|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
513 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Page, Ralph W, (Ralph Walter)
[Essay on his life]
Publisher: [New York?], Privately printed, 1965. . 29 p. PAMPHLET Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 38329.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bob Harkness
20th Century Engineer
Publisher: Author 1992. Very Good+ Softcover INSCRIBED by auther cond vg. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 440 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 11.62 | EUR 8.69 | GBP 7.44 | JPY 1,019.09 | MXN 124.56 | ZAR 112.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 5573.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Pritchett, V. S. (Victor Sawdon)
A cab at the door; a memoir, by V. S. Pritchett
Publisher: New York, Random House, c1968. First printing. 244 p. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 33514.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Rees, Goronwy
A CHAPTER OF ACCIDENTS (Autobiographical Memoirs)
Publisher: New York The Library Press 1972. Edition: 1st Am edition 1st Printing. 270pp. +1. Hardcover. [8-3/4" tall] Binding is full Red cloth w/Silver printing on spine. Pictorial Dust Jacket w/sketch by Guy Burgess on back. 7pp photos. Frontis photo of author. ISBN 091205008X. DJ has cornerwear & chips, shelfwear (scratches, rubbing), edgewear & light creases. DJ now in clear mylar protector. Spine is just a tad rounded but book itself is clean, unmarked & unblemished. Condition: VG in Good+ DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.67 | CAD 25.39 | EUR 18.99 | GBP 16.26 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 272.22 | ZAR 245.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 794.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Foley, Winifred, Illustrator: Tricia Newell
A child in the forest
Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, c1985. . Publisher isbn: 0030058570. 191pp., illus. by Tricia Newell. 26 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 28828.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Madeleine L'Engle
A Circle of Quiet
Publisher: Harper 1972. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0062545035 Light cover wear; Newberry Honor Book; The Crosswicks Journal; Vol. 1; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.36 | CAD 2.53 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.62 | JPY 221.82 | MXN 27.11 | ZAR 24.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 25008.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dole, Mary Phylinda
A Doctor in Homespun: Autobiography of . . .
Publisher: Shelburne, Mass., Privately printed, 1941. 1st printing. 165p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition; corners of binding faded Signed by the author, a doctor who began her medical training in the 1890's.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 015772.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Miss Read and Derek Crowe, illustrator. (Dora Saint).
A Fortunate Grandchild.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1982, 1983, 1st American edition, hardcover, (VG+/VG),. Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1982, 1983, 1st Amer. ed, VG+ hardcover, VG dust jacket, 108pp, b&w illus by Derek Crowe, brown illus on endpapers, 5.5"x 8.25", green boards with maroon cloth spine and gilt titles, very good dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, contents clean and tight, book very good+ ("Miss Read's vivid memories of her two Grandmothers & their families give an unforgettable picture of everyday living in the shadow of the First World War.") (VG+/VG) 3453 [Hll48DW]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003453.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hirsch, Kathleen
A Home in the Heart of a City
Publisher: New York, North Point Press, c1998. 1st printing. 244p. Signed by the author Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 013358.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Johnson, Alison
A House by the Shore: Twelve Years of the Hebrides
Publisher: Victor Gollancz London, 1987. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Third Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0575038683 In DJ, top edge foxed; Black cloth hardback. Drawings. Oxford educated couple's life in the Hebrides islands; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41115.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Moorehead, Alan.
A Late Education: Episodes in a Life.
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, c1970. First U.S. edition. Publisher isbn: 006013027X. 175 p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30733.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Galbraith, John Kenneth
A Life in our Times : Memoirs
Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., 1981. 1st printing. Publisher isbn: 0395305098. 563 p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 013552.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Guiton, Jacques E.
A Life in Three Lands : Memoirs of an Architect
Publisher: Boston, Branden, c1991. . Publisher isbn: 0828319375. 175p., illus. Paperback Very good condition Includes the author's narrative of his experience as a French Army prisoner of war in Germany
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22805.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Waugh, Evelyn
A Little Learning: an Autobiography, the Early Years
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Boston, 1964. Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In darkened sl edgeworn DJ; Tan cl. Illus. (B&W drawings, portraits, etc. ) . Index. 1st vol. Of 3 vol autobiography of famous writer.; 8vo; 234 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 42692.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Grosz, George, translated from the German by Lola Sachs Dorin
A Little Yes and a Big No: the Autobiography of George Grosz
Publisher: The Dial Press NY, 1946. Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, Pages slightly yellowed, spine slightly cocked ; Black cloth hardback. B&W plates, B&W in-text drawings. Autobiography of German artist known for his caricatures ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 339 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 45548.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Holloway, John
A London Childhood
Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, c1966. First edition. 128p. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39654.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Wilkins, Roger W.
A man's life : an autobiography
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, 1982. . Publisher isbn: 0671226738. 384pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in d.j. with closed tears fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41321.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Peterson, Virgilia
A Matter of Life and Death
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, 1961. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition (?). Fourth Printing. Hard Cover 8vo 8" - 9" tall. (x), 334 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 12459.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Peterson, Virgilia
A matter of life and death
Publisher: New York, Atheneum, 1961. 4th printing. 334pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39133.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
McCourt, Malachy
A monk swimming : a memoir
Publisher: New York, Hyperion, c1998. . Publisher isbn: 0786863986. 290pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 27533.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
A Peculiar Treasure
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc., New York, 1939. Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Full dark blue cloth, author'sv initials in bottom right corner, gilt lettering on spine with 6 decroative boxes. GOOD. Page edges frayed, corners bumped, cover lightly soiled, else very good. GOOD. B & W photographs . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 398 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 14132.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Cunningham, Laura Shaine
A Place in the Country
Publisher: New York, Riverhead Books, 2000. First printing. Publisher isbn: 1573221570. 287 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good Inscribed by the author.for a "fellow writer"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 27112.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Michael Pollan
A Place of My Own The Education of an Amateur Builder
Publisher: Random House 1997. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0679415327 Small mar to dust jacket's front cover, remainder dot ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.21 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.78 | GBP 4.95 | JPY 678.18 | MXN 82.89 | ZAR 74.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 25011.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bogarde, Dirk
A postillion struck by lightning
Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0030215110. 268pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 41470.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hampl, Patricia
A Romantic Education
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. Second printing. With a new Afterword by the author. Winner of a Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award. Unread, as new . 344 pp. ISBN: 0395602009 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4340.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Caputo, Philip
A Rumor of War
Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston , c1977. 3rd printing. Publisher isbn: 003017631X. 346 p. Hardcover Very good condition, covers lightly soilef
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 29740.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Caputo, Philip
A Rumor of War
Publisher: New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston , c1977. First edition. Publisher isbn: 003017631X. 346 p. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 27513.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Greene, Graham
A Sort of Life
Publisher: London, Bodley Head, c1971. 1st edition . 216p. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 014383.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Greene, Graham
A Sort of Life
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1971. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition (?). First Printing. Hard Cover Full black cloth, silver lettering on spine, grey endpapers. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Tops of boards lightly sunned, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket, wrapped in Mylar, shows mild wear. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 220 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 13457.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Anderson, Sherwood
A Story Teller's Story: Memoirs of Youth and Middle Age
Publisher: Viking Press, 1969. Compass C271. First pb printing. With a Preface by Walter B. Rideout. Unread with some rubbing to cover. 442 pp. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 1666.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Garland, Joseph, Illustrator: Anne K. Garland (drawings)
A Time For Remembering
Publisher: Boston, New Eng. Journal of Medicine, c1972. . 203p., illus. Author was the retired editor of the New Journal of Medicine. Ephemera about the Garland Memorial Fund laid-in. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 012383.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Dunham, Katherine
A Touch of Innocence
Publisher: Harbrace/Harcourt, Brace & World, 1959. HPL 42, cover price $1.45. No printing statement. A fine, unread copy with slight shelfwear to cover. Scarce. 312 pp. Reprint, Mass Market Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7491.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Walesa, Lech
A way of hope
Publisher: New York, H. Holt, c1987. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0805006680. 325pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 29174.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Conway, Jill Ker
A Woman's Education
Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0679421009. 143p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 33378.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Eban, Abba
Abba Eban, an Autobiography
Publisher: New York, Random House, c1977. 3rd printing. 628p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 010552.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Langrock, Peter & Senator Patrick Leahy
Addison County Justice: Tales from a Vermont Court House
Publisher: Paul S. Eriksson Forest Dale, VT, 1997. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0839700970 In DJ; Green cloth hardback. Drawings. Appendix, index. Author's experiences as a Vermont trial lawyer; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.34 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43707.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Grenfell, Wilfred Thomason
ADRIFT ON AN ICE-PAN
Publisher: Riverside Press Cambridge 1909. Full-bound blue cloth, black titles and accents, b&w frontis; minor wear at extremities, slight darkening to spine, faint rubbing, owner name top edge front paste-down, library stamp top edge front-free endpaper and rear pasre-down, card pocket rear free endpaper, tight, square, clean throughout. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.57 | CAD 12.41 | EUR 9.29 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,089.09 | MXN 133.11 | ZAR 119.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3333.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Gertrude Atherton
Adventures of a Novelist
Publisher: Liveright, Inc. New York 1932. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good-. Hardcover. Third Printing. Brown jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6" x 9.5" x 2", large tears to jacket spine ends, torn away corners, faded page edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312541.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Grayson, David, Illustrator: Thomas Fogarty
Adventures of David Grayson, containing Advertures in Contentment, . . . in Friendship, Friendly Road, Great Possessions
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, Page & Co., 1925. . 208p., illus. Four books in one. Hardcover Very good condition, gift inscription on flyleaf
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 011549.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Smith, R. C.
After Many Days
Publisher: Boston, Branden, c1976. . Publisher isbn: 0828316643. 97p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair More memoirs of growing up in Philadelphia
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23218.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Downs, Frederick
Aftermath: a Soldier's Return from Vietnam
Publisher: W. W. Norton NY, 1978. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0393017699 In DJ, spine slightly cocked; Signed/inscr by author. 222 pp. Hardback (blue cloth spine/blue boards) . Glossary; 12mo; 222 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.93 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.57 | GBP 8.20 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 15432.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Mowat, Farley
Aftermath: Travels in a Post-War World
Publisher: Roberts Rinehart Boulder, 1996. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 1570981035 In DJ; Blue cl. Map eps. In 1953, author retraces his wartime travels in Europe; Small 8vo; xii + 239 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 8922.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Appleman-Jurman, Alicia
Alicia, My Story
Alicia, My Story by Alicia Appleman-Jurman, Bantam Books, 1988, paperback, 433 pages, new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.20 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.37 | GBP 2.89 | JPY 395.45 | MXN 48.33 | ZAR 43.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44226.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Macdonald, Michael Patrick
All souls: A Family Story from Southie
Publisher: New York, NY, Ballantine, 2000. . Publisher isbn: 034544177X Paperback Very good condition Signed by the author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22233.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Stephanopoulos, George
All Too Human: A Political Education
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, c1999. . Publisher isbn: 0316929190. 456p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 018014.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Gilles, Daniel (translated From The French by John Buchanan-Brown)
ALONE
Publisher: Sail Boston, 1977. Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0914814095 In lightly edgeworn pc DJ, prev owner's gift inscr on ffep; Blue cloth hardback. 214 pp. B&W photos, drawings. Index. Acct of author's experience in single-handed TransAtlantic yacht race; 8vo; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 16105.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Flowers, Pam with Ann Dixon
Alone Across the Arctic: One Woman's Epic Journey by Dog Team
Publisher: Alaska Northwest Books Anchorage, 2002. Very Good+. Third Printing, Paperback. ISBN: 088240539x Signed/inscribed by author (Flowers) . Paperback. Color photos, drawings. Glossary, index. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 120 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.43 | CAD 6.89 | EUR 5.16 | GBP 4.41 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 66.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41706.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Arana, Marie
American chica : two worlds, one childhood
Publisher: New York, Dial Press, 2001. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0385319622. 309pp. 22 cm. Paperback Very good condition Uncorrected proof
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 33869.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Ward, Mrs. Humphrey (translated From The French with Introduction and Notes)
Amiel's Journal: the Journal Intime of Henri-Frederic Amiel
Publisher: A. L. Burt Company NY, 1900. Very Good in Poor dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, pages slightly yellowed, date uncertain (ca 1900) ; Maroon cloth hardback. Index. Journal of Swiss poet & philosopher; small 8vo 8" - 9" tall; liv + 397 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.34 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 44895.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Dillard, Annie
An American Childhood
Publisher: HarperCollins, 1987. First printing. Maroon cloth, gilt titles, map endpapers. Book near fine with some slight spotting to top edge. DJ also near fine with slight rubbing. 255 pp. ISBN: 0060158050 First Edition. Dustjacket: Near Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4591.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Various / Unstated
An Occasional Diary By X
Publisher: Boston and New York, Twentieth Century Publishing Company, 1924. No ISBN. 8vo., 65pp., cloth backed boards. -- Boards and paper browned, light to moderate rubbing to the extremities, tips of spine lightly rubbed. -- Ocassional ink annotations in the former owners hand throughout the text, two names in ink on front endpaper. -- Good+ condition. X84. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Autobiography; Inventory No: 002273.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lonesome Water Books.
Item number: 002273.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
McDonald, Worden
An Old Guy Who Feels Good: The Autobiography of a Free-Spirited Working Man
Publisher: Ol'McDonald Press Berkeley, CA USA 1983. Good signed 1st trade PB ed. 4th printing. Self-published. Signed by Author. Pictorial bookmark of author inserted inside front cover. Book flyer inserted near center of text. Corners very slightly bumped and worn. Relatively minor wear and soiling of cover overall. Light staining of bottom edge of text block. Binding sound. Text clean and unmarked. Preface by his son, Country Joe McDonald (of 60's rock band Country Joe and the Fish). Illustrated with several b/w family photographs. 162 pp. Signed by Author. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera.
Item number: 000197.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Hellman, Lillian
An Unfinished Woman
Publisher: Little, Brown, 1969. Red/blue cloth binding. Acetate DJ. Special edition in a limited printing reserved for author's friends & family.With photoplates section. Very good with a slight bump to top corner at foreedge, minor soil to top edge. 280 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3966.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Davis, Philip
And crown thy good
Publisher: New York, Philosophical Library, 1952. . 239pp. 239 p. 21cm. Hardcover Good condition, lacking front flyleaf
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 26351.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
McCourt, Frank
ANGELA'S ASHES
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1996. As New in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0684874350 Later Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's burgundy cloth over plum boards, gilt lettering on spine, dark green endpapers. 8vo. 363 pp. This is an unopened, unmarked copy. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition. The unclipped dust jacket has one small closed tear at the upper front corner, else as new. AS NEW/NEAR FINE. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6491.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
McCourt, Frank
Angela's Ashes
Angela's Ashes by Frank McCourt, Scribner, hard cover, dust jacket, 363 pages, near new condition, 1996
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45826.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Kita, Joe
Another Shot: How I Relived My Life in Less Than a Year
Publisher: Rodale NP, 2001. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 1579542670 In DJ; Blue cl spine/orange boards. Xii + 227 pp. At age 40, author tries to relive 20 missed opprtunities from earlier in his life; 8vo; xii + 227 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 15012.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Trapp, Maria Augusta, Illustrated by: Trapp, Rosemary; and Nikolaus E. Wolff
AROUND THE YEAR WITH THE TRAPP FAMILY
Publisher: Pantheon NY 1955. Full-bound blue cloth, blue titles and accents, top edge stain green, music and illustrations, SIGNED by author on front free endpaper; minute wear at extremities, pictorial dj has minor wear and rubbing at extremities with one inch closed tear top edge rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. Tight, square, clean throughout. Signed by Author First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 2500.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Hadley, Morris
Arthur Twining Hadley
Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1948. . 282pp., ports. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in chipped d.j. fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 28904.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Paley, William S,
As it happened, a memoir
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co., c1979. Book Club edition. 445p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39135.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Walters, Barbara
Audition: A Memoir
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 2008. Very good 1st HC ed. w/dj. Some wrinkling at top edges of dj. Slight crease in bottom half of back of dj. A few small soiled spots on front cloth cover. Bottom of spine lightly bumped. No other noticable defects. 35 b/w photographs. 612 pp. ISBN: 978-0-307-26646. First Edition. Dust Jacket: Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera.
Item number: 000009.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Cellini, Benvenuto
Autobiography : Modern Library 3
Publisher: New York, Modern Library, [1925-?]. . 485p. Hardcover Very good condition in limp boards, binding style 4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35976.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Ballentine, George (Ed. by William H. Goetzmann)
Autobiography of an English Soldier in the United States Army
Publisher: Lakeside Press Chicago, 1986. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ issued; Brown cloth hardback, TEG. Lxxxiv + 354 pp. B&W illusts, color map. Index. Part of Lakeside Classics series; 12mo; lxxxiv + 354 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 23562.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Twain, Mark, Harriet E. Smith (Ed. )
Autobiography of Mark Twain, Volume 1
Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, 2010. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Third Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 9780520267190 In DJ; Hardback (black cloth spine/white boards). B&W photos. References, index; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 760 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.19 | CAD 21.66 | EUR 16.20 | GBP 13.87 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 232.22 | ZAR 209.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41395.
|
|
|
|
513 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next
|