TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: Jewish Studies: WW2 Holocaust
209 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

The Perished and the Saved: Four Holocaust Artists from the Hanus and Kirsten Grosz Collection

Publisher: Indiana Universityu School of Fine Arts Gallery Bloomington 1998.
Tiny crease rear cover corner, near fine condition. 40 pages, art work of Jacob Barosin, Bedrich Fritta, Otto Ungar and Dina Gottliebova, 18 plates, 4to. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.87 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.54 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016746.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Youth Amidst the Ruins A Chronicle of Jewish Youth in the War

Hashomer Hatzair Organization, Scopus Pub., NY 1941, matching dates, 4-3/4"x7-1/2", cloth, 117pp. 7 drawings by Ruth & Nathan Klein. Jewish youth in Poland. G+ in edgeworn dj $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 32759.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
3.

Life & Memory Kaunas Jews (1944...) / Gyvenimas ir atmintis kauno zydai nuo 1944-uju

Kaunas 1994, 8"x5-1/4" wraps, 51pp., bilingual text, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 49622.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Abrahamsen, Samuel  
Norway's Response to the Holocaust : A Historical Perspective

Publisher: Holocaust Library; N. Y. : 1991.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0896041166 207 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Blue boards, index, bibliography, footnotes, 22 b/w photos and facsimile documents, some with Norwegian, German or Hebrew text, with English captions. ; Copyright 1987, formerly titled The Holocaust in Norway. This edition 1991, new title Norway's Response to the Holocaust. Same book, same author, same isbn, different title only. Isbn 0896041166.; Owner name (noted psychiatrist, professor and author Gerald J. Sarwer-Foner, MD) penned on front endpaper. Otherwise only light wear to book. Jacket has several small closed tears along top edge, rear panel has two small stickers from US Holocaust Memorial Museum, Washington DC. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.87 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.54 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12151.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Adler, Alice Dunn  
Boriska's Prophecy: A True Story of Survival and Renewal (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Acropolis Reston, VA, 1991.
Blue paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in white and red illustrated jacket with photo of subject to front, 8vo. 349pp. Foreword by Abraham H. Foxman. Signed by author on obverse ffep. VG+/VG. Book has light spine slant with no effect on tight binding. All else fine with bright boards with sharp tips and spine ends; bright, unmarked pages. Jacket has mild abrasive wear along upper edges and spine end with closed 1/4" tear (internally tape-repaired) along upper front edge. Several light dropstains (largest 3/8" diameter) to lower spine end. Central titles and figures bright and fine. In Brodart. ISBN: 0874919622 Signed by Author VG. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004546.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
6.
Agar, Herbert  
Saving Remnant: an account of Jewish Survival
 Picture
Saving Remnant: an account of Jewish Survival by Herbert Agar, Viking, paperback, 1962 edn, 262 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39686.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
7.
American Jewish Congress  
Judaism vol 18 #3 Summer 1969

Judaism vol 18 #3 Summer 1969 by American Jewish Congress, 125 pages, articles on Roosevelt, French-Jewish resistance to Nazis, scandal of the military chaplaincy

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39649.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Andrezejewski, Jerzy  
Ashes and Diamonds
 Picture
Ashes and Diamonds by Jerzy Andrezejewski, Penguin Books, paperback, 1980, 239 pages, remainder edition

Appr.: | AUD 1.96 CAD 2.06 EUR 1.55 GBP 1.32 JPY 181.82 MXN 22.22 ZAR 20.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39533.
    
US$2.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Anti-Defamation League, (prepared by Marc Caplan).  
HITLER'S APOLOGISTS: The anti-Semitic Propaganda of Holocaust Revisionism.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: ADL (1993)..
ISBN: 9993079642 "This report has been issued to expose and counter those who deny and distort the Holocaust, and to illustrate the continuing need for effective education on the subject." 86 pages; 26cm. Bibliography. 218g. Near Fine (clean, bright, and tight; light crease to upper tips). Softcover. Book condition: Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 7.61 CAD 8.00 EUR 6.02 GBP 5.14 JPY 705.45 MXN 86.22 ZAR 77.60 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A2595.
    
US$7.76
Order From Dealer
10.
Ashman, Charles  
NAZI HUNTERS The Shocking True Story of the Continuing Search for Nazi WarCriminals

Publisher: Pharos Books New York NY 1988.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 319 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28329.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Auschwitz-Museum  
Ausgewahlte probleme aus der geshichte des KL Auschwitz

Publisher: Auschwitz-Museum, 1978,.
paper bound, 1st edition, illustrated throughout with photos of Auschwitz, 123pp. Very good (text is unmarked). Text in German

Appr.: | AUD 30.88 CAD 32.47 EUR 24.42 GBP 20.86 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 13023.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Ayer, Eleanor w/ Helen Waterford & Alfons Heck  
Parallel Journeys

Atheneum Bks. for Young Readers, NY c.1995, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 244pp. F/F

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 45691.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Bar-on, Dan  
Legacy of Silence Encounters with Children of the Third Reich

Harvard University Press, 1989, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 338pp., F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 55501.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Bartoletti, Susan Campbell  
Hitler Youth: Growing Up In Hitler's Shadow
 Picture
Publisher: Scholastic, NY, 2005.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0439353793 Fourth printing. Publisher's laminated boards, brown endpapers. Oblong 4to. 176 pp. Profusely illustrated with B&W photographs. Former owner's name on fep, else fine. NEAR FINE. Oblong 4to

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.88 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.83 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6690.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
15.
Bauer, Yehuda  
Jewish Reactions to the Holocaust
 Picture
Publisher: Mod Books Tel-Aviv, 1989.
Trade soft cover in orange and black illustrated wraps, 8vo. 226pp. Fine. Spine sunned to light orange with no effect on titles. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 9650504826. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.58 CAD 13.23 EUR 9.95 GBP 8.50 JPY 1,166.36 MXN 142.56 ZAR 128.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007112.
    
US$12.83
Order From Dealer
16.
Berges, Max L. Epstein, Benjamin R., translator.  
Cold Pogrom Translated from the German by Benjamin R. Epstein.

Publisher: Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1939/5700.
280 p. "I began this novel in the first year after my emigration from Germany and completed it in the second. I wrote it in Shanghai, in a small attic room which constantly reminded me of a prison cell. ...I have intentionally described the events in Germany shortly before and after 1933 as they affected average people of the Jewish faith who had no political interests. ...This novel is my 'Song of Songs' of indignation, of exasperation, and of truth." Brown cloth, slightly stained, ink owner name; VG. Stock#22265.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22265.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Bernstein, Philip S.  
Rabbis at War

Publisher: American Jewish Hist. Soc. Waltham MA 1971.
Very Good++ in blue cloth boards. 1st Cloth Bds 8vo, 116 pp., Slight fading to portion of front board. Subtitled, "The Canra Story." A history of the Committee on Army and Navy Religious Activities of the National Jewish Welfare Board during World War II. Black and white photographs.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 5MARBURY000092.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Blum, Howard  
The Brigade: An Epic Story of Vengeance, Salvation and WWII

Publisher: New York: HarperPerennial, 2002 reprint..
326pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. A true story from which Tarantino may have gotten the germ of an idea for his utterly fictional "Inglourious Basterds."

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.30 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16284.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
19.
Bolkosky, Sidney M., with Betty Rotberg Ellias and David Harris  
Holocaust Curriculum, a : Life Unworthy of Life, an 18-Lesson Instructional Unit

Publisher: Center for the Study of the Child; Farmington Hills, Mich: 1987.
Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0961928816 216 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Gray pictorial covers, readings, study questions, discussion topics, etc, dozens of b/w historical photos, 6 appendixes including glossary, chronology, bibliography, list of Holocaust Memorial Centers in US. ; Copyright by Jewish Community Council of Metropolitan Detroit. Published and distributed by Center for the Study of the Child. Suitable for older children or adults. ; Book only. No videos. ; Light exterior wear. Front cover and front 5 leaves show small spots, not affecting text. Otherwise interior clean. No marks. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.34 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.28 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12771.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Bonhoeffer, Dietrich / Eberhard Bethge (ed.)  
Letters & Papers from Prison The Enlarged Edition

MacMillan, NY, 10th. trade paperbk. c.1972, 437pp. creased sp, inked, ow G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 32010.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Borowski, Tadeusz / Barbara Vedder (sel. & trans.)  
This Way for the Gas, Ladies & Gentleman (Writers from the Other Europe Series)

19th.Penguin paperbk.prtg. c.1976, (orig.pub.1976) 180pp. Polish fiction re Auschwitz. strip trimmed from cover & stamped 'not for resale'. ow VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 65906.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Borowski, Tadeusz, 1922-1951.  
This Way for the Gas, Ladies and Gentlemen / Tadeusz Borowski ; selected and translated by Barbara Vedder

Publisher: New York, Penguin Books, [1980, c1976]..
180 p., 19.5 cm. Introduction by Jan Kott ; introduction translated by Michael Kandel. Series: Penguin twentieth-century classics. Borowski soent two years as a Polish political prisoner in Auschwitz and Dachau. "Published in Poland after World War II, Tadeusz Borowski's concentration-camp stories show atrocious crimes becoming an unremarkable part of a daily routine. Prisoners eat, work, sleep, and fall in love a few yards from where other prisoners are systematically slaughtered. The will to survive...Stock# 40,574. Good+/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40574.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
23.
Brecher, Elinor J.  
Schindler's Legacy: True Stories of the List Survivors
 Picture
Publisher: Dutton New York, 1994.
Black paper over bpards with black quarter binding, in red, black and gold jacket, 8vo. xxxvii+442pp. Photographs throughout. 31 survivors; stories. Foreword by Thomas Keneally. Fine/Fine. Jacket has one touch of surface loss along extreme upper spine edge at rear hinge and one at extreme tip upper rear corner. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0525939415 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 12.25 EUR 9.21 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006380.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
24.
Breitman, Richard  
OFFICIAL SECRETS: What the Nazis Planned, What the British and Americans Knew

Publisher: New York Hill and Wang 1998.
Edition: Uncorrected Proof 309 pp. Trade PaperBack. [8-1/4" x 5-1/4"] Red cover w/black printing. ISBN: 0809038196. ---Using newly found evidence, formerly suppressed & hidden away, author attempts to show how & why & to what extent the U.S. & Britain squelched & censored information about the Nazi killings.--- Appears unread. Condition: Nr Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 1342.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Bretholz, Leo, and Michael Olesker  
LEAP INTO DARKNESS: Seven Years on the Run in Wartime Europe
 Picture
Publisher: Woodholme House, Baltimore, 1999.
As New in As New dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Second Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1891521039 FIRST EDITION (stated), SECOND PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped ($23.95) dust jacket. xviii, (iii), 273, (1) pp. Bound in publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. This is a new, unopened copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. This is the account of Leo Bretholz's seven years of audacious escapes in an effort to stay one step ahead of the Nazi's and their "final solution. " He leaped from trains, ran from police, hid in attics and assumed aliases during his seven-year ordeal criss-crossing war-torn Europe. "No one can read [this] history without realizing…the remarkable courage of individuals, and the tremendous importance of stories such as this being published…. " - Sir Martin Gilbert . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xviii, (iii), 273, (1) pp. Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 39.17 CAD 41.19 EUR 30.97 GBP 26.46 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 443.89 ZAR 399.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 3845.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
26.
Brostoff, Anita (ed.) / Sheila Chamovitz (concieved & developed)  
Flares of Memory Childhood Stories Written by Holocaust Survivors

Holocaust Center of the United Jewish Federation of Pittsburgh. c.1998, 8vo. hardcover, 586pp., F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 40428.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Browning, Christopher R. with contributions by Jurgen Matthaus  
The Origins of the Final Solution The Evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy, September 1939-March 1942

University of Nebraska Press & Yad Vashem, c.2004, 8vo., 615pp., F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 61974.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Buber, Martin & Albrecht Goes  
Men of Dialogue: Martin Buber & Albrecht Goes

William Rollins & Harry Zohn (eds.) Funk & Wagnalls NY c.1969, 8vo. cloth, 288pp. Goes was protestant Chaplain in the Wehrmacht in WW2. VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 41191.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Buber, Martin & Albrecht Goes  
Men of Dialogue: Martin Buber & Albrecht Goes

William Rollins & Harry Zohn (eds.) Funk & Wagnalls NY c.1969, 8vo. hardcover, 288pp. Goes was protestant Chaplain in the Wehrmacht in WW2. VG in torn dj $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 27871.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Buber, Martin & Albrecht Goes / William Rollins & Harry Zohn (eds.)  
Men of Dialogue: Martin Buber & Albrecht Goes

Funk & Wagnalls NY c.1969, 8vo. hardcover, 288pp. Goes was protestant Chaplain in the Wehrmacht in WW2. VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 14049.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Buber- Neumann, Margarete  
Milena The Story of a Remarkable Friendship

trans.fr.German by Ralph Manheim. 1977, 1st.Schocken trade paperbk. c.1988, 213pp. Kafka's love, died in Ravensbruck, by friend & survivor from the camp. corner clipped ep, NF $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.97 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 33916.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Burstin, Barbara Stern  
After the Holocaust The Migration of Polish Jews & Christians to Pittsburgh

University of Pittsburgh, c.1989 1st. 8vo., cloth, 219pp. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35642.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Cargas, Harry James Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
WHEN GOD AND MEN FAILED Non-Jewish Views of the Holocaust

Publisher: Macmillian New York NY 1981.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6086.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Chamberlin, Brewster & Marcia Feldman (eds.)  
The Liberation of the Nazi Concentration camps Eyewitness Accounts of the Liberators

United States Holocaust Memorial Council, Wash. 1987, 7-1/4"x10-1/2", cloth, 214pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 49812.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Cholawski, Shalom  
Soldiers from the Ghetto The First Uprising Against the Nazis.

Barnes c.1980, 8vo. cloth, 182pp. VG+ in torn dj. $

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 32803.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Cornwell, John  
Hitler's Pope: The Secret History of Pius XII

Publisher: New York: Penguin, 2000 1st ed. thus..
426pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [some turned page corners near end of book resulting from a fall; else F] The author's thesis is that Eugenio Pacelli, Pope Piux XII (1876-1958), was instrumental in negotiating an accord that helped the Nazis rise to unhindered power and left the Jews of Europe to their fate.

Appr.: | AUD 3.91 CAD 4.11 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.64 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 39.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15401.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
37.
Cornwell, John  
Hitler's Pope: The Secret History of Pius XII

Publisher: New York: Viking, 1999 reprint..
430pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. The author's thesis is that Eugenio Pacelli, Pope Piux XII (1876-1958), was instrumental in negotiating an accord that helped the Nazis rise to unhindered power and left the Jews of Europe to their fate.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.59 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17330.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
38.
Czarnecki, Joseph  
Last Traces: The Lost Art of Auschwitz

Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, 1989.
First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Introduction by Chaim Potok. Art reproduced in B&W. A fine copy in like DJ with slight rubbing. 175 pp. ISBN: 0689120222 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 8633.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Dalin, Rabbi David G.  
The Myth of Hitler's Pope: How Pope Pius XII Rescued Jews From the Nazis (inscribed)

Publisher: Washington, DC: Regnery, 2005 1st ed..
INSCRIBED by author on ffep. 209pp. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [text is lightly age browned; else F]

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19231.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Datner, Szymon, with Janusz Gumkowski and Kazimierz Leszczynski  
War Crimes in Poland : Genocide 1939-1945

Publisher: Wydawnictwo Zachodnie; Warsaw, Poland: 1962.
Good+ Softcover 334 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Stiff black decorative covers with inner flaps, chapter endnotes, numerous lists and tables, 7 indexes, 40 b/w facsimile documents including photos, proclamations, camp reports, etc, most in German, some in German and Polish. Main text in English. Glossy throughout. ; Edited by Jan Jalbrzykowski. Chapter headings are: Crimes by the Wehrmacht in Poland 1939. Extermination of Polish population in territories incorporated into Third Reich. Camps as instruments of mass extermination. Pacification of Polish villages 1939-1945. Documents. ; Exterior quite worn along edges, several chips to edges, everything readable. No marks. Light bump to crown. Binding tight. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10384.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Dawidowicz, Lucy S.  
The Holocaust and the Historians

Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1993 reprint..
187pp. paperback tall 8vo: Good [pencilled underlining throughout approx. first half of book; else a complete & tight copy]

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.14 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.30 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16019.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
42.
de Silva, edited by Cara & translated by Brown Bianca Steiner w/foreword by Berenbaum, Michael, Illustrated by: Photos  
In Memmory's Kitchen : a Legacy from the Women of Terezín

Publisher: Jason Aronson Inc. Northvale, NJ 1996.
xliv, 110 pp, [2], black clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, glossy grey-black dj w/illustrated front panel of women in concentration camp kitchen. The book was written by undernourished and starving women in the Czechoslovakian ghetto/concentration camp of Terezín (also known as Theresienstadt), the recipes gave instructions from making beloved dishes in the rich, robust Czech tradition. Sometimes steps or ingredients are missing, the gaps a painful illustration of the condition and situation in which the author lived. 8th Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.96 CAD 9.42 EUR 7.09 GBP 6.05 JPY 830.91 MXN 101.56 ZAR 91.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050988.
    
US$9.14
Order From Dealer
43.
Des Pres, Terence.  
The Survivor. An Anatomy of Life in the Death Camps.

Publisher: NY, Oxford UP, 1976.
[ix], 218 p. "Taking issue with behaviorist and psychoanalytic interpretations... through countless quotations from documents and testimony... Des Pres establishes a specific connection between staying alive and staying human. ...life in the camps was intensely social and depended... on an active sense of conscience and of dignity; on innumerable small acts of help and sharing; and at every level... on collective forms of resistance. That such behavior was typical... radically contradicts current ideas about ourselves as well as victims... what emerges finally is an image of man stubbornly equal to the worst that can happen." Dj scuffed; good+. Stock#22258.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22258.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Deschner, Gunther / Jean Amery (vorwort)  
Menschen im Ghetto

Bertelsmann, c.1969, 8"x10", cloth, 191pp. mostly photos. VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 31152.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Dickinson, John K.  
German & Jew The Life & Death of Sigmund Stein

Quadrangle Chic. c.1967, 8vo. hardcover, 339pp. jewish Lawyer, died in Auschwitz. cocked, G/G $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 14303.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Doblin, Alfred  
DESTINY'S JOURNEY Flight from the Nazis
 Picture
Publisher: Paragon House New York NY 1992.
First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The story of Doblin and his family's journey through France, Spain, Portugal and finally to America. ; 338 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41106.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Dobschiner, Johanna Ruth  
SELECTED TO LIVE
 Picture
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Old Tappan, NJ 1973.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Foreword by Corrie Ten Boom. This is the dramatic story of a Jewish childhood ravaged by the Nazis. A young girl is the shocked witness to the destruction of her family, and makes a thrilling and miraculous escape from the same fate. ; 190 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61801.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Dresden, Sem with Henry G. Schogt (transl.)  
Persecution, Extermination, Literature

Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1991.
ISBN: 0802076688 Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with photos and one map, 237pp includes references and index. As new. 400 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.59 CAD 11.13 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.15 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25677.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
49.
Drix, Samuel  
Witness: Surviving the Holocaust; A Memoir

Publisher: London: HarperCollins, 1994,.
trade paper bound, 1st edition, 282pp including index. As new. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.63 GBP 5.66 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 15264.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
50.
Dunner, Josef  
If I Forget Thee...

Publisher: Washington, D.C. Dulaun Press, 1937.
[8], 274 p.21.5 cm. Novel describing conditions for Jews in Germany and in Palestine in 1936. Inscribed copy. Stock #28,632. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 154.64 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.34 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28632.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Dwork, Debórah  
Children With a Star: Jewish Youth in Nazi Europe

Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1991.
ISBN: 0300054475 Trade paperback, first edition, few illustrations, extensively referenced, 354pp includes bibliography and index. Tight and clean - a near fine copy. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 7.06 CAD 7.42 EUR 5.58 GBP 4.77 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 72.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25674.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
52.
edited by Distel, Barbara and Jakusch, Ruth w/translation by Vernon, Jennifer, Illustrated by: Photos  
Concentration Camp Dachau, 1933-1945

Publisher: Comite International de Dachau Munich, Germany 1978.
229 pp, grey SC wraps w/red triangle on the front cover. This catalogue is intended to accompany the visitor to the Dachau Memorial Museum through the exhibition and to provide them with a reference guide to all the documents displayed. An attempt is made to present the history of the Dachau concentration camp from 1933 until 1945, to show how it came into being and how it was developed during the Nazi era, first as a training centre, and then as a model camp for the SS in the perfection of the inhuman concentration camp system, a training camp for the extermination camps of Auschwitz, Majdanek, Treblinka, etc. 7th Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 19.72 EUR 14.83 GBP 12.67 JPY 1,739.09 MXN 212.56 ZAR 191.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049351.
    
US$19.13
Order From Dealer
53.
Einhorn, Moses  
Wolkovisker Yizkor Book, Volume 1 : Volume One

Publisher: Wolkovisker Yizkor Book; N. Y. : 1949.
Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover 512 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Volume 1 of 2. Black buckram cloth, gold lettering in Yiddish and English on both boards and spine, tons of b/w photos. Glossy throughout. Text entirely in Yiddish (in Hebrew alphabet) apart from title page and some photo captions in Yiddish and English. ; 'Dedicated to the sacred memory of my family and the Jewish Community of Wolkovisk.' ; Apparently published by author. History of Nazi destruction of Jews of Wolkovisk, also known as Vawkavysk, Vaukavysk, Volkovysk, Wolkowyski, etc, once part of Poland, now part of Belarus. ; Both hinges cracked. Boards have play but both still well attached. Light exterior wear only. No marks. Scarce. ; Wolkovisker Yizkor Book Series; Vol. 1

Appr.: | AUD 50.98 CAD 53.61 EUR 40.31 GBP 34.44 JPY 4,727.27 MXN 577.78 ZAR 520.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12125.
    
US$52.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Eitinger, Leo  
Concentration Camp Survivors in Norway and Israel

Publisher: Oslo University Press; Oslo: 1964.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 199 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Full gray cloth, pale yellow textured endpapers, bibliography, a few b/w figures in text, 20 lists and tables. Laid in: card from Oslo University Press stating 'With the Author's Compliments'. ; Authored by Auschwitz survivor and psychiatrist. Appears to be written for psychiatrists. ; Co-published in Oslo by Oslo University Press (Universitetsforlaget) and in London by Allen & Unwin. ; Title page states: 'From the Psychiatric Clinic of the University of Oslo, Head: Professor Dr. Med. G. Langfeldt, and the Israeli Ministry of Health, Director General: S. Syman'. ; A few small margin marks in bibliography. Owner name (noted psychiatrist and author Gerald J. Sarwer-Foner, MD) and 'Sept 1964 a gift from the author' penned on front endpaper. Otherwise book shows only minor wear. Jacket lightly rubbed, chipped at crown but all readable.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12105.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Eizenstat, Stuart E.  
Imperfect Justice: Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II

Publisher: Public Affairs, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2003.
As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 158648110X Second Printing. Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over black boards, gilt lettering on spine. Inscribed by the author on ffep. 8vo. 401, (1) pp. This is a new, unopened, unread copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. A riveting first hand account of the role played by law, economics, politics, and diplomacy, in the belated search for justice against the profiteers of Nazism.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 29.36 CAD 30.88 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.83 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6187.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
56.
Eman, Diet with James Schaap  
Things We Couldn't Say

Publisher: Grand Rapids: Eerdmans, 1999 reprint..
392pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine. A well-received memoir by a Dutch resistance member Eman who, with her fiance Hein Sietsma, saved the lives of hundreds of Dutch Jews.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19612.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Epstein, Helen  
CHILDREN OF THE HOLOCAUST Conversations with Sons and Daughters ofSurvivors
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1979.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 308 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57686.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Epstein, Helen  
CHILDREN OF THE HOLOCAUST Conversations with Sons and Daughters ofSurvivors
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York NY 1979.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 308 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11392.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Feingold, Henry  
The Politics of Rescue The Roosevelt Administration & the Holocaust 1938-1945

Rutgers University Press, c.1970 1st. 8vo. cloth, 394pp. some pencil underlining, VG- in creased, chipped, mylared dj $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 43307.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Feuchtwanger, Lion  
THE OPPERMANNS

Publisher: The Viking Press, NY, 1934.
Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Second Printing (March, 1934). Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover. 8vo. 406 pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings, including pocket removed from fep, date stamps on rfep, and remnants of dust jacket removed from fep and rep, otherwise unmarked, tight and square, hinges strong. GOOD. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.59 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6100.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
61.
Fisch, Robert O.  
Light From the Yellow Star: A Lesson of Love from the Holocaust
 Picture
Publisher: Yellow Star Foundation, 1995.
Trade softcvoer in white illustrated wraps, 4to. 2nd edition. 37pp. + colophon and note of author. Glossy pages. Full-page color plates throughout. Near Fine to Fine. Very mild toning just around edges of wraps, minute touches of curl to extreme tips of corners of wraps. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0964489600. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.63 GBP 5.66 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011864.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
62.
Fleming, Gerald  
Hitler & the Final Solution

University of California Press, c.1984, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 219pp. some inking, ow VG in G dj $

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 34649.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Fleming, Gerald  
Hitler and the Final Solution
 Picture
Publisher: University of California Berkeley, 1982.
Black paper over boards with silver titles to spine, in white illustrated jacket, small 8vo. 1st ed. xxxvi+219pp. Index, bibliography, footnotes throughout. Fine/VG+. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has mild bump and light creases at extreme upper spine end and adjacent upper edges. All else fine: bright and sharp with no edgewear. In Brodart. ISBN: 05200501033. First Edition VG+ Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.72 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004562.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
64.
Frankl, Viktor (Victor) E.  
Man's Search for Meaning

orig. title "From Death Camp to Existentialism". contains his experiences in Auschwitz as well as the theories he developed from them. Washington Square press, c.1984, 10th.prtg.this ed., paperbk., 221pp., yellowed, foxed, G $

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.25 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.30 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 65227.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Frankl, Viktor (Victor) E.  
Man's Search for Meaning

orig. title "From Death Camp to Existentialism". contains his experiences in Auschwitz as well as the theories he developed from them. Washington Square press, c.1984, 10th.prtg.this ed., paperbk., 221pp., creased spine, corner clipped rear cover, G $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.22 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 60497.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Friedlander, Albert H., ed.  
Out of the Whirlwind: A Reader of Holocaust Literature

Publisher: New York: Schocken Books, 1976 reprint..
536pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+. Contains representative selections from novelists, historians, theologians and others who lived through or wrote on the holocaust.

Appr.: | AUD 3.43 CAD 3.61 EUR 2.71 GBP 2.32 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 7995.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
67.
Friedlander, Saul  
When Memory Comes

tr.fr.french by Helen Lane. FSG, 1979, 1st.Noonday Press, trade paperbk. c.1991, 186pp. crease to sp, ow NF $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 42698.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Friedlander, Saul  
Memory, History & the Extermination of the Jews of Europe

Indiana University Press, c.1993, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 142pp., NF/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 66488.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Friedman, Ina R.  
The Other Victims: First-Person Stories of Non-Jews Persecuted By the Nazis (signed)
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1990.
Red paper over boards with black quarter-cloth, in red, black and white illustrated jacket, 8vo. 3rd printing. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. 214pp. Index, list of readings. Fine/VG+. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has light abrasion along upper edges and spine ends with touches of surface loss to upper corners, several flecks of surface loss to front panel. Overall colors, titles and figures fine, bright and sharp. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0395502128 Signed by Author VG+. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.69 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.44 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010159.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
70.
Friedrich, Otto  
Kingdom of Auschwitz, the : 1940-1945

Publisher: Harper Perennial; N. Y. : 1995.
Very Good+ Sixth Printing Softcover ISBN: 0060976403 128 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Front cover and front three leaves lightly creased. Name penned on half title. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13516.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Garbarz, Moshe & Elie  
A Survivor

trans. by Jean-Jacques Garbarz. Wayne State University Press c.1992, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 274pp. Auschwitz memoir. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 19211.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Gay. Peter  
My German Question: Growing Up in Nazi Germany
 Picture
Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, 1998.
Trade paperback in green illustrated wraps, 8vo. 3rd printing. xii+208pp. 32pp. b/w plates. The renowned historian;s memoirs from Germany 1933-39, and his exploration of his attitudes toward Germans and Germany. Boo is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.35 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.72 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004564.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
73.
Genese, Cecil  
The Holocaust: Who Are the Guilty?

Publisher: Sussex, UK: Book Guild, 1988 1st ed..
343pp. illus. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj [bit of age spotting of top edge; else nrF]

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.73 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.97 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 5256.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
74.
Gilbert, Martin  
Macmillan Atlas of the Holocaust

Macmillan Atlas of the Holocaust by Martin Gilbert, 1982, 256 pages, over 300 maps and 60 photographs in this unique study of the Nazis destruction of European Jews

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 39621.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Gilbert, Martin  
Auschwitz & the Allies

Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY, c.1981, 1st. 8vo. hardcover, 368pp. NF/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 14472.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

209 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.