|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
22 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bailey, Cyril, 1871-1957
Phases in the Religion of Ancient Rome
Publisher: Westport, Conn., Greenwood Press, 1972. ix, 340 p.; 22 cm. The Sather Lectures at the University of California, first published in 1932. Deals with Roman religions and cults. Vg/ no dj as published. Stock#32455.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32455.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ciavolella, Massimo & Amilcare A. Iannucci, editors.
Saturn from Antiquity to the Renaissance. University of Toronto Italian Studies 8.
Publisher: Dovehouse Editions, Inc., 1992. 181 p., illus.; 22.5 cm. Edited by Massimo Ciavolella & Amilcare A. Iannucci. Contents include Guastella, Saturn, Lord of the Golden Age; Bettini, Iacta alea est: Saturn & the Saturnalia; Pucci, Roman Saturn: the shady side; Iannucci, Saturn in Dante; Burke, The polarities of desire: Saturn in the Libro de buen amor; Beecher, From myth to narrative: Saturn in Lefevre & Caxton; Guerrini, Saturn at Città di Castello; Mendelsohn, Saturnian allusions in Bronzino's London Allegory; de Armas, Saturn in conjunction: from Albumasar to Lope de Vega; Ciavolella, Saturn & Venus. Blue cloth stamped in gold; new from publisher. stock#102097.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102097.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cook, Arthur Bernard.
ZEUS: A Study In Ancient Religion. (Complete in 3 Volumes).
Publisher: Biblo and Tannen [New York]. 1964, 1965.. Reprint. all 8vo. Red cloth with gilt illustrated front covers & gilt-lettered spines. VOLUME 1 [ZEUS: God of the Bright Sky]. xliii, 885pp. Color frontispiece, 569figures, 41 plates with plate 40 (transparent overleaf in endpocket on back pastedown endpaper) missing. VOLUME II, Part I [ZEUS: God of the Dark Sky (Thunder and Lightning)]. xliii, 858pp. Figures 570 - 795. 1024. 37 plates with plate 33 (transparent overleaf in endpocket on endpaper of third volume) missing. VOLUME II, Part 2 [ZEUS: God of the Dark Sky (Thunder and Lightning)] - Appendix and Index. (1859) - 1397pp. Figures 796 - 1024. 9 plates. All volumes are ex-library (with call number labels on spines and the usual labels, stamps, & envelops on endpapers) and have spines slightly sunned. In addition, the 2nd volume has cellotape repairs to subtitle page. Otherwise, the volumes are Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. NOTE: This book will require extra postage for Priority Mail shipping.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 468.75 | CAD 466.32 | EUR 346.15 | GBP 296.05 | JPY 45,000.00 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 12-0016.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Dumézil, Georges.
La Religion Romaine Arquaïque / Arquaique. Avec un appendice sur la religion des Étrusques / Etrusques.
Publisher: Payot, Paris, 1974. Bibliothèque Historique. 700 p., index; 23 cm. "Deuxième édition revue et corrigée." "Ce livre présente la religion romaine dans son organisation primitive et dans son évolution jusqu'aux approches de la restauration augustéenne. Une place prépondérante est restituée à la théologie, qui justifie tout le reste et done on a récemment contesté jusqu'à l'existence. L'analyse des faits romains et la comparaison avec ce qu'on sait maintenant de la religion des ancêtres indo-européens des Latins, permet en effet de constater, aux origines, non la pauvreté ni l'incohérence, mais un système riche articulé, hérité en partie de la préhistoire indo-européenne avec d'intelligentes adaptations, en partie produit par les conditions d'habitat et d'environnement." "Cette seconde édition apporte à la première d'importants changements et beaucoup de compléments." Paper; VG. Copy of Albert S. Cook, poet & critic, with his pencil markings. Stock#21609.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21609.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Duval, Paul-Marie.
Les Dieux de la Gaule.
Publisher: Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1957. Coll. 'Mythes et Religions' 33. 134, [2] p., illus. Chapters include Dieux gaulois attestés avant le milieu du Ier siècle de notre ère; Dieux de la Gaule romaine; Bibliographie, pp. 129-134. Paper; front cover spotted; unopened; VG. Stock#22689.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22689.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Eliade, Mircea, 1907-1986.
Aspects du mythe.
Publisher: Gallimard [1963]. Coll. Idées 32. 247 p. 'La fonction du mythe est de donner une signification au monde et à l'existence humaine. Grâce au mythe le monde se laisse saisir en tant que cosmos parfaitement intelligible. Mircea Eliade retrace l'histoire des grands mythes des peuples primitifs jusqu'au monde moderne, en passant par les grandes civilisations du passé (Inde, Grèce, etc.). Son livre constitue à la fois un exposé historique, rempli d'exemples, et une synthèse philosophique du problème examiné.' Paper; good+. stock#21629.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21629.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ellis, Peter Berresford
The Druids
Publisher: Grand Rapids, MI: William B. Eerdmans, 1995 book club ed.. 304pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [top & fore edges are lightly age spotted; else a nice crisp copy]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 6068.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Fierz-David, Linda
The Dream of Poliphilo, Relatedand Interpreted by Linda Fierz-David.
Publisher: N.Y., Pantheon,1950. xv, 243 p., illus., 24 cm. Bollingen Series: XXV. A disciple of Jung's interpretation of Francesco Colonna's Hypnerotomachia Poliphili of 1499. (A book recently attributed to Leon Battista Alberti). Stock# 32,257.Vg/ dj poor.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32257.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gimbutas, Marija Alseikaitçe, 1921-
The Goddesses and Gods of Old Europe, 6500-3500 BC, myths and cult images / Marija Gimbutas.
Publisher: Berkeley : University of California, 1982.. 304 p., 252 illus. ; 171 text figures, 8 maps, index, 24.5 cm. New and updated edition. Previous edition published as: The gods and goddessesof Old Europe, 7000 to 3500 BC. 1974. Bibliography: p. 256-269. Stock# 42,721. Vg/ softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42721.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Gundarsson, Kveldulf.
TEUTONIC RELIGION: Folk Beliefs & Practices of the Northern Tradition.
Publisher: Llewellyn Publications [St. Paul, Minnesota]. 1993. (1993).. 1st edition, 1st printing. 405 pp. + advertisements. 8vo. Glossy illustrated wraps. Tips of the corners of the front cover very slightly bumped o/w Fine (No defects). ISBN 0875422608.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 52.63 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 04-0119.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Guthrie, W. K. C. (William Keith Chambers), 1906-1981
The Greeks and their Gods.
Publisher: Boston, Beacon Press, [1956, c1951].. xvi, 388 p., index, 20.5 cm. Written as a companion to Greek literature and history, this study of religion in Greece is an "examination of the meaning of the major gods, taken individually, and of the groups of less important divinities.." Stock# 40,071. Good+, used paperback.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40071.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Heaton, E. W.
Solomon's New Men.
Publisher: Pica Press New York. The Emergence of Ancient Israel as a National State. Dust jacket and book, unread condition, CR 1974 by Thames & Hudson, Ltd., Universe Books, 216 pages with index, black and white photos and illustrations. Explore the background of Solomon and the significance of the transformation of Israel into a centralized, national state. Three maps, eighty illustrations, illustrated dust jacket. Believe to be a First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 16.92 | GBP 14.47 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003062.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Heidel, Alexander, 1907-1955.
The Gilgamesh Epic and Old Testament Parallels.
Publisher: Chicago UP, 1963. 269 p. reproduced from typescript. "A translation and interpretation of the Gilgamesh Epic and related Babylonian and Assyrian documents." Essay on the ideas of death and the afterlife, and stories of the flood, based on cuneiform records. Paper; VG. Copy of Albert S. Cook (poet, critic, translator) with his light ink annotations. Stock#22176x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22176.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
James, E. O.
THE ANCIENT GODS: The History and Diffusion of Religion in the Ancient Near East and the Eastern Mediterranean.
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons [New York]. 1960. (1960).. 1st American edition. 359pp. Tall 8vo. Dark gray cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Top edge green. 48 b/w plates on glossy paper with 85 illustrations. 11 line text illustrations. Double-page map. Index & bibliography. First volume in Putnam's 'History of Religion' series. Upper right corner of the front & upper left corner of the back heavily bumped o/w Good, i.e. obvious signs of use with no major defects/ DJ (small chip with a 2' tear on the bottom edge of the front, 1' tear along the right side of the spine at the top, & 1 1/4' edge tear on the bottom of the back, top edge of the spine worn o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.11 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.97 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 30.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 96-0410.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Le Roux, Françoise.
Les Druides.
Publisher: Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1961. Coll. Mythes et Religions 41. 154 p. Chapters include Le druide dans la société; Techniques rituelles et magiques des druides; L'espace et le temps du druidisme; La doctrine et les origines du druidisme. Paper; unopened; lower two inches of spine eaten; VG. Stock#22687.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22687.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lewis, Bernard.
The Muslim Discovery of Europe.
Publisher: W.W. Norton New York. Dust jacket and book very good condition, CR 1982, 350 pages with index, sources of illustrations and notes. Red with red cloth spine. The story of the ebb and flow of these two worlds (Muslim and Europe), over 700 years is one of the greatest sagas of world history. Using journals, letters, diaries, dispatches, and books - many that were never before translatedl. Stated first Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.42 | CAD 35.23 | EUR 26.15 | GBP 22.37 | JPY 3,400.00 | MXN 377.78 | ZAR 340.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003069.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Pagels, Elaine H., 1943- .
The Gnostic Gospels.
Publisher: Vintage Books / Random House, NY [c1979]. xxxvi, 182 p., index; 20.5 cm. The Controversy over Christ's Resurrection: Historical Event or Symbol?; "One God, One Bishop": The Politics of Monotheism; God the Father/God the Mother; The Passion of Christ and the Persecution of Christians; Whose Church Is the "True Church"?; Gnosis: Self-Knowledge as Knowledge of God. Paper; some light pencil annotations & underlining; good. stock#3026.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 3026.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Piggott, Stuart, Illustrated by: Illustrations, Maps, Photos
The Druids
Publisher: Thames and Hudson London, England 1996. 214 pp, glossy wht SC wraps w/green-gilt-white color illustrated front panel and white rear panel w/text in black. Druidism was the religion of the Celts of pre-Roman Gaul and Britain. Reprint No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.29 | CAD 11.23 | EUR 8.34 | GBP 7.13 | JPY 1,084.00 | MXN 120.44 | ZAR 108.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049909.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Schure, Edouard
FROM SPHINX TO CHRIST: An Occult History
Publisher: Rudolf Steiner Publications NY 1970. [1st printing] 1970; #1705 Rear cover lacks lower foredge corner. Mass Market Paperback Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.45 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.19 | JPY 333.00 | MXN 37.00 | ZAR 33.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HI18.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Seyffert, Dr. Oskar, rev. and ed., with additions by Henry Nettleship and J. E. Sandy
A Dictionary of Classical Antiquities: Mythology, Religion, Literature & Art
Publisher: Swan Sonnenschein/Macmillan London/New York 1899. 714 pages, b/w illustrations, indices, large 8vo; blue buckram (may be rebouind). Very good; no dust jacket Fifth Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018415.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Wedeck, Harry E. and Baskin, Wade
Dictionary of Pagan Religions
Publisher: New York 1971. Very Good- in Good dust jacket Philosophical Library First Edition Hardcover Red cloth-covered boards. Deckle edges. There are ink marks or checks beside a couple of entries. Gold label on ffep. Back board has a small water spot on bottom edge, and edges and corners show light wear. Jacket has rubbing and some stains on the front. It also has chipping and some small tears. There are some small holes in places where jacket has folds. ; 363 pages; In this one-volume reference work you will find all the essential facts about the cults, rites, and rituals associated with polytheistic religions from as far back as the Stone Age. The purpose of the book is to create and preserve a partial record of the pagan religions and of their influence throughout the world.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.78 | CAD 25.65 | EUR 19.04 | GBP 16.28 | JPY 2,475.00 | MXN 275.00 | ZAR 247.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2714.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
York, Michael.
THE DIVINE VERSUS THE ASURIAN: Interpretation of Indo-European Cult and Myth.
Publisher: International Scholars Publications [Bethesda, MD]. No date. (1995).. 636pp. 8vo. White wraps with black-lettered covers & spine. 4 tiny coffee stains on front cover & some coffee splashes & small spots on the foreedge & top edge of the textblock; the spine has 2 short black pen marks; the edge and upper & lower right corners of the front cover show some wear o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. ISBN 157309028X.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 12-0019.
|
|
|
|
22 items found
|