TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Technical and Engineering: Manufacturing
39 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
:  
Directory of Federated Firms and their Principal Manufactures as at February 1st, 1926

Publisher: London, Engineering & Allied Employers Nat. Fed., 1926..
512pp - divided into two sections :- Section I, Firms alphabetically arranged. (Nature of business, address, telegraphic address and telephone no) ; Section II, Manufacturers alphabetically arranged ( Firms grouped under products manufactured by them). Excellent reference book for those interested in archiving british engineering companies at the height of their production. Bound in salmon pink cloth, darker pink spine strip, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, spine slightly rubbed, covers minor marks and wear ; internally a good tight copy, pages bright and clean. Good plus cond. 10 x 7 1/2 inches

Appr.: | AUD 30.39 CAD 31.06 EUR 23.48 GBP 20.00 JPY 2,818.18 MXN 344.44 ZAR 279.28 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3193.
    
US$31.00
Order From Dealer
2.
[Author Unknown]  
Designing for Alcoa Forgings, 1e : (1st Edition, 1950)

Publisher: Aluminum Company of America; Pittsburgh, Pa: 1950.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 173 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Full dark red cloth, silver lettering, small circular paste-on on front, index, glossary, catalog of Alcoa publications, 16 tables, 162 high-quality b/w figures, photos and diagrams, with captions. Glossy throughout. ; 'Aluminum alloy forgings have outstanding properties which are rapidly widening their application throughout commercial industry'. ; Very light exterior wear. No marks. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12611.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
3.
[Author Unknown]  
Designing for Alcoa Die Castings, 2e : (2nd Edition, 1949)

Publisher: Aluminum Company of America; Pittsburgh, Pa: 1949.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover 188 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Full dark blue cloth, silver lettering, small circular paste-on on front, index, glossary, 167 high-quality b/w figures, photos and diagrams, with captions. Glossy throughout. ; This book is to help 'prepare for and to simplify engineering conferences, to outline the basic principles that the buyer of light-metal die castings can use advantageously, and to give data on the casting process and equipment, alloys, design rules, machining and finishing dies'. ; Only shows light exterior wear. Interior clean, binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12610.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
4.

The Industrial Metalworking Environment: Assessment & Control (AAMA Metalworking Fluids Symposium Proceedings, November 13-16, 1995, Dearborn, Michigan)

Publisher: Detroit: AMACOM, American Automobile Manufacturers' Association, 1996..
First Edition. Ex-Library. Wraps. 28 X 21½ cm. VG/No dj. Gold, black, & white covers, xii, 409, [1] pp, index. Usual library markings including 'Withdrawn' sticker, slight shelf wear. According to the abstract, "The goal of this symposium was to assemble the most important scientific and engineering information on the subject of employee exposure to metalworking fluids.." Contains 43 papers and discussion under these headings: plenary session; epidemiology; epidemiology/toxicology; epidemiology--respiratory effects; exposure assessment and sampling (sampling methodology; exposure assessment of biological components in metalworking fluids); exposure controls. The 19 posters presented are also reproduced. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TEMF00011.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
5.

The Iron Age Manufacturing Manual

Publisher: New York: The Iron Age (Chilton)..
23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/No dj. No date, but about 1940. Full blue cloth, gilt titles, [iii], 251 pp, many b & w photos, charts & tables. Corners lightly bumped, slight edge wear. Contains 54 articles previously published in The Iron Age. Topics include many types of metalworking (machining, gear-cutting, spinning, punching, stamping, die-casting, electroforming, pickling, welding, brazing, gas cutting, hardening, grinding, tempering, forging, cold-heading, and tumbling) on various materials (steel, stainless steel, aluminum & magnesium alloys, cast iron, Meehanite). There are also articles on spark testing steel, gages, electroforming, using lamps for industrial heating, what plastic to use. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TEMF00012.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Alessi, Alberto; Adam Victor, transl.  
The Dream Factory: Alessi Sice 1921

Publisher: Electra/Elassi Milan 2000.
144,pages, book of captioned illustrations, most in color, select bibliography, tall 8vo, blue wraps, pictorial front cover. Includes monographs, wonder shop. Very good, cover crease, contents fine. Laid in selected price sheet. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020169.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Anchor Steel and Conveyor Company  
Industrial Conveyor Belts, Belt Conveyors, Handling Conveyors, Lot 3 : 10 Catalogs from Anchor Steel and Conveyor Company, Dearborn, Michigan, 1961-1985

Publisher: Anchor Steel & Conveyor Company; Dearborn, Mich:.
Very Good+ Softcover 4to (11") 28 cm; LOT OF 10 softcover catalogs from Michigan manufacturer of conveyor systems used in automotive plants and other industries. All have photos or illustrations, some glossy, some in color. Some are undated but are all from same era, 1961-1985. ; Titles are: 1) 1961 Catalog 61A, Overhead Conveyor Practice, white plastic comb binding, 13 thumb tabs, about 80 pages. 2) Catalog 64A, Custom Conveyors, 1964, photos show 'four different methods of transferring automobiles around a corner', 16p. 3) Catalog 64-C, Foundry Systems, 1964, 8p. 4) Design Techniques and Equipment for Anchor Conveyors, Overhead Trolley Conveyor Systems, Exclusively by Litton Industrial Services, Troy, Michigan, blue plastic comb binding, 7 thumb tabs, about 100p. 5) Foundry Conveyors, 4p. 6) Apron Conveyors, 4p. 7) Pallet Handling, 4p. 8) Overload Cut-outs, circa 1971, 10p. 9) Overload Cut-outs, circa 1985, 10p. 10) Productivity on the Move, general promotional, 4p. ; Some are Near Fine, some show only light wear. No major flaws. All bindings intact. A few doubles.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11711.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Asfahl, C. Ray  
Robots and Manufacturing Automation

Publisher: New York, Chichester, Brisbane, Toronto, Singapore: John Wiley & Sons, 1985..
First Printing. Ex-Library. 24 X 17 cm. G/No dj. Laminated pictorial boards, xx, 490 pp, many figures, bibliography, index. Usual library markings including "Withdrawn" sticker, else VG, spine sunned but legible, half-title creased. Contents: getting ready to automate; building blocks of automation; mechanization of parts handling; automatic production & assembly; numerical control & CAD/CAM; industrial robots; teaching robots to do work; robot implementation; industrial applications of robots; industrial logic control systems; logic diagramming; programmable controllers; on-line computer control; microprocessors; research trends & ethics. Appendices: sample programs in VAL and ARMBASIC. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs. 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TEMF00008.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
9.
Battison, Edwin A.  
Muskets to Mass Production. The Men & the Times that Shaped American Manufacturing

Publisher: American Precision Mueum Windsor VT 1976.
33 pages, b/w illustrations of tools and manufacturiong; 4to, russet boards. Commissioned by Motch & Merryweather Machinery, Euclid OH, with Cone-Blanchard Machine Company, Windsor Vt, to celebrate the Bicentennial. Very good+, contents fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.05 EUR 18.18 GBP 15.38 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 216.22 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023233.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Bole, G. A. et al  
Problems in the Firing of Refractories

Publisher: Washington, DC: Department of Commerce, 1927.
Paperback. Poor. Outside cover is gone except for spine; title page serves as front cover and has an institutional stamp on it; text block is still in good shape. Black on faded blue spine. Standard Size/ 200 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20650.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Brooks, C. P.  
Weaving Calculations. A Guide to Calculations Relating to Cotton Yarn and Cloth

Publisher: London, E. & F. N. Spon/ Manchester, C.P. Brooks, 1893. .
and all processes of cotton weaving. 224 p., index, fold. front.; ads. pp. 207-224. 19 cm. Second edition; first, 1889. OB 371. Brown cloth decorated in gilt; corners worn

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB371.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Buhr, Joseph F.  
Buhr Economatic Hydraulic Feed Units : Buhr Machine Tool Company, Ann Arbor, 1966

Publisher: Buhr Machine Tool Company; Ann Arbor: 1966.
Very Good Softcover 354 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Lot of three vols. Vol-1, blue plastic comb binding, black covers, about 300 pages, most printed one side only. Vol-2, red plastic comb binding, black covers, 22 pages printed one side only. Vol-3, oblong white softcover, fold-and-staple binding, 32 pages, lots of color illustrations. ; Vols 1 and 2 give specs, info for installation, maintenance, use of Buhr Machines, and have tons of b/w figures, diagrams, tables and charts, and a few illustrations in color. Vol-3 is purely promotional. ; Buhr manufactured machines for machining, manufacturing, materiel movement within factories, etc, and supplied the auto industry; they were bought out in 1968 and closed 1976. ; All vols intact but with light rubbing and edgewear. A few pencil marks here and there. Bindings tight. Quite scarce in any condition.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13327.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Burns, T. A. (Ed.)  
The Foseco Foundryman's Handbook: Fact, Figures and Formulae

Publisher: Oxford et al.: Pergamon Press, 1986..
9th ed. Ex-Library. 23½ X 15½ cm. Good/No dj. Mostly sky blue pictorial boards, black titles on spine, x, 435 pp, many tables & figures, index. Usual library markings including "Withdrawn" sticker, small tear to head of spine, surface chipping to bottom edges of boards. Contents: tables & general data; sands & sand bonding systems; alternative moulding systems; mould & core coating; light casting alloys; non-ferrous casting alloys; iron castings; die-castings; steel casting specifications; application of insulating & exothermic risers to castings; principal FOSECO products. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 48.53 CAD 49.60 EUR 37.50 GBP 31.73 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 550.00 ZAR 445.95 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TEMF00010.
    
US$49.50
Order From Dealer
14.
Childs, James J.  
Numerical Control Part Programming

Publisher: New York: Industrial Press, Inc., 1973..
5th ptg. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/No dj. Red cloth, gilt titles on spine, xiii, 354 pp, index. The text is aimed at those intending to install NC lathes, mills, or drills, and needing an introduction to part programming. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TEMF00004.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Frost, R. E., et al.  
Industrial Conveyor Belts, Belt Conveyors, Handling Conveyors : 18 Catalogs from Various Midwestern American Manufacturers, 1962-1982

Publisher: C. L. Frost & Son; Grand Rapids, Mich:.
Very Good+ Softcover 4to (11") 28 cm; LOT OF 18 softcover catalogs from midwestern American conveyor belt manufacturers. Nearly all have one or more photos or illustrations, some glossy, some in color. Some are undated but are all from same era, 1960s-1980s. ; 1) Louden Automated Monorails and Cranes, 1962, 21 pgs. 2) Louden Machinery Company, monorails and cranes, lots of b/w photos, 52p. 3) Jeffrey Manufacturing Co, division of Jeffrey Galion Inc, catalog 1092, foundry equipment, 1969, 64p. 4) C. L. Frost & Son, trolley catalog, 1981, 30p. 5) C. L. Frost & Son, trolleys and ball bearings, about 60 pgs, plastic comb binding has 4 broken rungs but holding together. 6) Cylinder Division, Parker Hannifin, 1961, 12p. 7) American Engineers, Inc, Dearborn, Michigan, 4p. 8) Goodyear Hot Conveyor Belts from Skimmer, Inc, Taylor, Mich, 4p, lightly foxed. 9) Scanveyor Systems Automatic Reader-Sorter, 1976, 6p. 10) Goodyear Steel Cable Conveyor Belts, 8p. 11) L. B. Foster Company, catalog 108, Crane Rail and Crane Runway Material, 1971, 24p. 12) Saginaw Products Corporation, Monorail Conveyor Parts, 1972, 1977, 10p. 13) Cleaver Ketko Gorlitz Papa and Associates, Birmingham, Mich, 8p. 14) Racine Hydraulics, 1968, 75p. 15) Alemite, division of Stewart Warner, catalog 880, lubrication fittings, 27p. 16) United States Steel, steel mill products, 1976, 26p. 17) Crosby Group, engineering journal number EJ-76A, 1978, 71p. 18) Rapid Industries, Rapid Design Guide for Overhead Conveyors, 1982, 1990, 51p. ; Most show light to moderate wear. One has 4 names in pen crossed out on front. Most are hole-punched for binder insertion. No missing pages. All bindings intact.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11710.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Garfinkel, Simson & Beth Rosenberg (Eds.)  
RFID: Applications, Security, and Privacy

Publisher: Upper Saddle River, NJ: Addison-Wesley/Pearson Education, 2005..
First Edition. 24 X 18 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Mostly aqua pictorial boards, black & chartreuse titles, li, 555, [1] pp. Bottom corners lightly bumped, else fine. Contains 32 articles on radio-frequency identification tags written by dozens of authors, collected under the general headings of principles, applications, threats, technical solutions, and stakeholder perspectives. Six appendices discuss privacy implications of use of RFID in consumer products. Shipping weight 3 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TEMF00007.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
17.
Greenwood, Douglas C., editor  
Engineering Data For Product Design

Publisher: N.Y., McGraw Hill, 1961.
ix, 430 p. illustrated articles from Product Engineering. 'All material has been chosen by an experienced design engineer on the basis of direct interest and usefulness to the product engineer.' Stock #26577. Vg/ dj torn with some loss. Technology

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26577.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Gupta, Kinesh; Langer, Paul (Editors)  
Emerging Semiconductor Technology
 Picture
Publisher: ASTM Special Technical Publication, PA, 1987, 704 pages, Illustrations, Bibliography, Appen, Index ISBN 0-8031-0459-6.
ASTM Special Technical Publication 960, a symposium on electronics, San Jose, CA, January 1986. Good+ overall, maroon hardcover with titles in white on spine and cover. Exlibrary university label on lower spine, some rubberstamps, some pages at front and rear lie flat when book is opened; some shelfwear at spine ends. Textblock and binding sound, pages cleanKEYNOTE ADDRESS -- Silicon & Semiconductors - Partners in the Late 1980's (Springate); ASTM & SEMI Standards for Semiconductor Industry (Scace); EPITAXIAL TECHNOLOGY -- Low Temperature & Low Pressure Silicon Epitaxy by Plasma Enhanced CVD (Reif); Thin Silicon Epitaxial Films Deposited at Low Temperatures (Chang, Rosczak); Thin Epitaxial Silicon by DVD (Fisher, Hammond, Sandler); Effects of Gettering of EPI Quality for CMOS Technology (Wong, Borland, Hahn); Silicon Epitaxial Growth on N+ Substrate for CMOS Products (Swaroop); Characterization of the In Situ HCL Etch for Epitaxial Silicon (Medernach, Wells); DIELECTRICS AND JUNCTION FORMATION TECHNIQUES -- Doped Oxide Spin-On Source Diffusion (Ramamurthy); Effect of a Shallow Xenon Implantation on a Profile Measured by Spreading Resistance (Lora-Tamayo, Du Port De Pontcharra, Bruel); Measurements of Cross-Contamination Levels Produced by Ion Implanters (Larson, Kirby); Some Aspects of Productivity of a Low Pressure CVD Reactor (Middleman); Deposition & Properties of Ultra-Thin High Dielectric Constant Insulators (Roberts, Ryan, Martin); Electrical Properties of MOS Transistors Fabricated with Direct Ion Beam Nitridation (Lee); PLASMA TECHNOLOGY AND OTHER FABRICATION TECHNIQUES -- RIE Damage & Its Control in Silicon Processing (Fonash, Rohatgi); Bonding Structure & Compositional Analysis of Plasma Enhanced & Low Pressure Chemical Vapor Deposited Silicon Dielectric Film (Nguyen, Abernathey, Fridmann, Gibson); Monte Carlo Simulation of Plasma Etch Emission Endpoint (Bawolek); Profile Control of Plasma-Etched Polysilicon Using Implant Doping (Abraham, Theriault); Effects of Plasma Processing of Dielectric Layers on Gallium Arsenide Integrated Circuits (Vanner,Cockrill, Turner); Quality Control & Optimization During Plasma Deposition of a-Si:H (Kunst, Werner, Beck, Kuppers, Tributsch); Effects of Deep UV Radiation on Photoresist iin Al Etch (Lee, Chin); Influence of X-Ray Exposure Conditions on Pattern Quality (Starov); Palladium Silicide Contact Process Development for VLSI (Singh); MATERIAL DEFECTS, OXYGEN AND CARBON IN SILICON -- Characterization of Silicon Surface Defects by the Laser Scanning Technique (Liaw, Rose, Nguyen); Damage Aspects of ingot-to-wafer Processing (Dyer); Hydrogen in Silicon and Generation of Haze on Silicon Surface in Aging (Shiraiwa and Inenaga); Identifying gettered impurities in silicon by LIMA Analysis; Effect of Bulk Defects in Silicon on SiO2 film breakdown; Free Carrier Absorption and Interstitial Oxygen measurements; High Reliability Infrared Measurements of Oxygen and Carbon in Silicon; YIELD ENHANCEMENT AND CONTAMI

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C3079.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Imperial Sugar Company, Illustrated by: Photos & Map  
From Cane-Brake to Sugar Bowl

Publisher: Imperial Sugar Company Sugar Land, TX 1937.
18 pp, light tan Soft Cover wraps w/dark brown lettering and illustration on the front cover. The booklet covers how the Imperial Pure Cane Sugar is made. It begins with the history of sugar and the introduction of sugar into Texas. It then goes into how to grow, harvest and refine sugar. No Jacket Soft Cover w/staples Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 37.50 CAD 38.33 EUR 28.98 GBP 24.52 JPY 3,477.27 MXN 425.00 ZAR 344.59 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 039251.
    
US$38.25
Order From Dealer
20.
Jones, Franklin D.  
Die Design and Diemaking Practice

Publisher: New York: Industrial Press, Inc., 1951..
3rd Ed, 7th ptg. Ex-Library. 23½ X 16 cm. G/G. Full maroon cloth, gilt titles, xiv, 1014 pp, hundreds of figures, index. Usual library markings including "Withdrawn" sticker, bottom edge heavily rubbed allowing boards to show through cloth. DJ has many small tears & a chip, as does library-applied mylar cover. "A treatise for die designers & diemakers containing illustrated descriptions of a large variety of selected dies for all kinds of power press operations, with practical information & data on approved designing practice & die construction." Contents: dies for cutting from flat stock; methods of determining blank diameters; laying out blanking dies & general diemaking practice; materials used in diemaking; punch & die details; stops for controlling position of stock; sectional punch & die construction; blanking dies for rotor & stator laminations; piercing & perforating dies; sub-press or self-guiding dies; action of metal in shearing & wear of cutting edges; bending & forming dies; classes of drawing dies & general designing information; dies for drawing shallow cups or shells; dies for drawing deep shells; dies for drawing shells having wide flanges; drawing dies for conical or tapering forms; deep drawing operations on conical-shaped parts; drawing dies for spherical & oval shapes; drawing square & rectangular shapes; use of rubber in conjunction with press tools; expanding dies of rubber & hydraulic types; dies for special operations; designing dies for inclinable presses; pointers on the design of stampings; heat-treatment of die steels; designing dies for powdered-metal parts. Shipping weight 4 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TEMF00009.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
21.
Keller, David Neal  
Cooper Industries, 1833-1983

Publisher: Ohio University Athens 1983.
387 pages, numerous b/w photos, organizational chart, documentation; 8vo, navy cloth. Fine; dust jacket very good-, rubbed, edge wear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025286.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Martino, Robert J. (Editorial Director)  
MODERN PLASTICS ENCYCLOPEDIA 1986-87 Vol. 64 No. 10A

Publisher: McGraw -Hill Book Company, Inc., New York 1987.
Color pictorial paper over boards. nearly 900 pages crammed with illustrations. Lots of text on how-tos in various aspects of the industry, lots and lots of advertising. Includes all aspects of the plastics industry. TECHNICAL 3672 Annual Edition Hard Cover Very Good Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Technical

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3672.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Mavrovouniotis, Michael L.  
Artificial Intelligence in Process Engineering

Publisher: Boston: Academic Press, 1990.
Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. White on red-orange spine. Standard Size. 380 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20490.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Moldenke, Dr. Richard  
Charcoal Iron
 Picture
Publisher: Salisbury Iron Corporation Lime Rock, Conn. 1920.
Very good+ in black paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the front board. The upper 1/2" of the title page has been removed and there are several notes in black ink on the dedication page. The damage to the title page does not impact on any of the text on the page. A 16mo measuring 6 5/8" tall by 3 7/8" deep containing 64 pages including a two page index. Without a dust jacket. This small chapbook provides a concise history of pig iron and blasting furnaces in America. Illustrated with 8 black and white line drawings of ancient blast furnaces and micrographic cross-sections of various iron samples from different areas of the country.Our code number = TB19325

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB19325.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Nyman, Lee R. (ed.).  
Making Manufacturing Cells Work.

Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, [1992].
1st edition, 3rd printing. ISBN: 0070479771 Hardcover Near Fine condition in glossy boards (ink name of front pastedown, no markings to text) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, solid copy.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4628.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Oliff, Michael  
Intelligent Manufacturing : Proceedings from the First International Conference on Expert Systems and the Leading Edge in Production Planning and Control, 1988

Publisher: Benjamin/Cummings Publishing Company; Menlo Park, Calif: 1988.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0805338209 422 pages; 4to (11.5") 30 cm; Gray slick boards, list of conference participants, 25 papers by various authors, chapter bibliographies, numerous b/w diagrams, flow charts, etc. ; Practical applications of Artificial Intelligence. ; Business card neatly affixed to lower part of front endpaper. Minor edgewear.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6603.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Phillips, C J.:  
Glass the miracle maker : its history, technology, manufacture and applications.

Publisher: London and New York, Pitman Publishing Corp., 1948. (second edition).
xviii + 429pp with numerous b/w illus. This book covers all facets of glass, and it's production methods. Bound in blue cloth, minor wear ; internally a good tight copy, bright and clean, previous ownership stamp. Very good cond - regret no dustwrapper. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4 inches

Appr.: | AUD 12.16 CAD 12.42 EUR 9.39 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,127.27 MXN 137.78 ZAR 111.71 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3640.
    
US$12.40
Order From Dealer
28.
Roberts, George A., and Robert A. Carey.  
Tool Steels.

Publisher: Metals Park, OH: American Society for Metals, 1980..
ISBN: 9780871700964 Fourth edition, second printing, July, 1985. 820 pp. Index. Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8889.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Russell, Roberta S. & Bernard W. Taylor III  
Operations Management

Publisher: Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 2000..
3rd Ed, 1st Ptg. 26 X 21 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Mostly purple laminated pictorial boards, white titles, xxvi, 868, I-11 pp, index. Bottom corners bumped, slight edge wear. CD (ISBN 0-13-086959-7) present but not sealed; contains complete text of the book plus some spreadsheet templates and simulation software. Book contents: strategy of productive systems (operations strategy; decision analysis; quality management; statistical quality control); designing productive systems (product & service design; process planning, analysis & reengineering; facility layout; human resources; supply chain management; the transportation method); operating productive systems (forecasting; capacity & production planning; linear programming; inventory management; simulation; material requirements planning; scheduling; just-in-time systems; writing line models; project management). Fits in flat-rate box. Shipping weight 5 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 26.47 CAD 27.05 EUR 20.45 GBP 17.31 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 243.24 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TEMF00006.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Sonnenburg, Paul, and William A Schoneberger  
Allison Power of Excellence, 1915-1990: Allison Gas Turbine Division of General Motors

Publisher: Coastline Publishers Malibu 1990.
Fine condition with no dust jacket. 122 pages, family tree, numerous b/w illustrations, appendix, indices, color illustated endpapers, folio; pictorial coated boards Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015966.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Sonnenburg, Paul, and William A Schoneberger  
Allison Power of Excellence, 1915-1990: Allison Transmission Division of General Motors

Publisher: Coastline Publishers Malibu 1990.
Fine condition with no dust jacket as issued. 208 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, about the bookmakers, appendices, index, color illustated endpapers, folio; pictorial coated boards Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015967.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Stephens-Adamson Manufacturing Co.  
General Catalog # 55: Conveyors, Elevators, Screens, Transmission Equipment

Publisher: Los Angeles, Aurora 1941.
Good+ with no dust jacket Stephens-Adamson Manufacturing Co. Hardcover Moderate wear to edges and corners of boards. Previous owner name on front and back paste-downs. Some penciled contact information is written on the title page. ; 4to; 624 pages; This book was previously owned by Harry R. Boys. The date January, 1976 is written as part of the notes on the title page. End papers are maps of USA showing locations of branch offices. My dad used to work for this company in the 1950s and 1960s until it was bought by Goodyear. This company built the original moving sidewalk to the monorail ride at Disneyland and at least one moving sidewalk at the Los Angeles Airport. My dad, known as Mack Hart, was based in Los Angeles and traveled all over the world for the company -- even as far away a Malaya -- troubleshooting problems with equipment and supervising new construction. This catalog will be interesting to those interested in the history of conveyors, elevators, and transmission machinery. There are ample photographs (black and white) of the equipment in use, and of various parts. Fascinating for those interested in machinery.

Appr.: | AUD 48.53 CAD 49.60 EUR 37.50 GBP 31.73 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 550.00 ZAR 445.95 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3296.
    
US$49.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Taha, Hamdy A.  
Operations Research: An Introduction

Publisher: Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1997..
6th Ed, 6th ptg. 24 X 18½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Mostly white laminated boards, white titles in purple box on front board & spine, xxi, 916, [1] pp, chapter bibliographies, index, 3.5-inch floppy disk (ISBN 0-13-281172-3) in rear pocket. Last few dozen pages cockled at fore-edge by handling, else fine; rear pocket with disk is still sealed. Contents: deterministic models (linear programming; the simplex method; duality & sensitivity analysis; transportation model & its variants; network models; advanced linear programming; goal programming; integer linear programming; deterministic dynamic programming; deterministic inventory models); probabilistic models (basic probability; forecasting models; decision analysis & games; probabilistic dynamic programming; probabilistic inventory models; queueing systems; simulation modeling; Markovian decision process); nonlinear models (classical optimization theory; nonlinear programming algorithms). Appendices: review of matrix algebra; introduction to SIMNET II. Floppy disk contains the TORA Optimization System (Version 2.0) and SIMNET II Simulation Language (student version 2.102) for IBM PC compatible computers. Shipping weight 4 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: TEMF00005.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
34.
The Reuben H. Donnelley Corporation  
Donnelley's Industrial Directory of the Central District: The Buyers' Guide, 1932 (11th Edition)

Publisher: Donnelley Corp., Chicago, 1932, hardcover, (G/no dj),.
Donnelley Corp., Chicago, 1932, 372 pages, illustrated throughout in b&w with many great period advertisements - including on the endpapers, 9 in. x 11.25 in., hardcover, dark red cloth with black titles and decorations, corners and spine ends bumped and worn with some fraying present, some edge wear, spine lightly faded, covers lightly scuffed and soiled with 1 light scratch at base of front cover, no dust jacket, front hinge slightly loose but still holding quite nicely, pages browned, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good {Everything from 'Abdominal Supporters' to 'Zinc Wire' - this book is, per the title page, filled with "Classified Lists of...Manufacturers and Wholesale Distributors arranged in alphabetical order under their respective business headings."} (G) 4069 [Oss0509LT]

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004069.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Unknown  
SIMPLE METHODS OF ANALYZING PLATING SOLUTIONS

Publisher: Hanson-Van Winkle-Munning Company Matawan, NJ 1930.
Stapled booklet, 19 pages plus notes; spine staples rusted, damp stained covers, penciled equations and several scrapes rear cover, damp staining all pages but does not affect readability, penciled notes last three pages. Not Stated No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.59 CAD 20.02 EUR 15.14 GBP 12.81 JPY 1,816.36 MXN 222.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4024.
    
US$19.98
Order From Dealer
36.
Webb, Jervis B.  
Industrial Conveyor Belts, Belt Conveyors, Handling Conveyors, Lot 4 : 9 Catalogs from Jervis B. Webb Company, Detroit and Farmington Hills, Michigan, 1970s

Publisher: C. L. Frost & Son; Grand Rapids, Mich:.
Very Good+ Softcover 4to (11") 28 cm; LOT OF 9 softcover catalogs from Jervis B. Webb Company, originators of mechanized conveyor belt system used by Henry Ford and countless other manufacturers. All catalogs have numerous photos and illustrations, some glossy, some in color. All from 1970s. ; Titles are: 1) Spanmaster Overhead Crane and Monorail Systems, Webb Bulletin 1018, 1975, 16p. 2) Spanmaster Underhung Crane and Monorail Systems, Webb Bulletin 6002, 1977, 8p. 3) Custom Engineered Conveying Systems for Every Basic Industry Since 1919, Webb Bulletin 9003, 1976, 4p. 4) This is Webb, Webb Bulletin 9004, 27p. 5) Bulk Systems, Division of Jervis B. Webb Company, 16p. 6) Towline Conveyors: Towveyor, Shallow-Tow, Overhead, 1977, 12p. 7) Unibolt, Pre-engineered Modular Bolt-together Conveyors, Norfolk Conveyor, Division of Jervis B. Webb Company, 1976, 8p. 8) Stop-N-Flow Light to Medium Duty Power and Free Overhead Enclosed Track Conveyor, 1976, 12p. 9) Unibilt Overhead Enclosed Track Conveyor, 31p. ; Some show light wear only. One has name penned on front and small chip to rear fore-edge, not affecting text. No missing pages. All bindings intact.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11712.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Whittaker, C. M. and Wilcock, C. C.  
Dyeing with Coal-tar Dyestuffs: The Principles Involved and the Methods Employed

Publisher: New York: D. Vasn Nostrand, 1950.
Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on dark green spine. Standard Size. Fifth Edition. 382 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20689.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Wilkinson, Philip, and Michael Pollard, text by, Illustrated by: Ingpen, Robert  
The Industrial Revolution: Ideas that Changed the World

Publisher: Chelsea House New York 1995.
Ex lib. 93 pages, numerous color illustrations by Robert Ingpen, further reading, index, illustrated endpapers, 4to, illustrated front cover. Simplified text based on the Encylopedia of Ideas that Changed the World. Very good-, front endpaper removed, withdrawn and a few other library stamps; contents fine; dust jacket very good, label spine First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019066.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Wilson, Frank editor  
MANUFACTURING PLANNING AND ESTIMATING HANDBOOK
 Picture
Publisher: McGraw Hill New York 1963.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; A comprehensive work on the techniques for analyzing the methods of manufacturing a product and estimating its manufacturing cost. ; Mcgraw-Hill Handbooks; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53979.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer

39 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.