TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Antiques and Collectibles: Collectibles: Jewelry, Collectible
45 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Bainbridge, Henry Charles  
Peter Carl Faberge: Goldsmith and Jeweller to the Russian Imperial Court

Publisher: Spring London 1966.
Near fine; dust jacket holes back flap fold, slightly chipped, very good. 4to. (xx) 167 pp. Numerous b/w & a few color plates, brown coated boards. Very Good Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 22.68 EUR 17.00 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,200.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 209.52 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000019.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Baker, Lillian  
100 Years of Collectible Jewelry

Publisher: Collector Books Kentucky.
An Identification and Value Guide. Softcover. CR 1978, 169 pages with bibliography and plate identification. Slight wear to softcovers. Beautiful color plates of collectible jewelry. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002165.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Baker, Lillian  
Art Nouveau and Art Deco Jewelry

Publisher: Collector Books 1992.
Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 29575ref

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.40 EUR 10.05 GBP 8.59 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 123.81 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29575.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Baker, Lillian  
100 Years Of Collectible Jewelry

Publisher: Collector Books 1993.
Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 29577ref

Appr.: | AUD 20.31 CAD 20.10 EUR 15.07 GBP 12.89 JPY 1,950.00 MXN 216.67 ZAR 185.71 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29577.
    
US$19.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Bari, Hubert & Violaine Sautter  
Diamonds. In the heart of the Earth, in the heart of Stars, at the heart of Power...
 Picture
Publisher: Paris, Adam Biro & Jeddah, Mouawad, c2001.
351 p., illus. (mostly color), maps, ports.; 31 cm. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Muséum National d'Histoire Naturelle de Paris, March 10-July 15 2001 under the direction of Hubert Bari and Violaine Sautter. Translated from the French by Michael Hing. Contents include Foreword, Jean-Claude Moreno; Preface, Robert Mouawad; In Search of Adamas, Michel Guiraud; The natural history of diamonds; Tales of the diamond mines; Diamond channels: the international diamond supply chain; Not all diamonds are created equal: diamond gemmology; Point, table, rose, heart, marquise, brilliant; Royal glory: diamonds at the heart of power; Diamonds of the Maharajahs and Great Mughals; Dazzling Paris: The Parisian Diamond Market in the 16th & 17th centuries; The diamonds of the European monarchies; Adamas the invincible; Jewellery (Mouawad, Cartier, & Tiffany Creations); Bibliography, p. 348-351. Stock#38653. Small stain on flyleaf; near fine, gift quality.

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.23 GBP 42.96 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 619.05 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38653.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Bell, Jeanenne  
Answers to Questions About Old Jewelry

Publisher: Books Americana 1992.
Very Good 3rd Edition Softcover Small dogear to front and rear cover, slanted, spine creases. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 445 pages; 29579ref

Appr.: | AUD 16.25 CAD 16.08 EUR 12.06 GBP 10.31 JPY 1,560.00 MXN 173.33 ZAR 148.57 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29579.
    
US$15.60
Order From Dealer
7.
Belli Barsali, Isa.  
European Enamels [translated by Raymond Rudorff from the Italian]
 Picture
Publisher: London, New York, Hamlyn, 1969..
3-158 p. 71 col. illus. 20 cm. Translation of Lo Smalto in Europa, 1st pub. Milano, Fabbri, 1966. "The art of fusing coloured enamels onto precious metals to make jewellery dates back to ancient Egypt." Stock# 44,975. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44975.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Christie's  
MAGNIFICENT JEWELS (Oct. 16, 2007)
 Picture
Publisher: Christie's, New York, 2007.
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Christie's Auction Catalog for Sale No. 1890 held in New York on October 16, 2007. 4to. 289 pp. 291 lots. Each lot photographed in full color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Includes Index; Biographies; Colorless Diamond Index; Colored Diamond Index; Diamond Chart; and Conversion Chart. An exquisite catalog. Catalog. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 41.61 CAD 41.19 EUR 30.87 GBP 26.40 JPY 3,995.00 MXN 443.89 ZAR 380.48 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4768.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
9.
Christie's  
MAGNIFICENT JEWELS (December 11, 2007)
 Picture
Publisher: Christie's, NY, 2007.
As New with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Christie's auction catalog for Sale No. 1917 held in New York on December 11, 2007. 268 pp. 318 lots. Each lot illustrated in color. This is a new, unopened catalog in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Catalog. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 31.20 CAD 30.88 EUR 23.15 GBP 19.80 JPY 2,995.00 MXN 332.78 ZAR 285.24 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4900.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
10.
Darling, Ada  
Antique Jewelry

Publisher: Century House Watkins Glenn 1953.
Ex libris. 200 pages, one color plate, numerous b/w photos, drawings, 8vo; navy cloth. Very good- condition, cover edges, corner tips/spine ends worn, pocket/label rear endpaper; no dust jacket; contents very good Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.53 EUR 13.14 GBP 11.24 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 161.90 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016792.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Egger, Gerhart, 1916-  
Generations of Jewelry, from the 15th through the 20th century / Gerhart Egger ; photographs by Helga Schmidt-Glassner.

Publisher: West Chester, Pa., Schiffer Pub., c1988..
219 p., 436 illus. (some col.), index, 31.5 cm. Translation of: Bürgerlicher Schmuck, 15. bis 20. Jahrhundert. Bibliography: p. 217. Royalty wore gems, but the Middle class of Europe aspired to ornamentation and large amounts of less expensive Jewelry was made. Stock# 39,452. Fine/ dj fine. .

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39452.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Ettinger, Roseann  
Popular Jewelry

Publisher: Schiffer Publishing 1990.
Very Good+ 1st Edition Softcover includes Price Guide Series; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall

Appr.: | AUD 33.85 CAD 33.51 EUR 25.12 GBP 21.48 JPY 3,250.00 MXN 361.11 ZAR 309.52 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29573.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Flower, Margaret  
Jewellry, 1837-1901; Collectors' Pieces

Publisher: Walker And Company New York 1968.
64 pages, b/w illustrations, glossary; 12mo, blue boards. Very good+, small ink numer; dust jacket good-, piece missing front corner, spine top. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022388.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Gere, Charlotte and Munn, Geoffrey C.  
Artists' Jewellery, Pre-Raphaelite to Arts and Crafts

Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club Woodbridge, England 1989.
As New in Very Good dustjacket. 1st Hardbound 4to(Small), 244 pp., Very slightest shelfwear to dustjacket. Study of jewellery created by artists associated with the 19th and early 20th century movements, from Pre-Raphaelite to Arts and Crafts. Chapters on Art and Fashion, Art and Commerce, From Romanticism to Aestheticism, Dante Gabriel Rossetti and 'Pre-Raphaelite' Fashion, The Craft Revival, Art Nouveau and Jungendstil, Post-War Postscript, Materials and Techniques and The Enamelling Revival. Extensively illustrated with color plates. Bibliography, index.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.28 GBP 66.09 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 952.38 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000980I.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Geza von Habsburg-Lothringen  
Gold Boxes: From the Collection of Rosalinde and Arthur Gilbert

Publisher: R. A. Gilbert 1983.
Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. Off-white photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5" x 11", 124 pages + bibliography, index, and notes pages, light foxing to top page edges, very little wear otherwise.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 19.74 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.64 GBP 12.52 JPY 1,895.00 MXN 210.56 ZAR 180.48 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312524.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
16.
Goldemberg, Rose Leiman  
Antique Jewelry: A Practical & Passionate Guide by Rose Leiman Goldemberg; Photographs by Edward R Height
 Picture
Publisher: New York : Crown Publishers, [1978 ©1976]..
xii, 148 p., [4] leaves of plates : illus., index, 25.5 cm. "Over 300 pieces in color" on 8 pages they are pretty small images. "A basic handbook for both beginning and advanced collectors, with detailed information about construction and materials and the care, use, and storage of a collection." Bibliography: p. 135-140. Stock# 44,099. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44099.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Hackney, Ki, and Diana Edkins  
People & Pearls The Magic Endures

Publisher: N.Y., Harper/ Collins, 2000.
xxiv, 226 p., illus., 26cm. Besides some historical text, there are many photographs of the rich and famous, women mostly, but some men, displaying their pearls. Published at $40.00. Stock# 31,793x. Fine, new/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31793.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Hahn, Emily  
Diamond: The Spectacular Story of Earth's Rarest Treasure and Man's Greatest Greed

Publisher: Doubleday Garden Ciry 1956.
314 pages, bibliography, index, map endpapers; 8vo, russet cloth. Light wear spine ends, pencil underlining, margin checks, some in ink, good; dust jacket sunned, edgewear, good Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020734.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Henzel, S. Sylvia  
Collectible Costume Jewelry, 1990 Revised Edition, Current Market Values
 Picture
Publisher: Wallace-Homestead Book Co 1990.
Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages; 11091

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 11091.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Higgins, R.A.  
Jewellery From Classical Lands
 Picture
Publisher: British Museum Press 1969.
Very Good Reprint Softcover Previous owner's name, underlining. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 32 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 94.76 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28595.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
21.
Hinks, Peter.  
Victorian jewellery : a complete compendium of over four thousand pieces of jewellery / introduction by Peter Hinks

Publisher: England, Studio Editions, 1992..
328 p., 300 ill.us (24 p. col.) ; 31.5 cm. Reproduces six catalogs by late 19th century jewelers: The Goldsmiths and Silversmiths Company, Streeter & Co., Mappin & Webb, Saunders & Shepherd all of London, and S.F. Myers of New York and Moore & Evans of Chicago. Stock# 39,453. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39453.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
22.
IWC.  
Porsche Design.

Publisher: Schaffhausen, Switzerland: IWC International Watch Company, n.d..
Glossy stiff wraps. 40pp. Illustrated. Presentatin catalog. Near fine. Soft Cover. ISBN: watches

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.57 GBP 5.62 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 80.95 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2627.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
23.
Kelley, Lyngerda & Nancy Schiffer  
Costume Jewelry. The Great Pretenders
 Picture
Publisher: West Chester, Pa., Schiffer, c1987.
168 p., 1043 color illus., index; 28 cm. Costume jewelry, made without precious gems, can be well designed and attractive ornamentation, as this book shows. Bibliography: p. 161. Price guide p. 164-168. Stock#39388x. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39388.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Kendall, Leo P.  
Diamonds : Famous and Fatal : the History, Mystery and Lore of the World's Most Precious Gem / Leo P. Kendall

Publisher: London : Robson Books, 2002..
ix, 230 p., [16 p.] of plates, col. illus., ports, 24 cm. A popular narrative history of diamonds. Stock# 40,724x. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40724.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Loring, John. Auchincloss, Louis  
Tiffany's 150 Years

Publisher: N.Y., Doubleday, 1987.
191 p., illus.; 31.5 cm. Introduction by Louis Auchincloss. A beautifully photographed, lavishly produced celebration of Tiffany. Reproduces a note from Audrey Hepburn re croissants and breakfasts. Strong on retailer aspect, but lots of Tiffany silver and jewelry are depicted. New copy in dj. Stock#32633a.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.64 GBP 33.05 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 476.19 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32633a.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Martynova, M.V. (Marina Vasilievna).  
Precious Stone in Russian Jewelry Art in XIIth-XVIIIth centuries.
 Picture
Publisher: Moscow: Iskusstvo, 1973..
Photos by E. I. Steinert. 45 pp. + [105 pp.]. Folio (35 cm). Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 52 full page color plates & 8 b/w photos. Russian and English text. Title in Russian: Dragotsennyi kamen v russkom iuvelirnom iskusstve dvenadtsatogo-vosemnadtsatogo vekov. Small bookseller book plate from "The Henry Polissack Collection." A bright near fine copy, boards with a hint of sunning, in a good worn and chipped dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.60 GBP 82.62 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,190.48 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26570.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Miller, Anna M.  
The Buyer's Guide to Affordable Antique Jewelry

Publisher: Citadel 1993.
Near Fine 1st Edition Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 29576ref

Appr.: | AUD 20.31 CAD 20.10 EUR 15.07 GBP 12.89 JPY 1,950.00 MXN 216.67 ZAR 185.71 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29576.
    
US$19.50
Order From Dealer
28.
Newman, Harold  
An Illustrated Dictionary of Jewelry

Publisher: Thames & Hudson 1994.
Very Good+ Softcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 29570ref

Appr.: | AUD 20.31 CAD 20.10 EUR 15.07 GBP 12.89 JPY 1,950.00 MXN 216.67 ZAR 185.71 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29570.
    
US$19.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Otrange Mastai, Marie Louise d'.  
Jewelry.

Publisher: Cooper-Hewitt Museum [1981]. Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques. BOMC.
The Age of Gold; The Middle Ages; The Renaissance; The Age of the Diamond; The Age of Eclecticism; Collecting Antique Jewelry: Pleasures and Pitfalls; Glossary; Reading and Reference. 128 p., index, 28.5 cm.; color pictorial dj; VG. Book club edition. 31302.

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.41 GBP 4.63 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 66.67 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31302.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Romero, Christie  
Warman's Jewelry

Publisher: Warman Publishing 1995.
Near Fine 1st Edition Softcover Encyclopedia of Antiques and Collectibles Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 29578ref

Appr.: | AUD 20.31 CAD 20.10 EUR 15.07 GBP 12.89 JPY 1,950.00 MXN 216.67 ZAR 185.71 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29578.
    
US$19.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Rudoe, Judy  
Cartier

Publisher: Harry N. Abrams 1997-02-01.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810940477. First Edition. White photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 8.5" x 11", 344 pp., very light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.01 EUR 50.23 GBP 42.96 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 619.05 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313669.

    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Rudoe, Judy.  
Cartier 1900-1939.

Publisher: N.Y., Harry N. Abrams [1999] / Metropolitan Museum of Art.
344 p., 83 text figures (some color), 301 exhibition pieces with color photos; 29 cm. Reprint, with revisions, of the 1997 edition published in conjunction with an exhibition held at the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the British Museum. Contents include A brief history of Cartier; Clients; The production process; The Cartier archive & surviving evidence; 1900-1918: emergence of the Cartier style; The Russian style; Fashionable accessories in gold & enamel; The Egyptian style; The Persian & Indian styles; The Chinese & Japanese styles; Cartier colour combinations; Diamond jewellery between the wars; The design drawings; Glossary; Bibliography; Index. Fine in shrinkwrap. Stock#32708x.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32708.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Schiffer, Nancy  
Costume Jewelry: The Fun of Collecting / Nancy N. Schiffer

Publisher: West Chester, Pa.: Schiffer Pub., c1988.
176 p.: col. ill.; index, 28 cm. "Price guide / by Dennis Cogdell" p.. [169]-174. Stock# 35,528x. Fine, new from publisher/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35528.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Schiffer, Nancy  
The Power of Jewelry / Nancy Schiffer.

Publisher: West Chester, PA, Schiffer Pub., c1988..
272 p., col. illus,. index, 31 cm. Photographs of 1189 pieces of jewelry. Bibliography: p. 258-268. Stock# 39,454. Fine/ dj fine. .

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.32 EUR 57.96 GBP 49.57 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 714.29 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39454.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Schroeder, Bill  
Collector's Illustrated Price Guide, Antique Jewelry With Current Value

Publisher: Collector Books Paducah, KY 1977.
Very Good+ Softcover Small corner crease on front cover, colored scribbles on rear cover. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 64 pages; 29722

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.40 EUR 10.05 GBP 8.59 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 123.81 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29722.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Smith, H. Clifford  
Jewellery

Publisher: EP Publishing Ltd. East Ardsley, England 1973.
Very Good in Very Good dustjacket. Reprint Hardbound 4to(Small), 410 pp., Slightest shelfwear to dustjacket, book. Reprint of the classic 1908 edition by Methuen & Co. The section on Early Jewellery covers Egyptian, Phoenician, Greek, Etruscan, Roman, Byzantine, Celtic, Romano-British, Barbaric, and Anglo-Saxon work. Additional sections on the Jewellery of the Middle Ages, Renaissance, and the seventeenth-century through the nineteenth century. Black and white photographs and drawings, index. A major reference work in the field. Additional shipping charges for weight of book.

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.50 GBP 36.35 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 523.81 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000976I.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Snell, Doris J.  
Antique Jewelry With Prices

Publisher: Wallace-Homestead Book Co 1991.
Very Good+ Softcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 29572REF

Appr.: | AUD 33.85 CAD 33.51 EUR 25.12 GBP 21.48 JPY 3,250.00 MXN 361.11 ZAR 309.52 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29572.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
38.
Snowman, A. Kenneth (Editor).  
The Master Jewelers.

Publisher: New York: Harry N Abrams, 1990..
First U.S. Edition ISBN: 0810936062 Quarto in gilt stamped black cloth. 262 pages illustrated by photographs, many in color. A beautifully produced book showcasing the jewelry of important western designers from the late 19th and 20th centuries. A clean, bright, sound, unworn book. The jacket is complete and untorn, but a little rubbed and scratched. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 128.87 EUR 96.60 GBP 82.62 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,190.48 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11464.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Sotheby's  
MAGNIFICENT JEWELS FROM THE ESTATE OF JANICE H. LEVIN (April 24 & 25, 2002)
 Picture
Publisher: Sotheby's, NY, 2002.
As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full blue cloth, embossed lettering on spine and cover. 152 pp. 154 lots. Profusely illustrated entirely in color. This is the catalog for Sale No. N07783 held in New York on April 24 & 25, 2002. This is a new, unopened, unmarked catalog. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. List of prices realized laid in. Catalog. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 31.20 CAD 30.88 EUR 23.15 GBP 19.80 JPY 2,995.00 MXN 332.78 ZAR 285.24 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5517.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
40.
Sotheby's  
IMPORTANT JEWELS (10/17/07)
 Picture
Publisher: Sotheby's, New York, 2007.
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Sotheby's Auction Catalog for Sale No. N08350 held in New York on October 17, 2007. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. 4to. 292 pp. 443 lots. Eacl lot photographed in full color. This is a new, unopened catalog, in perfect condition except for a tiny bump at the heel of the spine. FINE. Includes Index of Makers; Diamond Clarity Grading; Diamond Color Grading; Ring Size Chart; and a Glossary. A spectacular catalog. Catalog. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 31.20 CAD 30.88 EUR 23.15 GBP 19.80 JPY 2,995.00 MXN 332.78 ZAR 285.24 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4767.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
41.
Sotheby's  
Geneva Jewels: The Spring Sales (15 May 2008)(Three Catalogs - Complete)
 Picture
Publisher: Sotheby's, Geneva, 2008.
As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's glossy wraps. 4to. Profusely illustrated in color. Three Sotheby's catalogs, one for each of the Geneva spring jewelry sales; as follows: (1) Magnificent Jewels, 296 pp., includes lots 1-322 and Lots 407-453; (2) Noble Jewels, 192 pp., includes lots 323-406; and (3) Jewels from the Collection of Lily Marinho, 108 pp., includes Lots 454-517. All three of the auctions were held in Geneva, Switzerland on 15 May 2008. The three catalogs come in a separate, illustrated, glossy card cover. All of the catalogs and the cover are in perfect, pristine condition, unopened and unmarked. AS NEW/AS NEW. Catalog. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 416.61 CAD 412.32 EUR 309.08 GBP 264.34 JPY 39,995.00 MXN 4,443.89 ZAR 3,809.05 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6666.
    
US$399.95
Order From Dealer
42.
Svirin, A. N. (Aleksei Nikolaevich).  
Early Russian Jewelry Work. IUvelirnoe iskusstvo Drevnei Rusi XI-XVII vekov.
 Picture
Publisher: Moscow: Iskusstvo, 1972..
184 pp. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 78 full page color & b/w plates. Text in Russian; title page and captions in English, French, German, and Russian. A fine bright copy in a near fine lightly rubbed cardboard shipping case.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.24 EUR 30.91 GBP 26.44 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 380.95 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26572.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Swarbrick, Janet, ed.  
Jewelry / The Decorative Arts Library

Publisher: Edison, NJ, Chartwell, [1996].
160 p., illus., index, 28.5 cm. Nine articles on the history of jewelry, most of them on 20th century jewelry. Stock# 38,911. Fine, new/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 238.10 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38911.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Tokhtabayeva, Sh. Zh. (or Toqtabaeva or Tokhtabaeva).  
Kazakh Jewellery. [Qazaqtyng zergerlik ashekeiler / Kazakhskie iuvelirnye ukrasheniia].
 Picture
Publisher: Almaty: Oner, (1985)..
Color frontis, 153 pp. Folio (33 cm). Full gray cloth stamped in silver and blind. First edition. Illus. with 236 color photos. Kazakh text with parallel Russian and English translations. Small bookseller book plate from "The Henry Polissack Collection." Approximately 200 stunning items from the A. Kasteyev State Arts Museum of the Kazakh and the Central State Museum of the Republic. A fine copy in a worn pictorial slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 312.50 CAD 309.28 EUR 231.84 GBP 198.28 JPY 30,000.00 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 2,857.14 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26569.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Woodward, Christine / Harding, Roger  
Gemstones

Publisher: [New York, Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1996, c1987].
60 p., 144 color illus., index, 20 x 21 cm. Cover title. Publishing information (p. [60]). "The auhors have the good fortune to work with one of the world's finest public collection of gemstones...at the Geological Museum in London. ...In 1985 the Geological Museum was merged with the British Museum (Natural History)."Stock# 42270. Vg / softcover

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.61 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 95.24 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42270.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

45 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.