TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Collectible and Rare Books: Limited Editions
74 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

God Speede The Plough (1601). Facsimile reprint with Introduction by J. Christian Bay

Publisher: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, Privately printed, c1953.
. (46) p. One of 450 copies printed by The Torch Press Hardcover Very good condition, gift inscr. & newspaper cartoon on endpaper

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 015357.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Bell, Edward Price.  
World Chancelleries: Sentiments, Ideas, and Arguments Expressed by Famous Occidental & Oriental Statesmen Looking to . . . International Peace.

Publisher: Chicago, Chicago Daily News, 1926.
. 191 p., illus. A limited edition of complimentary copies presented by the Chicago Daily News. Contains interviews of world leaders including Benito Mussolini and Calvin Coolidge, then U.S. President, who wrote the introduction. Hardcover Ex-library, Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 30398.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Bemelmans, Ludwig, Illustrated by: Bemelmans, Ludwig  
Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep

Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1943.
(14), 299 pp, grey buckram-covered boards w/full-color illustration of Place Vendome pasted down on the front cover, Limited edition of 400 cc's this being #397, SIGNED by author on limitation page, on the spine stamped in gold upon a rectanglar burgundy leather patch the title, contains five full-color illustrations, plus full color pastedown on the front cover and full color pastedown on the slipcase. Top, front, and bottom edges stained olive green, black slipcase with color facsimile of front cover from A34a pasted down on the front. Olive green endpapers printed in black w/an drawing of the Reina del Pacifico and crocodiles by the author. The pastedown illustration on the front cover and illustration on page 8 have illustrations of the orphans from the Madeline stories. Pomerance #34a (bis) deluxe illustrated edition. The story of a journey that an South American General, Leonidas Erosa, an elderly Ecuadoran, from his villa in Biarritz to his home in South America. He had made an honorary general by Argentina out of respect for the famous Erosa herds. The slipcase chipped along the edges, leather label discolored, the spine of the book is sunned. Signed by Author Limited/Numbered No Jacket/fair Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 132.38 CAD 131.69 EUR 97.75 GBP 83.61 JPY 12,708.00 MXN 1,412.00 ZAR 1,270.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050866.
    
US$127.08
Order From Dealer
4.
Benét, Stephen Vincent  
Burning City: New Poems

Publisher: New York, Farrah & Rinehart, c1936.
1st edition . 79 p. Limited to 275 copies signed by the author Hardcover Very good conditon in slightly rubbed leatherette

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 003053.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bible. O.T. Isaiah., Illustrator: Chaim Gross  
The Book of the Prophet Isaiah in the King James version

Publisher: New York, Limited Editions Club, 1979.
1st edition . 121p. illus. One of 2000 limited editions signed by the artist. Hardcover Very good condition in slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 114.58 CAD 113.99 EUR 84.62 GBP 72.37 JPY 11,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 1,100.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 004514.
    
US$110.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Borrow, George, Illustrator: Barnett Freedman  
Lavengro: The Scholar The Gipsy The Priest. With an Introduction by Hugh Walpole

Publisher: New York, Limited Editions Club, 1936.
1st edition . 2 vol., illus. Signed by the artist. One of 1500 copies printed at the Curwen Press, London. Illus. w/ 16 color lithographs & b/w drawings. Hardcover Very good condition; v.1 spine label rubbed in slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013261.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Box, Edgar (Gore Vidal)  
Death in the Fifth Position
 Picture
Publisher: The Armchair Detective Library, 1991.
Maroon cloth binding, gilt titles/decoration. Inset drawing of the author to front board on pasted plate. This novel was reprinted from the original Dutton edition of 1952. One hundred slipcased copies were signed and numbered; 26 copies were signed and lettered. This (publisher's) copy is marked "out of series" and is signed by the author. No slipcase. Unread and fine. 226 pp. ISBN: 0922890625 First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 82.90 EUR 61.54 GBP 52.63 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8025.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Brecht, Bertolt, Illustrator: Jack Levine  
The Threepenny Opera. In the English Version by Desmond Vesey with the English Lyrics & a New Introduction by Eric Bentley

Publisher: New York, Limited Editions Club, c1982.
. Oversize 155p., illus. One of 2000 copies, signed by the illustrator & by Eric Bentley. Printed at the Wild Carrot Letterpress, Hadley, Mass. Hardcover Very good condition, in slipcase, slipcase edges worn

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013419.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Brooks, Noah  
First Across the Continent: the Story of the Exploring Expedition of Lewis & Clark

Publisher: Meadwestvaco NP, 2003.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover No slipcase or DVD, name/address penned on title page; Tan cloth hardback, ribbon marker. 346 pp. Part of MeadWestvaco American Classics Series; 8vo; 346 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 17647.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
10.
Carrington, Belle Colby  
Beauty. A Legend of Georgia. Done into English for the First Time by Belle Corby Carrington
 Picture
Publisher: Paris: Stendahl & Co. [1932].
16 p.; 29 cm. "This edition consists of three hundred numbered copies, nos. 1-300 with six illustrations... and five hundred numbered copies without illustrations." This is number 699 of the version without plates. Stock#L-297. vg, covers dust soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-297.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Chaucer, Geoffrey  
The Canterbury Tales
 Picture
Publisher: The Limited Editions Club London 1934.
Limited Edition Both volumes of this two volume set are in near fine condition in 1/4 white cloth and printed paper covered boards with black text on the spines with a black and red crest on the front boards. Both are quartos measuring 12" by 7 1/2" with the lower fore corner of the rear board of volume 1 bumped and with very faint soiling to the white cloth on the spines. Both volumes are contained within the publisher's original paper covered slip case which shows wear at the open and at the lower edge of the printed spine end. This spine end is marked with the set number. One of only 1, 500 copies printed and this set is numbered with 699 and signed by the owner and printer, George W. Jones, at the Sign of The Dolphin. Volume I contains 330 light gray pages with each new story illustrated a decorated title page and with yellow and green floral first letters by George W. Jones. Volume II contains pages 331 to 671 decorated in the same way as volume I. Overall, a very handsome, tight clean and handsome set with no prior ownership markings or book plates. Our code number = TB26512

Appr.: | AUD 182.29 CAD 181.35 EUR 134.62 GBP 115.13 JPY 17,500.00 MXN 1,944.44 ZAR 1,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26512.
    
US$175.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Coleridge, Sara  
Minnow among Tritons: Mrs. S. T. Coleridge's Letter to Thomas Poole 1799-1834. Edited by Stephen Potter

Publisher: Bloomsbury [London], Nonesuch Press, 1934.
Limited ed. 185 p., illus. Limited edition, no. 338 of 675 copies. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 22530.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Colum, Padraic, 1881-1972 / Artzybasheff, Boris, 1899-1965.  
Creatures / by Padraic Colum ; With Drawings by Boris Artzybasheff
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Macmillan, 1927.
[2], 56, [2] p. : illus. ; 24 cm. "Of this edition ... three hundred copies have been printed ..." This is number 149. Signed by Colum and Artzybasheff. Poems about birds and beasts with Artzybasheff's dramatic woodcuts. OB 802. Good+, small tears on the bottom of two preliminary leaves.Black spine, silver boards.

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB802.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Coombe, William, Illustrator: Thomas Rowlandson  
The Dance of Life: A Poem by the Author of Doctor Syntax

Publisher: New York, D. Appleton & Co., 1903.
New edition . 244p., illus. 26 plates of colored engravings. Limited to 50 copies in the U.S. Hardcover Very good condition; rebacked in half calf

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 015848.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Crumley, James  
The Muddy Fork: A Work in Progress

Publisher: Northridge Lord John Press 1984.
Limited Ed. Small octavo, Hardcover , 25 pages. Condition: Fine. Issued w/o DJ.
     This is one of 200 copies signed by Crumley. A wonderful fragment, a least some of which went on to become "Mexican Tree Duck." Fiction & Literature

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Cummings, E. E. (Edward Estlin) 1894-1962  
Eimi

Publisher: N.Y., Covici, Friede, MDCCCCXXXIII. [1933].
1 p.l., 432p, 1 leaf.22 cm. Colophon: p.[434] Limited to 1381 copies of which this is #40 initialed by E.E.C.Cummings Joycean ramblings about a visit to the Soviet Union which country and system he disliked intensely. Fifi. Stock #29,122. Good, spine faded/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 312.50 CAD 310.88 EUR 230.77 GBP 197.37 JPY 30,000.00 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29122.
    
US$300.00
Order From Dealer
17.
D'Aurevilly, Barbey  
Weird Women, the Crimson Curtain: Happiness in Crime: A Dinner of Atheists: A Woman Vengeance

Publisher: cutetian Bibliophiles Socty London 1900.
water damaged mostly to the spine area and few pages/prints. eight wood engravings limited Finished printing 500 copies for private circulation amongst Bibliophiles only. pages untrimmed

Appr.: | AUD 258.85 CAD 355.00 EUR 191.15 GBP 163.49 JPY 24,850.00 MXN 2,761.11 ZAR 2,485.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST000470I.
    
US$248.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Daudet, Alphonse & translated & intro by LeClerco, Jacques, Illustrated by: Dwiggins, W. A.  
TARTARIN OF TARASCOND in Two Volumes

Publisher: The Limited Editions Club New York, NY 1930.
263 pp, LXVI illustrations, quarter bound cloth, spine black cloth w/gilt letters, boards pink-green-gry patterned, slipcase light red w/pastedown label on back, Limited to 1500 copies, copy #555 and SIGNED by the illustrator in back of volume two, illustrated with line drawings. Volume is the outcome of a notebook the author kept during his visit to Africa in 1861. label on slipcase faded, slipcase professionally repaired. Signed by Illustrator Limited/Numbered No Jacket/good Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 154.95 CAD 154.15 EUR 114.42 GBP 97.86 JPY 14,875.00 MXN 1,652.78 ZAR 1,487.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 017791.
    
US$148.75
Order From Dealer
19.
De Locre, Elza  
Older Than Earth, record of a lyrical experience

Publisher: London, Fanfrolico Press, 1930.
. unp. Signed by the author. One of 175 copies. Hardcover Good condition; spine worn, lt. foxing

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 016263.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Dillon, Richard H., Illustrated by: Shaw, Charles  
Texas Argonauts : Isaac H. Duval and the California Gold Rush

Publisher: The Book Club of California San Francisco, CA 1987.
xiii, 199 pp, quarterbound w/light brown boards w/tan cloth spine, w/illustrated front w/paper label on spine, illustrated map endpapers, limited edition of 450 cc's, dj plain white. Isaac Duval was pioneer of the Gila Trail, the southern route from Texas to California. He started from the Dallas area in the spring of 1849 slight sunning to dj, w/light stain on the front panel. Limited Very Good- Hard Cover Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Limited Edition

Appr.: | AUD 212.50 CAD 211.40 EUR 156.92 GBP 134.21 JPY 20,400.00 MXN 2,266.67 ZAR 2,040.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027018.
    
US$204.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Dorat, Claude Joseph  
Never again! (Point de lendemain) and other stories. Translated from the French . . . by Eric Sutton. With an Introduction by Vyvyan Holland

Publisher: London, Chapman & Hall, 1928.
. 4 p.l., [xi]-xvii p., 2 l., [3]-137 p. 23 cm. Hardcover Very good condition, cover label lightly stained No. 53 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Printed at the Curwen Press.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 35065.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Douglas, Norman w/intro by Van Doren, Carl, Illustrated by: Petrina, Carlotta  
South Wind

Publisher: The Limited Editions Club New York, NY 1932.
205 pp, light tan tweed cloth covered boards w/black pastedown leather label on the spine, five ribs on the spine, brown slipcase. #354 of 1500 cc's, SIGNED by the artist. The setting is on the island of Nepenthe, often said to be Capri in disguise. The characters are a group of modern wanderers borught together to drink & talk in the Italian sun. The visitors to the island have no countries except those in which they happened to be born. Slipcase cracked at the bottom edges, remnants of adhesive from prev owner's bookplate on FPD. Limited/Numbered No Jacket/fair Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 82.79 CAD 82.36 EUR 61.14 GBP 52.29 JPY 7,948.00 MXN 883.11 ZAR 794.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 027476.
    
US$79.48
Order From Dealer
23.
Dumas, Alexander, Illustrator: Cyril Arnstam  
The Queen's Necklace

Publisher: New York, Limited Editions Club, 1973.
. 352p., illus. #313 of 1500 copies printed at the Sign of the Stone Books. Signed by the Illustrator. Hardcover Very good condition in slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 006825.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Edwards, Norman De Kalb (Photography by Alean and John Miller)  
Flower Arrangement

Publisher: Manzanita Press NP, 1961.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: XTRA POSTAGE FOR FOREIGN ORDERS, in DJ, owner's gift inscr; Signed by author. Green hardback binding. Color & B&W illustrations; 4to; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.83 CAD 15.75 EUR 11.69 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,520.00 MXN 168.89 ZAR 152.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 26027.
    
US$15.20
Order From Dealer
25.
Fenenbock, Emi  
*Signed* America From a to Z, Calico Series Number Three (Limited Edition)
 Picture
Publisher: Garden House Press c.1966 Encino, CA 1990.
Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Signed. Undated, circa 1990. Near Fine. light shelf wear bottom, signed Self-Cover, *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Author Emi Fenenbock on page before title page, Off-White & gray illustrated cloth covers, This book is limited to one edition of 100 copies. no spine title, includes tipped in linoleum block illustrated plates.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: BOOKS024468I.

    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Frost, Robert, 1874-1963  
A Masque of Reason / by Robert Frost (Limited First Edition)

Publisher: New York : Henry Holt, [1945].
30 p. ; 26 cm. Poetic drama; tells the story of Job in dramatic format using blank verse with three characters: Job, Job's wife, and God. "This edition has been limited to eight hundred numbered copies and here signed by the author ... This copy is Number 351." "Printed at the Spiral Press, New York February 1945." Crane, A27. OB 818. Vg / slip case

Appr.: | AUD 520.83 CAD 518.13 EUR 384.62 GBP 328.95 JPY 50,000.00 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB818.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Garton, Ray.  
Sex and Violence in Hollywood.

Publisher: Burton, MI: Subterranean Press, 2001..
ISBN: 9781931081443 First edition, signed by Ray Garton. Limited edition #669/1250. 506 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 88.54 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.38 GBP 55.92 JPY 8,500.00 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8715.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Gay, Mr., Illustrated by: Fraser, C. Lovat  
THE BEGGAR'S OPERA to which is prefixed the Musick to each Song

Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company New York, NY 1921.
93 pp, dark brown cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & w/stamped gilt deco on the front, beveled edges, TEG (top edge gilt), untrimmed fore edge & foot (bottom edge of book) deckle edges, limited to 430 cc's of which this is #398, 8 tipped in color illustrations by Claude Lovat Fraser on dark grey backing pages w/tissue guards, slight corner wear, prev owner's name on ffep in pencil, several pages discolored due to newspaper clippings left in the book, Limited/Numbered No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 216.93 CAD 215.80 EUR 160.19 GBP 137.01 JPY 20,825.00 MXN 2,313.89 ZAR 2,082.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 025649.
    
US$208.25
Order From Dealer
29.
Gibson, Walter B., Illustrated by: Illustrated  
The Shadow and the Golden Master : Two Complete Novels

Publisher: The Mysterious Press New York, NY 1984.
130 pp, 114 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, dark blu cloth covered slipcase, SIGNED by author with his name and w/his pseudonym, Maxwell Grant, copy #B of 250 numbered cc's. The book contains two complete novels: The Golden Master and Shiwan Khan Returns. The novels were reproduced in facsimile from their original pulp magazine publication, and are for those who recall the adventures of the popular radio hero, The Shadow. Crime & Mystery Writers - pg 429. Signed by Author Limited/Numbered No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 234.64 CAD 233.42 EUR 173.27 GBP 148.19 JPY 22,525.00 MXN 2,502.78 ZAR 2,252.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034475.
    
US$225.25
Order From Dealer
30.
Graves, Robert, Illustrator: Paul Hogarth  
Poems

Publisher: New York, Limited Editions Club, 1980.
. 144p. illus. One of 2000 limited editions signed by the artist & Freeman Keith typographer. Printed at the Stinehour Press. Hardcover Very good condition in slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 004517.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Gray, Marlene  
L'Etoile: Adapted from the French of Christiane Corty Neave

Publisher: Paris, Le Soleil, 1966.
1st edition . 90p., illus. Limited edition of 1000 copies. A history of the Arc de Triomphe illus. w/ reproduced engravings & photographs. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 006507.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Harper, Henry H  
A Journey in Southeastern Mexico

Publisher: Boston, Privately printed, 1910.
. 100p., frontis. Limited edition for author's friends & member of the Bibliophile Society. Printed by The De Vinne Press. Hardcover Very good condition; edgesworn, lightly foxed

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 015497.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Heller, Joseph.  
God Knows.

Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1984..
First Edition ISBN: 0394529197 LIMITED EDITION, #208 OF 350 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Octavo in quarter white cloth stamped in gilt on patterned paper covered boards. 353 pages. A pristine copy of Heller's novel. Franklin Library also did a signed limited edition of this book which apparently preceded this one. Both the book and jacket are unworn, bright and sound. The slipcase has a touch of wear to the tips. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket; Near Fine Slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12814.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Herondas, rendered in English by M.S. Buck  
The Mimes of Herondas

Publisher: Privately issued 1921.
Privately printed for subscribers, #48 of 975 copies. 119 pages, introduction, 8 mimes, notes; 12mo, green boards, label spine, tan cloth spine, top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Very good, light wear to title label edges, light soil cover; contents fine; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024749.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Howard, John Galen  
Brunelleschi, A Poem

Publisher: San Francisco, John Howell, 1913.
Limited ed. 93 p. One of 480 copies printed by Taylor, Nash and Taylor in November, 1913. Hardcover Ex-library, Good condition; spine chipped & worn

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 22772.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Johnson, William S., ed. and compiled by  
Lafcadio Hearn: Selected Writings, 1872-1877

Publisher: Woodruff Publications Indianapokis 1979.
Limited first edition, #60 of 750 copies printed. Inscribed and signed by the author front endpaper verso. (x) 225 pages, includes Early Writings of Lafcadio Hearn: A Bibliography compiled by O. W. Frost, 2 b/w photos, sepia illustrated endpapers; 8vo, red cloth. All the selected writings first appeared in Cincinnati newspapers and are among Hearn's early writings. Fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Inscribed by the author Limited First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024688.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Jones, John Paul  
Letters of John Paul Jones Printed from the Unpublished Originals in Mr. W. K. Bixby's Collection
 Picture
Publisher: The Bibliophile Society, 1905.
With introductory remarks by General Horace Porter and Franklin B. Sanborn. Three-quarter vellum with blue boards, gilt titles and decoration. Frontispiece portrait, two letters reproduced in facsimile. Printed on heavy parchment stock with some pages untrimmed at top edge. Sewn binding. One of 500 copies printed for the Society's members. Some wear to vellum at head & heel of spine, a few spots. Darkened at spine, owner bookplate to front pastedown, one page cut badly. Rare. 123 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 98.96 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.08 GBP 62.50 JPY 9,500.00 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6481.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Keillor, Garrison  
Leaving Home
 Picture
Publisher: Viking New York 1987.
Signed, limited first edition Fine in medium green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and the author's gilt initials on the front board. Without a dust jacket as issued, however, the book is contained within a near fine cloth covered slip case with only hints of fading around the edges. This copy is identified ad number 1, 374 out of only 1, 500 copies printed and sold and signed by the author on the tipped-in second free end page. 244 pages of text. Our code number = TB20067

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB20067.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Klepper, E. Dan  
Spirit Walker: Jd Challenger and His Art

Publisher: Tide-Mark Press Windsor, CT, 2005.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 1559498498 Signed by Challenger. Illustrated hardback binding. Xii+136 pp. Color illus. Biblio, index. Work of painter of Native Americans; 4to; xii + 136 pages

Appr.: | AUD 74.22 CAD 73.83 EUR 54.81 GBP 46.88 JPY 7,125.00 MXN 791.67 ZAR 712.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 27799.
    
US$71.25
Order From Dealer
40.
Lamb, Charles  
Old China

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1912.
# 456 of 540 copies printed at the Riverside Press, Cambridge. 19 pages, blue decorative head and tail pieces, 16 mo, blue paper covered boards/white design, blue closth spine/small title label. Old China label bound in rear endpaper. Very good, label slightly chipped, slight edge wear, blank endpaper unopened, rear hinge cracked, small Bretano label; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024742.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Lansdale, Joe R., Illustrated by: Cross, Gail  
The Big Blow

Publisher: Subterranean Press Burton, MI 2000.
162 pp, red cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, dj blu-black-wht w/color pictorial wraparound, grey-wht illustrated endpapers. Limited edition of 250 copies SIGNED by the author. It is Galveston in 1900, a local fighter versus a professional street fighter to put the balck upstart in his place, and the hurricane of 1900 is coming. Signed by Author Limited/Numbered Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 66.41 CAD 66.06 EUR 49.04 GBP 41.94 JPY 6,375.00 MXN 708.33 ZAR 637.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032679.
    
US$63.75
Order From Dealer
42.
Lawrence, D.H.  
Love Among the Haystacks & Other Pieces

Publisher: Nonesuch press London 1930.
limited edition 1600 copies this #212, foxing on end paper pages uncut, very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 131.25 CAD 180.00 EUR 96.92 GBP 82.89 JPY 12,600.00 MXN 1,400.00 ZAR 1,260.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST004524I.
    
US$126.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Lewis, Wyndham  
The Vulgar Streak
 Picture
Publisher: Black Sparrow Press, 1985.
Limited edition of 400 trade copies. Red cloth spine, illustrated yellow paper boards, pasted titles plate at spine. With illustrations by the author, reproduced in one color. In glassine DJ. Book very good plus with very light soil to edges of boards. DJ also very good with some rubbing. 269 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 9644.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Macaulay, Lord; Alexander H. Japp, critical intro and notes  
Essays on Men and Books Selected from the Earlier Writings of Lord Macaulay

Publisher: Trubner & Co. London 1889.
Large paper edition, no. 3 of 126 copies, nos. 1-101 for England & colonies, nos. 102-126 for America. Rebound in 3/4 leather. 320 pages, tissue guard frontis, b/w plates, essays on Lord Clive, John Milton, Earl of Chatham, Lord Byron; 12mo, 3/4 leather, 5 banded spine, marbled boards. Originally green leather turned brown spine, marbled endpapers. Near fine, small stain edge endpapers; no dust jacket. Faint stamp front endpaper Indianapolis Athletic Club library, no other marks. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Three-Quarter Leather

Appr.: | AUD 129.17 CAD 128.50 EUR 95.38 GBP 81.58 JPY 12,400.00 MXN 1,377.78 ZAR 1,240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023619.
    
US$124.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Mailer, Norman  
Of a Small and Modest Malignancy, Wicked and Bristling with Dots

Publisher: Lord John Press Northridge, CA 1980.
(4), 102 pp, yel-black-red-orange marbled papercovered boards w/black cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, SIGNED by author on the last page, #119 of 300 cc's of limited first edition, brown cloth covered slipcase. An essay on television by Mailer. Signed by Author First Edition No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 105.36 CAD 104.82 EUR 77.81 GBP 66.55 JPY 10,115.00 MXN 1,123.89 ZAR 1,011.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 051273.
    
US$101.15
Order From Dealer
46.
Mailer, Norman  
Of a Small and Modest Malignancy, Wicked and Bristling with Dots

Publisher: Lord John Press Northridge, CA 1980.
(4), 102 pp, (1), brown leather covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, SIGNED by author on the last page, #27 of 100 cc's of the deluxe limited first edition with publishers full leather binding, brown cloth covered slipcase. An essay on television by Mailer. Signed by Author Deluxe Limited Edition No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Full-Leather Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 199.22 CAD 198.19 EUR 147.12 GBP 125.82 JPY 19,125.00 MXN 2,125.00 ZAR 1,912.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 051274.
    
US$191.25
Order From Dealer
47.
Masefield, John, 1878-1967.  
The Dream, by John Masefield, illustrated by Judith Masefield

Publisher: New York, The Macmillan company, 1922..
4 p. 1., 7-37 p. incl. plates. 25 cm. "Of this limited, autographed edition of The dream 750 copies have been printed." This copy numbered 628 and signed "J. Masefield" Stock# 43,147. Vg / no dj. Poem.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43147.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Morley, Christopher.  
Morley's Variety. A Selection From The Writings Of Christopher Morley, Made By Louis Greenfield.
 Picture
Publisher: Published by World Publishing Co., N. Y. 1944..
A limited Edition of which this is #556 out of 875. Hardcover with black slip case. The editor (Louis Greenfield) of this book has chosen what in his opinion gives an overall and sound picture of the creative talents of Christopher Morley (1890-1957), poet, essayist, scholar, dramatist, novelist, and more. 636 pages. Black slipcase has done its job of protecting the book. Slipcase is worn and bumped at the corners, but is whole. Book does not have any names, writing, or marks. Book is in Very Good Condition condition with slight fading to the spine and minor age foxing in the front and back gutters. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition: Very Good. Book issued without a jacket. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size

Appr.: | AUD 51.04 CAD 50.78 EUR 37.69 GBP 32.24 JPY 4,900.00 MXN 544.44 ZAR 490.00 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: 312232.
    
US$49.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Morley, Christopher; illustrated by Arthur Rackham.  
Where the Blue Begins [Signed].

Publisher: London / New York: Heinemann / Doubleday, 1922..
Limited Edition Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in black cloth spine with a paper label on spine and and one on the front cover as well, the covers being green, mottled in blue, paper covered boards. 227 pages with four full page color, and 16 line drawings, by Arthur Rackham. Deluxe Edition limited to 100 copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND THE ILLUSTRATOR, this copy #8. Allegorical story "peopled" by dogs. Clean, bright and soundly bound inside. The covers have moderate edge wear with some loss of surface color. The spine is notably sun faded, and the front joint shows a series of pinholes (likely caused by insects). Housed in a new slipcase with an inset cover label (numbered #8) salvaged from the original slipcase. Hardcover Hardcover Very good in a new slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 1,250.00 CAD 1,243.52 EUR 923.08 GBP 789.47 JPY 120,000.00 MXN 13,333.33 ZAR 12,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 7924.
    
US$1,200.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Morse, William Inglis  
The Narrowing Path, 1901-1920

Publisher: London, Privately printed, 1933.
. 79 p. One of 300 copies printed at The Curwen Press. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 016015.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Neiman, Leroy.  
Carnaval.

Publisher: New York: Knoedler Publishing, 1981..
First Edition ISBN: 0937608017 SIGNED BY THE ARTIST, LIMITED EDITION, #444 OF 1000 COPIES. Large folio, about 17 inches tall, 13 inches wide, with imprinted acetate jacket that is, as usual, adhering to book covers stripping some color in horizontal lines from the cover illustration. The jacket is also a bit undersized or perhaps it is shrinking. Otherwise a clean, bright and soundly bound copy with an otherwise undamaged jacket. The original shipping box is included. It has a few dings and dents, but sound with the interior cradle intact. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket, Very Good box

Appr.: | AUD 494.79 CAD 492.23 EUR 365.38 GBP 312.50 JPY 47,500.00 MXN 5,277.78 ZAR 4,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13588.
    
US$475.00
Order From Dealer
52.
O'Neill, Eugene w/intro by Jaffe, Irma , Illustrated by: Baskin, Leonard  
The Iceman Cometh : a Play

Publisher: The Limited Editions Club New York, NY 1982.
xx, 153 pp, (1), dark brown paper covered boards & dark brown paper covered slipcase w/lighter brown labels on spine of book & slipcase and on front cover of the book. Lithograph of Baskin tipped-in, LIMITED & Numbered being #1739 of2000 cc's printed at Stinehour Press for The Limited Editions Club. Baskin made ten full-page drawings of the characters. The Iceman Cometh, a complex play, deals on several levels with life's ultimate issues. The play is concerned with murder, suicide, loneliness, guilt, fear of death, the problems of identity, the necessity of illustions, the ambiguities of pity, the nature of truth and the paradox of commitment. The plot takes place in a run-down New York saloon and rooming-house. This is the last play produced in O'Neill's lifetime. Signed by Illustrator Limited/Numbered No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 84.11 CAD 83.68 EUR 62.12 GBP 53.13 JPY 8,075.00 MXN 897.22 ZAR 807.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038368.
    
US$80.75
Order From Dealer
53.
Paley, Grace.  
The Collected Stories (Limited Edition).

Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1994].
Signed limited edition (#7/150) ISBN: 0374126380 Hardcover As New hardcover (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Fine Slipcase (only flaw is discoloration to bottom rear board from sticker removal). Clean and fresh. A new copy.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4477.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Partridge, Norman, Illustrated by: jacket art by Picacio, John  
The Man with the Barbed-Wire Fists

Publisher: Night Shade Books San Francisco, CA 2001.
429 pp, grey cloth covered boards, dj black w/yel-wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back, black cloth covered slipcase, limited to 200 cc's & SIGNED by the author & illustrator, w/red ribbon bookmarker, includes limited edition chapbook "Castle of the Honda Monsters". Collection of twenty-plus stories & two brand new tales. Some of the stories are Red Right Hand, Coyotes, The Pack, Blood Money, Last Kiss, Blackbirds, Wrong Turn, Spyder, Minutes, Mr. Fox, The Hollow Man, Return of the Shroud, Tombstone Moon, The Mojave Two-Step, Carne Muerta, Bucket of Blood, Undead Origami, Harvest and others. Signed By Author & Illustrator Limited Near Fine/near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Limited Edition

Appr.: | AUD 33.21 CAD 33.04 EUR 24.52 GBP 20.97 JPY 3,188.00 MXN 354.22 ZAR 318.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 025346.
    
US$31.88
Order From Dealer
55.
Poe, Edgar Allan, 1809-1849.  
The Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym, by Edgar Allan Poe; with designs by René Clarke.

Publisher: New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1930..
xvi p., 2 l., [3]-267, [1] p. illus. 29 cm. "Of this edition ... fifteen hundred copies have been printed for the members of the Limited editions club by Fred Anthoensen of the Southworth press, Portland, Maine"."Publications of the Limited editions club":( of which this was the fifth)1 leaf at end. This copy is number 994 and is signed by: Rene Clarke." who died while this was in production. Introduction by Joseph Wood Krutch. Newman and Wiche, Great and Gppd Books 5. "Bibliographical note": p. [xvii]. Stock# 43,131. Good, spine sunned, botton of spine stained, corners rubbed.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43131.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Posner, David  
The Dialogues

Publisher: Los Angeles, Black Sparrow Press, 1969.
. 58p., frontis. SOFTCOVER. One of 600 copies in paper wrappers. Author's presentation slip & 3 Black Sparrow ads laid in Paperback Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013496.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Prevost, Abbe,  
Manon Lescaut

Publisher: John Lane London 1928.
binding worn, 3 inch tear in spine interior very good. 11 illust. by Alastair limited to 1850 numbered copies this is No. 531. Trans. from the French by D.C. Moylan. Intro. by Arthur Symons

Appr.: | AUD 120.68 CAD 165.50 EUR 89.12 GBP 76.22 JPY 11,585.00 MXN 1,287.22 ZAR 1,158.50 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST000484I.
    
US$115.85
Order From Dealer
58.
Proust, Marcel, Illustrator: Bernard Lamotte  
Swann's Way. Translation by C. K. Scott Moncrieff with an Introduction by Justin O'Brien

Publisher: New York, Limited Editions Club, 1954.
. Oversize 441p., illus. Signed by the illustrator. One of 1500 copies. Hardcover Very good condition in worn slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 016378.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Ruiz, Juan  
The Book of Good Love of the Archpriest of Hita, Juan Ruiz. Translated into English by Elisha K. Kane

Publisher: Kane, PA, Privately printed, 1933.
. 320 p. Hardcover Very good condition in slipcase, leather label on spine Limited edition of 1000 copies printed for the translator by William Edwin Rudge.

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013390.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Sargent, George H  
Amy Lowell: A Mosaic

Publisher: New York, William Edwin Rudge, 1926.
. 28 p. Typography by Bruce Rogers. Limited to 450 copies. Hardcover Very good condition; unopened in slipcase! copy 2-no slipcase in slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013600.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Schneidereith & Sons , Illustrated by: Frontispiece  
Wings for Intelligence

Publisher: Schneidereith & Sons Baltimore, MD 1940.
24 pp, quarterbound w/red papercovered boards w/gilt lettering on the front cover, and red cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering. Limited to 750 cc's. This was a keepsake edition prepared in commemoration of the five hundredth anniversary of the invention of printing from movable types, and to appraise the influence which the development of "the art preservative of all arts" has had upon human progress. It was written, designed and printed for interest and enjoyment of the friends of Schneidereith & Sons, Baltimore, Md. Limited No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall Limited Edition

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040008.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Sheridan, R. B.  
The School For Scandal A Comedy
 Picture
Publisher: The Limited Editions Club Oxford 1934.
Limited Edition Very good- in ivory paper covered boards. There is a prior owner's book plate tipped-in on the first free end page. There is mild foxing to the end sheets. A Quarto measuring 11 1/4" tall by 6 3/4" deep containing 143 pages followed by the limitation page and three blank leaves. Without a dust jacket as issued and lacking the issued slipcase and protective chemise One of only 1, 500 copies printed. This copy is identified as number 1, 236 and it is signed by the illustrator, Rene Ben Sussan on the limitation page. Illustrated with hand colored etchings by Rene Ben Sussan. Our code number = TB22846

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22846.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Sims, Judge Orland L., Illustrated by: Photos  
Cowpokes, Nesters, & So Forth

Publisher: The Encino Press Austin, TX 1970.
297 pp, Book is half bound in leather w/wht cloth boards. LTD & SIGNED ed, #219 of 250 cc's. Book about men, women, & events of West Texas when it was in the transition period f/the vanishing frontier to the modern. Author tells of folks he knew, or heard about w/an intimate insight itno their courage, cussedness, stupidity, acuteness, extravagant wildness, their sins, their virtures, & their commendable worthwhileness. Whaley #59 special edition. Signed by Author First Edition No Jacket/Very Good+ Slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 154.95 CAD 154.15 EUR 114.42 GBP 97.86 JPY 14,875.00 MXN 1,652.78 ZAR 1,487.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 007192.
    
US$148.75
Order From Dealer
64.
Singer, Isaac Bashevis.  
The Image.

Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985..
First Edition Octavo in brick red cloth stamped in black, spine title in gilt on a black field. 310 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, LIMITED EDITION, #29 OF 450. A collection of short stories, many of which were first published in The New Yorker, but first collected here. An unworn copy in a fresh and bright slipcase. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12745.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Staples, Lida Morse  
An Interpretation of Maeterlinck's Blue Bird. With a Memorial Note by Anna B. Newbegin

Publisher: San Francisco, John J. Newbegin, 1914.
1st edition . 24 p. One of 500 copies, printed by Taylor, Nash and Taylor, San Francisco, Feb. 1914. Hardcover Very good condition; boards lightly soiled

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 015182.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Stevenson, Robert Louis  
Kidnapped Being Memoirs of The Adventures of David Balfour in the Year 1751
 Picture
Publisher: The Limited Editions Club New York 1938.
Limited Editions Fine in red cloth covered boards with beveled edges with the edges of the text block stained red. A small quarto measuring 9 5/8" by 6 1/4" with the black leather title label missing from the spine. Without a dust jacket; however, the book is contained in a very good+, paper covered slip case which is worn at the edges of its opening end. This copy is identified as number 1, 280 on the last page of text out of only 1, 500 copies printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club. Additionally, this copy is signed by the illustrator, Hans Alexander Mueller. (237) pages of text illustrated by wood cuts by Hans Alexander Mueller. With an introduction by Christopher Morley. Our code number = TB26015

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26015.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Stevenson, Robert Louis  
New Arabian Nights
 Picture
Publisher: The Limited Editions Club Avon, Conn. 1976.
Limited Editions Fine in gilt decorated, yellow cloth covered boards with a gilt on green title label on the spine. A quarto measuring 11" by 7". In the publisher's original, glassine dust jacket. Both the book and its jacket are contained within a near fine, paper covered slip case with one corner of the case cracked and repaired. This copy is identified as number 380 on the last page of text out of only 2, 000 copies printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club. Additionally, this copy is signed by the illustrator, Clarke Hutton. 246 pages of text illustrated by drawings by Clarke Hutton. With an introduction by Norman H. Strouse. Laid-in at the front of the book is the publisher's 8 page monthly letter describing this title. Our code number = TB26016

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26016.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Stevenson, Robert Louis w/intro by Brown, John Mason, , Illustrated by: Wilson, Edward A.  
Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde

Publisher: The Limited Editions Club New York, NY 1952.
123 pp, quarterbound w/marbled papercovered boards w/black leather covered spine w/gilt lettering, slipcase red papercovered, #128 of 1500 cc's, SIGNED by the illustrator, t.e.g. (top edge gilt). A psychologic romance illustrating the complex quality of man's nature. The scene is London, w/Dr. Jekyll a physician of position & good character.He experiments w/drugs & hits on one where he is changed physically so that his lower nature receives external dress. Some wear to top & bottom of spine, slipcase worn along edges w/chipping at the corners. Signed by Illustrator Limited/Numbered No Jacket/good Slipcase Full-Leather Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 84.11 CAD 83.68 EUR 62.12 GBP 53.13 JPY 8,075.00 MXN 897.22 ZAR 807.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 023531.
    
US$80.75
Order From Dealer
69.
Thomajan, P. K., Illustrator: Walter Kaprielian  
Kidaze

Publisher: Continental, Ohio, Centaur Press, 1961.
1st edition . unp., illus. Signed by the author. One of 300 copies. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013598.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Thoreau, Henry David  
A Week on the Concord and Merrimack Rivers
 Picture
Publisher: The Limited Editions Club Avon, Conn. 1975.
Limited Edition Fine in 3/4 dark green cloth and marbled paper covered boards with two gilt on black title blocks on the spine and map end sheets. A small quarto measuring 10" by 6 1/2". In the publisher's original, glassine dust jacket with a 1" closed tear at the top edge of the front panel. Both the book and its glassine jacket are contained within a fine, black paper covered slip case. On the last page of text this copy is identified as number 380 out of 2, 000 copies made for the members of the Limited Editions Club. Additionally, the book is signed by the illustrator, R. J. Holden. 327 pages of text with illustrations within the text by R. J. Holden. With an introduction by Charles R. Anderson. Laid-in at the front of the book is the publisher's 8 page monthly letter describing this title. Our code number = TB26014

Appr.: | AUD 98.96 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.08 GBP 62.50 JPY 9,500.00 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26014.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Van Sinderen, Adrian  
The Other Half of the Earth [on the Pacific Ocean & adjacent lands]

Publisher: New York, Privately printed, 1959.
1st edition . 2 vol., illus. 25th in the author's Christmas Books series. Folded map in rear pocket of Vol. 2. Limited ed. of 750 copies. Hardcover Very good condition; bookplate in slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 67.71 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.00 GBP 42.76 JPY 6,500.00 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013260.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Voltaire, Francois Marie Arouet de, Illustrator: May Neama  
Candide; or, Optimism. Translated by Richard Aldington with an Introduction by Anatole Broyard

Publisher: New York, Limited Editions Club, 1973.
. 123p., illus. One of 1500 copies & signed by the illustrator. LEC information laid in. Hardcover Very good condition in slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013252.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Wharton, Edith  
Ethan Frome
 Picture
Publisher: The Limited Editions Club New York 1939.
Limited Edition Near fine in beveled boards covered with green cloth with faded gilt text stamping on the spine and with a gilt illustration on the front board. A quarto measuring 11" by 8 1/2" with the ghost of a prior owner's address label on the first free end page. Without a dust jacket as issued; however, the book is contained within a good slip case which has been repaired with tape. Signed on the colophon by the illustrator, Henry Varnum Poor and this copy bears the number of 453 out of only 1, 500 copies signed and numbered. 145 pages of text illustrated with water-color drawings by Henry Varnum Poor. Our code number = TB26208

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26208.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Young, Waldemar, Illustrator: Philip Little (frontis.)  
The Lace of a Thousand Trees and other lyrics. An Introduction by Edward F. O'Day

Publisher: San Francisco, John Henry Nash, 1933.
. unp., illus. Signed by the author. One of 350 copies; border decorations by William Wilke. Hardcover Very good condition; spine cloth wearing off! label has sm.chip worn slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013263.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer

74 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.