|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
30 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Anderson, Perry (ed.)
New Left Review 12 (Second Series) Novemeber December 2001
Publisher: New Left Review, 2001. Journal in smooth blue-green wraps, 8vo. 172pp. VG. Occasional, rather sporadic tick marks, very small bracketing, etc. throughout, but no marginalia or underlining. No highlighting. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007330.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anderson, Perry (ed.)
New Left Review 14 (Second Series) March April 2002
Publisher: New Left Review, 2002. Journal in smooth pinkish-orange wraps, 8vo. 172pp. VG. Occasional, rather sporadic tick marks, very small bracketing, etc. throughout, but no marginalia or underlining. No highlighting. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007331.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Barber, Benjamin.
The Conquest of Politics: Liberal Philosophy in Democratic Times.
Publisher: Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, [c1988]. 1st paperback edition. ISBN: 0691023239 Softcover Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5381.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Blackman, Allan
Face to Face with Your Draft Board, 1e : (1st Edition, 1969) a Guide to Personal Appearances
Publisher: World Without War Council; Berkeley, Calif: 1969. Very Good First Edition Hardcover 90 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff black covers, 2 bibliographhies, 3 case studies, 4 appendixes. 'This book provides specific help needed by men who want to obtain a conscientious objector classification from their draft board'. ; 1st printing, July 1969, stated. Cover design by Tom Ambrose. Introduction by Robert Pickus. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Covers show light sunning and edgewear. Interior clean, binding tight. Scarce and long out of print.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11923.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Clecak, Peter
Radical Paradoxes: Dilemmas of the American Left: 1945-1970
Publisher: Harper & Row New York, 1973. Dark blue cloth with silver titles to spine, in black, red, blue and white jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. x+358pp. Index, endnotes. VG/VG-. Book has light rubbing along edges of front and rear panels, foxing to upper page edges. Cloth overall sharp and deep-colored; binding tight and square; pages bright and unmarked. Jacket has non-instiutional tag to lower spine end, abrasion with no tears or chips along upper edges and spine ends, mild soil and and toning to reap panel only. Central colors and titles bright and sharp. Jacket in Brodart. ISBN: 0060108193 VG-. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011351.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dellinger, Dave
Revolutionary Nonviolence : Essays by Dave Dellinger
Publisher: Anchor Books/Doubleday; N. Y. : 1971. Fair First Paperback Edition Paperback 490 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; 35 essays on peace, war, nonviolence and revolution. Color photo cover is either badly color-registered or you are supposed to wear 3D glasses when viewing it. ; Author was editor of Liberation Magazine, co-chair of the New Mobilization Committee to End the War in Vietnam, and one of the Chicago Seven. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Covers quite worn, with small thumb creases, but essentially intact. A few spots to edges of textblock. Interior clean, binding tight. Scarce. ; Laid in: clipping, dated 1968, headed Dellinger Tells of Chicago Plea. ; Anchor A Series; Vol. 787
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13525.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
deLone, Richard H.
Small Futures: Children, Inequality,and the Limits of Liberal Reform
Publisher: New York & London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979,. Hard bound, 258pp includes endnotes and index. Very good or better in very good or better dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 869.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dunbar, Leslie W.
Reclaiming Liberalism
Publisher: W.W. Norton New York, 1991. Red paper over boards with red half-cloth, in white, red and black jacket, smallish 8vo. 1st edition. 208pp. Index, footnotes throughout. Delineates liberal positions in general and on specific issues. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. In Brodart. ISBN: 0393029085. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007076.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Fralin, Richard, 1939-
Rousseau and Representation: A Study of the Development of His Concept of Political Institutions / Richard Fralin
Publisher: New York, Columbia University Press, 1978. 6 p.l., 251 p., index, 23.5 cm. Bibliography: p. 237-247. Proposes that the ideas of Jean-Jacques, Rousseau, 1712-1778, on representative government and representation reflect an inner conflict in his social views. Stock# 35,711. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35711.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Frank, Barney
Speaking Frankly What's Wrong with the Democrats and How to Fix it.
Publisher: N.Y., Times Books, 1992. viii, 164 p., 22 cm. Frank proposed cutting military spending and investing the savings in developing the country--just the opposite of what we confront now. Stock# 34350. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34350.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Galbraith, John Kenneth
Liberal Hour
Liberal Hour by John Kenneth Galbraith, Riverside Press, 1960, hard cover, dust jacket, very good condition, 197 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.42 | CAD 2.59 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42307.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Goodman, Paul
Seeds of Liberation : The Commitment to Man and the Human Community in the Major Political, Social and Economic Issues of Our Time
Publisher: George Braziller; N. Y. : 1964. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: B004U6S372 551 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Full green cloth, gilt spine title. ; Jacket subtitle: 'The Commitment to Man and the Human Community in the Major Political, Social and Economic Issues of Our Time'. ; Essays on civil rights, peace, labor, and other progressive issues. 1st printing stated. ; Chapters by Kenneth E. Boulding, Albert Camus, A. J. Muste, Bertrand Russell, Bradford Lyttle, Nelson Mandela, Julius K. Nyerere, Dave Dellenger, Barbara Deming, James Baldwin, many more. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Book shows light shelfwear only. Jacket faded, chipped, sunned, but all intact and readable.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11805.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Goodman, Paul
New Reformation: Notes of a Neolithic Conservative
Publisher: Random House New York, 1970. Blue paper over boasrds with light grey quarter cloth, in white jacket with purple, brown and black titles, 8vo. 1st printing. xiii+208. Fine/VG. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has uniform light rubbing with associated mild soil; no tears, chips or folds. Central titles and colors all strong bright. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. First Edition VG+ Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004879.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Kariel, Harry S.
Beyond Liberalism: where relations grow
Beyond Liberalism: where relations grow by Harry S. Kariel, Colophon Books, paperback, 1978, 137 pages, good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43468.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kennedy, Robert F.
To Seek a Newer World [Signed].
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, 1967.. First Edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, ROBERT F. KENNEDY, ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER with an inscription: "For . / With Best Wishes / Robert Kennedy" in a black felt tip pen. Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in dark blue cloth. 233 pages. A collection of essays on then-current issues published before he became an active candidate for President 1968. Text is mildly and evenly toned but the inside is otherwise clean and soundly bound. The covers have light but visible edge and extremity wear. The jacket has a one-inch triangular chip at the top rear panel, minor pulling and creasing at the spine ends and general light edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 966.18 | CAD 1,036.27 | EUR 775.19 | GBP 663.57 | JPY 90,909.09 | MXN 11,111.11 | ZAR 10,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15400.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Laski, Harold J.
Liberty in the Modern State
Publisher: NY & London: Harper, 1930,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 288pp. Mild foxing to endpapers, corners bumped, and some fading to spine else Very good. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.22 | CAD 16.32 | EUR 12.21 | GBP 10.45 | JPY 1,431.82 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 157.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1980.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Reich, Robert B.
The Resurgent Liberal (and Other Unfashionable Prophecies).
Publisher: Times Books / Random House [1989]. 'First Edition'. 303 p., index; cm. Contents include The Paper Economy; The Real Economy; Of Cold and Tepid Wars; The Road to Quayle; The Resurgent Liberal. "Nothing inspires the dissident imagination quite as well as prevailing orthodoxy; nothing emboldens it as well as excess in high places. In this reqpect I am deeply indebted to Ronald Reagan, George Buch, Ivan Boesky, Michael Deaver, Edwin Meese, George Steinbrenner, Donald Regan, Oliver North, Donald Trump, Frank Lorenzo, and many of the fine people who still inhabit the upper reaches of American business, finance, and government. Without their stout conviction and audacious conduct, these essays would not have been written." Dj; ex library but scarcely touched; VG. Stock#20890.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20890.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Schapiro, J. Salwyn
Liberalism: its meaning and history
Liberalism: its meaning and history by J. Salwyn Schapiro, Anvil Original, paperback, VNR, 1958, 191 pages, fair condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.13 | EUR 3.09 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 39.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44032.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Spragens, Thomas A.
Civic Liberalism: Reflections on Our Democratic Ideals
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Lanham, MD, 1999. Light green glossy wraps, 8vo. xviii+271pp. Index, notes with chapters. Fine. Bright, unmarked pages; tight, square binding. Slightest of curl to upper corner tip rear wrap, else as new. ISBN: 0847696111 Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002295.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Study of Independent Social Ideas
Dissent 2002 Summer
Dissent 2002 Summer by Study of Independent Social Ideas, paperback, 112 pages, articles on leftist contention
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.38 | CAD 3.63 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44437.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
vanden Heuvel, Katrina (ed.)
The Nation 1865-1990
Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press New York, 1990. Cream paper over boards with blue quarter binding, in blue and cream jacket, 8vo. xvi+534pp. Author index. Introduction by E.L. Doctorow; afterword by Victor Navasky. Literary and political reviews, poetry, 5 illustrations. Contributors like you wouldn't believe; enough to give a conservative heartburn for life. NF/Fine. Light, hard to account for, soil to lower page edges. Otherwise book and jacet are as new: bright, sharp, tight and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 1560250011. First Edition Fine NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004478.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Wheeler, Harvey
Rise and Fall of Liberal Democracy
Rise and Fall of Liberal Democracy by Harvey Wheeler, Center for the Study of Democratic Institutions, 1966, 27 pages, paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 40311.
|
|
|
|
30 items found
|