TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: Christianity: Monastic and Religious Life
28 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

WAY OF A PILGRIM AND THE PILDRIM CONTINUES HIS WAY

Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club New York NY 1998.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Introducton by Huston Smith. Translated by R. M. French ; Mystical Classics of the World; Trade PB; 223 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27371.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Baker, James Thomas  
Thomas Merton Social Critic: A Study by

Publisher: University Press of Kentucky Lexington 1971.
173 pages, bibliography, notes, index;8vo, black cloth. Near fine; dust jacket good+, tiny hole spine, light edge wear Good Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 028055.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Bernardi, Stefania, and others  
La Casalinga di Cristo

Publisher: Roma, Edizioni delle Donne, 1976..
234 p. 18 cm. Inchiesta sulle suore in Italia. A series of interviews with Italian nuns to determine why they choose to be Christ's Housewives, and how they peercieve their lives. Stock #28,263. Vg/ wrappers

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28263.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Bianco, Frank  
VOICES OF SILENCE Lives of the Trappists Today
 Picture
Publisher: Paragon House New York 1991.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A journalist and former seminarian who lived with and observed Trappist monks in the United States offers a portrait of contemporary daily life in the world's most reclusive monastic order. ; 220 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43993.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Bianco, Frank  
VOICES OF SILENCE Lives of the Trappists Today

Publisher: Doubleday New York 1992.
First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; A journalist and former seminarian who lived with and observed Trappist monks in the United States offers a portrait of contemporary daily life in the world's most reclusive monastic order. ; Trade PB; 220 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 17642.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Bourdillon, A. F. C. (Anne Francis Claudine).  
The Order of Minoresses in England (Being a Thesis Presented for the Degree of M. A. in the University of Manchester).

Publisher: Manchester UP, 1926; reprint Gregg 1965.
Chapters include The Foundation of the Order and the Development of the Rule; The Foundation of the English Houses; Property; Lay Connections; Relations with the Friars Minor; Everyday Life; The Dissolution and After; List of Abbesses; Individual Minoresses; Persons Buried in Minoress Houses; Table of Gifts of Real Property to Minoresses; Genealogical Table of Benefactors and Key; Bibliography. 107 p., index, 2 folding maps, folding genealogical chart, 22.5 cm.; brown cloth boards; fine. 31345x.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31345.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bournis, Theodoritos  
I was in the Isle Patmos

Publisher: Athens, 1968.
[63] p., illus., 19.5 cm. Patmos was the desolate island in the Aegean to which St. John the Apostle was banished. This booklet was written by the Abbot of the monastery that commenorates John. Stock# 42,289. Vg / soft cover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42289.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Duckett, Eleanor Shipley  
The Gateway to the Middle Ages Monasticism

Publisher: Ann Arbor: Univ. of Michigan Press, 1961 1st ed. thus of reissue of c1938 ed..
262pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good [covers are a bit scuffed & darkened; else VG]

Appr.: | AUD 2.89 CAD 3.10 EUR 2.32 GBP 1.98 JPY 271.82 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3309.
    
US$2.99
Order From Dealer
9.
Francesco d'Assisi, Saint, Legend  
Le Speculum Perfectionis ou mémoires de Frere Leon sur le seconde partie de la Vie de Saint François

Publisher: Manchester UP/Gregg Reprint, 1966.
Two volumes: 1, Texte Latine, 1928, 382 p.; 2, Étude critique, 1931, 313 p. Edited by Paul Sabatier; published with an introduction by A. G. Little. A basic source for the life of Saint Francis of Assisi and early Franciscan history. Stock# 38,544x. Vg,as new.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38544.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Gannon, Rev. David, S.A.  
Father Paul of Graymoor

Publisher: Macmillan New York 1951.
Ex libris. (xii) 372 pages, b/w plates, index, 8vo, black cloth. Very good-, label residue, light wear spine, cover edge, corner clipped front endpaper. usual library marks, pocket; contents very good; no dust jacket Stated First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017784.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Gemelli, Agostino, O.F.M.  
Il Francescanesimo

Publisher: Milano, Vita e Pensiero, 1932..
xvi, 476 p., illustrated capitals; 21 cm. A history of the Franciscan order and the appeal of Franciscanism. Stock# 38,833. Vg, bound in cloth with the original wrappers pasted over. Franciscanism in Italy; Catholic Church; St. Francis of Assisi (b. 1182).

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38833.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Lane, Raymond A., M.M.  
The Early Days of Maryknoll

Publisher: David McKay New York 1951.
Ex libris. (viii) 311 pages, 8vo, tan boards. Good-, label residue, numbers spine, light wear spine ends/corner tips, holes/scuffs front endpaper, usual library marks; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017786.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Laven, Mary, 1969- .  
Virgins of Venice. Broken Vows and Cloistered Lives in the Renaissance Convent.

Publisher: Viking [c2002]. 'First American edition'.
282 p., 17 photos; 21.5 cm. The city of late Renaissance Venice included 50 convents housing over 3000 nuns, many of them upper-class women immured against their will. "Laven has created a detailed and dramatic tapestry of resourceful, determined, often passionate women who managed to lead fulfilling lives... Far from being precincts of piety and silence, the convents of Venice were hotbeds of political scheming, colorful pageantry, gorgeous decoration, and illicit love affairs." Based on records kept during the counter-reformation. Color pictorial dj; fine. stock#816.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 816.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Leroux-Dhuys, Jean-Francois, Illustrated by: Guad, Henri  
Cistercian Abbeys: History and Architecture

Publisher: Konemann Cologne/Paris 1998.
399 pages, numerous color photos by Henri Guad, index, illustrated endpapers, folio, green boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket. A heavy book. In shrink wrap First Printing in English Language Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 52.17 CAD 55.96 EUR 41.86 GBP 35.83 JPY 4,909.09 MXN 600.00 ZAR 540.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018379.
    
US$54.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Luddy, Ailbe J., O.Cist.  
The Cistercian Nuns: A Brief Sketch of the History of the Order from its foundation to the present dsy

Publisher: M.H. Gill Dublin 1931.
Ex libris. 74 pages including book ads, b/w plates, 12mo, olive cloth. Good condition, faint label residue spine, spine ends/corner tips light wear, usual library marks, pocket, endpapers toned; contents very good, no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017776.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Magheri Cataluccio, Elena.  
Il Lausaïkon di Palladio tra Semiotica e Storia, intro. Réginald Grégoire.

Publisher: Roma, Herder, 1984.
xxx, 212 p., indexes; 24 cm. An examination of the Lausiac History of Palladius, Bishop of Aspuna, d. ca. 430. Stock #27,986. Fine/ paper covers.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27986.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Martindale, C. C., S.J.  
Marie Therese Coudere: Foudress of the Congregation of Our Lady of the Cenacle

Publisher: Benziger New York 1921.
Ex libris. The Household of God series. (xii) 200 pages, brief bibliography, 12mo, blue cloth. Good, spine ends/corner tips lightly worn. black label spine, usual library marks, pocket, end papers toned; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017796.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Matt, Leonard von & Stephan Hilpisch. Graf, Ernst, translator. [Benedict, ca. 480-543, saint]  
Saint Benedict. Translated from the German by Dom Ernst Graf.

Publisher: Chicago, Henry Regnery, 1961.
226 p., 190 photographs, 24.5 cm. The photographs of von Matt accompanied by text tell the story of St. Benedict (ca. 480-543) and the Benedictine order into the twentieth century. Vg/dj good, some wear and small tears. stock#101810.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101810.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Mazzucchelli, Mario, 1896-  
La Monaca da Monza Suor Virginia Maria de Leyva [The Nun of Monza]

Publisher: Milano, dall'Oglio [1962]..
394 p., plates, 22 cm. The life of Marianna de Leyva, known as Signora di Monza, 1576-1650. Stock# 41,330. Vg, pictorial boards; . Italian religious history, biography.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41330.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
McDonough and Eugene C. Bianchi, Peter  
Passionate Uncertainty Inside the American Jesuits

Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley 2002.
First Edition Near fine in 1/4 black cloth and brown paper covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine with occasional penciled marginal notes. In a near fine dust jacket. 380 pages including an index, chapter notes and text. Our code number = TB17781

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB17781.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Merton Thomas, ed.; preface by Naomi Burton Stone  
A Vow of Conversation: Journals 1964-1965

Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux New York 1988.
Stated 1st edition. 212 pages, index, 8vo, blue b oards/cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket 1st Edition Near Fine Hardcover Fi ne

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 028067.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Merton, Thomas, selected and edited by Brother Patrick Hart  
Run to the Mountain: The Journals of Thomas Merton, Volume I 1939-1941

Publisher: Harper San Francisco 1995.
Near fine; near fine dust jacket. Tall 8 vo. (xv) 478 pp. Index, olive board s/brown cloth. First Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Fi ne

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 006437.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Merton, Thomas, selected and edited byWilliam H. Shannon  
The Hidden Ground of Love: The Letters of Thomas Merton on Religious Experience and Social Concerns

Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1985.
(xiv) 669 pages, index; 8vo , brown/blue cloth. Includes one-third of the issues of his mimeographed "Cold War Letters'. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Second Printring Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 40.58 CAD 43.52 EUR 32.56 GBP 27.87 JPY 3,818.18 MXN 466.67 ZAR 420.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022193.
    
US$42.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Merton, Thomas; Christine M. Bochen, selected and ed. by  
The Courage for Truth: Letters to Writers

Publisher: Farrar, Straus Giroux New York 1993.
(xiv) 314 pages, index, 8vo, tan/purple cloth. Black back endpaper creased, rest fine; dust jacket near fine Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019680.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Moffitt, John, ed. and intro; George N. Schuster, foreward  
A New Charter for Monasticism: Proceedings of the Meeting of the Monastic Superiors in the Far East, Bangkok, December 9 to 15, 1968

Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Notre Dame 1970.
334 pages, appendices, 8vo, gray cloth. The editor was a Hindu monk who became a Catholic. The conference broughjt together Benedictine and kindred spirits to discuss the present and furure of monasticism in the East, It was also where Thomas Merton unexpectedly died. Fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023735.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Pennington, M. Basil, O.C.S.O.; Nicolas Sapieha, photography  
Monastery: Prayer, Work, Community

Publisher: Harper & Row San Francisco 1983.
120 pages, # captions for the 104 color photos by Nicolas Sapieha, oblong 4to, tan tweed cloth. Near fine; dust jacket good, mended tears, edge wear Stated First Edition Good Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026492.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Richards, Ian  
Abbeys of Europe. Great Buildings of the World Series

Publisher: Paul Hamlyn Middlesex, England 1969.
188 pages, numerous illustrations, some in color, further reading list, glossary, acknowlegements, index, illustrated endpapers; 8vo, black cloth. Very good, light spotting upper and fore edges, spine ends slightly bumped; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020620.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Williams, Thomas Jay, and Alan Walter Campbell  
The Park Village Sisterhood

Publisher: S.P.C.K. London 1965.
Ex libris. (xvii) 155 pages, a few b/w plates, index, 8vo, wine cloth. Very good-, usual library marks, white numbers spine; no dust jacket. Account of the first community of the Anglican Revival, The Sisterhood of the Holy Cross, founded in 1845 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017269.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer

28 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.