TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse by Category
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Collecting Information
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Biography
207 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Great Preachers Series 2 Tony Campolo (VHS)

Publisher: Vision Video; 1998;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD
Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In original box. Tested/plays great. Box, tape in great condition. Box has light edgewear. NTSC; 25 min. TomFolio.com

VHS. ISBN: 727985001692

Appr.: | AUD 24.50 CAD 24.00 EUR 15.08 GBP 13.58 JPY 2,038.18 MXN 291.17 ZAR 169.85 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 59674CM.

    
US$22.42
Order From Dealer
2.
Ahern, Patrick Henry  
The Life of John J. Keane; Educator and Archbishop, 1839-1918, abstract of a dissertation

Publisher: Catholic University of America Press Washington, DC 1953.
20 pages, 8vo, orange boards, large title label front cover. Good, scuff, residue label, usual library marks, pocket; contents very good. Keane was the first rector of Catholic University, bishop of Richmond VA and Dubuque IA Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017780.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Allen, Alexander.  
Life and Letters of Phillips Brooks.

Publisher: Published by Dutton, NY in 1900,.
believe this is a first edition in 2 volumes. Volume 1 - 650 pages, Volume 2 - 956 pages with index. Maroon w/gold covers. Backstrap on volume 2 has a slight wrinkle in cloth at bottom. Top edges gold (TEG). All good+. He was a Professor in Episcopal Theological school in Cambridge, MA. Religion, Theology, Massachusetts, Cambridge, MA., New England. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001655.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Bainton, Roland, 1894-1963. [Luther, Martin, 1483-1546]  
Here I Stand. A Life of Martin Luther.

Publisher: N.Y. & Nashville, Abingdon-Cokesbury, 1950.
422 p. 'This authoritative, dramatic biography of Martin Luther (1483-1546) interprets his experience, his work, writings, and lasting contributions.' Illustrated with ca. 90 woodcuts. Stock#100417. Vg/no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100417.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Barrett, E. Boyd  
The Magnificent Illusion.

Publisher: Ives Washburn New York 1930.
VG/NONE 1st Edition Bound in purple; spine somewhat faded, discolored on half of front board; bookplate on f.e.p.; 8vo; 321 pp

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 2478.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Beecher, George Allen  
BISHOP OF THE GREAT PLAINS
 Picture
Publisher: Church Historical Society Philadelphia 1950.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; B&W Photographs; 220 pages

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57239.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Bentley-Taylor, David  
THE APOSTLE FROM AFRICA The Life and Thought of Augustine of Hippo

Publisher: Christian Focus Publications United Kingdom 2002.
As New ISBN: 1857924711 An as new paperback with very light shelf wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 16493.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Berrigan, Daniel.  
To Dwell in Peace: An Autobiography.

Publisher: San Francisco, CA: Harper & Row, [1987].
1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0062500570 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 5517.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Bisagno, Johnny  
Young Man with a Horn : The Life Story of Johnny Bisagno

Publisher: 1995.
Hard cover reprint of the 1957 paperback original. Autobiography of John R. Bisagno, the retired pastor of Houston's 22,000-member First Baptist Church. The story of a promising young Jazz musican who traded his music for the Gospel. Signed by Bisagno on the front free endpaper. A clean, crisp, unread copy. Signed by Author First Thus Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00748.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Blet, Pierre  
Pius XII and the Second World War: According to the Archives of the Vatican

Publisher: Paulist Press New York 1999.
First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 03479.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Bodley, R. V. C.  
The Warrior Saint

Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1953.
Ex libris. (ix) 302 pages, map, bibliography, index, 8vo, blue cloth. Good+ condition, number spine, usual library marks, scuff front endpaper, pocket, date slip; no dust jackiet. Life of Charles de Foucauld Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017712.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Bonaventure, Saint, Cardinal, ca. 1217-1274  
Vita di S. Francesco. A cura di G. Battelli con illustrazioni di Attilio Razzolini

Publisher: Soc. Ed. Toscana, Sancasciano Val di Pesa [1926].
254 p.; 19,5 cm. paper; bottom of spine chewed, marginal wormholes; overall good. Dedicated to Mussolini; "Messaggio agli Italiani" (pp. [vii]-ix) signed "Mussolini, Roma, 29 novembre 1925." The earliest biography of St. Francis of Assisi by his follower and successor. Stock# 42,094.Italian medieval biography, history, church history.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42094.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Boyd, Malcolm  
AS I LIVE AND BREATHE Stages of an Autobiography

Publisher: Random House New York 1969.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; 276 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57168.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Boyle, George  
Father Tompkins of Nova Scotia

Publisher: P. J. Kenedy New York 1953.
Ex libris. 234 pages, frontis, 8vo, orange cloth. Good, numbers spine, usual library marks, pocket, scuffs; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017743.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Brinkley, Douglas, and Julie M. Fenster  
Parish Priest: Father Michael McGivney and American Catholicism

Publisher: William Morrow New York 2006.
240 pages, notes, select bibliography, index; 8vo, blue boards. McGivney founded the Knights of Columbus and is proposed for canonization. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket good+, short tear, wrinkles First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025519.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Brodie, Fawn M.; Illustrated,  
No Man Knows My History: The Life of Joseph Smith, the Mormon Prophet

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1945.
Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Third printing, 1946. Blue cloth, bumped at edges, sun faded. Unmarked text, owner name/info on ffep. Binding is cracked between frontis and title page, pages still secure. No dust jacket. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 476 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 7395.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Brother Joseph Dispenza: Jagodits , Carolyn Lee ( Decorations )  
FORGOTTEN PATRIOT: A STORY OF FATHER PIERRE GIBAUL

Publisher: Notre Dame, IN 1966.
Dujarie Press; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Religious Leaders Hardcover Lightly worn full red cloth over boards. Age toned with dust remains on forepages. Personal book plate of Curtis G. Shake . Dust jacket , in new mylar, is edgeworn, rubbed and show soil on white rear panel . Sunned spine. ; 8vo; 95 pages; Daily updates of all Sold and New records to all book listing sites.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 10114.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Brown, Elijah P.  
The Real Billy Sunday. The Life and Work of Rev. William Ashley Sunday, D.D., the Baseball Evangelist.

Publisher: N.Y., Fleming Revell, 1914.
285 p. Copyright by Sunday. A promotional book for one of the great American evangelists, William Ashley Sunday, 1862-1935. Stock#22161. Vg/no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22161.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Bryant, Anita Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos  
BLESS THIS HOUSE
 Picture
Publisher: Fleming H. Revell Old Tappan, NJ 1972.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 155 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11643.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Burdette Robert J.  
THE MODERN TEMPLE AND TEMPLARS: A SKETCH OF THE LIFE AND WORKS OF RUSSELL H. CONWELL.

Publisher: 1894.
Silver , Burdett And Co. ; 1st Edition; Very Good with no dust jacket Religious Leaders Hardcover Modest wear to gilt decorated maroon boards. Twelve line of penciled notes on a rear eps. ; Frontispiece of the Temple plus other plts.; 8vo; 385 pages; Daily updates of all Sold and New records to all book listing sites.

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 10128.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
21.
Burr, Agnes Rush Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
RUSSELL H. CONWELL AND HIS WORK

Publisher: John C. Winston Philadelphia, PA 1923.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner name, spine cracked, edges bumped

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2398.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Burr, Agnes Rush.  
RUSSELL H. CONWELL & HIS WORK.
 Picture
Publisher: John C. Winston Company [Philadelphia]. No date. (1917, 1923, 1926)..
Authorized Edition. 438pp. 8vo. Blue cloth with an ornate gilt design filling most of the cover & signed with the intertwined opposing "D"s of Decorative Designers (1895-1931). The title & author's name are in gilt within 2 separate panels. The cover motif is repeated at the top & bottom of the spine which is gilt-lettered & also includes "The Complete Lecture Acres of Diamonds". Frontispiece + 16 other b/w plates on coated paper. Russell Conwell, the founder of Temple University in Philadelphia, PA, was a famed orator who raised millions of dollars for the school with his classic "Acres of Diamonds" speech.Lower right corner of front cover bumped o/w Good, i.e. obvious signs of use with no major defects. No dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 98-0069.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Calkins, Raymond  
LIFE AND TIMES OF ALEXANDER MCKENZIE

Publisher: Harvard University Cambridge, MA 1935.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bottom corner and edge of spine are frayed. ; B&W Illustrations; 455 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55776.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Chase, Mary Ellen  
JONATHAN FISHER: MAINE PARSON - 1768-1847

Publisher: 1948.
MacMillan; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Religious Leaders Hardcover Lightly worn red cloth, paper label, foxed. Price clipped DJ w/edgewear, small chips. Illustrations Biography of Congregational minister of Blue Hill, Maine, also a Man of all seasons; artist, farmer, writer , scientist, etc; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 24673.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
25.
Chase, Mary Ellen  
JONATHAN FISHER, MAINE PARSON 1768 - 1847

Publisher: 1948.
MacMillan; 1st Edition; Very Good in Good dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Jonathan Fisher Religious Leaders Hardcover Lightly worn red boards. Price clipped and ragged edge DJ. Biography of the Congregationalist minister who was also a man of all seasons, being a painter, farmer, missionary, author, scientist, etc. Frontispiece photo of Fisher . Ten illustrations by Fisher; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 25532.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Christopher Catherwood  
Five Evangelical Leaders

Publisher: Harold Shaw 1985.
Not quite as crisp as new. Pages clean, unmarked, tight, whole. Cover barely bumped at corners, a few tiny smudges. Chapters on Martyn Lloyd-Jones, Francis Schaeffer, James I. Packer, and Billy Graham. 239 pages. Softcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 6808.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
27.
Cogswell, Willard Goodrich, 1881-1955  
Willard Goodrich Cogswell 1881-1955: A Selection of his Writings...

Publisher: Haverhill, Mass., 1960..
With a Memoir by Walter Muir Whitehill. 59 p., portrait front., printed paper wraps (spine ends chipped); VG+. ‘The memoir and “Highways and Low Ways in Haverhill from Grant to McKinley” are reprinted from Volume 71 of the Proceedings of the Massachusetts Historical Society.' ‘A type of mind common in eighteenth-century New England… has been recalled by Professors Harry J. Carman and Rexford G. Tugwell. “There used to be a kind of man,” they wrote, “found rather often in earlier generations, who stood to a whole countryside as the representative there of learning. …his ubiquitous interest in things of the mind made him notable. …” Such a man was Willard Goodrich Cogswell…' Stock# 26,024. American literature, history, biography, culture.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26024.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Collins, David  
THERE IS A LAD HERE A Book of Gratitude

Publisher: Darien News Darien, GA 1996.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases at edge of front cover and along spine. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 313 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33427.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Collins, David  
THERE IS A LAD HERE A Book of Gratitude

Publisher: Darien News Darien, GA 1996.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases along spine. ; SIGNED by author. ; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 313 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33428.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Commager, Henry Steele  
THEODORE PARKER Yankee Crusader

Publisher: Beacon Press New York NY 1962.
Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 339 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35299.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
31.
compiled by The Friends Of L. Ron Hubbard  
L. RON HUBBARD A Profile

Publisher: Bridge Publications Los Angeles, CA 1995.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W and color Photographs; 124 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35635.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Cooney, Barbara  
THE AMERICAN POPE: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF FRANCIS CARDINAL SPELLMAN

Publisher: 1984.
Times Books; First Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Religious Leaders Hardcover Minor wear to boards and price clipped dust jacket. Chapter notes, bibliography and sources & index. Cardinal Spellman ran the largest, richest anf most powerful archdicease in America. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 364 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 27406.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
33.
Cornwell, Patricia D.  
RUTH, A PORTRAIT The Ruth Bell Graham Story

Publisher: Doubleday New York 1997.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; A portrait of the wife of the internationally renowned evangelist, Billy Graham, by her long-standing friend, the best-selling author of All That Remains, recounts Ruth Graham's impoverished childhood in China, her religious development, and her influence on her famous husband. ; B&W Photographs; 294 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46823.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Cornwell, Patricia D.  
Time for Remembering: The Ruth Bell Graham Story

Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1983.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060616857 Traces Mrs. Graham's childhood experiences with her medical missionar parents in China, her courtship and marriage to Billy Graham, and her efforts in support of her husband's global ministry. The author's first book.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Bungalow Books. Item number: 1029.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Corydon, Bent and L. Ron Hubbard, Jr.  
L. RON HUBBARD Madman or Messiah
 Picture
Publisher: Lyle Stuart Secaucus, NJ 1987.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 402 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59578.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Cristiani, Leon ( Intro by James , Bruno Scott )  
SAINT JOHN VIANNEY: THE PRIEST WHO FOUGHT GOD'S BATTLES

Publisher: 1994.
Pauline; 2nd Edition; Very Good Religious Leaders Paperback Minor edge wear. No interior markings. This is a life to be read and reflected on. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 28791.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
37.
Crouch, Paul  
I HAD NO FATHER BUT GOD A Personal Letter to My Two Sons

Publisher: Trinity Christian Center Santa Ana, CA 1993.
First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Some photos in back are loose; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 231 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22351.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Daily, Starr  
RECOVERY
 Picture
Publisher: Macalester Park Publishing St. Paul, MN 1948.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is third edition. ; Signed by Reverend Roland Brown. ; 176 pages; Signed by Biographee

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51744.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Daniels, W.H. (editor); Rev. Bradford K Pierce (introduction).  
MEMORIALS OF GILBERT HAVEN: Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church.
 Picture
Publisher: Boston B.B. Russell, 1880 (©1880)..
First Edition (SD-same date). This book is divided into three parts: I. Gilbert Haven, the Scholar, the Pastor, the Editor, the Bishop, the Reformer; II. Memorials and Tributes; III. Havenisms. Purple cloth with gilt floral design, bevelled edges, all-edge-gilt (bright) and each page is framed with a single red band. 359p: brown endpapers, frontispiece with tissue guard + 7 plates; 20cm. NEAR VERY GOOD (spine & edges faded to green; light edgewear mostly at spine ends; slight soiling to rear board; binding tight; text block clean & Very Good Plus). No dj. [C] 359p: ill.; 20cm. 867g. Hardcover Book condition: Near Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 358.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Davis, Bertram H.  
Thomas Percy: A Scholar-Cleric in the Age of Johnaon

Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia 1989.
(xi) 361 pages, frontis, index, 8vo, brown cloth. Fine in a fine dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 37.16 CAD 36.40 EUR 22.86 GBP 20.59 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 441.56 ZAR 257.58 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021124.
    
US$34.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Dawson, Joseph  
Peter Mackenzie: His Life And Labours
 Picture
Publisher: Charles H. Kelly London 1896.
VG/NONE 1st Edition Bound in green cloth, title in gilt, beveled edges, wear to edges and a few spots on boards, tight and clean, former owner's name and date on false tp ; Peter Mackenzie (1824-1895) was a popular and influential British evangelical preacher, illustrated with photographs and gives insight into the life a 19th c circuit-rider ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 348 pp

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 7084.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Deschner, John : Leroy T. Howe & Klaus Penzel ( editors)  
OUR COMMON HISTORY AS CHRISTIANS: ESSAYS IN HONOR OF ALBERT C, OUTLER

Publisher: 1975.
Oxford Univ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Religious Leaders Hardcover Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. Twelve outstanding scholars honor outstanding theologian, teacher and historian , Albert C. Outler , by speaking to the theme 'the history common to all Christians. '; 8vo ; 298 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 19291.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
43.
Drucker, Malka & Gay Block; Block, Gay  
White Fire A Portrait of Women Spiritual Leaders in America

Publisher: 2002.
Skylight Paths Publishing; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Religious Leaders Hardcover; 1st Printing No significant defects to book or dust jacket. Bibliography and Further Reading. Photographs. This book gives voice and image to the too often invisible, ignored, or overlooked narrative of women's spiritual leadership in America today. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 275 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 31394.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
44.
Drury, Rev. A. W.  
The Life of Bishop J. J. Glossbrenner, D. D. of the United Brethren in Christ

Publisher: United Brethren Dayton 1889.
Dark cloth, gold lettering and decoration. Ends of spine and corners bumped and just beginning to wear through. Some faint light smudges on covers. Three thin slightly raised ridges (longest is 1 inch) on front, near center of long edge. Decorated endpapers. Book is tight and sturdy. Title page says "The Life of Bishop J. J. Glossbrenner, D. D. of the United Brethren in Christ, with an Appendix Containing a Number of his Sermons and Sketches." Introduction by Rev. James W. Hott, D. D. 391 pp. First Edition No Jacket Cloth VG- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 51.91 CAD 50.86 EUR 31.94 GBP 28.77 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 616.88 ZAR 359.85 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 2983.
    
US$47.50
Order From Dealer
45.
Elliot, Josephine M. , editor  
TO HOLLAND AND TO NEW HARMONY, ROBERT DALE OWEN'S TRAVEL JOURNAL 1825-1826

Publisher: 1969.
Indiana Historical Society; Very Good+ Religious Leaders Paperback Minor edge wear. No interior markings. Volume 23, NO. 4, Indiana Historical Society. Appendix & index. Frontispiece photo of Owen plus other photographs, document reproductions and drawings. Although Owen's numerous journals have been edited and published the accounts and on-the-spot happenings offer a fresh quality to the initial impression. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 29322.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
46.
Ellis, John Tracy  
The Life of James Cardinal Gibbons, Archbishop of Baltimore, 1834-1921, Volume II

Publisher: Bruce Publishing Company Milwaukee 1952.
Ex lib seminary library. (vii) 735 pages, b/w plates, essay on sources, index; 8vo, red cloth. Label residue spine, light rubbing, library marks, scuff, pocket, good+; contents very good; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021149.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Ellis, William  
BILLY SUNDAY THE MAN AND HIS MESSAGE With His Own Words Which Have WonThousands for Christ
 Picture
Publisher: L. T. Myers 1914.
Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, edges frayed, spine weak. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 432 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 10238.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Elsmere, Jane Schaffer  
HENRY WARD BEECHER. THE INDIANA YEARS, 1837-1847

Publisher: 1973.
Indiana Hist. Soc. ; 1st Edition; Fine Religious Leaders Hardcover Light wear to boards . No dust jacket . As issued. Inked name on ep. Photographs. Biographical note and index. A detailed biography of Beecher's life in Lawrenceburgh and Indianapolis, IN where he started his career as a clergyman and journalist. ; 8vo; 302 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 6271.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
49.
England, John; Right Rev. Ignatius Aloysius Reynolds, advice & direction  
The Works of Right Rev. John England, First Bishop of Charleston. Vol. IV

Publisher: John Murphy Baltimore 1849.
Ex lib seminary library. 503 pages, large 8vo, brown ribbed cloth/design blid stamped cover. Subjects in this volume include Catholic voters, education, letters from Rome, superstitions imputed to Catholics, Catholic tenets, letters, addresses and discources. Pages spotted, light margin stain, a few library stamps, cover corner tips, spine ends worn with some loss, good Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019619.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Erikson, Erik H. [Homburger], 1902-  
Young Man Luther: A Study in Psychoanalysis and History

Publisher: Norton Library, NY [1962].
Austen Riggs Monograph No. 4. 288 p., index; paper; VG. Copy of Albert Cook, poet & translator, with his pencil markings. 'This study of Martin Luther as a young man was planned as a chapter in a book on emotional crises in late adolescence and early adulthood. But Luther proved too bulky a man to be merely a chapter. His young manhood is one of the most radical on record: whatever he became part of, whatever became part of him, was eventually destroyed or rejuvenated.' Stock# 26703. Religion, biography, psychology, psychiatry.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26703.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
51.
Falconi, Carlo  
POPE JOHN AND THE ECUMENICAL COUNCIL A Diary of the Second VaticanCouncil, September - December 1962
 Picture
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1964.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; 373 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56192.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Farrer-Halls, Gill  
WORLD OF THE DALAI LAMA An Inside Look At His Life, His People, and HisVision

Publisher: Quest Wheaton, IL 1998.
First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W and color Photographs; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 15788.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Finley, James F.  
JAMES GILLIS, PAULIST: A BIOGRAPHY

Publisher: 1958.
Hanover House; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Religious Leaders Hard Cover Lightly worn gray boards in price clipped, age darkened & edge worn DJ. Gillis, an outspoken and controversial priest, wrote a popular column , Sursum Corda and was editor of the Catholic World as well as being an in demand lecturer. **; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 27116.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
54.
Fitts, Sr. Mary Pauline, G.N.S.H. [D’Youville, Marguerite, 1701- ]  
Hands to the Needy. Blessed Marguerite D’Youville, Apostle to the Poor.

Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday, 1971.
xiii, 332 p., index, portrait front. "Born at Varennes, Province of Québec, Canada, in 1701, Marguerite d’Youville was widowed at twenty-nine and left with sole responsibility for the education of two young sons. During these arduous years she found time to volunteer her services to the care of the poor in the General Hospital of Montreal. As a result of her work she was invited to head that hospital institution. This marked the beginning of the Grey Nuns." Paper; VG. stock#22795.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22795.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
55.
Ford, George Barry  
DEGREE OF DIFFERENCE

Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York NY 1969.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 271 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35315.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Forristal, Desmond  
MAXIMILIAN OF AUSCHWITZ

Publisher: Ward River Press Swords, Co Dublin 1982.
Near Fine First Edition ISBN: 0862172209 Mass Market PB; A near fine paperback without creases to faded spine or covers, no writing or stamps, clean white pages. The biography of Father Mazimilian Kobe who died in Auschwitz and was canonised by the Catholic Church.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 5477.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Fremantle, Anne  
Pilgrimage to People

Publisher: David McKay New York 1968.
(viii) small 8vo, red cloth. Biographies include Dorothy Day, Jacques Maritain, Swami Gauribala, Daisetz Suzuki, Dom Bede Griffiths, Krensky, more, teachers, civil rights advocates. Very good+; dust jacket good, partial label front cover, light wear spine sunned. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022664.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Fulton J. Sheen  
Treasure in Clay: the Autobiography of Fulton J. Sheen

Publisher: Image 1982.
Good Paperback. ISBN: 0385177097 Illustrated. No marks or writing in text. Age toning, creases, nicks, and rubbing wear to cover. One-inch tear at bottom corner along spine. Pages secure. Reading copy. ; Q2080521013; 366 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 2499.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Gannon, Michael V.  
REBEL BISHOP

Publisher: 1964.
Bruce Pub. ; 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Religious Leaders Hard Cover Lightly worn grey boards. Bookplate and Retreat's rubber stamp on fep. Price clipped DJ edgeworn w/ taped tears. Index. Life and era of American Priest Augustin Verot, "Enfant Terrible"of the First Vatican Council. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.37 CAD 10.16 EUR 6.38 GBP 5.75 JPY 862.73 MXN 123.25 ZAR 71.89 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 25718.
    
US$9.49
Order From Dealer
60.
Gasnick, Roy M., compiler & editor. [Francis of Assisi Saint, 1182-1226]  
The Francis Book. 800 Years with the Saint from Assisi.

Publisher: New York, Macmillan c1980.
xi, 211 p., illus.; 28.5 cm. Saint Francis of Assisi, 1182-1226, was the subject of a Franco Zeffirelli film; on that foundation the Franciscan editor brings together writings and images of the saint. Stock#37096. Vg, ink owner inscription/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37096.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Gates , Helen K.. : Kolb , John F. : Kolb , Jacob C. : Sykes , Constance , K. ( Ed Wenger , J. C. )  
BLESS THE LORD, O MY SOUL: A BIOGRAPHY OF BISHOP JOHN FRETZ FUNK 1835-1930CREATIVE PIONEER FOR CHRIST MENONITE LEADER

Publisher: Scottsdale , PA 1964.
Hearld Press; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Religious Leaders Hardcover Moderate wear to brown boards. Mylared edge worn with spine chips and edge taped dust jacket . ; Frontispiece; 8vo; 261 pages

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 10931.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
62.
Ghilardi Agostino  
The Life & Times Of St. Francis

Publisher: Philadelphia, Curtis Publishing, 1967.
74 p. 29 cm. Illustrated with paintings by Giotto and later Italian artists. San Francesco d'Assisi, 1182-1226 rejected worldly goods and made the Papacy uncomfortable. Stock #26397. Good. Catholic Church Saints

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26397.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Gilead, Zerubavel; Krook, Dorothea  
GIDEON'S SPRING : A MAN & HIS KIBBUTZ

Publisher: 1985.
Houghton Mifflin Co; 1st American Edition; Very Good Religious Leaders Hard Cover Minor wear to boards and price clipped dust jacket w/ small snag at spine top. Chronology & Glossary A passionate personal story of a man who not only espoused the dream of a new society, but who has devoted his life to bring it about. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 26201.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
64.
Giovio, Paolo, 1483-1552  
La Vie De Leon Dixieme Pape. Esctite En Latin par Paul Jove

Publisher: A Paris, Chez Jean Couterot, M.DC.LXXV. [1675].
[16], 383, [1] p.,15 cm. (12mo. in 8s and 4s). Translated by Michel de Pure (1634-1680) from De Vita Leonis Decimi. Pont. Max. Giovanni de' Medici was the second son of Lorenzo de'Medici, the magnificent. Elected Pope in 1513, he served eight eventful years. The indulgences sold to support a suppossed Crusade (used to fund a war to provide a nephew with the Duchy of Urbino) aroused the wrath of Martin Luther. BM STC French, 1601-1700, G432. Bound in contemporary full leather. NS 0195.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS0195.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Gladden, Washington  
Recollections

Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin 1909.
Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Inscribed and signed by author on ffep ("Mr. Abram Brown, From one whose left hand cannot be unaware of what another right hand has done. Washington Gladden / Oct. 30, 1919"). Navy blue cloth boards are rubbed, 2 1/2 x 2 inch blotchy/faded area on front. Spine ends and corners are worn and frayed, 1 inch split to outer joint from top. Front hinge is split, but binding is still secure. Dr. Gladden (1836-1918) was a leading American Congregational church pastor and early leader of the Social Gospel and Progressive movements, ampaigning against Boss Tweed. Gladden was probably the first leading U.S. religious figure to support unionization of the workforce; he also opposed racial segregation. A scarce signed copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 445 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 6038.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Godecker, Sr. Mary Salesia.  
SIMON BRUTE DE REMUR, FIRST BISHOP OF VINCENNE

Publisher: St. Meinrad , IN 1931.
St. Meinrad Historical Essay; 1st Edition; Very Good- with no dust jacket Religious Leaders Hardcover Worn and bumped edges on red pebbled cloth over boards . Dust soiled page edges . Index. Penciled name , Curtis E. Shake , Nov. 2 , 1931 on ffep. Shake was a prominent Knox County , Indiana judge and a Presiding Judge at the Nurmemberg Trials . Age toned text. ; 8vo; 441 pages

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 CAD 30.51 EUR 19.17 GBP 17.26 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 215.91 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 10069.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
67.
Goldman, Elizabeth  
Believers : Spiritual Leaders of the World (Profiles Ser.)

Publisher: Oxford University Press, Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1995.
1995, HB, Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear cover, edgewear, scratches on front cover, B&W photos and illustrations, 190 p. First Edition, 1st Printing Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 15.85 CAD 15.52 EUR 9.75 GBP 8.78 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 109.85 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 33137.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
68.
Goswami, Satsvarupa Dasa  
Let There be a Temple

Publisher: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, US United Kingdom 1987.
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket ISBN: 0892131195 A very good ++ hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper. The book is in clean faux leather boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages. The bright dustwrapper is slightly creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 7624.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Graeff, Hilda  
MYSTICS OF OUR TIMES The Lives of Ten Great Modern Mystics of the CatholicChurch

Publisher: Hanover House Garden City, NY 1962.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name; 240 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14590.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Grant, Michael  
Saint Peter A Biography

Publisher: Scribner NY 1995.
1995, slight edgewear, d.j. has slight edgewear, hard cover, B&W photos, 212 p. Good- Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 36563.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Guitton, Jean; Anne and Christopher Fremantle, transl.  
The Pope Speaks: Dialogues of Paul VI with Jean Guitton

Publisher: Meredith New York 1968.
(xiv) 306 pages, index, 8vo, white cloth/papal coat of arms front cover. Very good, cover edges darkened, spine ends bumped, name; dust jacket good, edgewear, short tear with slight loss. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First United States Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020179.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Haldane, Alexander , Illustrated by: Frontispiece  
Memoirs of the Lives of Robert Haldane of Airthrey, and of His Brother, James Alexander Haldane

Publisher: Robert Carter & Brothers New York, NY 1853.
xii - 604 pp, (4), (4) ads, dark brown cloth covered boards w/blind stamped embossed front & rear covers, w/gilt lettering on the spine. The book presents some of the genealogy of the two brothers Robert & James Haldane. They served in the Royal Navy, after this they attended seminary and became pastors. some rubbing and wear to the corners, prev owner's name on ffep, some soiling to the endpapers, and some foxing to the pages, spine has been professionally rebacked, No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 325.14 CAD 318.52 EUR 200.07 GBP 180.19 JPY 27,045.45 MXN 3,863.64 ZAR 2,253.79 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038556.
    
US$297.50
Order From Dealer
73.
Hamblin, H T  
Story of My Life

Publisher: Science of Thought Press United Kingdom 1947.
Very Good in Good dust jacket ISBN: 0852432909 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR - A very good 1st edition hardcover in clean blue cloth-covered boards bumped to the spine ends and corners with slight lean, shiny gilt lettering to the spine, DEDICATED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER, clean ivoried pages in fair bright dustwrapper with chips and small losses to all the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 17950.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Harline , Craig  
THE BURDENS OF SISTER MARGARET: PRIVATE LIVES IN A SEVENTEENTH- CENTURY CONVENT

Publisher: NY 1994.
Doubleday; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Religious Leaders Hardcover; 1st Printing No signicicant defects to book or dust jacket. Indexed. Non-fiction based on 300 year old correspondence of Franciscan Grey Sisters of Louvain , Belgium; 8vo; 359 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.17 CAD 17.81 EUR 11.18 GBP 10.07 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 215.97 ZAR 125.98 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 3617.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
75.
Harvey, Nancy Lenz  
THOMAS CARDINAL WOLSEY

Publisher: Macmillan New York 1980.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Recounts the life of the English priest who was Henry VIII's chaplain, and later, lord chancellor, who shaped England's foreign policy, and who unsuccessfully aspired to the papacy. ; B&W Illustrations; 238 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35900.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer

207 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.