TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Military: WW2 Battles
186 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
76.
Jewell, Derek, ed.  
Alamein and the Desert War

Publisher: New York: Ballantine Original, 1968 1st Am. ed..
208pp. illus. paperback: Good+.

Appr.: | AUD 3.38 CAD 3.63 EUR 2.71 GBP 2.32 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 10401.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
77.
Jones, Vincent  
Operation Torch, Anglo-American Invasion of North Africa
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY, 1972.
Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Campaign Book No. 22. VG softback, decorative cover with little wear, some scuffing. End papers and pp are VG+, book looks unopened. 8vo, 159 pp with illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 15.20 CAD 16.30 EUR 12.19 GBP 10.44 JPY 1,430.00 MXN 174.78 ZAR 157.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6642.
    
US$15.73
Order From Dealer
78.
Jukes, Geoffrey  
Stalingrad: The Turning Point (Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II Battle Book No. 3)

Publisher: New York: Ballantine, 1968 1st ed..
160pp. illus. paperback 8vo: near Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 2.89 CAD 3.10 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15466.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
79.
Karig, Commander Walter, and Lieutenantt Welbourn Kelly  
Battle Report: Pearl Harbor to Coral Sea

Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart for Council on Books in Wartime New York 1944.
2nd printing. 499 pages b/w photo plates, maps, awards and citations, casualty list of 127 pages by states, index; 8vo, gray cloth.Very good, paper lightly toned, corner tip of cover worn; dust jacket fair, rubbed and worn with light loss Fair Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027831.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
80.
Katz, Robert  
The Battle for Rome

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 2004 1st ed. thus..
418pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: Fine. Cover praise for the American writer Katz (1933-2010) from Carlo D’Este, Pat Conroy (“a work of great history and art”), et al.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 10337.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
81.
Keegan, John  
Six Armies in Normandy: From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris

Publisher: New York: Penguin, 1983 1st ed. thus.
365pp. illus. paperback: near Fine [text is age browned; else nrF] A classic account of the Normandy invasion and the Allies' ultimate breakout from the Falaise pocket on the road to Paris.

Appr.: | AUD 2.42 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.66 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13632.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
82.
Keegan, John  
SIX ARMIES IN NORMANDY From D-Day to the Liberation of Paris

Publisher: Penguin Books New York.
Good+, 1994, Later Printing, Paperback 0140235426 Used in wraps. Tight, unmarked reading copy only. Minor rippling throughout text. ; B/W Photos/Maps; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 365 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 6003.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
83.
Keegan, John, 1934-  
Six Armies in Normandy : from D-Day to the liberation of Paris / John Keegan.

Publisher: New York : Penguin Books, 1983, c1982..
xvii, 365 p., [12] leaves of plates, illus., indexes, 20 cm. The ever inventive John Keegan tells the story of Normany by concentrating on unit histories of American, British, Canadian, German, Polish, and French soldiers. Bibliography: p. 345-349. Stock# 40,215. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40215.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
84.
Keeney, L. Douglas. Butler, William S. [Soule, Karl Thayer, 1917-2004]  
Ths is Guadalcanal: The Original Combat Photography / L. Douglas Keeney, William S. Butler.

Publisher: New York: W. Morrow, 1998.
128 p., chiefly illus., 27.5 cm. The First Marine Division landed on Guadalcanal with a photographic unit of five men led by Lt. Karl Thayer Soule attached to Division Intelligence. The unit took over 5000 b/w still shots, b/w film, and color film that was lost in transit to Washington. Soule's contribution is not acknowedged here, nor are the pictures well identified (the editors should be embarrassed), but there are remarkable photographs in this book, most of them sharply reproduced. Stock#40720x. Fine/ new from publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40720.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
85.
Kessler, Leo  
BATTLE OF THE RUHR POCKET April 1945
 Picture
Publisher: Scarborough House Chelsea, MI 1989.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Photographs; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44979.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
86.
Kimmel, Husband Edward, 1882-1968.  
Admiral Kimmel's Story.

Publisher: Chicago, H. Regnery Co., 1955..
206 p., 21.5 cm. Kimmel was commander of the Pacific Fleet at Pearl Harbor when the Japanese attacked in December, 1941. Republicans who wanted to blame Roosevelt for the war, consider Kimmel a scapegoat but ignor the fact that his orders as well as good sense would have at the Navy on alert status instead of the easy life of sunday in Hawaii. NEU128. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU128.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
87.
Kuby, Erich; Theodore H. Lustig, transl.  
The Sitzkrieg of Private Stephan

Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy New York 1962.
439 pages, 8vo, tan boards/red cloth. Very good, spine ends faded, corner bumped; dust jacket good, small pieces missing, light soil 1st Printing Good Hardcover V ery Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 028419.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
88.
Lane, Kerry L.  
Guadalcanal Marine

Publisher: Jackson, MS, University Press of Mississippi, 2004.
352 p., 80 b/w photographs, 8 maps, index, 23 cm. An account of a Marine sergent at Guadalcanal, an explosives expert with the Pioneer Battlion, used as an infantry reserve at critical times. Stock# 39,484x. Fine/ new from publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39484.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
89.
Layton, Rear Admiral Edwin T., with Captain Roger Pineau and John Costello  
And I Was There: Pearl Harbor and Midway - Breaking the Secrets

Publisher: William Morrow and Company New York 1985.
596 pages, author's notes, notes, maps, b/w photos, bibliography, index; 8vo, gray boards/white cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good, light spotting First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 027036.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
90.
Leckie, Robert  
Okinawa: The Last Battle of World War

Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1995.
Fine hardback, F DJ. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 220 pp with b/w photos, index.

Appr.: | AUD 13.56 CAD 14.54 EUR 10.88 GBP 9.31 JPY 1,275.45 MXN 155.89 ZAR 140.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6078.
    
US$14.03
Order From Dealer
91.
Liebling, A. J.(Abbott Joseph) 1904-1963, ed.  
The Road Back to Paris

Publisher: N.Y., Paragon House [1988].
300 p. Articles from The New Yorker. ”Liebling covered the war as Harold Ross wanted him to, from the front lines, and got the enlisted man's point of view. He found plenty of color and sharp detail of daily life, fleeing Paris in 1940, crossing the Atlantic in a submarine... a fiercely committed Francophile with a novelist's skill.” Introduction by Raymond Sokolov. Stock #27,126. Vg/ paper. World War II; France American journalism.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27126.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
92.
Lord, Walter Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
LONELY VIGIL Coastwatchers of the Solomons
 Picture
Publisher: Viking Press New York NY 1977.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 322 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 21168.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
93.
Lord, Walter Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
LONELY VIGIL Coastwatchers of the Solomons

Publisher: Viking Press New York NY 1977.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 272 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26424.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
94.
Lord, Walter Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
LONELY VIGIL Coastwatchers of the Solomons
 Picture
Publisher: Viking Press New York NY 1977.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Some wear at edges; 272 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1340.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
95.
Lord, Walter, 1917-2002  
Incredible Victory [Midway]

Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Row [1967].
331 p., index, endpaper maps. The June 1942 naval victory of the United States Navy over an enormous Japanese fleet at the Battle of Midway in the central Pacific changed the course of World War II. This was written on the basis of hundreds of interviews and before knowledge of 'Magic'-- American reading of Japanese codes-- was unclassified. Stock #27113. Vg/ price clipped dj vg. World War II, naval operations, naval aviation, Japan, United States military history.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27113.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
96.
Lord, Walter, Illustrated by: Photos  
Day of Infamy

Publisher: Admiral Nimitz Foundation Fredericksburg, TX 1991.
[8], 243 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the title page, map endpapers, glossy wht dj w/black-and-white pictorial front & rear panels w/black lettering. The author traces the human drama of the attack: the spies behind it; the pilots on the Japanese aircraft carriers; the crews on the stricken warships; the men at the airfields; the generals;, the sailors; the housewives and children responding to the attack with anger, numbness and courage. Signed by Author First Thus Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 225.85 CAD 242.23 EUR 181.20 GBP 155.11 JPY 21,250.00 MXN 2,597.22 ZAR 2,337.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039355.
    
US$233.75
Order From Dealer
97.
MacDonald, Charles B.  
The Battle of the Huertgen Forest.

Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1963..
1st edition Silver stamped black cloth. 215 pages. . The book offers an account of a lengthy and messy forest battle in the fall of 1944. Author was the offical Army historian at the time of the battle. Part of the publisher's 'Great Battles in History' series, edited by Hanson W. Baldwin. Minor edge wear; previous owner n ame on front endpaper; another owner embossing stamp on title page; and pencil notes on the verso of the dedication. The jacket has minor loss of material at the tips; very minor chips at head of spine and tiny tears with associated creasing at the foot of spine; remains of some sort of sticker at bottom rear panel. Hardback octavo Hardback octavo Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 9988.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
98.
MacDonald, Charles B. and Mathews, Sidney T.  
United States Army in World War II: Three Battles: Arnaville, Altuzzo, and Schmidt

Publisher: Washington, DC 1989.
Very Good with no dust jacket Center of Military History Reprint Hardcover Light wear to edges and corners of boards. Long mark or defect in cloth on back cover. Last page is creased on the edge. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; 443 pages; Contains 33 maps in the text pages (some fold out), and eleven fold-out maps at the back. There are also over 40 illustrations from Department of Defense files. Includes glossary and index.

Appr.: | AUD 71.74 CAD 76.94 EUR 57.56 GBP 49.27 JPY 6,750.00 MXN 825.00 ZAR 742.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3497.
    
US$74.25
Order From Dealer
99.
Mason, David.  
BREAKOUT: Drive to the Seine. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Campaign Book No. 4.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Ballantine (1969), 2nd printing 1970..
160p: black/white photos; 21cm. 204g. Very Good (clean, bright and sound, light edgewear, spine lightly sunned and creased). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 4.67 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.74 GBP 3.21 JPY 439.09 MXN 53.67 ZAR 48.30 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A3944.
    
US$4.83
Order From Dealer
100.
McDermott, R. B.  
WHITHIN A STONE THROW Bent Country People in the War

Publisher: Author Las Animas, Co, U. S. A..
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Underlining and personal notes. ; Else is good. Blue hard cover with gold lettering. SIGNED by author. "Pearl Harbor December 7, 1941 to V-J Day August 14, 1945" HISTORY BIOGRAPHY MILITARY COLORADO. The people of Bent Country, Colorado who served in WWII. ; 8vo; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 12.92 CAD 13.85 EUR 10.36 GBP 8.87 JPY 1,215.45 MXN 148.56 ZAR 133.70 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 9082.
    
US$13.37
Order From Dealer
101.
McKee, Alexander, 1918- .  
The Race for the Rhine Bridges, 1940, 1944, 1945.

Publisher: Stein & Day, NY [1971]. Military Book Club edition.
448 p., index, photos, maps. Monty was winning the war and then those naive and egotistical Americans came along and interfered and instead of fighting for the British Empire the way we were roped into doing, we gave Eastern Europe to the Russians. The overview is cocked cockney, but the first-hand descriptions of British and Canadian participants is good. Dj slightly worn; VG. Stock#23289.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23289.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
102.
Melson, Charles  
Up the Slot: Marines in the Central Solomons

Publisher: U. S. Marine Corps Washington D.C. 1993.
Very Good with no dust jacket Stapled Wraps 36 pages. Some rubbing to covers. Soil on a couple pages. Else text unmarked. Many photos and maps. Part of the World War II Commemorative Series. ; 11 x 8. 5

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 9086.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
103.
Merillat, H. C. L. (Herbert Christian Laing), 1915-  
Guadalcanal Remembered / Herbert Christian Merillat.

Publisher: New York, Avon, [1990].
vi, 334 p., illus., maps, index, 17.5 cm. Originally published: New York : Dodd, Mead c1982. Merillat, who just three months before had been a civilian lawyer, landed at Guadalcanal with the First Marine Corps Division, as public relations officer. He shaped the image of that battle as much as anyone. Annotated bibliography. 308-322. Stock# 40,122. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40122.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
104.
Merriam, Robert  
BATTLE OF THE BULGE Hitler's Last Desperate Gamble to Win the War

Publisher: Ballantine New York NY 1966.
Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Mass Market PB; 182 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13647.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
105.
Merriam, Robert E.  
The Battle of the Bulge (abridged version of Dark December)

Publisher: New York: Ballantine, 1983 reprint..
182pp. maps. paperback: near Fine [old store stamp inside front cover; text is lightly age browned; else a nice crisp copy]

Appr.: | AUD 1.92 CAD 2.06 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18320.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
106.
Mersky, Commander Peter  
TIME OF THE ACES Marine Pilots in the Solomons 1942-1944

Publisher: Marine Corps Historical Center Washington D. C. 1993.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Marines in the World War II Commemorative Series; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 41 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 21302.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
107.
Mersky, Peter B.  
Time of the Aces: Marine Pilots in the Solomons, 1942-1944

Publisher: U. S. Marine Corps Washington D.C. 1993.
Very Good with no dust jacket Stapled Wraps 40 pages. Some rubbing to covers. Text unmarked. Many photos and maps. Part of the World War II Commemorative Series. ; 11 x 8. 5

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 9088.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
108.
Miller Jr., John, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
The War in the Pacific - Guadalcanal: The First Offensive - United States Army in World War II

Publisher: Center Military History United States Army Washington, D.C. 1989.
xiv, 413 pp, glossy black-and-white pictorial front cover w/wht-green lettering. The victory on Guadalcanal was achieved by the contribution of each service as a "fighting team". No one service won the battle, the most decisive engagement of the campaign was the air and naval Battle of Guadalcanal in mid-November 1942. This volume shows the contribution of all the services to the first victory on the long road to Tokyo. Special Commemorative Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.20 CAD 16.30 EUR 12.19 GBP 10.44 JPY 1,430.00 MXN 174.78 ZAR 157.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040058.
    
US$15.73
Order From Dealer
109.
Miller, John Jr.  
United States Army in World War II. The War in the Pacific. Guadalcanal: the First Offensive

Publisher: N.Y., BDD, 1993.
”First Printed 1949.” xviii, 413 p., index, photos. Written and published just after World War II had ended, this history is still the best balanced account of the ground fighting at Guadalcanal, including both Marine and Army units. Stock #100,403. Fine/dj fine. World War II South Pacific

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100403.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
110.
Miller, Jr., John, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
The War in the Pacific - Guadalcanal: The First Offensive

Publisher: Historical Division Department of the Army Washington, D.C. 1949.
xix, 413 pp, green cloth over boards w/maroon title block on spine w/gilt lettering on the spine, emblem of the US in gilt on the front cover. The book contains 36 maps with many in color and numerous illustrations. The book was part of the series "The United States Army in World War II" within the subseries "the War in the Pacific." The volume attempts to show the contribution of all the services to the first victory on the road to Tokyo. It does not describe all ground, air, and naval operations in detail but does attempt, by summary to show the relationship between air, gournd and surface forces in modern warfare. slight rubbing to the corners and slight soiling to the spine, hinges starting. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 41.06 CAD 44.04 EUR 32.95 GBP 28.20 JPY 3,863.64 MXN 472.22 ZAR 425.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039736.
    
US$42.50
Order From Dealer
111.
Mitcham Jr., Samual W. and Von Stauffenberg, Friedrich , Illustrated by: Photos  
The Battle of Sicily : How the Allies Lost Their Chance for Total Victory

Publisher: Orion Books New York, NY 1991.
xviii, 366 pp, quarterbound w/green papercovered boards w/gree clothcovered spine w/gilt lettering, glossy red dj w/wht lettering and black-and-white photos on the front & rear panels. The book relates the story of Germany's "Dunkirk", a successful evacuation that allowed forty thousand troops to escape to Italy, where they later fought the Allies to a bloody stalemate. The Allies lost a significant opportunity in Sicily when a one-armed German gneral, Hans Valentin Hube, the commander of the XIV Panzer COrps, stepped in to mount a brilliant strategic defense. With only four divisions, he tied down two Allied armies, holding off the invadors for thirty-eight crucial days and then escaping with nearly his entire command. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 21.10 EUR 15.78 GBP 13.51 JPY 1,850.91 MXN 226.22 ZAR 203.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049879.
    
US$20.36
Order From Dealer
112.
Mitcham, Samuel W. Jr.  
ROMMEL'S LAST BATTLE: THE DESERT FOX AND THE NORMANDY CAMPAIGN

Good in Good dust jacket Stein And Day, 1983 Hardcover, black cover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Jacket is good, but there is chipping, especially on edges and spine, and there is creasing along top and bottom edges. Botttom of front inside jacket flap is clipped. Probable book club edition. There is no printing history. Unfortunately, the previous owner found something on almost every page that was so interesting he needed to mark at least one paragraph in the margin in pencil, but only an occasional word is underlined. My husband says this book will appeal to those looking for well-documented information on Rommel's perspective of D-Day. There is an excellent bibliography and numerous footnotes. Other than the numerous pencil marks, this book is in good condition and is an excellent reading copy

Appr.: | AUD 7.64 CAD 8.20 EUR 6.13 GBP 5.25 JPY 719.09 MXN 87.89 ZAR 79.10 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 516.
    
US$7.91
Order From Dealer
113.
Mitchell, Lt. Robert J. w/contributions by Tyng, Sewell T. And Drummond Jr., Capt. Nelson L. , Illustrated by: Photos &  
The Capture of Attu : a World War II Battle as Told by the Men Who Fought There

Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE 2000.
xxii, 144 pp, [23], quarterbound w/black papercovered boards and w/black papercovered spine w/silver lettering, wht dj w/green-black pictorial front panel and black spine w/white lettering. The book was originally published in 1944, and became the military's official history of the engagement. Attu Island was the westernmost of the Aleutians and was 1, 000 miles from Alaska. When American troops landed to repel the Japanese, they faced the most brutal weather of the Pacific war. Freezing rain, wind and bitter temperatures caused heavy machinery failures, delayed schedules, and inaccurate bombing runs. small tears at top of the dj spine. Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 20.49 CAD 21.98 EUR 16.44 GBP 14.07 JPY 1,928.18 MXN 235.67 ZAR 212.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050241.
    
US$21.21
Order From Dealer
114.
Morton, Louis  
The War in the Pacific: The Fall of the Philippines

Publisher: Center of Military History Washington D.C..
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 1995c. Book is overall clean and bright. No dj. ; 9 x 7"

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 14051.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
115.
Moulton, J. L.  
Battle for Antwerp. The Liberation of the City and the Opening of the Scheldt, 1944.

Publisher: N.Y., Hippocrene Books, [1978]. Book club edition.
Antwerp, the best port of northwest Europe, was needed by the Allies to supply its armies in Belguim, Netherlands and Germany. When Montgomery finally got around to taking its approaches, it was a hard fight for the mostly Canadian soldiers. 263 p., index, maps, photos; VG/ dj vg. 27158.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27158.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
116.
Munson, Kenneth; John W.R. Taylor, (editors).  
BATTLE OF BRITAIN.
 Picture
Publisher: London: New English Library (1976)..
The Royal Air Force's response along with the support of the Commonwealth, to the attack on Britian in World War Two. Includes the chapter: Day By Day, Chronological Highlights of the Battle by Ian Huntley. 126p: black/white and coloured photos; 30cm. 425g. Very Good (slight edgewear and shelfwear, interior sound). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 9.32 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.48 GBP 6.40 JPY 877.27 MXN 107.22 ZAR 96.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3849.
    
US$9.65
Order From Dealer
117.
Newcomb, Richard T., Illustrated by: Maas, Peter  
Abandon Ship!: The Saga of the U.S. Indianapolis

Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers New York 2000.
(xviii) 326 pages, b/w plates, map, glossary, list of survivors, index; 8vo, black/gray boards. Very good+, brief gift note; dust jacket very good, light edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book wotrd since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022593.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
118.
Nichols Jr., Major Chas S. and Shaw Jr., Henry I. , Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
Okinawa Victory in the Pacific

Publisher: Historical Branch G-3 Division Headquarters U.S. Marine Corps Washington, D.C. 1955.
viii, 332 pp, 26 folding maps tipped in at rear of book, glossy brown-grey-white pictorial front board and brown-white text rear board. The book is the fifteenth in a series of operational monographs prepared by the Historical Branch, G-3 Division, Headquarters U.S. Marine Corps, to provide an accurate and detailed account of the oeprations in which Marines participated during World War II. some wear to the corners and some chipping to the top & bottom of the spine. First Edition No Jacket Half-bound Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 45.17 CAD 48.45 EUR 36.24 GBP 31.02 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 467.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039542.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
119.
Norman, Elizabeth M.  
We Band of Angels: The Untold Story of American Nurses Trapped on Bataan by the Japanese

Publisher: Random House New York 1999.
(xv) 331 pages, maps, b/w plates, acknowledgments, bibliography, appendices, endnotes, index; 8vo, light brown/tan boards. Near fine, 2 tiny crayon marks top edge; dust jacket near fine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Seventh Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023085.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
120.
O'Brien, Cyril J.  
Liberation: Marines in the Recapture of Guam

Publisher: World War II Commemorative Series Washington DC 1994.
Very Good with no dust jacket Stapled Wraps Light rubbing to covers. Some sunning along spine edge. Else covers clean. Pages clean. ; 44 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 46230.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
121.
Prange, Gordon William, 1910-1980, Donald M. Goldstein, Katherine V. Dillon  
At Dawn We Slept. The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor

Publisher: McGraw-Hill [1981].
xvi, 873 p., index, plates. "After thirty-seven years of unparalled research Prange has written the authentic record of how Japan planned the 7 December 1942 air assault on the American naval base of Pearl Harbor." Dj slightly chipped; VG. Stock#24925x.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24925.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
122.
Prange, Gordon William, 1910-1980, with Donald M. Goldstein, Katherine V. Dillon  
Miracle at Midway

Publisher: Penguin [1983]..
xvii, [2], 469 p., index, maps, plates.Based on careful study of all records and extensive interviews. Stock #27124. Good+, pages darkened/ paper covers, slightly worn. Military history; World War II (1939-1945).

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27124.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
123.
Price, Alfred Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos  
BATTLE OF BRITAIN The Hardest Day 18 August 1940

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1979.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 246 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 12737.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
124.
Quarrie, Bruce  
Hitler's Teutonic Knights: SS Panzers in Action

Publisher: Partrick Stevens Willingborough 1986.
200 pages, numerous illustraions, some in color, appendices, selected bibliography, notes and acknowledgment index, illustrated endpapers, 8vo, black boards. Near fine; dust jacket very good, light edgewear First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018554.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
125.
Quillan, Hiram T., Jr.  
Guadalcanal to Tokyo: My Life in the United States Marine Corps, World War II, 1942 to 1945

Publisher: Huntsville, AL: Hiram T. Quillan, 1999.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Red spine. Standard Size. Long inscription on front flyleaf by Lillian O'Neal Quillan (wife). 156 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20479.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
126.
Quillin, Hiram T., Jr.  
Guadalcanal to Tokyo: My Life in the United States Marine Corps World War II, 1942 to 1945

Publisher: Huntsville, AL: Hiram T. Quillin, Jr., 1999.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Fine. Red spine. Standard Size. Inscription on front flyleaf by author. 158 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20235.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
127.
Rainier, Peter W., Major  
Pipeline to Battle: An Engineer's Adventures with the British Eigth Army

Publisher: Random House New York 1943.
(vii) 302 pages, maps, map endpapers 8vo, gray cloth. Very good-, cover top spine frayed, light spotting; contents very good; dust jacket good-, top edgewear, piece missing. Details a mining engineer's adventure in three years of desert warfare. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020144.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
128.
Read, Anthony & David Fisher, 1929-  
The Fall of Berlin [by] Anthony Read & David Fisher
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Norton, 1993.
513 p., [8] p. of plates, illus., maps, index; 24 cm. Originally pub. London, Hutchinson, 1992. The Battle of Berlin, in March & April of 1945, was ferocious. Bibliography, p. 469-476. Stock#41166. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41166.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
129.
Reynolds, Quentin  
The Curtain Rises

Publisher: Garden City, NY: Blue Ribbon Books, 1944 reissue..
353pp. cloth 8vo: near Very Good in a dj torn @ corners & spine tail [corner bumps; else nrVG] Noted American war correspondent Quentin Reynolds (1902-65) reports on Russia, North Africa, Sicily and the Battle of Salerno.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 6583.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
130.
Reynolds, Quentin  
Dress Rehearsal : The Story of Dieppe

Publisher: Random House; N. Y. : 1943.
Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Third Printing Hardcover 278 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Brown-red cloth, b/w glossy frontispiece, small map. ; War correspondent's blow-by-blow account of bungled Allied raid on German-held French town, 1942. Jacket subtitle: 'A Stirring Eyewitness Account of the Raid at Dieppe, the First Air-Land-Sea Performance in the European Theatre of War'. ; Book shows light shelfwear only, pages a bit yellowed from age. Jacket rubbed, edges quite chipped, spine faded but readable.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8655.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
131.
Reynolds, Quentin James, 1902-1965  
Dress Rehearsal: The Story of Dieppe
 Picture
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Blue Ribbon Books, c1943.
xi, 3-278 p., front.; 20.5 cm. "A stirring eyewitness account of the raid at Dieppe-- the first air-land-sea performance in the European theatre of war"-- from dust cover. Stock#47154. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 47154.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
132.
Rice, William T  
PEARL HARBOR STORY
 Picture
Publisher: Hawaii Visitor's Bureau Honolulu, HI 1970.
Very Good+ 2nd Edition; 6th Printing Softcover B&W and color Photographs; Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 47 pages; 28531Qm

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28531.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
133.
Robertson, Terence.  
Dieppe. The Shame and the Glory.

Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press/ Little, Brown [1962]. 'First U. S. Edition'.
x, [3], 432 p., index, plates, maps. "...the dramatic account of... the cross-channel raid on Dieppe, made in August 1942 by an almost all-Canadian force of 5000 men, of whom 3000 were killed or taken prisoner while 1000 more never landed." Dj torn; VG. Stock#22210.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22210.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
134.
Ross, Bill D.  
IWO JIMA

Publisher: Vintage Books 1985.
Very Good Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 380 pages; 13001Qmww2

Appr.: | AUD 8.45 CAD 9.07 EUR 6.78 GBP 5.81 JPY 795.45 MXN 97.22 ZAR 87.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13001.
    
US$8.75
Order From Dealer
135.
Ryan, Cornelius  
Last Battle

Publisher: New York (c)1996.
with no dust jacket Popular Library Paperback Fair condition. There is a one-inch tear at the top of the front cover beside the spine. ; 12mo; 571 pages; Ryan's account of the Battle for Berlin -- the last offensive against Hitler's Third Reich, . It is the story of ordinary people, both soldiers and civilians, who were caught up in the despair, frustration, and terror of the defeat and the victory.

Appr.: | AUD 4.78 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3200.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
136.
Ryan, Cornelius  
The Longest Day

Publisher: New York c.1959.
Good+ with no dust jacket Popular Library Paperback 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 2.05 EUR 1.53 GBP 1.31 JPY 180.00 MXN 22.00 ZAR 19.80 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3195.
    
US$1.98
Order From Dealer
137.
Ryan, Cornelius, 1920-1974.  
A Bridge Too Far.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY [1974].
670 p., index, photos, maps. The Battle of Arnhem, September 1944, was the attempt by the Allied armies to cross the Rhine by dropping parachute divisions along a path in the Netherlands that a thrust could exploit. The German Army was better prepared than the planners expected and the British division was destroyed. Dj tattered; VG. Stock#24930x.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24930.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
138.
Ryan, Cornelius, 1920-1974.  
The Longest Day, June 6, 1944.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, 1959.
350 p., index, plates, endpaper maps. A history of D-Day, the invasion of France, with numerous anecdotes of the participants American, British, and German. Dj worn, ink owner name on t.-p.; good. Stock#24931.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24931.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
139.
Salisbury, Harrison Evans, 1908-1993  
The 900 Days: The Siege of Leningrad

Publisher: Harper & Row [1969]..
635 p., index, plates, endpaper map. For over two years , from October 1941 to December, 1943, the German Army beseiged the three million people of Leningrad, half of whom died. Stock #26293x. Book Club, vg/ dj good+. Russia, Soviet Union, World War II, Stalin, Hitler, military history.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26293.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
140.
Schofield, Vice-Admiral B. B.  
The Attack on Taranto

Publisher: Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1973 1st ed. (printed in Great Britain).
94pp. illus. hardback 16mo: Very Good + in a near Fine dj [slight foxing of fore edge; tiny name label ffep; old price in ink on ffep; else VG+] Sea Battles in Close Up No. 6.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 6926.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
141.
Schultz, Duane  
The Doolittle Raid

Publisher: New York 1989.
Good with no dust jacket St. Martin's Press First Paperback Edition; First Printing Paperback Hole punched in right top corner of cover. Light wear to edges and corners of cover, with some chipping.; 12mo; 374 pages; Describes America's first strike against the heart of Imperial Japan

Appr.: | AUD 7.60 CAD 8.16 EUR 6.10 GBP 5.22 JPY 715.45 MXN 87.44 ZAR 78.70 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3201.
    
US$7.87
Order From Dealer
142.
Shaw, Henry I.  
First Offensive: The Marine Campaign for Guadalcanal

Publisher: U. S. Marine Corps Washington D.C. 1992.
Very Good with no dust jacket Stapled Wraps 52 pages. Some rubbing to covers. Text unmarked. Many photos and maps. Part of the World War II Commemorative Series. ; 11 x 8. 5

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 9084.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
143.
Sheehan, Ed  
Days of '41: Pearl Harbor Remembered (signed)

Publisher: Honolulu: Kapa Associates, 1977 2nd ptg..
SIGNED by author. 171pp. illus. paperback 12mo in stiff wraps: near Fine [hint of age browning; couple of turned page corners; else nrF] The author, a native of Malden, Mass., came to Hawaii in 1940 to work at Pearl Harbor as an ironworker. This is his memoir of December 7, 1941.

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 5646.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
144.
Sherrod, Robert Lee, 1909-1994  
Tarawa: The Story of a Battle
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Duell, Sloan& Pearce [1944].
vi, 183 p., 3 maps, 3 diagrams; 21 cm. Robert Sherrod, reporter for Time Magazine, accompanied the fifth wave of the 2nd Marine division's invasion of the Japanese-held atoll of Betio, the island of Tarawa in the Gilbert Islands, 20 November 1944. Sherrod describes the three days of hard fighting required to capture the atoll. His book describes the Marine dead in detail not previously published as a realistic balance to the rosy accounts of the fighting then being issued. Stock#47144. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 47144.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
145.
Shores, Christopher, 1937-  
Great Air Battles of World War II

Publisher: London, Grub Street, [2002].
208 p., illus., 28 cm. Treats ten prolonged air campaigns from Blitzkreig on Poland, Malta, Guadalcanal, Kursk. Stock# 39,988. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39988.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
146.
Smith, E. D.  
The Battles for Cassino

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1975, Book Club Edition.
Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, NF DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has little edge wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. Sml 8vo, 216 pp with b/w photos and map, biblio and index.

Appr.: | AUD 15.20 CAD 16.30 EUR 12.19 GBP 10.44 JPY 1,430.00 MXN 174.78 ZAR 157.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8615.
    
US$15.73
Order From Dealer
147.
Smith, Larry  
Iwo Jima, World War II Veterns Remember the Greatest Battle of the Pacific
 Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton Co., New York, 2008.
Fine paper over board hardback, gilt lettering, Fine DJ. Cover and DJ with minimal shelf wear. Tight binding. End papers and pp are Fine, look unread. 8vo, 345 pp with illustrations and appendix. ISBN# 978-0-393-06234-2.

Appr.: | AUD 9.03 CAD 9.69 EUR 7.25 GBP 6.20 JPY 850.00 MXN 103.89 ZAR 93.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3669.
    
US$9.35
Order From Dealer
148.
Smith, William Ward, 1888-  
Midway: Turning Point of the Pacific

Publisher: N.Y., Crowell, [1966].
xvi, 174 p., index, plates, endpaper map.Written by 'the junior of the four flag officers participating' in the battle. 'Poco' Smith was commander of Task Force 17's cruiser and destroyer screen arond Fletcher's flagship Yorktown. Stock #27141. Vg, black cloth boards/ no dj. World War II, military history, naval history, Battle of the Coral Sea.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27141.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
149.
Spector, Ronald H.  
Eagle Against the Sun, The American War with Japan
 Picture
Publisher: Free Press, New York, NY, 1985.
Near Fine cloth hardback, G DJ. Cover with a little shelf wear, some scuffs. DJ has edge and corner wear, scuffs. Binding tight. Printed end papers and pp are Fine, look unused. 8vo, 589 pp with illustrations, footnotes, biblio and index. ISBN# 0029303605.

Appr.: | AUD 16.43 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.28 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 1628.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
150.
Speidel, Hans, 1897-1984.  
Invasion 1944. Ein Beitrag zu Rommels und des Reiches Schicksal. 5. Auflage.

Publisher: Tubingen, Rainer Wunderlich Verlag [195-?].
203 p., endpaper maps; 21 cm. As Field Marshall Rommell's deputy, Spiedel was involved with planning Atlantic defences against Allied invasion. He was also involved with the plot against Hitler and brought Rommell into the conspiracy. He was arrested but no proof was found. In the earliest, 1948, version, Speidel emphasizes his anti-Hitler position to show he was no Nazi. But as he became commander of German NATO forces, he played down his disloyalty to the Reich. No dj; VG. Stock#24869.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24869.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

186 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev  1  [ 2 ]  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.