|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
32 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Association of Operative Millers)
Technical Bulletins
Publisher: N.p.: Association of Operative Millers, 1948,. Hard bound, 425pp inc. indexes. First bound copy of all the association's bulletins between the years 1920-1937. Gilt lettering to spine is faded, binding with moderately rubbed extremities else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 7078.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
.....
SPECIAL REPORT ON DISEASES OF CATTLE.
Publisher: U. S. Government Printing Office / Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Animal Industry [Washington, DC]. 1916.. 1st printing, Revised 1916 edition. 568pp. Tall 8vo. Dark maroon cloth with the upper & lower covers blindstamped with a decorative device between pairs of rulings. Gilt-lettered spine. 50 plates, including 16 in color, on coated paper. 29 b/w text figures. Index. Spine extremes worn, corners rubbed & bumped, 1/2' x 1/4' spot of discoloration on the front cover, some scattered small spots on the back cover, a few dings on spine, occasional light foxing on pages o/w Good, i.e. obvious signs of use with no major defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 93-0124.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
THE QUARTERLY BULLETIN OF THE STATE PLANT BOARD OF FLORIDA Jan 1921
Publisher: State Plant Board of Florida Gainesville, FL, 1921. Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Stapled wraps 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Citrus Canker Eradication, Quarantine Department, Bee Disease Eradication, Dr. Herbert Osborn in FL, and more. Farming and Agriculture. Florida. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7066.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Yearbook of the United States Department of Agriculture 1919
Publisher: Government Printing Office, 1920. Reports on the nation's forests, trapping, tobacco and more. G+ cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear. Binding tight. End papers light tanned, owner's name in pencil. Pps are G+, one torn and another cut. Lg 8vo, 790 pps with index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 8.10 | EUR 6.12 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 72.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1921.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
26th Annual Report of the Bureau of Animal Industry
Publisher: Government Printing Office, 1909. G cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, some marks. Front hinge partially cracked, not loose. End papers and pps lightly tanned. 8vo, 407 pps with illustrations, appendix and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.29 | EUR 16.10 | GBP 13.62 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 191.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3293.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Yearbook of the United States Department of Agriculture, 1897
Publisher: Government Printing Office, DC, 1988. G cloth hardback, embossed cover, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, some scuffs, some marks. Binding tight. End papers and pp are VG, look unused. 8vo, 792 pp with illustrations, statistics and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.50 | CAD 17.89 | EUR 13.52 | GBP 11.44 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 160.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2773.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Yearbook of the United States Department of Agriculture, 1914
Publisher: Government Printing Office, DC, 1915. VG cloth hardback, silver lettering, no DJ. Cover with little spine edge and corner wear. Tight binding. End papers and pp are VG+, lightly tanned. 8vo, 715 pp with illustrations and index. Includes 3 halftones of shorebirds by Louis Agassiz Fuertes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.42 | CAD 15.76 | EUR 11.92 | GBP 10.08 | JPY 1,430.00 | MXN 174.78 | ZAR 141.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3250.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
USDA Yearbook 1962: After a Hundred Years
Publisher: Deptartment of Agriculture Washington, DC. Light cover soil/wear, good, interior very good; no dust jacket. 8 vo. (xiii) 688 pp. Index, numerous b/w illustrations, photo illustrated end papers, illustrated cloth-backed boards. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 004948.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Indiana Horticultural Society Annual Report, 11th Annual Session, Jan. 1872
Publisher: Indianaplolis 1872. Four page list of members, includes Memoirs of Pioneer Fruit Growers and Nurserymen of the Ohio Valley with many individual brief biographies. 150 pages, frontis, tissue guard; brown textured boards. Good, cover spotted, spine/ends/corners worn, nameplate Indiana Historical Society inside front cover, some foxing; tight Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.06 | CAD 48.10 | EUR 36.36 | GBP 30.77 | JPY 4,363.64 | MXN 533.33 | ZAR 432.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012863.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Colman, Norman J. (Commissioner of Agriculture).
Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture. 1886.
Publisher: Washington: Government Printing Office, 1887.. First ed. 719 pp. Two folding maps. 67 plates, a few in color. VG in dark brown cloth-covered boards. Some marking on cover, o/w a solid copy. Hard Cover. ISBN: botany; mycology; microbiology; forestry; ornithology; entomology; husbandry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3244.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Connecticut.
15th Annual Report of Secretary of CT. Board of Agriculture 1881-82.
Published by Case Lockwood & Brainard, Hartford in 1882, 121 pages with index. Has information on Experiment Station, tools, implements, farm life, farm homes, fungi injurious to vegetation, commercia l fertilizer, ensilage, etc. All good+. Agriculture, farming, Connecticut, New England. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000788.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Fairbairn, Garry Lawrence
Will the Bounty End? The Uncertain Future of Canada's Food Supply
Publisher: Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie, 1984,. ISBN: 0888331428 hard bound, illustrated, 160pp includes references and index. Vg/-- in brown cloth (no dust jacket). Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.03 | CAD 11.27 | EUR 8.52 | GBP 7.21 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 101.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16273.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Fairbairn, Garry Lawrence
Will the Bounty End? The Uncertain Future of Canada's Food Supply
Publisher: Saskatoon: Western Producer Prairie, 1984,. ISBN: 0888331428 Hard bound, first edition, illustrated, 160pp includes references and index. Previous owner names blocked off on front free endpapers. Very good/-- in brown cloth (no dust jacket). 420 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.03 | CAD 11.27 | EUR 8.52 | GBP 7.21 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 101.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24721.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hall, Gordon C. (chair), Fred Anderson et al
The Report of the Committee of Inquiry on Crow Benefit Payment
Publisher: Ottawa: Supply and Services, 1985,. Paper bound, quarto, 135pp + references (35pp), appendices (51pp) and overview (20pp). 'Withdrawn' stamp to title page. Covers moderately creased and scuffed else Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 10109.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hirschoff, Paula M. and Neil G. Kotler (eds.), with Carla M. Borden (series ed.)
Completing the Food Chain: Strategies for Combating Hunger and Malnutrition
Publisher: Washington: Smithsonian/IRRI, 1989,. ISBN: 9711042096 paper bound, papers and proceedings of a colloquim organized by the Smithsonian Institution in Washington and the International Rice Research Institute in Manila. 192pp includes appendices. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.25 | CAD 5.37 | EUR 4.06 | GBP 3.44 | JPY 487.27 | MXN 59.56 | ZAR 48.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16881.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Mason, Charles
Report of the Comissioner of Patents for the Year 1855 - Agriculture
Publisher: GPO, Washington, DC, 1856. Fair hardback, faded gilt lettering. Embossed cove is worn, chipped. Binding tight. End papers tanned. PP are G++, slightly tanned. 8vo, 488 pp with some interesting illustrations, statistics and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.81 | EUR 22.54 | GBP 19.07 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 268.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3844.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Printed by Order of the Legislative Assembly
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE FOR THE PROVINCE OF ONTARIO, 1891
Publisher: Warwick & Sons, Toronto: 1892. Hardcover, sm. Qto, black cloth over boards with blindstamped dentelles. Sections paginated separately (book is 2-1/2" thick). Some B&W cuts. Complete report on all aspects of agriculture, crops, livestock, agricultural industries, weather, etc. An interesting section on prize farms of 1891, with name of farmer, location of the farm, and a report on each (the "judges" travelled to each farm to make a first-hand examination and report!) What a nice little piece of local history. There are also complete statistics on prize-winning livestock including horses, lots on dairying with a history of the dairy industry in Canada, reports on poultry, sheep, wool, fruit growing, entymology, forestry, etc. Moderate overall wear, spine ends a bit frayed, corner tips frayed and bowed over pages, front hinge near cracked, rear hinge starting, ffep corner-clipped. Contents clean and solid. AG 324 Hard Cover Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 324.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Rhode Island Agricultural Experiment Station
Photographs Of The Results Of Experiments
Publisher: Providence, E.L. Freeman, 1894. 1 leaf, 40 phographs with captions. Cover title. "In the experiments illustrated by figures 1 to 40 an abundant supply of potash, phosphoric acid and nitrogen was applied to the soil." Stock# 30,257. Good, covers soiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30257.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
U. S. Department Of Agriculture
FOURTH AND FIFTH ANNUAL REPORTS OF THE BUREAU OF ANIMAL INDUSTRY FOR THEYEARS 1887 AND 1888
Publisher: U. S. Goverment Printing Washington DC 1889. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Spine faded, spine edges worn. Spine covering has some small holes. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 510 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34597.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
U. S. Goverment Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos Text Figures
YEARBOOK OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 1895
Publisher: U. S. Goverment Printing Washington DC 1896. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed binding shows wear corners are bumped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1485.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
United States Department Of Agriculture
SCIENCE FOR BETTER LIVING Yearbook of Agriculture 1968
Publisher: U S Goverment Printing Office Washington D. C. 1968. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Owner stamped ; B&W Illustrations; 386 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20461.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
United States Department Of Agriculture
PLACE TO LIVE Yearbook of Agriculture 1963
Publisher: U S Goverment Printing Office Washington D. C. 1963. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Photographs; 584 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29822.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
United States Department Of Agriculture
LIVING ON A FEW ACRES Yearbook of Agriculture 1978
Publisher: U S Goverment Printing Office Washington D. C. 1978. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 432 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61714.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
United States Department of Agriculture
FARMER'S WORLD
Publisher: U S Goverment Printing Office Washington D. C. 1964. Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Yearbook of agriculture 1964; B&W Illustrations; 592 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9815.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
United States Department of Agriculture
Trees: 1949 Yearbook
Publisher: GPO Washington, DC. 944 pp. Index, color plates, numerous b/w drawings, map illustrated end papers, decorated cloth backed boards. Cover slight edgewear, pink cast, good, interior very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002862.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
United States Department of Agriculture
Plant Diseases: The Yearbook of Agriculture 1953
Publisher: Deptartment of Agriculture Washington, DC 1953. Three tiny worn spots cover fore edge, spine ends bumped, light soil, top edge text block stamped "Ray J. Madden congressman First District Indiana, good+, contents very good. (xviii)940 pp. + color plates, 8vo, pictorial red/yellow cloth. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002852.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
United States Department of Agriculture
Insects: The Yearbook of Agriculture 1952
Publisher: U. S. Dept. Agriculture Washington DC 1952. 780 pp, index, b/w + 72 color plates with text opposite, illustrated endpapers, Gray pictorial cloth, 8vo. Slight waviness of paper, cover spine edges bumped, light spotting, good+, plates very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002863.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
United States Department Of Agriculture Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photographs
CONTOURS OF CHANGE Yearbook of Agriculture 1970
Publisher: U S Goverment Printing Office Washington D. C. 1970. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 366 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20460.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Unknown
Proceedings of the Ninth International Conference of Agricultural Economists
Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1956,. Hard bound, frontispiece, 571pp includes list of members and index. Very good+/-- (no dust jacket). This conference was held at Teekkarikyla, Otaniemi, Finland from 19-26 August, 1955. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1572.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Unknown
Report of the Commissioner of Agriculture for the Year 1867.
Publisher: GPO, Washington, DC, 1868. G- cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with fading, some edge and corner wear, some scufffs. tight binding. End papers tanned and inscribed, some foxing. Pp are tanned, a few with foxing. 8vo, 512 pp with illustrations, charts and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.75 | CAD 14.06 | EUR 10.63 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,275.45 | MXN 155.89 | ZAR 126.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2579.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
USDA
Farmers in a Changing World: The Yearbook of Agriculture 1940
Publisher: GPO Washington, DC 1940. 8 vo. (xii) 1215 pp. Appendix, b/w photos in text, pictorial cloth-backed boards. Cover corners bumped, spine ends wrinked, name front end paper, light paper tanning, very good-; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006656.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
USDA, Illustrated by: B&W Photos, Maps, Tables, Charts
YEARBOOK OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE: 1914
Publisher: U.S. Government Printing Office Washington, D.C.. Blue cloth hardcover with silver stamped titles. 715 pages, indexed. Liberally illustrated in B&W. Reports on wheat, edible snails, Poultry, Wool, American Shorebirds, Roadbuilding, Farmer's markets, National Forests, Water Management etc. Very little edgewear, bottom corners slightly bumped, color and titles bright. Pale rubber-stamped names on top and bottom page blocks. The book is sound and all pages are clean. First Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Yearbook
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1699.
|
|
|
|
32 items found
|