TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Military
91 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Abbazia, Patrick  
The Chickamauga Campaign

Publisher: Gallery Books New York, New York 1988.
Oversize hardcover in dust jacket. A very clean, lovely ex-library book with normal library marks but no visible wear. 184 pages. Profusely illustrated with historic photographs and maps. Very Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.42 CAD 7.27 EUR 4.57 GBP 4.11 JPY 617.27 MXN 88.18 ZAR 51.44 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 9660.
    
US$6.79
Order From Dealer
2.
Brown, Kent Masterson, 1949-  
Retreat from Gettysburg : Lee, logistics, and the Pennsylvania campaign / Kent Masterson Brown.

Publisher: Chapel Hill : University of North Carolina Press, c2005..
xv, 534 p. : illus., index, 24 cm. Series: Civil War America. "In a groundbreaking, comprehensive history of the Army of Northern Virginia's retreat from Gettysburg in July 1863, Kent Masterson Brown draws on previously unused materials to chronicle the massive effort of General Robert E. Lee and his command as they sought to move people, equipment, and scavenged supplies through hostile territory and plan the army's next moves." Bibliography (p. 475-503).Stock# 42,548. Vg / dj vg..

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42548.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Bush, Bryan S.  
The Civil War Battles of the Western Theatre

Publisher: Paducah, KY: Turner, 2000.
Gloss hardback, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Slight bump on front top of spine. Crimson on light gray spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 204 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20413.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Carter, Samuel III  
The Siege of Atlanta, 1864

Publisher: New York: Ballantine, 1976 1st ed. thus..
444pp. illus. paperback: Very Good [text is age browned; brief ink note on front fly leaf; else VG] The Atlanta Constitution reviewer called this history, "a brilliant account of the massive effort to take and destroy Atlanta" and "a superbly human, historical work."

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.34 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.02 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 37.80 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 7525.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
5.
Castel, Albert  
Decision In The West The Atlanta Campaign of 1864

Publisher: Lawrence, University of Kansas Press, 1992. .
xvi, 665 p. ”This book demonstrates definitively how the capture of Atlanta by Sherman's army occured and why it assured Northern victory in the Civil War.” Castel ”challenges the standard view of Sherman's performance” Stock #100,556. Vg/ vg. American History Civil War Georgia, Sherman, William Tecumseh, 1820-1891

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100556.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Civil War.  
Gettysburg. The Pictures and the Story. Revised Edition.

Publisher: Gettysburg, Tipton & Blocher, 1910.
[68] p., oblong octavo, 23 x 30.5 cm. (9 x 12 inches). Album tied together with red string. A guide book with map of Battlefield Park which had even by 1910 become a favorite tourist attraction. Stock#100713. Vg, except for a 1 cm (1/4 inch) chip off top corner.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100713.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Coddington, Edwin B., 1905-  
The Gettysburg Campaign; A Study in Command [by] Edwin B. Coddington.

Publisher: New York, Scribner's [1968].
xviii, 866 p. illus., facsim., plans, ports. , index, 24 cm. Coddington is good at the Gettysburg Campaign, from May 1863 to mid July. He focuses on General George Meade. Bibliography: p. 823-839. Stock# 39,376. Vg, bookplate/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39376.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Comte De Paris  
BATTLE OF GETTYSBURG From the History of the Civil War in America
 Picture
Publisher: Butternut and Blue Baltimore, Maryland 1987.
Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 315 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50919.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Cooling, Benjamin Franklin.  
Forts Henry and Donelson. The Key to the Confederate Heartland.

Publisher: Knoxville, Uni. Tennessee Press [1988]. 2d printing.
The capture of Fort Henry on the Tennessee River and Fort Donelson on the Cumberland handed the Confederacy its first defeat in the Civil War, opened an invasion route to Nashville and the deeper South, and made General U. S. Grant a known figure. 100492. xiv, 354 p.; Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100492.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Coombe, Jack D.  
Thunder Along the Mississippi

Publisher: Sarpedon NY 1996.
HARDCOVER. A clean, bright, snug ex-library book in Very Good Dust Jacket. Library marks are minimal. Subtitled: 'The River Battles that Split the Confederacy.' Illustrated with historic photographs. Very Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.54 EUR 9.13 GBP 8.23 JPY 1,234.55 MXN 176.36 ZAR 102.88 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 3750.
    
US$13.58
Order From Dealer
11.
Cox, Jacob D.  
Atlanta

Publisher: New York: The Blue & The Gray Press, undated reprint [original c1882].
274pp. grey cloth 16mo: Good in a torn but not tattered dj [age spotting of top edge; bookplate; else a clean, complete & tight copy] A reissue of the original 1882 eyewitness account by Union General Jacob Dolson Cox, Jr. (1828-1900) who commanded a division of the Army of the Ohio during the Atlanta campaign. He was also an Ohio politician who served as state governor and later as U.S. Secretary of the Interior under President Grant.

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.34 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.02 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 37.80 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 11926.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
12.
Cozzens, Peter, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Rocco, Keith (illustrator)  
The Shipwreck of Their Hopes : The Battles for Chattanooga (Civil War Trilogy Ser.)

Publisher: University of Illinois Press Champaign, IL, U.S.A. 1994.
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover Both book and dj are clean and bright. No price on dj.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 13976.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Davis, Burke  
TO APPOMATTOX Nine April Days 1865

Publisher: Popular Press New York NY 1959.
Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 7776.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Davis, Burke  
To Appomattox Nine April Days, 1865

Publisher: N.Y., Rinehart, 1959.
N.Y., Rinehart, 1959. 433 p. maps. Account of the retreat of Robert Lee's Army of Northern Virginia as it withdrew west from the lines of Richmond and Petersburg which Grant had finally smashed, to the surrender at Appomattox Court House. Won the Mayflower Prize for best non-fiction that year.BOOK CLUB EDITION. Stock #100,566. Vg/vg. American History Civil War

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100566.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Davis, William C.  
Battles of the Civil War

Publisher: Mallard Press 1991.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 10366.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
16.
De Peyster, J. [John] Watts, 1821-1907  
The Decisive ConflictsOf The Late Civil War, Or Slaveholders' Rebellion; Battles Morally, Territorially, and Militarily

Publisher: New York, Macdonald [for De Peyster] 1867..
2 p.l., 76 p. 22 cm. No. 1 The Maryland Campaign of September, 1862. "Three hundred copies printed as manuscript." (t.p. of #3). A photograph identified in De Peyster's hand of his son "Lt Johnston Livingston de Peyster...hoisting the 1st Real Amer. Flag over captured Richmond." (A studio recreation of a true event). Number five of 15 of a collection of his pamphlets bound together by De Peyster. Given to the Newport (R.I. ) Historical Society which sold it to a collector who disbound it. Stock #29,008. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29008.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
17.
De Peyster, J. [John] Watts, 1821-1907.  
The Decisive Conflicts Of The Late Civil War, Or Slaveholders' Rebellion. No.3.

Publisher: New York, Macdonald [for De Peyster], 1867..
163 p. 21.5. "Three hundred copies printed in manuscript." No 3 (on wrapper) The Pennsylvania-Maryland Campaign of June-July, 1863. De Peyster credits Hooker with the strategic success of Gettysburg, considers it two battles--Oak (or Seminary) Ridge on the first and the battle of the 2d and 3rd the success of which he credits to Dan Sickles' bold advance. This is the sixth of 15 pieces by De Peyster bound together by him and given to the Newport Historical Society. Sold by them it passed to a collector who disbound the parts. Stock #29,009. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29009.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Eisenschiml, Otto & E. B. Long  
AS LUCK WOULD HAVE IT: Chance & Coincidence in the Civil War.

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill & Co. [Indianapolis]. 1948. (1948)..
1st edition. 285pp. 8vo. Maroon cloth with gilt-lettered front cover & spine. Uncut pages. 13 full-page maps by Barbara Long. Bibliography. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (Fair: 3/8" x 1/2" chip at the top of the spine, 1/2" tear down the right side of the spine from the top, a hole about 1/4" x 3/4" starting on the left side about halfway down the spine & extending onto the back, several edge tears 3/8" & less on the top & bottom of both covers, & corners worn).

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 18.94 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 92-0356.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Ferguson, Ernest B.  
Chancellorsville 1863: The Souls of the Brave

Publisher: Vintage Books/Random House NY 1993.
NEW condition trade softcover. Absolutely crisp and bright with no marks of any kind. 405 pages. No Jacket Softcover As New

Appr.: | AUD 7.42 CAD 7.27 EUR 4.57 GBP 4.11 JPY 617.27 MXN 88.18 ZAR 51.44 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10643mss.
    
US$6.79
Order From Dealer
20.
Foote, Shelby  
The Civil War: A Narrative: Fredericksburg to Meridian

Publisher: Random House NY.
Hardcover in white boards with white cloth spine and blue decoration. No dust jacket. Very good condition except for light overall finger soil to cover. No other marks of any kind. No Jacket Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.54 EUR 9.13 GBP 8.23 JPY 1,234.55 MXN 176.36 ZAR 102.88 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 11975.
    
US$13.58
Order From Dealer
21.
Frassanito, William A  
Antietam: The Photographic Legacy of America's Bloodiest Day

Publisher: New York 1978.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Charles Scribner's Sons First Edition Hardcover Rust color, cloth-covered boards have Bumped spine ends and corners. Bottom corner has a bit of exposed board, There are minor flaws in cloth covering boards. Pages are clean except for the letters Yol printed or impressed in very light pencil in the top margin of p. 145, and the impression is still visible on the next two leaves. There there a few small spots on edges -- mostly on fore edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages; From chapter 1: This book focuses "on the series of photographs recorded shortly after the battle by a team of two cameramen, Alexander Gardner and his assistant, James F. Gibson. The views these two men produced at Antietam included scenes that would open the country's eyes and highlight a new era in the visual documentation of war. " The author sought "to establish Antietam's significance as a landmark in the history of photography by placing that event in the perspective of what had gone before. " He also wanted to document it as extensively as possible, " determining the precise location and subject identification of each view, the date the view was taken, and he name of the specific cameraman who recorded the original negative. . . . All aspects of the documentation are presented in perspective with the events of the battle itself. . . . " The author also sought to focus attention on the personal lives of a number of common soldiers who fought in the battle, rather than on their more famous leaders.

Appr.: | AUD 24.35 CAD 23.85 EUR 14.98 GBP 13.49 JPY 2,025.45 MXN 289.35 ZAR 168.79 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3564.
    
US$22.28
Order From Dealer
22.
Frassanito, William A.  
Gettysburg: A Journey in Time [by] William A. Frassanito.

Publisher: New York, Scribner [1975].
248 p. illus., index, 23.5 cm. Shortly after the Battle of Gettysburg, July 1,2, and 3, 1863, photographers arrived to record the scene. Alexander Gardner Timothy O'Sullivan and James Gibson were there by July 5, and took images of unburied dead; Mathewe Brady came shortly afterward and a local firm, the Tyson Brothers, were active in August. Frassanito studies about 125 images, dating and placing them in a pioneering work of Photography in historiography. Stock# 39,267. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39267.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Frassanito,William A.  
America's Bloodiest Day: The Battle of Antietam 1862

Publisher: London, Mills & Boon, 1978.
304 p. illus., diagrs., maps, 22.5 cm. A study of 95 photographs taken by Alexander Gardner and James F. Gibson shortly after the 17 Sept., 1862 battle. Stock #29,086. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29086.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Furgurson, Ernest B.  
Chancellorsville 1863: The Souls of the Brave

Publisher: Vintage Books/Random House NY 1993.
NEW condition trade softcover. Absolutely crisp and bright with no marks of any kind. 405 pages. No Jacket Softcover As New

Appr.: | AUD 7.42 CAD 7.27 EUR 4.57 GBP 4.11 JPY 617.27 MXN 88.18 ZAR 51.44 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10643.
    
US$6.79
Order From Dealer
25.
Furgurson, Ernest R.  
CHANCELLORSVILLE 1863 The Souls of the Brave
 Picture
Publisher: Vintage Books New York 1993.
First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Vintage Civil War Library; B&W Illustrations; 405 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50458.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Furguson, Ernest B.  
Chancellorsville 1863: The Souls of the Brave

Publisher: Vintage Books/Random House NY 1993.
NEW condition trade softcover. Absolutely crisp and bright with no marks of any kind. 405 pages. No Jacket Softcover As New

Appr.: | AUD 7.42 CAD 7.27 EUR 4.57 GBP 4.11 JPY 617.27 MXN 88.18 ZAR 51.44 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10643ms.
    
US$6.79
Order From Dealer
27.
Gallagher, Gary editor  
THIRD DAY AT GETTYSBURG & BEYOND
 Picture
Publisher: University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, NC 1994.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Six Civil War specialists offer perspectives on the controversial third day of the Battle of Gettysburg, particularly on the futile charge of Pickett's division. ; B&W Illustrations; 217 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50342.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Gallagher, Gary W. (editor)  
Chancellorsville: The Battle and Its Aftermath

Publisher: Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1996.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Garnet on ivory spine. Standard Size. Inscription by Gallagher on title page. 280 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20989.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Garrison, Webb  
Atlanta and the War

Publisher: Nashville: Rutledge Hill Press, 1995 2nd ptg..
283pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [bookplate; bump @ spine tail; else F] A popular history of the Civil War Atlanta campaign.

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 4755.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
30.
Gilbert, J. Warren  
People's Pictorial Edition The Blue and Gray: A History of the Conflicts During Lee's Invasion and Battle of Gettysburg

Publisher: Gettysburg, PA: privtely issued, 1922.
168pp. illus. paperback 8vo in pictorial covers: Good [folding map is missing; some cover wear; else a complete & tight copy] An old battlefield guide to Gettysburg that contains maps and a roster of the two armies.

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.34 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.02 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 37.80 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 5627.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
31.
Grimm, Herbert L. and Roy, Paul L. and Rose, George, Illustrated by: Photos  
Human Interest Stories of the Three Days Battles at Gettysburg

Publisher: 1983.
Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11". 64 pp, glossy blu-green-brown SC wraps w/wrapround color illustration. The booklet contains photos with several paragraphs of text for each of different scenes and places of interest of the battle of Gettysburg. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 10.45 CAD 10.24 EUR 6.43 GBP 5.79 JPY 869.09 MXN 124.16 ZAR 72.42 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 031708.
    
US$9.56
Order From Dealer
32.
Groom, Winston  
Shrouds of Glory From Atlanta to Nashville: The Last Campaign of the Civil War

Publisher: New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995 1st ed..
308pp. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. A popular history by the author of "Forrest Gump."

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 4637.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Hankinson, Alan  
First Bull Run 1861 The South's First Victory

Publisher: London, Osprey, 1991.
96 p. With ample illustrations, many unusual pictures from the Anne S.K. Brown Collection. Good maps showing all phases of the Fighting. Campaign Series 10. Stock #100,754. American History Civil War

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100754.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Haskell, Frank  
The Battle of Gettysburg
 Picture
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1958.
169 pp. ed. by Bruce Catton. Binding is tight, with light rubbing on cover. Text is tight, clean and unmarked. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 0.27 CAD 0.27 EUR 0.17 GBP 0.15 JPY 22.73 MXN 3.25 ZAR 1.89 

Purchase direct from: Dinsmore Books. Item number: 000240.
    
US$0.25
Order From Dealer
35.
Haskell, Franklin Aretas, 1828-1864 / Catton, Bruce, 1899-1978  
The Battle of Gettysburg / by Frank Aretas Haskel. Edited by Bruce Catton

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1969. Sentry Edition..
xxiii, 169 p., maps ; 20.5 cm. Originally published: Madison : Wisconsin History Commission, 1908. One of the war's best eyewitness accounts, Haskell recounts the officer's experiences in the bloody, three-day battle at Gettysburg in the summer of 1863. stock# 44,676. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44676.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
36.
Henderson, George Francis Robert : Illustrated by Maps  
The Campaign Of Fredericksburg Nov -Dec 1862 : A study for officers of volunteers. By a line officer
 Picture
Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co London 1886.
Good with no dust jacket 1st Ed Hardcover Ex-Lib 2"peel/tear head, fore edge tears/chips, tone Library stamps/marks/labels. Solid copy. Analysis by English military officer, and later Sandhurst professor. "The campaign of Fredericksburg has been selected, amongst other reasons, as having been fought by two armies largely composed of unprofessional soldiers. The lessons it teaches, the shortcomings it reveals, are likely, therefore, to be of exceptional interest and value to that class of officers to whose consideration I venture to recommend them. " - author's preface. Catalogue of the Military Library of John Page Nicholson, p 370; Broadfoot (4th Ed), p 263. The first, and anonymous, edition of this classic work of military strategy and tactics. ; Ex-Library; 145 pages

Appr.: | AUD 519.13 CAD 508.57 EUR 319.44 GBP 287.70 JPY 43,181.82 MXN 6,168.83 ZAR 3,598.48 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: BOOKS002527I.
    
US$475.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Henry, Robert Selph  
'First With The Most' Forrest

Publisher: Mallard Press/Konecky. 1991..
558 p. First published, 1944. The standard biography of Nathan Bedford Forrest, 1821-1877, Confederate cavalry commander, brilliant guerilla tactician, racist. Stock #100,488. Fine/ dj fine. Civil War Western theater American History

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100488.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Johnson, Curt and Mark McLaughlin  
BATTLES OF THE CIVIL WAR From Bull Run to Petersburg: Four Hard Years ofStrategy and Bloodshed

Publisher: Barnes & Noble New York 2000.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Small stain at edge on inside front cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 29091.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Johnson, Curt and Mark McLaughlin Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
CIVIL WAR BATTLES

Publisher: Fairfax Press New York 1977.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20146.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Jones, James Pickett  
Yankee Blitzkrieg: Wilson's Raid Through Alabama and Georgia

Publisher: Athens: UGa Press/Brown Thrasher Books, 1987 1st ed. thus of reissue..
256pp. paperback tall 8vo: Very Good [bit of highlighting in text; else VG]

Appr.: | AUD 8.73 CAD 8.55 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.84 JPY 726.36 MXN 103.77 ZAR 60.53 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 5323.
    
US$7.99
Order From Dealer
41.
Judge, Joseph R., 1928-  
Season of fire : the Confederate Strike on Washington / Joseph Judge.

Publisher: Berryville, Va. : Rockbridge Pub. Co., c1994..
xv, 300 p. : illus. ; index, 26 cm. In the summer of 1864 , Lee sent Early with 20,000 men north to relieve the Shenandoah and to force Grant to loosen his grip at Petersburg. Early reached to the outskirts of Washington itself. This is a day by day account of the campaign. Stock# 44,610. Vg / dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44610.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Key, William wjacket design & illus. by Lou Erickson  
The Battle of Atlanta and the Georgia Campaign

Publisher: New York: Twayne, 1958 1st ed..
92pp. cloth tall 8vo: Very Good in a Very Good dj [several pp. mid-text have had their corners torn away, but text itself has not been lost; else VG; dj = 1-in. hole mid-front cover panel; else VG]

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 2424.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
43.
LaFantasie, Glenn W.  
Twilight at Little Round Top : July 2, 1863, the tide turns at Gettysburg / Glenn W. LaFantasie.

Publisher: Hoboken, N.J. : John Wiley & Sons, c2005..
xix, 315 p., illus., maps, index, 24.5 cm. "In the emotional recollection of our great war, if there was one speck on the landscape that decided a battle and the future of a nation, then surely this was it. The story of the July 2, 1863 struggle for that hill outside Gettysburg goes deeper into our consciousness than that, however. The men who fought for it then and there believed it to be decisive, and that is why they died for it." Bibliography (p. 279-303). Inscribed by the author. Stock# 42,560. fine / dj fine

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42560.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Lewis, Thomas A.  
The Guns of Cedar Creek

Publisher: N.Y., Laurel/Dell, 1991..
xi, 372 p. maps, plates, 20.5 cm. The battle of 19 October, 1864 in the Shenandoah Valley in which, after surprising the Union Army, the Confederates were routed.Stock #29,085. Vg/ wrappers

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29085.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
45.
Luvaas, Jay and Harold Nelson editors  
U.S. ARMY WAR COLLEGE GUIDE TO THE BATTLES OF CHANCELLORSVILLE ANDFREDERICKSBURG
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1989.
First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Crease in front cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 361 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50456.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Martin, David G.  
The Shiloh Campaign: March-April 1862

Publisher: Combined Books Pennsylvania 1996.
AS NEW Hardcover in AS NEW Dust Jacket. Crisp and fresh with no marks of any kind. Illustrated. 235 pages. As New Hardcover As New

Appr.: | AUD 8.48 CAD 8.31 EUR 5.22 GBP 4.70 JPY 705.45 MXN 100.78 ZAR 58.79 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 11978.
    
US$7.76
Order From Dealer
47.
Mays, Thomas D.  
The Saltville Massacre.

Publisher: Fort Worth, Texas: Ryan Place Publishers, [1995]..
First printing. ISBN: 1886661057 91 pages. Softcover, in fine condition. A detailed account, from eyewitness reports, of the killing of wounded black soldiers of the 5th U.S. Colored Cavalry by Confederate forces following a small battle in southwest Virginia in October 1864. Illustrated with numerous black-and-white photos and maps. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Hal Johnson Books. Item number: 747.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
48.
McDonough, James Lee  
Chattanooga--A Death Grip on the Confederacy

Publisher: University of Tennessee Press Knoxville, TN 1984.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Light bumping to extremeties of spine. Very light bumping to top corners of boards. Boards otherwise clean. Remainder spray on page tops; else pages clean. Chip near base of dj spine--else dj is fine.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 10349.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Meaney, Peter J.  
The Civil War Engagement at Cool Spring July 18, 1864

Publisher: Self-Published.
Softcover in illustrated stapled binding. Ex-library. Light wear to cover. Text is clean, snug and unmarked. 72 pages. Illustrated with maps and photographs. Undated but circa 1981. No Jacket Softcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.62 CAD 19.22 EUR 12.07 GBP 10.87 JPY 1,631.82 MXN 233.12 ZAR 135.98 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 9824.
    
US$17.95
Order From Dealer
50.
National Archives.  
CIVIL WAR MAPS IN THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES.

Publisher: Washington Nat'l Archives & Record Service, 1964..
GOOD (slight edgewear, tips creased; spine head torn 1"; university stamp front endpaper; interior VG). 128 pages: 7 illustrations; 26cm. Index. Blue printed wraps

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 1983.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Nelson, Christopher  
Mapping the Civil War

Publisher: Starwood Publishing, Inc. Washington DC 1992.
Black Cloth Hardcover with Silver Lettering and Decoration in Dust Jacket. Features rare Civil War maps from the Library of Congress. The history of the Civil War illustrated with many rare historic maps, photos and illustrations. 8 x 10 1/2 inches, 176 pages. Part of the Library of Congress Classics Series. A lovely volume. Near Fine Hardcover As New

Appr.: | AUD 16.96 CAD 16.62 EUR 10.44 GBP 9.40 JPY 1,410.91 MXN 201.56 ZAR 117.58 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 4309.
    
US$15.52
Order From Dealer
52.
Norton, Oliver Willcox  
The Attack and Defense of Little Round Top, Gettysburg, July 2, 1863

Publisher: Neale Publishing Co. NY 1913.
Navy blue cloth hardcover with gold lettering. A very worn ex-library book. Cloth is split along back edge of spine. Hinges are cracked exposing gauze. Front endpaper is removed and frontispiece is laid in loose. Page 114 is laid in loose. A serviceable Reading Copy only. 350 pages. No Jacket Hardcover Poor

Appr.: | AUD 83.75 CAD 82.04 EUR 51.53 GBP 46.41 JPY 6,966.36 MXN 995.19 ZAR 580.53 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 9011.
    
US$76.63
Order From Dealer
53.
O'Connor, Thomas H.  
Civil War Boston: Home Front and Battlefield

Publisher: Northeastern University Press Boston 1997.
Hardcover in dust jacket. An exceptionally lovely ex-library book. No visible wear to book or dust jacket aside from minimal library marks. Fresh and bright. 313 pages. Illustrated with historic photographs. First Printing Very Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.67 CAD 12.41 EUR 7.79 GBP 7.02 JPY 1,053.64 MXN 150.52 ZAR 87.80 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 10676.
    
US$11.59
Order From Dealer
54.
Perry, Mark  
CONCEIVED IN LIBERTY: Joshua Chamberlain, William Oates, and the American Civil War

Publisher: Viking 1997.
AS NEW book except for previous owner's name inside. Bright and crisp. A gripping account of the Civil War's major battles and a compelling, often horrifying account of daily life during the long conflict. Illustrated with maps and photos. 500 pages. As New Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.29 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.25 GBP 2.93 JPY 440.00 MXN 62.86 ZAR 36.67 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 4991.
    
US$4.84
Order From Dealer
55.
Pfanz, Donald C.  
The Petersburg Campaign Abraham Lincoln At City Point March 20-April 9, 1865.

Publisher: Lynchburg, VA, H.E. Howard, 1989. .
[8], 124 p. As the seige of Petersburg came to a climax, Lincoln visited the Union Army in Virginia and met with Grant and Sherman. The facts of this extraordinary event are presented here. Stock #101,220. Vg/no dj. American History Civil War

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101220.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Pfanz, Harry W.  
Gettysburg-Culp's Hill And Cemetery Ridge

Publisher: Chapel Hill, UNC Press, 1993..
xix, 507 p.80 illus., 15 maps, 24 cm. Culp's Hill, the right flank of the Union position at Gettysburg, was a battle in itself. This is a clear and detailed account of that part of the great battle. Stock #29,026.. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29026.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Pinchon,Edgcumb  
Dan Sickles Hero Of Gettysburg And ”Yankee King Of Spain”

Publisher: Garden City, NY. Doubleday, 1945.
xii, 280 p. illus. Daniel Sickles, 1819-1914, had about as interesting life as any Civil War general. He shot his wife's lover, headed the Third Corps at Gettysburg--where he lost his right leg--and looomed large in the affairs of the Spanish monarchy. Stock #100,565. Vg/no dj. American History Civil War

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100565.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Porter, Horace  
Campaigning with Grant

Publisher: The Century Company NY 1897.
Navy blue cloth hardcover with gold lettering and decoration. No dust jacket. A very worn ex-library book. General cover wear and tape-repairs to inside hinges. Complete, but several pages are laid in loose. Many pages have broken-off top corners due to brittleness of aging paper. A serviceable Reading Copy only. 546 pages. No Jacket Hardcover Poor

Appr.: | AUD 51.95 CAD 50.89 EUR 31.96 GBP 28.79 JPY 4,320.91 MXN 617.27 ZAR 360.08 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 9012.
    
US$47.53
Order From Dealer
59.
Priest, John Michael  
ANTIETAM: THE SOLDIERS' BATTLEFIELD A Self-Guided Mini-Tour
 Picture
Publisher: White Mane Publishing Company Shippensburg, PA 1994.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 78 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50315.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Rhea, Gordon C.  
The Battle of the Wilderness, May 5-6, 1864

Publisher: Louisiana State Univ Press 1994.
Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Nice external appearance, but back hinge is cracked. Previous owner's name inside. Bright, clean book and text. Illustrated. 512 pages. First Printing Fine Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.54 CAD 9.35 EUR 5.87 GBP 5.29 JPY 793.64 MXN 113.38 ZAR 66.14 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 11965.
    
US$8.73
Order From Dealer
61.
Rothermel, Peter Frederick, 1817-1895.  
The Battle Of Gettysburg. From the Original Picture painted for the State of Pennsylvania...

Publisher: Published 1885 by Joseph A. Joel, 84 Nassau St. New York.
Steel engraving; image 52 x 89.5 cm.; sheet 67.5 x 115 cm. Title continues: under award of Commission appointed by the Legislature. P. F. Rothermal pinxt; John Sartain sculpt. Copyrighted 1872. The painting, dated 1870, shows the high-water mark as Pickett's charge reaches the stone wall, viewed from the north with Union and Confederate forces equally divided. "...the last American printer in the art tradition of the Peales, Sully, and Inman... His most ambitious canvas, "The Battle of Gettysburg," was begun only after three years of preliminary research and sifting of the conflicting stories told by participants in the battle; the actual painting required a year and a half, and the picture was completed in 1871. It represented Pickett's Charge on the afternoon of the third day. This heroic work, exhibited at Chicago, was rescued from the great fire by a young artist who carried it to Pittsburgh. For some time it hung in Memorial Hall, Philadelphia; it was exhibited in London in the eighties, and was finally installed in the Hall of Trophies in the Capitol at Harrisburg, for which it had been ordered by the Pennsylvania legislature" (Dorothy Grafly in DAB). The Anne S. K. Brown Collection at Brown University has the Key, which names the individual participants who have been portrayed. (1461a).

Appr.: | AUD 1,311.48 CAD 1,284.80 EUR 806.99 GBP 726.83 JPY 109,090.91 MXN 15,584.42 ZAR 9,090.91 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1461a.
    
US$1,200.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Sauers, Richard Allen.  
A Caspian Sea of Ink. The Meade-Sickles Controversy.

Publisher: Baltimore, Butternut & Blue, 1989.
xii, 194 p., illus., maps; 29 cm. When, on the afternoon of 2 July 1863, the second day of the Battle of Gettysburg, Dan Sickles pulled his III Corps from the position assigned him by General George Meade, he was attacked by Longstreet's Corps of Confederates. In its exposed, unsupported position, III Corps was almost destroyed. Probably only the fact that he lost his leg saved Sickles from a court-martial. The controversy continued well after the Civil War ended. Meade, the professional soldier-- dour, unpopular-- died in 1872; Sickles, the politician, active in veterans' affairs, died in 1914 and carried all his long life the argument that he had corrected Meade's mistake. This book is a strong argument that he was wrong. VG; published without dj. 27598b.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27598b.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Savas, Theodore editor  
BLOOD ON THE RAPPAHANNOCK The Battle of Fredericksburg. a Journal of theAmerican Civil War Vol Four, No 4. Essays on Union and ConfederateLeadership
 Picture
Publisher: Stackpole Books Mechanicsburg, PA 1995.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 161 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51293.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Savas, Theodore editor  
BLOOD ON THE RAPPAHANNOCK The Battle of Fredericksburg. a Journal of theAmerican Civil War Vol Four, No 4. Essays on Union and ConfederateLeadership
 Picture
Publisher: Stackpole Books Mechanicsburg, PA 1995.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 161 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51295.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Sears, Stephen W.  
To the Gates of Richmond

Publisher: Ticknor & Fields New York, NY, U.S.A. 1992.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Very slight spine lean. Boards clean with straight corners. Pages unmarked. Dj very lightly rubbed at corners of flap folds and at spine corners. Covers bright.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 13958.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Sears, Stephen W.  
Gettysburg / Stephen W. Sears

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 2003.
xiv, 623 p., illus., maps, ports., index, 24 cm. Contents include: List of Maps; Introduction; 1 We Should Assume the Aggressive; 2 High Command in Turmoil; 3 The Risk of Action; 4 Armies on the March; 5 Into the Enemy's Country; 6 High Stakes in Pennsylvania; 7 A Meeting Engagement; 8 The God of Battles Smiles South; 9 We Way As Well Fight It Out Here; 10 A Simile of Hell Broke Loose ; 11 Determined to Do or Die; 12 A Magnificent Display of Guns; 13 The Grand Charge; 14 A Long Road Back; Epilogue: Great God! What Does It Mean? The Armies at Gettysburg. Includes bibliographical references (p. 590-600). Good account ot the Battle of, Gettysburg, Pa., July 1-3, 1863. Stock# 37,323. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37323.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Sears, Stephen W. [McClellan, George B. (Brinton), 1826-1885]  
Landscape Turned Red : The Battle of Antietam / Stephen W. Sears

Publisher: New Haven and New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1983..
xii, 431 p., [16] p. of plates : illus. ; index, 24 cm. "Of all the days on all the fields where American soldiers have fought, the most terrible was September 17, 1862. The Civil War battle waged on that date at Antietam Creek, Maryland, too, a human toll never exceeded on any day in one nation's history. The battle at Antietam was pivotal to the course of the war, yet the complete story of this climactic and bitter struggle has never been told." Bibliography: p. [405]-414. Stock# 44,893. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44893.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Shaara, Jeff  
JEFF SHAARA'S CIVIL WAR BATTLEFIELDS Discovering America's Hallowed Ground
 Picture
Publisher: Ballantine New York 2006.
First Paperback Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Signed bookplate Special Presentation Edition for Civil War Preservation Trust; B&W Illustrations; 270 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50457.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Shea, William  
VICKSBURG IS THE KEY The Struggle for the Mississippi River
 Picture
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE 2003.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Great Campaigns of the Civil War; B&W Illustrations; 232 pages

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50589.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Sherman, William Tecumseh, 1820-1891.  
From Atlanta to the Sea. Edited with an Introduction by B. H. Liddell Hart.

Publisher: London, Folio Society, 1961. 'Second Impression, 1962.' .
304 p., maps, photos. 'The present volume is taken from the second half of Sherman's Memoirs covering the period from 18 March, 1864 to the end of the War.' Stock #100,560. Vg/ slipcase. American History Civil War Georgia

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100560.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Slotkin, Richard, 1942-  
No quarter : the Battle of the Crater, 1864 / Richard Slotkin.

Publisher: New York : Random House, ©2009..
xvi, 411 p. : illus. ; index, 24 cm. "Richard Slotkin recounts one of the Civil War' s most pivotal events: the Battle of the Crater on July 30, 1864," Selected bibliography (p. [381]-391). Stock# 44,982. Vg, like new . dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44981.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Stackpole, Edward J : Illustrated by 19 Maps; 134 Illustrations  
They Met At Gettysburg
 Picture
Publisher: Stackpole Company Harrisburg 1959.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Light tone, otherwise slight wear; Dust Jacket flap corner roughly clipped, 1" tear, light chipping and edgewear. Crisp copy. ; INSCRIBED by author on title page. "This new, vivid, factual, objective account, interspersed with enlightening interpretations which reflect the author's military background, paints a panorama that highlights the important actions without confusing detail. " A nice, signed copy of this classic Gettysburg history. ; Civil War Campaigns : a Series; 342 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 41.48 CAD 40.63 EUR 25.52 GBP 22.99 JPY 3,450.00 MXN 492.86 ZAR 287.50 

Purchase direct from: Mike's Library. Item number: 3915.
    
US$37.95
Order From Dealer
73.
Stackpole, Edward J.  
THEY MET AT GETTYSBURG A Step by Step Retelling of the Battle with Maps,Photos, Firsthand Accounts.
 Picture
Publisher: Stackpole Books Harrisburg, PA 1986.
Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A systematic account of the strategic Civil War battle, from Lee's decision to invade Pennsylvania, to the consequences of his retreat. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Illustrations; 342 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20143.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Stackpole, Edward J.  
Chancellorsville: Lee's Greatest Battle

Publisher: The Stackpole Company 1958c. Harrisburg, PA.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 384 Boards are bright and clean with light bumping to corners of head and tail of spine and slightest wear on front corners. Lettering on spine is clear and pronounced ( black on sky blue boards ). Pages are clean, white and crisp with sharp co rners and edges. Filled with illustrations and photographs which compliment the text. DJ - is also clean. Very light wear on corners. Sunning has slightly yellowed the spine - it is still easy to read and noticable most, when book is completely open. Sun ning is also apparent on upper edge of inside flaps. Nice copy of this book.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 430.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Stackpole, Edward J. Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
THEY MET AT GETTYSBURG

Publisher: Stackpole Books Harrisburg, PA 1966.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5066.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

91 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.