|
151.
|
|
Rumi, Mevlâna Celâleddîn; Nevit O. Ergin (trans.).
DÎVÂN-I KEBÎR: METER 4, BAHR-I MUZARI AHRAB-I MEKFUT.
Publisher: San Clemente Turkish Republic Ministry of Culture & Echo Publications 1996. First edition Volume 4 of the first complete English translation of the Dîvân-i Kebîr (Anthology of lyrics) of Mevlâna Rumi; Color frontis of Rumi; 278 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8522.
|
|
|
|
|
152.
|
|
Rumi; Barks, Coleman.
THIS LONGING.
Publisher: Putney Threshold 1988. Poetry, Teaching Stories, and Letters of Rumi 107 pages Paperback in fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10451.
|
|
|
|
|
153.
|
|
Rumi; Barks, Coleman.
OPEN SECRET.
Publisher: Putney Threshold 1984. Versions by John Moyne and Coleman Barks; 82 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12370.
|
|
|
|
|
154.
|
|
Rumi; Barks, Coleman.
FEELING THE SHOULDER OF THE LION.
Publisher: Putney Threshold 1991. Poetry and Teching Stories of Rumi 103 pages Paperback in fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7069.
|
|
|
|
|
155.
|
|
Rumi; Barks, Coleman.
ONE-HANDED BASKET WEAVING.
Publisher: Athens Maypop 1991. Poems on the Theme of Work 132 pages Paperback in fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7070.
|
|
|
|
|
156.
|
|
Rumi; Barks, Coleman.
LIKE THIS.
Publisher: Athens Maypop 1990. 43 Odes First edition 64 pages Paperback in fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7791.
|
|
|
|
|
157.
|
|
Rumi; Coleman Barks.
THE ESSENTIAL RUMI.
Publisher: San Francisco Harper Collins 1998. Translations by Coleman Barks with John Moyne; 310 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9090.
|
|
|
|
|
158.
|
|
Rumi; E.H. Whinfield.
TEACHINGS OF RUMI
Publisher: New York Dutton 1975. The Masnavi: Translated and Abridged First printing 330 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16542.
|
|
|
|
|
159.
|
|
Rumi; E.H. Whinfield.
MASNAVI I MA'NAVI.
Publisher: London Octagon 1984. The Spiritual Couplets of Maulána Jalálu-'d-dín Muhammad I Rúmí Second impression Translated and abridged by E.H. Whinfield; Introduction by Idries Shah; 330 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket except that pages are browning at the edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11904.
|
|
|
|
|
160.
|
|
Rumi; Ergin, Nevit O.
CRAZY AS WE ARE.
Publisher: Prescott Hohm Press 1992. Selected Rubais from Divan-i Kebir Introduction and translation by Dr. Nevit O. Ergin; 64 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7795.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
163.
|
|
Rumi; Helminski, Edmund.
THE RUINS OF THE HEART.
Publisher: Putney Threshold 1981. Selected Lyric Poetry of Jelßluddin Rumi Third edition Translated by Edmund Helminski; 55 pages Paperback in fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7788.
|
|
|
|
|
164.
|
|
Rumi; Helminski, Kabir.
LOVE IS A STRANGER.
Publisher: Brattleboro Threshold 1993. Selected Lyric Poetry of Jelaluddin Rumi Translated by Kabir Helminski; 93 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7789.
|
|
|
|
|
165.
|
|
Rumi; Juliet Mabry (Compiler).
RUMI: A SPIRITUAL TREASURE.
Publisher: Oxford Oneworld 2000. 160 pages Fine condition in a fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10062.
|
|
|
|
|
166.
|
|
Rumi; Kabir Helminski (ed.).
THE RUMI COLLECTION.
Publisher: Brattleboro Threshold 1998. First edition Translations by Coleman Barks, Robert Bly, Andrew Harvey, Camille & Kabir Helminski, Daniel Liebert, Peter Lamborn Wilson and others; Threshold edition in Shambhala dust jacket; 206 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket; Red marker dot to top page edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11111.
|
|
|
|
|
167.
|
|
Rumi; Kabir Helminski (ed.).
THE RUMI COLLECTION.
Publisher: Boston Shambhala 1999. First edition Translations by Coleman Barks, Robert Bly, Andrew Harvey, Camille & Kabir Helminski, Daniel Liebert, Peter Lamborn Wilson and others; 206 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket; Red marker dot to bottom page edges
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9013.
|
|
|
|
|
168.
|
|
Rumi; Nevit O. Ergin; Will Johnson.
THE RUBAIS OF RUMI: INSANE WITH LOVE.
Publisher: Rochester 2007. Translations and Commentary by Nevit O. Ergin and Will Johnson; 217 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12577.
|
|
|
|
|
169.
|
|
Rumi; Nevit O. Ergin; Will Johnson.
TALES OF A MODERN SUFI.
Publisher: Rochester 2009. The Invisible Fence of Reality and Other Stories Foreword by Coleman Barks; 141 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13300.
|
|
|
|
|
170.
|
|
Rumi; Shahram Shiva (trans.).
RUMI: THIEF OF SLEEP.
Publisher: Prescott Valley Hohm Press 2000. Foreword by Deebak Chopra; 105 pages Paperback in new condition This book contains 180 translations of Rumi's short devotional poems, or quatrains. Shiva’s versions are based on his own carefully documented translation of Rumi from the original Persian.Drawing from his study of more than 2000 of Rumi’s poems, the translator has chosen his own favorites, presenting a faithful cross-section of the poet’s many moods—from passion to adoration. The result is a text to delight, intrigue and inspire.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8407.
|
|
|
|
|
171.
|
|
Ryan, Regina Sara (Intro.).
IN PRAISE OF RUMI.
Publisher: Prescott Valley Hohm Press 1989. Introduction by Regina Sara Ryan; Poems of lesser-known sufi poets; 67 pages Paperback in new condition A collaborative effort by numerous poets, this book offers a glimpse through western eyes into the heart of the renowned mystic poet, Celaleddin Rumi. Ecstatic poetry which celebrates the bittersweet pain and pleasure of a relationship to the beloved.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8404.
|
|
|
|
|
172.
|
|
Saadi.
THE ROSE GARDEN (GULISTAN).
Publisher: Reno Tractus Books 1997. Translated and Introduced by Omar Ali-Shah; 235 pages Paperback in fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8460.
|
|
|
|
|
173.
|
|
Sadi.
STORIES FROM THE BUSTAN AND GULISTAN.
Publisher: London Chapman and Hall 1928 Persian. Tranlsated by Reuben Levy and Francis Gladwin; 160 pages X-Library in library binding, Good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5467.
|
|
|
|
|
174.
|
|
Schimmel, Annemarie.
NIGHTINGALES UNDER THE SNOW.
Publisher: London Khaniqahi-Nimatullahi 1994 Women. Poems of Dr. Schimmel; Foreword by Javad Nurbakhsh; 106 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5026.
|
|
|
|
|
175.
|
|
Schimmel, Annemarie.
RUMI'S WORLD: THE LIFE AND WORK OF THE GREAT SUFI POET.
Publisher: Boston Shambhala 2001. 214 pages Paperback in very good condition, slight shelf rubbing and red dot on top page edge
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8701.
|
|
|
|
|
176.
|
|
Schwartz, Stephen.
THE OTHER ISLAM
Publisher: Doubleday 2008. Sufism and the Road to Global Harmony First printing 275 pages Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16398.
|
|
|
|
|
177.
|
|
Shadhili, Shaykh Muhammad al-Jamal ar-Rifa'i as-.
FRUITS FROM THE TREE OF LIFE.
Publisher: Napa Ansari N.D., c. 2000. 265 pages Paperback in fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8984.
|
|
|
|
|
178.
|
|
Shah, Amina.
THE TALE OF THE FOUR DERVISHES AND OTHER SUFI TALES.
Publisher: San Francisco Harper & Row 1981. First U.S. edition Introduction by Doris Lessing; 259 pages Paperback in near very good condition, paper browning slightly.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7556.
|
|
|
|
|
179.
|
|
Shah, Idries
The Way of the Sufi
Publisher: New York: Dutton, reprint of c1970 ed.. 288pp. paperback: Very Good [few notes in ink inside back cover; else VG]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 3.10 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 6913.
|
|
|
|
|
180.
|
|
Shah, Idries (Intro.).
THE WORLD OF THE SUFI
Publisher: London Octogon 1979. An Anthology of Writings about Sufis and their Work First printing 307 pages Very good condition in near very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16501.
|
|
|
|
|
181.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
WISDOM OF THE IDIOTS.
Publisher: London Octagon 1969. First edition 143 pages Very good condition in good dust jacket; Jacket is quite edge worn with several tears and stains frm tape repairs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16503.
|
|
|
|
|
182.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
SUFI THOUGHT AND ACTION.
Publisher: London Octagon 1990. First printing 271 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16534.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
184.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
THE WAY OF THE SUFI.
Publisher: London Jonathon Cape 1968. First printing 287 pages Very good condition in good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16538.
|
|
|
|
|
185.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
THE HUNDRED TALES OF WISDOM
Publisher: London Octogon 1978. Life, Teachings and Miracles of Jalaludin Rumi from Aflaki's Muaqib, togehter with certain important stories from Rumi's Work First printing 159 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16539.
|
|
|
|
|
186.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
TALES OF THE DERVISHES.
Publisher: New York Dutton 1970. Teaching-stories of the Sufi Masters over the past thousand Years 222 pages Paperback in near very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16636.
|
|
|
|
|
187.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
REFLECTIONS.
Publisher: London Octagon 1983. 147 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16497.
|
|
|
|
|
188.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
KNOWING HOW TO KNOW.
Publisher: London Octogon 1998. First printing 343 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16499.
|
|
|
|
|
189.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
LETTERS AND LECTURES OF IDRIES SHAH.
Publisher: London 1981. First printing Compiled and Edited by Adam Musa; 40 pages Paper booklet in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16436.
|
|
|
|
|
190.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
OBSERVATOBS.
Publisher: London 1982. First printing Collected by Lindal Tarabdar and Zoltan E. No'Ibandev; 45 pages Paper booklet in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16437.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
192.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
CARAVAN OF DREAMS.
Publisher: London Octagon 1968. 207 pages Very good condition in good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16447.
|
|
|
|
|
193.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
TALES OF THE DERVISHES.
Publisher: London Jonathon Cape 1969. Teaching-stories of the Sufi Masters over the past thousand Years First printing 222 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16452.
|
|
|
|
|
194.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
A PERFUMED SCORPION.
Publisher: London Octagon 1978. First printing 187 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16453.
|
|
|
|
|
195.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
A VEILED GAZELLE.
Publisher: London Octogon 1977. First edition 103 pages Fine condition in very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16457.
|
|
|
|
|
196.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
DESTINATION MECCA.
Publisher: London Octogon 1969 Mecca. First printing 192 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket; Slight edge wear to jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16461.
|
|
|
|
|
197.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
THE MAGIC MONASTERY.
Publisher: London Jonathon Cape 1972 Mecca. First printing 297 pages Very good condition in near very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16462.
|
|
|
|
|
198.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
THE ELEPHANT IN THE DARK
Publisher: London Octagon 1974. Christianity, Islam and the Sufis First printing 195 pages Very good condition in near very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16465.
|
|
|
|
|
199.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
WISDOM OF THE IDIOTS.
Publisher: London Octagon 1979. 143 pages Fine condition in a very good dust jacket, spine faded
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 4201.
|
|
|
|
|
200.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
KARA KUSH.
Publisher: New York Stein & Day 1986 Afghan war. Second impression 575 pages Near very good condition in a good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9124.
|
|
|
|
|
201.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
SPECIAL ILLUMINATION: THE SUFI USE OF HUMOUR.
Publisher: London Octagon 1983. Second impression 63 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1532.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
203.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
WISDOM OF THE IDIOTS.
Publisher: London Octagon 1969. First edition 143 pages Near very good condition in a good dust jacket, jacket is clean but very worn with a significant piece missing from the rear panel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5260.
|
|
|
|
|
204.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
REFLECTIONS.
Publisher: London Octagon 1971. Third impression 147 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11869.
|
|
|
|
|
205.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
SEEKER AFTER TRUTH: A HANDBOOK.
Publisher: London Octagon 1982. 195 pages Paperback in near very good condition; Spine faded
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7481.
|
|
|
|
|
206.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
SUFI THOUGHT AND ACTION.
Publisher: London Octagon 1993. 271 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9087.
|
|
|
|
|
207.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
THE DERMIS PROBE.
Publisher: New York Dutton 1971. First U.S. edition 191 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11198.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
209.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
A PERFUMED SCORPION.
Publisher: London Octagon 1990. 187 pages Fine condition in a fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 4025.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
212.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
SPECIAL PROBLEMS IN THE STUDY OF SUFI IDEAS.
Publisher: London Society for Understanding Fundamental Ideas 1966. First edition Booklet; 35 pages Paperback, tape bound, in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5835.
|
|
|
|
|
213.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
THE COMMANDING SELF.
Publisher: London Octagon 1994. First edition 332 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 6492.
|
|
|
|
|
214.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
SPECIAL ILLUMINATION: THE SUFI USE OF HUMOUR.
Publisher: London Octagon 1977. First edition 63 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7578.
|
|
|
|
|
215.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
TALES OF THE DERVISHES.
Publisher: London Jonathon Cape 1969. Teaching-stories of the Sufi Masters over the past thousand Years Third impression 222 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8964.
|
|
|
|
|
216.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
THE PLEASANTRIES OF THE INCREDIBLE MULLA NASRUDIN.
Publisher: London Jonathon Cape 1968. First edition 218 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11114.
|
|
|
|
|
217.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
EVENINGS WITH IDRIES SHAH
Publisher: London 1981. Sufi Discussions First printing Collected by R. Easterling and Kamil Hanafyl 40 pages Paper booklet in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16432.
|
|
|
|
|
218.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
THE WAY OF THE SUFI.
Publisher: London Octagon 1980. Second edition 287 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13923.
|
|
|
|
|
219.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
CARAVAN OF DREAMS.
Publisher: London Octagon 1983. 207 pages Near very good condition in a very good dust jacket, pages browning
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1652.
|
|
|
|
|
220.
|
|
Shah, Idries.
WISDOM OF THE IDIOTS.
Publisher: Dutton 1971. 179 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9431.
|
|
|
|
|
221.
|
|
Shah, Idries; Lewin, Leonard (ed.).
THE ELEPHANT IN THE DARK
Publisher: New York Dutton 1976. And Other Writings on the Diffusion of Sufi Ideas in the West First US edition Contributions from Idries Shah, Doris Lessing, William Foster, and others; 154 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16482.
|
|
|
|
|
222.
|
|
Shah, Idries; Lewin, Leonard (ed.).
THE DIFFUSION OF SUFI IDEAS IN TE
Publisher: Boulder Keysign 1972. An Anthology of New Writings by and about Idries Shah First printing 212 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16486.
|
|
|
|
|
223.
|
|
Sharif, M.M.
ABOUT IQBAL AND HIS THOUGHT.
Publisher: Lahore Institute of Islamic Culture 1976. Second edition 119 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13277.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
225.
|
|
Shushud, Hasan.
MASTERS OF WISDOM OF CENTRAL ASIA.
Publisher: Coombe Springs 1983. First printing Translated by Muhtar Holland; 158 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15210.
|
|
|
|