|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
11 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Capote, Truman
One Christmas
Publisher: Random House 1983, 1982 NY. Near fine; slipcase slightly bumped, very good+; no dust jacket. 41 pp. Wine cloth/gilt stripe front cover/titles spine, slipcase with pictorial label. Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.54 | GBP 18.42 | JPY 2,800.00 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003899.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cole, William, ed., Illustrated by: Troyer, Johannes
Poems for Seasons and Celebrations
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland 1961. 191 pages, b/w illustrations by Johannes Troyer; 8vo, magenta cloth. Very good, cover spine ends/corners bumped, name crossed out; dust jacket good+, edgewear, short tears, sunned. Serving the antiquarian and used book word since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022035.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Dickens, Charles.
A Christmas Carol in Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas.
Publisher: Elvenda Press England. Revised for reading aloud before an audience. England, CR 1965 The Dickens House, CR 1986 for this edition. Signed on title page by Cedric C. Dickens, President of the Dickens Fellowship. Red covers with gilt lettering, pink endpapers with picture, 64 pages. Full page illustrations by Charles Wilton, epilog by John Greaves. Beautiful unread condition. CR 1965, This Edition CR 1986 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003057.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Nissenbaum, Stephen
The Battle for Christmas
Publisher: Knopf NY 1996. Spine ends slightly bumped, near fine; dust jacket tiny puncture, very good. 8 vo. (xiii) 3 83 pp. Notes, index, b/w illustrations in text, green boards/red cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.88 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.15 | GBP 13.82 | JPY 2,100.00 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009673.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Pannell, Lucile, and Frances Cavanah, eds., Illustrated by: Dev. Lee, Manning
Holliday Round Up
Publisher: Macrae Smith Company Philadelphia 1950. 335 pages, b/w illustrations by Manning deV. Lee, index, illustrated endpapers; 8vo, red cloth. Cover top of spine short tears, faded, good; contents very good; dust jacket poor, pieces missing, worn Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024737.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Richmond, Grace S.
Collection of Two Christmas Books: On Christmas Day in the Morning, and On Christmas Day in the Evening
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company New York 1908. Condition: Good-. Jacket condition: /Good-. Flexibound. *Two volume set. Both with off-white illustrated jackets, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 5" x 7.5", tears to edges of jackets, chips to corners, heavy shelf wear and fading, both include frontispiece with wax protector page. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313615.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Spicer, Dorothy Gladys
The Book of festivals
Publisher: Womans Press New York 1944. Very good condition, name front endpaper, partial break in paper covering front hinge, light wear spine ends, wrinkle spine; no dust jacket. (xiv) 429 pages, appendix, selected bibliography, index, 8vo; blue cloth. Includes peoples from Albanians to Yugoslavs, Hindus, Mohammedans, Jews, plus 7 calendars from Armenian to Mohammedan Second Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.38 | CAD 34.20 | EUR 25.38 | GBP 21.71 | JPY 3,300.00 | MXN 366.67 | ZAR 330.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016168.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Werner, Jane Illustrator: Illustrated by Eloise Wilkin
CHRISTMAS STORY
Publisher: Golden Press Racine, WI 1980. Twelfth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8055.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Wister, Owen
A Journey in Search of Christmas
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York and London 1904. Condition: Good+. Hardcover. First Edition. Red cloth boards with color embossed cover illustration, approx. 6" x 9", frontispiece with wax protector page, protector page has bottom corner torn away, light shelf wear, book store label fly page, shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313614.
|
|
|
|
11 items found
|