|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
8 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Chibnik, Michael, Illustrated by: Photos
Crafting Tradition: The Making and Marketing of Oaxacan Wood Carvings
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2003. xix, 266 pp, black cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, glossy black dj w/wht-green lettering w/color illustrations front, spine and back panels. The author looks at the international trade in Oaxacan wood carvings, including their history, production, marketing, and cultural representations. The follows the entire prodcution cycle from the harvesting of copal wood to the final sale of the carving. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.70 | CAD 48.45 | EUR 35.96 | GBP 30.76 | JPY 4,675.00 | MXN 519.44 | ZAR 467.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034968.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Dresslar, Jim; introduction by John Bivins; photographs by David Wesbrook.
The Engraved Powder Horn: Folk Art of Early America.
Publisher: Bargersville IN: Dresslar Publishing, 1996.. First Edition ISBN: 0965103900 Oblong quarto, about 12.25 inches (31 cm) wide, in burgundy cloth. 240 pages illustrated by color photographs. Over 100 powder horns exquisitely presented. Lots of detail including bibliographic references, if any, to the specific items. The book is clean, bright, sound and unworn. The jacket shows minor edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 52.63 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18228.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Flayderman, E. Norman; edited by R.L. Wilson.
Scrimshaw and Scrimshanders: Whales and Whalemen.
Publisher: New Milford CT: N Flayderman Co., 1972.. First Edition ISBN: 0910598096 Quarto, about 10.25 inches (26.5 cm) tall, in gray cloth. [293] pages plus bibliography, notes and index. Illustrated by photographs. The earliest, and by some accounts still the best, book exclusively devoted to scrimshaw and related arts. The book is clean, bright and sound inside. The covers are clean but there is light extremity wear and the tips are slightly bumped. The jacket is price clipped and there is minor loss at the spine ends, modest general rubbing and edgewear, Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16024.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Guthman, William H.
Drums A'beating, Trumpets Sounding: Artistically Carved Powder Horns in the Provincial Manner, 1746-1781.
Publisher: Hartford CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1993.. First Edition ISBN: 188126405X Quarto, about 12.25 inches (31 cm) tall, in greenish blue cloth decorated in gilt. 232 pages illustrated by 114 photographic plates (not including detail pictures), the first 16 in color, map endpapers. A well illustrated exhibition catalog with a significant text to each one explaining its context and what is known about its maker. Very nicely produced scholarly work. Just a touch of wear to the extremities, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. Lacking dustjacket. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18211.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
karklins, Karlis [editor], Illustrated by: B&W and Color Illlustrations
BEADS: Journal of the Society of Bead Researchers Vol. 20
Publisher: Society of Bead Researchers Canada 2009. Beads Journal, Vol. 20 2008. Clean, tight, near-fine copy. Subjects include Heirloom Beads of the Kachin and Naga; Beds from the Great White Arabia; A Mid-19th-Century American Steamboat;, Glass Beads from the Belbek IV Cemetery; Red-on-White Drawn or Cornelian Beads; a Ventian Bead Story. Various authors. 88 pages with a color section of plates, color plates on rear and inside rear cover. EPHEMERA 5687 First Periodical Edition Paperbound About Ffne Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Ephemera
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5687.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Meyer, Charles R., Illustrated by: B&W Illlustrations
Whaling and the Art of Scrimshaw
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, Inc. (David McKay Co.) New York 1976. Mottled brown paper over boards with gilt stamped spine titles, brown endpapers; in color illustrated dust jacket. 271 pages with index, quite liberally illustrated in B&W. Contains information on the early days of whaling, origins of scrimshaw, lots of anecdote, the women of whaling, etc. plus collecting, etching your own, tools of the trade for modern scrimshanders. Book is in very good condition with a small round dot on bottom text block edge. Dust jacket is good with some edgewear, a little surface scuffing on rear pane, short closed tear at bottom edge. Front flap is clipped diagonally, but original price is intact. ANTIQUES 5176 First Edition Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Folk Art
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5176.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Schiffer, Margaret, B.
Historical Needlework of Pennsylvania
Publisher: Charles Scribner's New York 1968. First Edition Very good+ due to modest mildew stains at the lower edges of the boards; otherwise near fine in decorated cloth covered boards. In a very good dust jacket with a price clipped flap and several short closed tears and with the plastic laminate coming away. 160 pages including index, text, and photographic illustrations throughout. Our code number = TB10119
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB10119.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Swayze, Nathan L.
Engraved Powder Horns of the French and Indian War and Revolutionary War Era.
Publisher: Yazoo City MS: Gun Hill Publishing, 1978.. First Edition ISBN: 0878333045 Oblong quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) wide, in illustrated red cloth. 235 pages illustrated by photographs, some in color, drawings. Excellent descriptions, very good photographs. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers are very lightly worn at extremities. Published without a dustjacket. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18213.
|
|
|
|
8 items found
|