|
76.
|
|
Rolston, Holmes
FACES ABOUT THE CHRIST
Publisher: John Knox Press Richmond, VA 1959. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 215 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38778.
|
|
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Rosen, Ceil and Moishe
Christ in the Passover: Why is This Night Different?
Publisher: Chicago 1989. Very Good with no dust jacket Moody Press Fifteenth Printing Paperback Light wear to wraps with color-flaking and minor chipping, especially at edges and corners. ; 8vo; 112 pages; This book gives Christians interesting information about the Passover celebrated by the Jews, so they can better understand references to it in the New Testament and begin to see how Jesus became the Passover Lamb of God.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.30 | CAD 10.25 | EUR 7.61 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 989.00 | MXN 109.89 | ZAR 98.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2960.
|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Rowlingson, Donald
JESUS THE RELIGIOUS ULTIMATE
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1961. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 138 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25206.
|
|
|
|
|
79.
|
|
Schonfield, Dr. Hugh
PASSOVER PLOT A New Interpretation of the Life and Death of Jesus
Publisher: Bernard Geis Associates New York 1965. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has water wrinking. Water staining at bottom edge. Reading copy only. ; 297 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26683.
|
|
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Scott, John A.
We Would Know Jesus
Publisher: The Abingdon Press, 1936 Cincinnati, OH. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The book includes a series of four lectures given at the John C. Shaffer Foundation at Northwestern University for promotion of the appreciation of the life, character, teachings, and influence of Jesus. The four lectures include: Our Knowledge of Jesus from Non-Biblical Sources; Preservation of the Gospels; Luke the Greek Physician; Socrates and Jesus. 176 pages. Book is in good condition. Some discoloration to front cover; gift inscription on front endpaper. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001672.
|
|
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Sheldon, Charles M.
IN HIS STEPS What Would Jesus Do
Publisher: Guideposts Carmel, NY 1962. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is torn and worn at edges, piece missing; Combined with The Christian's Secret of a Happy Life by Hannah Whitall Smith
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3936.
|
|
|
|
|
82.
|
|
Sheldon, Charles M.
IN HIS STEPS
Publisher: John C. Winston Philadelphia N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; Complete authorized edition. ; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38170.
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Sheldon, Charles M.
IN HIS STEPS
Publisher: John C Winston Philadelphia 1937. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is torn and worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Complete authorized edition. ; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31672.
|
|
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Sheldon, Charles M.
IN HIS STEPS What Would Jesus Do
Publisher: Barbour and Company Westwood, NJ 1985. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Back cover is missing small piece a top. ; Trade PB; 242 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33177.
|
|
|
|
|
85.
|
|
Smith, Elwyn Allen Illustrator: Illustrated by Harold Minton
MEN CALLED HIM MASTER
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia 1958. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 186 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39349.
|
|
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Smith, Elwyn Allen Illustrator: Illustrated by Harold Minton
MEN CALLED HIM MASTER
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia 1958. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 186 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36707.
|
|
|
|
|
87.
|
|
Song, C. S.
Jesus and the Reign of God
Publisher: Fortress Press Minneapolis, MN, 1993. Orange-yellow wraps with black and white illustration to front, 8vo. xvi+340pp. General and biblical indices. Footnotes throughout. Fine. Wraps and interior are as new. ISBN: 0800626710. Soft Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.38 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 9.14 | GBP 7.82 | JPY 1,188.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002680.
|
|
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Steinberger, G.
In the Footprints fo the Lamb
Publisher: Minneapolis c. 1936. Very Good with no dust jacket Bethany Fellowship Reprint Paperback Light edge and corner wear to wraps. Tiny crease on bottom corner of front cover and light bump to top of it near spine. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo; 86 pages; A devotional book which focuses on Jesus, not the worshipper, and show how the example of Christ can produce a lamb-like attitude and a lamb-like behavior in a world of wolves.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.71 | CAD 6.67 | EUR 4.95 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 644.00 | MXN 71.56 | ZAR 64.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1656.
|
|
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Trench, Richard Chenevix
Notes on the Miracles of Our Lord
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell New York, 1953. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles to spine and blindstamped full-binding motif to boards, no jacket, 8vo. No date in text, given date of 1953 in listing is that of one Revell edition; definitely not the 1852 original edition. vi+374pp. Footnotes throughout. VG. Lies flat at pp.158-159 and pp.168-169 with all holding well and binding strong and square. Pencilled underlining and marginalia to several pages in chapter on demon of Gaderenes (Legion). Shelving soil. Prev. owner's name upper edge front pastedown. Corners mildy bumped with touces of surface loss at tips, spine ends softened. Cloth overall sharp and bright, though gilt dulled on slightly darkened spine; pages clean and except as noted unmarked. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010574.
|
|
|
|
|
90.
|
|
Twentieth Century Christ
TWENTIETH CENTURY CHRIST
Publisher: 20th Century Christ Charity Santa Barbara, CA 1940. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Underlining. Previous owner's name. ; 67 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35428.
|
|
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Van Dyke, Henry
The Story of the Other Wise Man
Publisher: Harper & Brothers NY, 1896. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, spine very slightly faded ; Green decorated cloth hardback. 85 pp. Fictional story of attempts of 4th wise man to visit the baby jesus; Narrow 12mo; 85 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.88 | CAD 11.81 | EUR 8.77 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 114.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 44607.
|
|
|
|
|
92.
|
|
Vos, Howard
LIFE OF OUR DIVINE LORD
Publisher: Zondervan Grand Rapids, MI 1958. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51375.
|
|
|
|
|
93.
|
|
Watson, John.
The Mind of the Master.
Publisher: NY: Dodd, Mead and Co., 1896.. 1st ed. Ex-library copy w/ usual markings. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: devotion
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3850.
|
|
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Willis, Abigail
The Parables of Jesus and Their Place in Christian Art
Publisher: Penguin Studio New York, 1998. Smooth gold and grey illustrated paper over boards in violet and burgundy wraps with detail from Giordano's "Prodigal Son" inset to front, 9 1/4" x 7 1/4". 1st printing. 129pp. Glossy pages. Color illustrations throughout. Fine/Fine. Book has light, 1/2" x 3/4" publisher's stamp "P" to upper corner ffep, jacket has mild softening to extreme spine ends. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0670872539 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007656.
|
|
|
|
|
95.
|
|
Wilson, A. N.
JESUS A Life
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York NY 1992. Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; An objective approach to the 'historical Jesus' presents the facts of Jesus and his ministry and identifies those stories and details that have their origins in legend or tradition.; 269 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45205.
|
|
|
|
|
96.
|
|
Young, Brad H.
Jesus the Jewish Theologian
Publisher: Hendrickson Peabody, MA, 1999. Trade softcvoer in light grey wraps with brown titles and menorah figure to front, 8vo. 4th printing, March 1999. xxxvi + 308pp. Indices, bibliography. Endnotes with chapters. Fine. Mild curl across extreme tips of upper corners from front wrap through about p.50. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 1565630602. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.83 | CAD 15.75 | EUR 11.69 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,520.00 | MXN 168.89 | ZAR 152.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012594.
|
|
|
|
|
97.
|
|
Zehnpfennig, Gladys
SON OF NAZARETH
Publisher: T. S. Denison & Company Minneapolis, Minnesota 1957. Very Good- First Edition Hardcover Brown hard cover is rubbed and edge worn. Gift inscription on ffes. ; Otherwise good condition, tight and clean. ; 8vo; First Printing; 273 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.39 | CAD 5.36 | EUR 3.98 | GBP 3.40 | JPY 517.00 | MXN 57.44 | ZAR 51.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 9840.
|
|
|
|