TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Military: WW2 Battles
186 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Parrent, Erik]  
Third Savo: Battle at Guadalcanal [binder's title]
 Picture
Publisher: [Paducah, KY] [Turner Publishing Company] [1995].
First printing. Oblong, Hardcover, black and white photographs, 112 pages. Condition: Fine.
     Anthology of first hand recollections of this important naval battle on November 13, 1942. An excellent preface sets the stage for the action that follows, concludes with biographical sketches and "then and now" photographs of many who participated in the 3rd Battle of Savo Island. Bound in glossy pictorial paper over boards. Military History

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 11247.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Acquisition of Property for War Purposes
 Picture
Publisher: United States Government Printing Office, 1944 Washington, DC.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..In the past the military arm of executive power in time of war has very largely appropriated the necessary property without much regard to invoking orderly legal procedures, leaving the settlement of claims to future litigation. The resultant hardships to property owners and excessive costs to the Federal Government could very largely have been avoided if adequate legal procedures had been employed. In time of war the military have always felt that there is not time for the tedious processes of the law in the presence of a national emergency. This view has been conclusively answered in the present war in the acquisition of thousands of sites by the Lands Division of the Department of Justice. Even before Pearl harbor, legal procedures had been streamlined and put on an assembly line basis. At that time, opinions of the Attorney General as to the validity of title were being written in an average time of 6 days, and the filing of condemnation proceedings was so accelerated that sites anywhere in the United States or the territories were acquired in the average time of 4 days, 4 hours and 12 minutes, counting from the time the request was received in the Lands Division to the time when title or the right to immediate possession was vested by court order in the United States Government." xli + 158 pages with index. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; discoloration to pages; pages are otherwise clean; binding is very good. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001276.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Adair, Paul  
Hitler's Greatest Defeat The Collapse of Army Group Centre, June 1944

Publisher: London, Brockhampton Press, 1998.
192 p. The defeat of the German Army Group Center during the last week of June, 1944, by superior Soviet forces resulted in the complete loss of 30 divisions, over 250,000 men. Overshadowed by the invasion of Normandy and the liberation of Rome, the battle on the Russian Front was as devastating to the Germans. Stock #27,384. Fine, new /fine. World War II. Military History

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27384.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Alexander, Joseph H.  
The Final Campaign: Marines in the Victory on Okinawa

Publisher: U. S. Marine Corps Washington D.C. 1996.
Very Good with no dust jacket Stapled Wraps 52 pages. Some rubbing to covers. Text is unmarked. Many photos and maps. Part of the World War II Commemorative Series. ; 11 x 8. 5

Appr.: | AUD 14.01 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 9031.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Ambrose, Stephen E.  
D-DAY JUNE 6, 1944

Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1994.
Very Good- 8th Printing Softcover Front cover creased, rear cover torn, remainder mark; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 655 pages; 19674QM-.

Appr.: | AUD 10.05 CAD 10.78 EUR 8.06 GBP 6.90 JPY 945.45 MXN 115.56 ZAR 104.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 19674.
    
US$10.40
Order From Dealer
6.
Ambrose, Stephen E. 1936-2002  
D-Day, June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II

Publisher: N.Y., Simon & Schuster [1994].
655 p., index, plates. Based on 1,400 oral histories, a history of the invasion of Normandy by Allied armies. Stock #26969. Fine/ dj fine. Normandy, France, oral military history.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26969.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Arend, Guy Franz  
Bastogne: If You Don't Know What Nuts Means
 Picture
Publisher: Bastogne Historical Center, 1987.
Laminated pictorial boards, no DJ as issued. Inscribed by Lieutenant General Julian J. Ewell on page 10 beneath his portrait. This is a chronology of the Battle for Bastogne with historic photographs and a commentary on the action. The book follows a diary format, and is printed on heavy matte-finish paper. Very good with wear to corners at heel of spine, owner signature to ffep, owner embossing stamp to title page. 335 pp. 1st Edition. Dustjacket: No Jacket, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12457.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Army Times  
Pearl Harbor and Hawaii: A Military History. By the Editors of the Army Times
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Bonanza Books [1971].
184 p., 120 illus., 2 maps; 22 cm. Provides a narrative of the attack and of the days and weeks afterward in Oahu. ISBN (10): 0802703607. Stock#46881. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46881.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Balchum, Oscar J. / Jung, Ralph C.  
Chest Diseases Case Studies: A Compilation of 61 Case Histories Related toChest Diseases

Publisher: Flushing, NY 1973.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Medical Examination Publishing Co. Unknown Paperback Light wear to stiff paper cover. There are a couple of small spots on cover. Previous owner made a few marks next to answers on a few pages, but not through most of the book. ; 8vo; 227 pages; Contains several reproductions of chest X-Rays to enhance the text. Case studies are presented with questions to be answered after the presentations. Answers appear following questions.

Appr.: | AUD 11.96 CAD 12.83 EUR 9.60 GBP 8.21 JPY 1,125.45 MXN 137.56 ZAR 123.80 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3262.
    
US$12.38
Order From Dealer
10.
Baldwin, Hanson Weightman, 1903-1991  
Battles Lost and Won : Great Campaigns of World War II / Hanson Baldwin.

Publisher: London : Robson, 2000, c1966..
xi, 532 p., maps, index, 24.5 cm. Baldwin was military correspondent for the New York Times during World War II. This book includes his analysis of thirteen battles of the War. Includes bibliographical references. Originally published: New York : Harper & Row, 1966. Stock# 39,994. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39994.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Ballard, Robert D. and Archbold, Rick, 1950-  
Return to Midway / Robert D. Ballard and Rick Archbold ; principal photography by David Doubilet

Publisher: Washington, D.C., National Geographic Society, c1999..
191 p., col. illus., col. maps ; 28.5 cm. Seeking the Yorktown and three Japanese carriers sunk at the Battle of Midway, 4 June 1942. The Ballard formula. written as if by Ballard, by a ghost writer. Film crew capturing the staged events. Participants (2 from each side). Working against time. Frustrations. Equipment failures. Finally Yorktown found and photographed. The search mixed with light historical cover. Violins play as vets view the ocean. Stock# 40,610. Vg/ deluxe, yearbook style cover.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40610.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Barber, Noel, 1909  
A Sinister Twilight The Fall Of Singapore 1942

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1968.
xiv, 364 p., maps, 22 cm. Singapore had the reputation of being a British fortress in Asia. It was no such thing. Without air planes, it was open to the Japanese who took it easily. Stock# 33,338. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33338.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Barker, A. J. w/foreword by Gen. Sir William Platt  
Eritrea 1941

Publisher: London: Faber & Faber, 1966 1st ed..
248pp. illus. black cloth 8vo: Very Good in a Very Good dj in Brodart poly cover [folding map is creased; else VG] A history of the campaign against Italy in Eritrea, the first British land victory of World War II, written by a junior officer in the East African theater of operations. General Platt (1885-1975) commanded British imperial forces invading Eritrea. The folding panorama of the Keren battlefield is present.

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14153.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Belchem, Major-General David, Illustrated by: Photos, Illustrations & Maps  
Victory in Normandy

Publisher: Clarke Irwin & Co. Ltd. Toronto, ON, Canada 1981.
192 pp, brown clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, tan-blue glossy dj w/illustrated front page of ships & planes groups for D-Day and command chart for allied forces in Normandy. The author, head of Montgomery's Operations and Planning Staff throughout the Normandy capaigne recounts the story of Operation Overlard from the formulation of Montgomery's plan. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 10.06 CAD 10.79 EUR 8.07 GBP 6.91 JPY 946.36 MXN 115.67 ZAR 104.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 051161.
    
US$10.41
Order From Dealer
15.
Belote, James H. & William M. Belote  
TYPHOON OF STEEL

Publisher: Bantam Books 1984.
Very Good+ 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Minor wear, one spine crease. ; Mass Market PB; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 409 pages; 10070Qm

Appr.: | AUD 7.54 CAD 8.08 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.18 JPY 709.09 MXN 86.67 ZAR 78.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 10070.
    
US$7.80
Order From Dealer
16.
Bishop, Edward  
Their Finest Hour, The Story of the Battle of Britain, 1940
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY, 1972.
Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Biolent Century, Battle Book No. 2. VG softback, pictorial cover with very little edge or corner wear, a few scuffs. Binding tight. Pp are Near Fine. Book looks as if unopened. Sml 8vo, 150 pp with biblio.

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6640.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Blumenson, Martin  
Sicily: Whose Victory?

Publisher: N.Y., Ballantine Books [1969].
160 p., illus.; paper covers worn; good+. First printing. Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II Campaign Book, No. 3. The invasion of Sicily was successsful beyond Allied expectations. Seizing the island's airports alone aided Mediterranean shipping and smashed the Axis sea and air forces with completely unexpected ease. The fall of Mussolini, the crack in the Axis alliance, the performance of American soldiers were all pluses. That German land forces were able to drag out their defence for 38 days using terrain, demolitions and mines gave unheeded preview of the Italian campaign. That so many German soldiers and so much equipment escaped was a failure that Blumenson was the first to suggest was a German victory. Among the editorial howlers in this volume is cruiser Philadelphia twice described as a battleship. Stock #27146. Vg/paperback. Military history.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27146.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Blumenson, Martin.  
Bloody river; the real tragedy of the Rapido. Illustrated with photos. and maps.

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1970..
viii, 150 p. illus., maps, ports. 22 cm. The assault on the German Gustav line across the Rapido River, Italy, January 22, 1944, by the 36th Division, the Texas Nationsl Guard unit, was defeated with heavy casualties. Blumenson puts the battle in the context of the Anzio landings and Overlord planning, and suggests, against all the evidence, that it could have succeeded. First printing. Stock# 41,994. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41993.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Blumenson, Martin.  
SICILY: Whose Victory? Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II. Campaign Book No. 3.
 Picture
Publisher: NY: Ballantine (1969)..
First Printing. 160p: black/white photos; 21cm. 202g. Very Good (clean, bright, and sound; slight edgewear and creasing, repaired tear on spine). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 6.00 EUR 4.49 GBP 3.84 JPY 526.36 MXN 64.33 ZAR 57.90 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: A3941.
    
US$5.79
Order From Dealer
20.
Bond, Harold L.  
Return to Cassino

Publisher: New York: Pocket Books, 1965 1st ed. thus..
244pp. paperback: Good+ [a nice clean, complete & tight copy]

Appr.: | AUD 2.89 CAD 3.10 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 5666.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
21.
Bowlby, Alex  
Countdown To Cassino The Battle of Mignano Gap, 1943

Publisher: London, Leo Cooper, 1995.
xiii, 210 p., maps, illus., 24 cm. It took eight divisions two months and 16,00 battle casualties to take the maountains that rimmed the Mignano Gap that lay before another tough not--Cassino. Stock# 31,211. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31211.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Bradley, James w/Powers, Ron, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
Flags of Our Fathers

Publisher: Bantam Books New York, NY 2001.
[8], 376 pp, wht-grey SC wraps w/photo of the flagraising Suribachi on the front & rear covers. The story behind the flagrising and the six men on Iwo Jima. Three were killed in action in the continuing battle. Of the three survivors, two were overtaken and eventually destroyed - dead of drink and heartbreak. Only one managed to live in peace and he achieved this peace by willing the past into a cave of silence. 2nd Paperback Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 6.57 CAD 7.05 EUR 5.27 GBP 4.51 JPY 618.18 MXN 75.56 ZAR 68.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040401.
    
US$6.80
Order From Dealer
23.
Bradley, James w/Powers, Ron, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
Flags of Our Fathers

Publisher: Bantam Books New York, NY 2000.
[10], 376 pp, quarterbound w/blue papercovered boards and with blue papercovered spine, photo of the flagraising on Suribachi on the front & rear endpapers. The story behind the flagrising and the six men on Iwo Jima. Three were killed in action in the continuing battle. Of the three survivors, two were overtaken and eventually destroyed - dead of drink and heartbreak. Only one managed to live in peace and he achieved this peace by willing the past into a cave of silence. 12th Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 9.82 CAD 10.53 EUR 7.88 GBP 6.74 JPY 923.64 MXN 112.89 ZAR 101.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050218.
    
US$10.16
Order From Dealer
24.
British Information Services  
BRITAIN AGAINST GERMANY 1939-1945

Publisher: British Information Services NY 1945.
Good+ Softcover Edgeworn, tanned. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 127 pages; 27012Qm

Appr.: | AUD 25.12 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.16 GBP 17.25 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27012.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Brown, Anthony Cave  
Bodyguard of Lies

Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, 1st Edition, 1975.
VG cloth hardback, silver lettering, G- DJ. Cover with bent spine edges, bumped corners. DJ has edge wear, some small chips, tears and scuffs. Binding tight. Map on end papers. Pp are VG+, clean and unmarked. 8vo, 947 pp with illustrations, glossary, sources and notes, biblio and index. States: "The extraordinary, true story of the clandestine war of inticate deceptions that hid the secrets of D-Day from Hitler and sealed the Allied victory." Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 17.25 CAD 18.50 EUR 13.84 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,622.73 MXN 198.33 ZAR 178.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8543.
    
US$17.85
Order From Dealer
26.
Brown, Malcolm, 1930- / Imperial War Museum  
Spitfire Summer : When Britain Stood Alone / Malcolm Brown

Publisher: London, Carlton, 2000..
208 p., [16] p. of plates, illus. (some col.) ; index, 24 cm. "The official book accompanying the Imperial War Museum exhibition" The summer of 1940. After Dunkirk, The Battle of Britain and the Blitz. Stock# 39,266. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39266.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Burgett, Donald R.  
Currahee: A Screaming Eagle at Normandy
 Picture
Publisher: Presidio Pr, 1999.
First edition (FP). Black laminate binding, gilt titles. A memoir of the Nromandy invasion by a former member of the 101st Division. With a Foreword by historial Stephen E. Ambrose and an Introduction by Martin Blumenson. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Very good plus in like DJ. 195 pp. ISBN: 0891416811 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 12420.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Carver, Michael, Carver, Baron, 1915-  
Tobruk / Michael Carver.
 Picture
Publisher: London, B.T. Batsford, / Chester Springs, PA, Dufour, 1964..
[3] -271 p., 44 b/w illustrations 12 maps, index, 23 cm. There were two battles of Tobruk. During the first a prolonged German siege was defeated by the Desert Rats; in the second the British position collapsed within a week which opened the way to Egypt for Rommels Afrika Corps. "Why did the British lose in the one case and win in the other?" Stock# 43,887. Vg / dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43887.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Chambrun, Rene de  
I Saw France Fall: Will She Rise Again?

Publisher: William Morrow New York 1940.
216 pages, Map listed in table of contents but not present; small 8vo, blue boards. Very good, slight wear; dust jacket very good-, light wear, chipping First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021621.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Chapin, John C.  
Top of the Ladder: Marine Operations in the Northern Solomons

Publisher: U. S. Marine Corps Washington D.C. 1997.
Very Good with no dust jacket Stapled Wraps 32 pages. Slight rubbing/wrinkling to covers. Text unmarked. Many photos and maps. Part of the World War II Commemorative Series. ; 11 x 8. 5

Appr.: | AUD 10.14 CAD 10.88 EUR 8.14 GBP 6.97 JPY 954.55 MXN 116.67 ZAR 105.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 9029.
    
US$10.50
Order From Dealer
31.
Clarke, Thurston  
Pearl Harbor Ghosts: A Journey to Hawaii Then and Now

Publisher: N.Y., Morrow, [1991]..
411 p., index, photos, endpaper maps. The author, who knew of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor 7 December, 1941, only from history books, travelled to Oahu and interviewed survivors and compared Hawaii in 1941 and 1991. Stock #26,963. Fine/ dj fine. World War II, American military history, Imperial Japanese Navy U.S. Navy

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26963.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Clausen, Henry C. and Bruce Lee  
Pearl Harbor: Final Judgment

Publisher: Crown, NY [1992].
”First Edition.” x, 485 p., index, photos, map. Lawson unearthed facts about the Army and Navy's preparation , and the handling of Japanese messages, that were not part of the public record. The trade edition. Stock# 26,968. Fine/ dj fine. World War II, military history, Hawaii, United States military intelligence.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26968.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Clayton, Tim and Phil Craig  
END OF THE BEGINNING From the Siege of Malta to the Allied Victory At ElAlamein
 Picture
Publisher: Free Press New York 2002.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Documents key battles in 1942 North Africa that had a significant impact in the outcome of World War II, sharing first-person accounts of such events as the fall of Tobruk, the siege of Malta, and the battle of el Alamein. ; B&W Photographs; 368 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52267.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Cook, Charles O. (Olney), 1911-2001.  
The Battle of Cape Esperance; Encounter at Guadalcanal.

Publisher: New York, Crowell [1968].
xiv, 156 p. illus., maps.; 22 cm. Shortly before midnight on October 11, a U.S. force of four cruisers and five destroyers under the command of Rear Admiral Norman Scott intercepted Goto's force as it approached Savo Island near Guadalcanal. Taking the Japanese by surprise, Scott's warships sank one of Goto's cruisers and one of his destroyers, heavily damaged another cruiser, mortally wounded Goto, and forced the rest of Goto's warships to abandon the bombardment mission and retreat. Cook reconstructs the story from both American and Japanese sources. Bibliographical references included in "Preface" (p. vii-ix). Stock#42798. Vg / dj good+, some wear.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42798.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Cortesi, Lawrence  
Valor in the Sky

Publisher: New York: Kensington Zebra Books, 1985 1st ed..
251pp. illus. paperback: near Very Good [old store stamp inside front cover; text is age browned; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] The story of air warfare over New Guinea in 1943.

Appr.: | AUD 2.89 CAD 3.10 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9266.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
36.
Cortesi, Lawrence Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
LAST BRIDGE TO VICTORY

Publisher: Zebra Books New York NY 1984.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Name stamped on edge; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8647.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Craig, William, 1929-  
Enemy at the Gate: The Battle for Stalingrad [by] William Craig
 Picture
Publisher: Old Saybrook, CT, Konecky & Konecky [1992, ©1973].
xvii, 457 p., [24] p. of plates : illus., maps (by Donald T. Pitcher), ports.; 25 cm. The bloodiest battle in the history of warfare, Stalingrad was perhaps the single most important engagement of World War II. Printed in Columbia. ISBN(10) 1568523688. Stock#46682. Vg/ issued without dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46682.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Cressman, Robert J.  
A Magnificent Fight: Marines in the Battle for Wake Island

Publisher: U. S. Marine Corps Washington D.C. 1992.
Very Good with no dust jacket Stapled Wraps 36 pages. Some rubbing to covers. Text is unmarked. Many photos and maps. Part of the World War II Commemorative Series. ; 11 x 8. 5

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 9089.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Cressman, Robert J.  
Infamous Day: Marines at Pearl Harbor 7 December 1941

Publisher: U. S. Marine Corps Washington D.C. 1992.
Very Good with no dust jacket Stapled Wraps 32 pages. Some rubbing to covers. Text unmarked. Many photos and maps. Part of the World War II Commemorative Series. ; 11 x 8. 5

Appr.: | AUD 14.01 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 9085.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
40.
Crisp, Major Robert w/foreword by Field-Marshal Lord Harding  
Brazen Chariots: An Account of Tank Warfare in the Western Desert November-December 1941

Publisher: New York: Ballantine, 1966 reprint..
190pp. paperback: Good [text is completely age browned; else G] A much-praised classic World War II combat memoir, originally published in 1957, of a British tank officer's service in the Western Desert against Rommel's Afrika Korps. Bob Crisp (1911-94), born in the British Raj, was a larger than life character not only in war but in his adventurous peacetime exploits, which included world class cricket play.

Appr.: | AUD 1.92 CAD 2.06 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12020.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
41.
Cross, Robin  
Fallen Eagle The Last Days of the Third Reich

Publisher: Michael O' Mara Books London 1995.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 292 pages; 24623

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24623.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Cundiff, Michael J., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
Ten Knights in a Bar Room: Missing in Action in the Southwest Pacific, 1943

Publisher: Iowa State University Press Ames, IA 1990.
xiii, 118 pp, grey clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine, orange-grey-red dj w/wraparound pictorial w/black lettering on the front panel & spine. The book describes the discovery in 1970 of an American B-24 lost since December 1, 1943, in New Guinea. The book is a story about World War II and about ten families that felt its tragic impact. The author retraced the steps of the Ten Knights crew and the stories of their families. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 17.58 EUR 13.15 GBP 11.25 JPY 1,541.82 MXN 188.44 ZAR 169.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049697.
    
US$16.96
Order From Dealer
43.
D'Este, Carlo, 1936-  
Decision in Normandy [by] Carlo D'Este
 Picture
Publisher: London, Robson Books, 2000.
555 p., ill., facsims., maps, ports.; 21 cm. Originally published NY, Dutton, 1983. Bibliography: p. 521-525. The best overall book on the Normandy campaign. Stock#38663. Vg, new from publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38663.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
44.
D'Este, Carlo, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
Bitter Victory: The Battle for Sicily, 1943

Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York, NY 1988.
666 pp, quarterbound w/red papercovered boards and w/black clothcovered spine w/silver-red lettering, endpaper maps, glossy black dj w/black-and-white pictorial front panel. The author reveals the conflicts in planning and the behind-the-scenes quarrels between the top Allied commanders. He documents in detail the series of savage battles fought against an overmatched foe and how the Germans carried out one of the greatest strategic withdrawals in history. He narrates how the Allies bungled their attempt to cut off the Axis retreat from Sicily First Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 32.44 CAD 34.80 EUR 26.03 GBP 22.28 JPY 3,052.73 MXN 373.11 ZAR 335.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049226.
    
US$33.58
Order From Dealer
45.
Deighton, Len  
Fighter: The True Story of the Battle of Britain. With an Introduction by A. J. P. Taylor

Publisher: Ballantine Books, NY [1979].
xxi, [iii], 311 p., index, maps, photos; 18 cm. The Battle of Britain pitted the Attacking Luftwaffe against the RAF in the summer of 1940. Stock# 31,067. Good+/color pictorial paper covers. World War II, military history.

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.31 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31067.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
46.
Divine, David  
Nine Days Of Dunkirk
 Picture
Publisher: Faber & Faber London 1959.
Very Good in Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Edgewear, stains to fore edges. Edgeworn and rubbed DJ in mylar. Previous owner's book plate on flypage. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages; 23496

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23496.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
47.
Dupuy, Colonel R. Ernest  
St. Vith, Lion in the Way: The 106th Infantry Division in World War II
 Picture
Publisher: Infantry Journal Press, 1949 Washington, DC.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Poor. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Panic! Out of the swirling confusion of the Battle of the Bulge - Von Rundstedt's smash through the Ardennes forests - that was the work that came down. The 106th Divideion, green and fresh in the lines, had broken in panic and confusion before the panzers. It wasn't true then and it isn't true now. The106th, hit by a force greater than any infantry division spread over 20 miles of front could hope to contain, fell back. The withdrawal was confused, but knots of men and machines gathered at key defensive positions, sometimes by design and sometimes by accident, and fought from these positions until they were driven back or captured. The two forward regiments of the 106th, hopelessly cut off, were gobbled up, but still small groups and single fighting men from these regiments carried on a savage guerrilla warfare with the enemy until the Bulge was finally reduced by American troops. St. Vith - focus of five key roads and three railroads - was vital to the success of the enemy's attack. His timetable called for its capture by H-hour plus 24, but the 106th had other ideas. Its one remaining regiment, together with Combat Command B of the Ninth Armored Division, and belated reinforcement by the 7th Armored Division held St. Vith for critical days while the German advance in the St. Vith sector slowed to a wak, denied the use of the road center. When the Germans finally got the 106th out of St. Vith, it was too late, much too late. From the 106th Division, the 101st Airborne Division, and the Ninth and Seventh Armored Divisions, and the many other units which slowed or stopped the e3nemy offensive, our forces received the precious gift of time - time to regroup, and to strike back. The 106th Division made mistakes, a lot of them, and Colonel Dupuy has neither ignored these nor glossed them over, but one thing is clear from his well-balanced account. If the 106th made mistakes, they were mistakes of inexperience, honestly made. And they reflect no discredit on the Division or its men. The 106th fought gallantly, even brilliantly, against great odds, and its record, presented here for the first time by a competent, impartial military observer, is as proud as any unit or any man in the unit could want." Illustrated with 30-pages section of black-and-white photographs. 252 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket has front fold detached, chipping and other wear; thus, poor to fair condition.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002886.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt  
European Land Battles 1939-1943 (The Military History of World War II: Volume 1)

Publisher: New York: Franklin Watts, 1962 2nd ptg..
91pp. illus. cloth 8vo: near Fine in a tattered dj [tiny name label ffep; else nrF] A brief illustrated survey.

Appr.: | AUD 2.89 CAD 3.10 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 5599.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
49.
Eisenhower, John S.D.  
The Bitter Woods: The Dramatic Story.

Publisher: Easton PA: Easton Press, 1997..
Collector's Edition Octavo in gilt stamped brown leather, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, silk ribbon marker. 506 pages illustrated by photographs, maps. A typically nicely produced book in the publisher's series of military history classics. First published in 1969, this covers the Battle of the Bulge Clean, bright, sound, but a previous owner bookplate on the front endpaper. Publisher's note laid in. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 11331.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Elstob, Peter  
Battle of the Reichswald : Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Battle Book Number 19

Publisher: Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1970.
Very Good+ First Edition Softcover 160 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Stiff orange covers, brief bibliography, about 150 b/w photos and small maps, with captions. ; Copyright 1970, 1st printing stated. Introduction by Lieutenant General Sir Brian Horrocks. ; Light shelfwear only. No marks. Binding tight and square. Scarce. ; Illustrated History of the Violent Century Series

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11065.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Fishman, Jack  
And the Walls Came Tumbling Down: The Secret World War II Allied Operaion That Saved D-Day and Unleashed the Greatest Mass Prison Escape in History

Publisher: Macmillan New York 1982.
(x) 422 pages, b/w plates, notes and acknowlegments, bibliography, dedication, index, map endpapers, 8vo, brown boards/black cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good, small chip, light wear First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019489.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Fowler, William  
Kursk: The Vital 24 Hours
 Picture
Publisher: Amber Books London 2005.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 192 pages; 28305

Appr.: | AUD 28.94 CAD 31.04 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28305.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
53.
Frere-Cook, Gervis  
The Attacks on the Tirpitz

Publisher: Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1973 1st ed..
112pp. illus. hardback 12mo: Fine in a Fine dj [nautical theme bookplate w/name blacked out on pastedown; else F] This is Sea Battles in Close-Up No. 8. Includes 14 plans and 54 photographs.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13143.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Fuchida, Mitsuo, 1902-1974 and Okumiya, Masatake, 1909-  
Midway : The Battle That Doomed Japan : the Japanese Navy's story / by Mitsuo Fuchida and Masatake Okumiya

Publisher: Annapolis, MD, Bluejacket Books / Naval Institute Press, c1992..
xxiii, 310 p., [16] p. of plates, illus., maps, index, 23.5 cm. With an introduction by Thomas B. Buell; edited by Clarke H. Kawakami and Roger Pineau; foreword by Raymond A. Spruance. Series: Classics of Naval Literature. Translation of: Middoue (first pub. 1951; English translation first pub. 1955). "I am firmly convinced that the Pacific War was started by men who did not understand the sea, and fought by men who did not understand the air." Okumiya. Stock# 39,539. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39539.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Gilbert, Martin  
D-Day

Publisher: New York: Wiley, 2004 1st ed..
220pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. A succinct account of Operation Overlord, the June 1944 Normandy invasion, by a leading British historian.

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 7.24 EUR 5.42 GBP 4.64 JPY 635.45 MXN 77.67 ZAR 69.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18889.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
56.
Goldstein, Donald M. , Katherine V. Dillon, and J. Michael Wenger  
Pearl Harbor: The Way It Was The Original Photographs (World War IICommemorative)

Publisher: Brassey's 1991.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 181 pages; Containing both American and Japanese photographs, this book is published to mark the 50th anniversary of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbour. The text tells the harrowing personal stories of many of the combatants on both sides, and describes the historical circumstances of the attack, the attack itself and the strategic results. The photographs show Pearl Harbour before, during and after the raid, as it looked to the combatants of both sides. 24636

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24636.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Goolrick, William K., Ogden Tanner & editors of Time-Life Books.  
The Battle of the Bulge.

Publisher: Alexandria, Va., Time-Life Books [1979].
208 p., index, photos. Chapters include Hitler’s Master Stroke; Battle for Saint-Vith; Siege of Bastogne; Happy Days in the Ardennes; GI vs. Winter; Tankers to the Rescue; Civilians’ Plight. Pictorial covers; VG+. Stock#23595.

Appr.: | AUD 11.11 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23595.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Green, Bob, Illustrated by: Photos  
Okinawa Odyssey : The Battle for Okinawa by U. S. Forces of the Tenth Army in the Pacific Theatre Campaign of World War II

Publisher: Bright Sky Books Albany, TX 2004.
221 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/dark red lettering on the front cover & spine, tan endpaper maps, glossy dj w/brown spine w/green lettering, color illustrated front & rear panels. The book presents the letters & memories of Bob Green, a second lieutenant in the 763rd Tank Battalion, attached to the 96th Infantry Division in the battle for Okinawa. He paints a picture of the Battle from the point of view of a front-line tank soldier. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 20.49 CAD 21.98 EUR 16.44 GBP 14.07 JPY 1,928.18 MXN 235.67 ZAR 212.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040287.
    
US$21.21
Order From Dealer
59.
Greenfell, Captain Russell  
Main Fleet to Singapore

Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1951.
238 pages, b/w plates, maps, 8vo, blue cloth. Very good, nameplate; dust jacket good, rubbed, edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022889.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Guderian, Heinz  
PANZER LEADER

Publisher: Ballantine Books 1976.
Very Good+ Revised Edition; 6th Printing Paperback No creases, dogears or writing. ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 400 pages; 24562pb

Appr.: | AUD 9.42 CAD 10.10 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.47 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 97.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 24562.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
61.
Hammel, Eric M.  
Munda Trail: the New Georgia Campaign

Publisher: Orion Books, NY [1989]..
'First Edition.' xvi, [2], 252 p., index, plates, maps; tiny tear in front right edge of dj, else fine. 'Turning the tide against Japan in the South Pacific.' Stock #100,038. Military history; World War II (1939-1945); Solomon Islands.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100038.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Hapgood, David, and David Richardson  
Monte Cassino

Publisher: N.Y. Congdon & Weed [1984].
269p. illus., 23.5 cm.This book focuses on the dynamics of the decision to bomb the abbey.On 15 february 1944, the medieval landmark was destroyed, despite the fact that many on both sides hoped to save. Stock#32,673. VG/ vg

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32673.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Harrison, Gordon A.  
Cross Channel Attack / by Gordon A. Harrison.

Publisher: New Yoek, Barnes and Noble, 1995.
xvii, 519 p. : illus., maps, index, 24 cm. Series: United States Army in World War II. The European theater of operations. Originally published in 1951. Without the twenty-four col. maps on folded leaves in pocketin the original. "Bibliographical note" (p. [487]-492). Stock# 41,994. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41994.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
64.
Holmes, Richard  
Bir Hakim, Desert Citadel : Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Battle Book Number 23

Publisher: Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1971.
Good First Edition Softcover 160 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; About 200 b/w photos with captions. ; 1st printing stated. ; Covers quite rubbed but readable. Two light spine creases. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Illustrated History of the Violent Century Series

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10323.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Horton, D. C.  
New Georgia: Pattern for Victory

Publisher: [Ballantine Books, NY, 1972].
Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century. Campaign Book no. 15. 160 p., photos. Tne 1943 campaign againt the Japanese. Includes a chapter on PT-109 whose skipper, John F. Kennedy, participated in the fight. Stock #26983. Good+/ paper. World War II, South Pacific, military history.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26983.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
66.
Hughes, Terry & John Costello  
The Battle of the Atlantic

Publisher: New York: The Dial Press/James Wade, 1977 1st Am. ed..
314pp. illus. navy cloth sm 4to: Very Good in a Good+ dj in Brodart poly cover [dj = torn @ spine ends; else G+] A large-format comprehensive history that includes a 28-page photo essay “Action Atlantic.”

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 6942.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
67.
Hughes, Terry and Costello, John, Illustrated by: Photos  
The Battle of the Atlantic

Publisher: The Dial Press New York, NY 1977.
314 pp, blu cl boards w/blu glossy spine w/silver lettering, dj blu pictorial w/blk-orange lettering, endpaper maps. The first complete account of the origins & outcome of the longest & most crucial campaign of World War II. dj small tear top of dj & one corner. First American Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 18.69 CAD 20.04 EUR 14.99 GBP 12.83 JPY 1,758.18 MXN 214.89 ZAR 193.40 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 010305.
    
US$19.34
Order From Dealer
68.
Ingersoll, Captain Ralph  
BATTLE IS THE PAY-OFF

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York NY 1943.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 217 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1930.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Ingersoll, Captain Ralph  
BATTLE IS THE PAY-OFF
 Picture
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York NY 1943.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookplate. ; 217 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60829.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Ingersoll, Major Ralph  
The Battle is the Pay-Off

Publisher: New York/Washington: Penguin Books/The Infantry Journal, 1944 1st ed. thus after the Harcourt, Brace & Co. ed..
182pp. paperback: Very Good. A vintage collectible wartime paperback about U.S. troops in action in North Africa. Ralph McAllister Ingersoll (1900-85), founded the short-lived tabloid newspaper “PM” in New York, and joined the army as a middle-aged private soldier in 1942, received a field commission and served as a lieutenant colonel on General Omar Bradley’s staff.

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 6392.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
71.
Ingersoll, Ralph  
BATTLE IS THE PAY-OFF

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York NY 1943.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6556.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Ingersoll, Ralph McAllister, 1900-1985 . Noce, Daniel.  
The Battle Is the Pay-off.

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY [1943]. 'First edition'.
A wartime book. 217 p., endpaper map. "...Captain Ingersoll has... written out what he so carefully observed. His description of the battle near El Guettar [Tunisia, North Africa] and the events both immediately before and after... make a living scene peopled by our own soldiers fighting against our principal enemies. ...it must be remembered that a battle is... a ferocious engagement and is met by thousands of our soldiers and of our allies every day in some part of the world" (Brig. Gen. Daniel Noce in th,is Foreword). Black cloth; good+. Stock# 22221x.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22221.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Jackson, W. G. F.  
The Battle For North Africa 1940-1943
 Picture
Publisher: Mason/Charter NY 1975.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Deckled edges foxed keeps it from being like new. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 500 pages; 27563

Appr.: | AUD 38.60 CAD 41.40 EUR 30.97 GBP 26.51 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 443.89 ZAR 399.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27563.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
74.
Jackson, W. G. F.  
The Battle for Rome

Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York.
VG cloth hardback, VG DJ. Cover with little shelf wear. DJ stuck to bottom edges of book, water marked inside, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 224 pp with b/w photos and maps, appendices and index.

Appr.: | AUD 11.91 CAD 12.78 EUR 9.56 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,120.91 MXN 137.00 ZAR 123.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8636.
    
US$12.33
Order From Dealer
75.
Jakobson, Max  
The Diplomacy of the Winter War: An Account of the Russo-Finish War, 1939-1940

Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press,. 1961.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Ex-Library. Gold on charcoal spine. Standard Size. 284 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20702.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

186 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.