TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Collectible Series
208 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

NEW VOICES IN THE AMERICAN THEATRE

Publisher: Modern Library NY 1955.
Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Green cloth boards rubbed. Clipped DJ chipped, torn, worn, in mylar book jacket cover with book list on back side. ; Tennessee Williams, A Streetcar Named Desire; Arthur Miller, Death of a Salesman; William Inge, Come Back, Little Sheba; George Axelrod, The Seven Year Itch; Robert Anderson, Tea and Sympathy; Herman Wouk, The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial; Modern Library Series; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 559 pages; 16232ml

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 16232.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
2.

EIGHT FAMOUS ELIZABETHAN PLAYS

Publisher: Modern Library New York NY 1932.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Includes Marlowe's Dr. Faustus, Dekker's Shoemaker's Holiday, Heywood's Woman Killed With Kindness, Jonson's Volpone, Beaumont and Fletcher's Maid's Tragedy, Webster's Duchess of Malfi, Massinger's No Way To Pay Old Debts, and Ford's 'Tis Pity She's a Whore. Introduction by Esther Cloudman Dunn. ; Modern Library; Vol. 94; 721 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26810.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.

COMPLETE PLAYS OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN

Publisher: Modern Library New York NY N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Foxing on endpapers. Previous owner's name. ; Modern Library; 711 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 40299.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
4.

THE COMPLETE PLAYS OF GILBERT AND SULLIVAN

MODERN LIBRARY,N.Y.[N.D.]/WEEK FR. HINGE/BUMPED CORNER AND CHIPPED[P.O.S. ON END PAPER],READING COPY,THEATRE

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004224.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Adams, Henry  
EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library New York 1931.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Introduction by James Truslow Adams ; Modern Library; Vol. 76; 517 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54771.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Adams, Henry  
EDUCATION OF HENRY ADAMS

Publisher: Modern Library New York 1931.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Edgewear. DJ is worn and torn at edges. Spine weak and cracked. ; Introduction by James Truslow Adams ; 517 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23379.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Atkinson, Bruce, foreward  
New Voices in the American Theatre. Modern Library # 258

Publisher: Random House/Modern Library New York 1955.
(xi) 559 pages + list of Mordern Library Giants, 12mo, blue cloth. Plays include Streetcar Named Desire, Seven Year Itch, Death of a Salesman, Tea and Sympathy, more. Near fine; dust jacket very good, light edge werar. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023612.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Austen, Jane  
EMMA, A & E TIE-IN EDITION

Publisher: 1995.
Modern Library; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Modern Library Hardcover; 3rd Printing Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. "Emma Woodhouse, handsome, clever, and rich, with a comfortable home and happy disposition seemed to unite some of the best blessings of existence; and had lived nearly twenty-one years in the world with very little to distress or vex her. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 353 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 29921.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
9.
Balzac, Honore  
DROLL STORIES

Publisher: Modern Library.
193., edges rubbed a bit, no fading, small scruff marks on dj,price unclipped, no marks in book, cover of dj very bright.. red boards,with black square on front board for title. book is undated. very interesting cover. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 4215.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Bellamy, Edward  
LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library New York NY 1917.
Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Edgewear DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has tear at spine. Back of DJ is missing large pieces at top and bottom edges. Back of DJ has light water stain and wrinkling. ; Introduction by Haywood Broun; Modern Library; 276 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57110.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Bellamy, Edward  
LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887

Publisher: Modern Library New York NY 1951.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Introduction by Robert Shurter ; Modern Library College Editions; 276 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6980.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Bellamy, Edward  
LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library New York NY 1917.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Introduction by Haywood Broun; Modern Library; 276 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55106.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bennett Cerf, Editor  
GREAT GERMAN SHORT NOVELS AND STORIES

Publisher: Modern Library New York 1933.
Green cloth over boards, stamped in gilt, top edge green, figured endpapers. 475 pages plus index to other ML publications. Spine slightly faded. Previous owner's name in pencil on front fly leaf, all else clean and tight. COLL 1727 No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 1727.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Bennett, Arnold  
The Old Wives' Tale

Publisher: Modern Library New York.
(xii) 640 pages, preface by Bennett, 12mo, green cloth. Very good+; dust jacket good, no marks, short tears, suinned spine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022591.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Boccaccio, Giovanni (translated From The Italian by Frances Winwar)  
DECAMERON OF GIOVANNI BOCCACIO

Publisher: Modern Library NY 1955.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 666 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 9.46 EUR 5.94 GBP 5.35 JPY 803.64 MXN 114.81 ZAR 66.97 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27443.
    
US$8.84
Order From Dealer
16.
Boswell, James  
LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON

Publisher: Modern Library New York NY N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Complete and unabridges with notes. With an introduction by Herbert Askwith ; Modern Library; 1200 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 18725.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Boswell, James  
LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON

Publisher: Modern Library New York NY N.D..
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak ; Complete and unabridges with notes. With an introduction by Herbert Askwith ; Modern Library; 1200 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55430.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Boswell, James  
LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON

Publisher: Modern Library New York NY N.D..
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Complete and unabridges with notes. With an introduction by Herbert Askwith ; Modern Library; 1200 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33489.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Boswell, James; Bergen Evans, intro  
The Life of Samuel Johnson. Abridged

Publisher: Modern Library New York 1952.
(xv) 559 pages, index, 8vo, blue cloth. Very good+ spine ends slightly bumped, no internal marks; dust jacket very good, light edgewear, rubbed Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018148.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Bronte, Charlotte  
Jane Eyre : (Modern Library Edition)

Publisher: Modern Library; N. Y. :.
Very Good+ in Good jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0679424725 8vo (9") 23 cm; Blue cloth, blue title bands, includes author's prefaces to 2nd (1847) and 3rd (1848) editions. ; Early Modern Library edition. No date but about 1930-1940. A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this edition. ; Light wear to bottom edge. No marks. Binding tight. Jacket edges heavily chipped, all text parts readable. ; Modern Library Series; Vol. 64

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 3003.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Bronte, Emily Illustrator: Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg  
WUTHERING HEIGHTS

Publisher: Modern Library NY 1978.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Jacket clipped, couple of small closed tears. ; Introduction by Royal A. Gettmann with wood engravings; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 400 pages; 27214N

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 11.83 EUR 7.43 GBP 6.69 JPY 1,004.55 MXN 143.51 ZAR 83.71 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27214.
    
US$11.05
Order From Dealer
22.
Browning, Robert  
SELECTED POETRY OF ROBERT BROWNING

Publisher: Modern Library New York 1951.
Hardcover Good+ in Good dust jacket; Water damage at edges of DJ and book espicially at corners. Reading copy only. ; Introduction by Kenneth L. Knickerbocker. ; Modern Library; Vol. 198; 729 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7311.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Burckhardt, Jacob  
THE CIVILIZATION OF THE RENAISSANCE IN ITALY / AN ESSAY

Publisher: 1954.
Modern Library; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Modern Library Hardcover 1st Am Tranl. Edition. Lightlyworn red cloth in Price clipped , rubbed & edgeworn DJ. One of the best accounts of the colorful period from 1350 to 1550.; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 424/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 23246.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
24.
Burckhardt, John  
THE CIVILIZATION OF RENAISSANCE IN ITALY

Publisher: 1954.
Modern Library; Very Good- with no dust jacket Modern Library Hardcover Modest wear and sunned spine to brick colored cloth. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 424 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 24952.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
25.
Burke, Edmund  
SELECTED WRITINGS OF EDMUND BURKE
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library New York 1960.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Exlibrary with markings. ; Edited by Walter Bate; Modern Library; Vol. 289; 536 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 21291.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
BUTLER SAMUEL  
THE WAY OF ALL FLESH

MODERN LIBRARY,N.Y.[N.D.]GOOD CONDITION,CLASSIC LITERATURE HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 006635.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Butler, Samuel  
WAY OF ALL FLESH

Publisher: Modern Library New York NY N.D..
Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine faded. Soiling at edges. ; Modern Library; 410 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31880.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Butler, Samuel; Morton Dauwen Zabel, intro.  
The Way of All Flesh

Publisher: Random House/Modern Library New York 1950.
(xxix) 562 pages; 12mo, red cloth. Very good, light wear bottom cover edge, no marks; dust jacket good-, light wer, rubbed, ragged edges Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021490.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Byron, Lord  
DON JUAN

Publisher: Modern Library New York 1949.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; With an Introduction by Louis Kronenberger.; Modern Library; 514 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59091.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Carroll, Lewis Illustrator: Illustrated by John Tenniel  
ALICE IN WONDERLAND, THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS AND THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library New York 1997.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Modern Library; Vol. 79; 351 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58800.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Casanova, Jacques  
MEMOIRS OF JACQUES CASANOVA

Publisher: Modern Library New York 1929.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak pencil notes on back endpaper. Front endpaper is missing small pieces at edges ; Edited by Madeleine Boyd and introduction by Ernest Boyd; Modern Library; 492 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60057.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Cerf, Bennett Editor  
SIXTEEN FAMOUS AMERICAN PLAYS

Publisher: Modern Library New York 1941.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Includes They Knew What They Wanted by Sidney Howard, The Front Page by Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur, The Green Pastures by Marc Connelly, Biography by S. N. Behrman, Ah, Wilderness! By Eugene O'Neill, The Petrified Forest by Robert Sherwood, Waiting for Lefty by Clifford Odets, Dead End by Sidney Kingsley, Boy Meets Girl by Bella and Samuel Spewack, The Women by Clare Booth, Having Wonderful Time by Arthur Kober, Our Town by Thornton Wilder, The Little Foxes by Lillian Hellman, The Man Who Came to Dinner by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman, The Time of Your Life by William Saroyan, Life with Father by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse. Introduction by Brooks Atkinson. ; Modern Library; 1049 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55219.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Cerf, Bennett Editor  
SIX AMERICAN PLAYS FOR TODAY

Publisher: Modern Library New York NY 1961.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Includes Camino Real by Tennessee Williams, The Dark At the Top of the Stairs, by William Inge, Sunrise at Campobello by Dore Schary, A Raisin in the Sun by Lorraine Hansberry, The Tenth Man by Paddy Chayefsky, and Toys in the Attic by Lillian Hellman. Biographical notes by Bennett Cerf. ; Modern Library; Vol. 38; 599 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39049.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Chekhov, Anton  
BEST PLAYS BY CHEKHOV The Sea Gull, Uncle Vanya, the Three Sisters, theCherry Orchard

Publisher: Modern Library New York 1956.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Translated with an introduction by Stark Young. ; Modern Library; Vol. 171; 296 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35337.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Chekhov, Anton Pavlovich ( translated and Introduction by Stark Young. )  
PLAYS BY CHEKHOV

Publisher: 1956.
Modern Library; 1st Edition Thus; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Modern Library Extremities worn. Two dime size stains on rear DJ panel. The Sea Gulls; Uncle Vanya; The Three Sisters; The Cherry Orchard. A critical introduction and brief biography of Chekhov. ; 8vo; 296 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 9258.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Conrad, Joseph  
NOSTROMO A Tale of the Seaboard

Publisher: Modern Library New York 1951.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Introduction by Robert Penn Warren ; 631 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26807.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Conrad, Joseph  
VICTORY
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library New York 1915.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; Modern Library; Vol. 34; 385 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24088.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Conrad, Joseph  
VICTORY
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library New York 1921.
Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine covering has ding at bottom edge. ; Modern Library; Vol. 34; 385 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56003.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
39.
De Balzac, Honore  
DROLL STORIES

Publisher: Modern Library New York NY no date.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Burn mark on cover, wear along edges

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5976.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
40.
De Beauvoir, Simone  
SECOND SEX
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library New York NY 1968.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Bookplate. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; Modern Library Giant

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3919.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
41.
De Maupassant, Guy  
BEST STORIES OF GUY DE MAUPASSANT

Publisher: Modern Library New York NY 1945.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Selected by Saxe Commins; Modern Library; Vol. 98; 551 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27679.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Defoe, Daniel  
ROBINSON CRUSOE AND A JOURNAL OF THE PLAGUE YEAR

Publisher: Modern Library New York 1948.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Library stamp on front endpaper. Spine weak ; Modern Library; Ex-Lib; Vol. 92; 620 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24202.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Dewey, John  
HUMAN NATURE AND CONDUCT An Introduction to Social Psychology
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1930.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, bookplate. ; Introduction by John Dewey; Modern Library; 336 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53053.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Donne, John  
COMPLETE POETRY AND SELECTED PROSE OF JOHN DONNE
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library New York 1952.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Edited with an introduction by Charles Coffin; Modern Library; Vol. 12; 594 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24195.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Dorothy Parker.  
The Collected Stories of Dorothy Parker.

Publisher: New York: Modern Library, 1942..
Hardcover Blue Cloth cover.. Very Good/no DJ Two pages have uneven cut. No marks in the book.

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: SeaTurtle Books. Item number: 319.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
46.
Dos Passos, John  
U. S. A. The 42nd Parallel, Nineteen Nineteen, the Big Money

Publisher: Modern Library New York 1939.
First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded. Yellowing on endpapers. ; Modern Library Giant; 485 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60052.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Dostoevsky, Fyodor  
CRIME AND PUNISHMENT

Publisher: Modern Library New York NY 1978.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett with an introduction by Ernest J. Simmons. ; Modern Library; 492 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42411.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Dostoevsky, Fyodor  
CRIME AND PUNISHMENT

Publisher: Modern Library New York NY 1950.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett with an introduction by Ernest J. Simmons. ; Modern Library College Editions; Trade PB; 532 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39838.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Dostojevsky, Fyodor (Dostoevsky, Dostoyewski)  
Brothers Karamazov, the : (Modern Library Edition) Translated by Constance Garnett, Introduction by Marc Slonim

Publisher: Modern Library; N. Y. : 1950.
Very Good+ in Good jacket Hardcover 939 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Pale gra-green cloth, gold lettering over green bands. ; Book shows light wear to heel. Jacket worn, clipped, chipped, spine panel somewhat brittle. All readable. ; Modern Library Series; Vol. 151

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5635.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Douglas, Norman  
SOUTH WIND
 Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1925.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Modern Library; Vol. 5; 447 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58697.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Douglas, Norman  
SOUTH WIND

Publisher: Random House New York NY 1925.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Pencil notes in back. ; Modern Library; Vol. 5; 447 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11385.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Du Maurier, George Illustrator: Illustrated by Author  
PETER IBBETSON
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library New York 1932.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; With an Introduction By His Cousin Lady ***** (Madge Plunket). Introduction by Deems Taylor. ; Modern Library; Vol. 207; B&W Illustrations; 416 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45650.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Edman, Irwin editor  
PHILOSOPHY OF SCHOPENHAUER

Publisher: Modern Library New York 1928.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine weak. ; Modern Library; 376 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 48445.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Edward Bellamy.  
Looking Backward 2000-1887.

Publisher: New York: Modern Library, 1930's circa although dated 1917..
Hardcover Grey Cloth cover. Very Good-/no DJ Slight binding fade. Not very noticable. Prev. owners name on inside page. Some underlining in the preface, but not in the actual story. Corner bump.

Appr.: | AUD 6.34 CAD 6.21 EUR 3.90 GBP 3.51 JPY 527.27 MXN 75.32 ZAR 43.94 

Purchase direct from: SeaTurtle Books. Item number: 322.
    
US$5.80
Order From Dealer
55.
Erasmus, Desiderius  
THE PRAISE OF FOLLY

Publisher: Modern Library NY 1941.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover Cloth boards. ; . Translated from the latin, with an essay and commentary, by Hoyt Hopewell Hudson. Y ; Modern Library Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 165 pages; 18460ml

Appr.: | AUD 19.51 CAD 19.11 EUR 12.00 GBP 10.81 JPY 1,622.73 MXN 231.82 ZAR 135.23 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 18460.
    
US$17.85
Order From Dealer
56.
Farrell, James T.  
STUDS LONIGAN A Trilogy

Publisher: Modern Library New York NY 1938.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear ; Modern Library

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58607.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Farrell, James T.  
STUDS LONIGAN A Trilogy

Publisher: Modern Library New York NY 1938.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgeweat, small tear at top edge of spine; Modern Library

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56672.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Fast, Howard  
THE UNVANQUISHED

Publisher: 1945.
Modern Lib. ; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Modern Library Hardcover Stated First Modern Library Edition. Lightly worn blue cloth over boards. Not an X-Lib but library donation stamp on 2 pages. Gift note on ep. DJ is chipped at spine tips with gift clipped corner. Tiny sticker pull and clear tape on DJ flaps. The story of the first disastrous eight months of the American Revolution. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 316 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 12.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.90 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 86.36 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 29731.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
59.
Faulkner, Wiliam  
ABSALOM, ABSALOM!

Publisher: Modern Library 1951.
1936/1951. introd by Harvey Breit jacket is scruffed at topn but is price unclipped, bright no sunning , book is clean and tight, dk blue binding with titling on red square in gold. has running figure on cover pictorial. Very Good Hardback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 4541.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Faulkner, Wiliam  
LIGHT IN AUGUST

Publisher: Modern Library 1952.
1932/1952. introd by Richard Rovere jacket is scruffed at top. is price clipped, bright no sunning , book is clean and tight, grey binding with titling on green square in gold. has running figure on cover pictorial. Very Good Hardback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 4552.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Faulkner, William  
Go Down Moses

Publisher: Modern Library New York 1942.
383 pages, green decorated endpapers; 12mo, brown cloth. Very good, cover spine ends/corner tips slightly bumped; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022351.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Faulkner, William  
ABSALOM,ABSALOM!

Publisher: Modern Library 1951.
#271. dj is price clipped, edges rubbed a bit. no fading nad no marks in book, cover of dj very bright. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 4214.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Faulkner, William  
ABSALOM ABSALOM
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library New York 1951.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Modern Library; Ex-Library; Vol. 271; 378 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25680.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Faulkner, William  
LIGHT IN AUGUST

Publisher: Modern Library NY 1959.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Green boards. Pocket on rear endpaper, library stamp on title page. Loose hinge at rear. "Bio" of book glued to front pastedown. Tiny stain front board, slightly larger spot rear board. Otherwise very clean and bright. ; Modern Library Series; Ex-Lib; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; BT7467ml

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 11.83 EUR 7.43 GBP 6.69 JPY 1,004.55 MXN 143.51 ZAR 83.71 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 7467.
    
US$11.05
Order From Dealer
65.
Faulkner, William  
LIGHT IN AUGUST

Publisher: Modern Library New York 1950.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Modern Library; Vol. 88; 444 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27162.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Felice, Cynthia, Illustrated by: Rockwell Kent  
LIGHT IN AUGUST
 Picture
Publisher: The Modern Library NY 1950.
Hardcover with dust jacket. 12mo (5 x 7.25"). (iv), 480, (xii) pp. Bound in publisher's full green cloth, gilt (silver) lettering and decoration on spine, blind-stamped Modern Library name and medallion on cover. Decorated endpapers. Endpapers and Frontispiece by Rockwell Kent. No. 88 in the Modern Library Series, unabridged. The volume is in excellent condition, tight and square, but has a former owner's name and phone number written on the title page and has some underlining throughout. The dust jacket shows only mild shelf-wear. VERY GOOD/NEAR FINE. First Published in October, 1932, and by The Modern Library in 1950, Light in August was the seventh of Faulkner's novels and one of his masterpieces. This novel is still one of the most widely read, studied and written-about books of the 20th century. Light in August takes place in the first two decades of the 20th century. Its characters are mostly marginal outcasts, but most of the story concerns Joe Christmas, an orphaned man with a mysterious past who believes himself to be part black and is, accordingly, shunned, until he meets a tragic and gruesome end at the hands of the aptly named Percy Grimm, a driven and obsessive bigot who embodies the worst of his society. Faulkner originally titled this powerful novel Dark House, but after a chance remark from his wife he went into his study, crossed out that title, and replaced it with Light in August. Like so many of Faulkner's novels from this period onward, this one deals with the difficulties of transcending race and gender in the American South. "Light in August is a powerful novel, a book which secures Mr. Faulkner's place in the front rank of American writers of fiction. He definitely has removed the objection made against him that he cannot lift his eyes above the dunghill. There are time when Mr. Faulkner is not unaware of the stars. " - New York Times Book Review - J. Donald Adams (10/09/1932) Reprint Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.50 CAD 6.37 EUR 4.00 GBP 3.60 JPY 540.91 MXN 77.27 ZAR 45.08 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 03884.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
67.
Fielding, Henry  
The History of Tom Jones A Foundling

Publisher: Illustrated Modern Library 1943.
Hardcover VG pages: 887. Blue quarter-cloth binding with blue paper-covered boards and blue cloth over spine, light fading to spine and edges, moderate surface rubbing to front edge of front cover. Illustrated throughout in color and in black and white by Warren Chappell. Clean pages, firm binding.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: West Side Books. Item number: 5984.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Fielding, Henry  
THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES, A FOUNDLING

Publisher: 1943.
Modern Library; Good with no dust jacket Modern Library Hardcover Boards edges sunned. Small rubs, damp stains on spine, Illust/Warren Chappell. Modern Library. 16 color plates and 8 cuts by Warren Chappell. English Classic Novel. Attractive design w/paper covered boards backed with blue cloth w/gilt titles and illustrations pasted in decorative circle on front; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 886 pages; Collectible

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 12.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.90 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 86.36 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 25171.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
69.
Fielding, Henry  
HISTORY OF THE ADVENTURES OF JOSEPH ANDREWS, AND HIS FRIEND MR. ABRAHAMADAMS
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library New York 1939.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Introduction by Howard Mumford Jones. ; Modern Library; 422 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59132.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Forster, E. M.  
Passage to India, a : (Modern Library Edition, Unabridged)

Publisher: Modern Library; N. Y. : 1939.
Very Good+ in Good jacket Hardcover 322 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Gray cloth, gold lettering over green bands. ; Dated 1924 but jacket indicates 1939. ; Name and date (February 1946) in old ink on front endpaper. Minor wear to extremities. Jacket sunned with several small closed tears, orig pr ice 95c. ; Modern Library Series; Vol. 218

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4053.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
71.
France, Anatole  
The Red Lily.
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library New York N.D..
VG Inscribed on f.e.p., probably printed in the 1920's; bound in green imitation leather; slight wear to boards.; 16mo; 251 pp

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 1885.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Freud, Sigmund  
BASIC WRITINGS OF SIGMUND FREUD

Publisher: Modern Library New York 1938.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated and Edited, with an Introduction by Dr. A. A. Brill. Psychopathology of Everyday Life, The Interpretation of Dreams, Three Contributions to the Theory of Sex, Wit and Its Relation to the Unconscious, Totem and Taboo, The History of the Psychoanalytic Movement. ; Modern Library; 1001 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59810.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Freud, Sigmund  
BASIC WRITINGS OF SIGMUND FREUD

Publisher: Modern Library New York 1938.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. ; Translated and Edited, with an Introduction by Dr. A. A. Brill. Psychopathology of Everyday Life, The Interpretation of Dreams, Three Contributions to the Theory of Sex, Wit and Its Relation to the Unconscious, Totem and Taboo, The History of the Psychoanalytic Movement. ; Modern Library; 1001 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50149.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Freud, Sigmund (translated by A. A. Brill)  
THE INTERPRETATION OF DREAMS

Publisher: Modern Library NY 1978.
Very Good in Fair dust jacket Hardcover DJ is torn in several places, in mylar book jacket cover. ; Modern Library Series; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 477 pages; BT-4619-ml

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 4619.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
75.
George, Henry  
PROGRESS AND POVERTY An Inquiry Into the Cause of Industrial Depressionsand of Increase of Want with Increase of Wealth. the Remedy
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library New York N.D..
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Modern Library; Vol. 36; 571 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52343.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer

208 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.