TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Building and Construction: Surveying
25 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
BOMFORD, G.  
Geodesy

Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1977.
Third Edition Reprinted The best edition of this classic work, scarce in any edition. A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a near fine spinefaded d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 338.16 CAD 362.69 EUR 271.32 GBP 232.25 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 45411.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Bouchard, Harry , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations  
Surveying
 Picture
Publisher: International Textbook Company Scranton PA 1946.
Green pebbled cloth stamped in gilt. 625 pages with B&W illustrations and folding plates, including one showing map with magnetic declinations. Name in ink on front pastedown, penciled notes on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Very slight rubs to corners, endpapers discolored at perimeters from adhesive bleed-through, pages lightly toned. A good clean very sound copy. TECHNICAL 4582 Second Edition, Fourth Impression No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Technical

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4582.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Breed, Charles B.  
SURVEYING

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York: 1942.
Green cloth over flexible boards, 8vo, gilt titles. 495 pp. Drawings, tables, charts, instruments illustrated in B&W. Very light edgewear, notations on front and rear paste-downs and endpapers in ink and pencil, otherwise very clean. Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 1489.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
CHAPMAN, R.W.  
The Elements of Astronomy for Surveyors.

Publisher: Charles Griffin & Co,, 1933.
4th Edition A very good copy in the original dark red cloth, extremities rubbed.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 50152.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
5.
CLARK, David (Revised and Enlarged By James GLENDINNING)  
Plane and Geodetic Surveying VOLUME ONE

Publisher: Constable, 1941.
3rd Edition Reprinted A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53390.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
6.
CLENDINNING, James  
Principles and Use of Surveying Instruments

Publisher: Blackie & Son, 1950.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original brown cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53389.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Editorial Staff, Illustrated by: Diagrams, Drawings, and Woodcuts  
INTERNATIONAL LIBRARY OF TECHNOLOGY #269: Mathematics, Etc.

Publisher: International Textbook Company Scranton PA 1923.
Green and red cloth with gold stamping, all edges red, green marbled endpapers. This volume is composed of a selection of previously published monographs separately paginated (c. 300 pages in all). Sections include Elements of Algebra, Geometry and Mensuration, Algebraic Equations and Elements of Trigonometry, Geometrical Drawing, Structural Drafting. Very light edgewear to covers, internally crisp and probably never used. First Combined Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 1474.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Flint, Abel  
A System Of Geometry and Trigonometry Together With A Treatise on Surveying Likewise, Rectangular Surveying

Publisher: Oliver D. Cooke Hartford 1804.
First Edition Good+ in contemporary calf with faded gilt rules on the spine with rubbing to the leather around the edges of the boards. An octavo measuring 8 1/2" by 5" with an early prior owner's name written on the second free end page and last free end page reading: "Uriel Fullers" of "Hampton Connecticut" Without a dust jacket. 168 pages of text and tables followed by four fold-out plates. Half of the first plate is missing and the others suffer from foxing, a high water mark, excess creasing and some closed tears. The hinges and joints remain tight and strong with no loose pages. Our code number = TB26209

Appr.: | AUD 217.39 CAD 233.16 EUR 174.42 GBP 149.30 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB26209.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
9.
GILLESPIE, William M.  
A Treatise on Surveying - Part 1: Land Surveying and Direct Leveling

Publisher: D. Appleton and Company., 1901.
Revised Enlarged Edition A good copy in the original cloth, worn with rear hinge splitting externally but intact and firm.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 60952.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
10.
HADDOCK, M.H.  
The Basis of Mine Surveying

Publisher: Chapman & Hall, 1952.
F First Edition A very good copy (lower third spine scarred) in a good only d. w. , lower third spine lacking; head spine and corners worn with shallow chipping; contents clean and tight. An uncommon title.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54004.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
11.
HELLER, J.E. (Edited by)  
Problems And solutions For Mine Surveyors

Publisher: Hortors Johannesburg, 1964.
Second Edition 2 vols. Fine copies in the original royal blue armorial cloth gilt.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69323.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Hickerson, Thomas F. , Illustrated by: Tables and Diagrams  
Highway Surveying and Planning (formerly Highway Curves and Earthwork)

Publisher: McGraw -Hill Book Company, Inc., New York and London 1936.
Dark red pebbled cloth, semi-flexible, with gilt stamped titles; all edges red. 422 pages with technical tables and diagrams dealing with issues of curves, spirals, etc. An early classic on highway surveying and construction. Very clean, unmarked, very little signs of wear. Endpapers somewhat discolored from adhesive bleed-through, book has a slight tendency to cant. SURVEYING 4581 Second Edition, Eighth Impression Hard Cover Very Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Technical

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 4581.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Hickerson, Thomas, Illustrated by: B&W Diagrams, Tables, Charts,  
Route location and Surveying {Highway Surveying and Planning]

Publisher: McGraw -Hill Book Company, Inc., New York 1953.
Green cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles. 543 pages. Previously published as 'Highway Surveying and Planning.' Treats transportation systems including highways, railroads, airports, canals, pipe lines. Includes material on aerial surveying, topography, mapping, soil and rock sounding, spirals and curves, earthworks, etc. Very good condition with little wear, top edge a bit dusty, previous owner's small rubber stamped name on top edge and front paste-down, official professional engineer's stamp on paste-down. TECH 3648 Third Edition No Dust Jacket Hardcover Very Good Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Surveying

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3648.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
14.
HOLLAND, J.L.; WARDELL, K.; WEBSTER, A.G.  
Surveying

Publisher: Virtue and Company, 1953.
F First Edition 2 vols. Ink name fep, else clean tight virtually unread copies in the original brown imitation leather cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 77.29 CAD 82.90 EUR 62.02 GBP 53.09 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59463.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Holloway, Thomas, Illustrated by: B&W Diagrams  
LEVELLING and Its General Application

Publisher: E. & F. N. Spon London 1895.
Dark cloth hardcover with blind-stamped dentelles and gilt titles. 148 plus 4 [ads] pages, illustrated in B&W. An early basic text on levelling for surveying topographical features, architecture, etc. Corner tips worn and slightly rounded, previous owner's name on half-title page, all else clean. A nice, sound volume. SURV 1880 First Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 1880.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
16.
KENNEDY, Neil  
Surveying with the Tacheometer. A Practical Manual for the Use of Civil and Military Engineers and Surveyors.

Publisher: Crosby Lockwood and Son., 1912.
F Third Edition Revised A good copy in the original slate cloth, worn, rear panel somewhat damp- stained, text block sl. browning else clean and tight. Scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 55537.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
17.
MANTON, B.G. (Revised by); CASSIE, W. Fisher (General Editor)  
Middleton & Chadwick's A Treatise on Surveying.

Publisher: E. & F.N. Spon, 1955.
Sixth Edition 2 vols. Fine copies in fine d. w. 's

Appr.: | AUD 86.96 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.77 GBP 59.72 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53391.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
18.
MENZIES, G.H  
The Otjivasandu Base -Line Measurement South West Africa (July 1953)

Publisher: John Meinert 1954.
1st ed of this very scarce monograph, very good indeed in the original pale blue cloth

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 6688.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
19.
PARK, James  
A Text-book of Theodolite Surveying and Levelling Fo the Use of Students in Land and Mine Surveying

Publisher: Charles Griffin & Co, London, 1915.
F 3rd Edition Revised & Enlarged Very good indeed in the original red cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53388.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
20.
THRELFALL, H.  
A Text-book of Surveying and Levelling.

Publisher: Charles Griffin & Co, London, 1945.
F Third Edition Revised and Enlarged Very good in the oiginal pale rose cloth, pine faded, hint of marginal scarring to boards, ink names fep else clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52758.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Tracy, John Clayton.  
Plane Surveying.

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York.
A Text-book and Pocket Manual. CR 1906, 1907, 794 pages, one fold-out map of "Isogonic Chart of US for 1920. Many, many tables, graphs, diagarams, etc., a few black and white photos. Covers correct instruments, office work, topographic surveying. All very good condition. Second Edition Black Flexible Covers

Appr.: | AUD 21.26 CAD 22.80 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.60 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 003042.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
22.
War Department  
Technical Manual: Surveying Tables (TM 5-236)

Publisher: Washington, D. C: United States Government Printing Office, 1942..
Wraps. 21½ X 14 cm. G+/No dj. Stiff brown printed paper wrappers, sewn through folds, 392 pp. Covers soiled and worn, starting to tear at ends of joints, notes on inside covers in fountain pen, pencil underlining on contents page. Main part of book is dated 1940, but four-page correction (TM 5-236 C1) dated July 29, 1942 is tipped onto page one. Contains various types of tables: logarithms, trigonometric functions, elevations from barometer readings, barometer temperature corrections, unit conversions (feet to meters, meters to feet, seconds of latitude and longitude to feet, decimals of a day to hours, various correction factors, azimuths of Polaris, arc-time conversions, standard time signals, mean astronomic refraction, parallax and altitude of the sun, mean-sidereal time conversions, Fahrenheit-Centigrade conversions, square root and cube roots. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TESV00007.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
23.
War Department  
Technical Manual: Surveying Tables (TM 5-236)

Publisher: Washington, D. C: United States Government Printing Office, 1949..
Wraps. 23½ X 15 cm. VG-/No dj. Stiff brown printed paper wrappers, sewn through folds, 392 pp. Covers browning, small tear at head of rear joint, owner's name on front cover. Main part of book is dated 1940, but four-page correction (TM 5-236 C1) dated July 29, 1942 and two-page correction (TM 5-236 C2) dated 7 September 1944 but printed in 1949, are laid in along with routing slips. Contains various types of tables: logarithms, trigonometric functions, elevations from barometer readings, barometer temperature corrections, unit conversions (feet to meters, meters to feet, seconds of latitude and longitude to feet, decimals of a day to hours, various correction factors, azimuths of Polaris, arc-time conversions, standard time signals, mean astronomic refraction, parallax and altitude of the sun, mean-sidereal time conversions, Fahrenheit-Centigrade conversions, square root and cube roots. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TESV00008.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
24.
War Department  
TECHNICAL MANUAL SURVEYING TM 5-235
 Picture
Publisher: U. S. Government Printing Office Washington D. C. 1940.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Name written on front cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 513 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53973.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Wilson, Herbert M.  
Topographic Surveying Including Geographic, Exploratory and Military Mapping

Publisher: John Wiley & Sons 1900.
8vo, brown cloth, 1st ed., wear at tips, head and toe, both hinges cracked, Fair. Presentation copy from the author to Alfred E. Burton, Dean at MIT, and polar explorer. He was also father of children's book artist Virginia Lee Burton (Mike Mulligan and his Steamshovel).

Appr.: | AUD 269.57 CAD 289.12 EUR 216.28 GBP 185.14 JPY 25,363.64 MXN 3,100.00 ZAR 2,790.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 24216.
    
US$279.00
Order From Dealer

25 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.