|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
19 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Alexander, Helene:
Fans : The Costume Accessories Series
Publisher: London, B T Batsford Ltd., 1984. (1st Edition). 96pp with 8 full colour and 79 b/w illus. " (The Author) looks at the origin and structure of the various types of fan - fixed, feather, pleated, brise and cockade - and at the numerous forms of decoration used on them. Chronologically arranged chapters consider the development of fans as a costume accessory from the seventeenth to the twentieth centuries." Very good cond : very good cond d/w. 10 x 7 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 15.98 | EUR 12.02 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 155.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3835.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Armstrong, Nancy:
A Collector's History of Fans
Publisher: London, Studio Vista, 1974. (1st Edition). 208pp with 16 colour and 110 b/w illus. " (The author) documents the long and fascinating history of the fan, in addition to providing a guide to the fans available to the collector today....Nancy Armstrong advises the collector on what to look for and also includes information on how a fan is made, a list of 300 names of people associated with the manufacture of fans, and a section on the elaborate language of the fan." Very good cond : good cond d/w (now protected) small piece approx 3 inches long by half an inch deep torn from upper right hand corner of front cover, spine sunned. 10 x 7 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.27 | CAD 22.37 | EUR 16.82 | GBP 14.00 | JPY 1,972.73 | MXN 241.11 | ZAR 217.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3837.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Armstrong, Nancy:
Fans : A Collector's Guide
Publisher: London, Souvenir Press, 1984. (1st Edition). 174pp with 40 full colour and 49 b/w illus. A comprehensive guide for the collector of fans, written by an acknowledged expert. Very good cond : good plus cond d/w (now protected) - upper outer of front cover minor rubbing and wear. 9 1/4 x 7 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 15.98 | EUR 12.02 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 155.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3836.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Art Institute of Chicago / Götz, Oswald, 1896-1960
Masterpieces of French tapestry, Medieval, Renaissance, Modern; lent by the cathedrals, museums...of France
Publisher: [Chicago, Art Institute, 1948]. 88 p. illus. (part col.) 25.5 cm. "The ... catalogue was prepared by Oswald Goetz." "Lent by the cathedrals, museums and collectors of France through the French Government. [At] the Art Institute of Chicago, March 17 to May 5, 1948. Stock# 36,570. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36570.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bennett, Anna Gray:
Unfolding Beauty - The Art of the Fan : The Collection of Esther Oldham and the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston.
Publisher: London, Thames and Hudson, 1988.. 270pp with 111 eye-catching full colour and 47 b/w illus. "This volume offers a selection in full colour of one hundred exquisite fans produced in Europe and the Americas from the sixteenth to the twentieth centuries. All are now part of the famous and extensive collection of fans at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, many were given to the Museum by Esther Oldham, the fruit of her sixtry years avid collecting." Oblong book. Very good cond : very good cond d/w. 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.60 | CAD 27.97 | EUR 21.03 | GBP 17.50 | JPY 2,466.36 | MXN 301.44 | ZAR 271.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3839.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bishop, Robert, & Patricia Coblentz (General editor Brenda Gilchrist) Illustrator: Illustrated by Joseph B. Del Valle
The Smithsonian Illustrated Library Of Antiques: Needlework
Publisher: Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques (Prepared By Cooper-Hewitt Museum) 1979. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover One closed tear each on front and rear panels of DJ. ; The Smithsonian Institiution's National Museum of Design Series; Art Direction, Design; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages; 27693
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27695.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bower, Helen:
Textiles at Temple Newsam : The Roger Warner Collection
Publisher: Leeds, City Museums and Galleries, 2000.. viii + 112pp with 423 exhibits illustrated in full colour and b/w archive photo illus. The fourth in an occasional series of publications devoted to the decorative arts exhibited at Temple Newsam and Lotherton Hall ; this volume features examples from the Roger Warner textiles collection - with examples spanning several centuries - which was donated to the museum in the mid 1980's. Roger Warner was a well regarded local antiques dealer : this is an important collection. Fine cond trade paperback. 11 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.68 | CAD 14.38 | EUR 10.81 | GBP 9.00 | JPY 1,268.18 | MXN 155.00 | ZAR 139.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4026.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Browne, Clare.
Silk Designs of the Eighteenth Century from the Victoria and Albert Museum, London.
Publisher: London, Thames & Hudson, 1996. 112 p., 263 illustrations (259 color); 30 cm. Examples of English silk weaving in the V.& A. "We can see fashion evolving from the extravagances of the 'bizarre' silks of the early eighteenth century, through the 'lace' patterns and three dimensional effects of the 1720s and 1730s, to the Rococo of the 1740s, the stylization of the 1750s and 1760s and finally, to the Neo-Classicism of the 1770s and later." Fine, new/softcover. 101710.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101710.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Finley, Ruth E. (Ebright), 1884-1955
Old Patchwork Quilts and the Women Who Made Them
Publisher: [Newton Centre, Mass.], Charles T Branford 1983. 202 p. 100 illus. 21 cm. Patchwork quilts were hand crafted in the United States before 1880 after which date mechanical weaving replaced the homemade types. First pub., Philadelphia, 1929; first Bradford edition, 1970. Stock# 44,620. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44620.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Garret, Wendell., ed.
Antiques, The Magazine, August 1980, Vol. CXVIII, No. 2
Publisher: Straight Enterprises New York 1980. Numerous color and b/w illustrations, includes Wineglas; textiles at the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston; Silver at Gunstan Hall; Arthur Armstrong, Lancaster PA, paintermore. Folio. Very good+, contents near fine Periodical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025226.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Krohn-Hansen, Thorvald, et al. Keilland, Thor B. Anker, Peter.
Norwegian Tapestries. An Exhibition...
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, 1959. 42 p., 22 b/w photos; 27 cm. Includes essays on Norwegian Textiles by Thor B. Keilland and Norwegian Folk Art by Peter Anker. "Sponsored by the Government of Norway and Circulated by the Smithsonian Institution. The Brooklyn Museum, Brooklyn, New York. William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art, Kansas City, Missouri. National Collection of Fine Arts, Washington, D.C. Museum of International Folk Art, Santa Fe, New Mexio. M.H. de Young Memorial Museum, San Francisco, California. Seattle Art Museum, Seattle, Washington. 1959-1960." Stapled in color pictorial covers; VG. 39034.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39034.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Mayor, Susan:
A Collector's Guide to Fans
Publisher: Secaucus, Wellfleet Books, 1990. (1st Edition). 96pp with numerous full colour illus featuring over 200 fans. Written by a leading authority from Christie's auction house this book provides expert guidance on the history of fans and points to watch when investing. Very good cond : very good cond d/w. 12 x 9 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.16 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.61 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,127.27 | MXN 137.78 | ZAR 124.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3833.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Reilly, Valerie
Paisley Patterns: A Design Source Book
Publisher: Portland House New York 1989. 22 pages text followed by 100 pages of color plates with description opposite, paisley decorated endpapers, 4to, brown cloth. Fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022689.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Serena, Raffaella:
Animal Embroideries and Patterns from 19th century Vienna ( Nowotny Collection )
Publisher: Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club, 2002. 208pp with 221 colour plates and 24 technical drawings. The discovery of the Nowotny collection in Vienna brings us a collection that is unique both in quality and quantity of the patterns. It is also a comprehensive record of some of the most refined and elegant creations of the nineteenth century. In the history of embroidery, the nineteenth century occupies a very special place. Not only did it coincide with the most popular period in this time-honoured art but it also happened to be the century in which embroidery gave full expression to the ideal of femininity.This book perfectly compliments Embroideries and Patterns of Nineteenth Century Vienna, Serena’s first publication concerning the Nowotny Collection. Like its counterpart, Animal Embroideries and Patterns surveys samplers, motifs and decorative patterns, but focuses solely on animal patterns. The embroideries are perfectly reproduced in 221 flawless colour photographs and are accompanied by 24 technical drawings. Practical advice is offered which allows any keen embroidery enthusiast to reproduce some of the more spectacular designs. Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 11 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.20 | CAD 35.96 | EUR 27.04 | GBP 22.50 | JPY 3,170.91 | MXN 387.56 | ZAR 348.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4070.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Serena, Raffaella:
Embroideries and Patterns of Nineteenth Century Vienna ( Embroideries & Patterns from Nineteenth Century Vienna from the Nowotny Collection )
Publisher: Woodbridge, Antique Collectors Club, 1998. 208pp with 200 colour plates and 35 line drawings. The recent discovery of the Nowotny collection in Vienna has revealed an outstanding collection which is unique both in the quantity of patterns which have come to light as well as in their extraordinary quality. Such a collection provides a significant history in itself of some of the most refined and elegant creations of the nineteenth century. This is the first book devoted entirely to the petit-point of Vienna of this era. Raffaella Serena surveys samplers, motifs, and decorative patterns such as garlands, flowers, animals and landscapes. The collection are integrated with other examples drawn from different sources in order to give a fuller and more complete historical and stylistic account of the Biedermeier period which was then at the peak of its influence. The patterns are considered in the light of the artistic and social milieux which gave them their unique character.In addition to the outstanding colour photographs, new black and white patterns based on the original embroideries will enable today’s needlework practitioners to copy these historic designs.Raffaella Serena brings to her subject an infectious enthusiasm for this frequently undervalued but fascinating branch of the decorative arts.. Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 11 1/2 x 9 1/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.20 | CAD 35.96 | EUR 27.04 | GBP 22.50 | JPY 3,170.91 | MXN 387.56 | ZAR 348.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4022.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Sevensma, W. S.
TAPESTRIES
Publisher: Universe Books New York 1965. First American Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W and color Illustrations; 110 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33501.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Stone, Patricia
Portuguese Needlework Rugs
Publisher: EPM Publications Mclean, VA 1981. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Inscribed by author on half-title page. With charted patterns for 7 rugs and 6 pillows, 22 illustrations, 66 photographs, 21 in full color. DJ is rubbed on back side, in new mylar. ; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 19008; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19008.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Volbach, W. Fritz
EARLY DECORATIVE TEXTILES
Publisher: Paul Hamlyn New York 1969. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Cameo; Color Illustrations; 157 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55857.
|
|
|
|
19 items found
|