|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
90 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
American Unitarian Association
The Year-Book of the Unitarian Congregational churches for 1896: With calendar adapted for Use Throughout the Country
Publisher: American Unitarian Association Boston 1896. Tan paper wraps with small woodcut illustration of church. 80 pages with monthly calendars, list of Unitarian Association members, much more relating to events etc. for the year. Very clean, spine ends chipped and a few corner tips turned, small chip to upper right cover corner. RELIGION 4953 First Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Religion
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4953.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
American Unitarian Association
The Year-Book of the Unitarian Congregational churches for 1898: With calendar adapted for Use Throughout the Country
Publisher: American Unitarian Association Boston 1898. Pinkish-tan paper wraps with small woodcut illustration of church. 80 pages with monthly calendars, list of Unitarian Association members, much more relating to events etc. for the year. Very clean, spine ends chipped iwth a small chip extending into cover at spine head, and a few corner tips turned, light surface soil on covers. RELIGION 5019 First Edition Paperbound Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Religion
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5019.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Andrews, Jane
Seven Little Sisters : Who Live on the Round Ball That Floats in the Air
Publisher: Ginn & Company; Boston: 1887. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover 119 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Ex-Lib; Dark green cloth, decorated in green with red lettering, brief vocabulary list, 7 glossy b/w illustrations on plates. Introduction, Memorial of Miss Jane Andrews, by Louisa Parsons Hopkins. ; Best selling elementary geography of 19th century, authored by innovative teacher (and Unitarian) and founder of experimental school. Reprint of 1861 original. ; Cloth lightly soiled, and worn at extremities. Library rules label on front endpaper, 'Property of Aspinwall School' penned in old ink on same, otherwise no library marks. Finger smudges to fore-edge and to edges of several pages. Lettering on spine too faded to read. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 1386.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Andrews, Jane
Each and All : The Seven Little Sisters Prove Their Sisterhood
Publisher: Ginn & Company; Boston: 1896. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 162 pages; 16mo (6.75") 17 cm; Dark red cloth, gilt spine title, black lettering and decor, vocabulary page in rear, 7 b/w illustrations including title page. ; Copyright 1877, 1885. This printing 1896. Amusing stories for very young readers, imparting reading skills along with earth geography. ; Only light edgewear. Onwer name and old price in old ink on front endpaper. Several light pencil scribbles on rear endpaper, rather charming so I did not erase them. Binding tight and square. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8946.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Anonymous (Charlotte O'Brien)
Harry Blake's Trouble
Publisher: American Tract Society; N. Y. :. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 116 pages; 16mo (6") 15 cm; Small size. Original full purple cloth, gilt title on spine, 2 b/w illustrations including frontispiece. ; No date but about 1860. UUTopics. From collection of an old Universalist church congregation. Moral instruction in form of novel for young readers. ; Exterior quite faded and worn. Spine just readable. Closed tear to pg 11-12. Minor pencil scribbles to endpapers. Hinges intact. ; Life Illustrated Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5119.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Author Not Indicated , Illustrated by: B&W Photos and Folding Map
A Ministry at Large: The Benevolent Fraternity of Churches in the City of Boston: Description of Its Work with Illustrations and Map
Publisher: The Benevolent Fraternity of Churches (Boston) Boston 1899. Heavy manilla wraps, stapled, with B&W photos and a folding map showing locations of chapels in the City or Boston. 15 pages plus full-page B&W plates. Contains features on the Bulfinch-Place Church, Parker Memorial, North End Union, Morgan Chapel, Unity Church, each with a woodcut of the structure and one or more photos of members, etc. In good condition, faint smudges on cover, spine split to first staple, rust at staples, internally clean and all intact. RELIGION 4954 First Edition Paperbound Good Condition Thin 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Religion
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4954.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Backus, E. Burdette, with Edd Doerr
Timely and Timeless : The Wisdom of E. Burdette Backus
Publisher: Humanist Press; Amherst, N. Y. : 1998. Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0931779103 251 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff tan patterned covers, 2 small b/w photos of author, 43 radio addresses and sermons by the Rev. Edwin Burdette Backus, popular liberal Chicago minister of the 1950s. ; Edited by the Rev. Edd Doerr. Foreword by the Rev. Jack Mendelsohn, all Humanist Unitarian Universalists. ; Chapter headings include: Hell is a myth. The human Christ. What is Humanism? Gospel according to Mark Twain. Thou shalt think. World's debt to heretics. Science and salvation. More. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; 16 pages have ballpoint underlining, most near the front. Faint spotting to fore-edge. Otherwise only light shelfwear. Binding tight and square. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12179.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bartlett, Josiah R., and Laile E. Bartlett
Moment of Truth : Our Next Four Hundred Years, an Analysis of Unitarian Universalism
Publisher: Published by Authors; Berkeley, Calif: 1968. Very Good First Edition Softcover 179 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff tan covers, index, bibliography, footnotes, numerous b/w line illustrations by authors. ; UUTopics. Written and published by husband-and-wife clergy team, both longtime educators, who examine and constructively criticise every aspect of institutional Unitarian Universalism and urge it toward new modern forms and styles. ; We have 2 units of this title. This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Covers lightly sunned and rubbed. Spine lettering faded but just readable. Church library pocket inside rear cover. No other library marks. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10883.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bayley, Verna Hills, with Josephine T. Gould and Sophia Lyon Fahs Illustrated by: Illustrated by Lydia N. Breed
Martin and Judy for Parents and Teachers : (Lot of 4 Volumes)
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1951. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Ex-Library; Written for use with 3- to 5-year-old children in nursery schools and kindergartens, or for liberal religious education classes, or for parents at home. Monochrome and b/w illustrations throughout. ; UUTopics. Lot of 4 volumes, all hardcover except vol-4. 1) Martin and Judy Playing and Learning, illustrated by Eleanora Madsen, 8th printing, 1943, 100 pages. 2) Martin and Judy, Volume 2, revised edition, 12th printing, 1959, 96pgs. 3) Martin and Judy, Volume 3, revised edition, 4th printing, 1965, 100 pgs. 4) Martin and Judy for Parents and Teachers, teacher guide, by Josephine T. Gould, softcover, 1951, 72 pages. ; Series edited by Sophia Lyon Fahs. Authors include: Edna Bruner, Ernest Kuebler, Dorothy Spoerl, many more. ; Very few library marks. Almost no wear. Vol-4, which is softcover, shows thumb creases to covers, one leaf has a closed taped tear. Scarce. ; This lot is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Drawings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11511.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Brooks, Elbridge Streeter
Life Work of Elbridge Gerry Brooks, the : Minister in the Universalist Church
Publisher: Universalist Publishing House; Boston: 1881. Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 247 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Full dark brown cloth, gilt lettering, top edge gilt, rich dark brown endpapers, beautiful b/w portrait engraving frontispiece, footnotes, index. ; UUTopics. Authored by son. Subject lived 1816-1878, president of Universalist Church of America 1867-1869, active in numerous reform movements, founded school for wayward youth in Bath, Maine, 1850. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Cloth lightly chipped at heel and crown. Fore-edge dented, affecting both boards and a few leaves. Front endpaper inscribed 'Mrs. J. C. Haggett from H. G. Brooks' in old ink. Scarce. ; Signed by Family Member
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.99 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.19 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9430.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Brown, Nancy (Annie Louise Leslie)
Dear Nancy : The Pattern of American Life Revealed in Letters, as Published in the Detroit News (Signed)
Publisher: Detroit News; Detroit: 1933. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 282 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Pale orange cloth, pastel blue lettering, several poems, about 85 letters from readers (mostly written in 1932) and Nancy's replies. Topics include problems and advice, acts of kindness, childhood memories, good books and authors, religious topics, etc. Copyright page SIGNED by author, Nancy Brown. ; 2nd of many volumes of material published by Annie Louise Leslie (1870-1948) pen name Nancy Brown, advice columnist and editorial writer at Detroit News 1919-42; Unitarian; in 1929 she successfully encouraged readers to raise money to reforest 560 Michigan acres; Nancy Brown Peace Carillon on Belle Isle in Detroit River was built by readers and named in her honor in 1940.; Cloth sunned on spine, a bit flaked near heel, but quite readable. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Gift note dated 1933 penned on front endpaper. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9376.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Buehrens, John A. (Rev)
Understanding the Bible : A Basic Introduction for Religious Liberals
Publisher: Church of All Souls; N. Y. : 1988. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0317933124 60 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Stiff ivory covers, footnotes. Topics include: How to read the Bible today. Creation. Liberation. Frustration. Prophets. Gospels. Epistles. Three handouts laid in, wrinkled but intact. ; UUTopics. Published by All Souls Church, New York City, as Vol-3 of their series, All Souls Resources for Adult Religious Education in Unitarian Universalist Societies. ; Light wear, mainly to corners. No marks. Binding of two staples intact. ; All Souls Resources Series; Vol. 3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10083.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Caruthers, J. Wade
Octavius Brooks Frothingham, Gentle Radical
Publisher: University of Alabama Press University AL 1977. (ix) 279 pages, frontis, appendix, bibliography, notes, index; 8vo, orange cloth. Fine; dust jacket good+, light soil small scuff. Biography of a Unitarian who, with Emerson and others, developed the concepts and popularized the denomination Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021605.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cary, Alice (Alice Carey) Illustrated by: Illustrated by J. H. Richardson
Alice Cary's Ballads, Lyrics and Hymns : (1st Edition, 1866)
Publisher: Hurd & Houghton; N. Y. : 1866. Fair with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 333 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Tan cloth, gilt lettering, beveled boards, b/w steel engraving frontispiece portrait of author, 64 poems, 44 ballads, 38 hymns. Illustrated with 15 engravings by various artists, engraved on wood by J. H. Richardson. Poems only, no music. ; Copyright date 1865. Title page 1866. NAP. ; Cloth heavily worn. Boards showing at corners. Gilt lettering rubbed and hard to read. Front free endpaper missing. Owner name (Phebe Millard) in pencil on front blank page. Light foxing here and there, plus seveal pages show faint marks from pressed flowers. Eveything readable. ; Wood engraving
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11395.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Church, F. Forrester
God and Other Famous Liberals : Recapturing Bible, Flag, and Family from the Far Right
Publisher: Walker & Company; N. Y. : 1996. Very Good+ 1st Softcover Edition Softcover ISBN: 0802774830 173 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Index, appendix. ; Foreword by Anne Eleanor Roosevelt. Noted Unitarian Universalist theologian explains why American patriotism and liberal religion, not rightwing hate, are soulmates. ; Two leaves creased at upper tip. Front cover shows one minor thumb crease. Interior clean, binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12855.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Commager, Henry Steele
Theodore Parker : Yankee Crusader
Publisher: Skinner House Books; Boston: 1982. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0933840152 339 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff gray covers, index, bibliography, front cover monochrome portrait. ; UUTopics. Copyright 1936, 1947. New introduction added 1960. This edition 1982. Highly readable biography of one of 19th century America's most famous radical Unitarian Transcendentalist preachers, authored by famous Unitarian historian. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Light shelfwear only. Clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10890.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Crothers, Samuel McChord (Rev)
Dame School of Experience, the : And Other Papers
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston: 1920. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 278 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; UUTopics. Same date. Essays by noted Unitarian minister and commentator. Chapter titles include: Education in pursuit of Henry Adams. Interview with an educator. Teacher's dilemma. Every man's natural desire to be somebody else. Perils of the literate. Pilgrims and their contemporaries. Natural enemies and how to make the best of them. Unpreparedness of liberalism. More. ; Only light exterior wear. A few pages have a small amount of very faint pencil markings by former owner, an Episcopal priest. Spine browned and essentially unreadable. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10965.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Cummins, John Illustrated by: Illustrated by Fran Addington
This Strange and Wondrous Journey : Sermons by John Cummins
Publisher: Rising Press; Minneapolis: 1991. Very Good+ Softcover 123 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Stiff white covers, 18 original sermons on lofty topics, spanning career of noted preacher the Rev. Dr. John Cummins, winner of UUA Distinguished Service Award. ; UUTopics. Published by Rising Press, printer of contemporary Unitarian Universalist sermons. Foreword by Terry Sweetser. Editor John Addington. Biographical sketch of author by Nancy Atchison. Photo of author by Caroline Mills. ; Light edgewear only. No marks. Laid in: brief essay entitle Two Days, author unknown. Scarce. ; Cover Art; Voices of Liberal Religion Series; Vol. 1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11825.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Cummins, Robert D.
Religious Implications of the Democratic Process : The Russell Lecture Given At Goddard Chapel, Tufts College, Sunday, October 20, 1940
Publisher: Universalist Publishing House; Boston: 1940. Good+ Softcover 19 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Section headings: Introduction. Christian religion. Two ways. Democracy. Dictatorship. In contrast. ; Liberal religion contrasted with authoritarianism and political tyranny. Lecture delivered during early days of World War 2, before US entered war. The Rev. Robert D. Cummins was general superintendent of the Universalist Church of America 1938-1953.; UUTopics. ; This item is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Fragile booklet. Self-wraps. Covers lightly scuffed. Very pale dampstain throughout, with slight waviness of pages. Everything readable. Binding of two staples intact. Scarce and out of print.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11919.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Darling, Edward
They Cast Long Shadows
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1969. Good+ Softcover 106 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Stiff pale gray-blue covers, chapter bibliographies, 8 profiles of people who led inspirational lives. ; Topic: American freedom. Contains modern biographies of Joseph Priestley, Adlai Stevenson II, Ivy Ledbetter Lee, Eleanor Roosevelt, Susan B. Anthony, Malcolm X, Eugenia Semyonovna Ginzburg, Pablo Picasso. Written for liberal religious education classes, age about 12-16. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Covers sunned and faded. Library pocket on half title. Everything present and readable.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10878.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Davies, A. Powell
Temptation to be Good, the : (Unitarian)
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1965. Very Good Softcover 210 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Endnotes. ; Copyright 1952. This edition 1965. UUTopics. ; 'This book is intended for those who are doubtful that religion can do anything to help them but who very much wish that it could'. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Solid but library pocket inside, small spine label, pages a bit yellowed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10825.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Davies, A. Powell
First Christian, the : A Study of Saint Paul and Christian Origins
Publisher: All Souls Unitarian Church; Washington, D. C. : 2002. Very Good- Third Printing Softcover 275 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Stiff pink covers, chronology, index, footnotes, endnotes. ; UUTopics. Copyright 1957. This is 3rd printing, 2002. Authored by widely renowned Unitarian scholar. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Ballpoint underlining from pg 1 to pg 7. Small owner label and date penned on half title. Otherwise only light wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10830.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Davies, A. Powell
Faith of an Unrepentant Liberal, The
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1947. Good in Good dust jacket Fourth Printing Hardcover 122 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Ex-Library; Red cloth, heavy laid paper throughout, 10 sermons on modern liberal religion. ; UUTopics. Copyright 1946. This is 4th printing, 1947. ; Sermons by highly noted Unitarian scholar and preacher, lived 1902-1957. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Church name stamped on endpapers. Jacket in protective sleeve taped to book. Small pocket on rear endpaper. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10842.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Eliot, Frederick May
Unitarians Believe
Publisher: American Unitarian Association; Boston: 1951. Good+ Eighteenth Printing Softcover 55 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Flimsy brown covers, dark brown lettering throughout. Chapter headings include: Statement of purpose of American Unitarian Association. Need for positive religious faith today. Unitarian faith in freedom. Unitarian faith in democracy. Unitarian faith in education. Meaning of prayer for Unitarians. Meaning of worship for Unitarians. Place of Jesus in Unitarian faith. More. ; UUTopics. Copyright 1939. This is 18th printing, 1951. 'Unitarians have no official creed, and want none'. ; This item is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Two very small chips to edges of front cover, not affecting text. Name in ballpoint on front cover in small letters. No interior marks. Binding of two staples intact. Scarce. ; American Unitarian Association Pamphlet Series; Vol. 351
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11822.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Emerson, Ralph Waldo, with Brooks Atkinson
Complete Essays and Other Writings of Ralph Waldo Emerson, the : Modern Library Edition, 1940
Publisher: Modern Library; N. Y. : 1940. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 930 pages; 12mo (7.25") 19 cm; Blue cloth, gilt lettering over red, decorative endpapers, 23 poems, 56 essays. Publisher catalog in rear. ; Edited, with a biographical introduction, by Brooks Atkinson. UUTopics.; Exterior worn, spine title faded and hard to read. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Rear hinge has slight play otherwise binding intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9492.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Flight, John W., and Sophia Lyon Fahs Illustrated by: Illustrated by Dorothy Bayley
Moses : Egyptian Prince, Nomad Sheikh, Lawgiver
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1960. Very Good- with no dust jacket Eighth Printing Hardcover 146 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Brown decorated cloth, 15 b/w photos and illustrations. ; UUTopics. Copyright 1942. This is 8th printing, 1960. Story of Moses retold for youngsters in liberal religious education classes. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Moderate wear. Church name stamped on front endpaper. Interior clean, binding tight. ; Drawings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10849.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Foote, Arthur (Rev)
Taking Down the Defenses : A Collection of One Hundred Brief Essays and Meditations
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1977. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0807011177 134 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; 100 readings, each about 4 paragraphs, most also coupled with short quotes from noted authors. Written by longtime minister, Unitarian Universalist Church, Saint Paul, Minnesota. ; UUTopics. Copyright 1972. This edition 1977. Complete sub-subtitle on front cover: 'Personal Disarmament, the Need to Stop Defending Oneself, for Self Examination, for Quiet Thinking, for Ordering and Affirming Priorities'. ; A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image shows blue cover, ours essentially matches but is red, same isbn. ; Beacon Paperback BP 541. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Covers show light rubbing. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No other flaws. ; Beacon Paperback Series; Vol. 541
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11879.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Foote, Arthur II, et al.
Hymns for the Celebration of Life : (Universalist Unitarian Hymnal, 1964)
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1964. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 513 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Blue cloth, gold spine lettering, tree of life blindstamped on front, 10 indexes, 327 hymns with words and music, 231 responsive readings, notes on lyrics, tunes and readings. ; UUTopics. Multiple units available. Q u a n t it y d is c o u n t to churches. Please use Ask a Question or Contact Dealer button for more info. Sales benefit First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, Michigan. Edited by Arthur Foote II, Lorraine W. Bays, Henry Leland Clarke, Ida M. Folsom, Christopher Moore, Kenneth Munson, Kenneth L. Patton, Robert L. Sanders, Vincent B. Silliman. ; Fair to Good condition. No missing pages. Some have bookplates or church stamps on endpapers. Most are quite worn but all are intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6435.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Foote, Henry Wilder, with L. Griswold Williams, et al.
Hymns of the Spirit, for Use in the Churches of the Free Spirit : Including, Services of Religion for Use in the Churches of the Free Spirit (Universalist Unitarian Hymnal, 1937)
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1937. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 581 pages; 8vo; Red cloth, gilt lettering, 166 + 581 pages, indexes, 578 hymns with words and music, 78 responsive readings, numerous prayers and benedictions, 2 communion services, 16 orders of service including Easter, Thanksgiving, Christmas, International Day of Peace. ; UUTopics. Multiple units available. Q u a n ti t y di s c o u n t to churches. Please use Ask a Question or Contact Seller for more info. Sales benefit First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, Michigan. ; Fair to Good condition. No missing pages. Some have bookplates. All are quite worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6434.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Foss, Gwen
Church Where People Laugh, the : A Treasury of Jokes, Quotations, Observations, and True Stories about Unitarians, Universalists, and UUs (UU Joke Book)
Publisher: Gwen Foss; Farmington, Mich: 2004. New Fourth Edition; Second Printing Softcover 76 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Over 300 jokes, quotes, anecdotes on the most liberal of religions. Have yours signed by author with insc ription as wanted. ; UUTopics. Multiple copies available. ; Fold-and-staple binding. No defects. New book. ; Universalist Unitarian History & Lore Series; Vol. 1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.79 | CAD 8.20 | EUR 6.16 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 79.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 222.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Foss, Gwen
Who's Who of UUs, a : A Concise Biographical Compendium of Prominent and Famous Universalists and Unitarians (UU Who's Who)
Publisher: Gwen Foss; Farmington, Mich: 2003. New Fourth Edition Softcover 120 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; MULTIPLE copies avail. Get your copy SIGNED by author with inscription at your request. Appendixes, brief biographies of 1350 important persons who happened to be Unitarians, Universalists, or both. ; The only book of its kind! UUTopics. ; Fold-and-staple binding. No defects. New book. ; Universalist Unitarian History & Lore Series; Vol. 2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.94 | GBP 5.93 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 89.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 444.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Fritchman, Stephen Hole Illustrated by: Illustrated by Gobin Stair
Heretic : A Partisan Autobiography
Publisher: Skinner House Books; Boston: 1977. Good+ Second Printing Softcover 362 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff tan covers, index, footnotes, 22 b/w photos with captions. ; Copyright 1977. This is 2nd printing, 1977. ; UUTopics. Noted Unitarian minister in Los Angeles, California, 1947-81, longtime radio show host, peace and human rights activist, professor of English, director of Unitarian Youth Commission 1938-47; editor of Unitarian Christian Register 1942-47, refused to cooperate with House Un-American Activities Committee 1951-56, etc. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Entire book is slightly wavy. Small dampstain to crown, not affecting any text. A few small spots to covers otherwise clean and tight. Scarce. ; Cover Art
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10934.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Fritchman, Stephen Hole Illustrated by: Illustrated by Hendrik Willem van Loon
Men of Liberty : Ten Unitarian Pioneers
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1944. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 180 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Full red cloth, gold lettering, plenty of footnotes, 12 full-page b/w illustrations. ; UUTopics. 1st edition, Beacon Press, 1944. Ten outstanding sermon-essays on: Michael Servetus. Faustus Socinus. Francis David. John Biddle. Joseph Priestley. Thomas Jefferson. William Ellery Channing. Ralph Waldo Emerson. Theodore Parker. Magnus Eiriksson. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Light wear. Spine a bit faded but quite readable. Pocket on rear endpaper. 'Unitarian Workcamps' and address stamped on front endpaper in old ink. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10917.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Gale, Bradford E.
Contemporary Accents in Liberal Religion : 1960
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1960. Very Good in Fair dust jacket Hardcover 218 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Ex-Library; Full red cloth, footnotes, 36 chapters by various authors. ; UUTopics. Poetry, theology, and practical religion, by and for Unitarian Universalists. Much on Unitarian history. ; Contributors include: Karl M. Chworowsky. Arthur Graham. Hazel Rogers Gredler. Vlyn Johnson. John G. MacKinnon. Mary Lou Page. Ralph W. Stutzman. Roscoe E. Trueblood. Herbert F. Vetter, Jr. Many more. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Pocket on rear endpaper, church name stamped on front and rear endpapers, otherwise no library marks. Jacket heavily chipped, part of author name missing from spine panel, otherwise everything readable.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10925.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Gilbert, Richard S.
Prophetic Imperative, the : Unitarian Universalist Foundations for a New Social Gospel
Publisher: Unitarian Universalist Association; Boston: 1980. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0933840160 223 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Stiff blue pictorial covers, a few b/w diagrams, extensive endnotes, bibliography, 8-session study guide and 8 appendixes in rear. ; UUTopics. Authored by chair, Task Force for Economic Justice, Unitarian Universalist Association. Looks at ways institutional UUism might serve (or impede) social action and social justice movements. Copyright 1977. This edition 1980. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Moderate exterior wear. Rear cover lightly creased. No internal marks. Binding tight and square. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.37 | CAD 32.99 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.19 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10950.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Gillis, Frederick E.
Unitarian Universalism 1989 : Selected Essays
Publisher: Unitarian Universalist Ministers Association; Boston: 1990. Near Fine Softcover 128 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff textured tan covers, UUMA logo embossed on front, endnotes for some essays. ; Topics and authors are: Euthanasia as Public Policy, Rights and Risks, by Donald W. McKinney. Foundation for Professional Ethics in UU Ministry, by Wayne B. Arnason. Beyond Professional Courtesy, Ministerial Ethics as if Congregants Mattered, by Arvid Straube. Communitarians and Liberalism, an Essay in Metaethics, by John H. Weston. And Light of Science in their Eyes, Unitarian and Universalist Responses to Science, by M. Maureen Killoran. Under Orders from No Man, Universalist Women Preachers Before the Civil War, by Charles A. Howe. For the Love of the World, the Public Ministry of James Reeb, by J. Ronald Engel. ; Issn 0882-4029. ; Editorial board: Judith Downing, Marjorie Leaming, Raymond Nasemann. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Very minor bump to crown. No other defects. Scarce and out of print. ; Selected Essays Series; Vol. 5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11921.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Green, Maurice R.
Challenge of Fear, The
Publisher: Unitarian Universalist Association; Boston: 1962. Very Good+ Softcover 19 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Booklet, fold-and-staple binding, 19 pages. ; Information on normal fears experienced by young children and mothers of young children. Authored by visiting psychiatrist, Bellevue Hospital. ; Published by Department of Education, Unitarian Universalist Association. ; Section headings are: Feelings of fear. Other fears. Dependence on mothering. Challenge of physical separation. Role of language development. Fantasy and dreams. Development of relationship with others. Social subordination. Social accommodation. Evaluation by others. Independence from family and school. Changes of puberty. Idea of death. ; This item is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Only very minor exterior wear. No scribbles or major flaws. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11940.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Heinz, Susanna Wilder
Who Do Men Say That I Am ? : A Study of Jesus
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1965. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 176 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Full blue cloth, silver spine lettering, bibliography, 21 b/w illustrations reproduced from old sources and early masters. ; UUTopics. Authored by Unitarian Universalists, thus many more questions than answers, of course. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Light exterior wear. Library pocket on rear endpaper. No other defects. ; Beacon Religious Education Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10864.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Holmes, John Haynes
Collected Hymns of John Haynes Holmes, The
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1960. Very Good in Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 100 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Ex-Library; Black cloth, brown boards, index of first lines, 38 hymn texts, each with author's notes and commentary. Two have tunes in 4-part harmony, otherwise tunes indicated. Composers are Clifford Demarest and William Lloyd. ; UUTopics. The Rev. John Haynes Holmes (1879-1964) was author, editor, peace activist, founding president of Unitarian Fellowship for Social Justice, national vice president of NAACP 1909-1959, one of three founders War Resisters League, pastor Church of the Messiah NYC 1907-64, raised Universalist, ordained Unitarian. 'These hymns reflect the thundering spirit and serene heart of one of America's great spiritual leaders'. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Library marks in usual places, none excessive. Jacket chipped, quite worn but all readable. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11772.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Holmes, John Haynes, with Carl Hermann Voss
Summons Unto Men, a : An Anthology of the Writings of John Haynes Holmes
Publisher: Simon & Schuster; N. Y. : 1971. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 255 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Tan cloth, brown lettering, index, bibliography, chronology. ; UUTopics. Foreword by James Luther Adams, Dana MacLean Greeley, Donald Szantho Harrington. Edited by Carl Hermann Voss. Isbn 0671209957. First printing stated. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Fewer library marks than usual. Little wear. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10901.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell, with Lester E. Denonn
Wit and Wisdom of Oliver Wendell Holmes, the : Father and Son
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1953. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 116 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Green cloth, brown lettering, bibbliography, about 350 quotations. ; UUTopics. Includes both Senior -- poet, physician -- and Junior -- supreme court justice, law professor -- both Unitarians. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Bookplate and one quotation in ballpiont on front free endpaper. Three leaves creased at corner. Otherwise only a touch of wear. ; Beacon Press Wit and Wisdom Series; Vol. 7
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10968.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Hoskins, Betty, and Jay Atkinson Illustrated by: Illustrated by Susan Wiley Paradis
Edge of the Wave : Two Inquiries Into Feminist Thought
Publisher: Collegium Association for Liberal Religious Studies; Chicago: 1985. Fine Softcover 49 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff tan covers, fold-and-staple binding, 2 essays, extensive endnotes. ; Topics and authors are: Feminist Thought and Reproductive Technology, by Betty Hoskins. Religious Tolerance, Feminist Ethics, and Loomer's Second Kind of Power, by Jay Atkinson. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; No defects. Scarce and out of print. ; Drawings; Collegium Occasional Papers Series; Vol. 1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11911.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Howe, Charles A.
Unitarian Universalism 1987 : Selected Essays
Publisher: Unitarian Universalist Ministers Association; Boston: 1988. Near Fine Softcover 127 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff textured purplish-gray covers, endnotes for some essays. ; Topics and authors are: Beacon Street Revisited, by O. Eugene Pickett. Little Rock through a Big Window, by Henry Hampton, with responses by Betty Jo Middleton and Rosemary Bray McNatt. William Blake and Spiritual Freedom, by Roy D. Phillips. Toward a More Inclusive Feminist Theology, by Dianna E. Arakawa. Spirituality in a Religion of Reason and Justice, by Alice Blair Wesley. Toward a Rabbinical Understanding of Ministry, by Mark Mosher DeWolfe. Unitarian Universalists and Other Personality Types, by Rolfe Gerhardt. ; Issn 0882-4029. ; Editorial board: Judith Downing, Catharine Harris, Raymond Nasemann. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; A touch of shelfwear only. No defects. Scarce and out of print. ; Selected Essays Series; Vol. 4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11910.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Howe, Charles A.
Unitarian Universalism 1988 : Selected Essays
Publisher: Unitarian Universalist Ministers Association; Boston: 1989. Near Fine Softcover 120 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff textured gray covers, endnotes for some essays. ; Topics and authors are: Minding our Ps, Qs and Xs, by Joyce Harkleroad Smith. Telling Stories and Crossing Boundaries, by Mary Elizabeth Moore, with responses by Margaret K. Gooding and Jame A. Nelson. Living with Courage in the Face of Death, by Mark Mosher DeWolfe. Guiding Images We Offer to a New World, by Gretchen Woods. Human Divinity, or, The Death of God Revisited, by Khoren Arisian. Existential Phenomenon of Evil, a Humanist Perspective, by Kenneth Gordon Hurto. What Does Spiritual Growth Mean, if Anything? By Bruce Southworth. ; Issn 0882-4029. ; Editorial board: Judith Downing, Marjorie Leaming, Raymond Nasemann. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Very minor bump to upper rear tip. No other defects. Scarce and out of print. ; Selected Essays Series; Vol. 4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11920.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Howells, W. D. (William Dean)
Register, the : Farce
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin & Company; Boston: 1893. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 91 pages; 24mo (5.25") 14 cm; Pric e just reduced. Small format (3 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches) 95 x 135 mm, dark green cloth decorated in black and gilt, all edges orange, ads for authors other books in orange on endpapers, ; Copyright 1893 and 1884. Title page date 1893. Satirical dialogues set in boarding house on imaginary Melancthon street, Boston. William Dean Howells lived 1837-1920, poet, dramatist, literary critic, author of Rise of Silas Lapham and other popular books; US consul in Italy 1861-1865, editor of Atlantic Monthly 1866-1881; columnist for Harper's Magazine 1900-1920, active Unitarian. UUAuthors. UUTopics. ; Gift note penned on front blank page in old ink ('Three I love I say, Wells B. Ittmar, from Max'). Pale dampstain affects upper part of pages throughout, all text quite readable. Exterior rubbed, light edgewear. Binding tight. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 9292.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Hunter, Edith Fisher
Questioning Child and Religion, The
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1960. Very Good in Fair dust jacket Third Printing Hardcover 209 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Ex-Library; Blue cloth, blue spine lettering, endnotes. ; UUTopics. Copyright 1956. This is 3rd printing, 1960. General philosophy of religious education from liberal point of view. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. We have multiple units of this title, all in similar condition, except one with no jacket. ; Library pocket and marks on front endpaper. Interior clean. Jacket heavily worn and chipped, spine faded, everything readable.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.33 | GBP 1.99 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10933.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Johnson, David Axel
Sixteen Unitarian and Universalist Issues : A Resource Book to Use with the Education Program, the Disagreements Which Unite Us
Publisher: Unitarian Universalist Association; Boston: 1975. Very Good+ Softcover 186 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Brown plastic comb binding, numerous full-page b/w portraits, list of resources. ; UUTopics. Provides eight Unitarian and eight Universalist issues or questions of longstanding controversy, capsule biographies of contenders for each side, historical backgrounds, bibliographical sources, etc. ; 8 leaves have small wrinkle or stain from removed paperclip. Otherwise only light wear. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10939.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Jordan, David Starr
Call of the Twentieth Century, the : An Address to Young Men
Publisher: American Unitarian Association; Boston: 1903. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 75 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; 1st edition, 1903, no other printings. White cloth over spine, gilt lettering, gray-green boards, sidenotes in red. Excerpt: 'Democracy does not mean equality, just the reverse . The unskilled laborer is no product of democracy'. ; Author lived 1851-1931, prominent Unitarian, biologist, world peace activist, president and chancellor of Stanford University, author of many books. ; Cloth soiled. Gilt bright and sharp. Front cover and a few leaves lightly foxed. Three leaves creased at corner. Old book label on front endpaper. Binding tight and square. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10407.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Knickerbacker, Chauncy Washington (Rev) edited by Gwen Foss
Diaries of the Reverend Chauncy Washington Knickerbacker, Universalist Minister : 1843-1884 (Knickerbocker, Michigan History)
Publisher: Gwen Foss; Farmington Hills, Mich: 2007. As New First Edition Non-Book 228 pages; 4to (11") 29cm; Copy of original typed manuscript, hole-punched for loose-leaf insertion. Includes appendixes, transcriber's notes, lists of weddings and funerals, indexes of people, places, railroads, etc. Several Universalist symbols and their histories. Tons of original source information unavailable elsewhere. ; UUTopics. A ministerial powerhouse, the Rev. C. W. Knickerbacker (1824-1884) travelled almost nonstop over southern Michigan and Ontario, preaching, performing funerals and weddings for all who asked, including many not of his denomination. He organized two new congregations in Ontario (Olinda, Blenheim) and at least 10 in Michigan. Places he often preached include Bald Mountain, Bay City, Belleville, Corunna, Dewitt, Farmington, Fentonville, Lansing, New Hudson, Owosso, Pontiac, Ray, Rochester, Walled Lake, Wayne, many more. ; No defects. Printed on acid-free paper. ; Universalist Unitarian History & Lore Series; Vol. 3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.80 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.22 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6488.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
MacLean, Angus Hector
Wind in Both Ears, The
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1965. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 144 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Full dark brown cloth, pale yellow spine lettering, endnotes. ; UUTopics. Authored by Universalist Unitarian minister, pioneer in liberal religious education, professor at Tufts University 32 years. Introduction by Robert Killam. Jacket subtitle: One Man's Faith, Seen with Scotch Wit and Warm Human Understanding. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Light wear to book and jacket. Former owner, a UU, has creased several page tips and marked many pages in pencil or ballpoint, with underlining, margin notes, and some brief arguments. Everything readable. Binding solid.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11106.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Marshall, George N.
Challenge of a Liberal Faith : The Definitive Dynamic Story of Unitarian Universalism, a Way of Life for Today, Plus Study Aids and an Index
Publisher: Church of the Larger Fellowship; Boston: 1975. Very Good Second Printing Paperback 272 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Study guide, reading courses, index, bibliography, 10 chapters/lessons on modern religious questions, including: why pick a church, need for contemporary religion, historic roots of Unitarian Universalism, what do UUs believe, liberal religious education; more. Authored by 25-year minister. ; UUTopics. Copyright 1970, this is 2nd printing, 1975. Subtitle on front cover: 'The Definitive Dynamic Story of Unitarian Universalism, A Way of Life for Today, Plus Study Aids and an Index'. ; Almost no wear. No marks. Pages yellowed from age but not brittle. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12930.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Marshall, George N.
Challenge of a Liberal Faith : Revised, Updated and Enlarged, 1980
Publisher: Keats Publishing; New Canaan, Conn: 1980. Good+ Paperback ISBN: 0879832142 271 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Study guide, reading courses, index, bibliography, 10 chapters/lessons on modern religious questions, including: why pick a church, need for contemporary religion, historic roots of Unitarian Universalism, what do UUs believe, liberal religious education; more. Authored by 25-year minister, Church of the Larger Fellowship. ; UUTopics. Copyright 1966, this is 6th printing, 1980. Subtitle on front cover: 'The Definitive Dynamic Story of Unitarian Universalism, A Way of Life for Today, Plus Study Aids and an Index'. ; Pages a bit yellowed from age. About 10 pages have pink or green lighlighting. Faint crease to spine but binding tight. ; Pivot Paperback Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10106.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Mendelson, Anne
Stand Facing the Stove : The Story of the Women Who Gave America the Joy of Cooking
Publisher: Henry Holt & Company; N. Y. : 1996. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover 474 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm;, index, bibliography, endnotes, 20 b/w glossy photos with captions ; Sub-subtitle: The Lives of Irma S. Rombauer and Marion Rombauer Becker. Author traces relationship of mother-daughter team who wrote bestselling cookbook of all time, and ups and downs of its intricate publishing history. ; Owner name and date penned on front endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8957.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
O'Kelly, Michael Douglas Illustrated by: Illustrated by Marilyn O'Kelly
Ministermarkings : Unitarian Poetry, Readings, and Commentary
Publisher: Published by Author; Toledo, Ohio: 1976. Very Good+ Softcover 56 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff dark brown covers, b/w line art, 19 original poems, 28 short to medium-length readings and commentaries, some quite topical, all suitable for Unitarian Universalist worship services. ; UUTopics. This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Covers show minor wear. Page edges slightly sunned. No other flaws. Quite scarce. ; Drawings
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11821.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Park, Charles Edwards
Way of Jesus, The
Publisher: Starr King Press; Boston: 1956. Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover 109 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; UUTopics. Published by Starr King Press, distributed by Beacon Press, under auspices of Unitarian Universalist Association. Authored by noted scholar and Unitarian Christian minister, lived 1873-1962. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Church name stamped on endpapers. Pages slightly yellowed and a bit wavy throughout. Jacket quite worn, edges chipped. Everything readable.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10851.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Parke, David B.
Epic of Unitarianism, the : Original Writings from the History of Liberal Religion
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1969. Very Good Third Printing Softcover ISBN: 0933840055 164 pages; 8vo (8") 20 cm; Softcover edition. Brown covers, index, bibliography. Edited by secretary and editor, Unitarian Historical Society. ; Authors include: Michael Servetus, Sebastian Castellio, Francis David, John Biddle, John Locke, Thomas Emlyn, John Murray, Thomas Jefferson, Hosea Ballou, more. ; UUTopics. Copyright 1957. This is 3rd printing, 1969. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Moderate exterior wear. Top edge a bit wavy. Everything readable. Binding tight and square. ; Beacon Paperback Series; Vol. 348
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11892.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Parke, David B.
Epic of Unitarianism, the : Original Writings from the History of Liberal Religion
Publisher: Starr King Press Boston: 1957. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 164 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Brown cloth, index, bibliography. ; Later reprinted as isbn 1558962468.; UUTopics. Edited by secretary and editor, Unitarian Historical Society. ; Authors include: Michael Servetus, Sebastian Castellio, Francis David, John Biddle, John Locke, Thomas Emlyn, Joseph Priestley, Charles Chauncy, John Murray, Thomas Jefferson, Hosea Ballou, Francis Ellingwood Abbot, Johannes Abraham Christoffel Fagginger-Auer, more. ; No jacket. Light shelfwear. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No other defects. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11771.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Parke, David B., with Tom Stites
UU World, Journal of the Unitarian Universalist Association : Lot of 114 Issues, 1969-2004, with gaps
Publisher: Unitarian Universalist Association; Boston:. Softcover 4to (10.5") 27 cm; Lot of 114 issues, plus about 25 dupes (marked with *). Individual issues five dols ea. Articles on liberal theology, spirituality, controversial and current events, denominational news, book reviews, profiles of ministers, authors, pioneer thinkers, etc. Condition: All have old mailing labels. Issues in newspaper format are yellowed from age. Magazine format issues are Very Good+ to Near Fine. A very few issues have small corner creases, waviness, or minor edgewear. ; UUTopics. Early issues newspaper format, 'UUA Now', 8 pgs per issue, monthly. Dec 1969. Mar 1973 (partial, only 2 pgs). From 1981-87 'Unitarian Universalist World', newspaper format, 12-16 pgs, monthly. Dec 1981. Mar Apr Jun Jul Aug Sep Dec 1983. Jan May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec 1984. Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec 1985. Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jul Sep Oct Nov 1986. From 1987 became glossy b/w magazine format, 'World: Journal of the Unitarian Universalist Association', 6 times a year, about 56 to 68 pgs. Jan Mar May Jul Sep Nov 1987. Jan Mar May Jul Sep Nov 1988. Jan Mar May Jul Sep Nov 1989. Jan Mar May Jul Sep Nov 1990. Jan Mar May Jul* Sep Nov* 1991. Jan* Mar May* Jul* Sep Nov 1992. ; From 1993, much more color. Jan* Mar* May Jul* Sep* Nov* 1993. Jan Mar* Sep Nov 1994. Jan May* Jul Sep* Nov* 1995. Jan Mar May Jul Sep 1996. Jan Mar May Jul* Sep* Nov* 1997. Jan* Mar* May* Jul* Sep* Nov 1998. Jan Mar May Jul Sep Nov 1999. In 2000 became full color, slight name change to 'UU World'. Jan* Mar May* Jul Sep Nov 2000. Jan May Jul 2001. Mar May Jul* Sep Nov* 2002. Mar May Jul Sep 2003. Jan Mar May Jul Sep Nov 2004.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7139.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Phifer, Kenneth W. (Rev)
Aspirations of a Humanist Heart
Publisher: Castellio Press; Ann Arbor: 1993. Near Fine First Edition Softcover 103 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Blue illustrated covers, 60 readings, reflections, meditations, short poems, etc, suitable for church services or other liberal religious occasions. Authored by Unitarian Universalist minister and Humanist leader. ; Isbn 0963495518. 1st printing stated. UUTopics. ; A touch of shelfwear only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13374.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Raible, Christopher Gist, and Carl Seaburg
Hymns in New Form for Common Worship : (Universalist Unitarian Hymnal Supplement, 1988)
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1988. Good+ Softcover ISBN: 155896018X 64 pages; 8vo; Stiff green covers, 51 modified hymns with words and music. Includes gender sensitive guide to Hymns for the Celebration of Life. ; UUTopics. Published as supplement to 1964 Universalist Unitarian hymnal when gender inclusiveness became issue. Multiple units available. Q u a n ti t y d is c o u n t to churches. Please use Ask a Question or Contact Seller for more info. Sales benefit First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, Michigan. ; Good+ to Very Good+ condition. No missing pages. Many have taped spines. Some show moderate edgewear or other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.98 | CAD 1.03 | EUR 0.78 | GBP 0.66 | JPY 90.91 | MXN 11.11 | ZAR 10.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6436.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Rankin, David O. (Rev)
My Ending is My Beginning
Publisher: Published by Author; Grand Rapids, Mich: 1989. Near Fine Second Printing Softcover 138 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Purple pictorial covers. ; UUTopics. Copyright 1985. This is 2nd printing, 1989. 12 essays on death, dying, suicide, grief, mourning, etc, by noted Unitarian Universalist pastor and author. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; A touch of shelfwear. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11175.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Scholefield, Harry B.
Pocket Guide to Unitarianism, a : 3rd Printing, 1954
Publisher: Beacon Press Boston: 1954. Good+ Third Printing Softcover 69 pages; 12mo (7.25") 19 cm; Stiff gray and orange covers, index, chronology, bibliography, footnotes, list of distinguished American Unitarians, 7 chapters by various authors. ; UUTopics. Original cover pric e 35c. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Owner name and address in faded fountain pen on half title. Covers moderately worn. Spine sunned but square and readable. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11891.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Schulman, J. Frank
Emerson and the Ministry : The Minns Lecture Delivered At the First Parish, Concord, Massachusetts, 1983
Publisher: Emerson Unitarian Church; Houston, Tex: 1983. Very Good Softcover 47 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff red textured covers, fold-and-staple binding, 3 pages of endnotes. ; 'Mr. Emerson was a dangerous radical in his day, denounced by leading thinkers, spokesmen, and divines, yet today no American is so quotable'. Biographical, intellectual, theological examination of Ralph Waldo Emerson, with special focus on his brief career as Unitarian parish minister. ; UUTopics. ; This booklet is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; 4 pgs have ballpoint margin marks or underlining. Otherwise only minor wear. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11915.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Schulz, William F.
Unitarian Universalist Pocket Guide, The, 2e : (2nd Edition, 1993)
Publisher: Skinner House Books; Boston: 1993. Near Fine Second Edition Softcover ISBN: 1558963197 110 pages; 12mo (7.25") 19 cm; Bibliography, chronology, 7 chapters by various denominational leaders. ; Very compact history and general beliefs of Universalist Unitarianism, written for the beginner. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Only a touch of shelfwear. Interior clean, binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.12 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13520.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Scott, Clinton Lee Illustrated by: Illustrated by Robert MacLean
These Live Tomorrow, 1e : Twenty Unitarian Universalist Lives (1st Edition, 1964)
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1964. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 277 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Ex-Library; Black cloth, gilt spine lettering, footnotes, 20 full-page b/w line drawings with portraits. ; UUTopics. Foreword by Henry H. Cheetham. Biographies of 10 Universalists: George de Benneville, John Murray, Benjamin Rush, Hosea Ballou, Abner Kneeland, Adin Ballou, Mary Livermore, Clara Barton, John Murray Atwood, Clarence Russell Skinner; and 9 Unitarians: Joseph Priestley, Thomas Jefferson, William Ellery Channing, Ralph Waldo Emerson, Theodore Parker, Henry Whitney Bellows, Susan B. Anthony, Jenkin Lloyd Jones, Frederick May Eliot; and 1 who was both: Thomas Starr King. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Library affronts mainly to front endpaper. Church library name stamped on top edge. Jacket edges chipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11769.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Seaburg, Carl
Great Occasions : Readings for the Celebration of Birth, Coming of Age, Marriage, and Death
Publisher: Beacon Press; Boston: 1968. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 462 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Blue cloth, blue boards, pale blue endpapers, 3 indexes, 3 appendixes (ceremonies for adoption, divorce, memorial) and about 600 selections of poetry and prose from over 200 authors. ; UUTopics. 'Deliberately draws on the whole written-down expression of mankind'. ; Owner name and phone number penned on front endpaper. 10 pages have an X penned in margin, all near front of book. No other marks. Jacket sunned, rubbed, several edge chips, none affecting text. Scarce in hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.40 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.61 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12287.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Simonds, William day
Starr King in California
Publisher: Paul Elder and Company San Francisco 1917. 105 pages, 2 tipped-in b/w photo plates, small 8vo, gray boards/black cloth. Brief Biography of a Unitarian minister and orator who helped strengthen the Northern cause in California during the Civil War. Very good, cover lightly sunned, name, 1933 date, paper slightly toned. In a clear plastic sleeve Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025941.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Smith, Amos, and Priscilla Smith
Hoosier Voice of Fellowship, The, Published in the Interest of Unitarian Universalist Churches : Volume 27, Number 9, May 10, 1972
Publisher: Published By Authors; McCordsville, Ind: 1972. Near Fine Softcover 4 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Brief articles, news items, commentary, etc. ; UUTopics. Cover article and picture: Oaklandon Universalist Church 1875-1920. Articles and commentary by Peter Lee Scott, Argyl E. Houser, others. ; Minor sunning to pages. No other flaws. Multiple copies avail.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.58 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5562.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Smith, Amos, and Priscilla Smith
Hoosier Voice of Fellowship, The, Published in the Interest of Unitarian Universalist Churches : Volume 31, Number 14, September 22, 1976
Publisher: Published By Authors; McCordsville, Ind: 1976. Near Fine Softcover 4 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Brief articles, news items, commentary, etc. ; UUTopics. ISSN 0362-4005. Cover article and picture: John G. MacKinnon. Articles and commentary by MacKinnon, Argyl E. Houser, editors. ; Slight wrinkling to upper edge. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.58 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5563.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Smith, Amos, and Priscilla Smith
Hoosier Voice of Fellowship, The, Published in the Interest of Unitarian Universalist Churches : Volume 33, Number 5, March 8, 1978
Publisher: Published By Authors; McCordsville, Ind: 1978. Near Fine Softcover 4 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Brief articles, news items, commentary, etc. ; UUTopics. ISSN 0362-4005. Cover article and picture: Paul N. Carnes. Articles and commentary by Carnes, Argyl E. Houser, editors. Unigraph puzzle. ; Tiny nick to one edge, otherwise no discernable flaws. Multiple copies avail.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.58 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5564.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Smith, Amos, and Priscilla Smith
Hoosier Voice of Fellowship, The, Published in the Interest of Unitarian Universalist Churches : Volume 33, Number 12, June 28, 1978
Publisher: Published By Authors; McCordsville, Ind: 1978. Very Good+ Softcover 4 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Brief articles, news items, commentary, etc. ; UUTopics. ISSN 0362-4005. Cover article and picture: the Rev. Burton Carley. Articles and commentary by Carley, Argyl E. Houser, editors. Unigraph puzzle. ; Creased once, light edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.58 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5565.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Smith, Amos, and Priscilla Smith
Hoosier Voice of Fellowship, The, Published in the Interest of Unitarian Universalist Churches : Volume 34, Number 11, June 13, 1979
Publisher: Published By Authors; McCordsville, Ind: 1979. Near Fine Softcover 4 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Brief articles, news items, commentary, etc. ; UUTopics. ISSN 0362-4005. Cover article and image: Church of the Larger Fellowship. Articles and commentary by Argyl E. Houser, Eugene Pickett, editors. Unigraph puzzle. ; No discernable wear. Multiple copies avail.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.58 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5566.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Smith, Amos, and Priscilla Smith
Hoosier Voice of Fellowship, The, Published in the Interest of Unitarian Universalist Churches : Volume 34, Number 18, November 28, 1979
Publisher: Published By Authors; McCordsville, Ind: 1979. Very Good+ Softcover 4 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Brief articles, news items, commentary, etc. ; UUTopics. ISSN 0362-4005. Christmas homily by Rev. Argyl E. Houser and Nelle C. Houser. Unigraph puzzle. Other items. ; Tiny crease to one corner. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.58 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5567.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Southworth, Bruce A.
Community Pulpit, 1984-1987 : Community Church of New York, Unitarian Universalist, Lot of Sermons
Publisher: Community Church; N. Y. : 1984. Near Fine Softcover 12mo (7") 18 cm; Small format (5 x 7 inches) 13 x 18 cm, 13 to 18 pgs per vol, white self-wraps. ; Sermons are: 1) Faith for Today: Religion and the Tragic View of Life 1984. 2) Faith for Today: Dear Earth, Dear Life 1984. 3) Young, Old or ? 1985. 4) One Life 1985. 5) Everything which is Yes 1985. 6) Jesus and the Spirit of Liberal Religion 1985. 7) Original Blessings 1985. 8) Why do Bad Things Happen? 1985. 9) Reggie Jackson, Jeremiah, and Peacemaking 1985. 10) Gospel According to Peanuts 1985. 11) When Unitarians Ruled the Universe 1985. 12) Prayer Does Not Change Things 1987. 13) Baby M and Moral Choices 1987.; This lot is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Very small spot to front cover of one number, otherwise all are Near Fine, no flaws. Bindings of two staples intact. All scarce and out of print. ; Community Pulpit Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11922.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Spoerl, Dorothy T.
Only a Few Children : A Guide for Developing Our Religious Values Together (Unitarian Universalist Religious Education Handbook)
Publisher: Unitarian Universalist Association; Boston: 1979. Very Good Softcover 59 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Stiff green covers, [vi] + 59 pages, list of resources. Gives information on various types of programs, activities, materials that can be utilized for religious education in smaller congregations, such as: open classroom, extended family, multi-media kit, discussion group, prepared curricula, etc. ; UUTopics. Consultants: Meredith Anderson, Joan Goodwin, Munroe Husbands, George Marshall, Robert L'H. Miller, Eugene Navias, Starr Williams. Prepared under auspices of REACH, Religious Education Action Clearing House, jointly with UUA Church of the Larger Fellowship and Education and Extension sections, Department of Ministerial and Congregational Services, Unitarian Universalist Association. ; Light wear. Owner name penned on front. Small creases to corners. Hole-punched for binder insertion, as issued. Binding of three staples intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10082.
|
|
|
|
90 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|