|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
66 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
,
Adam Silver
Publisher: London: 1953. very good. 12mo. wraps. black & white photo plates. pictorial cover. light soil to cover. Softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.77 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 650.00 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 45118.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Encyclopedia of Collectibles. Phonographs to Quilts
Publisher: Alexandria, VA: Time-Life 1980. very good, no dj as issued. 4to. profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 10591.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bagdade, Susan D.; Bagdade, Allen D.
Warman's English & Continental Pottery & Porcelain
Publisher: Krause Publications 1998-08-01. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. ISBN: 0873416414. Purple glossy photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection, light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.88 | GBP 5.89 | JPY 895.00 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313380.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Blacker, J. F.
The ABC Of Collecting Old Continental Pottery
Publisher: Stanley Paul, 1913, London. First Edition No ISBN. Rubbed, corners bumped, several light spots on back cover. Profusely illustrated with drawings and photos. Size: 8vo. 315 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Collecting; Inventory No: 3815.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 3815.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Carlton, Carol; Carlton, Jim
Collector's Encyclopedia of Colorado Pottery: Identification and Values
Publisher: Collector Books 1994-07-01. Condition: Very Good-. Hardcover. ISBN: 0891456007. First Edition. Brown glossy photo-illustrated boards, bagged for protection, light shelf wear, small bumps to corners, small tears to spine ends, rub wear to covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313386.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Carrick, Alice Van Leer, 1875-
Collector's Luck. or, A Repository of pleasant, and profitable discourses ..De luxe edition
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Garden City Publishing co., [1937]. xv, 207 p. incl. front., plates. 24 cm. Title continues: descriptive of the household furniture and ornaments of olden time, by Alice Van Leer Carrick. First pub. 1919. Stock# 39,443. Good+/ covers soiled. .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39443.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Christie's South Kensington
EXCEPTIONAL SCIENTIFIC AND ENGINEERING WORKS OF ART, INSTRUMENTS AND MODELS. Thursday 15 April 1999 At 2: 00 P. M - Sale No. 8351
Publisher: Christie's Publications, 1999. No ISBN. 4to., 174 pages. Illustrated paper covers, profusley illustrated in color and black and white, some fold-out color illustrations. PrIces realised list for this sale laid in loose, index. Prices realised list for sale No. 8246: Scientific and Engineering Works of Art, Instruments, Date: Thursday 17 december 1998 included after the index at the rear. -- Very Good+ Condition. (Kb 1.4). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Collecting; Inventory No: 006890.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 006890.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Clifford, Chandler R
Period Decoration
Publisher: New York: Clifford & Lawton 1901. 1st edition, 1st printing. good, no dj. 8vo. 261pp. profusely illustrated with photo plates & drawings in text. brown cloth. soil, scattered spotting to cvrs. decoration in cloth, architecture & furniture through many periods of history. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 35343.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Foreman, Grant
The Adventures of James Collier: First Collector of the Port of San Fransico
Publisher: Black Cat Press c.1938 Chicago 1938. Condition: Good. Jacket condition: /Good. Hard Back. Good/Good-. rubbing at corners edges Plastic DJ, (61p. ) Bagged, Dark Blue/Black Boards ''James Collier'' on spine. Bookplate on inside front cover, original clear acetate plastic dj chips at edges & tear at spine corner. Bagged. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS002549I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Gerken, Jo Elizabeth
Wonderful Dolls of Wax
Publisher: Doll Research Associates, 1964, Lincoln, Nebraska. No ISBN. Signed by Author on the Front End-Paper. 135 pages. Front cover a little bent, fore-edges evenly dust soiled. (eb) #2.4# Size: Size: Quarto. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Collecting; Signed by Author on the Front End-Paper. Inventory No: 007776.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 007776.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Homer Laughlin China Collectors Association [Other Contributor]
Fiesta, Harlequin, & Kitchen Kraft Dinnerwares: The Homer Laughlin China Collectors Association Guide (A Schiffer Book for Collectors)
Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd 2000-09-01. Condition: Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 0764311484. Purple glossy photo-illustrated boards, bagged for protection, light shelf wear, small bumps to corners, small chips/creases to back cover bottom corners, rub wear to covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313384.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Horn, Jeanne
Hidden Treasure, How and Where to find It
Publisher: New York: Arco 1962. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good, no dj. 8vo. plates. red boards. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 34208.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Jell-o
Jell-o pamphlet; Ice cream
Publisher: Jell-o 1931. VG. Hardcover NDJ 7 Pages. Little pamphlet of recipes for Jell-o Ice Cream Powder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.25 | CAD 1.24 | EUR 0.92 | GBP 0.79 | JPY 120.00 | MXN 13.33 | ZAR 12.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000368I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Joachim, E. E
Coins-Beautiful
Publisher: Atlanta, GA: Capital Press, (1968). First Printing June, 1968. No ISBN. 8vo., 100pp., stiff bright yellow paper covers, photographs of over 200 of the world's most beautiful coins. -- slight bumps to corners. Else, bright, tight and clean. -- Very good+ condition. X1884. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Collecting; Inventory No: 006085.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 006085.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Jullian, Philippe
The Collectors
Publisher: Rutland, VT & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1970.. First US Edition. 19 X 13½ cm. Fine/No dj. Translated by Michael Callum. Red boards, gilt titles on spine, 182 pp. Discusses collecting as a state of mind, illustrated with amusing line drawings by the author. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.06 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.38 | GBP 8.88 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CLGN00001.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Karp, Marilynn Gelfman
IN FLAGRANTE COLLECTO Caught in the Act of Collecting
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, 2006. Condition: NF/NF. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0810955407 Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 368 pages; New Book. D. J. Blub makes it sound like a very interesting book to read on collecting. Decorative endpapers. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.16 | CAD 20.05 | EUR 14.88 | GBP 12.73 | JPY 1,935.00 | MXN 215.00 | ZAR 193.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7378.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Klamkin, Marian
Made In Occupied Japan: a Collector's Guide
Publisher: Crown Publishers, 1976, New York. First Edition 0517526603. Dust jacket worn. Size: Large 8vo 9" - 10" . 184 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Collecting; ISBN: 0517526603. ISBN/EAN: 9780517526606. Inventory No: 4025.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 4025.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Klein, Walter C
The Walter C. Klein Collection of United States Stamps and Covers, Pt.1, 2, 3, 4. [4 volumes] June 15 thru November 3, 1958
Publisher: Christies, Manson & Woods International Inc., 1987. No ISBN. 4to., paper wraps, 87, 138, 100, 101pp. black & white and color illustrations. Prices realized all present and laid in loose in each volume. Very good condition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Collecting; Inventory No: 000301.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 000301.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
McClinton, Katherine Morrison Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
HANDBOOK OF POPULAR ANTIQUES
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1946. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; DJ flaps pasted inside; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6685.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Mebane, John
What's New that's Old: Offbeat Collectibles
Publisher: New York A. S. Barnes and Company 1969. Quarto, Hardcover, B&w photographs, illus., 337 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Background information and advice for recognizing objects that will become collectable. Many interesting illustrations. Gray textured paper over boards with black spine lettering. Slight spine slant. Clean copy with no prior ownership marks. Jacket has a few light extremity rubs and a thumb sized light brown stain to rear panel. Indexed with a good bibliography. Antiques & Collectables
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 2688.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Moore, N. Hudson
The Collector's Manual
Publisher: New York: Tudor 1935. new edition. very good, no dj. 8vo. 329 pages. plates. blue covers. covers dull, especially spine. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 6978.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Moore, N. Hudson Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
COLLECTOR'S MANUAL
Publisher: Tudor Publishing New York NY 1936. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 329 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13433.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Moore, N. Hudson, 1857-1927.
The Collector's Manual.
Publisher: N.Y., Tudor, 1935. xvi, 329 p., 336 illus.; 24.5 cm. First published, 1906. Describes collecting practices-- and availability-- a century ago. Blue cloth, spine faded; VG. Stock#27914x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27914.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Mucha, Ludvik and Bohuslav Hlinka
Scott Stamp Atlas
Publisher: Scott Publishing Company, (1987). 0894870769. 12mo., 356 pages. Blue cloth binding - hard cover, maps, index of stamp-issuing countries and stamp inscriptions. -- Clean and sound copy. -- Overall: Very good condition in a very good dust jacket which has a little light edge wear. (g-). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Collecting; ISBN: 0894870769. Inventory No: 007465.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 007465.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Murphy, Wendy
COLLECTORS HANDBOOK A Guide to the Marketplace
Publisher: Time Inc. Morristown, NJ 1978. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Auctions, flea markets and yard sales, dealers and shows, appraisals, protecting against fire and theft, collecting abroad, and detecting fakes ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21646.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Murphy, Wendy
COLLECTORS HANDBOOK A Guide to the Marketplace
Publisher: Time Inc. Morristown, NJ 1978. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Auctions, flea markets and yard sales, dealers and shows, appraisals, protecting against fire and theft, collecting abroad, and detecting fakes ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44950.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Murphy, Wendy
COLLECTORS HANDBOOK A Guide to the Marketplace
Publisher: Time Inc. Morristown, NJ 1978. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light water stain at bottom edge ; Auctions, flea markets and yard sales, dealers and shows, appraisals, protecting against fire and theft, collecting abroad, and detecting fakes ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62158.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Nickel, Mike; Horvath, Cindy
*SIGNED* Kay Finch: Ceramics
Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd 2000-01-01. Condition: Very Good-. Hardcover. ISBN: 0764300083. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Mike Nickel and Cindy Horvath on title page. Green glossy photo-illustrated boards, bagged for protection, light shelf wear, small bumps to corners, small tears to spine ends, rub wear to covers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313387.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Other Contributor-Peter Ottenheimer
Toy autos, 1890-1939: The Peter Ottenheimer collection
Publisher: Harper & Row 1987. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good+. Paperback. ISBN: 006015778X. Black photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 11" x 11", price clipped jacket, small chips to corners and edges of jacket, light shelf wear exterior. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311481.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Robacker, Earl F
Old Stuff in Up-Country Pennsylvania
Publisher: New York: Barnes 1973. very good with good dust jacket. 4to. 283pp. 4 color plates plus many black & white photos. chips, closed tears to dj. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 30919.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Saunders, Richard
Collecting & Restoring Wicker Furniture
Publisher: New York: Crown 1976. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo.118pp. profuse photo illustrations. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 16786.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Schneider, Mike
California Potteries: The Complete Book (A Schiffer Book for Collectors)
Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd 1995-12-01. Condition: Very Good-. Hardcover. ISBN: 088740877X. First Edition. Purple glossy photo-illustrated boards, bagged for protection, light shelf wear, small bumps to corners. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313383.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Scott, Amoret and Christopher. , Illustrator: Janet Houston (Illustrations); Christopher Scott (photos).
COLLECTING BYGONES.
Publisher: London: Max Parrish (1964).. "What is a bygone? Our definition is 'an article of utility rather than ornament, whose function has been taken over by some other article'.. For example, the quill pen gives way to the stell-nibbed dipping pen which yields to the fountain pen, which bows to the ball-point." 142p: 8 black/white plates, illustrations in-texte; 20cm. Index. 345g. Book: Near Fine (clean and sound). Dustjacket: Near Very Good (spine and folds sunned, slight edgewear, two short tears). Brown cloth hardcover, gilt. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.42 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 965.00 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4411.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Shackleton, Robert & Elizabeth
The Charm Of the Antique
Publisher: Penn Publishing Company, 1914, Philadelphia. First Edition No ISBN. Light rubbing. Size: Large 8vo. 307 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Collecting; Inventory No: 2927.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2927.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Snyder, Jeffrey B.
Hull Pottery: Decades of Design (Schiffer Book for Collectors)
Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd 2000-10-01. Condition: Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 0764311514. Purple glossy photo-illustrated boards, bagged for protection, light shelf wear, small bumps to corners, small tears to spine ends, rub wear to covers, light sticker remains back cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313385.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Snyder, Jeffrey B.
Hall China (A Schiffer Book for Collectors)
Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd 2002-06-01. Condition: Very Good-. Hardcover. ISBN: 0764315242. Burgundy glossy photo-illustrated boards, bagged for protection, light shelf wear, small bumps to corners. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313381.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Steinberger, Otto C
Indian Cent Date Varieties
Publisher: No Date: Reprinted from Numismatic Scrapbook Magazine. No ISBN. 8vo., stiff brown wrappers, 15pp., illustrated. -- Fine condition. (XO-279). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Collecting; Inventory No: 006470.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 006470.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Strong, Roy, Introduction by
The Random House Collector's Encyclopedia, Victoriana to Art Deco
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1974. 1st American Edition, 1st Printing. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G DJ. Cover with minima bending on spine edges. DJ is edge worn with small chips, a couple of marks. Tight binding. Colored end papers and pp are Near Fine, look unused. 10 1/2 x 9 1/4", 302 pp with appendices and biblio.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.42 | CAD 35.23 | EUR 26.15 | GBP 22.37 | JPY 3,400.00 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6651.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Tingstrom, Bertel (Translated from the Second Swedish Edition By Nigel Rollinson)
Swedish Coins 1521-1968
Publisher: Stockholm: Numismatiska Bokforlaget, 1969. No ISBN. Octavo, 271pp., illustrated. -- Very good condition in a very good dust jacket. (XO-105). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Collecting; Inventory No: 003106.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 003106.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Van Loot (et. al.), Cornelius O
The Collectors Whatnot
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1923. 2nd edition. good+, no dj. 8vo. 147+8 pages. plates. gilt flower decorated pink boards with paper labels on front cover & spine. edgewear and with some wear to the label on the spine. a humorous take on the obsession with collecting. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 5938.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Various / Unstated
THE 1906 BING TOY CATALOGUE. INCLUDING THE 1907 SUPPLEMENT. Special Catalogue of Instructive Mechanical, Optical and Electrical Toys
Publisher: Great Britain: New Cavendish Books, 1991. Facsimile Edition. First Printing of This Edition. 0904568520. 4to., 444 pages, White cloth cover with black line decorations, facsimile title page, profusley illustrated. -- A reproducion of the only known copy of Bing's 1906 toy catalogue. Many rare and hitherto unseen toys are included in this catalogue which details the whole Bing range at its peak in the 'Belle Epoque' of the Edwardian period. The publishers' preface includes 8 pages of colour illustrating some of the most desirable items in the catalogue. -- Minor shelfwear. Overall, Very Good+ Condition. (Nd220 4.3). Quantity Available: 1. Category: Collecting; ISBN: 0904568520. Inventory No: 006842.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 52.63 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 006842.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Villiard, Paul
COLLECTING THINGS
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1975. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Photographs; 129 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16472.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Waterbrook-Clyde, Keith; Waterbrook-Clyde, Thomas; Thomas
Distinctive Limoges Porcelain: Objets d'Art, Boxes, and Dinnerware
Publisher: Schiffer Pub Ltd 2000-01-01. Condition: Very Good-. Hardcover. ISBN: 076431260X. Blue glossy photo-illustrated boards, bagged for protection, light shelf wear, small bumps to corners. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313382.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Wenham, Edward
Domestic Silver of Great Britain & Ireland
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1931, New York. First US Edition No ISBN. Slight rubbing. 209 pages of text plus 95 plates. Size: 8vo. 209 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Collecting; Inventory No: 4268.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 4268.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
William Veasey
Birds of Prey: Blue Ribbon Techniques (Carving Projects)
Publisher: Schiffer Publishing Ltd. West Chester 1986. Condition: Very Good+. Jacket condition: /Very Good+. Hardcover. First Edition. Blue photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 9" x 11", 301 pages, very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312723.
|
|
|
|
66 items found
|