|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
6 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(anonymous).
Golia: Ceramiche degli Anni Venti.
Publisher: Florence: Centro Di, 1981.. 1st edition Softcover. Square Octavo, Illustrated wraps with very slight extremity wear. Interior clean and bright. Art Nouveau decorator plates. Softcover Softcover Near fine Plates, some color.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 4069.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Fowler, Sandie; Wendy Harvey.
Art Nouveau Tiles, c. 1890-1914 [Signed].
Publisher: Atglen PA: Schiffer Publishing, 2002.. First Edition ISBN: 0764314416 Quarto about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in black glossy illustrated boards. 191 pages illustrated in color. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS ON THE TITLE PAGE WITH IMPERSONAL SALUTATIONS. Beautiful production values, this includes pricing. Inside is clean and sound. The covers are modestly rubbed and edgeworn with a light bump to the top rear corner and a light abrasion to the rear cover top edge. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17830.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Johnson, Diane Chalmers.
American Art Nouveau.
Publisher: New York: Harry Abrams, 1979.. Second Printing, 1981 ISBN: 0810906783 Hardback folio, about 13 inches tall, in black cloth with blindstamp decoration. 311 pages 311 pages. 394 photographic illustrations including 41 tipped in color plates. A stunning pictorial on the movement in American. Includes large selection on glass, ceramics and architecture, and significant coverage of poster art. A bright, clean, crisp copy marred only by an inexplicable small bleached spot along the bottom edge of the front cover near the tip. The jacket is a little rubbed but it is bright and intact. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8049.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Lemmen, Hans van: Bart Verbrugge.
Art Nouveau Tiles.
Publisher: New York: Rizzoli, 1999.. First edition ISBN: 0847822273 Quarto, about 12.5 inches (31.5 cm) tall, in light peach cloth. 223 pages illustrated by color plates. The book tracks and illustrates the design motif of the turn of the century with examples from Europe and the United States. Minor extremity wear to corners and moderate wear to the bottom front edge. The jacket is crisp and clean with just minor rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17803.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Loring, John.
Louis Comfort Tiffany at Tiffany & Co. [Signed].
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2002.. First Edition ISBN: 0810932881 Quarto, about 12.25 inches (31 cm) tall, in red cloth. 255 pages illustrated with photographs, almost all in color. SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE. The author, a long-time design director of Tiffany, shows an eyepopping collection of the best of LCT designs. A bright, fresh, sound book with a touch of extremity wear. The jacket is bright, untorn, unchipped but with surface rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17590.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Revi, Albert Christian.
American Art Nouveau Glass.
Publisher: Exton PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1968.. Fifth Printing 1981 ISBN: 0916838404 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in purple cloth. 476 pages illustrated with photos of glass objects, a small number in color. A well produced volume typical of the publisher. Clean and bright with modest shelf wear and a previous owner stamp (a business) on front endpaper and the bottom of the text block. The jacket is lightly edge worn and very slightly soiled. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14892.
|
|
|
|
6 items found
|