|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
22 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
American booksellers Foundation for Free Expressio
Censorship and First Amendment Rights: a primer
Censorship and First Amendment Rights: a primer by American Booksellers Foundation for Free Expression, 1992, paperback, 163 pages, new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.16 | CAD 4.13 | EUR 3.07 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 399.00 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 39.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44135.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aron,Raymond, 1905-1983
L'opium des intellectuels
Publisher: Paris, Calmann-Levy, [1968]. 337 p.20.5 cm. First pub., 1955. Aron explores a number of myths cherished by French intellecuals: the myth of the left, the myth of the Revolution, the myth of the proletariat as well as other fashionable political notions. Stock #29,481. Vg/ wrappers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29481.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Care, Henry, 1646-1688
English Liberties, Or The Free-Born Subject's Inheritance
Publisher: Providence, John Carter, 1774. viii, 350, [6] p., 18 cm. This was first published in 1680 in London. The first American edition of 1719 had laws not pertaining to the Colonies pruned. This contains the Magna Carta and other expressionsof liberty. Rhode island was seething with agitation against English impositions and the six page subscription list indicates the appreciative mood for the book. There are 465 subscribers (for 642 copies) from Rhode Island, eastern Connecticut, and nearby Massachusetts. Evans 13185; Alden, R.I., Imprints 532; Sabin 10819. NS 0168. A very good copy, bound in full contemporary local leather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,083.33 | CAD 2,072.54 | EUR 1,538.46 | GBP 1,315.79 | JPY 200,000.00 | MXN 22,222.22 | ZAR 20,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0168.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Douglas, William O., 1898-1980
An Almanac Of Liberty
Publisher: N.Y., Doubleday, 1954. xx, 409 p. 21.5 cm. 366 essays, mostly one page each, one for each day of the year, beginning July 4th. Stock #29249. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29249.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Fischer, David Hackett, 1935-
Liberty and Freedom / David Hackett Fischer
Publisher: Oxford & NY, Oxford University Press, 2005. [ix], 851 p., illus. (some color); 27 cm. "A Visual History of America's Founding Ideas." "Fischer examines liberty and freedom not as philosophical or political abstractions, but as folkways and popular beliefs deeply embedded in American culture." ISBN (10): 0195162536. Stock#46884. Vg, name on front fly / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46884.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hand Learned, 1872-1961
Liberty, by Judge Learned Hand. An address delivered upon the occasion of the thirtieth anniversary of the Elizabethan
Publisher: Stamford, CT, The Overbrook Press, 1941. 20 p., 1 ¡. 20 cm. Title continues: "Club on May 10, 1941, at New Haven, Connecticut" "1000 copies of this Address have been printed at the Overbrook Press for the members of the Elizabethan Club of Yale University"Stock# 102,352. Vg / plasticene wrapper poor, torn, age darkened, but it sure did its job in protecting the book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102352.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hook, Sidney
Paradoxes of Freedom
Paradoxes of Freedom by Sidney Hook, Univ of California Press, paperback, fair condition, 1964, 152 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.16 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.81 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 495.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45668.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hoover, Herbert
The Challenge to Liberty
Publisher: New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1934. First printing. Duodecimo, Full cloth , [iv], 212 pgs. Condition: Near fine. No dust jacket. Former president Hoover addresses the encroachments on individual liberty caused by social conditions after World War I. Hoover had largely lost the confidence of the American people with the onset of the Great Depression, and was succeeded by Franklin D. Roosevelt as president. Many of FDR's emergency measures to deal with the depression seemed to curtail personal freedoms. This sentiment was by no means limited to America. There was a general feeling after World War I that democracy had failed, giving rise to the likes of Mussolini, Hitler, Stalin, and others. This is Hoover's defense of the American system. Red cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Slight darkening to spine, light extremity rubs, mild browning to top edge of textblock. Leaf 143/144 is creased at fore edge and corner, as if folded to mark the page. Clean and attractive copy. History & Politics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 2654.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Leo, John. Jennings, Peter.
Two Steps Ahead of the Thought Police. Foreword by Peter Jennings.
Publisher: N.Y., Simon & Schuster [c1994]. 320 p. "No one gets to the heart of a social issue more quickly, or with more sharpness and wit. ...For Leo loyalists or for readers just discovering him-- but most of all for the beleaguered majority impatient with extremists of all stripes-- Two Steps Ahead of the Thought Police will be a treasured source of unconventional wit and wisdom." Dj clipped; as new. Stock#20888.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20888.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Mill, John Stuart
On Liberty
On Liberty by John Stuart Mill, Penguin Classics, paperback, near new condition, 1974, 187 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.04 | CAD 1.04 | EUR 0.77 | GBP 0.66 | JPY 100.00 | MXN 11.11 | ZAR 10.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41575.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Mill, John Stuart, 1806-1871
On Liberty and Other Essays
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, MCMXXVI [1926]. xix, 311p., 18.5 cm. Introduction by Emery Neff. On Liberty was first printed in 1859. Two other essays are Nature and The Subjection of Women. Stock#32208. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32208.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Muller, Herbert J.
Freedom In The Modern World
Publisher: N.Y., Harper, 1966. xv, 559 p. The third volume in the series. Stock #25589. Vg/no dj. History Modern American and European
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25589.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Muller, Herbert J.
Freedom in the Modern World
Freedom in the Modern World by Herbert J. Muller, Harper & Row, 1966, hard cover, dust jacket, 559 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49008.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Oppenheim, Felix E., 1913-
Dimensions of Freedom An Analysis
Publisher: New York, St. Martin's Press, [1970, c1961.]. [xi], 242 p. 20.5 cm. "A unique and highly successful effort to give precise empirical meaning to such key notions as freedom, control and power." From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 44,368. Good+ / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44368.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Sakharov, Andrei D.
Progress, Coexistence & Intellectual Freedom
Progress, Coexistence & Intellectual Freedom by Andrei D. Sakharov, WW Norton, paperback, 1968, 158 pages, introduction, Afterword, and Notes by Harrison E. Salisbury, translated by the New York Times, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.93 | CAD 5.90 | EUR 4.38 | GBP 3.74 | JPY 569.00 | MXN 63.22 | ZAR 56.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 46663.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Santayana, Georges, 1863-1952
Dominations And Power Reflections on Liberty Society and Government
Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's , 1951. xv, 481p., 23.5 cm. The philosopher's last book. "My lot has been cast in different moral climates, amidst people of more than one language and religion, with contrary habits and assumptions in their political life."Stock# 31,247. Good, spine lettering faded/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31247.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Siebert, Fredrick Seaton.
The Rights and Privileges of the Press.
Publisher: Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1970.. ISBN: 0837140218 1st Greenwood printing. Originally published in 1934 by Appleton-Century. 429 pp. Near Fine without DJ as issued (minor edgewear to bottom edge of about 20 pages). Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 153.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Spiller, Robert E. (ed)
Social Control in a Free Society
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1960 PHiladelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Authors include Loren C. Eiseley, Carl G. Hempel, Gilbert Seldes, George J. Stigler, and Willard Hurst. The book is the result of a symposium from The Benjamin Franklin Lectures of the University of Pennsylvania, Sixth Series. "..This book poses to an anthropologist, a philosopher of science, a publicist, an economist, and a lawyer what is essentially a moral question. It takes for granted the inescapable movement toward a mass culture in modern society and calls for a re-examination and re-evaluation of the ideals of individuality and conformity which are so much a p art of the assumed American tradition that they can apparently be violated at will without responsible consequences. It asks vital but none-the-less embarrassing questions. The central problem of the symposium was phrased for the participants thus: 'Evidence seems to be mounting that the complexities of modern life require so great a conformity to authority and to social pressures as to threaten the principle of freedom of the individual, so basic a factor in the American tradition. These lectures examine several aspects of contemporary American life to discover what kinds and degrees of conformity are desirable and what are dangerous to our liberties.'.." 139 pages. Book is ex-library with expected markings, etc. Overall the book is in GOOD condition, but it is sold as a reading/reference copy only. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003353.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Wright, Esmond
Fabric of Freedom 1763-1800
Fabric of Freedom 1763-1800 by Esmond Wright, Hill and Wang, 1961, hard cover, no dust jacket, 298 pages, ex-lib, fair condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 46429.
|
|
|
|
22 items found
|