|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
53 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Allen, Phyllis V. , with Ardyce and Dean Schick
Bell Collectors of the ABA, Book 4 : (American Bell Association, 1977)
Publisher: American Bell Association; USA : 1980. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 175 pages; 4to (11.5") 29cm; Blue buckram cloth. Over 200 high-quality b/w photos with captions. Small map. Lists of conventions, presidents, regional chapters. Main text is brief profiles of participating members with portraits and locations. 2 indexes. Glossy throughout. ; Published by American Bell Association, printed by Taylor Publishing Company. Articles on lost wax process, Muleteer Pyramids, Murano glass bells, enameled balls, miniatures, highlights of various private collections. ; Light bump to lower corners. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6078.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Apkarian-Russell, Pamela E.
WASHDAY COLLECTIBLES.
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. [Atglen, PA]. No date. (2000).. 4th printing. 159pp. 4to. Pictorial glossy wraps. 560+ color photos. Chapters include: Ethnics Groups and the Laundry, Products (shown in their packaging), Advertising & Posters, Ephemera & Postcards, and Miscellaneous. Price Guide. Fine (No defects). ISBN 076431128X.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 50-0267.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Author Unknown
Bluff Gardens : Pottery and Porcelain Catalog, 2001
Publisher: Bluff Gardens; Harbor Springs, Mich: 2001. Very Good+ Softcover 36 pages; Oblong 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Stiff dark green covers, fold-out order blank, hundreds of color glossy photos of expensive hand-painted porcelain, including plates, platters, bowls, tea sets, figurines, planters, etc, plus a few soft items. Retail pri ces shown. Self addressed return envelope laid in, as issued. ; Upper corner very lightly bumped. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9921.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bedford, John
Talking About Teapots
Publisher: London: Max Parrish, 1964. British fake cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Blue on white spine. Standard Size. 158 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20577.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Berney, Esther S.
A COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO PRESSING IRONS AND TRIVETS.
Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc. [New York]. 1977. (1977).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 182pp. 4to. Orange cloth. 800+ photo illustrations (b/w). Fine (No defects)/ DJ (1 1/4' tear in the middle of the back cover adjacent to the spine, top & bottom of the spine a little worn o/w Fine in a plastic jacket). ISBN 0517529343.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 01-0192.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bremseth, Hattie.
WASHBOARDS BOOK II: Identification And Values.
Publisher: Self-published [Grand Meadow, MN]. No date. (1981).. 77pp. 8vo. Glossy pictorial wraps. Author-signed title page. Fine (No defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 06-0010*.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bremseth, Hattie.
WASHBOARDS: Identification And Values.
Publisher: Self-published [Grand Meadow, MN]. No date. (1980).. 89pp. 8vo. Glossy pictorial wraps. Author-signed title page. Color photo postcard of the author's antique store in Grand Meadow, MN laid-in. Some wear along the spine side of the front cover & a little soiling on the back cover o/w Fine (No defects). .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 09-0036.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bunn, Eleanore.
METAL MOLDS: Ice Cream, Chocolate, Barley Sugar & Cake.
Publisher: Collector Books [Paducah, KY]. No date. (1981).. 80pp. 8vo. Glossy illustrated wraps. 172 different molds shown, described & priced. Introductory text regarding each type of mold. Bibliography. Near Fine, i.e. minor signs of careful us with no significant defects. ISBN 0891451757.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 02-0240.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Celehar, Jane H.
KITCHENS and KITCHENWARE.
Publisher: Wallace-Homestead [Des Moines, IA]. 1985. (1985).. 1st edition. 208pp. 4to. Glossy, illustrated wraps. Kitchens & their designs, kitchen furniture & appliances, kitchen gadgets, etc. from 1900 to 1950. The text is profusely illustrated with b/w photos & 8 color plates, and included magazine ads, catalog reprints, etc. Light wear to edges o/w Fine (No defects). ISBN 0870694251.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.45 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 21.21 | GBP 17.95 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 01-0058.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Fisher, C. (Charles P.)
HAZELCORN'S PRICE GUIDE TO OLD ELECTRIC TOASTERS 1908-1940 / EARLY AMERICAN ELECTRIC TOASTERS...
Publisher: H.J.H. Publications (Teaneck, N.J). No date. (None).. iv, 64 pp. 4to. Glossy pictorial wraps. Originally published as "Early American electric toasters: a selection of historical, interesting, and good examples, 1906 to 1940" with the author's full name and a copyright date of 1987. This title appears on the title page of this copy, while "Hazelcorn's Price Guide ..." is its cover title. "More than ninety specimens illustrated, with accompanying technical information and dates of invention and manufacture, for the first time classified in families & species, also reprints from patents, advertisements and catalogs, and an index to principal manufacturers and trade names." Fine (No defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 11-0012.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ford, Grace Horney Illustrated by: Illustrated by Caroline Ford Brown
Button Collector's History, the : Tells You the Story of Buttons
Publisher: Grace Horney Ford; Springfield, Mass: 1943. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket Hardcover 238 pages; Dark red buckram cloth, gold lettering, gray endpapers, index, bibliography, chronology, tipped-in color photo frontispiece, dozens of b/w line drawings in text, 12 b/w glossy plates with captions. ; Illustrations by Caroline Ford Brown and Sally Bryan Ford. ; Book shows light edgewear. Jacket lightly foxed, several small nicks and closed tears but everything readable. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13511.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Francis, Gloria A., and Artem Lozynsky Illustrated by: Illustrated by Earle A. Williamson
Whitman at Auction, 1899-1972
Publisher: Gale Research Company; Detroit: 1978. Near Fine with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0810309211 471 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Full dark blue cloth, facsimile documents on endpapers, index, 2 appendixes, numerous b/w facsimile illustrations, 42 auction catalogs from 1899 to 1872 reprinted, with prices realized added in margins, as issued. Front blank page warmly inscribed and SIGNED by Charles Feinberg (who wrote introduction and 1 appendix) and dated July 1st, 1985. ; Introduction and one appendix by Charles Feinberg. Photos by Earle A. Williamson. Copyright by Matthew J. Bruccoli and C. E. Frazer Clark, Jr. First printing stated. ; No jacket, as issued. No marks apart from inscription and autograph. Only a whisper of shelfwear. Scarce. ; Signed by One Author; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12278.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Franklin, Linda Campbell
300 Hundred Years of Kitchen Collectibles, 3e : An Identification and Value Guide, New and Greatly Expanded 3rd Edition, 1991 (Three Hundred Years)
Publisher: Books Americana; Florence, Ala: 1991. Very Good Third Edition Softcover ISBN: 0896890775 644 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Orange covers, index, bibliography, table of US patent numbers, 111 old-fashioned recipes, over 7000 items described with current (1991) values, 5000 items shown in over 1800 b/w medium-quality photos and illustrations. ; Everything from the kitchen, such as: choppers, grinders, cherry stoners, sugar nippers, churns, sifters, butter molds, rolling pins, springerles, candy scales, trivets, andirons, stoves, coffeepots, coffee roasters, jars, bottles, etc, etc. Chapter on cast iron molds by David G. Smith. ; Oversized softcover shows light edgewear, one faint spine crease. No marks. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12748.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Franklin, Linda Campbell.
KITCHEN COLLECTIBLES NEWS - March/April 1985.
Publisher: Self-published [New York]. 1985.. Volume 2, No. 2. 16pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Stapled wraps. Cast iron cookware, can openers, coggles & coggling wheels, etc. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. NOTE: Shipping for this item via 1st Class Mail is $2.00. Your shipping charge will appear as $4.00 in the Shopping Cart, but will be lowered before your credit card is charged.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 95-0471.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Franklin, Linda Campbell.
KITCHEN COLLECTIBLES NEWS: May/June 1985.
Publisher: Self-published [New York]. 1985.. Volume 2, No. 3. 16pp. 8 1/2' x 11'. Stapled wraps. Grid & Gridiron broilers, The Sunny Monday Washing Set, Baking Powder Cook Booklets, etc. Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. NOTE: Shipping for this item via 1st Class Mail is $2.00. Your shipping charge will appear as $4.00 in the Shopping Cart, but will be lowered before your credit card is charged.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 95-0476.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Garrison, Susan Ann Illustrated by: Illustrated by Gwen Daniels
Raggedy Ann and Andy Family Album, The
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing; West Chester, Pa: 1989. Very Good First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0887401783 144 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Tan pictorial covers, bibliography, value guide, over 250 high-quality full-color photos with detailed captions. Glossy throughout. ; Tons of fascinating info on collectible dolls; also has chapter on Raggedy Ann & Andy books, toys and other accessories. ; Light bump to upper rear tip. Spine slightly faded but quite readable. No other flaws. Laid in: Photocopy of story of pair of circa 1915 Raggedy Ann & Andy dolls sold for high auction price in 1991, with image. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12343.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Gaston, Mary Frank
Collector's Guide to Art Deco : Updated Values, 1992
Publisher: Collector Books Paducah, Ky: 1990. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0891453776 136 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Stiff green and purple covers, 2 indexes, bibliography, 318 full-color photos showing collectible objects of 1920s-1940s, with detailed captions, pr ice guide in rear. ; Covers bar ware, clocks, jewelry, accessories, lamps, ashtrays, cigaret holders, statues, vases, much more, made of metal, porcelain, wood, plastic, etc.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10636.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Glissman, A. H.
THE EVOLUTION OF THE SAD-IRON.
Publisher: Self-published [Carlsbad, CA]. No date. (1970).. 282pp. sm4to. Chartreuse wraps with the front cover illustrated in black; black-lettered front cover & spine. Illustrated by photographs, advertisements, catalog reprints & drawings by the author. Thin line of stain on the back cover o/w Fine (No defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 02-0204.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Guarnaccia, Helene
Salt and Pepper Shakers, Volume 4 : (Volume IV) Identification and Values
Publisher: Collector Books; Paducah, Ky: 1993. Very Good First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0891455477 240 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Tan pictorial covers, thousands of salt and pepper shakers, in matching sets, shown in good quality full color photos, with brief descriptions and current (1993) values. Also includes sets that have salt, pepper and mustard, or other condiments. Glossy throughout. ; Bottom edge worn with a small bump and chip to heel. No marks. Binding tight. ; Salt and Pepper Shakers Series; Vol. 4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13105.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hamburger, Marilyn G. & Beverly S. Lloyd.
COLLECTING FIGURAL DOORSTOPS.
Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Co. [New York] & Thomas Yoseloff [London]. No date. (1978).. 100pp. 4to. Cloth-textured black boards. Photography by Jay Hoffman. 4 color plates with 12 photographs + 98 b/w illustrations. Bibliography & index. Fine (no defects)/ No Dustjacket. ISBN 0498020827.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 06-0024.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hankenson, Dick.
Trivets: Old and Re-Pro.
Publisher: Maple Plain MN: Published by author, 1968.. No Edition Indicated Softcover octavo in decorated gray wraps, red comb binding. 144 pages. As a price guide, it is very dated. However there is definitely a use with respect to identification, including copious examples of reproductions. Previous owner name inside cover and on the top edge; very light shelf wear. Otherwise clean and sound with comb binding fully intact. Softcover Softcover Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7984.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hornung, Clarence P.
Treasury of American Design and Antiques, 2 Volumes in 1 : A Pictorial Survey of Popular Folk Arts Based Upon Watercolor Renderings in the Index of American Design, At the National Gallery of Art
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams; N. Y. : 1970. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 051725915X 846 pages; Folio (12") 31 cm; Dark blue cloth, very attractive red and gold decorated spine, decorative endpapers, 2 indexes, appendix, 2900+ illustrations including b/w and color photos, with captions. ; Foreword by J. Carter Brown. Introduction by Holger Cahill. Exhaustive, large, heavy book, over 5 pounds. ; Light wear. Owner name on small sticker on front endpaper. Endpaper partly split along rear hinge. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7095.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hough, Walter
Collection of Heating and Lighting Utensils in the United States National Museum : Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, Bulletin 141, 1928
Publisher: Government Printing Office; Washington, D. C. : 1928. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 212 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Full olive-green reinforced buckram cloth, gilt spine title, index, 113 pages of text plus about 800 items shown in b/w photos on 99 glossy plates, with captions. ; Appears to have been softcover which was rebound for library use, but there are no library marks apart from bookplate. ; Foreword by Alexander Wetmore. ; Topics include: Torches and candles. Splint holders and candle holders. Candlesticks. Candle arms and brackets. Dark lanterns. Ship lanterns. Ancient lamps. Float lamps. Wick channel lamps. Wick tube lamps. Crusies. Spout lamps. Hand and foot warmers. Draftless stoves. Stoves with air box and grate. Tongs, toasters and roasters. More. ; Cloth shows moderate wear, mainly at crown. Small b/w bookplate on front free endpaper, with small address label affixed. Text pages are yellowed from age but not brittle. No other flaws. Scarce. ; Smithsonian Institution Bulletin Series; Vol. 141
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12256.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hunting, Jean & Franklin.
COLLECTIBLE MATCH HOLDERS For Tabletops and Walls.
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. [Atglen, PA]. 1998. (1998).. 1st edition. 160pp. 4to. Glossy pictorial wraps. 541 photographs of match holders with descriptions as well as information on the history of matches & match holders, patent illustrations, and tables of information on U.S. invention & design & their time frames. As New (Pristine). ISBN 076430691X.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 50-0289.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Huxford, Sharon, and Bob Huxford
Collector's Encyclopedia of Fiesta, The, 7e : (7th Edition, Revised and Updated, 1996) Plus Harlequin, Riviera, and Kitchen Craft
Publisher: Collector Books; Paducah, Ky: 1996. Near Fine with no dust jacket Seventh Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0891454497 189 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Bright yellow boards, value guide in rear, brief history of Laughlin Pottery and Fiesta Ware, hundreds of items shown in 329 high-quality full-color photos and described in detail. Glossy throughout.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13193.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Irons, Dave.
PRESSING IRON PATENTS: A Pictorial Presentation of Patent Briefs 1876-1912.
Publisher: Self-published [Northampton, PA]. No date. (1994).. 53pp. + indexes. Tall 8vo. Stapled illustrated light blue wraps. 400+ patent illustrations, arranged by patent number, with inventor names, date & places of Charcoal, Fluters, Flat, Special Purpose, Liquid Fuel, & Electric irons; plus iron heaters & miscellaneous ironing items. Rusty staples, front cover has some scattered spots of rust stain, 1' d. black smug on back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 06-0057.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Jewell, Brian.
SMOOTHING IRONS: A History And Collector's Guide.
Publisher: Midas Books [Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England]. 1977. (1977).. 1st edition. 72pp. Oblong 12mo. Glossy illustrated boards. 284 illustrations. Top of spine bumped, a little light foxing on the extreme edge of the title page o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 0859360768.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 01-0082.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kvetko, Edward C. & Douglas Congdon-Martin.
COFFEE ANTIQUES.
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. [Atgen, PA]. 2000. (2000).. 1st edition. 160pp. 4to. Pictorial glossy wraps. ".. explores over a thousand antiques with more than 500 color photographs. From grinders to coffee cans, posters to coffee makers, this is a varied collection of over 100 years of coffee antiques from around the world, ranging from the most mundane to the most exotic. The grinder collection alone is the most extensive ever published. The items in each photo are carefully described, and a current market value is given for each. As New (Pristine). ISBN 0764310682.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 11-0011.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
L-W Book Sales.
COLLECTORS GUIDE TO WAGNER WARE AND OTHER COMPANIES WITH PRICES.
Publisher: L-W Book Sales [Gas City, IN]. No date. (1994).. 125pp. 8vo. Glossy illustrated wraps. Illustrated with b/w photos & catalog pictures. Covers Favorite Piqua Ware, G.F. Filley, Martin Stove & Range, Wapak, SidneyHollowware, Vollrath, and Many Others. As New (Pristine). ISBN 9780895380617.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 95-0375.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
L-W Book Sales.
THE GRISWOLD MFG. CO., ERIE, PA: CATALOG NO. 47.
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott [Philadelphia]/ T. Werner Laurie Ltd. [London]. No date. (1916).. L-W Book Sales [Gas City, IN]. 1996. (None). 128pp. 8vo. Glossy illustrated wraps. A reprint of Griswold's 1918 catalog with 1996 prices. As New (Pristine). ISBN 0895380757.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.96 | CAD 27.56 | EUR 20.83 | GBP 17.63 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 247.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 95-0376.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Lundquist, Myrtle
Book of a Thousand Thimbles, The
Publisher: Wallace-Homestead Book Company; Des Moines, Ia: 1972. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover 91 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Pale blue cloth, hundreds of thimbles shown in photos and decribed, many shown in full color. ; Copyright 1970. This is 2nd printing, 1972.; Gift note and owner name penned on front endpaper. Otherwise only a little shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10006.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Mace, Shirley, with Marlys Sellers Illustrated by: Illustrated by Ray Mace
Encyclopedia of Silhouette Collectibles on Glass : With Current Values
Publisher: Shadow Enterprises; Cedar, Minn: 1992. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0963367455 160 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Brown boards, 1992 pri ce guide, about 240 items shown in high-quality full-color photos. Glossy throughout. ; Subtitle on front: With Current Values. Subtitle on title page: A Beautiful Book in Full Color. ; Edited by Marlys Sellers. Photos by Ray Mace. Collector guide to 'colored pictures that are painted on the back side of the glass, usually black' but sometimes other colors, 'sold or given as promotional gifts' from the 1920s to 1950s.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13194.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Maust, Don A. (ed)
American Woodenware and Other Primitives
Publisher: E. G. Warman Publishing Co., 1974 Uniontown, PA. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Trade paperback 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "A collection of essays on Woodenware, treen, tin, brass, copper, iron, pewter and pottery. Relating how they were used and what products or services resulted from their utilization. A practical reference." Very well illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 159 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002357.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
McNerney, Kathryn
KITCHEN ANTIQUES 1790-1940
Publisher: Collector Books Paducah, KY 1991. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Illustrates and describes a wide variety of kitchen gadgets, pots and pans, butter churns, molds, crocks, and tableware dating from the colonial era up to 1940.; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 222 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13085.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Miessner, Dallie Illustrated by: Illustrated by Walter Pfeiffer
Precious Moments Story, The, 1e : (1st Edition, 1986) the Life and Work of Samuel J. Butcher, Collector's Edition
Publisher: Portfolio Press; Huntington, N. Y. : 1986. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0942620100 256 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Full black cloth, pink endpapers, photos and stats of every porcelain bisque figurine in series up through 1986, chronology of annual symbols, 62 b/w and 325 full-color photos, many never before published. Glossy throughout. ; 1st edition, 1st printing, stated. Collector's Edition also stated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12733.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Munsey, Cecil
Illustrated Guide to the Collectibles of Coca-Cola, The
Publisher: Hawthorn Books; N. Y. : 1972. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 333 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Full green cloth, index, bibliography, 4 appendixes, about 1000 b/w photos with captions, extensive details on all manner of Coca-Cola collectibles, including bottles, glasses, cartons, racks, coolers, toys, trays, advertising, posters, signs, Santa Claus items, etc, etc, plus brief chapter on forgeries. ; No other printings. Complete number line. Large heavy book. ; About 30 leaves lightly creased at lower corner, not affecting text. Otherwise only minor wear. Jacket has several small chips and tears, everything readable.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9418.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Olson, Lorraine
Old Buttons and Their Values, 3e : (3rd Edition, 1940) (Lot of 2 Volumes, Plus Ephemera)
Publisher: Lightner Publishing Company; Chicago: 1940. Very Good- Third Edition Hardcover 111 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; LOT OF 2 VOLUMES plus ephemera. Vol-1, Old Buttons and Their Values, by Lorraine Olson, 1940, dark steel-blue buckram cloth, gold lettering, 20-page section giving pr ices realized at auctions, several b/w diagrams, dozens of b/w photos showing over 200 collectible buttons, with captions. ; Exterior worn and spotted. Hinges have slight play otherwise binding intact. ; Vol-2: Supplement Button Hand Book, Comparative Values and Serial Numbers, 1944, by Florence Zacharie Ellis Nicholls, with drawings by Albert Force, photos by J. H. Fenner, 2 color plates, 6 b/w plates, 100s of buttons shown. ; Laid in: 1) 3 cards measuring 3.5 x 5.5 inches, from F. A. Ferguson, Melrose Gardens, Mansfield Center, 'the following are now ready for sale' with blanks to fill in. 2) typed list of minerals available from Western Minerals, Wilbur, Washington, no date but 1940s presumed. Owner name (Mrs. F. A. Ferguson) in fountain pen on front endpaper of each vol. Both scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13507.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Peirce, Josephine H. ( Halvorson), 1888-1977.
Fire on the Hearth; the Evolution and Romance of the Heating Stove. With 145 illus. from photos. and drawings
Publisher: Springfield, Mass., Pond-Ekberg Co. [1951]. xv, 254 p. illus. (part col.) 24 cm. Title continues: showing an amazing variety of heating devices; also entertaining anecdotes, excerpts from old diaries and other papers, alluring advertisements and interesting bits of information pertaining to their manufacture and uses. Introd. by Robert W.G. Vail. Bibliography: p. 246-250. Stock# 41,140. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41140.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Politzer, Judy.
EARLY TUESDAY MORNING: More Little Irons And Trivets.
Publisher: Self-published [Walnut Creek, CA]. 1986. (1986).. 1st edition. 258pp. 4to. Plastic comb bound wraps. Illustrated by Frank Politzer. Profusely illustrated with photos & tracings. A little fading around the left & right edges of the front cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0086.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Politzer, Judy.
TUESDAY'S CHILDREN: Collecting Little Irons And Trivets.
Publisher: Self-published [Walnut Creek, CA]. 1977. (1977).. 1st edition. 271pp. 4to. Plastic comb bound wraps. Illustrated by Frank Politzer. Profusely illustrated with photos & tracings. Signed by the author & her husband, Frank. Fine (No defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 02-0179.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Rimalover, Betty H.
ANTIQUE AMERICAN WALL MATCH HOLDERS.
Publisher: Stonybrook Associates [Princeton Junction, NJ]. 1976. (1976).. 1st edition. 32pp. Small square 12mo. Glossy pictorial wraps. B/w photo illustrations. Bibliography. Front cover has 2 small stains spots; a crease in the lower right corner of the front cover extends through to the lower left of the back cover; slight toning to both covers o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 50-0290.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Roberts, Catherine Illustrated by: Illustrated by Catherine Roberts
Who's Got the Button ? : Old and New Angles to Button Collecting
Publisher: David McKay Company; N. Y. : 1962. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 97 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Purple-red cloth, black lettering, index, bibliography, several line drawings, 20 b/w photos on glossy plates, with captions. ; Line drawings and photos by author. ; Charming book on button collecting, including both the clothing fastener type and the campaign slogan type, with brief instructions for making your own wire buttons, roll-up buttons, etc.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12601.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Rosengarten, Dale
Row Upon Row : Sea Grass Baskets of the South Carolina Lowcountry
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press; Columbia, S. C. : 1987. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0872499561 68 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Stiff black and gray covers, text in 2 columns, bibliography, endnotes, small map, about 120 high-quality b/w photos with captions. Glossy throughout. ; Copyright 1986. This is 1st revision, 1987. Project director Lynn Robertson Myers. Published under auspices, McKissick Museum, University of South Carolina. African American folk art basketry. ; A whisper of shelfwear only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12346.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Schiffer, Margaret B.
Christmas Ornaments : A Festive Study
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing; Exton, Penn: 1984. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0887400116 168 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; NO price guide. ; Edited by Judith E. Riddell. 'Nearly 1200 enchanting Christmas collectibles are magnificently reproduced in 262 large color plates, including 250 Dresdens, 550 hanging glass ornaments', and hundreds of antique Santa Claus figures from the 1800s.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6972.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Schneider, Mike.
THE COMPLETE SALT AND PEPPER SHAKER BOOK.
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Ltd. [Atglen, PA]. No date. (1993).. 1st edition. 280pp. + Index & Price Guide. Small Folio. Ochre cloth illustrated and lettered in black. Marbled endpapers. Over 1, 600 sets of figural shakers shown in color with prices. As New (Pristine)/ DJ (As New). ISBN 0887404944.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 32.57 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 20.83 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 292.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 50-0271.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Smith, Don
National Geographic Magazine, for Collectors, 1888-1978
Publisher: Published by Author; Louisville, Ky: 1978. Very Good Softcover 43 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Stiff red covers. Numerous low-quality b/w illustrations. Self-published by photocopy process. Includes several tables of values for National Geographic books, calendars, research reports, records, reprint issues, pictorial supplements, special interest maps, etc. ; Lower front cover creased. One very tiny spot to rear cover. Binding of nine staples intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8449.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Sprigg, June, Illustrated by: Rocheleau, Paul
Shaker Design
Publisher: Whitney Museum of American Art New York, NY 1986. 228 pp, black cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, dj blk-brown-green w/wht lettering w/color pictorial front & spine. The book accompanied an exhibition organized by the Whitney Museum of American Art and contains photos & information on 114 different items ranging from chairs, work stands, cases of drawers, oval boxes, baskets, wheelbarrows, stoves, looms, and tailoring tools. The items are the work of some thirty known individuals as as many artist who remain anonymous. dj price-clipped, dj small tear at top of the spine, dj in mylar protector. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.17 | CAD 55.36 | EUR 41.86 | GBP 35.42 | JPY 5,022.73 | MXN 613.89 | ZAR 497.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028101.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Thornton, Don.
BEAT THIS: THE EGGBEATER CHRONICLES.
Publisher: Off Beat Books [Sunnyvale, CA]. 1994. (1994).. 1st edition. 240pp. 4to. Glossy illustrated wraps. Foreword by Linda Campbell Franklin. B/w illustrations. Index of patents by year and patentee. Index & bibliography. As New (Pristine). ISBN 0964124300.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.96 | CAD 27.56 | EUR 20.83 | GBP 17.63 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 247.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 00-0257.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Tyler, E.J.
American Clocks for the Collector.
Publisher: New York: Dutton, [1981]. 1st American edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0525932127 Hardcover Ex-Library copy with usual markings (card pocket, labels, stamps on front free endpaper; stamp on top & side page edges). Very Good book (no markings to text) / Very Good jacket (tape residue inside). A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2883.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Viret, Charles
And So's Your Antimacassar : A Little Treasury of Victorian Dustcatchers (Sos, so Is)
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company; N. Y. : 1951. Very Good in Poor dust jacket Hardcover 58 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Yellow boards, 58 Victorian objet d'art images reproduced from period sources, with humorous captions. Includes statuary, furniture, porcelain, serving dishes, candleholders, etc. ; 'If frills were great-aunt Sophie's joy, Gewgaws and whatnots Grandpa's passions; how shall we rate, in 2008, when Johnny views our abstract fashions?' ; Book shows moderate wear, mainly to tips. Interior clean, binding tight. Jacket is completely missing except for both inner flaps, which are laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8018.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Walker, Carol & Jimmy [Editors].
YEAR 2000 PRESSING IRON PRICE GUIDE.
Publisher: Self-published as Iron Talk [Waelder, TX]. No date. (1999).. 102pp. 4to. Plastic spiral-bound glossy illustrated wraps. Illustrated in b/w. Covers prices for all types of irons, including small & miniature irons, heaters, sprinkle Bottles, trivets, advertising, postcards, trade cards, Books, jewelry, novelties, etc. The Walkers are the co-editors of 'Iron Talk, Journal of Antique Pressing Irons'. Fine (No defects). ISBN 0966786718.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 08-0023.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Wetherill, Phyllis Steiss.
COOKIE CUTTERS AND COOKIE MOLDS.
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. No date. (1985).. 243pp. Oblong 8vo. Glossy illustrated wraps. Covers cutters & molds world-wide from antique to contemporary including a chapter on manufacturers. Front cover has vertical crease & a crease across the lower right corner o/w Very Good, i.e. signs ofcareful use with no significant defects. 0887400506. Wetherill, Phyllis Steiss. COOKIE CUTTERS AND COOKIE MOLDS. Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. No date. (1985). 243pp. Oblong 8vo. Glossy illustrated wraps. Covers cutters & molds world-wide from antique to contemporary including a chapter on manufacturers. Front cover has vertical crease & a crease across the lower right corner o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. SEE SCAN. ISBN 0887400506.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 11-0009.
|
|
|
|
53 items found
|