TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Music: Opera
282 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
.....  
THE AUTHENTIC LIBRETTOS OF THE WAGNER OPERAS.

Publisher: Crown Publishers [New York]. 1938. (1938)..
1st edition. 470pp. sm4to. Red cloth with gilt-lettered front cover & spine. Gilt decorative device on the spine. Includes the Flying Dutchman, Tannhauser, Lohengrin, Tristan & Isolde, Meistersinger, Rheingold, Walkure, Siegried, Gotterdammerung, & Parsifal.. 'Complete with English & German Parallel Texts & Music of the Principal Airs'. Spine extremes heavily worn, gilt on spine worn, shelf wear on top & bottom edges, some faint dampstains on the front cover o/w Good, i.e. obvious signs of use with no major defects. No dustjacket. This book will require extra postage for Priority Mail shipping.

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 97-0455.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Wagner Kalender 1908 aus Anlass des 25. 13, Februar 1883 - 13 Februar 1908. Todestages Richard Wagners herausgegeben von Prof. Martin Krause, Berlin.

Virgil Verlag, Berlin 1908, 8vo. boards, 112pp. ads., photos of actors & scenes, facsimiles. calendar of important dates. G $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 30197.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
3.

The Authentic Librettoes of the Italian Operas

Publisher: Crown New York 1939.
481 pages, 11 complete operas, English and Italian parallel texts; orange cloth backed boards. Pastedown, mildew back end papers/cover/inside dust jacket; contents very good; dust jacket fair, chipped, soil, tears Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011281.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
4.

The Victrola Book of the Opera: Stories of the Operas with Illustations & Descriptions of Victor Opera Records

Publisher: Victor Talking Machine Camden NJ 1924.
433 pages, numerous b/w photos in text, some full page, slick paper; green ribbed cloth with gilt titles/stamped design, gilt edge. Good+, slight edge rubbing, cover corners slightly bumped, foxing front and back free papers, owner's name title page; no dust jacket Seventh Edition Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011853.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Tibor Rudas Presents 3 Tenors: Carreras, Domingo, Pavarotti with Mehta in Concert, 1994

Publisher: Collins San Francisco 1994.
Folio. Official Program. 126 pages, numerous color photos; black boards. Near fine; dust jacket very good+, light edgewear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.58 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013059.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
6.

Opera Quarterly

Publisher: Duke University Press Durham, NC 1991.
Volume 8, Number 1. Spring 1991. 174 pages. Clean and tight. Edited by Bruce Burroughs. ISBN: 07360053 Spring 1991 No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3124.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
7.

Opera Quarterly

Publisher: Duke University Press Durham, NC 1991.
Volume 8. Number 2. Summer 1991. 200 pages. Mostly black and white photos with a few color plates. Edited by Bruce Burroughs. ISBN: 07360053 Summer 1991 No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3126.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
8.

Opera Quarterly

Publisher: Duke University Press Durham, NC 1996.
Volume 12. Number 3. Spring 1996. Clean and tight. Edited by William Ashbrook. 158 pages. ISBN: 07360053 Spring 1996 No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 3128.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
9.

Music Magazine of Los Angeles, San Francisco Opera Edition for 1959

Publisher: John F. Huber Publishing Co., Inc Hollywood, CA 1959.
Condition: Used: Acceptable 6" x 9" (approx). Magazine. 1959. bagged for protection. 62+ pages. ware to spine at staples, ware to corners and edges.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.31 CAD 19.64 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.57 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312711.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
10.

The Victrola Book of the Opera : Stories of the Operas with illustrations & descriptions of Victor Opera Records

Publisher: Camden, N.J., Victrola Talking Machine Co., c1924.
7th edition. 447p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40126.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Abert, Hermann  
Mozart's Don Giovanni
 Picture
Publisher: Eulenburg Books London, 1981.
Trade soft cover in still light green and yellow wraps, 8vo. 138pp. Footnotes and musical examples throughout. Translated with preface by Peter Gellhorn. VG+. Very mild curl at hinges. Pages toned (probably as per original paper stock) but allclean and unmarked. Binding tight, wraps sharp and bright. US distributor's small price tag to rear wrap. ISBN: 0903873117. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 27.54 CAD 29.53 EUR 22.09 GBP 18.91 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008629.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Allen, Reginald  
The Life and Work of Sir Arthur Sullivan

Publisher: The Pierpont Morgan Library NY 1975.
Remainder mark, near fine; dust jacket light edgewear, very good. 215 pp, index, bibliography, duotone illustrations, tan cloth, erratta sheet laid in. Very Good Hardcover Near Fine 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000006.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Alpert, Hollis.  
The Life and Times of Porgy and Bess: the Story of an American classic.

Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1990. .
5 p.l., 354 p., index, illus., plates; 24 cm. Follows the career of Porgy and Bess from its appearance as a novel by DuBois Heyward in 1925 through its 1935 staging as an opera to performances at the Met in 1985.Stock# 33,407. Vg,small stain in lower, outer corner from p. 293 to end/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33407.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Anderson, Keith  
The Naxos A to Z of Opera

Publisher: HNH International, 2000 1st ed..
761pp. illus. paperback 32mo: Fine [faint pencil scoring of front cover; else F] A fat little guide to the Naxos, Marco Polo and Da Capo opera recordings.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18250.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Annesley, Charles  
STANDARD OPERAGLASS Detailed Plots of the Celebrated Operas with Criticaland Biographical Remarks and Dates
 Picture
Publisher: Tudor Publishing Company New York 1934.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Prelude by James Huneker. ; 865 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50772.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Annesley, Charles  
Home Book of the Opera

Publisher: Dial Press NY 1937.
Tall 8 vo. 717 pp. Indices, b/w photo plates, blue textured boards. Reprint of Brentanos, published 1899..1927. Name/address front end paper, waterstai ns inside covers & end paper margins, rest of book not effected, good, interior very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004509.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Annesley, Charles  
Home Book of the Opera

Publisher: Tudor Publishing New York 1945.
717 pages. Has been reglued. Owner's name inside. Black/white illustrations. "Detailed plots of the celebrated operas with critical and biographical remarks and dates." Gray cloth boards have been bumped and show shelf wear. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2975.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Antonio Scotti General Director, Words and Music by R. Leoncavallo, ScottiGrand Opera (1920)  
Pagliacci
 Picture
Publisher: Fred Rullman NY circa 1920's.
Very Good Stapled wraps Age yellowing, minimal edgewear, small chip lower edge of rear cover; date of May 11, 1920 penciled in; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 29 pages; 20581

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20581.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
19.
Ardoin, John  
The Callas legacy

Publisher: New York, Scribner, c1977.
. Publisher isbn: 0684152975. 224pp. 23 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 34734.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Balfe, Michael William  
The Bohemian Girl An Opera in Three Acts libretto by Alfred Bunn, music rev. by Max Spicker w/ critical & historical essay by Richard Aldridge.

(G.Schirmer's Collection of Operas) Schirmer, NY c.1902, 7-1/2"x11", 259pp., in english ex-lib.- sp#, pocket, stamps, rebound in cloth, G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 50685.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Barbier, Patrick  
The World of the Castrati: The History of an Extraordinary Operatic Phenomenon
 Picture
Publisher: Souvenir Press London, 1998.
Glossy blue and yellow pictorial (Farinelli by Giaquinto) wraps, 8vo. Translated by Margaret Crosland. xi+262pp. Index, bibliography. notes. Eight page section b/w plates. VG+. Faint spine crease, small amount of tag residue (paper, not paste) lower rear corner near bar code, prev. owner's name upper corner half-title. Light shelfwear extreme corners of wraps. Binding square and very tight, wraps especially stiff, interior pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0285634607. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 48.19 CAD 51.69 EUR 38.67 GBP 33.10 JPY 4,534.55 MXN 554.22 ZAR 498.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001119.
    
US$49.88
Order From Dealer
22.
Beauvert, Thierry; Daniel Wheeler, transl.  
Opera Houses of the World

Publisher: Vendrome Press New York 1996.
277 pages, numerous illustrations, most in color, a few floor plans, bibliography, addresses of the opera houses, photo sources, indices; folio, orange boards. Very good, top of cover faded; contents fine; dust jacket very good-, light fading top, edgewear, crease bottom with short tear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 56.04 CAD 60.10 EUR 44.96 GBP 38.49 JPY 5,272.73 MXN 644.44 ZAR 580.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022507.
    
US$58.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Beethoven, Ludwig Van  
Fidelio

Publisher: Budapest, Konemann, c1993.
. Publisher isbn: 9638303077. 263pp. Paperback Very good condition Orchestral Score

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40865.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Bell, Diana  
The Complete Gilbert and Sullivan

Publisher: Wellfleet Press Seacaucus NJ 1989.
191 pages, numerous illustrations, some in color, chronological tables, bibliography, index, folio, red boards. Near fine, very slight wear spine ends; contents fine; dust jacket very good-, short tears spine ends, edge slightly curled Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.58 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020770.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Berger, William  
Verdi with a Vengeance: An Energetic Guide to the Life and Complete Works of the King of Opera

Publisher: Vintage New York, 2000.
Trade paperback in pictorial wraps, 8vo. viii+497pp+ads. Index, glossary, list of films, select bibliography. Biographical overview followed by chapter by chapter discussions of works. VG. Light wear along front hinge, extreme corners of wraps only (no spine crease). Moderate smooth curl (no creases, folds or surface distortionto lower front wrap. Prev. owner's name/info in ink upper pre-title, otherwise pages clean, unmarked and bright. ISBN: 037570518X. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.88 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001131.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
26.
Berges, Ruth  
THE BACKGROUNDS AND TRADITIONS OF OPERA

Publisher: Barnes NY 1970.
ISBN: 0498076725 fine, dj pc torn, good, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 4.40 CAD 4.72 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.02 JPY 413.64 MXN 50.56 ZAR 45.50 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS000515I.
    
US$4.55
Order From Dealer
27.
Biancolli, Louis and Robert Bagar editors  
VICTOR BOOK OF THE OPERA Stories of the Operas with Illustrations andDescriptions of Victor Opera Records

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1953.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edges bumped and worn. Front cover has a some water spots. Light water stain at bottom edge of a few pages. ; B&W Photographs; 628 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36919.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Biancolli, Louis and Robert Bagar editors Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
VICTOR BOOK OF THE OPERA Stories of the Operas with Illustrations andDescriptions of Victor Opera Records

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1949.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edges bumped and worn; 596 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20598.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Bie, Oskar  
Die Oper

Publisher: Berlin, S. Fischer, 1913.
. 571p., illus., 11 handcolored plates Hardcover Very good condition, red calf

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40695.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Bing, Rudolf  
5000 Nights at the Opera

Publisher: Doubleday Company New York 1972.
360 pages. Book has been read, jacket is price clipped and scruffed. Good reading copy. The memoirs of Sir Rudolf Bing, who was general manager of the Met for 23 years. ISBN: 0385092598 Fair Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2856.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Bing, Sir Rudolf  
5000 Nights at the Opera

Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1972..
Signed by Author on half-title. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/VG. Red cloth, gilt titles on spine & facsimile signature on front board, 360 pp, 28 ff b&w photo plates. Spine ends slightly rumpled, scattered pencil underlining (generally performers' names). DJ rubbed & chipped at extremities, head of spine rather tattered; in Brodart archival cover. As other booksellers have noted, the signature is an illegible scrawl, but it is a fair match to the facsimile illegible scrawl on the front board.

Appr.: | AUD 26.09 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.93 GBP 17.92 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: MUOP00001.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Bing, Sir Rudolf  
KNIGHT AT THE OPERA
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York 1981.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 287 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53876.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Bing, Sir Rudolf  
KNIGHT AT THE OPERA
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnams New York 1981.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Sticker on front DJ flap blacked out; B&W Illustrations; 287 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65840.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Bloomfield, Arthur  
The San Francisco Opera, 1923-1961

Publisher: New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, c1961.
. 249p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 24246.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Blum, Daniel  
Daniel Blum's Opera World: Seasons 1952-53, 1953-54
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York, 1955.
Black cloth w. gilt stamped titles in purple wraps with b/w photo pictorials, 8vo. 192pp. Index (by subject, opera) to photographs. As stated on jacket, over 250 b/w illustrations throughout. Includes lists of performances and casts for the Metropolitan, San Francisco, New York City Center, European and European Summer opera seasons for years indicated. Discography. Obituaries. VG+/G+ to VG-. Book has lightly toned pages, moderately toned endpapers; else near fine. Cover is severely sunned save for title lettering; moderately chipped along upper edges and spine ends with large (3" x 1 1/2") triangular chip gone from upper rear corner. Colors and photo portraits on front are very good and protected in Brodart. G+. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001123.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
36.
Blum, Daniel  
Opera World: Seasons 1952-53, 1953-54

Publisher: Putnam New York 1955.
192 pages, casts for operas, descriptions, numerous b/w photos, many full page; black cloth. Very good, library stamps, due slip, pocket redidue, # on spine; no dust jacket Hard Cover 8vo. Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011318.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Blunt, Wilfred  
John Christie of Glyndebourne

Publisher: Theatre Arts Books New York 1968.
303 pages, b/w plates, index; 8vo, blue boards. Near fine, faint spots top edge; no dust jacket Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027877.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Boito, Arrigo  
MEFISTOFFLE: Opera in un Prolongo, Quattro atti e un epilogo

Publisher: Ricordio Milan 1970.
n-fine, red cloth

Appr.: | AUD 13.18 CAD 14.13 EUR 10.57 GBP 9.05 JPY 1,240.00 MXN 151.56 ZAR 136.40 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS002665I.
    
US$13.64
Order From Dealer
39.
Bolongaro-Crevenna, Hubertus  
L'Arpa Festante. Die Münchner Oper, 1651-1825, Von den Anfangen bis zum 'Freyschutzen'

Publisher: Munchen, Verlag Georg D. W. Callwey, 1963.
272 p., illus., 23 cm. The Opera in Munich from the ceremonial musical written by Giovanni Baptista Maccioni for the entrada of Ferdinand III to performances of Carl Maria von Weber, Rossini and Mozart in the 1820's.Stock# 33.389. Ex-library but VG. Music.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33389.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Briggs, Thomas H.  
Opera and Its Enjoyment
 Picture
Publisher: Bureau of Publications, New York, 1960.
Fair in Poor dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Usual library markings on spine, library pocket on ffep, edges soiled, spine sprung at front, Mylar covered dust jacket taped onto covers, covers soiled. READING COPY ONLY. FAIR/POOR. Ex-Library. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. x, 243 pp

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 10520.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Britten, Benjamin  
Peter Grimes: an opera in three acts and a prologue
 Picture
Peter Grimes: an opera in three acts and a prologue by Benjamin Britten, jBoosey & Hawkes, paperback, 1961, libretto, original text and English translation, Metropolitan Opera, 50 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45957.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Burch, Gladys  
Richard Wagner:Who Followed a Star

Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1941.
(xi) 573 pages, appendices, indices, b/w illustations by Robert Ball, illustrated end papers.; red cloth. Illustrations/butters tanned, one leaf very crumpled, rest very good; priced dust jacket sunned, ink stain, pcs missing spine, fair Hard Cover Tall 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 011475.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Carner, Mosco.  
Giacomo Puccini: TOSCA [Cambridge Opera Handbooks series].
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge University Press (1985), reprinted 1999..
ISBN: 9780521296618 A guide for the opera-goer as well as the student or scholar, includes a full synopsis of the plot along with historical facts and structural and musical analysis. 165p: frontisepiece + 11 illustrations and musical notation; 22cm. Notes, Select Bibliography, Discography by Malcolm Walker, Index. 244g. Very Good Plus (clean, bright, and tight; minor edgewear, lower tip creased, gift inscription title-page). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 18.65 CAD 20.00 EUR 14.96 GBP 12.81 JPY 1,754.55 MXN 214.44 ZAR 193.00 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A5001.
    
US$19.30
Order From Dealer
44.
Casanova, Carlamaria  
Renata Tebaldi, the voice of an angel : Great voices ; 2

Publisher: Dallas, Tex., Baskerville Publishers, c1995.
. Publisher isbn: 1880909405. 265pp. 24 cm. + 1 sound disc Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 34592.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Celler, Ludovic pseud. (Louis Leclerq)  
Les Origines De L'Opera Et Le Ballet De La Reine (1581) Etude sur les Danses, la Musique, les Orchestres et la Mise en s

Publisher: Paris, Didier, 1868..
vii, 364 p. 18 cm. The development of the Opera in France. Stock #28,681. Good, bound in library buckram, but ex-library. Music

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28681.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Chapin, Schuyler  
Sopranos, Mezzos, Tenors, Bassos, and Other Friends

Publisher: Crown New York, 1995.
Smooth red boards in red, black and white photo pictorial jacket, 4to. 266pp. Photographs by James-Daniel Radiches throughout. Near Fine/Near Fine. Very slight spine slant, book otherwise as new. Very slight wear spine ends, revealing trace slivers of white, no roughness or tears. Brilliant in Brodart. ISBN: 0517588641. First Edition NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001139.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
47.
Chicago Civic Opera  
Aida
 Picture
Publisher: Fred. Rullman, Inc. NY 1929.
Very Good Softcover Age yellowing, rear cover missing ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 20058

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20058.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
48.
Chicago Civic Opera  
La Juive (the Jewess)
 Picture
Publisher: Fred. Rullman, Inc. NY 1929.
Very Good Softcover Age yellowing, some corners chipped; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 37 pages; 20062

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20062.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
49.
Chicago Civic Opera  
Madama Butterfly
 Picture
Publisher: Fred. Rullman, Inc. NY 1929.
Very Good Softcover Previous owner's name on front cover and title page. One page from a 1948 production has been tipped in. Age yellowing, small tear at heel of spine. Title penned on spine. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 64 pages; 20057

Appr.: | AUD 19.28 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.24 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20057.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
50.
Chicago Civic Opera  
Rigoletto
 Picture
Publisher: Fred. Rullman, Inc. NY 1929.
Very Good Softcover Age yellowing, upper corner chipped. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 47 pages; 20060

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20060.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
51.
Chicago Opera Company  
Playbill

Publisher: Chicago Opera Company Chicago, IL 1941.
31 pages. Many illustrations. A program of the season. A look back to the way it used to be. 1941 No Jacket Printer Wrapper Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2633.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Cohen, Dena & David Stevens (libretto). Roy S. Stoughton (music).  
ROBIN HOOD: OPERETTA IN TWO ACTS AND THREE SCENES.

Publisher: C. C. Birchard & Co., Boston: 1939.
Paperback. Good+. Illustrated grey wraps, 45 pages. Spine worn, covers lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped, still nice & clean internally.

Appr.: | AUD 38.60 CAD 41.40 EUR 30.97 GBP 26.51 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 443.89 ZAR 399.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261656.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
53.
Coleman, Francis w/intro. by David Frost  
The Bluffer's Guide to Opera

Publisher: New York: Crown, 1971..
64pp. paperback 16mo: near Fine. Another in the humorous Bluffer's Guide series: know your jargon and hold your own in any company. Very useful in this dumbed down world.

Appr.: | AUD 2.89 CAD 3.10 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 5397.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
54.
Conrad, Peter  
SONG OF LOVE AND DEATH The Meaning of Opera

Publisher: Posedion Press New York 1987.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. A few pages have some pencil marks in margins. ; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33066.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Cook, Elisabeth.  
Duet and Ensemble in the Early Opera-Comique (Outstanding Dissertations in Music from British Universities).

Publisher: New York: Garland Publishing, 1995..
ISBN: 0815318936 First edition. 317 pp. Bibliography, index. As New hardcover (no markings; top corners very lightly bumped) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 3156.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Cox, Cynthia  
The Real Figaro: The Extraoardinary Career of Caron de Beaumarchais

Publisher: Coward-McCann New York 1963.
(ix) 212 pages, b/w illustrations, bibliography, index, 8vo, black cloth. Very good condition; priced dust jacket good+, edgewear, lightly rubbed Stated First American Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017454.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Cross, Milton  
Complete Stories of the Great Opera

Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co., 1950.
. 627p. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 40232.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Cross, Milton Illustrator: Illustrated by Dolores Ramos  
COMPLETE STORIES OF THE GREAT OPERAS

Publisher: Doubleday 1952.
Good+ with no dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Worn at extremities, particularly at head and heel of spine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 631 pages; 21156Rm

Appr.: | AUD 9.42 CAD 10.10 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.47 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 97.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21156.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
59.
Crown Publishers  
Authentic Librettos of the Italian Operas

Publisher: New York: Crown, 1939.
Hardbound. New York selling agent stamp and price ($1.75) on fly. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 122.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Dahlhaus, Carl  
Richard Wagner's Music Dramas
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1992.
Glossy photo pictorial wraps, 8vo. Translated by Mary Whittall. 161pp. Occasional notated musical examples throughout. VG+. Very light bumping to extreme corners of wraps only. Foxing starting to page edges, interior pages toned but clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0521428998. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 27.54 CAD 29.53 EUR 22.09 GBP 18.91 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001117.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
61.
Dann, Kelly, Ann Murray, Ann Sears, Zephorene L. Stickney. [Deyo, Ruth Lynda, 1884-1960]  
An American Composer Looks at Egypt. Ruth Lynda Deyo and 'The Diadem of Stars'.

Publisher: Wheaton College, Norton, Mass., Watson Fine Arts Center, 1999.
4to, 32 p.; 25.5 cm. Ruth Lynda Deyo, pianist and composer, conceived an opera based on the Pharaoh Akhenaten and concepts of monotheism and pacificism. The music she wrote, her abstract pastel drawings, and her scenic designs for the opera are well presented in this exhibition catalog. New copies, soft cover. Stock#29943.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29943.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
62.
deBello-Portu, Marie-Laure, ed.; Shan Benson, trans.  
Music & Opera Around the World, 97, 98

Publisher: Les Editions le Fil d'Ariane Paris.
Text in French and English. (xiv) 480 pages, b/w, color illustrations, ads, pictorial cover with french flaps. This paperback is in near fine condition Paperback 4to.

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013086.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Dehn, Paul  
BEAR An Extranganza in One Act
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1967.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Libretto adapted from Anton Tcheov Lyrics by Paul Dehn. Music by William Walton. ; Trade PB; 8 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40420.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Dillard, Philip H.  
How Quaint the Ways of Paradox! An Annotated Gilbert and Sullivan Bibliography
 Picture
Publisher: Scarecrow Press Metuchen, NJ, 1991.
Red cloth w. gilt titles to spine and front, 8vo. viii+208pp. Index, chronology. 1056 records on both the collaborative and individual careers of Gilbert and Sullivan. Ex-academic-reference-library, with pastedown call to lower spine, modest stamps to upper page edges and endpapers. Apart from library distinctions, near fine with little indication of use. ISBN: 0810824450. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001868.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
65.
Dodge, May Hewes & John Wilson Dodge.  
MISS CHERRYBLOSSOM, OR, A MAID OF TOKYO: MUSICAL COMEDY IN THREE ACTS.

Publisher: Willis Music Company, Cincinnati: no date.
Paperback. Very Good. Recent reprint, Pink wraps, 128 pages. The book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners.

Appr.: | AUD 11.55 CAD 12.38 EUR 9.26 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,086.36 MXN 132.78 ZAR 119.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261655.
    
US$11.95
Order From Dealer
66.
Domingo, Placido  
MY FIRST FORTY YEARS

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1983.
First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26994.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Donizetti, Gaetano.  
Lucia di Lammermoor.

Publisher: NY: Fred Rullman, 1951..
Metropolitan Opera Libretto. 27 pp. of text, 5 pp. of musical score. Lightly soiled, o/w VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.31 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4902.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
68.
Eaton, Quaintance.  
An Abaris Companion. Opera. A Pictorial Guide by Quaintance Eaton.

Publisher: Abaris Books, NY [c1980].
Arranged in alphabetically by composer, with indexes and glossary. 528 p., 819 illus., 27 cm.; dj worn, rear gouged, covers bowed outward with old mold spots, inactive but unattractive; good. 35592 oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35592.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Emmons, Shirlee  
Tristanissimo: Authorized Biography of Heroic Tenor Lauritz Melchior

Publisher: Schirmer NY 1990.
Fine; dust jacket near fine. 8vo. (xvi) 462 pp. Bibliography, discography, index, b/w plates. Wine/black coated spine. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010890.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Ewen, David  
The New Encyclopedia of the Opera

Publisher: Hill and Wang Publishers New York 1971.
759 pages. Clean and tight. Owner's name inside. Jacket is crinkled around the edges and show shelf wear. "Vast, informative and entertaining storehouse of opera facts." Arranged alphabetically and cross-indexed. ISBN: 0809072629 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Fair Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: 2993.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Ewen, David  
New Encyclopedia of the Opera

Publisher: New York 1971.
Very Good- in Good dust jacket Hill and Wang Reprint Hardcover Navy cloth cover with gilt lettering has light edge wear with slightly bumped corners. Bottom corner of text block, at very edge is stained so it leaves the effect of a small strip along that bottom corner edge. Red end papers. Bookplate on ffep. Jacket is quite worn and edges and corners, with some chipping. Three small chunks have been torn out -- one along the back of the top edge, and one at each end of spine. There is a closed tear on the top front edge of the DJ. Test pages are clean and undamaged. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 759 pages; Contains a synopsis of every major opera and hundreds of lesser known works along with biographies of composers, librettists, singers, conductors, stage directors, and more. Contains the history of famous opera houses and defines opera terms. In short, if you need to know something about the history and performance of opera, it's probably found in this book.

Appr.: | AUD 9.57 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.57 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2002.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
72.
Ewen, David  
Encyclopedia of the Opera

Publisher: New York 1955.
Good+ in Good dust jacket Hill and Wang Hardcover Previous owner name label on front free end paper. Book jacket is chipped and torn at edges and there is a horizontal tear of about one inch on the spine. Board corners are bumped. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 594 pages; Includes a synopses of every major opera and hundreds of lesser known works, as well as biographies of composers, librettists, singers and conductors. There is also a Who's Who which identifies every significant role in opera. And you will also find 25, 000 fascinating facts on everything to do with opera. You won't find a better one-volume reference.

Appr.: | AUD 7.18 CAD 7.70 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.93 JPY 675.45 MXN 82.56 ZAR 74.30 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3385.
    
US$7.43
Order From Dealer
73.
Felix Mendelsohn  
The Story of a Hundred Operas

Publisher: Felix Medelsohn Chicago, 1923.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Blue cloth hardback. 220 pp. B&W photos, many ads. Includes act-by-act plots of operas & singer bios. Presented by Crane Co; 16mo; 220 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 31523.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Ficke, Arthur Davison  
Osmin's Rage: Philosophical Reflections on Opera, Drama, and Text
 Picture
Publisher: Cornell University Press Ithaca, NY, 1999.
Smooth green and red wraps w. pictorial figure in black, 8vo. 1st PB printing w. a new preface and final chapter. xiv+317pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. 33 notated musical examples throughout text, 2 figures (Madonnas by Lippi and Daddi). As new, with sharp corners, square, tight binding and bright unmarked pages. ISBN: 081485894. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001127.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
75.
Fleming, Renee  
The Inner Voice: The Making of a Singer

Publisher: Viking New York, 2004.
Blue paper over boards with gilt stamped titles in color photo pictorial jacket, 8vo. xvii+222pp. VG+/VG. Slight bumping extreme upper corners only, very slight softening spine ends. Corresponding light wear upper front corner (w. 1/16" tear internally tape repaired), lower spine end of jacket. All else as new. In Brodart. ISBN: 0670033510. First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001135.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer

282 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.