|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
8 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Better Homes and Gardens
ALL-TIME FAVORITE PIES
Publisher: Meredith Des Moines, IA 1978. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Contains one hundred sixty-nine favorite American dessert pie recipes for fruit, custard and various ice-cream pies, with color illustrations and pie-making tips ; Color Photographs; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.18 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 76.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64082.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Crocker, Betty.
Betty Crocker's Pie and Pastry Cookbook.
Publisher: New York: Golden Press, [1968]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: B000HCLLE0 Spiral-bound Fine book (no markings; slight wear at top of spine) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5048.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hill, Lois. Moritz, Clair, illustrator.
Great Pies You Can Bake. Illustrated by Clair Moritz.
Publisher: Gramercy Books [1992]. '365 Fabulous Pie Recipes for Every Day of the Year.' Crusts; apple & fruit pies; citrus and cream & custard pies; chiffon & other gelatin pies; sweet vegetable pies; ice cream & other frozen pies; special & quick-and-easy pies; tarts; sugar-free pies; savory pies & quiches. 232 p., index; spiral bound in stiff paper covers; a smoker's copy, else VG. 25604.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.26 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 119.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25604.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
McBirney, Nettie
Aunt Chick's Pies
Publisher: The Chicadees, 1947 Tulsa, OK. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..The past few years, thru a newspaper column, a radio program, and my demonstration tables, where we have shown the making of piecrust, I have met women from every corner of this United States. Strange as it may seem, they ask the same questions. I have come to the conclusion that the cookbooks do not go into enough detail with their directions. So in my book, there are going to be fewer recipes, but what there are will be written in such a manner that you just cannot go wrong. Also, they will be written with the idea that after you have used them, you cannot but have learned the fundamentals of cooking. Then you can take any beautiful sounding recipe that may be pretty sketchy in its directions and you yourself will know what to do with it.." Aunt Chick gives a detailed explanation of how to make pie crust. This is followed by instructions for how to make well over 100 different pies. Illustrated. 39 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some wear from actual use in a kitchen. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002546.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Nell B. Nichols, ed
Farm Journal's Complete Pie Cookbooks
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., NY, 1956. VG hardcover with G+ DJ. Cover bright and clean, very slight edge wear. DJ with edge wear, small chips on edges. End papers and pps very slightly tanned, small imperfections where illustrations bound. 8vo, 308 pps with index and illustration.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.56 | CAD 26.29 | EUR 19.71 | GBP 16.85 | JPY 2,550.00 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 242.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6222.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Nichols, Nell B. (Ed.)
Farm Journal's Complete Pie Cookbook
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1965.. 21½ X 14½ cm. VG/VG. Leather-textured, white paper-covered boards with red spine, red titles on front board, gilt titles on spine, ix, 308 pp, 6 ff color photo plates, index. Corners bumped, spine ends rubbed. DJ extremities rubbed, small tears (under 1 cm); in Brodart archival cover. Contents: all about pies; pie crusts of all kinds; fruit pies; custard and cream pies; refrigerator and ice cream pies; deep-dish and cake pies, cobblers and dumplings; tarts and turnovers; fast-fix pies; pie toppings; meat and chicken pies; cheese, fish, sea food and vegetable pies. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.91 | GBP 11.90 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 171.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CKPA00001.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Nick Malgieri
Perfect Pastry
Publisher: Macmillan, NY, 1998. VG oversized paperback, decorative cover. Very slight spine and edge wear. Binding tight. Pps are almost Fine, look unread. 9x7 1/4", 338 pps with index and glossary. ISBN#0-02-862335-5. Paperback edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.71 | CAD 17.53 | EUR 13.14 | GBP 11.24 | JPY 1,700.00 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 161.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2625.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Richard, Paul, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Paul Richard's Pastry Book
Publisher: The Hotel Monthly Press Chicago, IL. 172, brown boards. How to make breads, cakes, pastries, ices, creams, & candies for the baker, pastry cook, and confectioner ambitious to do good work. slight bumped corners & soiled boards, small stain ffep. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.74 | CAD 38.34 | EUR 28.74 | GBP 24.58 | JPY 3,719.00 | MXN 413.22 | ZAR 354.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 005938.
|
|
|
|
8 items found
|