|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
136 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
2000 AD Annual 1990 (Judge Dredd), Illustrated by: Hopgood, Kev + More
2000 AD ANNUAL 1990 (Judge Dredd)
Publisher: Fleetway Publications UK 1989. 1st printing. ISBN: 1853861413 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: ED16.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adams, Scott
The Boss: Nameless, Blameless and Shameless
Publisher: Boxtree, Limited, 1998. First printing. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Miniature hardcover book. Near fine with just minor aging to inside DJ flaps. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0752213083 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6663.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Adams, Scott
Alice in Blunderland
Publisher: Andrews McMeel Pub, 1999. No printing statement. Illustrated boards, mathcing DJ. Miniature hardcover. Near fine with just minor aging to inside flaps of DJ. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0836274792 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6664.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adams, Scott
You Can't Schedule Stupidity
Publisher: Boxtree, Limited, 1998. First printing. Illustrated boards, matching DJ. Miniature hardcover. Book fine in like DJ with just minor aging to inside flaps. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0752213105 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6665.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Amazing Adventures of the Escapist
THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF THE ESCAPIST Vol. 2
Publisher: Dark Horse Books CA 2004. 1st printing, Nov. 2004. Cover by Matt Kindt. ISBN: 1593071728 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DM54.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
American Century: Scars and Stripes (Howard Chaykin)
AMERICAN CENTURY: Scars and Stripes
Publisher: DC Comics NY 2001. [1st printing.] Cover art by Chaykin. Spine head bumped; mild tanning. ISBN: 1563897911 Comic Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.22 | CAD 3.45 | EUR 2.58 | GBP 2.21 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 33.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: CF41.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Anderson, Ho Che
King: Volume 3
Publisher: Fantagraphics Books, 2003. First printing. Third and final volume in the graphic novel about the life of MLK, Jr. B&W with 8 pages in color. Unread, as new. 88 pp. ISBN: 1560975490 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3474.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Anderson, Ho Che
King: Volume 2
Publisher: Fantagraphics Books, 2002. First printing. The second graphic novel based on the life of MLK, Jr. In B&W with 16 pages in color. Unread, as new. ca 70 pp. ISBN: 1560974966 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 3475.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Asprin, Robert Lynn & Abbey, Lynn (editors), Illustrated by: Sale, Tim
THIEVES' WORLD Graphics 1
Publisher: Donning Norfolk, VA 1985. 1st printing. Oversized trade paperback. ISBN: 0898654157 First Edition Wraps Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: AB03.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Asprin, Robert Lynn & Abbey, Lynn (editors), Illustrated by: Sale, Tim
THIEVES' WORLD Graphics 2
Publisher: Donning Norfolk, VA 1986. 1st printing. Oversized trade paperback. Light corner wear. ISBN: 0898654165 First Edition Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: AB04.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Azarello, Brian, Illustrated by: Kubert, Joe
Sgt. Rock: Between Hell and a Hard Place
Publisher: Dc Comics New York, NY 2003. 140 pp, (4), black leatherette boards w/stamped green sergeant stripes on front covered and stamped green lettering on the spine, white-brown dj w/illustrated front & rear panels. The story is set in Hurtgen Forest on the German-Belgian border in 1944. The story of the decimation of Easy Company as they try to advance through the Hurtgen Forest. Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.27 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 106.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051175.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bacchus, Joan et al
The Black Inventors: Latimer & Woods
Publisher: Fitzgerald Pub. Co., 1976. Illustrated History Magazine, Vol. 16. A graphic novel about two African-American inventors: Lewis Howard Latimer and Granville T. Woods. Very good with aging to paper, some mild creasing to cover. Unpaginated. 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12264.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Backpack Marvels: Spider-Man
Backpack Marvels; SPIDER-MAN: MURDER BY SPIDER (No. 1)
Publisher: Marvel Comics NY 2000. Vol. 1, no. 1, Nov. 2000. Creasing; edgwear; minld scuf fto rear at mid-foredge. ISBN: 0785107622 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.22 | CAD 3.45 | EUR 2.58 | GBP 2.21 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 33.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: CG05.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Berthet Yann
Pin-up 1
Publisher: Blase Publishing 1998-06-26. Condition: Good-. Hardcover. Green and red glossy illustrated boards, approx. 9" x 12", G+ condition with light shelf wear and small bumps to corners. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 308942.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bilal, Enki
GODS IN CHAOS
Publisher: Catalan Communications NY 1987. 1st printing, Nov. 1987. ISBN: 0874160499 First American Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DK03.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bloch, Robert
Hell on Earth
Publisher: DC Comics, 1985. Graphic adaptation by Keith Giffen and Robert Loren Fleming. First printing (NAP). Near fine with some aging to cover. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0930289056 First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8378.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bloch, Robert (adapted by Robert Loren Fleming), Illustrated by: Giffen, Keith
HELL ON EARTH
Publisher: DC Comics NY 1985. 1st printing. Mild tanning. ISBN: 0930289056 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 8.37 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.36 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BAB15.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Blue Bolt (Joe Simon & Jack Kirby)
BLUE BOLT
Publisher: Verotik LA 1998. 1st printing, June 1998. Reprints the complete, classic Blue Bolt period handled by Simon & Kirby. ISBN: 1885730403 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: CA131.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray
RAY BRADBURY CHRONICLES #2
Publisher: Bantam Spectra Books NY 1992. 1st printing, July 1992. ISBN: 0553351265 First Edition Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: CF37.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bradbury, Ray, Illustrated by: Russell, P. Craig; Williamson, al
RAY BRADBURY CHRONICLES #1
Publisher: Bantam Spectra Books NY 1992. 1st printing, June 1992. Includes "I, Rocket" illustrated by Al Wiliamson. ISBN: 0553351257 First Edition Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: CF36.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bryan Talbot; Introduction by Ramsey Campbell
The Adventures of Luther Arkwright Book 1: Rat-Trap
Publisher: Proutt 1989 2nd printing. Condition: Good+. Soft cover. ISBN: 090786502X. illustrated wraps with black spine, 8.5" x 11" oversize softcover, Good+. crease to cover along spine, corner creases, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 303549.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bryan; Moore, Alan (introduction) Talbot
The Adventures of Luther Arkwright, Book 2: Transfiguration
Publisher: Valkyrie Press 1987 First Edition. Condition: Very Good-. Paperback. ISBN: 1870923006. illustrated wraps with black spine, 8.5" x 11" oversize softcover, Very Good. light wear, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.65 | CAD 9.27 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 303547.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Butcher, Jim.
The Dresden Files: Welcome to the Jungle.
Publisher: New York: Del Rey / Ballantine Books, 2008.. ISBN: 9780345508591 1st edition, 1st printing. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7890.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Caniff, Milton
April Kane and the Dragon Lady
Publisher: Whitman Publishing, 1942. A Terry and the Pirates Adventure, based on the newspaper strip. In novel form with a few illustrations. Assumed first edition (NAP). Laminated brown binding, orange titles, illustrated endpapers, brown topstain. Book very good with aging to (cheap) paper. DJ also very good with chip to head of spine, tear at top of front panel. 248 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 8448.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Chris Ware.
Jimmy Corrigan, or, The Smartest Kid on Earth.
Publisher: NY: Pantheon, 2000.. Revised 3rd. ed. Unpaginated. Rear cover has small scratch, otherwise VG. Dustjacket has 1/2" tear in top rear right corner and rubbing to edges. VG in Near VG dustjacket. Graphic novel, fully illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5479.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Clemens, Samuel [Mark Twain]
TOM SAWYER
Publisher: Academic Industries / Pocket Classics NY 1984. [1st printing](1984) Uncredited artwork. ISBN: 0883017091 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.30 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HCA07.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Clemens, Samuel [Mark Twain]
HUCKLEBERRY FINN
Publisher: Academic Industries / Pocket Classics NY 1984. [1st printing](1984) Uncredited artwork. ISBN: 0883017059 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.30 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HCA08.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Cochran, Russ, Ed.
Panic (ec Classics #10)
Publisher: Tiny Tot Comics, 1987. Quarto. In this issue: My Gun is the Jury; This is Your Strife; Little Red Riding Hood; Lady or the Tiger. Near fine with tiny bump to foreedge at borrom. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0939947102, Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7191.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Collins, Max Allan
Dick Tracy : Tracy's Wartime Memories
Publisher: Ken Pierce Books, 1986. First pb printing. Very good with shelfwear to cover. 64 pp. ISBN: 0912277327 First Edition, Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7198.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Cruse, Howard.
Stuck Rubber Baby.
Publisher: New York: Paradox Press, [1995]. 1st printing. ISBN: 1563892162 Hardcover Fine condition in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3569.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Daredevil, Illustrated by: Miller, Frank
DAREDEVIL: MARKED FOR DEATH
Publisher: Marvel Comics NY 1990. 1st printing, Mar. 1990. Slight tanning. ISBN: 0871356341 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DM65.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Davies, Tristan, Illustrated by: Newman, Nick
Anoraknophobia
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton London, England 1998. 45 pp, glossy yel boards w/color illustrated front & rear covers, color illustrated endpapers. Wallace's ping pong o'matic automated home leisure system has hiccupped badly during field trials, The nextdoor neighbor's pigeons ruin Gromit's washing. Gromit and Wallace enter an invention convention. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.17 | CAD 8.77 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.61 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 94.00 | ZAR 84.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034169.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
De Crecy (Scénario); Laetitia Bianchi (introduction)., Illustrator: De Crécy (dessins).
PROSOPOPUS, n°1: Collection Aire Libre.
Publisher: Belgique: Editions Dupuis (2003).. Prosopopus est né, monstre moderne au but implacable. Etat de la série: terminée. Non paginé: illustreés en couleurs; 31cm. 704g. Couverture bon (edgewear, spine head bumped); Interior Très bon état. Glossy hardcover - couverture rigide. Book condition: Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.97 | CAD 30.00 | EUR 22.44 | GBP 19.21 | JPY 2,631.82 | MXN 321.67 | ZAR 289.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4938.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
THE GREAT ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Publisher: Academic Industries / Pocket Classics NY 1984. [1st printing](1984) Uncredited artwork. Tanning. ISBN: 0883017121 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.30 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HCA10.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Drechsler, Debbie, Illustrated by: Drechsler, Debbie
THE SUMMER OF LOVE
Publisher: Drawn & Quarterly Montreal, Quebec, Canada 2002. 139 pp, green-blu color illustrated boards w/blu spine w/green-wht lettering, color illustrated endpapers. Story about two sistes after their recent move with their family. Their adventures at school and parties. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.66 | CAD 18.94 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 12.13 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 182.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032865.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Drooker, Eric.
Flood! A Novel in Pictures.
Publisher: New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1992.. ISBN: 9780941423793 1st edition, 2nd printing. Fine condition (corners crisp, no creases, no markings; just a trace of edgewear to the cover). A clean, fresh copy. Signed by Drooker inside the front cover. Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7974.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Eisner, Will Illustrated by: Illustrated by Will Eisner
Life Force, A
Publisher: Kitchen Sink Press; Princeton, Wisc: 1988. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0878160396 8vo (10") 26cm; Brown illustrated covers, about 120 unnumbered pages, b/w illustrations throughout. ; People in Depression-era Bronx 'endure and survive'. Fiction, not fantasy. ; Minor curling to tips. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6151.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Eisner, Will;Eco, Umberto
The Plot: The Secret Story Of The Protocols Of The Elders Of Zion
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, 2005. First printing. With an Introduction by Umberto Eco and an Afterword by Stephen Eric Bronner. A fine unread copy in like DJ. 148 pp. ISBN: 0393060454 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 12255.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Elrick, George S.
Superman Smashes the Secret of the Mad Director
Publisher: Whitman, 1966. First printing. Very good copy with some aging to paper, minior soil to cover. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5956.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Epicurus the Sage (William Messner-Loebs), Illustrated by: Keith, Sam
EPICURUS THE SAGE: Vol. II
Publisher: Piranha Press / DC Comics NY 1991. 1st printing. "For Mature Readers." Creasing; edgewear. First Edition Comic Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: CE61.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Excalibur (Chris Claremont), Illustrated by: Davis, Alan & Neary, Paul
EXCALIBUR SPECIAL EDITION (The Sword is Drawn)
Publisher: Marvel Comics NY 1987. Vol. 1. Fine/ Very Fine. Comic
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: CB155.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Fang Yuan, adaptor, w/illus. by Wang Qizhong & Cao Shuzhi
Friar Sand Joins the Pilgrims
Publisher: Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, 1985 1st ed.. 46pp. illus. paperback sm 4to in French flaps: near Fine. The sixth in a 34-part series of books based on the ancient Chinese fantasy novel "Journey to the West, " in effect a graphic novel in this production.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 19366.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Fantastic Four, Illustrated by: Byrne, John
FANTASTIC FOUR VISIONARIES: JOHN BYRNE
Publisher: Marvel Comics NY 2001. 1st printing, Nov. 2001. ISBN: 0785107797 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 8.37 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.36 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DM59.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Foster, Harold
Prince Valiant: Homeward Bound Vol. 22
Publisher: Fantagraphics Books, 1994. First printing, 1994. This volume comprising pages 959 through 1004. Oversize (10x13) and printed in color. As new. ISBN: 1560971428 First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7979.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Gaiman, Neil and Michael Zulli
Creatures of the Night
Publisher: Dark Horse Books, 2004. First edition hardback, a Fine copy, sans dj, as issued, new and unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1169.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Gaiman, Neil w/intro By King, Stephen , Illustrated by: Allred, Amaro, Buckingham, Giordano, Harris, Leialoha, Locke, Pe
The Sandman: Worlds' End - Volume Eight
Publisher: DC Comics New York, NY 1995. 162 pp, [6], glossy blue SC w/wht-black lettering w/color illustrated house on front cover & color photo of the author on the rear panel. Collection of seven stories: World's End, A Tale of Two Cities, Cluracan's Tale, Hob's Leviathan, The Golden Boy, Cerements, and World's End. small tear at middle of the spine. 7th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.09 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 8.90 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,043.64 | MXN 127.56 | ZAR 114.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050619.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Gaiman, Neil w/intro By Zelazny, Roger , Illustrated by: Bolton, Hampton, Vess, Johnson
Books of Magic
Publisher: DC Comics New York, NY 2001. unpaginated, glossy violet w/white-yel lettering w/color illustrated front & rear panels. The book contains the four volumes of the Books of Magic. The Tooks of Magic collects all four issues of the original miniseries that introduced the character of Timothy Hunter. The titles are: The Invisible Labyrinth, The Shadow World, The Land of Summer Twilight, and The Road to Nowhere. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.09 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 8.90 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,043.64 | MXN 127.56 | ZAR 114.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050620.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Gaiman, Neil, Illustrated by: Quitely, Fabry, Russell, Manara, Sienkiewicz, Prado, & Storey
The Sandman: Endless Nights Volume Eleven
Publisher: DC Comics New York, NY 2003. 152 pp, [8], black SC wraps w/gilt lettering and color illustrated front panel and tan lettering on the rear panel. Collection of seven stories: Death, Desire, Dream, Despair, Delirium, Destruction and Destiny. front cover has crease on the lower front corner. First Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.38 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 11.53 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 148.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050618.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Gaiman, Neil, Illustrated by: Zulli, Michael
THE FACTS IN THE CASE OF THE DEPARTURE OF MISS FINCH
Publisher: Dark Horse Books Milwaukee, OR 2008. 1st printing, Jan. 2008. Issued without dj. ISBN: 9781593076672 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GHA03.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Gaiman, Neil, Illustrated by: Zulli, Michael & Muth, Jon J & Vess, Charles
The Wake
Publisher: DC Comics New York, NY 1997. 182 pp, (8), glossy tan-dark red-white-brown SC wraps w/white-brown-red illustrated front panel. A tale of horror. A man sits in Washington Square, feeding pigeons when his sister shows up. She takes him for a walk killing a few people along the way. She reminds her brother they are both lords, she - the lord of death; he - the lord of dreams. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.70 | CAD 12.55 | EUR 9.39 | GBP 8.04 | JPY 1,100.91 | MXN 134.56 | ZAR 121.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038796.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Gaiman, Neil, Michael Zulli, Jon J. Muth, Charles Vess.
The Sandman: The Wake (The Sandman, Book 10).
Publisher: New York: Vertigo / DC Comics, 1997.. ISBN: 9781563892875 Originally published in single magazine form as The Sandman 70-75. First printing. 192 pp. Green boards with gilt and photo decoration. Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8262.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Ghost Rider, Illustrated by: Ploog, Mike & Starlin, Jim & Leialoha, Steve & Budiansky, Bob
GHOST RIDER: HIGHWAY TO HELL
Publisher: Marvel Comics NY 1992. Collects Marvel Spotlight #5, Ghost Rider vol. 1, #35 & 81. Very Fine to Near Mint. Comic
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: CB371.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Ghost Rider/ Captain America: Fear, Illustrated by: Weeks, Lee
GHOST RIDER/ CAPTAIN AMERICA: FEAR
Publisher: Marvel Comics NY 1992. 1st printing, Oct. 1992. ISBN: 0871359472 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.22 | CAD 3.45 | EUR 2.58 | GBP 2.21 | JPY 302.73 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 33.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DM52.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Gilbert Hernandez; Jaime Hernandez; Mario Hernandez
Love and Rockets Vol. 2 : Chelo's Burden
Publisher: Fantagraphics Books 1986-06. Condition: Very Good-. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. Illustrated dust jacket in archival plastic protector with green spine, oversize 8.5" x 11.5", VG-/Very Good. rubbing at corners dust jacket, rubbing edges/spine ends & shelf wear . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.94 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 301553.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Ginger Fox (Mike Baron), Illustrated by: O'Connell, Mitch
THE WORLD OF GINGER FOX
Publisher: Comico PA 1986. 1st printing, 1986. "For Mature Readers." ISBN: 0938965026 First Thus Trade Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DM86.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Goscinny, 1926-1977
Astérix et le Chaudron. Texte de Goscinny; dessins de Uderzo
Publisher: Paris & New York: Dargaud, 1984 printing, c1969. 48 p., chiefly color illus., 30 cm. Series: Une Aventure d'Astérix. Once again the village of Gauls takes on the barbarian Romans. A congenial way to learn interesting French. Stock#40693. New/ illustrated boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40693.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Goscinny, 1926-1977
Astérix et Cléopâtre. Texte de Goscinny; dessins de Uderzo
Publisher: Paris & New York: Dargaud, 1984 printing, c1965. 48 p., chiefly color illus.; 29.5 cm. Series: Une Aventure d'Astérix. In French. The boys from Gaul go to Alexandria to help the Queen of Egypt teach the Romans some respect. A congenial way to learn interesting French. Stock#40694. Fine/ illustrated boards.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40694.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Goscinny, René, 1926-1977. Uderzo, Albert, illustrator.
Asterix Legionario. Testo di Goscinny, disegni di Uderzo, traduzione di Marcello Marchesi
Publisher: Arnoldo Mondadori [c1968; 1972]. 52 p., color illus. throughout; 29.5 cm. Asterix, Obelix, and Panoramix mastermind the Gauls in once again outwitting the Roman legions. A congenial way to learn interesting Italian. Color pictorial borads; minor wear & soiling; good. stock#44940.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44940.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Goscinny, René, 1926-1977. Uderzo, Alfred, illustrator
Asterix e l'Indovino. Testo di Goscinny, disegni di Uderzo
Publisher: Arnoldo Mondadori [c1972; 1973]. series: Un'Avventura di Asterix. 52 p., color illus. throughout; 29.5 cm. To get rid of a sinister seer the Gauls hand him over to the Romans. A congenial way to learn interesting Italian. Color pictorial boards; minor wear & soiling; good. stock#44941.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44941.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Goulart, Ron
Comic Book Culture: An Illustrated History
Publisher: Collectors Pr, 2000. First printing. Square quarto; patterned cloth binding, entire book on coated paper with many color illustrations. Unread, as new in like DJ with slight shelfwear. Prie of $39.95 intact. 204 pp. ISBN: 1888054387 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6831.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Gould, Chester
The Original Dick Tracy Fights the Mumbles Quartette
Publisher: Gladstone Pub. Co., 1990. First pb printing. Unread and near fine with small bump at top foreedge. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0944599435 First Edition, Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7007.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Hanks, Fletcher & Paul Karasik
I SHALL DESTROY ALL THE CIVILIZED PLANETS!
Publisher: Fantagraphics Books, 2007. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Paperback 10.90 X 8.50 X 0.60 inche; 124 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.83 | CAD 9.47 | EUR 7.09 | GBP 6.07 | JPY 830.91 | MXN 101.56 | ZAR 91.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 143305.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Hawthorne, Nathaniel
THE HOUSE OF THE SEVEN GABLES
Publisher: Academic Industries / Pocket Classics NY 1984. [1st printing](1984) Uncredited artwork. Tanning. ISBN: 0883017288 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.30 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HCA09.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Healy, James L., Jr.
Where Was George?
Publisher: James L. Healy Jr., 1988. Graphic novel spoof of George H.W. Bush and his Admnistration. Drawn in B&W. Near fine with slight soil to back cover. Rare. Unpaginated. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7799.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Henry, O. [William Sidney Porter]
THE BEST OF O. HENRY
Publisher: Academic Industries / Pocket Classics West Haven, CT 1984. [1st printing] (1984) #C32. Illustrated/ graphic novel. illustrator is uncredited. Stress; creasing; edgewear. ISBN: 0883017318 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.38 | CAD 1.48 | EUR 1.11 | GBP 0.95 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 14.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: FM748.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Hino, Hideshi
The Red Snake: Hino Horror #1
Publisher: Dh Pub Inc, 2004. Graphic novel, reads from right to left. Unread, as new. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0974596108 First Edition, Soft cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 7083.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Hino, Hideshi
The Red Snake (HINO Horror !)
Publisher: DH Pub./Cocoro Books, 2004. Graphic novel. Unread, as new with slight shelfwear to cover. Unpaginated. ISBN: 0974596108 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 5896.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Holkins, Jerry & Krahulik, Mike (aka John Gabe Gabriel & Tycho Brah)
Penny Arcade 3: The Warsun Prophecies
Publisher: Dark Horse, 2007.. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Collection of the online Penny Arcade comic stripe, which casts an appropriately jaundiced eye on the world of computer gaming. Recommended. You should read the rip on Harry Knowles in here...
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1441.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Holkins, Jerry & Krahulik, Mike (aka John Gabe Gabriel & Tycho Brah)
Penny Arcade 4: Birds Are Weird
Publisher: Dark Horse, 2007.. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Latest collection of the online Penny Arcade comic stripe. Still amazingly funny, and better drawn than ever. Recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1442.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Holkins, Jerry & Krahulik, Mike (aka John Gabe Gabriel & Tycho Brah)
Penny Arcade 1: Attack of the Bacon Robots
Publisher: Dark Horse, 2006. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Collection of the online Penny Arcade comic stripe, which casts an appropriately jaundiced eye on the world of computer gaming. Recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1303.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Holkins, Jerry & Krahulik, Mike (aka John Gabe Gabriel & Tycho Brah).
Penny Arcade 2: Epic Legends of the Magic Sword Kings
Publisher: Dark Horse, 2006.. First edition trade paperback original, a Fine copy, new and unread. Collection of the online Penny Arcade comic stripe, which casts an appropriately jaundiced eye on the world of computer gaming. Recommended.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1368.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Hope, Anthony
THE PRISONER OF ZENDA
Publisher: Academic Industries / Pocket Classics NY 1984. [1st printing](1984) Uncredited artwork. ISBN: 0883017423 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.30 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.84 | GBP 1.58 | JPY 216.36 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HCA05.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
J. C. Mezieres; P. Christin
World Without Stars (Valerian spatiotemporal agent)
Publisher: Dargaud Pub. International 1982. Condition: Good. Paperback. ISBN: 2205065734. illustrated wraps, 8.5" x 11" magazine, Good. crease to cover along spine, corner creases, tiny chips to edges, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 303393.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
James, Henry
THE TURN OF THE SCREW
Publisher: Academic Industries / Pocket Classics NY 1984. [1st printing](1984) Uncredited artwork. Lower foredge corner loss to rear cover and last page; stress. ISBN: 0883017598 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HCA06.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Judge Dredd, Illustrated by: Ezquerra, Carlos
JUDGE DREDD: The Official Movie Adaptation
Publisher: DC Comics NY 1995. Stress; edgewear; minor creasing. ISBN: 1563892456 Comic Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: CF38.
|
|
|
|
136 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|