|
1.
|
|
'Arabi, Ibn.
DIVINE GOVERNANCE OF THE HUMAN KINGDOM.
Publisher: Louisville Fons Vitae 1997. Interpreted by Shaykh Tosun Bayrak al-Jerrahi al-Halveti; 299 pages Paperback in new condition Ibn ‘Arabi, the twelfth-century Spanish mystic, is considered by many the greatest master of Sufism. His large body of writings includes The Meccan Revelations (in 560 chapters) and The Bezels of Wisdom (exploring aspects of understanding through the lives of the Prophets of Islam). Contained in this volume is his powerful but little-known work, Divine Governance of the Human Kingdom, rendered into English for the first time. In a particularly startling way, the text uses metaphors from worldly politics to illuminate details of the spiritual search. Ibn ‘Arabi wrote: "This little book contains vast knowledge of great benefit to all. It is gathered from the gardens of Eden and from divine providence. It is meant to be a guide to believers. There are neither conjectures nor doubts in it. Even if some may find faults in it, they will concede that they are small, fine, and beautiful. I call this book Divine Governance of the Human Kingdom."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10720.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
'Arif, Ibn al-.
MAHASIN AL-MAJALIS: THE ATTRACTIONS OF MYSTICAL SESSIONS.
Publisher: Avebury 1980. First edition Translated by William Elliott and Adnan K Abdulla; 120 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11664.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Nuradeen: An Islamic Sufi Journal. Selections
Publisher: Zahra, 1983. 290 pgs. A collection of articles selected from the Nuradeen journal, most related to Islam but covering a wide range of topics. Slight wear to covers. ISBN: 0880590122 Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 12930.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Abdullah, Ahmed; Gyn Aksu; William Foster; et al.
NEW RESEARCH ON CURRENT PHILOSOPHICAL SYSTEMS.
Publisher: London Octogon 1968. First printing 36 pages Paper booklet in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16434.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Abdullah, Ahmed; Gyn Aksu; William Foster; et al.
NEW RESEARCH ON CURRENT PHILOSOPHICAL SYSTEMS.
Publisher: London Octogon 1968. Second Impression 36 pages Paper booklet in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16566.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ad-Daghistani An-Naqshbandi, Mevlana Sheikh.
MERCY OCEANS (BOOK TWO)
Publisher: Nicosia Spohr 2008. Winter Teachings (1980) 224 pages X-Library paperback in near very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16027.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ad-Dimashqi. Shaikh Wali Raslan.
CONCERNING THE AFFIRMATION OF DIVINE ONENESS.
Publisher: 1997. A Treasury of Hidden Association First edition Translated into English by Muhtar Holland; 100 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13593.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
al-Arabi, Muhyi Din Ibn.
ON THE MYSTERIES OF THE PILGRIMAGE.
Publisher: Chicago 2009. from the Meccan Revelations Tranlsated by Aisha Bewley; Edited by Laleh Bakhtiar; 312 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13279.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
al-Arabi, Muhyi Din Ibn.
ON THE MYSTERIES OF FASTING.
Publisher: Chicago 2009. from the Meccan Revelations Tranlsated by Aisha Bewley; Edited by Laleh Bakhtiar; 231 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13281.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Al-Ghazzali, Imam.
THE PROPERT CONDUCT OF MARRIAGE IN ISLAM.
Publisher: 1997. Book Twelve of Ihya' 'Ulum Ad-din First edition Translated into English by Muhtar Holland; 99 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13594.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
al-Ghazzali.
THE MYSTERIES OF THE HUMAN SOUL.
Publisher: Lahore Sh. Muhammad Ashraf 2001. Translated by 'Abdul Qayyam "Shafaq" HazarviEdwin Calverley; 43 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13273.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
al-Ghazzali.
THE MYSTERIES OF PURITY.
Publisher: Lahore Sh. Muhammad Ashraf 1991. Translated by Nabih Amin Fris; 80 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13274.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
al-Ghazzali.
THE MYSTERIES OF FASTING.
Publisher: Lahore Sh. Muhammad Ashraf 1992. Translated by Nabih Amin Fris; 42 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13275.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
al-Ghazzali.
THE MYSTERIES OF ALMSGIVING.
Publisher: Lahore Sh. Muhammad Ashraf 2001. Translated with Notes by Nabih Amin Fris; 62 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13276.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Al-Jerrahi, Sheikh Muzaffer Ozak.
IRSHAD: WISDOM OF A SUFI MASTER.
Publisher: Westport PIR Press 1988. First edition Translated with an Introduction by Muhtar Holland; Preface by Seyyed Hossein Nasr; 725 pages Fine condition in a fine dust jacket The Irshad is regarded by many as the most important work in Islamic spirituality for our time and a testament to the fact that Sufism is a living tradition. The work charts the Sufi spiritual path and discipline through discourse and dialogue, story and prayer, scriptural commentary and spontaneous mystical teachings in worship and action. The Irshad addresses not only Sufis, but all those who are attracted to the spiritual life and the truths that ultimately constitute the very fiber and substance of the human soul.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13306.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Al-Jilani, Shaikh 'Abd Al-Qadir.
FIFTEEN LETTERS.
Publisher: 2008. Translated into English by Muhtar Holland; 60 pages Paperback in new condition Fifteen letters by Shaikh 'Abd al-Qadir al-Jilani to one of his disciples. Originally written in Persian, they were translated into Arabic by 'Ali Husamu'd-din al-Muttaqi (the Devout), who said of them, ".. these letters comprise nuggets of wisdom and spiritual counsel, couched in various forms of allegory, metaphor, paraphrase and quotation, including approximately two hundred and seventy-five Qur'anic verses. They also contain allusions to the experiences [adhwaq] and spiritual states [halat] of the Sufis .."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13579.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Al-Jilani, Shaikh 'Abd Al-Qadir.
REVELATIONS OF THE UNSEEN.
Publisher: 2007. Translated into English by Muhtar Holland; 191 pages Paperback in new condition 78 Discourses by Shaikh 'Abd al-Qadir al-Jilani. Perhaps the most well known collection of the great Shaikh's discourses, these short and powerful discourses cover topics of interest to every seeker of the spiritual path. A glimpse at the some of the topics covered will reassure the reader that the Shaikh is addressing issues that are as pertinent in this day and age as the day he spoke about them so many hundreds of years ago. Here is a small sample: On passing beyond the creation; On drawing near to Allah; On fear and hope; On trust and its stages; On how the contact [wusul] with Allah is attained; On not complaining; On the classification of the seeker's state; On the two conditions of the self [nafs]; On the reason for the trials borne by certain believers; On the seeker and the sought.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13580.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Al-Jilani, Shaikh 'Abd Al-Qadir.
THE SUBLIME REVELATION.
Publisher: 2009. A Collection of Sixty-two Discourses Translated into English by Muhtar Holland; 473 pages Paperback in new condition 62 Discourses [Majalis] by Shaikh 'Abd al-Qadir al-Jilani in the guesthouse [ribat] and the schoolhouse [madrasa] in Bagdad, between the years AH 545 and AH 546. Longer than the discourses of Revelations of the Unseen, these profoundly moving lectures used to be attended by crowds of more than seventy thousand people. As we have been told in the Shaikh's biography, Necklaces of Gems, more than 400 inkwells would be used in one session by the scribes recording his every word. Treasured for centuries by those fortunate enough to have a handwritten copy, the entire 62 discourses are available in English for the first time. These discourses cover every aspect of the spiritual path necessary for those who aspire to attain to the nearness of Allah.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13586.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Al-Jilani, Shaikh 'Abd Al-Qadir.
THE BOOK OF THE SECRET OF SECRETS AND THE MANIFESTATION OF LIGHTS.
Publisher: 2000. First edition Translated into English by Muhtar Holland; 123 pages Paperback in new condition Although there has been previously published an English interpretation by respected Shaikh Tosun Bayrak, this is the first actual translation into the English Language and includes transliteration of all Arabic key words. The contents are too diverse to describe here, but include: The shops of the spirit in the body; Division of knowledge into knowledge on the tongue and knowledge in the inner core; The number of the sciences; Explanation of the Sacred Law [Shari'a], the Spiritual Path [Tariqa], Direct Knowledge [Ma'rifa] and Reality [Haqiqa]; Concerning the people of spiritual culture [tasawwuf]; The difference between the ascetics and the people of intimate knowledge; Meanings of the term tasawwuf; The five tokens of bliss; The tokens of misery; The four domains, the spirits, the manifestations, and the intellects and so on.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13588.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Al-Qadiri, Isma'il Muhammad Sa'id.
EMANATIONS OF LORDLY GRACE.
Publisher: 2000. A Treasury of Qadiri Prayers and Wisdom First edition Translated into English by Muhtar Holland; 491 pages Paperback in new condition A collection of the work and explanations of Shaikh 'Abd al-Qadir al-Jilani (may Allah be well pleased with him), that includes definition and attributes of the seven selves [nafs], an explanation of the names of the seven stations [maqamat], the creed ['aqida] of the Supreme Helper (may Allah be well pleased with him), the meaning of the names of the Qadiriyya order, the remarkable virtues of al-Jilani the Qutb, the names of our master, 'Abd al-Qadir, litanies [awrad] for the taming of hearts and for emergency situations; how to offer the greeting of peace [salam] to the men of the unseen [Ghaib] and much much more.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.02 | CAD 30.05 | EUR 22.48 | GBP 19.24 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 322.22 | ZAR 290.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13592.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Ali-Shah, Omar edited by Augy Hayter
Sufism For Today
Publisher: New York: Alif Publishing, undated. 215pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [top & fore edges show foxing; else VG+] An introduction to sufism by a noted scholar Omar Ali-Shah (1922-2005).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 5.42 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 69.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17132.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Ali-Shah, Omar.
SUFISM FOR TODAY.
Publisher: New York alif Publishing N.D., c. 1990. First edition 215 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11152.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Ali-Shah, Omar.
THE SUFI TRADITION IN THE WEST.
Publisher: New York alif Publishing 1994. First edition 235 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10969.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Aminrazavi, Mehdi.
THE WINE OF WISDOM.
Publisher: Oxford Oneworld 2005 Khayyam. The Life, Poetry and Philosophy of Omar Khayyam 396 pages Fine condition in a fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13310.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Arberry, A.J.
SUFISM: AN ACCOUNT OF THE MYSTICS OF ISLAM.
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1970 Mysticism. 141 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16293.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Arberry, A.J.
SUFISM: AN ACCOUNT OF THE MYSTICS OF ISLAM.
Publisher: London Allen & Unwin 1972 Mysticism. Jackat spine faded; Sixth impression; 141 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5464.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Archer, John Clark.
MYSTICAL ELEMENTS IN MOHAMMED.
Publisher: New Haven Yale University 1924 Mohammed. First edition Near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.63 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 46.45 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5000.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
At-Tadafi, Shaikh Muhammad Ibn Yahya.
NECKLACES OF GEMS.
Publisher: 2009. A Biography of the Crown of the Saints, Chaikh 'Abd Al-Qadir Al-Jilani Translated into English by Muhtar Holland; 603 pages Paperback in new condition This is the life story of the man who has been called the Sultan of the Saints (awliya') of Allah. In the history of the Saints of Islam, Shaikh 'Abd al-Qadir stands out as being unique, in the broad scope of perfection that includes his lineage, his complete development, piety, knowledge of the religion and adherence to the Sacred Law (Shari'a), his intimate and direct knowledge of the Divine, and his establishment by the Lord of All the Worlds at the level of Reality (Haqiqa). In this extensive biography we are given vivid glimpses of his charismatic exploits (karamat), many of which seem to defy the ordinary rules of nature. The book is also a small history of more than forty of the Shaikhs of his time, his companions of that day and age, as well as a description of his children, grandchildren and descendants.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13590.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Attar, Farid Ud-din.
THE CONFERENCE OF THE BIRDS.
Publisher: London Penguin Books 1988. Translated with an introduction by Afkham Darbandi and Dick Davis; 234 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 6703.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Ba, Amadou Hampate.
A SPIRIT OF TOLERANCE: THE INSPIRING LIFE OF TIERNO BOKAR.
Publisher: Bloomington 2008 Mysticism. Introduction by Louis Brenner; 236 pages Paperback in new condition In a world where religious faiths are often at odds with each other, the story of Tierno Bokar should be shared. Tierno Bokar (1875–1939) was an African mystic and Muslim spiritual teacher of the early twentieth century. This is the first full English translation of Amadou Hampaté Bâ’s book (Vie et enseignement de Tierno Bokar: Le sage de Bandiagara) on his spiritual guide Tierno Bokar, which introduced him to the non-African world.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13566.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Bakhtiar, Laleh.
SUFI EXPRESSIONS OF THE MYSTIC QUEST.
Publisher: New York Avon 1976. Numerous illustrations; 120 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 6666.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Bennett, J.G.
JOURNEYS IN ISLAMIC COUNTRIES.
Publisher: Santa Fe Bennett Books 2000 The Fourth Way. 243 pages Paperback in new condition A long-awaited reprint of Bennett’s near-east diaries; his search for spiritual traditions and teachers connected with the sources of Gurdjieff’s teachings. Contains personal and painful insights into the meaning of spiritual practice. Able to speak several eastern languages, Bennett had no difficulties meeting exceptional teachers from various spiritual traditions during his extensive journeys in the 1950s. “We need balance and we need to touch nature; we need above all a corrective to the mechanicalness of our external existence. Is it not in these countries that we can best hope to find what we need and, having found it, to bring back an understanding that we can share with others?”
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.19 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.60 | GBP 15.93 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5517.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Brown, John P.
THE DARVISHES OR ORIENTAL SPIRITUALISM.
Publisher: London Frank Cass 1968. Second impression of second edition 496 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11883.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Burckhardt, Titus.
ART OF ISLAM: LANGUAGE AND MEANING.
Publisher: London World of Islam Festival Trust 1976. First edition Photographs by Roland Michaud; Translated by J. Peter Hobson; Foreword by Seyyed Hossein Nasr; 204 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5964.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Corbin, Henry.
AVICENNA AND THE VISIONARY RECITAL.
Publisher: Princeton University 1960. First edition Bollingen Series LXVI; Translated by Willard R. Task; 423 pages Very good condition in a good dust jacket; Jacket is quite worn with a number of tears and pieces missing but is clean and intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5070.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Davidson, Roy Weaver (ed.).
DOCUMENTS ON CONTEMPORARY DERVISH COMMUNITIES.
Publisher: London 1966. Collected, edited and arranges by Roy Weaver Davidson; 28 pages Paper booklet in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16433.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Dervish, H. B. M
Journeys with a Sufi Masterorical Romance
Publisher: Octagon Press London, 1980. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0900860952 In DJ; Blue cl. Notes. Insights into modern day Sufis; Small 8vo; xvi + 243 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 10355.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Dervish, H.B.M.
JOURNEYS WITH A SUFI MASTER.
Publisher: London Octagon 1982. First printing 243 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 3956.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Fadiman, James & Frager, Robert (eds.).
ESSENTIAL SUFISM.
Publisher: New York Castle Books 1998. 265 pages Fine condition in a fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7891.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Father Engle (Ed. by Qahira Qalbi)
Autobiography of Fatha Engle (The Early Years)
Publisher: Ziraat Publications NP, 1991. Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Paperback. 27 pp. B&W photos. Acct of Colorado man's conversion to sufi religion; 12mo; 27 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.01 | CAD 11.81 | EUR 8.84 | GBP 7.56 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 114.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 24730.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Feild, Rashad.
REASON IS POWERLESS IN THE EXPRESSION OF LOVE.
Publisher: Los Angeles Chalice Guild 1990. First edition 88 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7796.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Feild, Rashad.
THE INVISIBLE WAY: A TIME TO LOVE, A TIME TO DIE.
Publisher: San Francisco Harper & Row 1979. First edition 165 pages Very good condition in a good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11096.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Feild, Reshad.
THE LAST BARRIER: A SUFI JOURNEY.
Publisher: Shaftesbury Element 1985. 183 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10968.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Foster, William.
SUFI STUDIES TODAY.
Publisher: London Octogon 1968. First printing Introduction by Adam Baydill; 20 pages Paper booklet in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16435.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Friedlander, Ira.
THE WHIRLING DERVISHES.
Publisher: New York Collier 1975 rumi. Being an Account of the Sufi Order known as the Mevlevis and its Founder the Poet and Mystic Mevlana Jalalu'ddin Rumi Numerous photographs by the author; Music section by Nezieh Uzel; 159 pages Paperback in near very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11131.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Friedlander, Shems.
RUMI AND THE WHIRLING DERVISHES.
Publisher: New York Parabola Books 2003 dervishes. First edition Foreword by Annemarie Schimmel; Preface by Seyyed Hossein Nasr; Music section by Nezih Uzel; Profusely illustrated; 167 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 8938.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Gorman, Max.
JESUS THE SUFI.
Publisher: Bath 2007. The Lost Dimension of Christianity First edition 123 pages Paperback in new condition Jesus is seen as representative of an ancient and continuing wisdom tradition, clearly identified with that of the Sufis. By his distinctive use of stories for teaching purposes, his sayings and what the Sufis call ‘action-teachings’, including those actions known as miracles, Jesus is shown to have been quintessentially a Sufi master. Max Gorman shows how Sufism illuminates from within concepts central to Christianity: ‘the kingdom of Heaven’, ‘son of God’, ‘baptism’, ‘resurrection’ - which can then be seen as states and stages in an evolutionary process. Includes some passing references to Gurdjieff.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13494.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Graves, Robert; Omar Ali-Shah.
THE RUBAIYYAT OF OMAR KHAYAAM
Publisher: London Cassell 1967 Literature. A New Translation with Critical Commentaries First printing 86 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket; Slight fading and soil to jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16504.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Grisell, Ronald.
SUFISM.
Publisher: Berkeley Ross Books 1983. First edition 112 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11149.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Hafiz; Daniel Ladinsky .
I HEARD GOD LAUGHING: RENDERINGS BY HAFIZ.
Publisher: 2006 meher baba. Renderings by Daniel Ladinsky; 91 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9088.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Hafiz; Daniel Ladinsky .
THE SUBJECT TONIGHT IS LOVE.
Publisher: 2003 meher baba. 60 Wild and Sweet Poems Renderings by Daniel Ladinsky; 67 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13297.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Hafiz; Daniel Ladinsky .
THE GIFT.
Publisher: 1999 meher baba. Poems by Hafiz Renderings by Daniel Ladinsky; 332 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13298.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Hafiz; Ladinsky, Daniel.
HAFIZ: THE SCENT OF LIGHT.
Publisher: Boulder 2002. Translation of Hafiz by Daniel Ladinsky with music by Stevin McNamara; CD, running time 62 minutes New condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13932.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Hamadani, Muhammad Sadiq Dihlawi Kashmiri.
THE KALIMAT AL-SADIQIN.
Publisher: New Delhi Kitab Bhavan 1990 India. A Hagiography of Sufis Buried at Delhi until 1614 A.D. Second edition Foreword by A.L. Basham; 168 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 6712.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Harvey, Andrew.
THE WAY OF PASSION: A CELEBRATION OF RUMI.
Publisher: Berkeley Frog 1994. First edition 319 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 6547.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Hazrat Inayat Khan.
SUFI MESSAGE AND THE SUFI MOVEMENT.
Publisher: London: Barrie and Rockliff (1964).. The first chapter, 'Hazrat Inayat Khan's Life and Work' is followed by chapters containing some lectures found in 'The Unity of Religious Ideals', Volume IX of 'The Sufi Message of Hazrat Inayat Khan', pp. 247-79 (Barrie and Rockliff). 47 pages; 22cm. 67g. Very Good (light shelfwear and edgewear, light spotting to edges, small mark on front cover). Stapled wraps (softcover). Book condition: Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 6.00 | EUR 4.49 | GBP 3.84 | JPY 526.36 | MXN 64.33 | ZAR 57.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A3238.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Helminski, Kabir.
THE KNOWING HEART: A SUFI PATH OF TRANSFORMATION.
Publisher: Boston Shambhala 1999 mysticism. Second impression 285 pages Fine condition in a fine dust jacket In Sufi teaching the human heart is not a fanciful metaphor but an objective organ of intuition and perception. In cultivating a 'knowing heart' we learn to experience a new sense of self, transform our relationships, and enhance our creative capacities. Most important, we learn how to meet the spiritual challenge of our time: to realize our sacred humanness.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7376.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Herlihy, John.
VEILS AND KEYS
Publisher: Kuala Lampur A.S. Noordeen 1998 Spirituality. Possibilities of a Contemporary Spirituality in the Light of Traditional Islamic Wisdom First printing Laid in is a typed note signed by the author with a photo of him pasted on it; 346 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16379.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Herlihy, John.
VEILS AND KEYS
Publisher: Kuala Lampur A.S. Noordeen 1998 Spirituality. Possibilities of a Contemporary Spirituality in the Light of Traditional Islamic Wisdom First printing 346 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16413.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Hßfez; Crowe, Thomas Rain.
IN WINESELLER'S STREET.
Publisher: Bethesda Ibex 1998. Rendering of Hßfez First edition 84 pages Paperback in fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7794.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Ibn 'Abbad of Ronda.
LETTERS ON THE SUFI PATH.
Publisher: New York Paulist Press 1986. First edition Translation and Introduction by John Renard; Preface by Annamarie Schimmel; 238 pages Fine condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5051.
|
|
|
|