|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
1188 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
( Halpert, Edith Gregor ).
SIGNS & SYMBOLS - U.S.A. 1780 - 1960. EXHIBITION MARCH 12 TO APRIL 6, 1963.
Publisher: The Downtown Gallery, no date. Paperback. Very Good. Small 8vo. White stapled wraps. n.p.(20) pp, black and white photo illustrations. Very Good. Owner name and a few words on rear cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 232755.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(Parke-Bernet Auction).
Important American Furniture, Paintings and Decorations Collected by the Late Russell J. Hoyt, New York. . .
Publisher: New York: Parke-Bernet, May 19, 1956.. Catalog Softcover. Octavo, Light soiling to front end leaf. No prices realized. Also catalogued are glass paperweights, prints and other decorative objects. Softcover Softcover Very good, paper wraps edge worn. Photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 3178.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(Philadelphia Museum of Art).
Philadelphia: Three Centuries of American Art.
Publisher: Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1976.. First Edition Wraps. Square quarto. Plates, some color. Pictorial Wraps lightly rubbed, with minor bottom edge wear. Crisp and bright interior, solid binding. A bicentennial exhibit of American art, including painting, sculpture, folk art, furniture, silver, ceramics. Must have been a wonderful exhibit: terrific examples in every field. Softcover Softcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 2654.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
, Illustrated by: GREENBERG'S GUIDE TO MARX TRAINS
MATZKE, ERIC
Publisher: GREENBERG SYKESVILLE , MD 1978. 136 PAGES, CLEAN EX LIBRARY COPY WITH POCKET AND TITLE PAGE CANCELS AS ONLY MARKS First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.43 | CAD 139.90 | EUR 104.65 | GBP 89.58 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029758.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
PETER RABBIT AND FRIENDS BY WEDGWOOD
Publisher: WEDGEWOOD ENGLAND 1985. COLORFUL 8 PAGE PROCHURE FOR PETER RABBIT WEDGWOOD CHINA, STAPLED WRAP Very Good SMALL OBLONG CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.43 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.17 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027757.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
UNIVERSAL BICENTENNIAL ISSUE BOOK 11 BEER CAN COLLECTORS GUIDE
Publisher: MIDLAND LITHO APPLETON WI 1976. OVER 1300 CANS, ALL U.S. PULL TOP CANS IN FULL COLOR, 60 PAGES LARGE TRADE SOFT COVER WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST HAND SOILING TO COVERS, INTERIOR CLEAN AND BRIGHT
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024038.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Oak Furniture Styles and Prices
Publisher: Wallace Homestead Books DesMoines, IA 1975. 133 pages. Owner's name on front cover. Completely revised and expanded. Title page is loose. O/W very good. Black/white illustrations of oak furniture. ISBN: 0870690914 Revised Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 3249.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
ROYAL DOULTON FIGURES COLLECTORS BOOK NUMBER ONE
Publisher: DOULTON AND COMPANY ENGLAND BURSLEM 1949. TRADE PAPERBACK CREAM AND GREEN WRAPS WITH EMBOSSED RELIEF FIGURE ON FRONT WRAP, ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS Soft Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 13.37 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.56 | JPY 1,172.73 | MXN 143.33 | ZAR 129.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018382.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
The Winterthur Story: The Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum
Publisher: Winterthur 1965. 165 pages, b/w illustrations, nine articles on the history, development and library of the museum and gardens, 4to; pictorial front cover. Very good condition, light cover edgewear Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016759.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
The Random House Encyclopedia of Antiques
Publisher: Random House New York 1973. 400 pages, numerous b/w and color illustrations, appendices, cicliography, acknowledgments; 4to, black cloth. Heavy. Very good+, dust jacket very good, flap clipped, light wear, sunning. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1890 First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023520.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
The Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Walter M. Jeffords, Early American Silver, Vol. III
Publisher: Sothebys, NY, 2004, PAPERBOUND, (VG+),. Sothebys, NY, 2004, catalogue of October 29, 2004 sale, 142 lots (601 - 742), 304 pages, bibliography, exhibitions list, index of makers with corresponding lot numbers, 2 articles about collection: The Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Walter Jeffords, by Wendell Garrett and Is it a Top One?: - Walter M. Jeffords Collects Early American Silver, by Patricia E. Kane, profusely illustrated in color and b&w, 9x 11. 75, PAPERBOUND, corners very mildly bumped and worn, lower spine end slightly bumped with very minor wear, covers faintly scuffed, contents clean and tight, book very good+ (VG+) 3949 [Oss0708ST]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003949.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
The Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Walter M. Jeffords, Early American Silver, Vol. III
Publisher: Sothebys, NY, 2004, PAPERBOUND, (VG+),. Sothebys, NY, 2004, catalogue of October 29, 2004 sale, 142 lots (601 - 742), 304 pages, bibliography, exhibitions list, index of makers with corresponding lot numbers, 2 articles about collection: The Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Walter Jeffords, by Wendell Garrett and Is it a Top One?: - Walter M. Jeffords Collects Early American Silver, by Patricia E. Kane, profusely illustrated in color and b&w, 9x 11. 75, PAPERBOUND, corners and spine ends very mildly worn, covers faintly scuffed, contents clean and tight, book very good+ (VG+) 3950 [Oss0708ST]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003950.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
La Machine dArgent by Francois-Thomas Germain
Publisher: Sothebys, NY, 2004, PAPERBOUND, (Near Fine /VG+),. Sothebys, NY, 2004, catalogue of May 20, 2004 sale of Lot 207, 67 pages, table of 18th century silver weight, family tree of the House of Mecklenberg-Schwerin, index, plus 6 scholarly articles, profusely illustrated in color and b&w, 8. 25x 10. 5, PAPERBOUND, very good+ dust jacket with faint scuffing to panels, contents clean and tight, book near fine (Near Fine/VG+) 3954 [Azz0708ST]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003954.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
LYLE OFFICIAL ANTIQUES REVIEW 2001
Publisher: Perigee Trade 2000. Very Good+ Softcover Usual ex-library markings. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 672 pages; 23852aqr
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23852.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Pre-Columbian Art, Tuesday May 16, 1989
Publisher: Sotheby's 1989. 4to in wraps, auction catalogue, 399 items, b/w photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.70 | CAD 10.40 | EUR 7.78 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 912.73 | MXN 111.56 | ZAR 100.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 22167.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Identification of Furniture Woods
Publisher: U.S. Department of Agriculture 1926. 8vo staple bound, 1st ed., VG. Illustr. b/w photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 23.13 | EUR 17.30 | GBP 14.81 | JPY 2,029.09 | MXN 248.00 | ZAR 223.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 22268.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Rare American Glass and Lighting Devices
Publisher: Richard A. Bourne 1984. 4to in wraps, auction catalogue with prices realized, 667 items, illust. b/w, VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.97 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 14.42 | GBP 12.34 | JPY 1,690.91 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 186.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 22647.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Important Sale of Important Collectors' Motor Cars, to include the Robert Hood Collection, Automobilia, Jewelry and Watches, Quail Lodge, Carmel California, Friday August 15, 2003, Bonhams and Butterfields
Publisher: Bonhams & Butterfields. auction catalog, in wraps, VG. 69 cars, illustr. clr.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.94 | CAD 38.55 | EUR 28.84 | GBP 24.68 | JPY 3,381.82 | MXN 413.33 | ZAR 372.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 23146.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
18-20th Centuries Russian Ornamented Faience
Publisher: State Order of Lenin History Museum ca. 1980. 12mo in wraps, 1st, in English and Russian, illustr. clr., VG. 40 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.64 | CAD 12.49 | EUR 9.34 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,095.45 | MXN 133.89 | ZAR 120.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 13104.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Mitchell Inn, Clock Collection.
Publisher: Montclair, NJ 1947. 4to in wraps, 1st ed., cover foxed, dampstain to lower gutter, 42 pp., G. 68 clocks pictured in b/w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.46 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 18.02 | GBP 15.43 | JPY 2,113.64 | MXN 258.33 | ZAR 232.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 16057.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Sotheby's Art at Auction 1993-94
Publisher: Sotheby's 1994. 4to blue cloth, 1st, VG/VG. Profusely ill in clr.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.94 | CAD 13.88 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.89 | JPY 1,217.27 | MXN 148.78 | ZAR 133.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 18625.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Fine Jewelry (7 auction catalogues: December 12, 2005; April 11, 2006; June 5, 2006; June 19, 2006; September 19, 2006; December 5, 2006; December 18, 2006)
Publisher: Bonhams and Butterfields 2005, 2006. 7 auction catalogues of fine jewelry and timepieces, 1st ed., as new, illustr. color photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 101.09 | CAD 108.42 | EUR 81.11 | GBP 69.43 | JPY 9,511.82 | MXN 1,162.56 | ZAR 1,046.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 24817.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
New Hampshire Weekend Auction May 20,21 2006
Publisher: Northeast Auctions 2006. 4to. Red and gray wrappers. 1st ed., fr. Corner creased, some price annotations, VG. 687 items, illustr. In color.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.46 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 18.02 | GBP 15.43 | JPY 2,113.64 | MXN 258.33 | ZAR 232.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 24925.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
1188 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Next
|