TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: Jewish Studies: WW2 Holocaust
209 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Laura Hillman  
*SIGNED* I Will Plant You a Lilac Tree: A Memoir of a Schindler's List Survivor

Publisher: Atheneum 2005-04-26.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689869800. First Edition. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Laura Hillman on half-title page. Photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 5" x 7", 243 pages, chips to edges/spine ends/corners jacket, shelf wear, illustrated end pages.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 310732.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Kakis, Frederic  
*SIGNED* LEGACY of COURAGE: A Holocaust Survival Story In Greece

Publisher: 1st Book Library 2003-05-08.
Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 1410713598. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Fred Kakis bottom of title page. Lengthy note addressed to Don(?) C. Atkins by the author. Black illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 6" x 9.5", very light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.99 EUR 14.36 GBP 12.15 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 170.72 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313421.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
3.
Vrba, Rudolf, and Alan Bestic  
44070 : The Conspiracy of the Twentieth Century (Auschwitz Memoir)
 Picture
Publisher: Star & Cross Publishing House; Bellingham, Wash: 1989.
Very Good- Revised Edition Softcover ISBN: 0962314005 369 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff white covers, footnotes, endnotes, 5 appendixes, 8 b/w figures, diagrams, tables, etc, including floorplans of gas chamber building, 1 small map. ; Copyright 1964. This is new expanded edition, 1989. Authored by Slovakian Jew, survivor of 2 years at Auschwitz, who escaped. ; Minor bump to heel. Light edgewear. No interior marks. Spine has one vertical crease but binding intact. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9478.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Garbarz, Moshe & Elie  
A Survivor

trans. by Jean-Jacques Garbarz. Wayne State University Press c.1992, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 274pp. Auschwitz memoir. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 19211.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Pollatschek, Henriette; Polt, Renata  
A Thousand Kisses: A Grandmother's Holocaust Letters

Publisher: Univ of Alabama Pr, 1998.
Brown cloth binding, gilt titles. Photo supplement on smooth finish paper. A fine, unread copy in like DJ.210 pp. ISBN: 0817309306 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 58.82 CAD 60.12 EUR 45.45 GBP 38.46 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 540.54 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8158.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Nirenstein, Albert  
A Tower from the Enemy Contributions to a History of Jewish Resistance in Poland

Orion Press NY c.1959, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 372pp. bumped sp cap, VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 17637.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Langer, Lawrence L.  
Admitting the Holocaust Collected Essays

Oxford University Press, NY, 1995, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 202pp., F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 56158.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Burstin, Barbara Stern  
After the Holocaust The Migration of Polish Jews & Christians to Pittsburgh

University of Pittsburgh, c.1989 1st. 8vo., cloth, 219pp. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35642.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Langbein, Hermann & translated by Zohn, Harry  
Against All Hope: Resistance in the Nazi Concentration Camps 1938-1945

Publisher: Paragon House New York, NY 1994.
vi, 502 pp, blue papercovered boards w/red lettering on the spine, wht-blu dj w/red-black lettering. The author shatters the myth that all prisoners of concentration camps during World War II passivley let themselves be slaughtered. He documents the detailed account of the history of the camps and the story of resistance. He examines the composition of the initial prisoners: a mixture of political prisoners, convicted criminals, Jews, and "anti-socials." The prisoners were to be morally broken, psychically disabled, adn even physically destroyed. First American Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 23.75 CAD 24.28 EUR 18.36 GBP 15.53 JPY 2,202.73 MXN 269.22 ZAR 218.29 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049632.
    
US$24.23
Order From Dealer
10.
Wiesel, Elie; Irving Abrahamson (ed.)  
Against Silence: The Voice and Vision of Elie Wiesel (Volume III)

Publisher: Holocaust Library New York, 1985.
VOLUME THREE ONLY. Hardcover in grey cloth with burgundy quarter-binding, no jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. xi+400pp. Bibliographies, index and directory to complete three volume set. Fine. As new save for very mild rubbing along lower rear edge, small bump with n damage to mid upper front edge, extremely faint foxing just beginning upper page edges. Pages very bright and unmarked; tight, yet to be broken-in binding. ISBN: 0805250481. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011449.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Satloff, Robert B., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
Among the Righteous : Lost Stories from the Holocaust's Long Reach into Arab Lands

Publisher: Public Affairs New York, NY 2006.
(12), 251 pp, quarterbound w/light tan boards w/dark brown spine w/gilt lettering, dj light tan w/pictorial front & rear panels. The author learned that from the fall of France in 1940 to the liberation of Tunisia in 1943, Nazi Germany and its collaborators in Vichy France and Fascist Italy applied many of hte same methods against Jews in Arab lands as they did in Europe. Many Arabs were willing partners in theis persecution and some Arabs risked their lives to save Jews. He tells of the Jews who suffered in more than one hundred labor camps set up by Germany and its allies throughout the Arab lands of North Africa. First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 26.25 CAD 26.83 EUR 20.29 GBP 17.17 JPY 2,434.55 MXN 297.56 ZAR 241.26 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038715.
    
US$26.78
Order From Dealer
12.
Sack, John  
An Eye for an Eye The Untold Story of Jewish Revenge against the Germans in 1945

Basic Bks., c.1993, 1st., 8vo., hardcover, 252pp. 3/4" waterstain to cloth at top corner of spine, G/G $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 62516.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Pressler, Mirjam  
Anne Frank: A Hidden Life
 Picture
Publisher: Dutton Children's Books New York, 1992.
Tan flecked paper over boards with blue titles to spine, in blue, red and white jacket with photo of Anne Frank to front, small 8vo. xvi+176pp. Index, notes, bibliography. 8pp. b/w plates. Foreword by Rabbi Hugo Gryn, note by Eva Schloss. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new; bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0525463305 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004553.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Roberts, Sarah (ed)  
Annotated Videography on the Holocaust and Related Subjects: Videotape Library Database
 Picture
Publisher: Holocaust Resource Center and Archives, Queensborough Community College, 2003 Bayside, NY.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "The video collection that deals with the Holocaust and related subjects is part of the Holocaust Resource Center and Archives at Queensborough Community College of the City University of New York. It is available for loan.." xiii + 71 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002270.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Glock, Charles, with Gertrude Selznick and Joe Spaeth  
Apathetic Majority, the : A Study Based on Public Responses to the Eichmann Trial

Publisher: Harper & Row; N. Y. : 1970.
Very Good+ Softcover 222 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; White and tan covers, index, 3 appendixes, 55 tables. ; Harper Torchbooks TB 1535. Copyright 1966. This edition, with new foreword by Paul F. Lazarsfeld, 1970. ; Highly detailed sociological study probing knowledge and opinions of the average American regarding the trial in Israel of Adolf Eichmann, the Nazi who was in charge of the deportation of Jews to ghettos and extermination camps. ; Covers tanned around edges. Otherwise book shows little sign of use. No marks. Binding tight and square. ; University of California Study of Anti-Semitism in the United States Series; Vol. 2

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13764.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Lewis, Stephen with Aharon Appelfeld, Jurek Becker, Yaffa Eliach et al  
Art Out of Agony: The Holocaust Theme in Literature, Sculpture and Film

Publisher: Montreal: CBC, 1984,.
Paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated with photos, 194pp. Very good in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.41 EUR 4.09 GBP 3.46 JPY 490.91 MXN 60.00 ZAR 48.65 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 9951.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
17.
Andrezejewski, Jerzy  
Ashes and Diamonds
 Picture
Ashes and Diamonds by Jerzy Andrezejewski, Penguin Books, paperback, 1980, 239 pages, remainder edition

Appr.: | AUD 1.96 CAD 2.00 EUR 1.52 GBP 1.28 JPY 181.82 MXN 22.22 ZAR 18.02 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39533.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Gilbert, Martin  
Auschwitz & the Allies

Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY, c.1981, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 368pp. NF/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 14472.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Smolen, Kazimierz  
Auschwitz 1940-1945 Guide-Book Through the Museum

Krajowa Agencja Wydawnicza, Katowice, c.1981, paperbk., 119pp., photos., foxed, G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57727.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Auschwitz-Museum  
Ausgewahlte probleme aus der geshichte des KL Auschwitz

Publisher: Auschwitz-Museum, 1978,.
paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated throughout with photos of Auschwitz, 123pp. Very good (text is unmarked). Text in German

Appr.: | AUD 30.88 CAD 31.56 EUR 23.86 GBP 20.19 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 283.78 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 13023.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Stille, Alexander  
Benevolence and Betrayal: Five Jewish Families under Fascism

Publisher: N.Y., Summit,1991...
365 p. illus. 24 cm.The Jewish experience in Italy is a little-known aspect of the Jewish Holocaust. The five families were from Turin, Rome, and Ferrara. Each had a different but frightening story. Fewer Italian Jews were deported, but the fatality rates were as high as in other European countries. Stock #27,972. Vg, owner's name on fly leaf / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42642.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Lipstadt, Deborah E.  
Beyond Belief The American Press & the Coming of the Holocaust 1933-1945

Free Press, c.1986, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg. 8vo. 370pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 48700.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Grafstein, Jerry S. (ed.)  
Beyond Imagination: Canadians Write About the Holocaust

Publisher: Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1995,.
hard bound, 1st edition, complimentary review copy, 265pp. As new in fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 10.82 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.92 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 97.30 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 10005.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
24.
Julitte, Pierre  
Block 26 Sabotage at Buchenwald

trans.fr.French, Doubleday 1971 8vo. cloth, 318pp. VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 14286.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
25.
MacPherson, Malcom  
BLOOD OF HIS SERVANTS

Publisher: Berkley New York 1986.
First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges worn. Spine faded. Previous owner's name. Spine edges worn. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 298 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34850.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Adler, Alice Dunn  
Boriska's Prophecy: A True Story of Survival and Renewal (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Acropolis Reston, VA, 1991.
Blue paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in white and red illustrated jacket with photo of subject to front, 8vo. 349pp. Foreword by Abraham H. Foxman. Signed by author on obverse ffep. VG+/VG. Book has light spine slant with no effect on tight binding. All else fine with bright boards with sharp tips and spine ends; bright, unmarked pages. Jacket has mild abrasive wear along upper edges and spine end with closed 1/4" tear (internally tape-repaired) along upper front edge. Several light dropstains (largest 3/8" diameter) to lower spine end. Central titles and figures bright and fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0874919622 Signed by Author VG. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004546.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
27.
Sicher, Efraim (ed.)  
Breaking Crystal; Writing and Memory After Auschwitz

Publisher: Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1998.
ISBN: 0252066561 Trade paperback, first edition, few illustrations, 378pp includes index. Scattered and quite faint highlights scattered through first quarter and top portion of block slightly waved else a very good copy. 540 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25678.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Laqueur and Breitman  
Breaking the Silence

Breaking the Silence by Laqueur and Breitman, Touchstone Book, paperback, 1986, 311 pages, the first writers to bring the identity, life, and frustrations of Eduard Schulte as the man who first broke the silence

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39559.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Wasserstein, Bernard  
Britain & the Jews of Eastern Europe 1939-1945

Institute Jewish Affairs, Clarenden Press, Oxford, 1979, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 389pp. NF/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 14346.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Sobolewicz, Tadeusz & edited by Swiebocka, Teresa, Illustrated by: Photos  
But I Survived

Publisher: Auschwitz-Birkenau State museum Oswiecim, Poland 1998.
293 pp, [3], [8], black SC wraps w/color pictorial front panel and black and white photo of author on the rear panel. The story of the author's life in the different concentration camps that he was in. He describes the atrocities that were committed daily on the prisoners. prev owner's bookplate on verso of the front cover. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 20.42 CAD 20.87 EUR 15.78 GBP 13.35 JPY 1,893.64 MXN 231.44 ZAR 187.66 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050104.
    
US$20.83
Order From Dealer
31.
Epstein, Helen  
CHILDREN OF THE HOLOCAUST Conversations with Sons and Daughters ofSurvivors
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1979.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 308 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11392.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Epstein, Helen  
CHILDREN OF THE HOLOCAUST Conversations with Sons and Daughters ofSurvivors
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1979.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 308 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57686.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Dwork, Debórah  
Children With a Star: Jewish Youth in Nazi Europe

Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1991.
ISBN: 0300054475 Trade paperback, first edition, few illustrations, extensively referenced, 354pp includes bibliography and index. Tight and clean - a near fine copy. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 7.06 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.45 GBP 4.62 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 64.86 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25674.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
34.
Herczl, Moshe Y.  
Christianity and the Holocaust of Hungarian Jewry
 Picture
Publisher: New York University New York, 1993.
Dark charcoal cloth with gilt titles to spine with gilt titles to spine, in tan, black, green and red illustrated glossy jacket, 8vo. 1st printing. ix+299pp. Index, endnotes. Translated by Joel Lerner. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0814735037. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 55.88 CAD 57.11 EUR 43.18 GBP 36.54 JPY 5,181.82 MXN 633.33 ZAR 513.51 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008637.
    
US$57.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Berges, Max L. Epstein, Benjamin R., translator.  
Cold Pogrom Translated from the German by Benjamin R. Epstein.

Publisher: Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1939/5700.
280 p. "I began this novel in the first year after my emigration from Germany and completed it in the second. I wrote it in Shanghai, in a small attic room which constantly reminded me of a prison cell. ...I have intentionally described the events in Germany shortly before and after 1933 as they affected average people of the Jewish faith who had no political interests. ...This novel is my 'Song of Songs' of indignation, of exasperation, and of truth." Brown cloth, slightly stained, ink owner name; VG. Stock#22265.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22265.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Lihovay, Eva, with Zsuzsa Hibala Illustrated by: Illustrated by Ferenc Tarnoky  
Commemoration 1944/45 : 1944, 1945, the Holocaust in Hungary

Publisher: Chosen Tours; Budapest: 1999.
Near Fine Softcover 24 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Stiff red covers, 1 b/w and 24 color photos, with captions, depicting Jewish tombstones and large graveyard Holocaust monuments. Glossy throughout. Text in English. ; Edited by Zsuzsa Hibala. Photos by Tamas Bobella and Karoly Szigety. ; A whisper of shelfwear only. 4 items laid in: 1) brochure, Jewish Heritage in Budapest, Walking Tour, 8 panels, parallel text in Hungarian, English, German. 2) advertising card, Chosen Tours, Discovering Hungary's Rich Jewish Heritage. 3) small color tourist map of Budapest, 2001. 4) Tamas Szikora: Ten Objects, flyer for artist's exhibition at Kortars Muveszeti Museum, Budapest, 2001.; Drawings

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11873.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
37.
edited by Distel, Barbara and Jakusch, Ruth w/translation by Vernon, Jennifer, Illustrated by: Photos  
Concentration Camp Dachau, 1933-1945

Publisher: Comite International de Dachau Munich, Germany 1978.
229 pp, grey SC wraps w/red triangle on the front cover. This catalogue is intended to accompany the visitor to the Dachau Memorial Museum through the exhibition and to provide them with a reference guide to all the documents displayed. An attempt is made to present the history of the Dachau concentration camp from 1933 until 1945, to show how it came into being and how it was developed during the Nazi era, first as a training centre, and then as a model camp for the SS in the perfection of the inhuman concentration camp system, a training camp for the extermination camps of Auschwitz, Majdanek, Treblinka, etc. 7th Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.49 GBP 12.26 JPY 1,739.09 MXN 212.56 ZAR 172.34 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049351.
    
US$19.13
Order From Dealer
38.
Eitinger, Leo  
Concentration Camp Survivors in Norway and Israel

Publisher: Oslo University Press; Oslo: 1964.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 199 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Full gray cloth, pale yellow textured endpapers, bibliography, a few b/w figures in text, 20 lists and tables. Laid in: card from Oslo University Press stating 'With the Author's Compliments'. ; Authored by Auschwitz survivor and psychiatrist. Appears to be written for psychiatrists. ; Co-published in Oslo by Oslo University Press (Universitetsforlaget) and in London by Allen & Unwin. ; Title page states: 'From the Psychiatric Clinic of the University of Oslo, Head: Professor Dr. Med. G. Langfeldt, and the Israeli Ministry of Health, Director General: S. Syman'. ; A few small margin marks in bibliography. Owner name (noted psychiatrist and author Gerald J. Sarwer-Foner, MD) and 'Sept 1964 a gift from the author' penned on front endpaper. Otherwise book shows only minor wear. Jacket lightly rubbed, chipped at crown but all readable.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12105.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Rittner, Carol, and Sondra Myers  
Courage to Care, the : Rescuers of Jews During the Holocaust (Signed)

Publisher: New York University Press; N. Y. : 1986.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0814773974 176 pages; Square 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Dark gray cloth, [xix] + 157 pages, index, tons of b/w photos and small maps. Title page inscribed, dated Nov 9, 1986, and SIGNED by author Carol Rittner RSM. ; Laid in: large glossy 6-panel leaflet about film, 13 b/w photos, dated 1986. ; Authored by producers of academy-award nominated documentary film, The Courage to Care. ; Book shows only a touch of shelfwear. Jacket lightly rubbed, mainly at tips. Scarce. ; Signed by One Author

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12421.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Morris, Marla.  
Curriculum and the Holocaust: Competing Sites of Memory and Representation.

Publisher: Mahwah, NJ: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 2001..
ISBN: 9780805838121 1st edition, 1st printing. 270 pp. Fine hardcover in glossy pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh, unread copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7436.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Lipstadt, Deborah  
Denying the Holocaust The Growing Assault on Truth & Memory

Free Press c.1993 3rd.prtg. 8vo. hardcover, 278pp. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 13260.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Lipstadt, Deborah  
Denying the Holocaust The Growing Assault on Truth & Memory

1st.Plume paperbk. c.1994 w/new preface by author. 8vo. 278pp. stamped Ônot for resale', front cover trimmed, ow NF $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 14468.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Doblin, Alfred  
DESTINY'S JOURNEY Flight from the Nazis
 Picture
Publisher: Paragon House New York NY 1992.
First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The story of Doblin and his family's journey through France, Spain, Portugal and finally to America. ; 338 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41106.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Tec, Nechama  
Dry Tears The Story of a Lost Childhood

Wildcat Pub., c.1982, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 216pp. F in rubbed, torn dj $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 32666.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Singer, Isaac Bashevis, 1904-1991  
Enemies, a Love Story
 Picture
Publisher: New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux [1972].
[vii], 280 p. 21.5 cm. "First printing." "First published in The Jewish Daily Forward in 1966 under the title 'Sonim, di Geshichte fun a Liebe. It was translated by Aliza Shevrin and Elizabeth Shub'." Stock# 102,745. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 102745.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Ottenheimer, Fritz  
Escape & Return Memories of Nazi Germany

Cathedral Pub., Pgh. c.1999, trade paperbk. 167pp., G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 45799.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Rashke, Richard  
Escape from Sobibor, with a new afterword
 Picture
Escape from Sobibor, with a new afterword by Richard Rashke, 1995, University of Illinois Press, paperback, 391 pages, maps, photos

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45095.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
48.
Wachtel, Joseph H. , with Sylvia Chayat  
Escape from the Hounds of Hell

Publisher: Oceanco; West Palm Beach, Fla: 1993.
Very Good First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0962258431 120 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff yellow covers, 42 b/w photos, illustrations and small maps, with captions. ; Foreword by Andrew Charlesworth. Authored by noted sculptor, native of Chernovtsy, Ukraine, who survived WW2 and moved to US. ; Spine is faded from yellow to white but lettering all quite readable. Owner name (noted psychiatrist, professor and author Gerald J. Sarwer-Foner, MD) and 'March 1997' penned inside front cover. Otherwise only light wear.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12153.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Patterson, Charles  
Eternal Treblinka : Our Treatment of Animals and the Holocaust

Publisher: Lantern Books/Booklight; N. Y. : 2002.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 1930051999 296 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff brown covers, index, bibliography, endnotes. ; Foreword by Lucy Rosen Kaplan. Focuses on 'assembly-line slaughter of both animals and people in modern times' and examines 'Jewish and German animal advocates on both sides of the Holocaust'; Only a faint whisper of wear.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9320.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Brostoff, Anita (ed.) / Sheila Chamovitz (concieved & developed)  
Flares of Memory Childhood Stories Written by Holocaust Survivors

Holocaust Center of the United Jewish Federation of Pittsburgh. c.1998, 8vo. hardcover, 586pp., F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 40428.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Vida, George.  
From Doom to Dawn.

Publisher: Jonathan David New York.
A Jewish Chaplain's Story of displaced Persons. CR 1967. Dust jacket and book good+ condition. 146 pages. A moving account of author's involvement in the history of displaced people and a testament to human and Jewish fortitude and capacity for survival. World War II created displaced persons in Western European countries. The true remaining survivors of European Jewry, survivors of concentration camps, ghettos, etc. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002337.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Preissinger, Adrian / Joachim Siegerist (foreword & contributions) / Heather Clary-Smith (trans.)  
From Sachsenhausen to Buchenwald Death Camps of the Soviets 1945-1950

Landpost Press, Ocean City, MD, 1994, 8vo., hardcover, 317pp., dog-eared corners & highlighting & underlining, ow VG-/VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58752.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Webber, Jonathan  
Future of Auschwitz, the : Some Personal Reflections, the First Frank Green Lecture

Publisher: Oxford Centre for Postgraduate Hebrew Studies; Oxford, England: 1992.
Very Good Softcover 32 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Stiff gray and dark blue covers, footnotes. ; Issn 09655913. ; Covers show light rubbing and thumb creases, 4 leaves creased at tips. Binding of two staples intact. Scarce. ; Frank Green Lecture Series; Vol. 1

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10385.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Dickinson, John K.  
German & Jew The Life & Death of Sigmund Stein

Quadrangle Chic. c.1967, 8vo. hardcover, 339pp. jewish Lawyer, died in Auschwitz. cocked, G/G $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 14303.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Liptzin, Solomon  
Germany's Stepchildren

Jewih Publication Society of America, JPSofA, Phila. 1944, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 298pp. VG- in edgeworn dj $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 16967.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Levine, Karen  
Hana's Suitcase : A True Story (Holocaust)

Publisher: Albert Whitman & Company; Morton Grove, Ill: 2003.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Fifth Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0807531480 111 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Slick red pictorial boards, 36 b/w photos, drawings and facsimiles with captions. ; Winner of Bank Street College of Education Flora Stieglitz Straus Award. 'Biography of a Czech girl who died in the Holocaust, told in alternating chapters with an account of how the curator of a Japanese Holocaust center learned about her life after Hana's suitcase was sent to her'. Written for ages about 8-14. ; Only a touch of shelfwear. No marks. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13406.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Jozsef, Debreczeni  
Hideg Krematorium: Auschwitz regenye

Publisher: Ujvidek: Vallalaat nyomdajaban, 1975,.
Hard bound, llustrated, 201pp. Very good in edge torn dust jacket. Megjelent a fasizmus feletti gyozelem 30. evforduloja alkalmaval.

Appr.: | AUD 35.29 CAD 36.07 EUR 27.27 GBP 23.08 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 400.00 ZAR 324.32 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 6451.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Wykes, Alan  
Himmler

Publisher: New York 1972.
Very Good with no dust jacket Ballantine Books First Edition Paperback Mild wrinkle or crease in center of spine. Very light wear to edges and corners. ; Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century War Leader Book No. 14; Vol. 14; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 159 pages; This biography of the head of the Gestapo and the concentration camps organized the extermination of more than 10,000,000 people. Almost every page contains black and white photographs, many of which are full page.

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 9.92 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 89.19 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3726.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
59.
Fleming, Gerald  
Hitler & the Final Solution

University of California Press, c.1984, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 219pp. some inking, ow VG in G dj $

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 34649.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Fleming, Gerald  
Hitler and the Final Solution
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Berkeley, 1982.
Black paper over boards with silver titles to spine, in white illustrated jacket, small 8vo. 1st ed. xxxvi+219pp. Index, bibliography, footnotes throughout. Fine/VG+. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has mild bump and light creases at extreme upper spine end and adjacent upper edges. All else fine: bright and sharp with no edgewear. In Brodart. ISBN: 05200501033. First Edition VG+ Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004562.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
61.
Wistrich, Robert S.  
Hitler and the Holocaust
 Picture
Publisher: Modern Library New York, 2001.
Grey smooth paper overr boards with b/w photos to front and back in grey translucent jacket, 12mo. xviii+295pp. Index, notes. Modern Library Chronicles Book. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0679642226 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004552.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Bartoletti, Susan Campbell  
Hitler Youth: Growing Up In Hitler's Shadow
 Picture
Publisher: Scholastic, NY, 2005.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0439353793 Fourth printing. Publisher's laminated boards, brown endpapers. Oblong 4to. 176 pp. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. Former owner's name on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. Oblong 4to

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.01 EUR 22.69 GBP 19.20 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 269.82 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6690.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
63.
Anti-Defamation League, (prepared by Marc Caplan).  
HITLER'S APOLOGISTS: The anti-Semitic Propaganda of Holocaust Revisionism.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: ADL (1993)..
ISBN: 9993079642 "This report has been issued to expose and counter those who deny and distort the Holocaust, and to illustrate the continuing need for effective education on the subject." 86 pages; 26cm. Bibliography. 218g. Near Fine (clean, bright, and tight; light crease to upper tips). Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 7.82 CAD 8.00 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.12 JPY 725.45 MXN 88.67 ZAR 71.89 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A2595.
    
US$7.98
Order From Dealer
64.
Cornwell, John  
Hitler's Pope: The Secret History of Pius XII

Publisher: New York: Penguin, 2000 1st ed. thus..
426pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [some turned page corners near end of book resulting from a fall; else F] The author's thesis is that Eugenio Pacelli, Pope Piux XII (1876-1958), was instrumental in negotiating an accord that helped the Nazis rise to unhindered power and left the Jews of Europe to their fate.

Appr.: | AUD 3.91 CAD 4.00 EUR 3.02 GBP 2.56 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 35.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15401.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
65.
Cornwell, John  
Hitler's Pope: The Secret History of Pius XII

Publisher: New York: Viking, 1999 reprint..
430pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. The author's thesis is that Eugenio Pacelli, Pope Piux XII (1876-1958), was instrumental in negotiating an accord that helped the Nazis rise to unhindered power and left the Jews of Europe to their fate.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17330.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
66.
LeBor, Adam  
Hitler's Secret Bankers The Myth of Swiss Neutrality During the Holocaust

Birch Lane Press, c.1997, 1st., 8vo., 261pp., VG-/VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 58978.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Goldhagen, Daniel Jonah  
Hitler's Willing Executioners Ordinary Germans & the Holocaust

Knopf, NY 1996, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 622pp., F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 38688.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Goldhagen, Daniel Jonah  
Hitler's Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust

Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1996 1st ed..
622pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a near Fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16169.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Gordon, Sarah  
Hitler, Germans & the Jewish Question

Princeton University Press c.1984 1st. 8vo. cloth, 412pp. F/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 20536.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Gordon, Sarah  
Hitler, Germans & the Jewish Question

Princeton University Press, c.1984, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 412pp. NF/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 45118.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Gordon, Sarah  
Hitler, Germans, and the 'Jewish Question'

Hitler, Germans, and the 'Jewish Question' by Sarah Gordon, Princeton Univ Press, paperback, 1984, 413 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39660.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Bolkosky, Sidney M., with Betty Rotberg Ellias and David Harris  
Holocaust Curriculum, a : Life Unworthy of Life, an 18-Lesson Instructional Unit

Publisher: Center for the Study of the Child; Farmington Hills, Mich: 1987.
Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0961928816 216 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Gray pictorial covers, readings, study questions, discussion topics, etc, dozens of b/w historical photos, 6 appendixes including glossary, chronology, bibliography, list of Holocaust Memorial Centers in US. ; Copyright by Jewish Community Council of Metropolitan Detroit. Published and distributed by Center for the Study of the Child. Suitable for older children or adults. ; Book only. No videos. ; Light exterior wear. Front cover and front 5 leaves show small spots, not affecting text. Otherwise interior clean. No marks. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12771.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Levin, Nora  
HOLOCAUST Destruction of European Jewry 1933-1945

Publisher: Schocken Books New York 1975.
Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 768 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33080.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Langer, Lawrence L.  
Holocaust Testimonies the ruins of memory

Yale University Press, c.1991, 2nd.prtg. 8vo. hardcover, 216pp. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 32672.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Weitz, Sonia Schreiber; Cogley, Susan Belt (ed.)  
I Promised I Would Tell
 Picture
Publisher: Facing History and Ourselves Brookline, MA, 1993.
Trade soft cover in lavender and white wraps with Samel Bek illustration ("Collective Memory" to front), 8vo. x + 105pp. Illustrations, poe, s throughout. Light curl along fron fore edge with wear to tips of corners. One pencilled sentence on last page of text underlined, now erased with light impression remaining. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0961584130. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009219.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer

209 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.