|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
32 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Tool Steel Handbook : Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corporation, 1956
Publisher: Allegheny Ludlum Steel Corporation; Pittsburgh, Pa: 1956. Near Fine with no dust jacket Fourth Edition Hardcover 202 pages; 4to (10.75") 28 cm; Black textured cloth, silver lettering, index, appendix, reference tables, list of applications and types of steel recommended, stats on dozens of different types and grades of steel, tons of b/w figures and diagrams with captions. Glossy throughout. ; Handbook for manufacturers who use tool steel. ; Clean, beautiful book, looks like it was never in a machine shop. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13206.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
American Institute of Steel Construction , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations, Diagrams, tables, Charts
Steel Construction: a Manual for Architects, engineers, and Fabricators of Buildings and Other Steel Structures
Publisher: American Institute of Steel Construction New York 1947. Pebbled blue cloth with gilt stamped cover and spine titles. 432 pages. A clean, tight volume with previous owner's name in ink on front paste down, penciled note of front free endpaper, a little discoloration from binding adhesive on pastedowns. All else tight, bright, and clean. TECH 4730 Fifth edition, Third Printing No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4738.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
ASTE
Tool Engineers Handbook
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company, Inc., 1949 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall First Edition (stated). This book was compiled by the American Society of Tool Engineers (ASTE) of Detroit, Michigan. It provides "a reference book on all phases of planning, control, design, tooling and operations in the mechanical manufacturing industries." Illustrated as appropriate to the text. ix + 2, 070 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002502.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bird, G.A. (gen. eds. Oxford Engineering Science Series - J.M. Brady, C.E. Brennen, W.R. Eatock Taylor, M.Y. Hussaini, T
Molecular Gas Dynamics and the Direct Simulation of Gas Flows
Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon Press, 2003,. ISBN: 0198561954 hard bound, reprint edition, illustrated throughout with diagrams, 458pp includes numerous appendices and subject index. New/;fine/unread in blue laminated boards. 905 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 197.49 | EUR 149.32 | GBP 126.35 | JPY 17,918.18 | MXN 2,190.00 | ZAR 1,775.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17556.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cleary, W. M., et al.
Industrial Ventilation, 20e : (20th Edition, 1988) a Manual of Recommended Practice
Publisher: American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists; Cincinnati, Ohio: 1988. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Twentieth Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0936712791 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Hardcover, 20th edition, 1988. Gray cloth, 3 appendixes, index, bibliography, about 400 pages numbered by section, hundreds of b/w figures, diagrams, tables, formulas, etc. Laid in: 3 copies of Velocity Pressure Method Calculation Sheets. ; Large heavy book. ; A very minor amount of shelfwear. No marks. No other defects. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12276.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cross, Wilbur , Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
75 Years of Foundation Engineering: Mueser Rutledge Consulting Engineers. A History of the Firm
Publisher: The Benjamin company, Inc. New York 1985. Brown cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles, in brown and white photographic dust jacket, with text-decorated endpapers. 192 pages, liberally illustrated with B&W retrospective photographs. The firm's development from its beginnings in 1910, plus chapters on the types of engineering challenges faced and met, including foundations for skyscrapers, bridges, tunnels, highways, railroad lines, dams, airfields, dry docks, power plants, and other industrial applications. Book is very clean with a slight ripple along the lower edge of several initial pages. The dust jacket is good, with some edge and cornerwear. TECHNICAL 4959 First Edition Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4959.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Denning, Peter J.; Dennis, Jack B.; and Qualitz, Joseph E.
Machines, Languages, and Computation
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1978. Faux leather, without dust jacket. Very Good. Some blue highlighting in the early going. Gold on black and garnet spine. Standard Size. 620 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 21175.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gloss, David S. and Wardle, Miriam Gayle
Introduction to Safety Engineering
Publisher: New York: John Wiley, 1984. Hardback, without dust jacket. Good. Ex-Library, from a corporation. Gold on ivory spine. Standard Size. 626 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 21000.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Greenwood, Holdam, Macrae (editors), MIT Radiation Laboratory Series
Electronic Instruments; MIT Radiation Laboratory Series volume 21, hardcover in dustjacket
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co NY 1948 stated 1st edition; 721 pages, Index, photographs, schematics. Very Good overall, hardcover maroon with black and gilt emblem and title on spine, slight spine lean, binding is sound, pages unmarked; in Very Good offwhite and red dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Jacket with some edge creases and panels a bit darkened
Treats electronic analog (analogue) computers; instrument servomechanisms; voltage & current regulators; pulse test equipment, radar systems.
SECTIONS include --
ELECTRONIC ANALOG COMPUTERS - types of & elements of; speed of computations; the computer probl. Computer Design; Basic Principles & Techniques; Representation of Quantity; Arithmetic Operations; multiplication & division - mechanically controlled voltage dividers or multipliers; electronically controlled; variable gain amplifiers; etc; Identity Operators; Calculus; Differentiation; Integration; generation of functions; Curve fitting - nonlinear elements; Trig. functions; etc; Grouped Operations feedback, Solution of Right triangles; two-dimensional vectors transformations; Examples of COmputer Design, block diagram, etc; Navigational computer; spherical coordinate integration;
INSTRUMENT SERVOMECHANISMS - introd. & summary of design procedure; Design techniques; Servo Theory - intro & transient analysis; Frequency analysis; evaluation & correction of system performance & special problems, error controller, phase advance, tachometer, filtering etc; Choice & Design of Components - data input & output devices; amplifiers, modulators & phase detectors; Motors & other power devices; Experimental Techniques - component tests; test of complete servo systems; Special Servo Systems;
VOLTAGE & CURRENT REGULATORS - regulator elements; Practical regulator design;
PULSE TEST EQUIPMENT - development & design; characteristics of radar test equipment; Practical Radar Test Oscilloscope Designs; design & construction of electronic apparatus
 
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B505.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hool, George A.
Reinforced Concrete Construction. Volume I
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company New York 1912. 254 pages, numerousgraphs, drawings, tables, photos, index; 8vo, navy textured cloth. 6th imprssion. Spine ends/corner tips worn, inner hinges broken, ;pencil notes endpapers, some page margins, cover bright, good; no dust jacket. Book is from the library of a civil engineer Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027590.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Industrial Engineering (Institute of Industrial Engineers)
Industrial Engineering
Publisher: [Norcross, GA : Institute of Industrial Engineers, c1981.. 12 monthly numbers. 28 cm. Title from cover. Complete run of the first year of publication of this professional journal. Stock# 39,914. Vg/ bound in library grade buckram.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39914.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Industrial engineering (Institute of Industrial Engineers)
Industrial Engineering.
Publisher: [Norcross, GA : Institute of Industrial Engineers, c1982]. Twelve monthly issues, illus., 28 cm. Title from cover. A complete run of the second year of publication of this professional journal. Stock# 39915. Vg/ bound in library standard buckram.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39915.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Jones, Franklin D.
Jig and Fixture Design, 3e : (3rd Edition, 4th Printing, 1942) a Treatise Covering the Principles of Jig and Fixture Design, the Important Constructional Details, and Many Different Types Work Holding Devices Used in Int
Publisher: Machinery Publishing/Industrial Press; N. Y. : 1942. Very Good with no dust jacket Third Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover 382 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Dark red textured buckram cloth, gilt lettering over black bands, index, over 250 b/w figures, photos, and diagrams in text. ; Copyright 1920. This is 3rd edition, 1942.; A few pages have underlining in red pencil, none excessive. Cloth shows light wear, mainly to tips. Owner name stamped on endpapers. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12713.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kallen, Howard P. (Ed.)
Handbook of Instrumentation and Controls
Publisher: New York, London & Toronto: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1971.. 6th ptg. 23½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Black pebble-grained cloth, chapters individually paginated, 4 cm thick, index. Slight shelf wear, original owner's name & address stamped on endpapers, else fine. This copy printed 1971 but copyright 1961. Subtitle: A practical design and applications manual for the mechanical services covering steam plants, power plants, heating systems, air-conditioning systems, ventilation systems, Diesel plants, refrigeration, and water treatment. Contents: instrumentation & control fundamentals; measurement of pressure & draft; temperature measurement; measurement of flow; measurement & control of liquid level; final control elements; measurement & control of pH & conductivity; boiler instrumentation & control systems; steam-pressure reducing & desuperheating; steam-turbine instrumentation & control; Diesel-engine governing; control of heating, air-conditioning & refrigeration systems. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEIE00002.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kerr, Joseph
Product Engineering, the McGraw-Hill Magazine of Design Engineering, Volume 27, Number 11, Mid October 1956 : Product Design Digest Issue
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1956. Fair Softcover 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Black textured flexible covers, gold lettering, ten thumb notches, about 600 pages chapter-paginated, hundreds of b/w and monochrome photos and illustrations. Magazine format, with articles, features, ads, etc. Sections include: Engineering. Metals and alloys. Fabrication and production. Power transmission. Electrical components. Hydraulic equipment. More. ; Edited by Joseph Kerr. Senior editor Albert Hauptli. Editor in chief George F. Nordenholt. Managing editor Robert W. Carson. ; Covers worn and lightly soiled. Front 3 and rear 4 leaves have creases and edge tears, but everything readable. Corner missing from rear cover, which is unlettered. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12727.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Kerr, Joseph
Product Engineering, the McGraw-Hill Magazine of Design Engineering, Volume 26, Number 11, Mid October 1955 : Product Design Digest Issue
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1956. Fair Softcover 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Blue textured flexible covers, gold lettering, ten thumb notches, about 600 pages chapter-paginated, hundreds of b/w and monochrome photos and illustrations. Magazine format, with articles, features, ads, etc. Sections include: Engineering. Metals and alloys. Fabrication and production. Power transmission. Mechanical parts and analysis design. Motors and controls. More. ; Edited by Joseph Kerr. Publisher Albert Hauptli. Editor in chief George F. Nordenholt. Managing editor Robert W. Carson. ; Covers worn at extremities. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13117.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Koppers Company Inc.
Engineers' Piston Ring Handbook
Publisher: Koppers Company Inc., 1947 Baltimore, MD. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Soft cover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "A practical manual of piston ring types, specifications & applications for designers & operators." Illustrated. 172 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. Flexible covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003762.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lander, J J; H E Kern; A L Beach
Solubility and diffusion coefficient of carbon in nickel, reaction rate of nickel-carbon alloys with barium oxide; Bell
Publisher: AT&T, issued October 1953, orig. published in Journal of APplied Physics 1953; 5 pages plus additional blank pages, doub. Very good blue and light gray 8.5x11 cardstock covers, rubberstamp of company at lower corner; three-hole-punched at margin, margin is sunned, stapled binding is sound and secure, pages clean and unmarked
Bell Telephone System technical publication, Monograph 2131. Experimental values for the solubility of carbon in nickel ... These results are of some interest in the problem of the activation of thermionic oxide coated cathodes, and the experimental method used to measure the diffusion coefficients is related to phenomena occurring in vacuum tubes... (from the Abstract on the first page)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B474.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Luke, C L
Photometric determination of silicon in ferrous ferromagnetic nickel and copper alloys; Bell Telephone System technical
Publisher: AT&T Bell Telephone System technical publications, Monograph 2129, issued October 1953, orig published Annals of Chemist. Very Good overall, 8.5x11 blue and gray cardstock covers, stapled binding, 3-hole-punched at margin, some smudges on covers, rubberstamp of electric company on lower front cover; fading along margins, binding is secure and pages clean and unmarked
Photometric determination of silicon in ferrous ferromagnetic nickel and copper alloys;

|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B420.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Maugh, L. c., Illustrated by: Diagrams
Statically Indeterminate Structures
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1951. Olive green cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles. 338 pages, illustrated with equations and diagrams. Structural mechanics and applications. Very good condition with previous owner's name in tiny rubber stamp on front pastedown, tiny corner ding to a few pages, several impressions and a bit of wear on lower cover edge, otherwise a tight, clean, unmarked book. TECH 3642 Sixth Printing 1951 [1946] No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3642.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
McMaster, Robert C.
NONDESTRUCTIVE TESTING HANDBOOK. Volume I.
Publisher: NY: Ronald Press (1959).. Volume I covers Radiation and Particle Physics, Radiation Detection and Recording, Radiation Protection, and Attenuation Coefficient Tables. Sections 1-27: photos, diagrams, charts, tables, graphs; 23cm. Very Good Plus (slight edgewear, name free-front endpaper; otherwise clean and sound). Blue limp boards, gilt titles. Book condition: Very Good Plus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.66 | CAD 16.00 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.24 | JPY 1,451.82 | MXN 177.44 | ZAR 143.87 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4381.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Moffatt, Donald W.
Plant Engineer's Handbook of Formulas, Charts and Tables
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1980.. 9th ptg. 28½ X 22 cm. G+/No dj. Black leather-textured boards, gilt titles & white decorations, 316 pp, index. Badly shaken front hinge reglued with acid free PVA, a 2 cm hole in leather-textured paper reveals board at top rear corner, otherwise very good. Contains about 190 tables grouped in chapters headed: soil mechanics & foundation design; concrete, blocks, & wood; steel & aluminum; security provisions; electrical power--design & installation; heating, cooling, & ventilation; piping & fluid flow; elevators & conveyors; roadways & parking layout; outdoor signs--design & illumination; torque & power transmission; inventory policies; engineering specification tables. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEIE00001.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Morrison, L. H., Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
DIESEL ENGINES: OPERATON AND MAINTENANCE
Publisher: American Technical Society Chicago 1936. Red cloth hardcover with gilt title stamping. 220 pages, illustrated with B&W diagrams and photos. Diesel engine operation and maintenance for a variety of applications. Book has moderate wear, some toning to pages, cracked front hinge, slightly canted. Strong moth-ball smell which should dissipate over time. Overall clean and still tight in the binding. Edition Not Stated No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1586.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Niebel, Benjamin & Andris Freivalds
Methods, Standards, and Work Design (10th ed., w. CD)
Publisher: WCB / McGraw Hill, 1999. Textbook in tan and brown laminate illustrated boards, no jacket, 8vo. 10th ed. xiv+727pp. Index, appendices, glossary. references with chapters. Illustrations, tables, etc. throughout. Includes Desgin Tools 2.0 for Windows on accompanying CD. NF. Very mild spine slant, prev. owner's e-mail address to upper edge front pastedown. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0256195072. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.91 | CAD 42.84 | EUR 32.39 | GBP 27.40 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 385.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004253.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Norton, F. H.
Refractories, 2e : (2nd Edition, 1942)
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company; N. Y. : 1942. Very Good with no dust jacket Second Edition; Second Printing Hardcover 798 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; 2nd edition, 2nd printing, 1942. Dark red cloth, color glossy frontispiece, appendix, chapter bibliographies, 405 glossy b/w photos, figures, diagrams, etc; over 100 tables. ; Methods of production and use of firebricks and other heat resistant materials. ; Owner name and address on front endpaper in old ink. Cloth discolored on rear in two small spots. Very little exterior wear. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 5066.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Pfaender, Heinz G.
Schott Guide to Glass (2nd edition)
Publisher: Chapman and Hall London, 1996. Trade softcover in stiff black and orange illustrated wraps, 8vo. 2nd edition. ix+207pp. Index, line drawings and color photos throughout. VG-. Light abrasion to edges with light/wear curl to tips of corners of wraps. Two rolling creases across lower corner rear wrap. 1/4" surface nick (not through tear) at upper front hinge. Central colors and wraps bright and sharp. Binding tight and strong with no reader's crease to spine. Rolling crease across lower corner of title page through mid contents. Pages bright and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 041262060X. Paperback VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 28.56 | EUR 21.59 | GBP 18.27 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 256.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011338.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Rusinoff, S E
Automation in Practice / 1957
Publisher: American Technical Society, Chicago IL 1957; 261 pages, index; photographs, illustrations. Very Good yellow & brown cloth hardcover in Good brown, black & white dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Jacket rubbed & scuffed, some edgewear & chipping. Binding sound & square, pages clean, unmarked. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs throughout the sections on automation in various industries; most photos with call-outs labelling parts of the machinery and operations etc. Metal industries covered Includes Sections on -- what is automation, the problems etc; Automatic Controls -- types of control devices; Electronic Computers or giant brains; Coordinated data processing systems; use of tape and punched card controls; an automatic production system; Pneumatic control devices; Hydraulic control devices; Electric and Electronic Control devices -- servomechanisms; time controls; control of work handling and processing; electronic machine control for multiple tools; electronic duplicators; Automation in Materials handling and assembly; automation in production of metals; metal casting processes; mechanical working of metals; pressworking of metals; metal cutting; heat-treating; metal joining ops; inspection and quality control automation (each of the preceding are sections with multiple chapters). 'A truly practical work devoted to the exciting new industrial process of Automation... begins with the basic principles -- 'self-regulation', 'negative feedback', the theory of the 'closed loop' etc...' (from the jacket flap)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C810906.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Seelye, Elwyn E., Illustrated by: Diagrams
FOUNDATIONS: DESIGN AND PRACTICE
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1956. Grey cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles, in blue and white dust jacket. A complete treatment of foundations covering design, construction methods, costs, specifications, and field practice. Many applications for buildings, structures, dams, bridges, sewers, houses, earthquake design, etc. In very good condition with official signed stamp of registered professional engineer on front pastedown, top of textblock a bit dusty. Jacket has some edgewear and short tears. Everything else clean, tight, unmarked. OVERWEIGHT BOOK, extra shipping charges may apply. TECH 3643 First Edition Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3643.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Sparks, N. R.
Theory of Mechanical Refrigeration
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York, 1938. Green cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. ix+217pp. 53 figures throughout. Tables and charts, three foldout charts (2 Mollier diagrams). Calculus-level mathematical treatment. Problems. Near Fine. Light pencil underlining, occasionally with notes, to 12 pages throughout. Very mild toning, heavier to endpapers. Else fine, with tight, square binding and exceptionally bright and sharp cloth and gilt. First Edition. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006157.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Tripp, Basil H.
Renold Limited, 1956-1967
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin London 1969. 189 pages, color frontis, b/w photo plates, index, map endpapers, 8vo, lavendar cloth. Very good+; no dust jacket. Recent history of Renold Chains company, sequel to history from 1879-1955. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.27 | CAD 37.07 | EUR 28.03 | GBP 23.72 | JPY 3,363.64 | MXN 411.11 | ZAR 333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019425.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Trowbridge, W. P.; Henry Hall, et al.
Report on Power and Machinery Employed in Manufactures . . . Also Report on the Ice Industry of the United States.
Publisher: Bradley IL: Lindsay Publications, 1994.. Facsimile Reprint, First Printing ISBN: 1559181532 First published under the auspices of the Department of the Interior, Census Office, in 1888. Quarto in marbleized red cloth. First part covers milling, paring, woodworking, sawing machines. 294 pages copiously illustrated with engravings. Second, 64 pages on pumps, also illustrated by engravings. Third, 29 pages on wool and silk machinery, also illustrated by engravings of looms, etc. Fourth, 106 pages for the Report on the Manufacture of Engines and Boilers. Finally, 43 pages on the Ice Industry of the U.S. with a wonderful picture of operations on the Hudson. Clean, crisp and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12728.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Williams, Clifford D., Illustrated by: B&W Diagrams and Charts and Fold-out Schematics
Analysis of Statically Indeterminate Structures
Publisher: International Textbook Company Pennsylvania 1950. Green cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles. 331 pages, illustrated with diagrams, tables etc. Basic theory of the deflections and statically indeterminate structures plus problems facing structural engineers. Book is in very good condition with light edgewear, previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, some storage odor. TECH 3831 Second Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3931.
|
|
|
|
32 items found
|