TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Antiques and Collectibles: Collectibles: Stamps
91 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

United Nations Postal Administration, A Collection for Beginners Set A (Lot of 10)

Publisher: United Nations Postal Administration.
Condition: Very Good. light yellow window envelope with 6 stamps each, 4.75 x 3.25" each envelope, all envelopes are sealed, stamps have not been used.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 3.87 CAD 3.96 EUR 2.99 GBP 2.53 JPY 359.09 MXN 43.89 ZAR 35.59 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 304517.

    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
2.

United States Postal Service Mint Set of Commemorative Stamps 1974

Publisher: United States Postal Service 1974.
Condition: Very Good+. stamps. Full set of stamps in white illustrated glossy booklet. Original shipping envelope included, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, very light fading exterior, small stains to envelope, sunning to edges.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312989.

    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
3.

First Round Trip Transatlantic Flight Cover

Publisher: National Philatelic Auctions New York 1937.
Cover itself As New in glassine sleeve. Mounted on three-fold lightweight card stock (16 1/2" x 10 1/4") which has some wear and slight staining. Small tears along edges of top fold. Put out by the National Philatelic Auctions for Refugee Relief in New York City as a fundraising effort for displaced refugees all over the world. Flight was called the Anglo- American Goodwill Coronation Flight and was made by American Henry T. ( Dick) Merrill, pilot, and John S. Lambie, co-pilot. It is the first envelope to be cancelled in London one day and in New York the next (May 13, 1937 and May 14, 1937). The British stamp is the one issued for the coronation of King George VI and his wife Queen Elizabeth, parents of the reigning monarch Queen Elizabeth II. The plane used was a Lockheed Electra.Both eastbound and westbound records were broken with this flight. Prominent members of the sponsoring committee include Adolph Menjou, Lily Pons, Thomas Mann, Albert Einstein, Robert Lehman Charles B. Harding ( Chairman, New York Stock Exchange) and numerous heads of philatelic societies.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000758I.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
4.

Sanabria's Air Post Catalogue. Complete and Unabridged

Publisher: Nicolas Sanabria, 1956.
xii, 569 pgs. The standard catalogue for air mail stamps from all the countries of the world. Moderate wear; one page corner bent; pencil marks in text. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 13170.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
5.
ALAN, B.  
The Great Britain and Commonwealth Catalogue of Great British Errors

Publisher: B Alan Ltd, 1986.
First Thus A near fine copy in the original thin card wrappers as issued, bottom corner light crease.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66563.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
6.
American Philatelic Society  
AMERICAN PHILATELIST AUGUST 1968

Publisher: American Philatelic Society Phoenix, AZ 1968.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear ; Articles include Advertising on Postage Stamps and Stationery, El Salvador 1930 Airmail Issue, US Special Delivery Issues, United Nations and more. Filled with great advertising and illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32117.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
7.
American Philatelic Society  
AMERICAN PHILATELIST JULY 1968
 Picture
Publisher: American Philatelic Society Phoenix, AZ 1968.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear ; Articles include Latin America's First International Stamp Exhibition, Valuation Problems Stamp Collections, Operation Stop Thief, Postal Issues of North Vietnam, Bureau Precancels on Double Paper, Quebec Tercentenary Issue, Japan's Cherry Blossom Stamped Envelopes, Fiscal Stamps of the Philippines, Perkins-Bacon Trade sample Sheets of 1902 and Later, Stamping Around the Rhine, Texas, The Drama of Its Postal Past, and more. Filled with great advertising and illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48325.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
8.
American Philatelic Society  
AMERICAN PHILATELIST JANUARY 1969
 Picture
Publisher: American Philatelic Society Phoenix, AZ 1969.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear ; Articles include Czech Scout Official Mail Delivery Service of 1918, Case of Fajardo Puerto Rico, Texas Drama of Its Postal Past, 3 Cent 1851 First Day Cover, and more. Filled with great advertising and illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60802.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
9.
American Philatelic Society  
AMERICAN PHILATELIST MAY 1960
 Picture
Publisher: American Philatelic Society Phoenix, AZ 1960.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear ; Articles include Ecuador, Loas, British Playing Cards Stamp, Relief Printing, and more. Filled with great advertising and illustrations. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges, Yellowing at edges. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62458.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
10.
American Philatelic Society  
AMERICAN PHILATELIST MAY 1962
 Picture
Publisher: American Philatelic Society Phoenix, AZ 1962.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear ; Articles include The Postmaster Gambled with Stamps, Encyclopedia of Designs, Black Philatelic Blots, Seperation, Uruguary Airmail Counterfeits, and more. Filled with great advertising and illustrations. Magazine is complete and in good condition, wear at edges, Yellowing at edges. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62459.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
11.
American Philatelic Society  
AMERICAN PHILATELIST MAY 1971
 Picture
Publisher: American Philatelic Society Phoenix, AZ 1971.
Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear ; Articles include Stamp Rate Boosts, Sierra Leone, The King of Laos, Colorado Territory, Bob Wire Stamps, Four Colonial Covers to Eleazer Wheelock, The Story of Tuva, Operation Stop Thief, and more. Filled with great advertising and illustrations. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50037.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Apfelbaum, Earl  
BEST OF APFELBAUM'S CORNER
 Picture
Publisher: Dorrance & Co. Bryn Mawr, PA 1983.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 201 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57062.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Armstrong, Martin A.  
The United States Definitive Series, 1922-1938

Publisher: Trenton Publishing, 1980.
115 pgs plus advertisements. A very thorough discussion of all the postage stamps described by the title. Clean with moderate wear to covers. 2nd Edition Stapled Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 13166.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Atlee, W. Dudley; Edward L. Pemberton; and Robert B. Earee. with introductory essay and index by Lowell Ragatz  
The Spud Papers: An Illustrated Descriptive Catalog of Early Philatelic Forgeries

Publisher: Janet Van Den Berg Associates Delaware, Ohio.
168 pgs. Goes into great detail in describing the stamps. Front cover creased and somewhat soiled. Text itself is clean an solid. Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 13179.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Australia Post Stamps and Philatlic Branch.  
THE COLLECTION OF 1983 AUSTRALIAN STAMPS.

Publisher: Australia Post Stamps and Philatlic Branch, 1983.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Slip Case Near Fine. 1st edition, Quarto. Red paper-covered boards with gilt title. 36 pp, color photo illustrations, all the actual postage stamps in protective sleeves affixed to pages, as issued. Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase. As new. A book with the story about and the artists of the special stamps issued by Australia that year with all the stamps affixed to the appropriate pages. A book with the story about and the artists of the special stamps issued by Australia that year with all the stamps affixed to the appropriate pages.

Appr.: | AUD 44.07 CAD 45.04 EUR 34.05 GBP 28.81 JPY 4,086.36 MXN 499.44 ZAR 404.95 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 235141.
    
US$44.95
Order From Dealer
16.
BEAUMONT, K.M. & ADAMS, H.C.V.  
The Postage Stamps of Great Britain. - PART THREE: The Embossed Issues, The Surface-Printed Issues of Queen Victoria and King Edward VII.

Publisher: The Royal Philatelic Society London, 1954.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original dark red cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66536.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Boes, Lars  
Danmark, Færørne, Grønland, Dansk Vestindien Frimærkekatalog, 1989-90
 Picture
Publisher: ASCAT 1979.
288 p., color illus.; 21 cm. Catalog for collectors of stamps from Denmark, Slesvig, the Faeroe Islands, Greenland, and the Danish West Indies. Blue pictorial flexible covers; VG. stock#45050.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45050.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Clark, Hugh M. & Theresa M. Clark, eds.  
Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue 96th annual ed. 1940: The Encyclopedia of Philately

Publisher: New York: Scott Publications, 1939.
1,456pp. + addenda & ads. cloth 8vo: Good+/no dj [front hinge is cracked but quite firm; edges are age browned; some darkening of orange cover cloth; else G+] A particularly interesting edition owing to its completion in August 1939 just before the world was torn apart. The illustrated coverage includes all manner of countries and stamps that would never be seen again, relating to dying empires, colonial possessions, nation states, Hitler and Mussolini commemoratives, etc.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 2025.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Courtney, Nicholas:  
The Queen's Stamps , the authorised history of the Royal Philatelic Collection

Publisher: London, Methuen, 2004 (1st Edition).
xi + 337pp with numerous full colour and b/w illus plus double page Philatelic Map of the World. Foreword by HRH The Duke of York. This is the story of the Royal Philatelic Collection, one of the finest stamp collections ever put together : furthermore, this is the first authorised narrative history of the collection and those who created it. Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 9 1/2 x 7 inches

Appr.: | AUD 30.39 CAD 31.06 EUR 23.48 GBP 20.00 JPY 2,818.18 MXN 344.44 ZAR 279.28 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3888.
    
US$31.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Crawford, James Ludovic Lindsay, Earl of, 1847-1913 / Bacon, Edward Denny, Sir, 1860-1938/ Tiffany, John Kerr, 1843-1897  
Bibliotheca Lindesiana: A Bibliography of the Writings, General, Special and Periodical... the Literature of Philately

Publisher: Eastford, CT, Martino, 2011 / Aberdeen University Press, 1911..
xii p., 924 col. ; 36 cm. Bibliotheca Lindesiana ; v. 7. Preface signed: E. D. Bacon. The Earl of Crawford acquired the library of the late John K. Tiffany of St. Louis in 1901. A catalog of the Tiffany collection was published in 1874 under title: The philatelical library.Published also by the Philatelic literature society in an edition of 300 copies with title: Catalogue of the philatelic library of the Earl of Crawford, k. t. by E. D. Bacon. London, 1911."The principal sources of information for philatelic literature collectors": col. [913]-924. Stock# 46,669x. Fine / new from publisher

Appr.: | AUD 107.84 CAD 110.22 EUR 83.33 GBP 70.51 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 990.99 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46669.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
21.
CURLE, J.H. & BASDEN, A. E.  
Transvaal Postage Stamps

Publisher: The Royal Philatelic Society, 1940.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original blue cloth, spine sl. faded, text clean and tight. A very scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72916.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Daniel F. Kelleher.  
United States and Foreign Proofs and Essays, Stamps, Covers, Autographs, Foreign Stamps and Collections with Extensive Germany and German Area Collections. Sale 612 November 12, 13, 2003..

Publisher: Boston: Daniel F. Kelleher. 2003..
196 pp. Sm. Obl. 4to. Paper wrappers. Illus. 2257 lots. A fine copy. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26028.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
23.
ed. Alfred H. Dowe and James Russell  
Catalogue of United States Naval Postmarks, volume II.

Publisher: Universal Ship Cancellation Society 1963.
Condition: Good-. Binder. Book in three-ring black binder, no title exterior, approx. 7" x 10", bagged for protection, faded exterior, light soiling, heavy chips to beginning pages, brittle pages, no missing pages, ink name interior front cover, label with ink name on front cover.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.99 EUR 14.36 GBP 12.15 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 170.72 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 311821.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
24.
ed. James Russell H-692  
Catalogue of United States Naval Postmarks, volume III.

Publisher: Universal Ship Cancellation Society 1971.
Condition: Good. Binder. Book in three-ring black binder, no title exterior, approx. 7" x 10", bagged for protection, lightly faded binder interior, small interior chips, shelf wear, no missing pages.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 311820.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Enhagen, Carl-Olaf.  
Sports Stamps.

Publisher: Published by Stanley Paul, London, 1961,.
275 pages. Dust jacket has tears, is price clipped, black covers, overall good+. Black & white illustrations of stamps. 1600 different stamps with sporting motifs representing 100 nations, events, spe c. tables give all these stamp series in alphabetical order under nations with dates and reasons for issue, special cancellations and events listed. History, stamp collecting, sports stamps, sports. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001500.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Goodman, Roland A.  
Guatemala, a handbook on the postal history and philately of guatemal by the international society of guatemal collectors, vol. 1 and vol. 2

Publisher: Robson Lowe, London 1969.
set of 2 vols., 1st ed., v. 1 previous owner's name on ffep, 277 pp., VG/G; v. 2 is a bit cocked, 366 pp., VG-/G. In English language.

Appr.: | AUD 119.67 CAD 122.30 EUR 92.47 GBP 78.24 JPY 11,096.36 MXN 1,356.22 ZAR 1,099.64 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 27435.
    
US$122.06
Order From Dealer
27.
Government Printing Office  
Postage Stamps of the U. S.

Publisher: U. S. Government Printing Office Washington, D. C..
Illustrated description of all U.S. postage and special service stamps issued from July 1, 1874 - June 30, 1970. USGPO 1970, Publication #9. This updated edition is in looseleaf form suitable for a ring binder format. Lists designers and engravers expanded as far back as 1933. X-library with stamps, etc. 241 pages with index and 20 pages of Appendix of Table for Philatelic statistics. Stamps are shown with text about the stamp. Excellent reference for the novice and intermediate collector. Held together with string, all complete. Good condition. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002547.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Grossman, Samuel.  
STAMP COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK: A Valuable Storehouse of Philatelic Knowledge.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Longacre Pub. (1957), 11th printing 1970..
"Covers the fundamentals as well as most all conceivable philatelic terms." 192p: black/white illustrations, tables, statistics, historic data; 21cm. Philatelic Terms, Index. 212g. Very Good (tight and uncreased; slight shelfwear). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 1.96 CAD 2.00 EUR 1.52 GBP 1.28 JPY 181.82 MXN 22.22 ZAR 18.02 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A1518.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
29.
H. E. Harris  
Harris Catalog, U.S. and Foreign Stamps 1970 Edition

Publisher: H. E. Harris & Co. Boston, Mass 1970.
Condition: Used: Good. Pamphlet. bagged for protection. 63 pages. ware to edges, spine, corner bumps, darking to edges.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 3.87 CAD 3.96 EUR 2.99 GBP 2.53 JPY 359.09 MXN 43.89 ZAR 35.59 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312766.

    
US$3.95
Order From Dealer
30.
Hagler, Irving, and others, editors.  
HJMR Priced Guide to Philatelic Literature: A Master List of Philatelic Literature

Publisher: HJMR, 1971.
509 pgs. Previous owner's address stamp on title page; small tears to covers at base of spine. 2nd Edition Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 13165.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Harmer, Gordon editor  
SCOTT'S STANDARD POSTAGE STAMP CATALOGUE Volume I the Americas and theBritish Commonwealth of Nations
 Picture
Publisher: Scott Publishing New York NY 1957.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume I only. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65120.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Harmer, Gordon editor  
SCOTT'S STANDARD POSTAGE STAMP CATALOGUE Volume II European Countries andColonies and the Independent Nations of Africa and Asia

Publisher: Scott Publishing New York NY 1957.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Tape marks on endpapers. Volume II only. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48419.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Harmer, Gordon R. (Ed.)  
Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue 1949 105th Edition (2-volume set)

Publisher: New York: Scott Publications, Inc., 1948..
23œ X 16 cm. Fair/No dj. Vol. I, The Americas and the British Commonwealth of Nations: green boards, [xii], 878, [23] pp. Vol. II, European Countries and Colonies and the Independent Nations of Africa and Asia: orange boards, [xii], 1143, [32] pp. Both volumes soiled, heavily rubbed, tape repairs to spine, edges foxed; a few of the gatherings of Vol. II are bound out of order. Fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 6 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: CLST00002.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
34.
HARRIS, Leslie  
The Stamps and Postal History of Seychelles

Publisher: No Publisher No Place, 1972.
F (?) First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54612.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Herst, Herman, Jr., editor. Introductory remarks by L.N. Williams  
Forensic Philately (An Account of the Famous English Stamp Fraud Trials involving Messrs. Bluett, Benjamink Sarpy, Jeffryes and Dr. Assmus Originally Published in The Stamp News, 1890-1892)

Publisher: Raven Press, 1986.
133 pgs. Moderate external wear. Clean. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 13181.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Hewlett, M. R.; Picton-Phillips, D. B.  
Pre-Victorian Stamps & Franks [Picton's Philatelic Handbook No. 2]

Publisher: Picton Publishing, 1979.
43 pgs. plus advertisements. Covers discoloring a little around edges. ISBN: 0902633597 First Revised Edition Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 13162.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Holbrook, J.  
Ten Years among the Mail Bags; or, Notes from the Diary of a Special Agent fo the Post-Office Department

Publisher: Loomis National Library Association, 1888.
432 pgs. An account of the life of a mail delivery agent. Heavy wear to covers with cloth worn through at corners; spotting and foxing on some pages; a few corners bent. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 13171.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
38.
HORNADGE, Bill  
The Pitcairn Islands Stamp Catalogue

Publisher: Review Publications Dubbo N S W, 1976.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original deep cream pictorial thin card wrappers as issud.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66530.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Horowicz, Kay; and Robson Lowe  
The Colonial Posts in The United States of America, 1606-1783

Publisher: Robson Lowe, 1967.
52 pgs. An historical study of mail delivery in the American colonies, with a little bit about revenue stamps and currency as well. Stapled Paperback. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 13167.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
40.
HUNT, Bryan & COCKRILL, Philip  
The Cross-channel Services: Southampton-Channel Islands-Havre routes to 1940

Publisher: Philip Cockrill, 1985.
F First Edition A near fine copy in the original thin card wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66564.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Illustrations  
STAMP COLLECTING Modern History in the Mail

Publisher: Crescent Books New York NY 1973.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Introduction by Uberto Tosco; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4134.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert Peak  
GOLDEN MOMENTS A Collection of United States 1984 Commemorative OlympicIssues

Publisher: United States Government Postal Service Washington D. C. 1984.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Foreword by James Michener; Color Illustrations; 76 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17735.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Irvine, D.E.G., and M. Seshold  
Errors in Postage Stamp Design

Publisher: National Philatelic Society London, 1979.
viii, 188 pgs. plus illustrations. A very thorough discussion of the various types of errors on postage stamps from around the world. Dust jacket has wear, small tears, and soiling. ISBN: 0906291011 Good Hard Cover. Condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 13152.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
44.
KAPLAN, Alec; LEGATOR, Sam; SHEFFIELD, William; BERRY, T.B.; HAGGER, S.J. (Edited by)  
Handbook / Catalogue Union of South Africa Stamps VOLUME 1 (AND) VOLUME 2

Publisher: The Philatelic Federation of Southern Africa Johannesburg 1952-1955.
F First Edition 2 vols. Vol.1 edition de luxe, limited to 300 copies, in near fine state (tape stains to endpapers) in a fine d.w.; VOL.2 in fine state in the original dark green vynide Sets are uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66541.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Kloetzel, James E. et al.  
Scott 2005 Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue, 161st Edition (7 volumes including the Specialized Catalogue)

Publisher: Sidney, OH: Scott Publishing Co. (Amos Press, Inc.), 2004..
Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. 27œ X 21 cm. Good/No dj. Pictorial wraps, mostly brown & black with yellow titles, about 26 cm thick altogether. The standard reference for postage stamp collectors. Usual library markings, some creasing to covers & a few inside pages, otherwise very good. Prices may be out of date, but most of the other info is still good. Overweight - extra shipping applies to international or priority mail. Shipping weight 29 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 132.35 CAD 135.27 EUR 102.27 GBP 86.54 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,500.00 ZAR 1,216.22 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: CLST00003.
    
US$135.00
Order From Dealer
46.
LEU, F.J.  
Sidelights on Textiles Stamps

Publisher: Wen Kai Publishing Co, 1980.
F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 72064.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Mackay, James A.  
The Dictionary of Stamps in Colour

Publisher: Michael Joseph London 1973.
296 pages, introduction followed by 120 pages of colored stamp illustrations, followed by a dictionary by continent and country, index, map illustrated endpapers, folio, red vinyl boards. Near fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world sicne 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 28.43 CAD 29.06 EUR 21.97 GBP 18.59 JPY 2,636.36 MXN 322.22 ZAR 261.26 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020159.
    
US$29.00
Order From Dealer
48.
McBride, David P.  
The Federal Duck Stamps.

Publisher: Published by Winchester Press,.
CR 1984, this is the 10th edition. 206 pages. Dust jacket and book very good. B&W illustrations. A complete guide marking 50th anniversary of migratory bird hunting stamps. Hunting. Americana. Antiques. Ducks, birds, gees e, stamps, natural history. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.04 EUR 16.67 GBP 14.10 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 198.20 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001737.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Melville, Fred. J.  
Tonga

Publisher: Melville Stamp Books 1909.
16mo in wraps, 1st ed., previous owner's stamp on covers, chipped, VG-. 65 pp., illustr. b/w.

Appr.: | AUD 41.03 CAD 41.93 EUR 31.70 GBP 26.83 JPY 3,804.55 MXN 465.00 ZAR 377.03 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 25939.
    
US$41.85
Order From Dealer
50.
Melville, Fred. J.  
Portugal Postage Stamps 1880-1911

Publisher: Melville Stamp Books 1911.
16mo in wraps, 1st ed., covers held by tape, edges chipped, G-. 85 pp., illustr. b/w.

Appr.: | AUD 17.10 CAD 17.47 EUR 13.21 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,585.45 MXN 193.78 ZAR 157.12 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 25940.
    
US$17.44
Order From Dealer
51.
Melville, Frederick John  
Phantom Philately: A Descriptive Lis of Stamps That Are Not What They Seem

Publisher: Janet Van Den Berg , 1950.
204 pgs. Well-illustrated and detailed descriptions of forgeries and various stamp-like labels that were never meant for postal use. Soiling and tape residue on spine; bookplate on title page. Text itself is clean and solid. Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 13180.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Michener, James A., Foreword, Illustrated by: Robert Peak  
Golden Moments: A Collection of United States 1984 Commemorative Olympic Issues

Publisher: U.S. Postal Service Washington DC 1984.
79 pages, foreword by James A. Michener, color paintings and 1984 postage designs by Robert Peak, oblong folio; blue cloth/ navy vinyl. This book is in fine condition in a very good dust jacket, light edgewear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015623.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
53.
No Author Given  
Rarities of the World, Spring 2004

Publisher: Geneva, Switzerland: Feldman Gaslleries, 2004.
Faux suede, without dust jacket. Fine. Gold on gray spine. 8 by 11 inches. 82 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20895.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
54.
None Listed  
Birds and Flowers of the Fifty States, A Collection of United States Commemorative Stamps
 Picture
Publisher: USPS, 1982.
Near Fine cloth hardback, reinforced spine, Near Fine DJ. With original mailing box. Cover is almost perfect. DJ with minimal wear, a few scuffs. Colored end papers and pp are Fine, look unread. 11 3/8 x 12 1/2", 59 pp with geogous illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 13.75 CAD 14.06 EUR 10.63 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 155.89 ZAR 126.40 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2258.
    
US$14.03
Order From Dealer
55.
Norman Gruenzner.  
Postal History of American POWs: World War II, Korea, Vietnam.

Publisher: State College, PA: American Philatelic Society, 1979..
1st ed. 138 pp. Fully illustrated. Minor rubbing to cover, otherwise VG.

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 6133.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
56.
Parsons, Cyril R.H.; Colin G. Peachey; and George R. Pearson  
Collecting Slogan Postmarks: Incorporating An Illustrated Reference Catalogue of slogan postmarks used at post offices in the United Kingdom up to 1969

Publisher: Privately Published, 1986.
220 pgs. Clean with moderately heavy wear to covers and corners. ISBN: 090454804x Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 13163.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Post Office Department,  
A Description of United States Postage Stamps from 1847-1939

Publisher: U.S. Gov. Printing Office Washington, DC 1939.
First Edition Very good+ in textured green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. Without a dust jacket. 134 pages of text and photographs. Our code number = TB12662

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB12662.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Post Office Department,  
A Description of United States Postage Stamps from 1847-1936

Publisher: U.S. Gov. Printing Office Washington, DC 1937.
First Edition Near fine in textured green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. Without a dust jacket. 119 pages of text and photographs followed by many blank pages. Our code number = TB12665

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB12665.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Potter, David  
British Elizabethan Stamps

Publisher: Published by B.T. Batsford, London, 1971,.
believe 1st edition, 190 pages with index. Dust jacket and book are very good. B&W illustrations. Story of postage stamps of United Kingdom, Guernsey, Jersey and Isle of Man from 1952 to 1970. Antique s. Miscellaneous. Postage, stamps, England, Great Britain, United Kingdom. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001289.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Priester, Thomas W.  
United States Beer Stamps: A Catalogue of Federal Beer Stamp Issues including a Beer Stamp Census

Publisher: Privately Published Freeman, South Dakota, 1990.
vi, 57 pgs. Clean and solid. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 13169.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Purcell, Brian, editor.  
The Commonwealth Queen Elizabeth II Stamp Catalogue. 1978 edition. Including Ireland and South Africa

Publisher: Urch, Harris, & Co., 1978.
635 + xxi pages. Includes Great Britain and all of the commonwealth/colony nations. A little external wear. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 13164.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Rohrbach, Peter T., and Lowell S. Thompson  
American Issue: The U.S. Postage Stam, 1842-1869

Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press Washington DC 1984.
232 pages, b/w illustrations, appendix, index, decorated endpapers; oblong 8vo, white linen. Near fine; dust jacket very good+, short tear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025766.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Rosemary Clark et al.  
THE COLLECTION OF 1990 AUSTRALIAN STAMPS.

Publisher: Australia Post Philatelic Group, 1990.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Slip Case Very Good+. 1st edition, Quarto. Brown cloth with gilt title. 56 pp, color photo illustrations, many actual postage stamps in plastic protectors on pages including a $20 stamp, as issued. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Slipcase has a small chip to the spine, but is otherwise in great shape. A book with the story about and the artists of the special stamps issued by Australia that year with all the stamps affixed to the appropriate pages. A book with the story about and the artists of the special stamps issued by Australia that year with all the stamps affixed to the appropriate pages.

Appr.: | AUD 44.07 CAD 45.04 EUR 34.05 GBP 28.81 JPY 4,086.36 MXN 499.44 ZAR 404.95 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 235142.
    
US$44.95
Order From Dealer
64.
Rowe, Kenneth  
The Forwarding Agents. and The Forwarding Agents (II)

Publisher: Philatelic Specialists Society Toronto, 1966.
165, [61 plus ads] pgs. This is a two-volume set that provides basic data about postal covers around the world that were handled by forwarding agents who delivered mail to places outside the postal systems. Both volumes have quite a few pencil notations in them. The second volume was poorly bound and several pages are loose, but all are present. No Jacket Hard Cover. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 13153.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Scott  
STANDARD POSTAGE STAMP CATALOGUE Three Volumes

Publisher: Scott Publishing New York NY 1974.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35259.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
66.
SEYMOUR, J.B.  
The Stamps of Great Britain, Part One, the Line-Engraved issues

Publisher: The Royal Philatelic Society London, 1950.
Second Edition Very good in the original pale blue cloth, spine faded, extremities worn, contents clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66570.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Smith, Max (editor).  
INDIA POST: The Journal of the India Study Circle for Philately. Vol. 32/4; No. 138 (1998).
 Picture
Publisher: UK: The India Study Circle for Philately 1998..
This issue includes, "Rajasthan fiscal overprints", "British postal orders in India up to 1905", "35 years ago" and more. Published quarterly, one issue, (p121 - 160): black/white illustration, 4 page newsletter hors-texte; 30cm. 170g. Fine (clean and sound, no defects). Softcover. Book condition: Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 5.87 CAD 6.00 EUR 4.54 GBP 3.84 JPY 544.55 MXN 66.56 ZAR 53.96 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A3622.
    
US$5.99
Order From Dealer
68.
STANTON, J.B.M.  
Great Britain: The Varieties and Characteristics of the 1d. Red Line- engraved Stamps, 1841-1864

Publisher: Chas Nissen, 1958.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original dark red cloth

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66529.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Sutton, R. J.  
A Stamp Collector's Encyclopaedia.

Publisher: NY: Philosophical Library, 1952..
Second ed. No dj. Illustrated. 263 pp. VG. ISBN: stamps

Appr.: | AUD 3.43 CAD 3.51 EUR 2.65 GBP 2.24 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 31.53 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2468.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
70.
Thorp, Prescott Holden Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illustrations  
COMPLETE GUIDE TO STAMP COLLECTING

Publisher: Minkus Publications New York NY 1953.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8123.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Thorsen, Harry D..  
ALL NATIONS: Stamp Finder and Dictionary.
 Picture
Publisher: Chicago: Harold Cohn & Company (1952)..
"Arranged by Inscriptions, Overprints, Symbols and Designs Combined With A Philatelic Dictionary and Technical Terms With Illustrations of Watermarks." 32p: illustrated; 21cm. 55g. Fine (clean and sound). Stiff printed wraps. Book condition: Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 3.91 CAD 4.00 EUR 3.02 GBP 2.56 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 35.95 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A1191.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
72.
Tlamsa, George A.  
New World Wide Postage Stamp Album, the : (With about 800 Stamps)

Publisher: Minkus Publications; N. Y. : 1958.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 364 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Red cloth, black lettering, small color map, 8000 b/w illus, spaces for 16, 000 stamps. This is a USED album with about 500 actual vintage (1940s-1950s) world stamps affixed. Also includes about 200 more vintage stamps and about 100 more recent stamps, all loose. ; Great starter album. ; Album exterior worn around edges. Cloth a bit faded on spine. Binding tight. Stamps are of varying conditions, most cancelled, most have crisp perforations. Mounted ones are hinged. Some are good, most are fine or better.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7506.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
73.
United Nations  
First Day of Issue: Candido Portinari
 Picture
First Day of Issue: Nations Unies: L'art aux nations unies, Candido Portinari by United Nations Envelope size and color: # 6 white Cancel type: Official black ink Pictorial Cancel Cancellation Date: May 6, 1974 Addressed Official Geneva Cachet Commemorative Envelope Block of 4 Stamps F.s 1, 00

Appr.: | AUD 3.43 CAD 3.51 EUR 2.65 GBP 2.24 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 31.53 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46288.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
74.
United Nations  
First Day of Issue: United Nations on Trade and Development
 Picture
First Day of Issue: United Nations Conference on Trade and Development by United Nations Envelope size and color: # 6 white Cancel type: Official black ink Pictorial Cancel Cancellation Date: April 23, 1976 Addressed WFUNA Cachet Commemorative Envelope Block of 4 13 cent Stamps

Appr.: | AUD 3.43 CAD 3.51 EUR 2.65 GBP 2.24 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 31.53 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46285.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
75.
United Nations  
First Day of Issue: United Nations Headquarters
 Picture
First Day of Issue: United Nations Headquarters by United Nations Envelope size and color: # 6 white Cancel type: Official black ink Pictorial Cancel Cancellation Date: June 10, 1974 Block of 4 18 cent stamps Addressed Official Cachet

Appr.: | AUD 3.43 CAD 3.51 EUR 2.65 GBP 2.24 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 31.53 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46287.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer

91 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.