with owner's bookplate dated 1978. Pp are Fine, bright and clean. Lg 4to, 846 pp 2901 illustrations, list of artists and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 051725915X

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 25.55 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.35 JPY 2,318.18 MXN 283.33 ZAR 229.73 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8389.
    
US$25.50
Order From Dealer
45.
Hudgeons, Thomas editor  
OFFICIAL 1984 PRICE GUIDE TO COLLECTIBLE TOYS Over 25, 000 Prices

Publisher: House of Collectibles Orlando, FL 1983.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name blacked out. Creases in spine. ; Trade PB; B&W and color Illustrations; 559 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29362.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Huxford, Sharon and Bob editors  
SCHROEDER'S COLLECTIBLE TOYS ANTIQUE TO MODERN PRICE GUIDE

Publisher: Collector Books Paducah, KY 1995.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 501 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29358.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Ives, Blakeslee & Williams Co., manufacturers  
Iron Toys, Wooden Toys, Games and Novelties

Publisher: New York and Bridgeport, Conn. 1965.
Reprint of 1893 catalog. Ex libris. 142 pages, all b/w captioned illustrations with prices, 4to. Good, a few library marks, label front cover, pocket residue, a few beverage splotches rear cover/inside rear cover, contents very good Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 66.67 CAD 68.14 EUR 51.52 GBP 43.59 JPY 6,181.82 MXN 755.56 ZAR 612.61 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018047.
    
US$68.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Ives, Blakeslee & Williams Co., Manufacturers.  
Iron Toys, Wood Toys, Tin Toys, Games and Novelties.

Publisher: reprint C. L. Hegarty, Coalport, Pa., June 1965.
'Reprint of an Ives, Blakeslee & Williams Catalogue circa 1893 featuring a complete line of toys for home and export trade by L. C. Hegarty, Collector of Iron Toys & Mechanical Banks, Coalport, Pa.' 142 p., illus. throughout, 28 cm., stapled in printed cream wrappers, as issued; some soiling to covers, ex Warwick Public Library with edge stamps, else VG. Signed inside front cover by L.C. Hegarty. 29513 {Fifi}

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29513.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Jackson, Shelia  
Simple Toymaking

Publisher: London, Studio Vista, c1966.
. Publisher isbn: 0289369533. 95p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40718.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Jacobs, Flora Gill  
WORLD OF DOLL HOUSES Illustrated with 67 Photographs

Publisher: Gramercy New York 1965.
Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 144 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19127.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Jeffrey C. Gurski; Illustrator-Robert Straub  
Greenberg's Guide to Cadillac: Models and Toys

Publisher: Greenberg Pub. Co. 1992-06.
Condition: Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 0897782887. Black glossy photo-illustrated boards, approx. 8.5" x 11", 157 pages, illustrated end pages, small dents to edges and corners of boards, light rub wear to covers and spine ends, shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.30 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 116.67 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 308945.

    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
52.
Jones, Charles A., Illustrated by: Sutton, Jerry  
Hubley Die-Cast Toys 1936-1976
 Picture
Publisher: Charles A. Jones, 1993 Nashville, GA.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "Hubley Die-cast Cars, Trucks, Tractors and Aircraft covered. More than 160 pictures of Hubley toys. Historical information on the Hubley Company. Current Value of each toy. Chronological chart of all toy vehicles made. Chronological chart of Hubley boxed sets of toys with contents described." ix + 70 pages. Oversized trade paperback. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001148.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Kelley, Dale  
Collecting the Tin Toy Car, 1950-1970 / by Dale Kelley.

Publisher: Exton, Pa., Schiffer Pub., c1984..
200 p., illus. (some col.), 29 cm. First published in London, the English author includes over 500 photographs of the tin toy cars made mostly in Japan, 1950-1970. Stock# 39,426. Vg,new from publisher/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39426.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Ketchum, William  
TOYS AND GAMES
 Picture
Publisher: Cooper-Hewitt Museum Washington D. C. 1981.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 127 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71886.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
55.
King, Constance Eileen  
Guide to Metal Toys and Automata

Publisher: Magna Books 1992.
Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Two closed tears on DJ. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29563.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Kunou, C. A.  
Easy-to-Make Toys
 Picture
Easy-to-Make Toys by Kunou, Bruce Pub Co, cloth, dust jacket, water stained, '48, 80 pages, 64 drawings, patterns for wooden toys

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 22391.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Lenius, Ron  
The Ultimate Roy Rogers Collection Identification & Price Guide
 Picture
Publisher: Kraus Publications, Iola, WI, 2001.
Fine paperback. Pictorial cover with no visible wear. Binding tight. Pp look unused. 4to, 208 pp with many illustrations and index. ISBN# 0 87349 226 9. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.78 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.17 JPY 1,159.09 MXN 141.67 ZAR 114.86 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1736.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
58.
Long, Earnest & Ida, Jane Pitman.  
DICTIONARY OF STILL BANKS.

Publisher: Long's Americana [Mokelumne Hill, CA]. No date. (1980)..
2nd printing. 104pp. 4to. Glossy red pictorial wraps. 1649 still banks described, graded, and shown in b/w photos. Reproduced banks noted. Index. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 50-0192.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
59.
McClintock, Marshall; Inez McClintock.  
Toys in America.

Publisher: Washington: Public Affairs Press, 1961..
First Edition Hardback octavo in beige cloth. 480 pages illustrated by photographs. An excellent scholarly look at the place of toys in the broader society and how they reflect the world view of the adults who made them and bought them. Covers with light edge and extremity wear and light soiling to the spine. Gift note on the front endpaper. The jacket spine is notably darkened but titles still perfectly readable. Modest edge wear with several tiny edge tears, most importantly on foot of spine. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8711.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Moore, Andy & Susan.  
THE PENNY BANK BOOK: Collecting Still Banks.

Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd [Exton, PA]. No date. (1984)..
1st edition. 190pp. Small folio. Glossy blue pictorial boards with black-lettered front cover & spine. Marbled endpapers. 1671 still banks shown in color photos. Patent illustrations & reproductions from manufacturer's catalogs in b/w. Conversion numbers to Whiting, Long, SBCCA, Duer; Bank Ratings; Index; Bibliography & Glossary. Fine (No Defects). This book will require extra postage for Priority Mail shipping. ISBN 0916838978.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 50-0191.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
61.
New-York Historical Society  
Made for New York: Antique Toys from The Lawrence Scripps Wilkinson Collection

Publisher: New-York Historical Society New York 1986.
80 pages, introduction followed by captioned illustrations of toys, some in color, 1-page select bibliography, essay, oblong 8vo, pictorial front cover. Very good, cover corner crease, light rubbing; contents fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020152.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Nicollier, Jean w/collaboration of Martin, Paul and translated by North, Rene, Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Collecting Toy Soldiers

Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Rutland, VT 1967.
283 pp, cream-brn tweed cloth boards, dj wht-blu-red-blk full color wraparound pictorial. Author traces back the history of the collectors' soldiers & tells the sotry of those dynasties of model soldier manufacturers. prev owner's name FPD, dj price clipped. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 37.09 CAD 37.91 EUR 28.66 GBP 24.25 JPY 3,439.09 MXN 420.33 ZAR 340.81 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 016473.
    
US$37.83
Order From Dealer
63.
O'Brien, Richard  
COLLECTING TOYS
 Picture
Publisher: Books Americana Florence, AL 1985.
Fourth Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 380 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66862.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
64.
O'Brien, Richard  
The Story Of American Toys From The Puritans To The Present
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Abbeville Press, [1990].
First Edition ISBN: 0896599213. Bound in publisher's original full red cloth with the title and decorations stamped in black. Book is fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket. Hardcover. Book condition: Fine condition / Fine condition dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 36.27 CAD 37.07 EUR 28.03 GBP 23.72 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9000397.
    
US$37.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Parry-Crooke, Charlotte, editor  
Toys Dolls Games: Paris 1903-1914
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Hastings House (1981).
ISBN: 0803872259 First Edition 7.5"x10.5" Black boards gilt. 128pp. "A compilation of facsimile reproductions of Christmas catalogues issued by the great Paris stores between 1903 and 1914." Decorative covers are reproduced in color and over a thousand toys, doll's accessories and games of the highest quality are illustrated. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket (upper flap creased).

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 002739.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
66.
Parry-Crooke, Charlotte; Gilles Herve, principal consultant.  
Great Toys: Marklin, 1895-1914.

Publisher: London: Denys Ingram Publishers, 1983..
First English Language Edition ISBN: 0907724027 Red cloth stamped in gilt with pastedown illustration on front. 180 pages illustrated by detailed color photographs. Introduction in English; picture captions in English, French and German. A beautifully produced pictorial on the German toymaker. Very minor extremity wear; binding ever so slightly shaken. The mylar imprinted dustjacket is moderately rubbed and lightly edgeworn, but it is complete and untorn. Squarish quarto, about 11 inches tall Squarish quarto, about 11 inches tall Very good+

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9725.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Pasin, Robert and Paul  
My Little Red Wagon: Radio Flyer Memoires

Publisher: Andrews McMeel Publishing Kansas City, MO, 1999.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Printing, Paperback. ISBN: 0740700448 Paperback. Color & B&W photos. People's stories, anecdotes and photos of their Radio Flyer wagons; Square 8vo; 144 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.73 CAD 3.81 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.44 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 34.23 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 13675.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
68.
Perelman, Leon J.  
Perelman Antique Toy Museum

Publisher: Wallace-Homestead Book Company; Des Moines, Ia: 1972.
Very Good+ Softcover 8vo (10") 26cm; Blue plastic comb binding, stiff pictorial covers, 48 unnumbered pages, 24 color plates depicting about 500 antique toys, with detailed descriptions. ; Philadelphia toy museum with 'one of the most complete and unusual collections in America'. Numerous toy cap guns, many toy cars and other vehicles, large collection of mechanical banks with action described, etc. Book from collection of Peter Foss, founder and vice president, Toy Car Collectors Club. ; Comb is a bit deformed but still in working order. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6071.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Pettit, Florence H. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Robert M. Pettit  
Mexican Folk Toys : Festival Decorations and Ritual Objects

Publisher: Hastings House Publishers; N. Y. : 1978.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0803847092 191 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Red cloth, index, bibliography, glossary, 14 drawings and graphics, 317 b/w photos, 57 full-color photos onn glossy plates. Captions throughout. ; Reprint of 1976 original. Toys and games of Native Americans of Mexico. Chapter headings include: Miniatures. Ritual objects. Magic. Festivals and fiestas. Museums and shops. More. ; No defects to book. Jacket lightly sunned, pr ice clipped. ; Photographs

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8526.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Pistorius, Rolf and Christel.  
Steiff: Sensational Teddy Bears, Animals & Dolls.

Publisher: Cumberland MD: Hobby House Press, 1991..
First U.S. Edition ISBN: 0875883567 Hardback quarto, about 13 inches tall, in blue cloth. 160 pages illustrated by color photographs. A nice book displaying the broad range of animals produced by the company. It's not just bears. A bright, clean, soundly bound copy, but bottom corners have moderate bumps. The jacket is clean, bright and complete, but there is some minor edge and extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 7825.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Punchard, Lorraine May.  
PLAYTIME KITCHEN ITEMS AND TABLE ACCESSORIES.

Publisher: Self-published [Bloomington, MN]. 1993. (1993)..
1st edition. 179pp. 4to. Glossy pictorial wraps. Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs. 1993 Price Guide Supplement laid-in. Fine (No Defects). ISBN 999496352X.

Appr.: | AUD 31.86 CAD 32.57 EUR 24.62 GBP 20.83 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 292.79 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 50-0195.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
72.
Remise & Jean Fondin, Jac  
The Golden Age of Toys

Publisher: Edita Lausanne Switzerland 1967.
Fine in bright red cloth covered boards with bright gilt text stampings on the spine and front board. In a fine jacket with no rubbing, wear or marks of any kind and with the price intact on the rear flap. The book is contained within a near fine slip case which shows only a few small areas of rubbing to one side of the case. 252 pages of text with hundreds of black and white and color photographs through-out. A beautiful copy of this title with no names, dates or prior owner's notations or book plates.Our code number = TB13747

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB13747.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Remise, Jac; and Jean Fondin, D. B. Tubbs (translator)  
THE GOLDEN AGE OF TOYS

Publisher: Edita Lausanne/Time-Life/New York Graphic Society Switzerland.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket, 1967, Hardcover Used in cloth, dust jacket and slipcase. Lengthy gift inscription on the front endpaper, otherwise a bright and clean copy. Tiniest bit of staining to upper portion of the side page edges. Light rubbing to the dust jacket with tears/chips to the upper edge. Minor rubbing and wear to the slipcase with small spot of foxing to the upper edge. All in all a very good copy of an extensive look into the world of antique toys. ; Color and B/W Illustrations, Tipped In Color Plate; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 252 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10856.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Sakamoto, Kazuya; translated by Charles A. Pomeroy; Kiyoshi Sonobe, photographer.  
Japanese Toys: Playing With History.

Publisher: Rutland VT / Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Co. / Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha, 1965..
First U.S. Edition Blue cloth stamped in gilt. 516 pages. A short introductory text is followed by high quality photographs, some in color, organized under the district where they were produced (the first five on Honshu, the last, Kyushu). Commentary on the illustrations follows. Nicely produced, but the translator notes that some compression and modification from he original Japanese text has taken place. Still a very nice production. A bright, unworn, soundly bound copy. The dustjacket is crisp and clean although the top of the front flap has suffered some abrasion from the staples in the slipcase. The slipcase (actually a cardboard box) is lightly worn, and the spine label is a bit toned and soiled. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Fine in Very Good Dustjacket, Very Good Slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9834.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Sansweet, Stephen J.  
SCIENCE FICTION Toys & MODELS VOL. I.

Publisher: Starlog Press Publication [New York]. 1980. (1980)..
1st edition. 35pp. Tall 8vo. Glossy pictorial stapled wrappers. Illustrated in color & b/w. Covers Buck Rogers through Star Wars, as well as, Disney Kits, Mattel, & the 'Made in Japan' era. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 0931064279.

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 50-0193.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer

94 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.