|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
63 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Edmund F. Prendergast, Archbishop of Philadelphia: Being an account of his installation as archbishop and invesiture with the sacred pallium: to which is prefixed a brief sketch of his fifty-three years in Philadelphia
Publisher: 1911. Ex libris. He was also vicar general, auxiliary bishop and administrator of the diocese. 119 pages, followed by 8 pages names of priests, two paltes with tissue guards, 8vo, heavy brown leather, inside covers and rear endpapers green watered silk, inside covers gilt border, all edges gilt. Good+ condition, spine leather rubbed, label residue, pocket, a few library stamps; contents very good Leather
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.58 | CAD 43.52 | EUR 32.56 | GBP 27.87 | JPY 3,818.18 | MXN 466.67 | ZAR 420.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017264.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Aristotle, with Jowett, Butcher, Kallen Illustrated by: Illustrated by Leonard Baskin
Politics and Poetics, Collector's Edition Bound in Genuine Leather : (Easton Press Edition) Translated by Benjamin Jowett and S. H. Butcher, with an Introduction by Horace M. Kallen
Publisher: Easton Press; Norwalk, Conn: 1979. Fine Hardcover 331 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Full green leather with gilt lettering and decor, all edges gilt, tan moire cloth endpapers, page-marker ribbon, monochrome frontispiece, 14 full-page b/w line portraits. Original publisher's bookplate laid in, unmarked, not affixed to book. ; Complete subtitle: 'Translated by Benjamin Jowett and S. H. Butcher, with an Introduction by Horace M. Kallen'. ; A very minor amount of wear to top edge of rear board. No other defects. Crisp and unread. ; 100 Greatest Books Ever Written Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7601.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis
Diary of a Yuppie
Publisher: Franklin Library. Black leather binding with four raised bands to spine, gilt titles & decoration, gilded edges, marble endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Color frontispiece illustration. Unread, as new with pub's "Letter to Collector" laid in. 215 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4703.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bible. English. O.T. Psalms. Watts, 1830. / Watts, Isaac, 1674-1748.
The Psalms of David, Imitated in the Language of the New Testament, and applied to the Christian state and worship
Publisher: New London: Published by W. and J. Bolles: and Collins and Hannay, New York., 1830. 228, 196 p., indexes, 10 cm. Notes: "A separate group of editions... may be referred to as a Boston revision... The text is made from the original with the aid principally of the Barlow and Worcester editions." --Benson, L., The American Revisions of Watts's Psalms, Philadelphia, 1903, p. 30. "Hymns and Spiritual Songs. In Three Books. I. Collected from the Scriptures. II. Composed on divine subjects. III. Prepared for the Lord's Supper. By I. Watts, D.D."--196 p., 2nd count, with separate title page (Checklist Amer. imprints 5365). Gatherings signed continuously with the Psalms. Amer. imprints 524 and 5365. stock#NS0267. Bound in full leather, elaborate gold tooling on spine. Good+, worn at edges. Old library bookplate.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0267.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Butler, Samuel, 1612-1680
The Poetical Works of Samuel Butler
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, M.DCCC. VII. [1857]. 2 v. lvi, 313p.; iv, 336p; front. (port.),16.5 cm. "The Life of Samuel Butler" by the Rev. John Mitford ( vol. 1, pp. vii-xxxvi). Consists of Hudibras and other satirical poems. OB 682. Vg. bound in contemporary full leather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB682.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Byron, George Gordon Byron, Baron, 1788-1824
The Poetical Works of Lord Byron. In Ten Volumes
Publisher: London, John Murray, 1854. Ten volumes; 16.5 cm. Contents: 1: Hours of Idleness; 2: Childe Harold's Pilgrimage; 3: Occasional Pieces written 1811-1813 (with facsimile of a letter); 4: Ode to Napoleon Bonaparte; 5: Manfred; 6: Francesca of Rimini; 7: Heaven and Earth; 8: Cain; 9 and 10: Don Juan. Bound in uniform full red leather to match the set of Moore's Life in 6 volumes; VG. stock#Lea017.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lea017.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Catton, Bruce
Reflections on the Civil War
Publisher: Easton Press, 1987. Blue leather binding, three raised bands to spine. Gilt titles and decoration, front and back, gilded edges, silk moire endsheets, ribbon bookmark. Edited with a Foreword by John Leekley. Includes pages from John B. Geyser's sketchbook of battles. Very good plus copy with light spotting to gilded edges (visible at an angle). Easton Press blank bookplate and Collector's Notes laid in. 246 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 11098.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Conrad, Joseph
Lord Jim
Publisher: Easton Press, 1987. Navy leather binding, gilt titles and decoration. Three raised bands to spine, gilded edges, silk moire endsheets, ribbon bookmark. Color and B&W lithographs by Lynd Ward; one, the Frontispiece, done for this edition. Introduction by Nicholas Monsarrat. No DJ as issued. Near fine. One Easton Press' 100 Greatest Books series. 407 pp. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 9497.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Crane, Stephen
The Red Badge of Courage
Publisher: Easton Press, 1980. Quarto with large (14 pt) type. Red leather binding, three raised bands to spine, gilt tiles & illustration, gilded edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Two-color illustrations by John Steuart Curry, some illustrations 2-page spreads. One of Easton Press "100 Greatest Books" series. Fine. 170 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 780.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
De Matteo, William
Silversmith in Eighteenth Century Williamsburg, the : An Account of His Life and Times, and of His Craft
Publisher: Colonial Williamsburg; Williamsburg, Va: 1956. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 36 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Dark blue-green leather over spine, hand-marbled boards, title gilt-stamped on front board over leather, bookbinder label inside front cover, hand-sewed binding, list of colonial era silversmiths in Williamsburg, Virginia, 110 b/w facsimiles and illustrations in text. ; Bookbinder E. N. Crain. Based on unpublished monograph by Thomas K. Bullock, edited by Thomas K. Ford and Minor Wine Thomas, Junior. This is 1st edition, dated 1956, printed by handpress and bound by hand. Later reprinted as softcover isbn 0910412219. ; Light shelfwear. Spine, which is unlettered, is slightly faded. No marks. Binding tight. Scarce. ; Williamsburg Craft Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11786.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
de Staël-Holstein, Baroness; notes and appendices by O.W. Wight.
Germany (Two volumes) [De l'Allemagne].
Publisher: New York: Derby & Jackson, 1859.. First U.S. Edition Published in French in 1810, this book was suppressed by the government under Napoleon and the author was exiled. It was sympathetic to the pre-unification Germany with France suffering by comparison. Two small octavo volumes, 7.5 inches (19 cm) tall, in half polished calf, marbled boards, edges, endpapers, spine labels in red and black. Five raised bands with extra gilt in the compartments. 408 and 437 pages respectively. Spine title reads "De Stael's Works" so this is perhaps part of a set. A bit of loss of material at the head of the spine of volume II; some scuffing to the leather at the top front of volume II and to the leather corners. Very mild toning to the text but no foxing; bindings sound. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15808.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Dickens, Charles
Great Expectations
Publisher: Easton Press, 1979. Reddish-brown leather binding, gilt titles & decoration, gilded edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. One of "100 Greatest Books" series. Illustrated with B&W line drawings and a few full-page color plate illustrations. Unread, as new. 457 pp. Collector's note: all Easton Press Dickens titles have matching bindings & design. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 784.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dickens, Charles.
Great Expectations (The 100 Greatest Books Ever Written).
Publisher: Norwalk, CT: Easton Press, 1979.. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Collector's Edtion. Full burgundy leather with raised bands, gilt decorations, silk end papers, ribbon marker, all edges gilt.457 pp. As New hardcover (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7502.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Donleavy, J.P., Illustrated by: Hunter, Stan
Leila
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Ctr, Pa 1983. Limited Edition, 379 pp, brown leather boards w/gilt lettering & decoration, three raised bands on spine, marbled eps, SIGNED on ffep, published for the members of The Signed First Edition Society, by Franklin Library, a. e. g. (all edges gilt). Signed by Author First Edition No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Fiine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.85 | CAD 35.23 | EUR 26.36 | GBP 22.56 | JPY 3,090.91 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037557.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Eliot, George
The Mill On The Floss
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, Penn. 1982. Limited Edition Fine in full dark gray leather covered boards with two raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped in the compartments and with gilt decorations stamped on the front and rear boards. There is a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine with silk end papers. Without a dust jacket as issued. One of the volumes in The Franklin Library's collection of The 100 Greatest Books of All Time series. An octavo measuring 9" tall by 6" deep containing 534 pages of text and illustrations by Paul Geiger. A very handsome, tight, clean and crisp copy with no notations, names, dates or prior owner's book plates.Our code number = TB22909
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22909.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Fiske, John, 1842-1901
The Writings of John Fiske...
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin [Cambridge, Mass., Printed at the Riverside Press, 1899-1902]. Eight (of 24) volumes; fronts., plates, ports., maps, plans, facsims.; 23 cm. "Illustrated Edition." These are: Old Virginia and her Neighbours (2 vols.), 1900; The Beginnings of New England (1899); The Dutch and Quaker Colonies in America (2 vols.) (1903); The American Revolution (2 vols., 1901); The Critical Period of American History, 1783-1789 (1899). Bound in 3/4 green leather; VG. stock#Lea019.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.16 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 232.25 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lea019.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Flaubert, Gustave
Madame Bovary
Publisher: Easton Press, 1978. Translated by J. Lewis May. Dark blue leather binding, four raised bands to spine, gilt titles & decoration, gilded edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Illustrations by Brissaud engraved in wood by Theo Schmied. One of "100 Greatest Books" series. Unread, as new. 348 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 794.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Goldsmith, Oliver, 1730?-1774.
The Vicar of Wakefield / by Oliver Goldsmith ; with a preface by Austin Dobson and illustrations by Hugh
Publisher: London ; New York : Macmillan & Co., 1894.. xxxiv, 305 p., illus. ; 19.5 cm. "First edition 1890. Second edition 1892; Reprinted 1892, 1894"--T.p. verso. Calligraphic t.p. "Oliver Goldsmith's hugely successful novel of 1766 remained for generations one of the most highly regarded and beloved works of eighteenth-century fiction. It depicts the fall and rise of the Primrose family, presided over by the benevolent vicar, the narrator of a fairy-tale plot of impersonation and deception, the abduction of a beautiful heroine and the machinations of an aristocratic villain. By turns comic and sentimental, the novel's popularity owes much to its recognizable depiction of domestic life and loving family relationships". Bound in 3/4 leather. Lea 013.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lea013.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Goldsmith, Oliver, 1730?-1774. Mitford, John, 1781-1859
The Poetical Works of Oliver Goldsmith
Publisher: London, W. Pickering, 1851. clxxxiv, 176 p., front. (port.); 17 cm. Series: The Aldine Edition of the British Poets. Memoir of Goldsmith by J. Mitford, p.[vii]-cviii. Bound in full olive leather; VG. stock#Lea002.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lea002.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
The Scarlet Letter
Publisher: Easton Press, 1975. Red leather binding, four raised bands to spine, gilt titles and decorations, front & back, gilded edges, ribbon bookmark, silk moire endsheets. One of Easton Press' 100 Greatest Books.. series. Color frontispiece portrait of the author, other illustrations throughout. A fine copy. 280 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 9636.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Heber, Reginald, 1783-1826
The Poetical Works of Reginald Heber Late Lord Bishop of Calcutta
Publisher: London, John Murray, 1854. xii, 324, [2] p., front. (port.); 16.5 cm. First published 1841. "Heber was a pious man of profound learning, literary taste and great practical energy. His fame rests mainly on his hymns, which rank among the best in the English language." Bound in full brown leather; VG. stock#Lea015.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lea015.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Heber, Reginald, 1783-1826.
The Poetical Works of Reginald Heber Late Lord Bishop of Calcutta With an introductory essay by M. A. DeWolfe Howe.
Publisher: Philadelphia : E. H. Butler, 1858.. xxxix, 363 p., [10] leaves of plates : illus. ; 22 cm.Added engraved t.-p. "Heber was a pious man of profound learning, literary taste and great practical energy. His fame rests mainly on his hymns, which rank among the best in the English language." Mark Anthony De Wolfe Howe, later the first Bishop of the Episcopal Diocese of Central Pennsylvania, He attended several General Conventions: 1850, 1859, and 1865, helping lay the foundation for the church hymnal, which included many Heber hymns. Lea 021. Good + , bound in embossed leather, scuffed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lea021.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Herbert, George, 1593-1633
The Temple; Sacred Poems and Private Ejaculations, by Mr. George Herbert ...
Publisher: London, Pickering, 1850. xxiii, 350 p., front. (port.); 18 cm. The works of George Herbert, Vol. II... 4th ed. Title within ornamental border. "In the present volume every poetical fragment of Herbert's has been inserted, that could be traced." "The synagogue, by the Rev. C. Harvey": p. [259]-343. The temple.--The church militant.--Miscellaneous.--Parentalia.--Muse resoibsiruaem &c.--Epigrammata apologetica pro disciplina Ecclesiae nostrae.--Inventa bellica.--Alia poemate latina.--The synagogue, by the Rev. C. Harvey.--Notes on the Temple and Synagogue, by S.T. Coleridge. Bound in full brown leather; VG. stock#Lea014.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lea014.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hersey, John
A Bell For Adano
Publisher: Franklin Library, 1986. From the Franklin Library of Pulitzer Prize Classics. Green leather binding, gilt decoration to boards and spine. Four raised bands at spine. Gilt edges, ribbon bookmark, marble endpapers. Near fine with a couple of faint scratches to foreedge. 335 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4517.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hersey, John
The Call
Publisher: Franklin Library, 1985. Blue leather binding, five raised bands to spine. Gilded edges, ribbon bookmark, marblized endpapers. Signed on tipped-in plate. Unread and near-new with a couple of small scratches to gilt. 697 pp. Limited Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 2502.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell, 1809-1894
The Writings of Oliver Wendell Holmes
Publisher: Boston & NY, Houghton Mifflin. Four volumes (of 14); fronts. (ports., v.1 & 4) illus.; 20 cm. Half-title: Rverside Edition. The Writings of Oliver Wendell Holmes. Each volume has also special t-p. 1, The Autocrat of the Breakfast Table, 1891; 2, The Professor at the Breakfast Table, 1891; 3, The Poet at the Breakfast Table, 1900; 4, Over the Teacups, 1891. Bound in 3/4 tan leather with red labels; VG. stock#Lea011.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lea011.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
intro by Gordis, Robert, Illustrated by: Angelo, Valenti
The Book of Proverbs
Publisher: The Limited Editions Club New York, NY 1963. unpaginated, red genuine lambskin stamped gilt lettering on the spine, stamped gilt deco on the front cover, limited to 1500 cc's, SIGNED by the artist, decorations in blu & wht on each page of text, illuminated letters at beginning of each chapter. This is from the King James Version and is from the Biblical Wisdom portion of the bible. slight corner bump on top front corners. Signed by Illustrator Limited No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.59 | CAD 66.06 | EUR 49.42 | GBP 42.30 | JPY 5,795.45 | MXN 708.33 | ZAR 637.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025586.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kantor, MacKinley
Andersonville
Publisher: Franklin Library, 1976. Black leather binding, gilt titles & decoration, gilded edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. No DJ as issued. B&W drawings by Joseph Smith. Book unread, near fine. 897 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5157.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Khayyam, Omar
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Publisher: Easton Press, 1976. Beautiful illustrations by Arthur Szyk in full color and gold distinguish this beautiful edition of the classic poem. The text is set in a black letter font (Monotype Sachsenwald) and the volume is oversized (8-1/2 x 11). One of the Easton Press "100 Greatest Books" series. Bound in red leather with gilt decoration to boards and spine, four raised bands at spine, gilt top and bottom edges (the foreedge is not gilded as the pages fold over), silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Unread, as new. Rare. Unpaginated. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 810.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
London, Jack
The Sea-Wolf
Publisher: Easton Press, 1979. Quarto. Blue leather binding with five raised bands to spine. Gilded edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Color illustrations by Fletcher Martin. Unread, as new; still in pub's shrinkwrap. One of the "100 Greatest Books" series. 354 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 809.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth
Early Poems of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, the : (1889) Comprising, Voices of the Night and Other Poems, Ballads and Other Poems, Poems on Slavery, and the Spanish Student
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin & Company; Boston: 1889. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 318 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Full tan embossed leather over cushioned boards, gilt lettering on front and spine, all edges gilt, pale green floral pattern endpapers, a few pages of endnotes, b/w portrait frontispiece, red rule borders on every page. ; Copyright 1884. This printing 1889. ; A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this edition. ; Leather moderately worn at extremities. No marks. Binding tight. Gilt bright and sharp. Overall quite attractive.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11083.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Masefield, John, 1878-1967
Poems by John Masefield Complete edition with recent poems
Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1935. xvii p., 433 p., 1 l., 673 p., front. (port.); 23 cm. English poet and writer, and Poet Laureate from 1930 until his death in 1967. Perhaps the most famous Masefield quotation is from "Sea-Fever": "All I ask is a tall ship, and a star to steer her by" (p. 20). Bound in 3/4 maroon leather; hinges worn from frequent reading. stock#Lea 010.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lea010.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Michener, James
Tales of the South Pacific
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center 1982. Franklin Library Edition Fine in medium blue leather covered boards with gilt text and decorations stamped between four raised bands on the spine. With gilt tool work on both boards and silk end sheets. The edges of the text block are in gilt and there is a silk placement ribbon sewn into the binding. One of the volumes from The Franklin LIbrary's collection of The Collected Stories of The World's Greatest Writers. Michener won a Pulitzer for this title in 1948. 415 pages of text with illustrations by Dwight C. Shepler and William F. Draper. Our code number = TB26163
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26163.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Michener, James
Tales of the South Pacific
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center 1986. Franklin Library Edition Fine in dark blue leather covered boards with gilt text and decorations stamped between four raised bands on the spine. With gilt tool work on both boards and marbled paper end sheets. The edges of the text block are in gilt and there is a silk placement ribbon sewn into the binding. Michener won a Pulitzer for this title in 1948. One of the volumes from The Franklin LIbrary's collection of The Pulitzer Prize Classics. 415 pages of text with illustrations by Philippe Weisbecker. Our code number = TB26166
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26166.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Moore, Thomas, 1779-1852
Life of Lord Byron, with his letters and journals. New Edition
Publisher: London, John Murray, 1854. Six volumes: 16.5 cm. First published by Murray in 1835. For some, the life of Byron is more fun to read than his writing. Bound in full red leather matching the ten-volume set of Byron's Poetical Works; VG. stock#Lea018.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lea018.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Morier, James
THE ADVENTURES OF HAJJI BABA OF ISPAHAN
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1937. Near Fine in Poor dust jacket. First Edition Thus. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full illustrated cloth. Illustrated with color plates and maps by Cyrus LeRoy Baldridge. The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan was first published in 1824. It is said to be based on the life of Abolhasan Khan Ilchi, who served as the Iranian Ambassador to England from about 1810 to 1813 and wrote Heyratnameh (The Book of Wonders) the account of his travels to England. James Morier (1782-1849) traveled with Ilchi to England and then accompanied him back to Iran. With his knowledge of Eastern life and manners he wrote several entertaining novels. The most popular of these was "The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan" (1824) and its sequel "The Adventures of Hajji Baba of Ispahan in England" (1828). These were followed by "Zohrab the Hostage" (1832) ; "Ayesha the Maid of Kars" (1834) ; and "The Mirza" (1841), all full of brilliant description, character-painting, and delicate satire. The volume is in virtually perfect condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The unclipped dust jacket, now in Mylar, is significantly chipped and torn, with loss. NEAR FINE/POOR. Color Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. xxx, 460 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 12849.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center 1985. Franklin Library of Pulitzer Prize Classics Fine in light brown, grained leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped on the spine and front and rear boards and with marbled end papers. All edges of the text block are in gilt and there is a silk placement ribbon sewn into the head of the spine. The author won a Pulitzer Prize for this outstanding biography of Roosevelt in 1980. 884 pages including an index, chapter notes, text and illustrated with reproductions of black and white photographs. One of the volumes in the Franklin Library's collection of Pulitzer Prize Classics. A very handsome and collectable copy with no marks, notations, names or bookplates. Our code number = TB26165
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26165.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Palgrave, Francis Turner, 1824-1897, editor
The Golden Treasury: Selected from the best songs and lyrical poems in the English language, and arranged with notes
Publisher: London, Macmillan: NY, Macmillan, 1900. Two volumes: [x], 381; [x], 275 p.; 16 cm. Revised and enlarged edition. This includes the second series, first published in 1897. Bound in full red leather; VG. stock#Lea012.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lea012.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Pope, Alexander, 1688-1744. Dyce, Alexander, 1798-1869
The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope
Publisher: London, Bell & Daldy [188-?]. Three volumes: clxiii, 168; ix, 333; vii, 363 p., 1 port. (front.); 18 cm. Series: The Aldine Edition of the British Poets. Contents: 1. Memoir of Pope, by the Rev. Alexander Dyce. The plan of an epic poem, &c. The will of Pope. Preface. Variations in the author's manuscript preface. Pastorals. Messiah. Windsor forest. The rape of the lock. Eloisa to Abelard. Elegy to the memory of an unfortunate lady. Sappho to Phaon. The fable of Dryope. Vertumnus and Pomona. The first book of Statius's Thebais; 2. An essay on criticism. An essay on man. Universal prayer. Moral essays. [Miscellaneous poems] Imitations of English poets; 3. Epistle to D Arbuthnot, being the prologue to the satires. Satires, epistles, and odes of Horace imitated. Epitaphs. The Dunciad, in four books. Bound in 3/4 green leather, spines sunned to brown. stock#Lea004.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lea004.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Richter, Conrad
The Town
Publisher: Franklin Library, 1978. Brown leather binding, gilt titles and decoration to boards and spine. Four raised bands at spine, gilded edges, silk moire endsheets, ribbon bookmark. With line drawing illustrations by Conrad Hack. Very good plus with ever-so-slight fading to endpapers at edges. 362 pp. Limited Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4084.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Rossetti, Christina Georgina, 1830-1894
The Poetical Works of Christina G. Rossetti
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1900. Two volumes: ix, 300; x, 231 p., front. (port.); 18.5 cm. Christina Rossetti was one of the most important Victorian woman poets. Bound in 3/4 olive green leather; VG. stock#Lea009.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lea009.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, 1828-1882
The Poetical Works of Dante Gabriel Rossetti
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1900 [c1887]. Two volumes: xxx, 293; xiv, 336 p., 18.5 cm. Rossetti's poems created a controversy when they were attacked as the epitome of the "fleshly school of poetry". Their eroticism and sensuality caused offense. One poem, "Nuptial Sleep", described a couple falling asleep after sex. The poet's brother, William M. Rossetti, edited the text, excluding "Nuptial Sleep". Bound in 3/4 olive shaded leather; VG. stock#Lea008.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lea008.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Sanderson, bishop of Lincoln (preface).
PICTORIAL EDITION OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER: According to the Use of the United Church of England and Ireland Together With the Form and Manner of Making, Ordaining, and Consecrating of Bishops, Priests, and Deacons.
Publisher: London: Ward & Lock . Printed in London by William Clowes and Sons. no date [gift inscription dated 1866].. This is the revised and comprehensive form as was established by Parliament into law and sanctioned by the king in 1662, "to which are added Original Notes and An Introductory History of the Liturgy." Full leather (dark red), raised bands, gilt spine title, double gilt rule to boards, gilt dentelle inside, all-edge-gilt. xl, 711p: decorated title-page, illustrated with many hundred woodcuts: 27cm. Good Plus (text block clean, bright and sound, leather slightly edgeworn, slight soiling, small scrape rear board, otherwise binding sound, gift inscription free-front endpaper, foxing to extrems). Red leather hardcover. Book condition: Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 135.20 | CAD 145.00 | EUR 108.47 | GBP 92.85 | JPY 12,720.91 | MXN 1,554.78 | ZAR 1,399.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4522.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Scott, Walter
Ivanhoe
Publisher: Easton Press, 1977. Brown leather binding with four raised bands to spine, gilt titles & decoration, gilt edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Full-page color illustrations. One of Easton Press "100 Greatest Books" series. Unread, as new. In pub's shrinkwrap. 471 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 808.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Settle, Mary Lee
Charley Bland
Publisher: Franklin Library, 1989. Limited first edition, produced for the Signed First Edition Society. Signed on second leaf. No DJ as issued. Dark green leather, gilt titles and decoration to boards, gilded edges, ribbon bookmark. Line drawings by Leslie Bowman. Special introduction by the author. Unread and near fine. 207 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6201.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Sinclair, Upton
The Jungle
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1981. Limited Edition Fine in full red leather covered boards with gilt decorations on the front and rear boards, five raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations in the compartments, the end papers are silk and there is a silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. The edges of the text block are in gilt. A small quarto measuring 10 3/8" high by 6 3/4" deep containing 334 pages of text with a new preface by the author and illustrated with drawings and color paintings by Fletcher Martin. This is one of the volumes in The Easton Press' collection of Masterpieces of American Literature series. There is a prior owner's book plate on the verso of the first free end page; otherwise, a beautiful tight, clean volume with no marks, dates or inscriptions.Our code number = TB22798
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22798.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Singer, Isaac Bashevis
Gimpel the Fool and Other Stories
Publisher: Franklin Library, 1983. Light brown leather binding, gilt titles & decoration, gilded edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. No DJ as issued. One- and two-page one-color illustrations. Near fine. 233 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 4947.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Spark, Muriel
The Only Problem
Publisher: Franklin Library, 1984. Franklin Library Signed First Edition Society. Red leather binding with five raised bands at spine. Gilt titles & decoration, gilded edge, marblized endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Full-page color illustrations. An unread, as-new copy that has acquired a scratch at foreedge and some rubbing at top edge from shelfwear. 177 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 818.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Steinbeck, John
The Grapes of Wrath
Publisher: Franklin Library, 1983. Brown tooled leather binding, gilt titles & decoration, gilded edges, marblized endpapers, ribbon bookmark. No DJ as issued. Title and half-title page illustrations in sepia. Franklin Library promo letter laid in. Near fine with ghostlike crease to two pages at foreedge. 424 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5288.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Steinbeck, John
The Grapes of Wrath
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center 1983. Limited Franklin Library Edition Fine in full decorated light brown leather covered boards with gilt text and decorations between four raised bands on the spine and with gilt tool work on the front and rear boards. The edges of the text block are in gilt and the end papers are marbled paper. Sewn into the binding is a silk placement ribbon. 424 pages of text with illustrations by Bob Crofut. This special edition was prepared for subscribers to The Franklin Library of Pulitzer Prize Classics. Steinbeck won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction with this title in 1940. A fine, unblemished copy making it a special treat as a gift.Our code number = TB24025
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB24025.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Steinbeck, John
The Grapes of Wrath
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center 1980. Limited Franklin Library Edition Fine in full decorated light brown leather covered boards with gilt text and decorations between four raised bands on the spine and with gilt tool work on the front and rear boards. The edges of the text block are in gilt and the end papers are marbled paper. Sewn into the head of the spine is a silk placement ribbon. 424 pages of text with illustrations by Bob Crofut. One of the volumes in The Franklin Library's collection of The 100 Greatest Masterpieces of American Literature. Steinbeck won the Pulitzer Prize for fiction with this title in 1940. 484 pages of text and illustrated with a series of black and white photographs introduced by Erskin Caldwell. A fine, unblemished copy making it a special treat as a gift.Our code number = TB25785
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25785.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Stowe, Harriet Beecher
Uncle Tom's Cabin
Publisher: Easton Press, 1979. Oversized octavo. Blue leather binding, four raised bands to spine, gilt titles/decoration to boards, gilded edges, silk moire endsheets, ribbon bookmark. Frontispiece color painting of Stowe. Introduction by Raymond Weaver. One-color full-page lithographs by Covarrubias. Text printed in two columns. One of Easton Press' 100 Greatest Books. series. A fine copy. 294 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 9407.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Styron, William
The Confessions of Nat Turner
Publisher: Franklin Library, 1976. Limited edition published exclusively for the members of the Franklin Library. Brown leather binding, three raised bands to spine, gilt titles & decoration, gilded edges, silk moire endsheets, ribbon bookmark. Near fine. 441 pp. Limited Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3567.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Swift, Jonathan
Gulliver's Travels
Publisher: Easton Press, 1976. Light brown leather binding, gil titles & decoration, four raised bands to spine, gilded edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Largish type. B&W wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg. One of Easton Press "100 Greatest Books" series. Unread, as new. 343 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 778.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Swinburne, Algernon Charles, 1837-1909
The Poems of Algernon Charles Swinburne
Publisher: London, Chatto & Windus, 1908. Six volumes: front. (port., v. 6); 19 cm. Titles in red & black. I. Poems and ballads. First series; II. Songs before sunrise and Songs of two nations; III. Poems and ballads. Second and third series and Songs of the springtides; IV. Tristram of Lyonesse. The tale of Balen. Atalanta in Calydon. Erechtheus; V. Studies in song. A century of roundels. Sonnets on English dramatic poets. The heptalogia, etc.--VI. A midsummer holiday. Astrophel. A Channel passage and other poems. Bound in 3/4 green leather; VG. stock#Lea016.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Lea016.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth
Stories
Publisher: Franklin Library, 1984. Brown leather binding, three raised bands to spine. Gilt titles and decoration, gilded edges, silk moiree endpapers, ribbon bookmark.B&W full-page illustrations by Peter Cox. Book near fine with gilt edges bright and unscratched. 232 pp. Limited Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8038.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Twain, Mark
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Publisher: Easton Press, 1994. Brown leather binding, four raised bands at spine, silk moire endsheets, gilded edges, ribbon bookmark. With sepiatone illustrations by Thomas Hart Benton and an Introduction by Bernard DeVoto. One of Easton Press's 100 Greatest Books series. A fine copy. 397 pp. Reprint. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12413.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Vidal, Gore
Lincoln
Publisher: Franklin Library, 1984. Signed first limited edition issued to members of the Franklin Library. Blue leather with gilt titles and decoration. Marbleized endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Monochrome illustrations. Very good unread, copy with a small dent to leather at back board and two spots to top edge. 657 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3210.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Virgil,
The Aeneid
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, Conn. 1979. Limited Edition Fine in highly decorated full black leather covered boards with gilt text stamping and decorations between four raised bands on the spine and with stamped gilt decorations on the boards. The end papers are of silk and there is a gray silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. The edges of the text block are gilt. A small quarto measuring 10 1/4" by 6 5/8" containing 397 pages of text. Translated by John Dryden and illustrated by Carlotta Petrina. A very handsome copy with no prior owner's names or notations or book plates. Our code number = TB26583
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26583.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt
Slapstick or, Lonesome No More
Publisher: Franklin Library, 1976. Light brown leather binding, gilt titles & decoration to boards, four raised bands to spine, gilt edges, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark. Limited first edition, printed for members of the First Edition Society. Illustrated with line drawings and charcoal illustrations by Robert Andrew Parker, many full-page. Near fine with two tiny scratches to gilt at foreedge. 256 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.77 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.90 | GBP 82.95 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7250.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Wolfe, Thomas
From Death to Morning (Limited Edition)
Publisher: Franklin Library c.1979 Franklin Center, PA. Condition: Very Good. Hard Back. 1st Edition. Very Good. light rubbing corners. Bagged, (353p), Brown & gold embossed covers/spine, silk bookmark & gold gilt edgepages, silk endpages. This limited edition is published by The Franklin Library exclusively for subscribers to The Collected Stories of the World's Greatest Writers. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS024647I.
|
|
|
|
63 items found
|