TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Military: WW2 Espionage
49 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Bennett, Ralph Francis.  
Ultra in the West : the Normandy Campaign,1944-45 / Ralph Bennett.

Publisher: New York : Scribner, 1980, c1979..
xvi, 336 p., illus., index, 22 cm. Bennett was an officer with the unit that forwarded intercepted German signals to the army commands in France. This book covers the entire war to the German surrender. Bibliography: p. [273]-275. Stock# 40,955. Book Club. Vg (but smells of cigarette smoke)/ dj good+ in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40955.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Bennett, Ralph.  
Ultra and Mediterranean Strategy.

Publisher: NY, Morrow [1989].
496 p., index, maps. "This book tells how Ultra [intelligence derived from Enigma decrypts] influenced the war in the Mediterranean and how... it gradually became the chief constituent first of British, then of Allied intelligence, carrying the whole concept of intelligence itself and of its part in military operations to a position of far greater prominence than it had ever held before in the armed forces of any country in the world." Stock#23107. Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23107.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Canada Royal Commission.  
The Report of the Royal Commission Appointed under Order in Council, P.C. 411 of February 5, 1946.

Publisher: Ottawa, Edmond Cloutier, Printer to the King, 27 June 1946.
733 p. Title continues: To Investigate the Facts and Circumstances Surrounding the Communication, by Public Officials and Other Persons in Positions of Trust, of Secret and Confidential Information to Agents of a Foreign Power. On 5 September 1945, Igor Gouzenko, a cipher clerk employed at the Soviet Embassy in Ottawa since 1943, left the Embassy with documents which showed a pattern of espionage generated from that Embassy. This is the publication of that document, which for the first time revealed the extent of Soviet activities directed at the West. It was the beginning of a 50-year-long hunt for Soviet spies and is the foundation rock for the mighty edifice of books on the subject, including those on Burgess and Maclean and, ultimately, Philby and Blunt, whose existence as moles was first hinted at in this Report. Stock#23120. Good/ softcover, blue paper.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23120.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Casey, William J. (Joseph), 1913-1987  
The Secret War Against Hitler
 Picture
Publisher: Washington, D.C., Regnery Gateway, ©1988.
xvi, 304 p., [8] p. of plates, illus., ports.; 24 cm. Map on lining paper. Casey's account of his days as head of its Secret Intelligence Branch in Europe. Sticker on half-title, "Compliments of Association of Former Intelligence Officers." ISBN (10): 089526563X. Stock#NEU218. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU218.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Cookridge, E. H. [Gehlen, Reinhard]  
Gehlen, Spy of the Century.

Publisher: NY, Random House [1972].
xxii, 402 p., index, plates. "Reinhard Gehlen first served as Hitler's chief intelligence officer against the Soviet Union. His second boss, in the same capacity, was the CIA." Stock#23049. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23049.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Coon, Carleton Stevens, 1904-1981.  
A North Africa Story. The Anthropologist as OSS Agent, 1941-1943. With Historical Settings by the Editors of Gambit.

Publisher: Ipswich, Mass., Gambit, 1980. 'First Printing'.
xi, 146 p., index. "The long-mislaid diary-like account of a Harvard professor of anthropology turned cloak-and-dagger operative for General Donovan and his OSS.” Dj frayed ; VG. Stock#23106.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23106.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Corvo, [Biago] Max, 1920-1994  
The O.S.S. in Italy, 1942-1945 : a personal memoir / Max Corvo.

Publisher: New York, Praeger, 1990..
x, 324 p., [14] p. of plates : illus. , index, 25 cm. The story of Max Corvo and an extraordinary group of Sicilian Americans from Middletown, Connecticut. Corvo, born in eastern Sicily, organized and led The OSS Secret Intelligence unit in Italy. Bibliography: p. [311]-314. Stock# 42,666. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42666.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Corvo, [Biago] Max, 1920-1994  
Max Corvo, O.S.S. in Italy, 1942-1945 : a personal memoir / by Max Corvo

Publisher: New York : Enigma, 2005..
xxii, 365 p., [32] p. of plates : illus. ; index, 23.5 cmPrevious ed.: published as The O.S.S. in Italy, 1942-1945. New York: Praeger, 1990. This edition contains an 8 page introduction by William Covo, Max's son and additional photographs.Bibliography (p.335-353). Stock# 42,667. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42667.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Dourlein, Pieter  
Inside North Pole: A Secret Agent's Story

Publisher: Time-Life Classics of World War II, 1989 reissue..
206pp. a.e.g. half-bound in leatherette w/gilt titles & sewn-in marker ribbon: Fine/not issued in dj [presentation bookplate; else F] A very attractive reissue of Dourlein's (1918-76) account of his short career as a Dutch secret agent, originally published in London in 1953.

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17306.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
10.
Drea, Edward J.  
MacArthur's Ultra Codebreaking and the War Against Japan, 1942-1945

Publisher: University of Kansas Press Lawrence 1992.
(xv) 296 pages, b/w photos, maps, tables, notes, notes on sources, select bibliography, index; 8vo, gray cloth. Fine; dust jacket very good+, edge slightly worn. Serving the antiquarian and used book trade since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 52.94 CAD 54.11 EUR 40.91 GBP 34.62 JPY 4,909.09 MXN 600.00 ZAR 486.49 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022238.
    
US$54.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Dulles, Allen, 1893-1969, ed.  
Great True Spy Stories (39 True Accounts from Greek Antiquity to the Cold War)

Publisher: Castle Books, 1983.
xvii, 393 p. 23.5 cm. Dulles is able to add his insight into WWII operations including his own role in Berne. He adds nothing to the Philby story which occured when he was head of the CIA. Stock #28,765. Vg/dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28765.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Farago, Ladislas, 1906-1980  
The Game of the Foxes; The Untold Story of German Espionage in the United States and Great Britain during World War II

Publisher: New York, D. McKay Co. [1972, c1971].
xxi, 696 p. 23.5 cm. Bibliography: p. 661-679. This book is more about the pre-World War II years, before the British and Americans had security measures in place. It is less about the skill of German spies, than about the willingness of businessmen to provide information to the Nazis. Stock# 35,120. Vg/ dj poor, well worn.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35120.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Farago, Ladislas.  
The Game of the Foxes.

Publisher: NY: David McKay, 1972..
2nd printing. The story of German espionage in the United States and Great Britain during World War II. 696+ pp. Minor soiling on test edges, o/w Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: german espionage

Appr.: | AUD 3.43 CAD 3.51 EUR 2.65 GBP 2.24 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 31.53 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1756.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Fry, Varian  
Assignment: Rescue

Publisher: New York: Scholastic Book Services, 1970 1st ptg. thus..
160pp. paperback: Very Good + [text is age browned; else VG+]

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.89 GBP 1.60 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 22.52 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9425.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
15.
George, Willis  
Surreptitious Entry
 Picture
Publisher: D. Appleton-Century Company, Inc., 1946 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First edition, first printing. Willis describes his career, working for the United States government, as a burglar and safe-cracker. His career began in the 1930s with efforts against criminals and foreign intelligence agents, then continued into World War II, where his actions included opening a safe in a Gestapo headquarters. Illustrated. 214 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003417.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Gibson, Hugh editor  
CIANO DIARIES, 1939-43 The Complete, Unabridged Diaries of Count GaleazzoCiano, Italian Minister for Foreign Affairs, 1936-1943

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City , NY 1946.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Introduction by Sumner Welles; 584 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56760.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Graber, G. S.  
HISTORY OF THE SS
 Picture
Publisher: David Mckay New York 1978.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 228 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41480.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Gurrey, Donald.  
Across the Lines. Axis Intelligence and Sabotage Operations in Italy, 1943-1945.

Publisher: Tunbridge Wells : Parapress, 1994..
234 p., [16] p. of plates : illus., facsims., maps, ports. ; 22 cm. Because of Allied air superiority, the German Army in Italy deprived of aerial intelligence counted on Agents to learn what the Allies were doing. This book tells how the the German espionage was organized and how the Alies defeated it. There are photographs of Italian Mata Haris who do not appear in the text. Gurrey was a Briitish counter espionage agent and the book is best when about events he witnessed. Stock# 47,337. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 47337.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Harold Ettlinger  
The Axis on the Air
 Picture
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, 1943.
G cloth hardback, gilt letterings, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear. Spine slightly faded. Binding tight. End papers and pps VG, slightly tanned. 8vo, 318 pps. 1st Edition

Appr.: | AUD 33.33 CAD 34.07 EUR 25.76 GBP 21.79 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 377.78 ZAR 306.31 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1948.
    
US$34.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Helm, Sarah  
A Life in Secrets: The Story of Vera Atkins and the Lost Agents of SOE

Publisher: London: Abacus, 2006 1st ed. thus..
463pp. illus. paperback: Fine [couple of light spine creases; else F] A fascinating account of the Romanian-British World War II spymaster Vera Atkins (1908-2000).

Appr.: | AUD 6.85 CAD 7.00 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.48 JPY 635.45 MXN 77.67 ZAR 62.97 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18721.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
21.
Howard, Michael  
Strategic Deception in the Second World War

Publisher: New York: Norton, 1995 1st ed. thus..
271pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine. A scholarly study of British intelligence operations against the German High Command, originally published in 1990 as Volume 5 of British Intelligence in the Second World War. Sir Michael Howard (b. 1922), a WW2 vet himself, was formerly Regius Professor of Modern History at Oxford, attached to Oriel College.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18882.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Hyde, H. Montgomery. Fleming, Ian  
Room 3603. The Story of the British Intelligence Center in New York During World War II
 Picture
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, NY [1963]. 'Third printing'.
xiii, 257 p., index; 21.5 cm. Foreword by Ian Fleming. Canadian William Stephenson operated a British counterespionage operation in New York which recruited William Donovan and provided Donovan with the impulse that led him to head the American OSS. This was one of the first revelations about British spying activities in the War and its connection with the United States. Ian Fleming says that Sir Stewart Menzies is first identified as head of SIS in this book. Tan boards, cloth spine, slight fading at top, ink inscription; no dj; good. Stock#23029.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23029.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Kilzer, Louis C.  
Hitler's Traitor Martin Bormann and the Defeat of the Reich

Publisher: Novato, CA, Presidio, 2000.
xi, 307 p.,12 pages of illus., 22.5 cm. During World War II, the Soviet Union had a spy who provided critical information about Germany. Kitler argues that the spy was Hitler's powerful number two, Martin Bormann. Stock# 32,243. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32243.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Lewin, Ronald.  
Ultra Goes to War. The First Account of World War II's Greatest Secret Based on Official Documents.

Publisher: NY, McGraw-Hill [1978].
398 p., index, photos. "Ultra-- the code word for the greatest secret of World War II-- was the method by which the Allies intercepted German radio transmissions and broke their coded content.” Stock#23108. VG, review copy/dj chipped.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23108.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Lord, Walter  
Lonely Vigil Coastwatcher of the Solomons
 Picture
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1977.
First Edition Near fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards with slight fading to the edges of the boards. In a very near fine price clipped dust jacket with light wear to the lower edge of the spine area. The first full account of the men who operated behind the Japanese lines in the period between 1942-43 when they provided the only intelligence US forces could obtain at the time.Our code number = TB21915

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21915.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Lord, Walter  
Lonely Vigil Coastwatcher of the Solomons

Publisher: Viking Press New York 1977.
First Edition Near fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards with slight fading to the edges of the boards as is typically seen. In a very good+ price clipped dust jacket with a one inch deep closed tear to the upper edge of the front panel at the fold to the spine area. The first full account of the men who operated behind the Japanese lines in the period between 1942-43 when they provided the only intelligence US forces could obtain at the time.Our code number = TB22786

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB22786.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Lovell, Mary S. [Pack, Amy Thorpe, ”Betty”, 1910-1963]  
Cast No Shadow. The Life of the American Spy Who Changed the Course of World War II.

Publisher: NY, Pantheon Books [1992]. 'First Edition'.
xv, 398 p., index, photos. Amy Thorpe ”Betty” Pack (1910-1963) served as an agent of British intelligence and the OSS through the war. Stock#23109. Fine/dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23109.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Masterman, J. C. (John). Pearson, Norman Holmes.  
The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939-1945.

Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP [1972]. 'Third printing'.
xviii, 203 p. Foreword by Norman Holmes Pearson, who was in the London OSS office. Masterman tells how British Intelligence, in a program he directed, turned every German spy and fed controlled information back to Berlin. It was the first glimpse of British intelligence work in WWII and was probably allowed (Official Secrets Act exception granted) because MI5's reputation was so low (after Philby, etc.) that they had to show that they had gotten it right in the past. stock#23116. Vg copy/vg dj.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23116.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Mayer, S. L., ed.  
The Best of Signal: Hitler's Wartime Picture Magazine

Publisher: Bison Greenwich 1984.
Unpaginated, reprint of pages from the magazine, b/w captioned photos, some color, 4to, red boards. Near fine, spine ends slightly bumped; dust jacket very good, edgewear First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018551.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
30.
McLachlan, Donald, 1908-1971  
Room 39: A Study in Naval Intelligence
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Atheneum, 1968.
xvii, 438 p., illus.; 25 cm. "Wherein took place the exciting story of British Naval Intelligence during World War II." A very good book, eclipsed when Anthony Cave Brown revealed the ULTRA secrets in 1975. Stock#46766. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46766.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Millar, Charles  
Horned Pigeon

Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden City, NY 1946.
434 pages, 8vo, blue cloth. Relates author's capture while serving with the British desert corps, his escape and return home. The story behind the author's first book, Waiting in the Night. Very good; dust jacket fair, tears with small pieces missing, ragged edges Stated First Edition Fair Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026240.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Penrose, Barrie & Simon Freeman. [Blunt, Anthony, 1907-1983]  
Conspiracy of Silence. The Secret Life of Anthony Blunt.

Publisher: NY, Farrar Straus Giroux [1987]. 'First American edition'.
xxiii, 616 p., index, photos. "Throughout the Second World War and the Cold War which followed, Britain's Secret Service was compromised by a group of privileged, Cambridge-educated Englishmen who consistently betrayed their country by working for Stalin's Russia." Stock#23033. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23033.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Persico, Joseph E.  
Piercing the Reich: The Penetration of Nazi Germany by American Secret Agents During World War II

Publisher: New York: Ballantine, 1979 1st ed. thus..
464pp. illus. paperback: Very Good+ [text is age browned; else VG+]

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 1.99 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 17.93 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15460.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
34.
Petrov, Vladimir Mikhailovich, 1907-1966, & Evdokia Petrov.  
Imperio del Miedo [Empire of Fear]. Por Vladimir y Evdokia Petrov.

Publisher: Ediciones Zenit, Mexico [1957].
490, [2] p., 19 cm. First published 1956 (New York, Praeger; London, Deutsch) as Empire of Fear. Vladimir Petrov (born Vladimir Shorokhov in Siberia), cryptologist and spy; with his wife Evdokia permanent career officers of the most secret organ of the Soviet State, at various times known as the O.G.P.U., N.K.V.D., M.G.B., and M.V.D.; established a spy network in Sweden in 1943; from 1951, Soviet spymaster in Australia; asked the Australians for political asylum on April 5, 1954 and defected, bringing a great number of documents exposing Soviet spying. After some turmoil Evdokia joined him in defection (he had not told her his plans); both appeared before the Royal Commission investigating Soviet espionage in Australia and revealed in detail how the Russian spy network had operated, in particular giving information on Burgess and Maclean (information from angelfire.com). Bound in red boards, spine stamped in gold; pages slight darkened; good+. 38946.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38946.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Prados, John  
Combined Fleet Decoded The Secret History of American Intelligence and the Japanese Navy in World War II

Publisher: N.Y., Random House, 1995.
xxvi, 832p., illus., 24.5 cm. Prados examines every aspect of U.S. Naval intelligence directed at Japan's Combined Fleet. The book goes well beyond the decoding of messages (a process easier to talk about than to achieve as he repeatedly points out) but emphasises the role of pre-war naval attaches, prisoner of war interrogation, signet analysis. Stock# 33,387. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33387.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Prange, Gordon W. with Donald M. Goldstein & Katherine V. Dillon  
Target Tokyo: The Story of the Sorge Spy Ring

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company New York 1984.
(xv) 595 pages, map index; 8vo, red boards/black cloth. Very good; duxt jacket fair, edge wear, tears, large piece missing spine, light soil Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025358.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Putlitz, Wolfgang zu.  
The Putlitz Dossier.

Publisher: London, Allan Wingate, 1957.
252 p. Autobiography of a German of the Junker class who served in the Uhlan Guard Cavalry in World War I, then in the German Diplomatic Service. Disillusioned with Hitler and the Nazis, he provided the British with information. When the trail to him got hot in 1940, he fled his post in The Hague, returning to East Germany in 1954. This is an interesting, even touching, memoir of what it was like to be an official of the Third Reich and out of sympathy with it. Von Putlitz and his family, as well as the German people, suffered grievously. But this is not an altogether candid account. The penultimate chapter (30; 4 p.) is on Guy Burgess, who is described as a friend of 25 years (since 1933); his appearance here seems out of place. Burgess himself had betrayed his government and had fled to Moscow in 1951, but is not mentioned in the text. (Although Anthony Blunt is noted in the Preface as 'one whose kindness and understanding I will never forget'). Other sources indicate that Von Putlitz was one of Burgess' main sources of German information during the '30s. At page 175 he says that 'I was far from being a doctrinaire Marxist' and then apologizes for Stalin for his pact with Hitler. The subtext of this book is that the author was probably in the anti-Nazi, the Communist, homosexual circles that included Burgess and Blunt. As interesting as this book is, it only provides the top layer of the story. Dj has tears; VG. Stock#22748.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22748.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Riess, Curt.  
Total Espionage.

Publisher: NY, Putnam's Sons, 'Second Printing, December, 1941'.
xii, 318 p., index; 22 cm. The foreword is dated 10 October 1941. "This, then, is the story of the greatest espionage organization of all times; of the apparatus which the Nazis have built up in order to cover the world with a net of total espionage. Issued to arouse American interest in resisting Nazi espionage." Includes chronology. Maroon cloth stamped in yellow; some wear at corners, bookplate of Walter Guy, no dj; VG. Stock#23103.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23103.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Sayers, Michael and Albert Kahn  
SABOTAGE The Secret War Against America

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1942.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 266 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24826.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Sayers, Michael and Kahn, Albert E.  
Sabotage! The Secret War Against America
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY, 1942.
VG cloth hardback, Fair- DJ. Cover with spine edge and corner wear, a few scuffs. DJ is worn, chipped, scuffed, with one tear to top of spine. Binding tight. End papers and pp are lightly tanned, page edges darkened. Sml 8vo, 266 pp with illustrations and index.

Appr.: | AUD 9.17 CAD 9.37 EUR 7.08 GBP 5.99 JPY 850.00 MXN 103.89 ZAR 84.23 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6654.
    
US$9.35
Order From Dealer
41.
Smith, R. Harris  
OSS: The Secret History of America's First Central Intelligence Agency

Publisher: Berkeley: Univ. of California Press, 1972 1st ed..
458pp. illus. green cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Very Good dj [old ink yard sale price on ffep; fore edge is slightly age darkened; else F; dj = spine sunned; few tears along top edges; else VG] Jacket praise from Arthur Schlesinger, Jr.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14235.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
42.
Stevenson, William, 1925- . [Stephenson, Sir William Samuel, 1896- ] [Donovan, William]  
A Man Called Intrepid. The Secret War.

Publisher: NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [1976].
xxvi, 486 p., index, maps, plates; 24 cm. ”The authentic account of the most significant secret diplomacy and decisive intelligence operations of World War II.” A full account of the operations of Sir William Stephenson, who ran an espionage ring in New York City and recruited Willam Donovan, who became head of the American OSS. This book concerns the covert operations activities of WW II. Vg/ clipped dj. Stock#23042.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23042.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Stevenson, William, b. 1925.  
A Man Called Intrepid. The Secret War.

Publisher: NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [1976]..
xxvi, 486 p., index, maps, plates; , 24 cm. ”The authentic account of the most significant secret diplomacy and decisive intelligence operations of World War II.” A full account of the operations of Sir William Stephenson, who ran an espionage ring in New York City and recruited Willam Donovan, who became head of the American OSS. This book concerns the covert operations activities of WW II. NEU011. Vg/ d goof+j.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU011.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Van Der Rhoer, Edward.  
Deadly Magic. A Personal Account of Communications Intelligence in World War II in the Pacific.

Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's [1978].
225 p. The story of OP-20-G and how it helped the Navy win the war in the Pacific, told by one of the team of code breakers. Stock#23113. Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23113.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Vassiltchikov, Marie  
Berlin Diaries, 1940-1945

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1987.
(xv) 324 pages, b/w maps, glosaary, index; 8vo, white boards/red cloth. Picture of German life from the sector that planned the July Plot to kill Hitler. Fine; dust jacket very good, lightly spotted edges Fourth Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024437.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Weinstein, Allen.  
Perjury : The Hiss-Chambers Case / by Allen Weinstein.

Publisher: New York : Knopf : distributed by Random House,1978..
xxi, 674 p., [8] leaves of plates : illus. ; index, 25 cm. The confrontation of Alger Hiss and Whittaker Chambers was one of high political drama. Hiss was a well placed State Department employee; Chambers an editor at Time magazine. Weinstein began this book to show Hiss' innocence and wound up believing him guilty.Bibliography: p. [645]-656. NEU038. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU038.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Wexley, John  
The Judment Of Julius and Ethel Rosenberg

Publisher: N.Y. Cameron & Kahn, 1955..
672 p. The execution of the Rosenbergs and their involvement in passing secrets of atomic bomb research by the United Sates to the Soviet Union has been a controversial subject from the time they were accused. This is a book sympathetic to their case. Stock #25730. Vg/no dj. Espionage Cold War Spies and Spying

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25730.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Winks, Robin W.  
Cloak & Gown: Scholars in the Secret War, 1939-1961

Publisher: New York: William Morrow, 1987 reprint..
607pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: near Fine in a near Very Good dj in Brodart poly cover. An unusual history praised by A. Bartlett Giamatti, John Costello, et al.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18611.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Winks, Robin. [Angleton, James] [Pearson, Norman Holmes]  
Cloak and Gown. Scholars in America's Secret War.

Publisher: London, Collins Harvill, 1987.
607 p., index, photos. "From the Second World War until the late 1950s Ivy League academics were to supply the analysis, to carry out the research, and at times to conduct the field operations that enabled America's intelligence agencies to operate so effectively." Winks interviewed more than 200 former OSS and CIA staff. He tells a Yale-dominated story with biographies of James Angleton, Norman Holmes Pearson, and others. Stock#23041. Fine, bookplate; dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23041.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

49 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.