TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: Christianity: Christian Theology
98 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Ich Rufe Dich Bei Deinen Namen (I Call You By Name): Der Lebensweg Jesu, Sieben mal sieben Stationen der Kirche

Publisher: Informationszentrum Berufe der Kirche Freiburg 1983.
49 color illustrations of the life of Jesus with extensive text opposite in German (From the textbook by Hans Urs von Balthasar); 4to, red cloth. Near fine; no dust jacket. Servin g the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.46 GBP 15.79 JPY 2,400.00 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 024636.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Satan
 Picture
Publisher: Sheed & Ward, 1952 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Satan is the father of lies and a murderer from the beginning. Falsity and violence - these two features are only too tragically typical of the present century. And of these two diabolical manifestations, it is arguable that falsity is the more essentially Satanic. We shall here attempt to show why this is so.. The studies which make up this book fall into two main groups, of which the first deals with the theological Satan. Here the analyses of exegesis, of philosophy, of theology, treat of the devil under his aspect of a personal being whose history - his fall, his desire for vengeance - can be written as such. This is territory which the contemporary reader tends to mark off as the terra incognita of a prudent skepticism. The second group embraces the psychological sphere, and its studies, medical, literary and the like, would seem to support the position which holds that the phenomena formerly attributed to the devil may be e3xplained in point of fact in terms of pathological abnormality. It thus remains to make a synthesis of the theological devil, an identified personality, and the psychological devil, whom it is impossible to identify with any degree of certainty. The general impression is one of an essential ambiguity.." Illustrated with 24 black-and-white photographic plates. xxv + 506 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003107.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Adrian VI, Pope (Adrian Dedel), 1459-1523; pope 1522-1523  
Quaestiones Quolibeticae

Publisher: Venice, Giunta, 1522; facsimile Gregg Press, Ridgewood, NJ, 1964.
75, [6] leaves; 28 cm. Full title: Adriani Sexti Pont. max. præclarissimæ quæstiones quolibeticæ/ accuratius noviter impressæ: adiecto omnium ac principalium ac incidentium quæstionus amplissimo indice.  [colophon:] Impressum autem hoc opus accuratissime Venetijs mandato ac expensis nobilis viri domini Luceantonij de Giunta Florentini: Anno domini. 1522. die. 25. Octobris. The Dutch pope served only a short time but was plunged right into the rebellion that was to become the Protestant Reformation. This publication addressed twelve doctrinal questions. Vg, maroon cloth; no dj, as issued. stock#21579x.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21579.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Ashcraft, Morris  
Rudolf Bultmann

Publisher: Waco 1975.
Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Word Books Second Printing Hardcover Corners of boards and jackets are bumped. Jacket has light edge and corner wear with small small tears along edges. ; Makers of the Modern Theological Mind; 8vo; 123 pages; Bultmann dealt with the issue of how modern scientific man understands the strange religous language of the Bible. His goal was making Christianity intelligible to 20th Century man. He is unknown for his concept of demythologizing the Bible.

Appr.: | AUD 10.31 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.62 GBP 6.51 JPY 990.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2704.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
5.
Bacik, James J.  
Contemporary Theologians

Publisher: Triumph Books New York, 1989.
Burgundy faux leather cloth in white and brown jacket, 7" x 9 1/2". 292pp+10pp for notes. Discussion questions and suggested readings with each chapter. Overviews of life and work of twenty 20th-century theologians/philosophers of religion. Postscript on pastoral issues/applications. VG-/VG-. Book has sparse highlighting to sections on Martin Luther King, Jr. and Gandhi only. Else near fine. Jacket has light soil to lower front panel near spine and upper edge front flap only. Else near fine. ISBN: 0800730062 VG-. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000993.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
6.
Barlow, Philip & Mark Silk (eds.)  
Religion and Public Life in the Midwest: America's Common Denominator?

Publisher: Altamira, CA Walnut Creek, CA, 2004.
Trade paperback in stiff glossy white and brown wraps, 8vo. Religion by Region Series. 254pp. Index, bibliography, notes w. chapters. VG+. Slight corner curl, otherwise near fine. Includes publisher's promotional flyer for this volume and the series. ISBN: 0759106312. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000985.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
7.
Batstone, David; Mendieta, Eduardo; Lorentzen, Lois Ann and Hopkins, Dwight N.  
Liberation Theologies, Postmodernity, and the Americas

Publisher: Routledge New York, NY 1997.
Good PB ed. Corners slightly bumped and curled. Slight wear and soiling of cover overall. 310 pp. ISBN: 0-415-91659-3. Dust Jacket: No Jacket Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Flora Faraci Books & Ephemera. Item number: 000118.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Besant, Annie  
ANCIENT WISDOM An Outline of Theosophical Teachings

Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House Wheaton, IL 1972.
Ninth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing small piece on back at top. Bookplate. ; 390 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16565.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Best, W. E.  
God Forgives Sinners

Publisher: Houston N.D..
Good+ with no dust jacket South Belt Assembly Of Christ Paperback Wraps have some rubbing, some creases on corners, and light wear and chipping at edges and corners. Inside is clean and bright. ; Trade PB; 8vo; The author deals with sin and forgiveness in the light of God's holiness and character.

Appr.: | AUD 5.16 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.81 GBP 3.26 JPY 495.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1759.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
10.
Bloom, Harold, editor  
Modern Critical Interpretations: The Book of Job

Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, NY, 1988, 1st edition, 1st printing, hardcover, (G+/G+),.
Chelsea House Publishers, NY, 1988, 1st edition, 1st printing, 152 pages, ed.'s note and introduction by Bloom, chronology, list of contributors (with brief bio of each), bibliography, index, EX-LIBRARY with usual marks, 6.25 in. x 9.5 in., hardcover, maroon cloth with gilt titles, corners and spine ends lightly bumped, spine mildly cocked, library stamp on top edge of text block, good+ dust jacket with slight bumping and wear to corners and spine ends, jacket still protected in original clear plastic cover, library sticker at base of jacket spine, clear cover is scuffed and slightly worn and shows one light crease in plastic on front as well as two small holes to plastic only on back, all but 2 inches of front free endpaper removed by previous owner, a very few stamps/notes are only library markings (NO pocket), two short highlight marks and three tiny ink marks in text, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good+ (G+/G+) {The book's jacket was originally put in a library dust jacket cover and then securely attached at both paste-down endpapers. We have left the cover and jacket in place so as not to abrade the endpapers (or the dust jacket), leaving the choice of removal up to the book's future happy owners.} 4125 [HPln0909AMZ]

Appr.: | AUD 234.38 CAD 233.16 EUR 173.08 GBP 148.03 JPY 22,500.00 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004125.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Bluck, John  
BEYOND NEUTRALITY

Publisher: World Council of Churches Switzerland 1978.
Very Good Softcover Title page corner clipped; old price sticker residue on front cover. ; Risk Book Series; 62 pages; 17855xx

Appr.: | AUD 18.96 CAD 18.86 EUR 14.00 GBP 11.97 JPY 1,820.00 MXN 202.22 ZAR 182.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 17855.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer
12.
Brooke, John D.  
The Five Major Doctrines of the Christian Faith
 Picture
Publisher: Brooke Ministries, Inc., 1982 Newburgh, IN.
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Teaching The Five Major Doctrines of the Christian Faith to College and Seminary students for more than thirty years has taught me that the inexhaustible riches of life transforming truths abound in the Book of Romans. Pastors from around the world who also have studied these teachings of this book through the external delivery system via cassettes have documented the same life changing truths in letter to the Trinity College and Seminary, Newburgh, Indiana. This book is sent to those Christians who have only a hazy idea, at the best, of the five major doctrines taught in the foundational book of all the books of the Bible--the epistle to the Romans. This book is designed for classroom use at Trinity College of the Bible and Trinity Theological Seminary, Newburgh, Indiana, U.S.A. with questions at the end of each chapter to aid the teacher and student to understand the subject. Also, a serious lay Bible student could use the book to feed his soul through individual application. Brooke Ministries also uses this book in its home study Bible program." 397 pages with index. This title is not commonly found! Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001330.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Brown, Charles Reynolds  
MASTER'S WAY A Study in the Synoptic Gospels
 Picture
Publisher: Pilgrim Press Boston, MA 1917.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 553 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51616.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Burnham, Frederic B. & Charles S. McCoy and M. Douglas Meeks (eds.)  
Love: The Foundation of Hope: The Theology of Jurgen Moltmann and Elisabeth Moltmann-Wendel

Publisher: Harper & Row San Francisco, 1988.
Black paper over boards w. burgundy quarter cloth, in brown and green wraps, 8vo. xv+160pp. Index, notes with individual essays. Two essays by the subjects followed by essays on "Love as the Possibility of Community" (Meeks, Russell, Bonino, McCoy) and "Love as Presence, Power and Suffering" (Sykes, Thistlewaite, Morse). VG+/VG. Book has remainder stripe bottom page edges, else near fine. Jacket has edgewear (creasing, bumping, no tears or chips) upper front inner flap only; else near fine. ISBN: 0060659149. First Edition VG. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000983.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
15.
Cauthen, Kenneth  
SCIENCE SECULARIZATION AND GOD Toward a Theology of the Future
 Picture
Publisher: Abingdon Press Nashville, TN 1969.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. Some underling on the first few pages. ; 237 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50117.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Cauthen, Kenneth.  
THEOLOGICAL BIOLOGY: The Case for a New Modernism.

Publisher: The Edwin Mellen Press [Lewiston, NY/Queenston, Ontario/Lmpeter, Wales]. 1991. (1991)..
1st edition. 305pp. 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt-lettered front cover & spine. Toronto Studies in Theology, Volume 26. 8 pages have notes written in ink, 2 pages have underlining o/w Fine (No defects).

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 13-0010.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Chadbourne, P. A.  
Lectures on Natural Theology; or, Nature and the Bible from the Same Author
 Picture
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1867 New York.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall This is a series of twelve lectures on Natural Theology, delivered at the Lowell Institute in Boston. "..These Lectures attempt to show that we find in nature not only evidence of design, but of such design as could originate from no being but a personal God - the God of the Bible. They also attempt to show that this design, manifested in the complete provision for the lower animals and for one man as a physical and intellectual being, is such as leads us to expect a provision for man's moral nature, just like the Bible. Whatever line of investigation we take, we come to a point where we demand for the race the provision of a written word to complete the revelation begun in nature. And the more complete the proof from nature and of the existence and perfections of God and of His intimate relations to us as Creator and Benefactor, the more settled does our conviction become that He will do for us just what is done in the Bible. We feel that the character of God, as revealed in nature, makes a higher revelation than physical nature can give, absolutely certain.." 320 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition; minor wear to cover; binding tight, text pages clean and complete. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001861.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Clark, Gordon H.  
Behaviorism and Christianity
 Picture
Publisher: Trinity Foundation Jefferson, MD, 1982.
Trade paperback in brown wraps with photo of author to rear, small 8vo. vi+106pp. Trinity Paper No. 4. Foreword by John W. Robbins. Philosophical and religious replies to behaviorism and, particularly, John B. Watson, Gilbert Ryle, Edgar A. Singer Jr., B.F. Skinner and Donald McKay. VG. 4 1/2" crease across lower corner front wrap, very mild softening to tips, mild shelving soil upper pages. Binding tight and square, pages clean and unmarked save for prev. owner's signature rear front wrap and one sentence underlined p. 5 (on Watson). Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004537.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
19.
Clinchy, Russell  
REASONABLE FAITH
 Picture
Publisher: Willett, Clark & Company Chicago, IL 1937.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pencil notes on back endpapers. Notes inside ; 127 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63938.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Coffin, Henry Sloane  
COMMUNION THROUGH PREACHING The Monstrance of the Gospel
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1952.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 124 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 43051.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Compton, Arthur and Others  
MAN'S DESTINY IN ETERNITY The Garvin Lectures
 Picture
Publisher: Beacon Press Boston 1949.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Stickers on endpapers ; 238 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64052.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Cramp, J. M. (John Mockett).  
The Council of Trent: Comprising An Account Of The Proceedings Of That Assembly; And Illustrating The Spirit And Tendency Of Popery.
 Picture
Publisher: Presbyterian Board of Publication [Philadelphia]. 1841..
1st edition thus. 192pp. 16mo. Quarter bound black leather & dark blue cloth with gilt-lettered & 6 gilt banded spine. PREFACE: "THIS volume contains the historical portion of the work entitled, "A Text-Book of Popery; comprising a History of the Council of Trent, held A. D. 1545-1563, and a complete view of the theological system of Popery. By J. M. Cramp. Second Edition. 1839. 8vo." It has been rearranged and abridged by the author. As it was deemed unnecessary, in a work intended for general readers, to crowd the margin with references, it may suffice to state, that the authorities chiefly consulted are the rival histories of Father Paul and Cardinal Pallavicini, and the voluminous collection of documents relative to the Council, published by LePlat, A. D. 1781-1787, in seven quarto volumes." The author is credited only in the Preface and not on the title page. This is the abridged 1st American edition published without the frontispiece present in the 1839/40 edition of The Religious Tract Society [London]. Heavy wear to leather, light wear to cloth, corners & spine extremes rubbed, light foxing on the endpapers, heavy foxing on the flyleaves, scattered light foxing on all pages, a lower portion of the back free endpaper torn off, both front endpapers inscribed "E. G. Hamill price 30 cts," one in pencil & the other in ink.

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 11-0040.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Crenshaw, James  
GERHARD VON RAD
 Picture
Publisher: Word Books Waco, TX 1978.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Makers of the Modern Theological Mind; 193 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53754.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Davidson, Alice Joyce (Introduced by Helen Steiner Rice)  
BECAUSE I LOVE YOU

Publisher: Guideposts 1982.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover "God laughs in sunbeams. Golden sunbeams of love of hope of faith. And when His golden sunbeams dance upon your heart. Happiness comes. ". Previous owner's name; 13485xx

Appr.: | AUD 10.16 CAD 10.10 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.41 JPY 975.00 MXN 108.33 ZAR 97.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 13485.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
25.
Day, Jeremiah  
An Examination of President Edwards's Inquiry on the Freedom of the Will
 Picture
Publisher: Durrie & Peck, 1841 New Haven, CT.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Jeremiah was a Congregational minister and President of Yale College from 1817 to 1846. Inquiry on the Freedom of the Will by Jonathan Edwards was considered to be the accepted work, both philosophical and theological, on free will for over 100 years. Day examines the work and raises both theological and philosophical questions about Edwards' conclusions. 340 pages. This is an antiquarian hardcover copy, published in 1841. Book is in GOOD condition; some wear to cover; binding tight; some foxing to text pages, but otherwise clean. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 88.54 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.38 GBP 55.92 JPY 8,500.00 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001088.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Deane-Drummond, Celia E.  
Biology and Theology Today: Exploring the Boundaries

Publisher: SCM Press London, 2001.
Trade paperback in smooth illustrated wraps, 8vo. xxii+248pp. Index, bibliography, notes. Theological/feminist consideration of issues in genetic engineering, scientific/scientistic worldviews, environmental issues. Fine. Fleck of surface loss at extreme corner of lower spine-rear juncture, light curl.wear tips of front wrap corners. Else as new, with clean, unmarked text and tight, square binding. No spine crease. ISBN: 033402823X. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.38 GBP 3.75 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002574.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
27.
Drummond, Henry  
Natural Law in the Spiritual World
 Picture
Publisher: John B. Alden New York, 1887.
Burgundy cloth with decorative black stamped figures and gilt titles to front and spine, no jacket, 12mo. 285pp. Early and influential speculations on the relationship between science and religion. VG. Darkening to cloth along spine and edges of panels front and rear, with gilt titles and central figures still strong, sharp and unblemished. pages edges considerably darkened. Upper corner rear free endpaper roughly cut off, with corresponding surface scratch to the facing rear pastedown. Binding tight and square. Interior pages well toned, but clean and unmarked. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001754.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
28.
Duncan, Elmer H.  
Soren Kierkegaard

Publisher: Waco 1977.
Good in Good+ dust jacket Word Books Second Printing Hardcover Corners of boards and jackets are bumped. Jacket has light edge and corner wear with small small tears along edges. Someone put a question mark in ink after the series title at top of jacket and underlined a phrase on the jacket blurb. There is also some sparse underlining in the book itself -- some in pencil and some in ink. ; Makers of the Modern Theological Mind; 8vo; 155 pages; Edited by Bob E. Patterson. Kierkegaard has become known as the father of existentialism because he introduced his ideas of 'the absurd, ' 'paradox, ' and 'despair' into modern philosophical thought. Although he was more a philosopher than a theologian, modern theology is hard to understand without reading his work.

Appr.: | AUD 6.71 CAD 6.67 EUR 4.95 GBP 4.24 JPY 644.00 MXN 71.56 ZAR 64.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2705.
    
US$6.44
Order From Dealer
29.
Dunne, John S.  
Time and Myth: A Meditation on Storytelling as an Explanation of Life and Death

Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press Notre Dame, IN, 1983.
Trade paperback in red, white and gold wraps, small 8vo. 5th printing. 129pp., notes w. each chapter. Thomas More Lectures, Yale University, 1971. Catholic Press Association Religious Book Award, 1973. NF. with tight, square binding, bright wraps, and clean, unmarked pages. ISBN: 0268018286. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000976.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
30.
Fairless, Michael (Margaret Fairless Barber) Illustrator: Illustrated by E. W. Waite  
The Roadmender
 Picture
Publisher: Duckworth & Company London 1911.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Corners bumped, top edge gilt worn. Previous owner's name. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 121 pages; 12070

Appr.: | AUD 27.08 CAD 26.94 EUR 20.00 GBP 17.11 JPY 2,600.00 MXN 288.89 ZAR 260.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12070.
    
US$26.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Farrer, Austin  
God is Not Dead

Publisher: New York 1966.
Very Good with no dust jacket Morehouse-Barlow Co. First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light wear to boards, especially at edges. Small stain on front cover. Front board slightly warped so that it does not lie completely flat on block. ; 8vo; 127 pages; The author discusses whether or not there is a God. He examines theology and science, God and the stars, the creation of life, the God of nature, experimental proof, and the oneness of religion in order to make his case.

Appr.: | AUD 10.31 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.62 GBP 6.51 JPY 990.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3088.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
32.
Ferre, Frederick.  
Language, Logic and God.

Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1961..
Fourth printing. Damp staining top spine edge, o/w VG in like dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: logical positivism; linguistic philosophy

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.28 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2104.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
33.
GFleteren, Frederick; Schnaubelt, Joseph C.  
Augustine: Biblical Exegete
 Picture
Publisher: Peter Lang New York, 2001.
Green laminate illustrated boards, no jacket, 8vo. xvii+397pp. Indices, notes with papers. Eighteen essays on Augustine's Biblical hermeneutics, with papers on general themes and on particular passages and books. As new: bright, sharp and unmarked. Stress creases to several pages from especially tight binding. ISBN: 0820422924. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 74.22 CAD 73.83 EUR 54.81 GBP 46.88 JPY 7,125.00 MXN 791.67 ZAR 712.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006109.
    
US$71.25
Order From Dealer
34.
Gladden, William  
LORD'S PRAYER Seven Homilies

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1908.
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded. ; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53728.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Graef, Hilda  
MODERN GLOOM AND CHRISTIAN HOPE

Publisher: Henry Regnery 1959.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 14482xx

Appr.: | AUD 21.88 CAD 21.76 EUR 16.15 GBP 13.82 JPY 2,100.00 MXN 233.33 ZAR 210.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14482.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Gragg, Alan  
CHARLES HARTSHORNE
 Picture
Publisher: Word Books Waco, TX 1976.
Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Makers of the Modern Theological Mind; 127 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49971.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Hall, Thor  
Anders Nygren

Publisher: Waco 1978.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Word Books First Edition Hardcover Small piece of the jacket missing at top end of spine. Tiny tear on top of jacket back . Jacket edges have very light wear otherwise. Bottom corners of boards are drooping slightly. ; Makers of the Modern Theological Mind; 8vo; 230 pages; Dr. Hall analyzes the thought and work of this prominent Scandinavian scholar, putting him into the context of 19th and 20th century philosophy and theology. Nygren is a developer of 'motif research' -- a theological method that focuses on images and symbols within a religion as a key to understanding it. He is probably best noted for his analysis of what he considers Christianity's central motif -- agape love.

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3076.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
38.
Hauerwas, Stanley  
Vision and Virtue: Essays in Christian Ethical Reflection
 Picture
Publisher: Fides Notre Dame, 1974.
Blue wraps, 8vo. ix+264pp. Index, footnotes throughout. Thirteen essays on theoretic issues, normative ethics and "new morality, " and "vision" and society. NF in VG- wraps. Wraps have light edgewear/rubbing all around with some surface loss along edges. Spine lightly sunned. Interior text bright and unmarked, binding tight and square. ISBN: 0819004855. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002449.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
39.
Hazelton, Roger  
GOD WE WORSHIP
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1946.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. ; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46469.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Hazelton, Roger  
NEW ACCENTS IN CONTEMPORARY THEOLOGY

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1960.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 144 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33864.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Henn, Silas  
Miscellaneous Works on Theology
 Picture
Publisher: J. E. Nihell, Printer, 1880 Frome, Somerset, UK.
Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall Nihell was the printer of booklets by Silas Henn, a mid-19th century American minister and theologian. This book appears to be a hardbound grouping of several of Henn's works. Included are: The Deity of Christ: A Doctrine of Divine Revelation; Battling for the Truth: or, The Doctrine of Natural Moral Depravity Disproved from Reason and Scripture; The Atonement: Its Necessity, Its Nature, and the Universality of Its Provision; The Survival of the Soul in Death; The Kernel of Truth Stripped from the Husk: or, The Soul and the Spirit of Man, and Their Conscious Existence in the Intermediate State, Containing Remarks on Henry Constable's Work Entitled 'Hades'; Sunlight Dispersing the Shadows: or, The Doctrine of Eternal Torments Shown to Lack Reason and Scripture; Truth Set Free: or, A Concise View of the Scripture Doctrines of Immortality and Future Punishment; and Misrepresentation Corrected: A Letter to the Rev. William Cooke, D.D., Containing Some Structures on His Pamphlet, Entitled, 'The Doctrine of Future Punishment. This book is undated, but appears to date from about 1880. 446 pages. Book is in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001262.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Henry Nelson Wieman, Douglas Clyde Macintosh, Max Carl Otto, with introduction by Charles Clayton Morrison  
Is There a God?: A Conversation

Publisher: Chicago: Willett, Clark & Company (1932).
First Edition (apparently, according to OCLC, only book edition) First printed in journal The Christian Century. 8vo. (7 3/4" x 5 1/2") 328pp. Blue cloth hardcover. Good+ (cloth is a bit scratched at back, spine cloth & gilt lettering s/w faded) Prev. owner's signature on f.f.e.p. (Edgar S. Brightman-1933) Contents very clean (unfortunately, no underlining or marginal notes), binding tight. Dust jacket flap with the three authors' bios is inserted--no other remnants of d.j. Scarce title by philosopher, religious thinker, Prof. Wieman--his fifth book--who became a Unitarian Universalist. Rev. Brightman, who once owned this book, was a Methodist minister, religion philosopher, professor at Boston University from 1919-1953, and author of many books including Is God a Person? (1932)

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: H.A.S. Beane Books. Item number: 4038.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Hess, Carol Lakey  
Caretakers of Our Common House: Women's Development in Communities of Faith

Publisher: Abingdon Press Nashville, TN, 1997.
Trade paperback in glossy white and green pictorial (Dante Gabriel Rossetti) wraps, 8vo. 291pp. Index, bibliography, notes. VG-. Slight corner curling/bumping with light crease lower corner rear wrap and 1" crease upper edge front wrap. Binding tight and square; interior pages bright and (save for three marks in index) unmarked. ISBN: 0687009634. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000987.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
44.
Howlett, Duncan  
ESSENES AND CHRISTIANITY An Interpretation of the Dead Sea Scrolls

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1957.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 217 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51505.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Hughes, Dewi  
Castrating Culture: A Christian Perspective on Ethnic Identity from the Margins

Publisher: Paternoster Press Carlisle, UK, 2001.
Trade paperback in black, white and brown pictorial wraps, 12mo. xi+248pp. Index, bibliography, footnotes. Develops a generous perspective toward ethnic identity in which the Christian Trinity models ethnic diversity/unity. G+. Edgeworn with moderate creases to front wraps. Binding, interior very good. ISBN: 1842270907. Soft Cover G+

Appr.: | AUD 4.95 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.65 GBP 3.13 JPY 475.00 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000974.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
46.
Johnson, Barbara Illustrator: Illustrated by John McPherson  
BOOMERANG JOY

Publisher: Zondervan 1998.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 4th Printing Hardcover Gift note; pg 22, cartoon, folded in half; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 250 pages; 20944xx

Appr.: | AUD 10.16 CAD 10.10 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.41 JPY 975.00 MXN 108.33 ZAR 97.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 20944.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
47.
Johnson, H. J. T.  
Anthropology and the Fall
 Picture
Publisher: Benzinger Brothers New York, 1926.
Original blue paper over boards with pastedown title rectangles to front and spine, no jacket, 8mo. xv+93+ads. Index, footnotes throughout. Foldout chart at conclusion of text. Preface by C. C. Martindale. Speculations on relation of the Bible to the state of contemporary archeaology of early humans. VG-. Bumping to corners, with wear to paper at lower corners. Moderate rubbing, but nop chips or tears. Moderate toning with some foxing to endpapers, light toning to textblock. Occasional, fairly rare, pencil notations in margins, mostly bracketing of passages. prev. owner's name in fine hand to ffep. Not ex-;lib. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 34.64 CAD 34.46 EUR 25.58 GBP 21.88 JPY 3,325.00 MXN 369.44 ZAR 332.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 001759.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
48.
Jungel, Eberhard  
God As the Mystery of the World: On the Theology of the Crucified One in the Dispute between Theism and Atheism
 Picture
Publisher: William B. Eerdmans Grand Rapids. MI, 1983.
Black paper over boards in blue and white jacket, 8vo. Translated from German of 3rd rev. ed. by Darrell L. Guder. xv+414pp. Name and subject indices, footnotes throughout, translator's preface. VG+/VG-. Book tight and square with clean, bright unmarked pages. Light edgewear to jacket with slight surface loss near spine ends. Note misprint to subtitle on jacket ("one" for "on"). In Brodart. ISBN: 0802835864 VG-. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 29.69 CAD 29.53 EUR 21.92 GBP 18.75 JPY 2,850.00 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000973.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
49.
Kazantzakis, Nikos  
THE LAST TEMPTATION OF CHRIST

Publisher: 1965.
Very Good 4th Printing Paperback Edgewear, minor spine creases; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 497 pages; 14930pb

Appr.: | AUD 5.42 CAD 5.39 EUR 4.00 GBP 3.42 JPY 520.00 MXN 57.78 ZAR 52.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14930.
    
US$5.20
Order From Dealer
50.
Keller. Catherine  
Apocalypse Now and Then: A Feminist Guide to the End of the World
 Picture
Publisher: Beacon Press Boston, 1996.
Tan paper over boards with red quarter cloth in red pictorial jacket, 8vo. xiv+370pp. Index, notes. NF/NF. ISBN: 080706778. First Edition NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000994.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
51.
Kung, Hans  
On Being a Christian

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY, 1974.
Blue cloth with gilt stamped titles, 8vo. Translated by Edward Quinn. 720pp. Index, notes. NF/VG. Book is as new: tight and square binding with clean, bright, unmarked pages (appears to be unread). Light shelfwear to jacket: rubbing along front panel fore edge, two small 1/16" chips upper edge rear panel. Cover design bright and colorful. ISBN: 0385027125 VG. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000992.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
52.
Kuschel, Karl-Josef and Hermann Haring (editors).  
Hans Kung: New Horizons for Faith and Thought.

Publisher: New York: Continuum, 1993..
ISBN: 9780826405937 1st edition, 1st printing. 402 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6972.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
53.
La Touche, E. Digges  
The Person of Christ in Modern Thought: The First Series of Donnellan Lectures for The Year 1911-1912
 Picture
Publisher: The Pilgrim Press Boston, 1912.
Bright blue boards with gilt titles to spine, no jacvket, 8vo. 419pp. Index, footnotes throughout. Four monograph length lectures: "Christianity and Modern World View, " "Person of Christ and Negative Criticism of the Age" (includes comparative criticism of contemporary theological trends), "Person of Christ Revealed in History, " and "The Unity of Person." VG+. Spine mildly sunned to dark blue (slightly darker than very bright blue of boards) with all gilt strong and bright. Abrasion along extreme spine ends. Binding square and moderately tight. Pages bright and unmarked. Not ex-lib. Hard Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004695.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
54.
Lamb, Matthew L.  
Solidarity with Victims: Toward a Theology of Social Transformation
 Picture
Publisher: Crossroad New York, 1982.
Black paper over boards in black jacket w. red and white titles, 8vo. xv+158pp. Index. Notes with chapters. Argues the necessity of solidarity with victims in efforts toward theological commitment to social transformation.VG-/VG+. Prev. owner's name to flyleaf, light pencil underlining intermittent throughout, light bump upper corner rear board. Binding tight and square, pages bright. Very light wear upper spine end of jacket. ISBN: 0824504712 VG+. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 29.69 CAD 29.53 EUR 21.92 GBP 18.75 JPY 2,850.00 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000991.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
55.
Lawson, John  
THEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE APOSTOLIC FATHERS
 Picture
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1961.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. ; 334 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58541.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Lawson, Linda  
WORKING WITH SINGLE ADULTS

Publisher: Convention Press 1978.
Good Softcover Minor edgewear, pages tanning, previous owner's name. ; 126 pages; 14382xx

Appr.: | AUD 10.16 CAD 10.10 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.41 JPY 975.00 MXN 108.33 ZAR 97.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14382.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
57.
Lerner, Robert E.  
The Powers of Prophecy: The Cedar of Lebanon Vision from the Mongol Onslaught to the Dawn of Enlightenment.

Publisher: Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, [1983].
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0520044614 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 3453.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Macdonald, Murdo  
THE NEED TO BELIEVE

Publisher: Collins Fontana London 1959.
Good Paperback Light spine edge rubbing, edgewear. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 126 pages; 12146xx

Appr.: | AUD 8.13 CAD 8.08 EUR 6.00 GBP 5.13 JPY 780.00 MXN 86.67 ZAR 78.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12146.
    
US$7.80
Order From Dealer
59.
Mackintosh, Hugh Ross  
CHRISTIAN EXPERIENCE OF FORGIVENESS
 Picture
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1927.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Light soiling on cover. Spine weak. ; 299 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 64126.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Mann, Gerald  
Common Sense Christianity For Believers Who Don't Go to Church andUnbelievers Who Do

Publisher: Harper & Row 1989.
Near Fine with no dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover From the pastor of River Bend Baptist Church in Austin, Texas, now retired. ; 0060654120 DJ missing. Clean, tight and bright. No markings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 133 pages; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 30247.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 30247.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Marshall, Peter, and David Manuel  
FROM SEA TO SHINING SEA

Publisher: Revell 1986.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; BT10416xx

Appr.: | AUD 21.88 CAD 21.76 EUR 16.15 GBP 13.82 JPY 2,100.00 MXN 233.33 ZAR 210.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 10416.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Martin, C. B.  
Religious Belief : Contemporary Philosophy

Publisher: Ithaca, N.Y., Cornell Univ. Press, c1959.
. 277pp. 22 cm. Hardcover Very good condition, name stamped on edge

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 24652.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Mathews, Shailer  
FAITH OF MODERNISM

Publisher: MacMillan New York 1924.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine is spotted and faded. Spine edges frayed. Previous owner's name. ; 182 pages

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 67253.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
64.
McKee, Elsie Anne and Brian G. Armstrong (eds.)  
Probing the Reformed Tradition: Historical Studies in Honor of Edward A. Dowey, Jr.

Publisher: Louisville: Westminster/John Knox Press, 1989,.
ISBN: 0664219160 Hard bound, first edition, 461pp includes appendix and chronological bibliography. Fine in very good dust jacket. 850 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 11.25 CAD 11.19 EUR 8.31 GBP 7.11 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17980.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
65.
Meagher, John C.  
The truing of Christianity : visions of life and thought for the future

Publisher: New York, Doubleday, 1990.
First edition. Publisher isbn: 0385266618. 384pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 24993.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Meyerdorff, John.  
Christ In Eastern Christian Thought.

Publisher: Crestwood, N.Y., St. Vladimir's Seminary Press, 1975.
248 p. Translation of Le Christ dans la théologie byzantine. A good softcover copy with a few ink annotations. Stock #22167.

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.00 GBP 8.55 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22167.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Miller, James B. & Kenneth E. McCall  
The Church and Contemporary Cosmology

Publisher: Carnegie Mellon University Press Pittsburgh, PA, 1990.
Trade paperback in glossy white and green pictorial wraps, 8vo. Proceedings of a consultation of the Presbyterian Church. 400pp. Notes, references with individual articles. Appendices with final report and recommendations, and actions of General Assembly. VG. Light bumping to rear corners, moderate foxing to upper page edges. Else very good plus: tight, square binding; clean, unmarked pages; bright wraps. ISBN: 0887481019. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000978.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
68.
Monden, Louis  
Signs and Wonders: A Study of the Miraculous Element in Religion

Publisher: Desclee New York, 1966.
Red cloth in green, black and red jacket, 8vo. Translated from Flemish to French to English (no translators given). xiii+368pp. Index, footnotes throughout. Foreword by Avery Dulles, S.J.; preface to French edition by Leon-Joseph Cardinal Suenens. VG/VG-. Book has light bump lower front edge; softening to spine ends. Binding square and tight, pages bright and unmarked. Light edgewear to jacket at hinges and upper spine end only; 2" closed tear to rear panel internally tape-repaired. In Brodart. VG-. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 11.39 CAD 11.33 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.19 JPY 1,093.00 MXN 121.44 ZAR 109.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000984.
    
US$10.93
Order From Dealer
69.
Moore, T. V.  
THE LAST DAYS OF JESUS

Publisher: Banner of Truth Trust 1981.
Near Fine Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 212 pages; 18010xx

Appr.: | AUD 12.86 CAD 12.80 EUR 9.50 GBP 8.13 JPY 1,235.00 MXN 137.22 ZAR 123.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 18010.
    
US$12.35
Order From Dealer
70.
Morris, Harold  
BEYOND THE BARRIERS

Publisher: Word Books Waco, TX 1987.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Jacket is lightly rubbed at extremities. ; BT8019xx

Appr.: | AUD 21.88 CAD 21.76 EUR 16.15 GBP 13.82 JPY 2,100.00 MXN 233.33 ZAR 210.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 8019.
    
US$21.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Moser, K. C.  
The Way of Salvation: Being An Exposition of God's Method of Justification Through Christ
 Picture
Publisher: Gospel Light Publishing Company, 0 Delight, AR.
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Devout and thoughtful men will continue to write books on the wonders of divine grace displayed in the redemption of human beings from the thraldom of sin. Such books will continue to be read by the thousands who 'hunger and thirst after righteousness.' The author of the present volume is a persistent student of the Word of God. For a number of years he has reveled in the doctrine of justification by faith in Jesus Christ set forth by Paul in the Roman and Galatian Epistles. His treatment of the great theme discloses a combination of thought and feeling which sustains unabated interest on the part of the reader. His aim is to Scripturally demonstrate the utter futility of human reliance on any system of legal justification such as represented the hope of the Jews, but in fact proved to be to them 'a yoke of bondage.' Paul counted such reliance 'refuse' and cast if from him that he 'might gain Christ' and the righteousness which is 'through faith.'.." 174 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001670.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Mueller, David L.  
Karl Barth

Publisher: Waco 1975.
Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Word Books Second Printing Hardcover Corners of boards and jackets are lightly bumped. Jacket has light edge and corner wear with small small tears / chipping along edges. There is some sparse underlining in the book itself and some notes in the margins ; Makers of the Modern Theological Mind; 8vo; 172 pages; Edited by Bob E. Patterson. The author puts his primary emphasis on Barth's doctrine of revelation and the knowledge of God. He also discusses Barth's christocentric approach to theology. The book also surveys Barth's life and thought.

Appr.: | AUD 6.71 CAD 6.67 EUR 4.95 GBP 4.24 JPY 644.00 MXN 71.56 ZAR 64.40 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2706.
    
US$6.44
Order From Dealer
73.
Niebuhr, Reinhold  
Beyond Tragedy: Essays on the Christian Interpretation of History
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scrbner's Sons New York, 1955.
Grey cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, in black, red and white jacket, 8vo. Later printing. xi+306pp. VG to VG+/VG-. Book has spine end softening, shelving soil to upper edges and very mild rubbing along upper edges. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. The uncommon jacket (in any edition) has edgewear all around with surface loss to spine ends and 1/8" closed tear with associated 1 1/2" creaSe to lower edge (internally tape=repaired and reinforced.) Price clipped upper inner flap with price-stamp of 3.95 nearby. Central panels, titles and figure all still bright, fine and unaffected. Very mild sunning to red title rectange on spine. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG-. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 54.43 CAD 54.15 EUR 40.19 GBP 34.38 JPY 5,225.00 MXN 580.56 ZAR 522.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004678.
    
US$52.25
Order From Dealer
74.
Oesterreicher, John M.  
The Unfinished Dialogue: Martin Buber and the Christian Way.

Publisher: New York: Philosophical Library, [1986].
1st printing. ISBN: 0802224954 Hardcover Near Fine book ("BB" stamped on bottom page edges) / Near Fine dust jacket (light soiling; price not clipped). Clean copy.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4156.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Passantino, Bob and Gretchen  
WITCH HUNT

Publisher: 1990.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Thomas Nelson & Sons Later Printing; Third Printing Paperback Light edge and corner wear; Forward by Walter Martin. ; 8vo; 254 pages; What do James Dobson, Charles Swindoll, and Campus Crusade have in common? They are just three victims of today's Witch Hunt. Christians are attacking other Christians, charging one another with heresy. But are the accusations fair? Is the reasoning valid? Believers are urged to get their facts straight before charging someone with heresy, and to use Biblical discernment in the fight against false teachings.

Appr.: | AUD 8.24 CAD 8.20 EUR 6.08 GBP 5.20 JPY 791.00 MXN 87.89 ZAR 79.10 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 885.
    
US$7.91
Order From Dealer

98 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.