|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
14 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Benda, Klement. Neubert, K. Neubert, J.
Ornament & Jewellery. Archaeological Finds From Eastern Europe. Text by Klement Benda. Photographs by K. & J. Neubert.
Publisher: Prague, Artia, 1967. 'As this shows, the Slavs did produce jewellery in quantity. The illustrations of imported jewellery from the eastern and western workshops show by comparison how the Slav artists assimilated these new influences.' 100,171. 23, [176] p. col. ill., 31 cm. Vg/no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100171.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Callahan, James (chairman)
Skinner Asian Works of Art, Sale 2315, October 22, 2005
Publisher: Boston: Skinner, Inc., 2005. Paperback. Very Good. Small crease in lower right corner of front cover. White on navy blue spine. 8 by 10 1/2 inches. 148 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20912.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Chiang Fu-Tsung, Illustrated by: Color Photographic Plates
MASTER WORKS OF CHINESE JADE IN THE NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM
Publisher: National Palace Museum Taipai, Taiwan 1969. Red silk cloth over boards, stamped with gilt and protected with a heavy transparent plastic jacket, orange endpapers, in a sturdy slipcase with color photos. 92 pages with a nice selection of color plate pages, all on high quality coated stock. The lovely jade carvings represented here range over many eras and cover many styles, implements, and types of jade. The book is in utterly FINE condition. The slipcase is bumped at teh conrers with some light surface abrasion on the back. First Edition Good Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1532.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Chu, Arthur / Chu, Grace
Oriental Antiques and Collectibles: A Guide[by] Arthur and Grace Chu
Publisher: New York, Crown Publishers [1973]. v, 248 p. 258 illus. (8 col.), index, 23 cm. The Chus are collectors of Japanese, Chinese, and Korean art and antiques. Bibliography (p 240-242). Stock# 44,018. Vg / dj good+, small tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44018.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Chu, Arthur and Grace
ORIENTAL ANTIQUES AND COLLECTIBLES A Guide
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1973. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Photographs; 248 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41763.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Chu, Arthur and Grace
Oriental Cloisonne and Other Enamels, A Guide to Collecting and Repairing
Publisher: Crown Publishing, New York, 1975. G+ cloth hardback, G- DJ. Cover with a little edge wear, bumped corners, slight fading along top. DJ has edge wear, some scuffs, small chips, inside front bent. Binding tight.End papers and pp are VG. Sml 4to, 180 pp with b/w and color illustrations, biblio and index. ISBN# 0517523523
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.40 | CAD 12.33 | EUR 9.15 | GBP 7.83 | JPY 1,190.00 | MXN 132.22 | ZAR 119.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6860.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Chu, Arthur and Grace.
Oriental Antiques and Collectibles.
Publisher: Published by Crown, CR 1973,. 248 pages with index and bibliography. Dust jacket and book are very good. Over 250 illustrations in black and white and color. Maroon covers with black spine and copper lettering. Shows current marke t condition, recent reproductions and a substantial amount of historical background information. Antiques, Oriental antiques, collecting oriental. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 001591.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Earle, Joe:
An Introduction to Netsuke
Publisher: London, Victoria and Albert Museum, 1980. (1st Edition). 47pp with 79 colour plates of netsuke with detailed captions. A highly regarded introduction to Netsuke by the then Assistant Keeper, Far Eastern Dept., Victoria & Albert Museum. Ex-library with minimal marks and stamps.Very good cond - laminated pictorial boards. 10 x 7 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.22 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 17.88 | GBP 15.00 | JPY 2,325.00 | MXN 258.33 | ZAR 232.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 3242.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Guopei, Gao - editor, with by Meng Jun - translator
A Chinese-English Glossary and Illustrations of Antique
Publisher: Woods, Hong Kong, 1991, hardcover, (VG/no dj). Woods Publishing Co., Hong Kong, 1991, 435 pages, preface, appendix, indices, profusely illustrated with b&w line drawings, 7.5 in. x 10.5 in., hardcover, glossy grey boards and black spine, blue and black as well as green and white titles and decorations, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, book very mildly cupped, covers faintly scuffed, magazine clipping of advert for this book laid in, one tiny ink Ôx' by previous owner on front free endpaper, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good (VG/no dj) 4371 [Iss1111RV]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004371.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kurashiki Museum
Catalogue of the Kurashiki Museum of Folk Craft
Publisher: [Tokyo?] Museum, 1973. . 40 p., 116 plates, 23 cm. Text in Japanese and English. Essay--Nature of Folk Craft by Kichinosuke Tonomura. Stock #29,442. Vg/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29442.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
No Author Stated, Helen Hurtig Editor, Illustrated by: B&W and Color Illustrations
Journal of the International Netsuke Collectors Society: Vol 6, No. 2, September 1978
Publisher: International Netsuke Collectors Society Honolulu, Hawaii 1978. Heavy paper wraps, about 10 X 7", color printed cover with an image of a mask of Shiwajo netsuke in wood. 56 pp profusely illustrated with B&W and color photos. Q&A column by Raymond Bushell, the Baur collection at Geneva, auction reports, more. Cover has slight wear at spine fold, near fine condition. First Serial Editon No Dust Jacket as Issued Paperbound Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Arts & Crafts
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1900.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Salmon, Patricia
A Guide to Japanese Antiques.
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold New York. CR 1976, 1st printing. 256 pages with glossary and index a.ong with a Guide to Antique Shops in Japan. Black and white photos. Covers screens, porcelains, lacquerware, scrolls, chests, Netsake, woodblock prints and textiles. Covers and content very good condition. First Printing Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.46 | GBP 15.79 | JPY 2,400.00 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002238.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Watt, James C.Y.; Barbara Brennan Ford.
East Asian Lacquer: The Florence and Herbert Irving Collection.
Publisher: New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1991.. First Edition ISBN: 0810964066 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in beige cloth with red spine title. 388 pages with 178 color photographic plates. A first rate exhibition catalogue of a terrific collection comprising examples from the 13th to the 20th centuries and from China, Japan, Korea and the Riyuku Islands. A spotless, sound, unworn copy. The jacket is also bright and crisp but there is obvious sunning to the spine (tan sunned to bright white. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13826.
|
|
|
|
14 items found
|