|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
90 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
, Illustrated by: McCurdy, Michael
Garden Design Magazine, # 96, Dec '99/Jan '00
Publisher: Garden Design New York 1999. 108 pages, 4to. In addition to gardening topics, 7-page illustrated article on pottery designer Clarice Cliff and her bizarre ware + 8-page story "Plamting Hope" narrating how a life's work heals a hillside, cures a town and teaches tenacity, by Jean Giono with woodcuts by Michael McCurdy. Very good, short cover spine tear, light wear Paperback Periodical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020334.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
.....
OUR McCOY MATTERS. April/May, 1992.
Publisher: McCoy Publications [Woodbridge, VA]. 1992.. Volume 5, No. 2. 28pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Stapled self-wrappers. A bimonthly publication for collectors of McCoy & Brush McCoy pottery. Corners creased on front cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0168.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
.....
OUR McCOY MATTERS. April/May, 1993.
Publisher: McCoy Publications [Parkville, MO]. 1993.. Volume 6, No. 2. 28pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Stapled self-wrappers. A bimonthly publication for collectors of McCoy & Brush McCoy pottery. Address label & postage cancellation marks on the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0174.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
.....
OUR McCOY MATTERS. August/September, 1992.
Publisher: McCoy Publications [Parkville, MO]. 1992.. Volume 5, No. 4. 28pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Stapled self-wrappers. A bimonthly publication for collectors of McCoy & Brush McCoy pottery. 2 sheet announcement about the first cookie jar in 'The McCoy Tribute Series' stapled onto one of the pages. Address label & postage cancellation marks on the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0170.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
.....
OUR McCOY MATTERS. August/September, 1993.
Publisher: McCoy Publications [Parkville, MO]. 1993.. Volume 6, No. 4. 28pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Glossy stapled self-wrappers. A bimonthly publication for collectors of McCoy & Brush McCoy pottery. Address label & postage cancellation marks on the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0176.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
.....
OUR McCOY MATTERS. December, 1992.
Publisher: McCoy Publications [Parkville, MO]. 1992.. Volume 5, No. 5. 28pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Stapled self-wrappers. A bimonthly publication for collectors of McCoy & Brush McCoy pottery. Address label on the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0172.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
.....
OUR McCOY MATTERS. December, 1993.
Publisher: McCoy Publications [Parkville, MO]. 1993.. Volume 6, No. 6. 28pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Glossy stapled self-wrappers. A bimonthly publication for collectors of McCoy & Brush McCoy pottery. Address label & postage cancellation marks on the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0178.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
.....
OUR McCOY MATTERS. February/March, 1992.
Publisher: McCoy Publications [Parkville, MO]. 1992.. Volume 5, No. 1. 28pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Stapled self-wrappers. A bimonthly publication for collectors of McCoy & Brush McCoy pottery. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0167.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
.....
OUR McCOY MATTERS. February/March, 1993.
Publisher: McCoy Publications [Parkville, MO]. 1993.. Volume 6, No. 1. 28pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Stapled self-wrappers. A bimonthly publication for collectors of McCoy & Brush McCoy pottery. '1993 McCoy Lovers Reunion Registration' form & 2 sheet advertisement for the first cookie Jar ('Plant Entrance') in the 'McCoy Tribute Series' stapled onto one page. Address label & postage cancellation marks on the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0173.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
.....
OUR McCOY MATTERS. January/February, 1995.
Publisher: McCoy Publications [Parkville, MO]. 1994.. Volume 8, No. 1. 28pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Glossy stapled self-wrappers. A bimonthly publication for collectors of McCoy & Brush McCoy pottery. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 03-0157.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
.....
OUR McCOY MATTERS. July/August, 1994.
Publisher: McCoy Publications [Parkville, MO]. 1994.. Volume 7, No. 3. 28pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Glossy stapled self-wrappers. A bimonthly publication for collectors of McCoy & Brush McCoy pottery. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 03-0154.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
.....
OUR McCOY MATTERS. June/July, 1992.
Publisher: McCoy Publications [Shawnee, KS]. 1992.. Volume 5, No. 3. 28pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Stapled self-wrappers. A bimonthly publication for collectors of McCoy & Brush McCoy pottery. Back cover has light stains o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0169.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
.....
OUR McCOY MATTERS. June/July, 1993.
Publisher: McCoy Publications [Parkville, MO]. 1993.. Volume 6, No. 3. 28pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Glossy stapled self-wrappers. A bimonthly publication for collectors of McCoy & Brush McCoy pottery. Address label & postage cancellation marks on the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0175.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
.....
OUR McCOY MATTERS. March/April, 1995.
Publisher: McCoy Publications [Parkville, MO]. 1995.. Volume 8, No. 2. 28pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Glossy stapled self-wrappers. A bimonthly publication for collectors of McCoy & Brush McCoy pottery. Very small stain spot on the bottom edge of each page o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0179.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
.....
OUR McCOY MATTERS. May/June, 1994.
Publisher: McCoy Publications [Parkville, MO]. 1994.. Volume 7, No. 2. 28pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Glossy stapled self-wrappers. A bimonthly publication for collectors of McCoy & Brush McCoy pottery. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 03-0153.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
.....
OUR McCOY MATTERS. November/December, 1994.
Publisher: McCoy Publications [Parkville, MO]. 1994.. Volume 7, No. 5. 28pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Glossy stapled self-wrappers. A bimonthly publication for collectors of McCoy & Brush McCoy pottery. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 03-0156.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
.....
OUR McCOY MATTERS. October/November, 1992.
Publisher: McCoy Publications [Parkville, MO]. 1992.. Volume 5, No. 5. 28pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Stapled self-wrappers. A bimonthly publication for collectors of McCoy & Brush McCoy pottery. Address label & postage cancellation marks on the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0171.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
.....
OUR McCOY MATTERS. October/November, 1993.
Publisher: McCoy Publications [Parkville, MO]. 1993.. Volume 6, No. 5. 28pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Glossy stapled self-wrappers. A bimonthly publication for collectors of McCoy & Brush McCoy pottery. Address label & postage cancellation marks on the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0177.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
.....
OUR McCOY MATTERS. September/October, 1994.
Publisher: McCoy Publications [Parkville, MO]. 1994.. Volume 7, No. 4. 28pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Glossy stapled self-wrappers. A bimonthly publication for collectors of McCoy & Brush McCoy pottery. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 03-0155.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
English Pottery: The Delhom Gallery Guide
Publisher: Mint Museum Charlotte. ca. 1968. Ex lib. (xviii) 158 pages, color plates, b/w illustrations, glossary, bibliographyu, index, large 8vo, red cover. Very good-, label spine, light edgewear, a few library stamps including withdrawn Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.22 | CAD 23.83 | EUR 17.83 | GBP 15.26 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 255.56 | ZAR 230.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019016.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
At Home and Abroad in Staffordshire
Publisher: Universioty of Illinois Champaign 1988. Explains and shows examples of scenic Staffordshire transfer ware. 59 pages, 56 items, essays, b/w illustrations, pottery marks, map. Eexhibition catalogue. Ex lib art museum library. Label shadow, faint museum stamp front cover, vg, contents fine Paperback Narrow 4to. Exhibition Catalogue
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 013571.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
China & Pottery 1940
Publisher: Antiques Research Publications, 1968 Chattanooga, TN. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "Taken from the pages of Blackwell Wielandy Company's catalog of 1940-41. Published as reference material in January of 1968 by Antiques Research Publications." includes all china, pottery and glass from the catalog. 25 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001715.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
China & Glassware 1925
Publisher: Antiques Research Publications, 1968 Chattanooga, TN. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "Taken from the pages of Butler Brothers' Midwinter catalog of 1925. Published as reference material in January of 1968 by Antiques Research Publications." Includes an extensive selection of china and glassware from the catalog. 32 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001716.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Barber, Edwin Atlee.
The Maiolica of Mexico.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Pennsylvania Museum and School of Industrial Art, 1908.. First Edition, First printing Hardback octavo in beige buckram with titles in blue. 115 pages illustrated by 61 black and white photographic plates, three of which are in color including the frontispiece. An interesting monograph on early (18th century, generally) polychrome ceramics from Mexico. A clean and unmarked copy with a previous owner bookplate on the front endpaper. Soundly bound, but one gathering a little out of line although fully intact. The covers are clean but very lightly worn at extremities. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7887.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Barret, Richard Carter
Bennington Pottery and Porcelain: A Guide to Identification
Publisher: Bonanza NY & London 1958. Very good+;dustjacket light edgewear, small piece missing, very good-. 4to. 342 pp. List & index, num half-tone illustrations, color plates, blue boards/red cloth Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 000899.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Barret, Richard Carter.
Bennington Pottery and Porcelain.
Publisher: Published by Crown, CR 1958,. 342 pages with 6 pages of list of illustrations and descriptions. Dust jacket has tears, book overall good+. Large book. A guide to identification of Bennington. Halftone photos by Lloyd Oppenheimer, color and black and white. Over 2, 000 illustrations, with all authentic marks. Redware, stoneware Rockingham, flint enamel, granite ware, scroddled ware. Bennington pottery, bennington porcelain, redw are, Rockingham, granite ware, antiques. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001391.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Berkow, Nancy.
WALLACE-HOMESTEAD GUIDE TO FIESTA.
Publisher: Wallace-Homestead Book Co. [Des Moines, IA]. 1978. (1978).. 1st edition. 124pp. sm8vo. Glossy pictorial wraps. Photographs in color & b/w. Includes a history of the Homer Laughlin Co. & Fiesta, glaze productions problems, the marketing of Fiesta, Fiesta Ironstone, Kitchen Kraft, Harlequin, Riviera, Fiesta Casual, Patterned Fiesta, Trademarks, Fakes, etc. 1978 'Fiesta Ware Price Guide' laid-in. Original gold price sticker on the front cover. Spine sunned, faint reading crease on the back cover o/w Fine (No defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0049.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Cantrelle, J.R.
COLLECTOR'S HANDBOOK OF POTTERY AND PORCELAIN MARKS.
Publisher: Key Books (1971).. Marks listed by country for Earthenware, Soft and Hard Paste Porcelain, Pottery and Porcelain from England and U.S.A. and Porcelain from China and Japan. 180p: illustrated with 908 marks; 21cm. 231g. Near Very Good (light wear, tear to spine foot, paper lightly tanned, otherwise sound). Pink softcover. Book condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 6.00 | EUR 4.49 | GBP 3.84 | JPY 526.36 | MXN 64.33 | ZAR 57.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A4412.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Clark, Kenneth
The Potter's Manual
Publisher: Chartwell Books Seacaucus NJ 1989. 208 pages, numerous b/w, tinted and color illustrations, suppliers, glossary, brief bibliography, small 8vo; blue boards. Very good condition, nameplate inside front cover; dust jacket very good Third Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015208.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Coates, Pamela.
'THE REAL MCCOY' Bi-Centennial Price Guide, Volume II 1/2.
Publisher: Self-published [Indianapolis, IN]. No date. (1976).. 56pp. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. The initial 13 pages list prices only for the pieces shown in the author's previous two Books on McCoy. The remaining pages show pieces & their prices not found in the previous Books. Illustrated with many b/w photos & some line drawings. Upper left corner of the back cover has a crease across the tip o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 0960067868.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.56 | CAD 59.59 | EUR 44.57 | GBP 38.16 | JPY 5,227.27 | MXN 638.89 | ZAR 575.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0067.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Coates, Pamela.
THE REAL MCCOY, Volume I.
Publisher: Reynolds Publishers [Cherry Hill, NJ]. 1971. (1971).. 1st printing. 86pp. 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 'A historical sketch and buyers' guide for collectors of McCoy Pottery'. Title page signed by the author. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0045.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Coates, Pamela.
THE REAL MCCOY, Volume II.
Publisher: Self-published [Indianapolis, IN]. No date. (1974).. 72pp. 8vo. Illustrated glossy wraps. 9 color plates & many b/w illustrations. Bookshop's ink stamp on the title page, small bump on the bottom edge of the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 0960067833.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 03-0139.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Colbert, Neva W.
THE COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO HARKER POTTERY.
Publisher: Collector Books [Paducah, KY]. 1993. (1993).. 1st printing. 127pp. 4to. Illustrated glossy wraps. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use without any significant defects. ISBN 089145537X.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 03-0067.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Cooper-Hewitt Museum
POTTERY
Publisher: Cooper-Hewitt Museum Washington D. C. 1981. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71887.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Cosentino, Frank J.
Edward Marshall Boehm: 1913-1969
Publisher: Edward Marshall Boehm, Inc 1975, 1970. 4to. 264 pp. Numerous photos-many colored, b/w illustrations, red/yellow decorated end papers, tan/red cloth-backed boards, coated boards. Faint indentation bottom margin last few pages, near fine; slipcase pictorial label front rubbed, very good; no dust jacket. Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005116.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Cox, Warren E.
The Book of Pottery and Porcelain... 3000 Illustrations
Publisher: N.Y., Crown, [1946]. Two volumes: xvi, 558 p., 3 maps; [5], 559 -1158 p. illus., 24 cm. Fifth printing; first: 1944. "For all craftsmen who would make things of fired clay, for collectors in any branch of ceramics." Stock #28,230. Vg/ no dj. . Antiques, collecting.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28230.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Cox, Warren E.
Book of Pottery & Porcelain.
Publisher: Published by Crown, CR 1944,. CR 1944, this is the 7th printing, January 1949, 2 volumes. Volume 1 - 558 pages with index and fold-out map in back of Ceramics Center. Volume 2 - to page 1158. Black and white and color photos. 3, 000 illustrations. Comp rehensive tables and marks. In slipcase, it shows a little wear, but overall good+. Pottery, Porcelain, Americana, antiques, pottery marks, porcelain marks. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.38 | CAD 49.74 | EUR 37.21 | GBP 31.85 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 533.33 | ZAR 480.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000279.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Crawford, Jean.
JUGTOWN POTTERY: History & Design.
Publisher: John F. Blair [Winston-Salem, NC]. 1964. (1964).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 127pp. Square sm4to. Coarse linen cloth with a blindstamped Jugtown candlestick design partially overlaid with the same design in black. Black-lettered spine. Brick red endpapers. 28 plates including 12 in color. Notes & bibliography. A previous owner's name in ink on the front endpaper o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects/ DJ (3/8' x 3/8' chip with a 5/8' tear below it in the upper left corner of the front cover, 2' edge tear on the bottom of the front cover which terminates in a small hole, top of spine worn with minor chipping, 1' tear on the bottom of the spine, price clipped o/w Very Good in a plastic jacket).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 02-0253.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Delozier, Loretta.
COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LEFTON CHINA: Identification & Values.
Publisher: Collector Books [Paducah KY]. No date. (1995).. 143pp. 4to. Glossy pictorial boards. Over 500 color photographs. A concise history of the founder & his factories; full listing of Lefton trademarks, their dates, & other identification methods; and prices. Covers: Rare & Unusual Items, Angels, Banks, Birds & Animals, Boxes, Busts of Famous Men, Canister Sets & Cookie Jars, Christmas Items, Compotes, Cups & Saucers, Decorative Accessories, Figurines, Jam Jars, Pitchers & Bowls, Planters, Religious, Salt & Pepper Shakers, Smokers' Articles, Sugars & Creamers, Teapots & Coffee Pots, Tea & Toast, Snack Sets, Vases, Wall Plaques, etc. Fine (No defects). ISBN 0891456406.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 50-0246.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Enge, Delleen.
FRANCISCAN WARE.
Publisher: Collector Books [Paducah, KY]. No date. (1981).. 80pp. 8vo. Glossy illustrated wraps. An illustrated price guide to Gladding, McBean and Company products and patterns. Illustrated with color photographs. Light bump on the bottom of the spine o/w Fine (No defects). IBSN 089145182X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 01-0006.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Enge, Delleen.
FRANCISCAN: Embossed Hand Painted. Made in California Only.
Publisher: Self-published [Ojai, CA]. No date. (1992).. 96pp. 4to. Pictorial stapled wraps. Edited by Merrianne Metzger. Illustrated in color & b/w. Shapes of pieces in each pattern illustrated with line drawings. Covers the Franciscan patterns beginning with 'Apple' issued in 1940 thru 1983. 2 slight creases in the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 50-0269.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Evans, Paul
Art Pottery of the United States; An Encyclopedia of Producers and Their Marks
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1974. Ex lib. 353 pages, appendices, credits, index; 4to, original blue cloth. Includes brief history, b/w photos and marks for each pottery, a few color plates. Cover spine ends/corner tips slightly frayed, label/stamp, a few library marks, withdrawn stamp. pocket, good+; contents vrey good; dust jacket good+, number spine, small mended tear front. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.85 | CAD 35.23 | EUR 26.36 | GBP 22.56 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022295.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Garmon, Lee & Dori Frizzell.
COLLECTING ROYAL HAEGER.
Publisher: Collector Books [Paducah, KY]. No date. (1989).. 191pp. 4to. Glossy, illustrated boards. A previous owner's small sticker label on the inside of the front cover o/w Fine (No defects). ISBN 089145375X.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 00-0012.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Gilchrist, Brenda, general editor
Pottery
Publisher: Cooper-Hewitt Museum 1979. Near fine; dust jacket edgewear, good+. 4to. 128 pp. Glossary, reading/references, index, b/w & color illustrations, tan paper-covered boards/blue cloth. Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques series. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005618.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Guilland, Harold F.
Early American Folk Pottery
Publisher: Philadelphia: Chilton, 1971 1st ed.. 322pp. illus. mustard cloth sm 4to: near Fine in a Fine dj [bit of top edge foxing; tiny ink spot on front cover; ink name on pastedown; else a nice crisp copy] An illustrated history of the subject.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16384.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Hennessey, William J.
Russel Wright: American Designer.
Publisher: Cambridge MA: The MIT Press, 1983.. First edition ISBN: 0262580667 Small quarto softcover in color illustrated wraps. 96 pages illustrated by photographs, some color plates. Fine, but short, display of the modern industrial design produced by Wright and his company. Some rubbing and light abrasion to covers; very minor extremity wear. Softcover Softcover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 6653.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Hillier, Bevis.
Pottery and Porcelain 1700-1914.
Publisher: Published by Meredith Press, New York. CR 1968 with 386 pages w/index. Dust jacket has slight tears, overall good+. Social history of the decorative arts of England, Europe and North America. 16 plates in colour and 112 in black and white. Discusses social status of the potter, the last flowering of the Baroque in porcelain, influence of the rise in tea drinking on china manufacturing, how melting of silver to finance wars, etc., helped to boost th e ceramics industry and perfect interpretation of Rococo fantasies in frivolous porcelain. Porcelain, pottery, antiques, antique porcelain, antique pottery, potters, European porcelain, European potte ry, Baroque, Rococo. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000605.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Hoopes, Ron.
THE COLLECTOR'S GUIDE and HISTORY OF GONDER POTTERY.
Publisher: L-W Book Sales [Gas City, IN]. No date. (1992).. 124pp. 8vo. Glossy, pictorial wraps. 95 color plates, catalog reprint, bibliography & price guide. Fine (No defects). ISBN 0895380080.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 02-0126.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Hughes, G. Bernard
English Pottery and Porcelain Figures
Publisher: Frederick Praeger New York 1968. 224 pages, color frontis, 48 b/w plates, index; 8vo; blue cloth. Very good condition, gift label/names/1971 date front endpaper; dust jacket fair, missing large piece front bottom Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016945.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Hughes, G. Bernard
English and Scottish Earthenware 1660-1860
Publisher: Abbey Fine Arts London. 238 pages, 51 plates, 4 in color, index; 8vo, brown textured boards. Two leaves of list of plates loose, nameplate and rubber stamp inside front cover, a few light spots, very good-; dust jacket good-, rubbed, edge wear, short tears Good hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027670.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Huxford, Sharon & Bob.
THE COLLECTORS ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FIESTA WITH HARLEQUIN AND RIVIERA.
Publisher: Collector Books [Paducah, KY]. 1976. 1976).. Revised 2nd edition. 142pp. 8vo. Glossy illustrated wraps. This early edition is scarce in this condition. As New (Pristine). See photo. ISBN 0891450106.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.05 | CAD 75.13 | EUR 56.20 | GBP 48.11 | JPY 6,590.91 | MXN 805.56 | ZAR 725.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 00-0239.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Huxford, Sharon and Bob
The Collectors Encyclopedia of McCoy Pottery
Publisher: Collectors Books Paducah 1980. Updates values 1995. 240 pages, numerous color illustrations, 1-page bibliography, 4to; coated boards, pictorial front cover. Book is in near fine condition and does not have a dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014113.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Huxford, Sharon and Bob
McCoy Pottery: The Collectors Encyclopedia of
Publisher: Collectors Books Paducah 1978. Cover edges rubbed, very good; no dust jacket. 4to. 240 pp. Brief bibliography, index, numerous color plates, few b/w illustrations, pictorial front cover, cloth-backed boards. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006796.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Huxford, Sharon and Bob.
Collector's Encyclopedia of Roseville Pottery.
Publisher: Published by Collector's Books, CR 1976,. stated 1st edition, 184 pages with index. Dust jacket and book are very good. There is a loose booklet with a revised price guide to Roseville Pottery from 1978. Roseville Pottery, pottery, clay, coll ectible pottery, antiques, reference books. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001222.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Katz, Marshall P.
Portuguese Palissy Ware: A Survey of Ceramics from Caldas da Rainha, 1853-1920
Publisher: Hudson Hills PRESS New York 1999. 140 pages, most of book is color plates with captions giving details of the individual pieces, chronology, makers' marks, glossary, notes, bibliography, index, color illustrated endpapers; foloi, red cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021347.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Kerr, Ann.
RUSSEL WRIGHT DINNERWARE: Designs for the American Table.
Publisher: Collector Books [Paducah, KY]. No date. (1985).. 119pp. 8vo. Illustrated glossy wraps. Illustrated with color and b/w photos. Suggested values for items shown. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 0891452923.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 98-0215.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Kovel, Ralph and Terry.
Dictionary of Marks - Pottery and Porcelain.
Publisher: Published by Crown,. CR 1953 this is the 5th printing in April 1960, 278 pages with index. Dust jacket many tears, slight wear to covers. 5, 000 marks, geographical location, factory or family name of manufacturer, type of ware, method of produc ing the mark, date when mark was used, etc. Chock full of information for the collector. Antiques, pottery marks, porcelain marks. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000514.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Lehner, Lois.
COMPLETE BOOK OF AMERICAN KITCHEN & DINNER WARES.
Publisher: Wallace-Homestead Book Co. [Des Moines, IA]. 1980.. 1st edition. 240pp. 4to. Pictorial glossy wraps. Photo-illustrated in b/w. Histories of all recorded American potters & their marks; chronology of technical developments; comprehensive lists of shapes, decorations, lines, & types of ware; etc. A previous owner's name on the title page, small bump in the middle of the spine, moderate wear to corners o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 087069300X.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 03-0081.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Little, W .L.
Staffordshire Blue: Underglaze blue transfer-printed earthenware
Publisher: B.T. Batsford, Ltd., London, 1988. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0713458372 B&W Illustrations. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. 119 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 13619.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
May, Patricia, and Margaret Tuckson
The Traditional Pottery of Papua New Guinea
Publisher: University of Hawaii Honolulu 2000. (xii) 380 pages, numerous b/w and color illustrations, appendix, glossary, bibliography, acknowledgments, index, decorative endpapers; large 8vo, brown boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket Revised Edition Fine Hard Cover Fi ne
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026209.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Morley-Fletcher, Hugo:
Investing In Pottery & Porcelain
Publisher: London, Transworld Publishers Ltd., 1970. (1st paperback edition). 155pp + 5pp Index with numerous colour and b/w illus. This book explores Pottery and Porcelain as an investment and the following factories :- Delftware, Pottery in Staffordshire 1700-1830, Wedgwood, Leeds, Staffordshire Figures, Chelsea, Bow, Blue and White Porcelain, Worcester, The Work of James Giles, Derby - Longton Hall - Plymouth and Bristol, and the later factories. Good plus cond - card covers shelf-worn - trade paperback. 10 3/4 x 8 1/4 inches.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.99 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 7.21 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 845.45 | MXN 103.33 | ZAR 93.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2846.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Morris, Sue and Dave
Watt Pottery: An Identification and Value Guide
Publisher: Collector Books Paducah 1993. Ex libris. 160 pages, numerous illustrations, most in color, value guide, 4to; blue pictorial cover. Very good condition, light wear cover corner tip, labels spine, pocket, stamps, card back endpaper, insoide rear cover; contents near fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014129.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Nelson, Maxine Feek.
COLLECTIBLE VERNON KILNS: An Identification & Value Guide.
Publisher: Collector Books. 1994. (1994).. 1st edition. 253pp. + index. 4to. Illustrated vinyl over boards. A 1' x 1 1/2' rectangle of black ink covering a previous owner's signature in the upper left corner of the front pastedown endpaper o/w Fine, i.e. no defects. ISBN 0891455841.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 03-0073.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Nelson, Maxine Feek.
VERSATILE VERNON KILNS. Book II.
Publisher: Collector Books [Paducah, KY]. (1983).. 120pp. 8vo. Glossy pictorial wraps. A color-illustrated guide with prices. Very Good, i.e. shows signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 0891451919.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.90 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 02-0010.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Nichols, Harold.
MCCOY COOKIE JARS FROM THE FIRST TO THE LAST.
Publisher: Nichols Publishing [Ames, Iowa]. No date. (1991).. 2nd edition. 197pp. 8vo. Glossy pictorial wraps with ring wire binding. 400+ McCoy cookie jar shown in color with definitive research regarding each. 'With Latest Values'. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 0961791225.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 08-0049.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Olson, Delmar
Pottery: Getting Started in Ceramics
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Princeton 1953. Light cover wear, very good-; no dust jacket. 4to. 113 pp. Select bibliography, glossary, index, numerous b/w drawings, photos. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 005089.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Pappas, Joan and Kendall, A. Harold
Hampshire Pottery manufactured by J. S. Taft & Company, Keene, New Hampshire
Publisher: Joan Pappas and A. Harold Kendall, 1971. Book. Book condition: Good. Spiral-bound Softcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall A 3-page history if given of J. S. Taft & Company of Keene, New Hampshire. Over 300 examples of their pottery are illustrated in full color on 21 plates. Each example is fully described. Not paginated. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; plastic comb binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003139.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Penkala, Maria
European Porcelain: A Guide for the Collector and Dealer
Publisher: Tuttle 1968, 1947 Rutland. 8 vo. 256 pp. B/w plates, list illustrations, b/w marks, original russet binding/gilt design center front cover. Ex lib, faint tape marks cover, back end paper removed, withdrawn stamp, very good-; dust jacket small chips, curled, # spine, good. Second Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006209.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Pfaltzgraff Pottery Co.
POTTERY by PFALTZGRAFF (Catalog Reprints From 1935 & 1936).
Publisher: The Pfaltzgraff Pottery Co. [York, PA]. 1935 & 1936.. 6 pages each. 8 1/2' x 11 1/2'. Offset-printed on paper from good photocopies of the originals. These are actually called 'Price Lists', but illustrate each shape along with its casting or stock number, dimensions, & original price. The illustrations are in black & white as they were in the originals. 'Price List No. 6' (Effective July 1, 1935) shows 111 shapes & lists the 18 colors available for each. 'Price List No. 7' (Effective January 1, 1936) shows 108 shapes along with a listing of the 16 available colors. Several shapes were added & several deleted from the 1936 catalog which also dropped 2 colors. These catalogs document Pfaltzgraff's short venture into Art Pottery in response to both the Depression & the growing threat of imported pottery. The dramatic departure from their traditional shapes & colors into Art Deco designs with lively colors was began in 1932 and ended in 1937 shortly after Price List No. 7 was issued. Priced as a pair. NOTE: Shipping for this item via 1st Class Mail is $2.00. Your shipping charge will appear as $4.00 in the Shopping Cart, but will be lowered before your credit card is charged.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 50-0400.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Postle, Kathleen R.
Overbeck: The Chronicles of Overbeck Pottery
Publisher: Indiana Historical Society Indianapolis 1978. Library stamps inside covers & on end papers, label spine, light cover soil, very good-; contents very good/109 pp. Index, bibliography, appendices, b/w and color illustrations photos, illustrated cover. Paperback Ex Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.04 | CAD 60.10 | EUR 44.96 | GBP 38.49 | JPY 5,272.73 | MXN 644.44 | ZAR 580.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 008754.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Rago, Denise & David.
WARMAN'S WELLER POTTERY: Identification and Price Guide.
Publisher: Krause Publications [Iola, WI]. No date. (2007).. 254pp. 4to. Pictorial wraps. 1,000 color photos. As New (Pristine). ISBN 0896894681.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 12-0018.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Read, Herbert:
Staffordshire Pottery Figures
Publisher: London, Duckworth, 1929. (1st Edition). xv + 24pp text with 6 colour plates and 70 b/w plates. Regarded as a standard reference work on the subject. Bound in blue cloth, spine worn to top and heel, spine edge rubbed, general signs of wear, spine slanted and text block slightly slack at inner hinges, neat owners name to front endpaper, barely noticeable light foxing to a few prelims ; for all the books cosmetic faults, the text pages and plates are very bright and clean, a copy likely to appeal to the serious collector researcher. Good cond - regret no dustwrapper. 11 1/4 x 8 3/4 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.95 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 24.03 | GBP 20.00 | JPY 2,818.18 | MXN 344.44 | ZAR 310.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2845.
|
|
|
|
90 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|