|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
21 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Hawkins, N.
Maxims & Instructions for the Boiler Room. Useful to Engineers, Firemen, Mechanics, Relating to Steam Generators, Pumps, Appliances, Steam Heating, Practical Plumbing, etc. ...
Publisher: Audel, NY, 1900. . Comprising Instructions & Suggestions on Construction, Setting, Control & Management of Various Forms of Steam Boilers; on Theory & Practical Operation of Steam Pump; Steam Heating; Practical Plumbing; also Rules for Safety Valve, Strength of Boilers, Capacity of Pumps, etc. 331 p., index, illus., diagrams; partly printed in black & green; 21.5 cm. Stock# 33,301. Vg, bound in dark green cloth stamped in gold; five or six leaves [blank for notes?] following index removed, else VG. Science, technology, mechanics.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33301.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ewing, J.A., Illustrated by: B&W Diagrams, charts, Engravings
The Steam-Engine and Other Heat Engines
Publisher: Cambridge: a the University Press London 1899. Green cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles.456 pages, illustrated with B&W charts, diagrams, and wood engravings. Covers the elements of tehory extensively, plus testing, compound expansion, valves and valve-gears, governing, crank-shaft, forms of steam engines, boilers, air-engines, gas and oil engines. CONDITION: corner tips rubbed and somewhat softened. Cover cloth bubbled in a few places (appears to be manufacturing flaw). Mild wear to edges and some surface abrasion, small milky spot on rear cover. Internally very clean and tight with a slightly smudgy front free endpaper. Spine color and gilt titles quite vivid and clear, nice looking volume on the shelf. TECH 4796 Second Edition revised, Reprinted No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4796.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Roper, Stephen, Illustrated by: Wood Engravings
Roper's Instructions and Suggestions for Engineers and Firemen Who Wish to Take Charge of Any Class of Steam-Engines or Boilers, Stationary, Locomotive, or Marine
Publisher: David McKay Philadelphia 1897. Dark brown leather with gilt cover titles, gray endpapers, all edges red. 66 + 4 [ads] pages. Illustrated with two full-page woodcuts of a gauge and a compound engine. Corners and edges worn, front and rear joints cracked with mull exposed, head and foot of spine with 1/4-inch chip. Text block is solid in the binding, pages are clean and unmarked. Cover gilt is bright and complete. The cover is somewhat fragile (as described) but otherwise this rather scarce volume is in good condition. TECH 4191 Second Edition, Revised No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Good Condition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4191.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Swingle, Calvin F. , Illustrated by: B&W Woodcuts
Complete Examination Questions and Answers for Marine and Stationary Engineers
Publisher: Frederick Drake & Co. Chicago 1927. Flexible black cloth with all text block edges red, green figured endpapers, stamped titles. 387 pages, plus index. A catechism for steam boiler engineers, both stationary and marine. Good conditon with a little wear at spine ends and one corner, mild vertical crease in cover, titles a bit dull, internally clean. TECH 4572 Later Edition Hard Cover Good Condition 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4572.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Author Not Indicated , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
Helios: A Compilation of Boiler Room Engineering Information
Publisher: Heine Saftey Boiler Co. Saint Louis 1912. Black cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles and front cover vignette in gilt of the Greek god Helios driving the chariot of the sun (highly decorative). 209 pages plus index and plates. Errata slip laid in. All about heat and heating, fuels, boilers, technical details (tables, formulae) plus lots of wonderful half-tones of various plants using Heine Boilers, images and diagrams of the boilers themselves. This book is gently EX-LIBRARY with white call letters at foot of spine, label of H.J. Heinz Company Quality Control Library and card pocket on front paste-down, accession number in ink on locations page. Top of spine frayed, some dustiness to text block edges, a few penciled changes to equations, rectangular rough spot on title page. TECH 4842 Eleventh Edition No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4842.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
International Correspondence School
Steam Engines
Publisher: International Correspondence School Scranton, PA. ICS Reference Library CR 1908. 655 pages with examination questions in the back, half-leather covers, all very good condition. Covers Hydrostatics, pneumatics, hydraulics, elementary chemistry, heat, entrophy and steam, steam engine mechanics, Steam Engine induction, simple non-condensing steam engines, compound and condensing engines, steam turbines, many many diagrams and illustrations. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002561.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
I. C. S. Staff and Paul H. Frohwein
Steam Turbines and Condensers
Publisher: International Texbook Co., Scranton, PA, 1936. G+ hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ as issued. Tight binding. Cover with light spine edge and corner wear. Printed end papers. Pps light tanned, top water marked. 12mo, 66 pps, with illustrations, 1 fold-out. 461B
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6383.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Frohwein, Paul H. And I.C.S. Staff, Illustrated by: Wood Engravings, Diagrams, folding Plate
Steam Turbines and Condensers
Publisher: International Textbook Company Scranton PA 1936. Black pebbled cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles and debossed cover title and legend, faux-marbled endpapers in green and white, .77 + 38 + 66 pages, well illustrated with engravings, graphs, folding plate. Very minor spots of edge rub, otherwise a clean, tight, crisp copy with bright gilt and cover color and pristine internally. About as fine an example as you are likely to encounter. TECHNICAL 4031 Later Edition No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Near Fine Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4031.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Peabody, Cecil H.
Tables of the Properties of Saturated Steam and Other Vapors
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1897. Good+ with no dust jacket Sixth Edition Hardcover Revised and Enlarged Edition. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on front board. Extremeties of spine and board corners rubbed through cloth. Some surface rubbing overall. Previous owner's signature on ffep. Else text clean. No dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 16705.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Severns, William H., And Degler, Howard E., Illustrated by: B&W Photos, Tables, Diagrams, Drawings
STEAM, AIR, AND GAS POWER
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1929. Maroon cloth hardcover with gold-stamped spine titles. 425 pages liberally illustrated with photos and drawings of steam engines, turbines, condensers, etc. plus some on internal combustion engines. Also equations, charts, etc. Moderate edgewear with a few small frayed spots on edges and corner tips, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, previous owner's private library pocket and card on rear pastedown, some notes on rear free endpaper. Used, but not abused. Apparent First Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1261.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Peabody, Cecil H.
Valve-Gears for Steam-Engines
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York and London 1900. Condition: Good. Hardcover. GOOD. Brown cloth boards, bagged for protection, approx. 6'' x 9'', faded boards, chips to covers and spine, bumps to corners, ink writing page after fly page, yellowing/brittle paper, includes fold-out diagrams. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314186.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Chas. V. Arnold
Tiny Power Steam Models and Supplies: No. 12 Catalog
Publisher: Model Engineers Junction City 1956. Condition: Good-. Binder. Paperback book in brown, unmarked binder. Approx. 8.5" x 11", fading to book, ink name to front cover. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 313235.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hawkins, N. (Nehemiah), 1833-
Hawkins' Indicator Catechism. A Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Superintendents, Students of Steam Engineering, etc. ...
Publisher: New York, T., Audel, 1899. 155, [14], [16?] p., index, illus., diagrams; 21 cm. Relating to the Description of the Instrument & Directions for its Application in Obtaining Best Results in Economical Production & Use of Steam.Stock# 39,896. Good+, bound in green cloth stamped in gold, edges gilt; partly printed in black & red; five or six leaves [blank for notes, with caption "Indicator data":p. [2-9]] following index have been removed, else VG.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39896.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Babcock & Wilcox
STEAM -- ITS GENERATION AND USE
Publisher: NY: Babcock & Wilcox Co., 1913. Hardcover, Qto (about 10.25 X 7.5"), deep blue cloth with gilt stamped titles and devices. 335 pages on heavy glazed stock, illustrated in B&W. Profusely illustrated with rich, dense black and white images of boilers, factories and other industries using the company's products. Charts, tables, diagrams as well. History of steam generation, the water tube boiler, and lots of technical stuff. A very heavy book because of the great clay paper but well-bound and still tight in its binding. Some rubbing to spine ends and corner tips, several small whiteish spots on front cover, front endpapers stamped repeatedly with "Registered Professional Engineers 1228, Oregon, November 12, 1921" stamp. The cover gilt is still bright and the cloth has a lovely silky feel. TECH 4844 35th Editio No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Good Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4844.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Roper, Stephen. / Keller, Edwin R., ed./ Pike, Clayton W.
Roper's Questions and Answers for Stationary and Steam Engineers and Electricians ...
Publisher: Philadelphia, David McKay [1900]. xi, 306 p. illus. 15.5 cm. Sixth edition, "Rewritten and Greatly Enlarged by Edwin R. eller and Clayton W. Pike." "With a chapter on What to doin Case of an Accident." Stock# 40,408. Vg/ leatherete binding worn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40408.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Norbeck, Jack.
Encyclopedia of American Steam Traction Engines.
Publisher: Sarasota FL: Crestline Publishing, 1976.. Third Edition Revised ISBN: 0912612096 Hardback quarto in faux brown leather. 320 pages illustrated by photographs. A well illustrated, well captioned collection of machines, mostly farm tractors, sorted by manufacturer, both great and small. Also sections on other farm machinery, sawmills and fire engines. Fascinating. A hint of extremity wear to the book which is clean, bright and unmarked inside. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12731.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Author Not Indicated: Various Authors, Illustrated by: B&W Engravings, Diagrams, schematics, Etc.
ELEMENTS OF STEAM ENGINEERING: 5 Volumes, Complete
Publisher: The Colliery Engineer Co. Scranton PA 1897. Prepared for students of The International Correspondence Schools. A complete set in five volumes, consisting of: Vol I: Arithmetic, Mensuration, Mechanics, Steam and Steam Engines, with Practical Questions and Examples; Vol II: Steam Boilers, Dynamos and Motors, with Practical Questions and Examples; Vol III: Mechanical Drawing; Vol IV: Tables and Formulas; Vol V: Answers to Questions. Volumes I, II, IV, and V are in 8vo format (about 9.25 x 6 inches); Vol III is a horizontal 4to (about 11.5 x 14, 5 inches.) All are in 3/4 leather with heavy brown pebbled cloth and black stained leather corners and spine, with titles stamped in gilt. All are stamped with their issue number, 9367, on the bottom margin of the title page, save for Vol III which is a replacement volume. All are marked First Edition, 1897, and have beautiful marbled endpapers and red stained edges. All volumes are in good condition, with some edgewear and the following: Vol I has a hint of waterstain in upper right corner of the page edges; Vol II has a similar small amount of stain in the upper right page endges, and a splot in the lower right corner of the first two leaves; the remaining volumes are free of stains but Vol V has some red marks on the upped edge of the front cover. Most of the edgewear is at corner tips and spine ends, there are a few faded spots or scraps on covers but nothing distracting (and most could be eliminated with appropriate leather dressing or color). This is a clean and presentable set, unusual to find in its complete state and especially with the pesky oversized volume on mechanical drawing (which presents its illustrations in large and appropriate format). TECHNICAL 3303 First Edition (stated) Hard Cover Good Condition Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3303.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hawkins, N., Illustrated by: B&W Engravings
Hawkins' Indicator Mechanism. A Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Superintendents, Students of Steam engineering, Etc.
Publisher: Theo Audel & Co. New York 1903. Dark green cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles, black endpapers, all edges gilt. 173 pages plus 17 pages of ads for other technical titles. Description of the steam engine indicator and directions for its application for obtaining the best results in the use of steam. Nicely illustrated in B&W, with crisp wood engravings. CONDITION: Cover color and all gilt bright, a few small white spots on cover. Small dark spot in the gutter between two pages, one page corner creased, small white spot on endpaper corner. Moderate wear to spine tips and corners. A very nice, clean copy. TECH 3900 Later Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3900.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hawkins, N., Illustrated by: B&W Engravings and Diagrams
Hawkins' Indicator Catechism: a Practical Treatise for the Use of Erecting and Operating Engineers, Superintendents, Students of Steam engineering, Etc.
Publisher: Theo Audel & Co. New York 1903. Dark green cloth hardcover wtih gilt stamped spine and cover titles, black endpapers, all edges gilt. x + 173 pages + (18) full-page book ads. Contains the description of the steam indicator and directions for its application for obtaining the best results in the use of steam. An amazingly clean, bright and tight copy with tiny rubs at tips and a very small spot in the margin of a couple of ad pages. Highly collectible condition! TECHNICAL 4030 Later Edition No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Near Fine Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4030.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hawkins, N.
Aids to Engineers' Examinations Prepared for Applicants of All Grades, with Questions and Answers
Publisher: Theo. Audel & Co. New York 1901. Dark red leather hardcover with gilt stamped spine and cover titles, all edges gilt, marroon endpapers, initial pages with red line border decoration. Frontis illustrations of coreless valve and portrait of Washington Mullin. xiv + 222 pages + (16) full-page book ads. A very deluxe-appearing presentation of this engineering standard of its day. Cover has dark spot near spine, corners worn with small ship at spine head corner, otherwise this is an extraordinarily clean, tight copy with gilt and cover color very bright and pages pristine. TECH 4029 Later Edition No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Very Good Plus Condition 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4029.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Hawkins, N., Illustrated by: B&W drawings and Tables
Hand Book of Calculations for Engineers and Firemen. Relating to the Steam engine, The Steam Boiler, Pumps, Shafting, Etc.
Publisher: Theodore Audel & Company New York 1901. Black cloth hardcover, black endpapers, gilt stamped spine titles, all edges gilt. A standard for the era, containing elements of mechanical philosophy, mensuration, mathematics, and many reference matters. A very nice copy with edge gilt still very bright, no marks or stains (a couple of pages with light finger smudges), center signature slightly sprung but all still snug in the binding. Quality collector copy. TECHNICAL 4198 Apparent First Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4198.
|
|
|
|
21 items found
|