|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
24 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Ayrton, Michael
British Drawings. Britain in Pictures, The British People in Pictures series
Publisher: Collins Clear-Type Press London 1946. 45 pages, 8 color plates, 25 b/w illustrations; 8vo, brown boards/white titles, illustrated border front cover, Very good, light wear spine ends, bottom edge, slight toning paper.. Dust jacket. very good-, light sunning, edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023219.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ayrton, Michael
British Drawings (Britain in Pictures)
Publisher: London: Collins, 1946 1st ed.. 48pp. illus. hardback 8vo in paper-covered pictorial boards: Good in a worn but not tattered dj [foxing of endpp; else a clean and complete copy] A Britain in Pictures title featuring 8 color plates and 25 black & white illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18076.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Blake, George , Illustrated by: B&W and Color Illlustrations
British Ships and Shipbuildiers (Britain in Pictures No. 104)
Publisher: Collins London 1946. Printed blue paper over boards in similar dust jacket. 48 pages with 29 black and white illustrations and 8 plates in color. Books in in very good conditon with minor edgewear and previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down, Jacket is good with some edgewear. COLLECTIBLE 5528 Edition Not Indicated Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Collectible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5528.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bowen, Elizabeth
ENGLISH NOVELISTS
Publisher: Collins London 1946. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces on spine. Previous owner's name; Britain in Pictures; B&W and color Illustrations; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70180.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bowen, Elizabeth
English Novelists, Britain in Pictures Series. #23
Publisher: Collins London 1946. 48 pages, 8 color plates, 16 b/w illustrations; 8vo, brown boards/pictorial front cover. Very good, cover edges lightly worn, faint spotting front endapper; dust jacket very good-, edges spine worn Third Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025114.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Burke, Thomas
English Inns. Britain in Pictures, The British People in Pictures series
Publisher: Collins London 1947. 45 pages, 8 color plates, 24 b/w illustrations; 8vo, brown boards/white titles, illustrated boader front cover, Very good, light wear spine ends, bottom edge, endpapers toned, slight toning paper. No dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Fourth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023217.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Cecil, Lord David
The English Poets. Britain in Pictures Series. #1
Publisher: Collins London 1947. 48 pages, 8 color plates, 13 b/w illustrations, brief bibliography; 8vo, blue boards/pictorial front cover. Very good, light cover edgewear; dust jacket very good-, light wear, spine sunned Fifth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025117.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Darling, F. Fraser
Wildlife in Britain (Britain in Pictures)
Publisher: London: Collins, 1947 3rd ptg.. 48pp. illus. hardback 8vo in paper-covered pictorial boards: near Very Good in a worn but not tattered dj [some foxing; else a clean and complete copy] A Britain in Pictures title featuring 8 color plates and 28 black & white illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18073.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Disher, M. Willson, Illustrated by: B&W and Color Illustrations
Fairs, Circuses and Music Halls (Britain in Pictures No. 46
Publisher: William Collins London 1942. Printed yellow paper over boards in siimilar dust jacket. 48 pages, with 27 black and white illustrations and 8 color plates. A history of English fairs, circuses, and performances with lively illustrations. The book is in good condition with toning to rear paste down and free endpaper, light edgewear, top of spine slightly crumped. The jacket is in good condition, with darkened spine, moderate edgewear, some surface soil. COLLECTIBLE 5526 Edition Not Indicated Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collectible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5526.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Dobree, Bonamy
English Essayists (Britain in Pictures)
Publisher: London: Collins, 1946 1st ed.. 48pp. illus. hardback 8vo in paper-covered pictorial boards: Good in a generally Good dj that shows wear [endpp are foxed; bit of foxing in text; long gift inscription on front pastedown and ffep; else a complete & tight copy] A Britain in Pictures title featuring 8 color plates and 23 black & white illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18079.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Dobree, Bonamy, ed.
English Essayists. Britain in Pictures, The British People in Pictures series
Publisher: Collins London 1946. 45 pages, 8 color plates, 23 b/w illustrations; 8vo, blue boards/white titles, illustrated border front cover, Very good-, light wear spine ends, bottom edge, slight toning paper, nameplate. Dust jacket. good, sunned spine, worn edge. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023218.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Eyre, Frank and Charles Hadfield
ENGLISH RIVERS AND CANALS
Publisher: Collins London 1947. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Foxing on endpapers. ; Britain in Pictures; Vol. 84; B&W and color Illustrations; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51605.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
fisher, James , Illustrated by: Color Plates
The Birds of Britain (Britain in Pictures Number 36)
Publisher: Collins London 1947. Blue and white paper over boards, in blue and white dust jacket. With 12 full-page plates in color and 26 illustrations in black and white. One of the prized 'Britain in Pictures' series of the mid-20th Century. Small rubs to corners, endpapers toned as usual. Light edgewear to jacket spine fold edges. COLLECTIBLE 4660 Fourth Impression Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Natural History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4660.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Gilmour, John
British Botanists (Britain in Pictures)
Publisher: London: Collins, 1946 2nd ptg.. 48pp. illus. hardback 8vo in paper-covered pictorial boards: Good in a generally Good dj that shows wear. A Britain in Pictures title featuring 8 color plates and 19 black & white illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18077.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hampson, John
The English at Table, Britain in Pictures Series. #51
Publisher: Collins London 1946. 48 pages, 8 color plates, 25 b/w illustrations; 8vo, red boards/pictorial front cover. Very good, cover edges lightly worn, light spotting endpapers and inside covers; dust jacket very good-, spine rdge rubbed, small piece missing Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025115.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hawkes, Jacquetta
Early Britain, Britain in Pictures Series #22
Publisher: Collins London 1946. 48 pages, 8 color plates, 26 b/w illustrations, short bibliography; 8vo, green boards/pictorial front cover. Very good+, cover edges slightly rubbed; dust jacket very good+ Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025113.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Miles, Bernard
The British Theatre. Britain in Pictures, The British People in Pictures series
Publisher: Collins London 1947. 45 pages, 8 color plates, 21 b/w illustrations; 8vo, red boards/white titles, illustrated border front cover, Very good, cover worn edges toned endpapers, small ink note; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023222.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Newman, Sir George, Illustrated by: B&W and Color Illlustrations
English Social Services (Britain in Pictures No. 24)
Publisher: William Collins Londone 1941. Printed reddish-brown paper over boards in similar dust jacket. 48 pages, with 21 black and white illustrations and 8 color plates. Book is in very good condition with minor edgewear and previous owner's rubber stamp on front free endpaper. Jacket is good with moderate edgewear. COLLECTIBLE 5527 Edition Not Indicated Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Collectible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5527.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Paget, Guy
SPORTING PICTURES OF ENGLAND
Publisher: Collins London 1946. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces on spine and large piece on back and back DJ flap at top edge ; Britain in Pictures; B&W and color Illustrations; 48 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70179.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Paget, Guy
Sporting Pictures of England. Britain in Pictures, The British People in Pictures series
Publisher: Collins London 1946. 45 pages, 12 color plates, 21 b/w illustrations, chronologicl list of principal British sporting artists; 8vo, yellow boards/white titles, illustrated border front cover, Very good, light wear spine ends, bottom edge, slhadows endpapers.. Dust jacket. very good, light wear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Second Impression Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023220.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Settle, Alison , Illustrated by: Color and B&W Illustrations
English Fashion
Publisher: Collins London 1943. Purplish-brown printed paper over boards in identical illsutrated dust jacket. A history of English men, women's, and childrens' clothing for various functions and primarily upper social levels.The book is in very good condition with mild edgewear, pale purple stamp on front free endpaper (appears to be distributor's). Jacket is good, with wear at edges and small chips at spine ends. COLLECTIBLE 5523 General Edition Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Collectible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5523.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Taylor, George M.
British Herbs and Vegetables, Britain in Pictures Series. #108
Publisher: Collins London 1947. 48 pages, 8 color plates, 27 b/w illustrations, brief bibliography; 8vo, green boards/pictorial front cover. Very good, front endpaper shadowed; dust jacket very good-, light wear, piece missing rear Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025116.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
V. Sackville-West, Illustrated by: B&W and Color Illustrations
English Country Houeses (Britainin Pictures #15)
Publisher: Colllins London 1947. Printed green paper over boards, in similar dust jacket. 47 pages plus index, with 23 illustrations in black and white and 8 color plages. Very good condition with light toned area on front free endpaper, minor spine end rubs. Jacket very good with small spine end rubs. COLLECTIBLE 5525 Later Printing Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collectible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5525.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Warner, Rex
English Public Schools, Britain in Pictures Series
Publisher: William Collins London 1945. 48 pages, 8 color plates, 30 b/w illustrations, short bibliography; 8vo. orange boards/pictorial front cover. Very good, cover edges lightly worn; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025112.
|
|
|
|
24 items found
|