TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Technical and Engineering: Water Management
16 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(World Health Organization)  
Surface Water Drainage for Low-income Communities

Publisher: Geneva: W.H.O., 1991,.
ISBN: 9241544163 paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 88pp includes glossay and other annexes. Ex-library copy with usual signs, in very good condition. 235 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 19.57 CAD 20.98 EUR 15.70 GBP 13.44 JPY 1,840.91 MXN 225.00 ZAR 202.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17839.
    
US$20.25
Order From Dealer
2.
Author Not Indicated, Illustrated by: B&W Diagrams, Photos, Charts, and Drawings  
WATER MEASUREMENT MANUAL: a Manual Pertaining to Measurement of Water for Irrigation Projects

Publisher: Bureau of Reclamation (US Dept. Of Interior) Denver Colorado 1953.
Dark green cloth over stiff boards with gilt tiltles. 271 pages, indexed, amply illustrated with B&W photos, graphs, diagrams, etc. First edition as the Water Management Manual, superceding previous editions of 'Measurement of Irrigation Water' (1913-1940) and the 'Manual for Measurement of Irrigation Water' (1947. 'The Water Mearuement manual makes available, in a single reference, tables, charts, formulas, illustrations, and deescriptions useful int eh measurement of irrigation water under almost any any conditions which might be encountered in the irrigated western United States.' cover gilt slightly faded, otherwise clean and tight inside and out. TECH 3277 First Edition [stated} Hardcover Very Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Technical

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3277.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Baker, C. T.  
Pumping Apparatus

Publisher: USA: International Textbook Company, 1944.
Paperback. Good. Signs of aging. Stapled salmon spine. 5 by 7 inches (pamphlet). 78 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20202.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Bessey, Roy F., Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations  
PUBLIC ISSUES OF MIDDLE SNAKE RIVER DEVELOPMENT, The: The Controversy Over Hells Canyon and Nez Perce Reaches [Bulletin No. 9, Washington Division of Power Resources}

Publisher: Department of Conservation Washington.
Heavy green paper wraps with printed cover. 133 pages with B&W illuststrations and fold-outs. Not dated, mid-1960s. The controversy that surrounded the building of the Snake River Dams has never ended, and is a major evironmental issue today. This report details the process of decison-making and the vested interests of the time. Good conditon with covers showing some aging, small closed chip at head of spine, small rectangular "glue ghost" from old label on cover. Internally very clean and tight. TECH 2301 First Edition Paperbound Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Technical

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2302.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bryan, John L.  
Automatic Sprinkler and Standpipe Systems (Second Edition)

Publisher: Someplace in the USA: National Fire Protection Association, 1995.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Dark blue on cream spine. Standard Size. 578 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20695.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Cram, J.S.  
Water: Canadian Needs and Resources (2nd ed.)

Publisher: Montreal: Harvest House, 1971,.
ISBN: 08877211840 trade paper bound, 2nd edition, illustrated with maps, 202pp includes appendices, conversion table, and references. Top corner of half title page clipped and name inked to top of front cover else very good in moderately creased covers.

Appr.: | AUD 30.43 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.42 GBP 20.90 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17049.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Davis, Calvin Victor, Editor-in-Chief  
Handbook of Applied Hydraulics

Publisher: New York and London 1942.
Good with no dust jacket Mcgraw Hill First Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Light wear to flex cover. Corners bumped. Front paste-down is creased. Water stains in bottom margins, with the largest spots near the front of the book, decreasing to almost nothing by about one quarter of the way through the book. There is some waviness in the bottom margin in the first section of the book where there was the most water, but there is no mildew -- just waviness and some green color from the bottom edge (edges are green. ) There is some fading of the green color on the top edge. Edges of fold-out maps and charts are creased near middle edge. No writing or underlining. Good reading copy. ; 8vo; 1084 pages; Cover hydraulic formulas; Hydrology; river regulation by reservoirs; gravity dams; arch dams; buttress dams; earth dams; rock-fill dams; spillways and stream-bed protection works; spillway crest gates; high-pressure outlet works; canals, flumes, covered conduits, tunnels, and pipe lines; hydroelectric plants; hydraulic machinery; water supplies; water distribution; water treatment; sewerage; sewage treatment hydraulics; irrigation; irrigation structures; drainage; and hydraulic models.

Appr.: | AUD 19.12 CAD 20.51 EUR 15.34 GBP 13.13 JPY 1,799.09 MXN 219.89 ZAR 197.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3235.
    
US$19.79
Order From Dealer
8.
Ellms, Joseph  
WATER PURIFICATION

Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1917.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 485 pages

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43196.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Engelbertl, Ernest A, Ed. with Ann Foley Scheuring  
COMPETITION FOR CALIFORNIA WATER: Alternative Resolutions

Publisher: Berkeley Univ of Cal Press 1982.
Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. ix. 208pp. Trade paperback. [9-1/4" x 6"] ISBN 0520048237. Charts, tables, thoroughly referenced. Abstracts, papers from UC conference on the subject held in 1981. "Thirty-one experts on all aspects of this all-important topic project alternative futures for the supply of water to California... Written in non-technical language . . . an invaluable source of information..." on key specific issues.-- Cover front: corner creases, two partial light creases. Light edgewear, joint creases on front & back. Not noticeable on front due to cover design photo. Back cover: some shelfwear. Spine is smooth. Interior is clean, bright & unmarked. Condition: Nr Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 380.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Haestad Methods, Thomas M. Walski, Donald V. Chase, Dragan A. Savic, Walter Grayman, Stephen Beckwith and Edmundo Koelle  
Advanced Water Distribution Modeling and Management (with CD-rom)

Publisher: Waterbury (CT): Haestad Press, 2003,.
ISBN: 0971414122 hard bound in wine cloth, stated first edition, large thick 4to, illustrated throughout, unopened CD-Rom in rear pocket. 751pp includes appendices, references, bibliography and index. Bright gilt lettering to spine and front board. As new/fine/unread. 2-3 kilograms unpacked -- extra shipping charges may apply. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 108.70 CAD 116.58 EUR 87.21 GBP 74.65 JPY 10,227.27 MXN 1,250.00 ZAR 1,125.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17836.
    
US$112.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Keith, Lawrence H. (Ed.)  
Identification & Analysis of Organic Pollutants in Water

Publisher: Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor Science Publishers, Inc., 1977..
2nd ptg. Ex-Library. 23½ X 16 cm. VG/VG. Full blue cloth, white titles on spine, x, 718 pp, many figures, chapter notes, index. Usual library markings including "Withdrawn" sticker, else very good with slight shelf wear. Collection of 36 articles by about 75 authors grouped under these headings: chemistry of pollutants; techniques & methods of analysis; and identification of organic pollutants. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TESN00002.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Kuiper, Edward  
Water Resources Development: Planning, Engineering and Economics

Publisher: London: Butterworths, 1965,.
hard bound, 1st edition, signed and dedicated by author to Dr. H.H. Saunderson on half title page. Illustrated throughout with maps, diagrams, and tables. Extensive bibliography, 473pp includes index. Fine in very slightly edge torn yet very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16239.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Phelps, Earle B.  
Stream Sanitation

Publisher: New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1953..
3rd ptg. 22 X 14½ cm. VG-/No dj. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, xi, 276 pp, 30 figures, footnotes, index. Extremities rubbed, titles faded, owner's name and a sticker mark on recto of front free endpaper. Contents: life history of a stream; biology of growth and decay; aerobic decomposition, oxidation; anaerobic decomposition, digestion; the oxygen balance; public health aspects, bacterial pollution; stream microbiology, by James B. Lackey.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TESN00001.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Rubin, Alan J. (Ed.)  
Chemistry of Water Supply, Treatment, and Distribution

Publisher: Ann Arbor, MI: Ann Arbor Science Publishers, Inc., 1974..
Ex-Library. 23½ X 16 cm. Blue boards, foil titles on spine, viii, 446 pp, many charts & tables, chapter notes, index. Usual library markings including 'Withdrawn' sticker, else VG. DJ has call number sticker on spine, else near fine in library-applied mylar. Proceedings of a symposium held in Dallas in 1973. Contains 18 papers by 41 authors. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TESN00003.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Swainson, Neil A. (ed.)  
Managing the Water Environment

Publisher: Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 1976,.
ISBN: 0774800410 hard bound in dark brown cloth, edition not stated, 256pp includes bibliographic note and index. Previous owner name neatly at front free endpaper else Vg/-- (no dust jacket).

Appr.: | AUD 47.83 CAD 51.30 EUR 38.37 GBP 32.85 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 550.00 ZAR 495.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16166.
    
US$49.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Wallace and Tiernan.  
Manual of Water Purification.

Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company New York.
Prepared for Corps of Engineers, US Army. Title date 1944, CR 1942, 1944, 180 pages with index and appendix. Black and white photos, diagrams, charts and one fold-out. Clean and tight, green covers with gilt. All very good condition. Second Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 003313.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer

16 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.