TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Natural History: Nature
744 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Caldwell, Edmund) / Frank R.Bradlow (descriptive text), Dale Kenmuir (description of animals).  
The Art of Edmund Caldwell Volume II

Frank Read Press, Mazoe, Zimbabwe 1982, 1 of 250 copies, but never numbered. 12-3/4"x18", (xxv, 218)pp., 44 color plates. + color frontis. red leather spine, beige cloth., cloth lightly soiled, ow VG+ $

Appr.: | AUD 833.33 CAD 851.70 EUR 643.94 GBP 544.87 JPY 77,272.73 MXN 9,444.44 ZAR 7,657.66 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 51902.
    
US$850.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(Linnaeus) / Caroli Linnaei  
Bibliotheca Botanica recensens Libros plus mille de plantis huc usque editos, secundum Systema Auctorum Naturale in Classes, Ordines, Genera & Species dispositos, additis Editionis Loco, Tempore, Forma, Lingua, &c. cum e

Werner Fritsch, Munchen, 1968, 12mo.- 6"x4", boards, (66, 36)+pp. facsimile of ca.1736 edition. bowed spine, yellowed paper, G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58341.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
3.
[Northrop, Henry Davenport]  
[Marvelous Wonders of the Whole World]

ca.1880? lacks tp & 1st.70pp., 8vo. 816pp., many woodcuts. green cloth decorated with animals, soiled, darkened, torn at edges, cracked inner hinges, soiled, cracked & shaken inside, reader only $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 49245.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.

General Information on Maps & Folios Published by the Geological Survey

Reprinted from Publications of the Geological Survey, May 1953, USDI, 6'x9' stapled wraps, ca.42pp. G

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 46501.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
5.

Old Herb Doctor His Secrets & Treatments over 1000 recipes

Hammond Bk.Co., Hammond In. c.1941, 8vo., cloth, 200pp., drawings, foxed covers, G $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 46864.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.

The Maryland Horse June 1970 The Official Publication of the Maryland Horse Breeders Association

Baltimore, 7-1/4"x10-/12" wraps, 112pp., many photos., ads, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 47646.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.

Wild Flowers of America the Botanical Fine Arts Weekly Vol.1, Nos.1-18 May 22, - September 11, 1894

G.H.Buek & Co., NY 1894, issued weekly. bound volume of 18 issues, 16pp. each + colored lithographed wraps, 288 color illusts. on 144 plates. descriptions on back of plates. lacks front cover of first number, front cover of number 2 inserted as title page. ow complete. 8-1/2"x11-1/2" oblong wraps, rebound in cloth. ex-lib.- sp#, stamps, pocket, fingermarked, G $

Appr.: | AUD 117.65 CAD 120.24 EUR 90.91 GBP 76.92 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,081.08 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 50695.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
8.

La Reconquista Del Litoral Barcelones Cuaderno Central n.12 / The Recovery of the Barcelona Sea Front Central Dossier n.12

Ajuntament de Barcelona, ca.1990s? 9"x12" paperbk. pp.65-121. + english text, illustr. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 50858.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
9.

Histoire Naturelle Des Indes The Drake Manusript in the Pierpont Morgan Library

pref. by Charles Pierce Jr., foreword by Patrick O'Brian, intro. by Verlyn Klinkenborg, trans. by Ruth Kraemer. Norton NY c.1996, 1st. 8"x12", hardcover, (xxiii, 272)pp., 23pp. intro., 20pp. of tarnslations, the rest is a full color facsimile of drawings of plants & animals, about 20pp. of translated text at the end. NF/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 51619.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
10.

Boy Scouts of America The Official Handbook for Boys

BSA, 32nd.ed., May 1925, 5"x7-1/2" wraps, green covers w/ 2 scouts signalling with flags. 512pp., many illusts. spine bowed, covers badly creased, corners creased, cracked at pp. 47. a very well used & thumbed copy, poor condition externally, still holding together, $

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 42044.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
11.

Roosevelt Wild Life Bulletin of the Roosevelt Wild Life Forest Experiment Station of the New York State College of Forestry at Syracuse University vol. 4, No.1 to vol.7, no.4 Relation of Birds to Woodlots; Predatory & Fu

16 issues in 4 volumes. 1926-1937. 8vos. 670, 641, 672, 505pp. many photos, many folding maps. ex-lib.- rebound in cloth. Volume 4 has the maps in a bundle in a pocket, chipped at edges - I haven't untied the bundle to collate the maps, the other 3 volumes have them neatly bound in. G $

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 43572.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
12.

Soil Survey of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

USDA, Soil Conservation Service, with Penn State College of Agriculture & Pa. Dept. Environmental resources, State Conservation Commission. Aug. 1981, 9"x11" wraps, 96pp. + color folding general soil map, + 90 b&w folding maps, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 45312.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
13.

How to Grow & Find Ginseng & Golden Seal How To Grow, Find & Market Rare Valuable Herbs for Pleasure & Profit

National Herb Exchange, Gardena Ca. 1957, 8-1/2'x11' stapled wraps, 80pp., drawings, a couple of photos, soiled covers, G

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 46322.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
14.

Illinois Herb Co. Almanac 1936

5-1/2"x8", stapled wraps, 80pp. colored wraps, chipped corners, browned pp., $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 26312.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
15.

Illinois Herb Co. Almanac 1937

5-1/2"x8", stapled wraps, 80pp. colored wraps, torn along sp, chipped corners, browned pp., $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 26313.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
16.

American Agriculturist Year Book & Almanac 1899

Orange Judd Co., Springfield Mass. 1898, 5"x7-1/4", stapled wraps, 512pp. lacks front cover, contents yellowed ow about G $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 26180.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.

Annual Reports of the Department of Agriculture for the Year Ended June 30, 1911. Report of the Secretary of Agriculture. Reports of the Chiefs.

Wash., GPO, 1912, 8vo. cloth, 1010pp. waterstained covers, foredges, & margins of rear pages, ow about G $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 26220.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
18.

Merck Poultry Service Manual

Merck Chemical Division, Rahwey, NJ. c.1960, 2nd.prtg. 12mo. cloth, 173pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 27310.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
19.

Man & the Waters of the Upper Ohio Basin A Symposium held at Linesville, Pennsylvania, under the joint auspices of the Pymatuning Laboratory of Field Biology, Department of Biological Sciences, The College, & the Departm

Special Pub. No.1, Pymatuning Field Lab. c.1956, 8-1/2"x11", cloth, 100pp. charts., maps, G $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 28887.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.

A.I. Root Co., Bee Supplies 1974

6"x9" stapled wraps, 32pp. many illusts. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35489.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.

The Water Buffalo: New Prospects for an Underutilized Animal Report of an ad hoc panel of the ACTI, BSTID, CIR, NRC

National Academy Press, Wash. 1981, 8vo. paperbk. 117pp. photos. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 36340.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
22.

Guide to the Schynige Platte Alpine Garden Alpine Botanical Garden

SPAG Assoc., Interlaken, Switz. c.1939, 12mo. wraps, 38pp. + 16pp. of b&w photos. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 36651.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
23.

National Research Council American Geophysical Union Transactions of 1944 Part III Twenty-Fifth Annual Meeting, June 1,2, & 3, 1944 Washington D.C., Reports & Papers, Section of Meteorology

National Research Council, NAS, Wash. D.C. Jan. 1945. 6-3/4"x9-1/2" wraps, pp. 394-527, bumped edges, G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 37915.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.

Two Manuals of Gardening from English Manuscript Notebooks of the Seventeenth Century in the Library of Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt. Volume One Husbandry Volume Two Soyle for an Orchard

2 vols. in slipcase, Privately Printed, Pittsburgh, 1952, from an edition of 310 copies. 6"x8-1/2", limp vellum wraps, 47, 100pp. F in VG slipcase. $

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54073.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
25.

Robots & Intelligent Machines in Agriculture Proceedings of the First International Conference on Robotics & Intelligent Machines in Agriculture, October 2-4, 1983 (ASAE Publication 4-84)

American Society of Agricultural Engineers, c.1984, 8vo., 156pp., drawings, wraps rebound in cloth, ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 53.92 CAD 55.11 EUR 41.67 GBP 35.26 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 495.50 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 62110.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
26.

Etude ecologique de la zone mediterraneenne Carte de la Vegetation de la Region Mediterraneenne Notice Explicative / Ecological Study of the Mediterranean Zone Vegetation Map of the Mediterranean Zone Explanatory Notes (

Unesco FAO, c.1970, 8-1/4"x10-1/2", wraps, 90pp., ex-lib- ink stamps, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 62611.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
27.

Carte de la vegetation d'Amerique du Sud Notice explicative / Vegetation map of South America Explanatory notes / Mapa de la vegetacion de America del Sur. (Recherches sur les ressources naturelles / Natural resources re

Unesco, c.1981, 8-1/4"x11-3/4", wraps, 189pp., ex-lib- ink stamps, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 62612.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
28.

Two Manuals of Gardening from English Manuscript Notebooks of the Seventeenth Century in the Library of Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt. Volume One Husbandry Volume Two Soyle for an Orchard

2 vols. in slipcase, Privately Printed, Pittsburgh, 1952, 310 copies. 6"x8-1/2", limp vellum wraps, 47, 100pp. inscribed "Winchester Thurston School from the Owner of the MS, Rachel Hunt". NF in VG slipcase. $

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52058.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
29.

Catalogue du Fonds 1962 Des Editions Paul Lechevalier, Librairie pour les Sciences Naturelles.

Paris, 1962, 5-1/2"x8-1/2" stapled wraps, 42pp., + 6 plates. color cover of mushrooms. owner's name, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52351.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
30.

Soil Conservation Official Organ of the Soil Conservation Service, United States Department of Agriculture 125 Issues from 1937-1954

USDA, Wash., 8-1/2"x11", staple bound magazines ca.20-25pp. each. many photos, some mustiness - slight yellowing to wartime issues, good condition. $1937 - Dec.; 1938 - Jan.-May & Aug.-Dec.; 1939 - Jan.-Sept.; 1940- Jan.-Sept. & Dec.; 1941 - Jan., Apr., Aug. & Oct.-Dec.; 1942 - Jan.-Aug & Nov.; 1943 - all but Oct.; 1944 - Jan-Dec.; 1945 - Jan.-March, June, July, Sept., Dec.; 1946 - Jan. (2 copies), March, April, September, Nov., Dec.; 1947 - Jan., Apr. (2 copies), June-Oct., Dec.; 1948 - Jan. & Nov.; 1949 - Feb., April, May, Jul, Aug., Nov.; 1950 - Jan., Mar., apr., June, July, Nov.; 1951 - May, Jul., Aug., Sept.; 1952 - Apr., June, Sept., Nov.; 1953 - Feb., June & Aug.-Nov.; 1954 - Jan.-Mar., July, Sept.; includes indices July 1938-June 1942, & August 1947- July 1953.

Appr.: | AUD 1,225.49 CAD 1,252.51 EUR 946.97 GBP 801.28 JPY 113,636.36 MXN 13,888.89 ZAR 11,261.26 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54031.
    
US$1,250.00
Order From Dealer
31.

Nature Magazine 15 Issues from 1923-1924-1925

American Nature Association, 1923- Apr., Sep., Dec.; 1924- Jan-Apr. & Jul-Nov.; 1925 - June, July, Oct. 8-1/2"x11" magazines, staplebound, ca.60pp. each, many photos. some issues pulling from covers, some mustiness, good to VG condition.

Appr.: | AUD 343.14 CAD 350.70 EUR 265.15 GBP 224.36 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,153.15 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54032.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
32.

Nature Magazine 5 Issues; November 1927, October 1928, May 1930, October 1933, March 1934

American Nature Association, 1927, 1928, 1930, 1933, 1934. 8-1/2"x11" magazines, ca.60pp. each, many photos. color covers (one R.Bruce Horsfall). some mustiness, G $

Appr.: | AUD 117.65 CAD 120.24 EUR 90.91 GBP 76.92 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,081.08 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54033.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
33.

Nature Magazine 26 Issues June, Oct.1935; January 1937; February (2) & March 1938; February & Oct.-Dec.1939; Feb.-Apr., Oct., Dec. 1940; March, Apr.(2) & Oct.(2) 1941; Feb. & June-Jul.1942 (2); Jan.& Apr.1943; Apr. 1946.

American Nature Association, 1935-1946, 8-1/2"x11" magazines, ca.60pp. each, many photos. some mustiness, G $

Appr.: | AUD 343.14 CAD 350.70 EUR 265.15 GBP 224.36 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,153.15 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54034.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
34.

Natural History Magazine Journal of the American Museum of Natural History 5 Issues January, February & March, 1939 & March & June, 1940

American Museum of Natural History, 1939-40, 8-1/2"x11" magazines, ca.64pp. each, many photos. color covers, some mustiness, G $

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54035.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
35.

American Forests Magazine 9 Issues October 1949; March, June & August, 1950; February, March & May, 1951; November, December 1952.

American Forestry Association, 8-1/2"x11" magazines, 48pp. each, many photos. color covers, some mustiness, G $

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54036.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
36.

The National Geographic Magazine August 1918 Volume XXXIV, No.2

National Geographic Soc., Wash. 1918, 6-3/4"x10" wraps, 120pp., covers soiled, slightly musty, G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54046.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
37.

Geochemistry and the Environment, Volume I, the Relation of Selected Trace Elements to Health and Disease

Publisher: National Academy of Sciences 1974.
4to in wraps, 1st ed., spine sunned, VG-/-. A report of the workshop at the Asilomar Conference Grounds, Pacific Grove, Calif, on Feb. 7-12, 1972 under the auspices of the Subcommittee on the Geochemical Environment in Relation to Health and Disease, U.S. National Committee for Geochemistry, Division of Earth Sciences, National Research Council.

Appr.: | AUD 11.81 CAD 12.07 EUR 9.13 GBP 7.72 JPY 1,095.45 MXN 133.89 ZAR 108.56 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 14154.
    
US$12.05
Order From Dealer
38.

Eighth Annual Report of the United States Geological Survey 1886-87 Part 1

Publisher: US Gov. Printing Office 1889.
4to red cloth, 1st ed., boards silverfished, G.

Appr.: | AUD 27.35 CAD 27.96 EUR 21.14 GBP 17.88 JPY 2,536.36 MXN 310.00 ZAR 251.35 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 22732.
    
US$27.90
Order From Dealer
39.

London Convention for the Protection of African Fauna and Flora

Publisher: American Committee for International Wild Life Protection 1935.
4to orange wraps, 1st ed., reinforced with library tape, dampstained, Fair

Appr.: | AUD 14.59 CAD 14.91 EUR 11.27 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 165.33 ZAR 134.05 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 22835.
    
US$14.88
Order From Dealer
40.

Canary, Mating and Breeding, Varieties, Care and Management

Publisher: Singer Gravel Paper Co. 1881.
16mo staple-bound decorated paper over boards, 3rd ed., edges rubbed, fr. hinge cracked, G. Illustr. with 9 chromolithographs.

Appr.: | AUD 21.88 CAD 22.36 EUR 16.91 GBP 14.31 JPY 2,029.09 MXN 248.00 ZAR 201.08 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 23644.
    
US$22.32
Order From Dealer
41.

The International Book of Orchids

Publisher: Book Sales 08/01/1984.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 890091714. HARDCOVER 12208-gar-frgray-bt- HARDCOVER with Dust Jacket -DJ lightly worn -

Appr.: | AUD 4.56 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.52 GBP 2.98 JPY 422.73 MXN 51.67 ZAR 41.89 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS028969I.
    
US$4.65
Order From Dealer
42.

The English cocker spaniel: Jubilee book of the English Cocker Spaniel Club of America, Inc

Publisher: English Cocker Spaniel Club 01/01/1986.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 961376139. Hardcover 9545-225-904-4 HARDCOVER Nice clean condition --- - - HARDCOVER with no Dust Jacket - - -volume II (two) only -- first twenty pages has a light crease at corner not effecting text

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS027095I.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
43.

Fauna e flora do Brasil / Fauna and flora of Brazil (Portuguese Edition)

Publisher: Salamandra 01/01/1990.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: 8528100065. HARDCOVER 21112-320-E HARDCOVER Dust jacket lightly worn. text in Portuguese

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS035635I.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
44.

National Geographic Volume XXXVII, January-June 1920

Publisher: National Geographic Society 01/01/1920.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000HGQ6BE. HARDCOVER 21173-300-911 HARDCOVER NDJ Light wear to covers.

Appr.: | AUD 33.32 CAD 34.06 EUR 25.75 GBP 21.79 JPY 3,090.00 MXN 377.67 ZAR 306.22 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS035693I.
    
US$33.99
Order From Dealer
45.

Pesticide - Wildlife Studies, 1963 A Review of the Fish & Wildlife Service Investigations During the Calendar Year

US Dept. Interior, Fish & Wildlife Circular #199. Wash. 1964 8"x10" wraps, 130pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 6436.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
46.

Journal of the New Alchemists 6

New Alchemists Institute, Stephen Greene Press Brattlebro c.1980, 8-1/2"x12" wraps, 184pp. illust. sustainable farming & environmentalism. energy, land use, aquaculture, windmills, mulch yields, organic filters for clams &c.&c, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 6581.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
47.

Before Disaster Strikes... What the Farmer Should Know about Biological Warfare

Federal Civil Defense Administration, August, 1954, 7-1/2"x5", wraps, 19pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 6790.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
48.

Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, showing the Operations, Expenditures & Condition of the Institution for the year ending June 30, 1913

Wash. GPO, 1914, 8vo. cloth, 804pp. includes Hrdlicka Ancient Remains of Man, Wireless transmission, Earth & Sun as Magnets, Whale Fisheries, Arthur Evans on Mycenian Civ. abalones, persian feudalism &c.&c. VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 8715.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
49.

Root Creek, Bolivar New York, Local Flood Protection Project Final Environmental Statement

U.S.Army Engineer District, Pittsburgh, Corp. Engineers, Feb.1975. 10-1/2"x8" wraps, 32pp. + ca. 30pp. of exhibits- folding maps, diagrams & documents. ink stamp, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9531.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
50.

Report of the New York - Vermont Interstate Commission on the Lake Champlain Basin 1960 (State of New York Legislative Document #9, 1960)

1960. 6"x9" wraps 272pp. +map, ink stamp, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9533.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
51.

Phospherous Requirements for Sustainable Agriculture in Asia & Oceania Proceedings of a Symposium 6-10 March, 1989.

International Rice Research Institute, 1990. 8vo. paperbk. 478pp. review copy with pencil notes by reviewer at chapter heads, NF $

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9761.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
52.

Scenic Resources of the Tennessee Valley A Descriptive & Pictorial Inventory

Tennessee Valley Authority, Deptartment of Regional Planning Studies, Knoxville. USGPO c.1938, 8-1/2"x11" cloth, 222pp. photos, folding maps, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 12267.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
53.

A Review of the Natural Resources of the African Continent

(Natural Resources Research #I) Unesco, c.1963, 8-1/4"x11", hardcover, 437pp. large folding map in rear, NF/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 16676.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
54.

Boletin de la Sociedad de Biologia de Concepcion, Chile numero Especial Dedicado a las Primeras Jornadas Chilenas de Hidronomia Oceanologia, Bioogia Marina, Limnologia, Pesca, y Economia Pesquera. 12-15 June 1958.

Tomo XXXIV, Apr.1959, 8vo. wraps, 184pp. VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 19807.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
55.

Recueil des Travaux de la Station Marine D'Endoume

Faculty Des Sciences de Marsaille, Fascicule 39, Bulletin 25, 1962, 8-1/2'x11" wraps, 330pp. G $

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 19808.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
56.

Recherches sur la Zone Aride Climatologie Compte rendu de recherches

Unesco c.1958, 8"x11" wraps, 210pp. torn sp, ow VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 19810.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
57.

Arid Zone Research / Recherches sur la Zone Aride Plant Ecology Proceedings of the Montpelier Symposium / Ecologie Vegetale Actes du colloque de Montpellier

Unesco c.1955, 8"x11", hardcover, 126pp. VG in stained, worn dj $

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 19811.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
58.

A review of the natural resources of the African Continent (Natural Resources Research I)

Unesco, c.1963, 8-1/4"x11", cloth, 437pp. large folding map in rear, NF/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 21073.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
59.

Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, showing the Operations, Expenditures & Condition of the Institution for the year ended June 30, 1949

Wash. GPO 1950, 8vo. cloth, 422pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 23226.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
60.

Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution, showing the Operations, Expenditures & Condition of the Institution for the year ending June 30, 1961

Wash. GPO 1961, 8vo. cloth, 579pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 23227.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
61.

REPORT OF THE STATE BOARD OF AGRICULTURE

Publisher: Kansas State Board of Agriculture Kansas 1902.
Poor Paperback Corners are turned up with tears on edges and corners. Rubbing on cover and throughout book. ; 8vo; 336 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 13.40 EUR 10.13 GBP 8.57 JPY 1,215.45 MXN 148.56 ZAR 120.45 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 15933.
    
US$13.37
Order From Dealer
62.

DESERT Travel/adventure/living

Publisher: 1965.
Good+ Magazine White magazine with illustrations of outdoors on cover. Rubbed and soiled. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; August/September double issue. Black & White and Color images throughout. ; Vol. 28; 4to 11" - 13" tall

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.47 EUR 3.38 GBP 2.86 JPY 405.45 MXN 49.56 ZAR 40.18 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 22036.
    
US$4.46
Order From Dealer
63.
Adams, Richard and Ronald Lockley  
Voyage through the Antarctic

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY, 1982.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0394528581 In DJ ; Blue cl spine/gray boards. Color & B&W photos, maps. Authors' 2 mo. Journey through Anarctica observing nature; 8vo; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 4339.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
64.
Adams, Richard w/science texts by Hooper, Max, , Illustrated by: Goddard, David A.  
Nature Through the Seasons

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, NY 1975.
108 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, dj wht w/black lettering & color pictorial front & back. A guide to nature through the seasons, has descriptions of the animals, birds, trees and flowers that a amateur naturlaist is likely to encounter. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 14.17 CAD 14.48 EUR 10.95 GBP 9.26 JPY 1,313.64 MXN 160.56 ZAR 130.18 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021296.
    
US$14.45
Order From Dealer
65.
Adams, Richard, Illustrated by: David A. Goddard  
Nature Through the Seasons

Publisher: Simon and Schuster New York 1975.
108 pages, green/white/color illustrations by David A., Goddard, b/w science drawings by Adrian Williams, science texts by Max CXooper, index, green decorated endpapers; narrow 8vo, olive cloth. Near fine, cover top corner bumed; dust jacket very good, edge wear Ver y Good Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027930.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Agassiz, L. (Louis )  
Geological Sketches

Ticknor & Fields, Boston, 1866, 1st. - matching dates, small 8vo. 311pp., illustr. original green cloth, frayed sp caps, cracked inner hinges, text itself about G $

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 50269.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Agosta, William C  
Chemical Communication: the Language of Pheromones

Publisher: Scientific American Library NY, 1992.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. Second Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0716750368 Yellow cl. Color photos, drawings & diagrams. Glossary, Sources, index. Study of chemical communciations betw. Animals; Square 8vo; xii + 180 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 4912.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
68.
Akdins, Jan; Adkins, Jan [Editor]  
The Ragged Mountain Portable Wilderness Anthology
 Picture
Publisher: Camden, ME Ragged Mountain Press 1993-05-01.
ISBN: 0877423709 138 pages; slight edge wear; Some of the best contemporary scribes of the natural world--as well as many prestigious writers from days gone by--inform our senses and challenge us to look beneath the surfaces of stream, mountain, forest, and desert for deeper meanings. Sturdily designed for outdoor travel. Illustrated. Trade paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.40 CAD 4.50 EUR 3.40 GBP 2.88 JPY 408.18 MXN 49.89 ZAR 40.45 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: 023792.
    
US$4.49
Order From Dealer
69.
Alcock, John  
SONORAN DESERT SUMMER

Publisher: UAP Tucson, AZ 1990.
ISBN: 0816511500 rm, fine in dj, 1st ed, beige cloth

Appr.: | AUD 5.58 CAD 5.70 EUR 4.31 GBP 3.65 JPY 517.27 MXN 63.22 ZAR 51.26 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS008151I.
    
US$5.69
Order From Dealer
70.
Aldin Cecil Charles Windsor  
Dogs of character,

Publisher: C. Scribner's sons 01/01/1927.
Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000858A86. HARDCOVER 11338 - 812up- Visit us at the Old Carriage Shoppe in Bantam, CT HARDCOVER NDJ -spine darkened, light wear to covers with some faint staining, cover pastedown mint, interior Clean, bright and tight -

Appr.: | AUD 117.65 CAD 120.24 EUR 90.91 GBP 76.92 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,081.08 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: PROGRAMS028337I.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Allison, Ray.  
NORTH CAROLINA GRAY SQUIRREL INVESTIGATIONS, 1947-1950. Wildlife Resources Commision Project 26-R.

Publisher: North Carolina Wildlife Resources Commission, Raleigh: 1953.
Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, quarto, stapled grey photo-illustrated wraps, 61 + xx pages. Wraps lightly soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 210238.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Allport, Susan  
A Natural History of Parenting: from Emperor Penguins to Reluctant Ewes, a Natrualist Looks At How Parenting Differs....

Publisher: Harmony Books NY, 1997.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0517707993 Remainder spot on top edge, o/w in DJ; Green binding. Drawings. Notes, biblio., index; 8vo; xiv + 238 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 7674.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
73.
Anderson, Moira K.  
COPING WITH SORROW ON THE LOSS OF YOUR PET.

Publisher: Peregrine Press, Los Angeles, CA: 1987.
Paperback. Very Good+. 0961923202 1st edition, orange illustrated wraps, 134 pages. Wraps laminated, address label, small ink number on title page.

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 8.97 EUR 6.78 GBP 5.74 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 80.63 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 215837.
    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
74.
Andy, Orlando J. & Heinz Stephan  
The Septum of the Cat

Charles Thomas, Springfield, c.1964 8vo. cloth, 84pp. photos., ex-lib., G $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 10004.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Angier, Bradford  
A Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants

Stackpole Books, c.1992, 13th.prtg., trade paperbk., 255pp., many color plates, name clipped from ep corner, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 68042.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer

744 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.