|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
56 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
28th Annual Report of the Illinois Society of Engineers and Surveyors
Publisher: Illinois Society of Engineers and Surveyors Madison 1913. Poor with no dust jacket Hardcover Leather on spine and board corners heavily rubbed. Leather dried. Chips in spine face. Two Engineering Society stamps; on title page, and on blank page facing title page. Pages just a bit age-toned. Else text block VG. Tight, solid binding. No dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 17106.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Shotcrete For Ground Support
Publisher: American Society of Civil Engineers/ American Concrete Institute New York 1977. Very Good- with no dust jacket Softcover Some light surface rubbing, some bumping to corners & spine extremities. Some yellowing to covers. Previous owner's name on title page; else text clean. Spine has some faint creasing. ; 763 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 19862.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Handbook of Steel Drainage & Highway Construction Products
Publisher: New York: American Iron and Steel Institute, 1971.. 2nd ed. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Red pebble-grained cloth with titles and decorations stamped in gold and white, printed on coated stock, 348 pp, glossary, tables, index, numerous charts, drawings, and photos included in pagination. Owner's embossed stamp on ffep and title page, else fine. Covers applications, design methods, installation, and construction products. Many photographs of things like culverts, steel bridge decks, and guard rails in various stages of installation. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.20 | CAD 15.53 | EUR 11.74 | GBP 9.94 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 172.22 | ZAR 139.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECE00003.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Asphalt Paving Technology 1990
Publisher: St. Paul: The Association of Asphalt Paving Technologists, 1990.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/No dj. Volume 59 of the Journal of the Association of Asphalt Paving Technologists, with Index of Proceedings, 1986-1990. Putty-colored cloth with black titles on front board, [xii], 710 pp, index. A couple of minor bumps, else fine. 23 articles describe research into various aspects of asphalt paving technology, including five on improving resistance to rutting. Also includes information on the Association.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECE00004.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Specifications for Highway Construction, July 1, 1947
Publisher: St. Paul: Minnesota Department of Highways, 1947.. 20 X 12½ cm. Very Good/No dj. Deep maroon cloth, textured to resemble leather, over slightly flexible boards, with gilt titles, rounded corners, x, 660 pp, index. Corners lightly bumped, titles faded, slight edge wear. Contents: general requirements and covenants (definitions, proposal requirements and conditions, execution of contract, scope of the contract, control of work, control of materials, legal relations and responsibility to the public, prosecution and progress, measurement and payment); construction details (earthwork, aggregate base and surface courses, pavements and bituminous surfacing, bridges and structures, miscellaneous construction); materials (cementing materials, aggregates, bituminous materials, timber preservatives, bituminous products, culvert pipe, sewer pipe, subdrainage units, metals and metal products, posts, lumber, timber, piling, wood treatments, paints and enamels, stone and brick, precast concrete units, joint fillers and sealers, concrete curing materials, oils and greases, plants and plant materials, miscellaneous materials).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECE00005.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Specifications for Highway Construction, May 1, 1959
Publisher: St. Paul: Minnesota Department of Highways, 1959.. 20 X 12½ cm. Very Good/No dj. Deep blue cloth textured to resemble leather, over slightly flexible boards, with yellow titles, rounded corners, xii, 813 pp, index. Top corners bumped, titles faded, slight edge wear, a few leaves dog-eared. Contents: general requirements and covenants (definitions, proposal requirements and conditions, execution of contract, scope of the contract, control of work, control of materials, legal relations and responsibility to the public, prosecution and progress, measurement and payment); construction details (earthwork, aggregate base and surface courses, pavements and bituminous surfacing, bridges and structures, miscellaneous construction); materials (cementing materials, aggregates, bituminous materials, timber preservatives, bituminous products, culvert and sewer pipe, subdrainage units, metals and metal products, posts, lumber, timber, piling, wood treatments, paints and enamels, stone and brick, precast concrete units, joint fillers and sealers, concrete curing materials, plants and plant materials, miscellaneous materials).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECE00006.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Specifications for Highway Construction, 1978 Edition
Publisher: St. Paul: Minnesota Department of Transportation, 1977.. 20 X 12½ cm. VG+/No dj. White cloth textured to simulate morocco with blue and green titles, xii, 767 pp, index, errata sheet dated 1-10-1978 laid in. Top corners lightly bumped, slight edge wear, boards lightly soiled. Contents: general requirements and covenants (definitions and terms, bidding requirements and conditions, award and execution of contract, scope of work, control of work, control of material, legal relations and responsibility to the public, prosecution and progress, measurement and payment); construction details (general, grading, base construction, pavement construction, bridges and structures, miscellaneous construction); materials (cementing materials, aggregates, bituminous materials, bituminous products, culvert pipe and sewer pipe, subdrainage units, metals and metal products, posts, lumber, timber, piling, wood treatments, paints and enamels, stone and brick, precast concrete units, joint fillers and sealers, concrete curing materials, electrical materials, planting materials, miscellaneous materials).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECE00008.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Agg, Thomas Radford
The Construction of Roads and Pavements
Publisher: New York & London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1940.. 5th Ed, 1st Ptg. 23½ X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Textured black cloth, gilt titles on spine, blind fillets on front board, xiv, 483 pp, 116 figures, 37 tables, index. Pencil notes & some smudges. Topics covered include administration & finance, surveys & plans, drainage, erosion control, soil as a material, grades, design of streets & highways, earth, gravel, macadam, concrete, brick, & bituminous paving, dust suppression, street asphalt, highway economics, selection of surface type. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECE00015.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Baker, Ira O.
A Treatise on Masonry Construction
Publisher: New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1913.. 10th Ed. 23½ X 15½ cm. Good/No dj. Joint publisher: Chapman & Hall, London. Brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, dark brown endpapers, xv, 745, 22 pp, 244 figures including 1 folding plate, 100 tables, index, short-title catalogue of books published jointly by Wiley and Chapman & Hall. Water spotting to spine and endpapers near gutters, musty smelling areas near gutters line up with water spots. Contents: materials (natural stone; building brick; common & hydraulic lime; hydraulic cement; sand, gravel, & broken stone); preparing & using the materials (lime & cement mortar; plain concrete; reinforced concrete; concrete building-blocks & artificial stone; stone cutting; stone masonry; brick masonry); foundations (ordinary foundations; pile foundations; foundations under water); masonry structures (masonry dams; retaining walls; bridge abutments; bridge piers; culverts; voussoir arches; elastic arches). Appendices: specifications for cement, concrete, & masonry; supplementary notes. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.94 | CAD 54.11 | EUR 40.91 | GBP 34.62 | JPY 4,909.09 | MXN 600.00 | ZAR 486.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECE00016.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Baker, Ira O.
A Treatise on Masonry Construction
Publisher: New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1902.. 9th ed. 23½ X 15½ cm. VG+/No dj. Joint publisher: Chapman & Hall, London. Brown cloth, gilt titles on spine, dark brown endpapers, xiii, 556, 16 pp, 160 figures, 65 tables, 6 folding plates, index, short-title catalogue of books published jointly by Wiley and Chapman & Hall. A little rubbing to extremities, edges dusty, owner's name in pencil on preliminary blank, else fine. Contents: materials (natural stone; brick; lime & cement; sand, gravel, & broken stone); preparing & using the materials (mortar, concrete, & artificial stone; quarrying; stone cutting; stone masonry; brick masonry); foundations (ordinary foundations; pile foundations; foundations under water); masonry structures (masonry dams; retaining walls; bridge abutments; bridge piers; culverts; masonry arches). Appendices: specifications for masonry; supplementary notes. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 90.18 | EUR 68.18 | GBP 57.69 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 810.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECE00013.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bateman, John H. , Illustrated by: B&W Charts, tables, diagrams, and Photos
Introduction to Highway Engineering: a Textbook for Students of Civil Engineering
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York and London 1942. Green cloth hardcover with gilt stamped spine titles. 459 pages illustrated with B&W photos, diagrams, elevations, etc. Laid in are some mimeographed sheets including one on Ann Arbor pavements, , 1895-1945 (2 pages, stapled), a page of test questions for Dec. 4, 1945, and a typewritten list of Bituminous Materials with pencilled notes on the back. Lively engraved bookplate PRINTED on the front pastedown by Franklin Booth, the Indiana artist who was called "The Painter With a Pen." (Previous owner's name, William Penny, written in pen in the appropriate box.) Book is in very good used condition, with a few light scuffs on covers, very little edgewear, cloth and gilt still bright. TECH 4737 Fourth Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4737.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bauer, Edward Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illustrations
PLAIN CONCRETE
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York NY 1949. Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner name
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8543.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Blake, L. S. (ed)
CIVIL Engineer's Reference Book
Publisher: Newnes - Butterworths 1979. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Third Edition Hardcover Light rubbing, bumping at spine extremities. A bit of rubbing at tips of corners. A bit swayback. Else binding clean. Some light smudging to page fore-edges; else pages clean. DJ has a bit of light edgewear, and a tear at top rear corner; else DJ clean
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 24450.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Brown, Andrew Betts, ed.
Engineering Facts and figures for 1868
Publisher: London and Edinburgh: A. fullarton, 1869. 398p., illus., 18 cm. 'An annual register of progress in mechanical engineering and construction. With notes from the Paris and Havre Exhibitions.' Six published, 1863-1868. Edited by A. B. Brown. Stock# 39,901. In publishers stamped cloth, good, rubbing at edges, top of spine has small tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39901.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bureau Of Reclamation
Earth Manual: A Guide To The Use Of Soils As Fundations And As Construction Materials For Hydraulic Structures
Publisher: U. S. Department of the Interior Denver, CO 1968. Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition; Second Printing Softcover "Bureau of Reclamation". "A Water Resources Technical Publication". Revised second printing of first edition. Stain on upper corner of front eps. Previous owners name inked on ffep. Some surface rubbing; some bumping to spine extremities. ; 7.25 x 4.5"; 783 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 19858.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Cambefort, Henri (preface de A. Mayer)
Geotechnique de l'ingenieur et reconnaissance des sols
Publisher: Paris: Editions Eyrolles, 1971,. Broché, deuxieme edition, illustrée, Pp345 avec bibliographie. Bon état. 570 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17895.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Carson, A. Brinton
General Excavation Methods
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 1961c. Bumping to spine extremities and some rubbing to edges. Small white spot on front cover. Dampwarping to pages, but no staining except for small area on top corner of page tops. Some spine twist. ; B&W Illustrations; 392 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 20301.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Davis, Raymond E. & Francis S. Foote
Surveying: Theory and Practice
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1953.. 4th ed. 21 X 15 cm. VG/No dj. Blue flexible cloth, xxi, 1021 pp, tables, index. Corners bumped, slightly rubbed, a crease in cloth on front board, edges lightly soiled. Concepts, instruments, field work, computations, errors, drafting maps, measuring distances and elevations, leveling, calculation of areas and volumes, land surveys, topographic map and surveying, route surveying and curves, construction, mine, hydrographic and photogrammetric surveying, and map projections. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.03 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.26 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 144.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECE00002.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Dingman, Charles F,
Estimating Building Costs
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company New York 1923. 240 pages, appendix, index; 16mo, black flexible leather. Name/date inside front cover, pencil nolte rear blank endpaper, light vertical creases cover, very good-; no dust jacket 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027641.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dingman, Charles F,
Plan Reading and Quantity Surveying
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company New York 1924. 201 pages, appendixces, index; 16mo, black flexible leather. A few b/w drawings, plans, very good; no dust jacket 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027642.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Dingman, Charles F,
Accounting and Business Methods for Contractrors
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company New York 1924. 175 pages, appendixces, index; 16mo, black flexible leather. Very good; no dust jacket 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027643.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Durham, Clarence Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Photos
THEORY AND PRACTICE OF REINFORCED CONCRETE
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1944. Second Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Spine weak bookplate. Previous owner's stamp. ; 558 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11078.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Gerlough, Daniel L. & Matthew J. Huber
Traffic Flow Theory: A Monograph (TRB Special Report 165)
Publisher: Washington, D. C: Transportation Research Board, 1975.. First Edition. Wraps. 25 X 17½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. White paper wraps with black titles, x, 222, [1] pp, many figures, notes, chapter bibliographies. Light soil to wraps, else fine. Contents: measurement of flow, speed, & concentration; statistical distributions of traffic characteristics; traffic stream models; driver information processing characteristics; car following & acceleration noise; hydrodynamic & kinematic models of traffic; queueing models; simulation of traffic flow. Appendices contain supplementary data, illustration credits, and copyright permissions. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 67.64 | EUR 51.14 | GBP 43.27 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 608.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECE00014.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Gibson, J. E.
Thin Shells: Computing and Theory
Publisher: Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. Dark brown on lime green spine. Standard Size. 290 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20210.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Greenshields, Bruce D., Donald Schapiro, & Elroy L. Ericksen
Traffic Performance at Urban Street Intersections (Technical Report No. 1, Yale Bureau of Highway Traffic)
Publisher: New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1947.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Blue cloth, gold ink titles on front board & spine, xv, 152 pp, 5 ff b & w photo plates, figures, charts, footnotes, bibliography, index. Bottom corners lightly bumped, top edge foxed, owner's name on front paste-down, printed presentation letter tipped onto recto of front free endpaper. Conclusions in this study are based on analysis of 16-mm films of traffic at street intersections in New York, Hartford, and New Haven. Contents: techniques for field observation and data transcription; starting performance at signalized intersections; deceleration of motor vehicles at street intersections; behavior patterns at unsignalized intersections; highway traffic and the theory of probability; typical traffic problems. Appendices: timing mechanism, grid construction & projector mounting; recording starting performance; deceleration; street traffic at non-controlled intersection; polynomial theorem in highway traffic; Poisson tables. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.94 | CAD 54.11 | EUR 40.91 | GBP 34.62 | JPY 4,909.09 | MXN 600.00 | ZAR 486.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECE00010.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Griffel, William
Beam Formulas
Publisher: New York: Frederick Ungar, 1970. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Whiteout covering previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Black on white and green spine. 176 paages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20701.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
International Correspondence School
BUILDING TRADES POCKETBOOK A Handy Manual of Reference on BuildingConstruction
Publisher: Colliery Engineer Scranton, PA 1899. First Edition Flexible leather Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. Leather worn ; All edges gilded ; B&W Illustrations; 380 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66907.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Jones, Thomas P., 1774-1848, editor
Journal of the Franklin Institute of the State of Pennsylvania... 3d Series, Vol. VIII
Publisher: Philadelphia [Pa.] Published by the Franklin Institute, at their Hall, 1844. 1 leaf, 442 p., illus., 2 plates; 22.5 cm. The usual patent news, meteorological tables, steam & railroad developments. Includes "Goodyear's Patent on Rubber (p. 295); "Report on the Explosion of the Gun on Board the Steam Frigate 'Princeton'" (p. 206-218); "On the 14th Exhibition of American Manufacturers" (p. 372-408). Stock#NS516. Vg / 3/4 leather, top of spine repaired.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS516.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Ketchum, Milo S.
The Design of Highway Bridges of Steel, Timber and Concrete
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1920 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Flexible covers Second edition, rewritten. "...The scope of the work has been extended so that the book now covers the design of concrete and timber highway bridges as well as steel highway bridges. The design of both the sup0erstructure and the substructure of highway bridges is discussed in detail. The discussion covers all the details of constructing highway bridges, including the calculation of the stresses, the design, the estimatge, the contract and the erection and construction.." Illustrated with 104 tables and 340 illustrations in the text and seven folding plates. xvi + 550 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000903.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
King, Horace; Chester Wisler and James Woodburn Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illustrations
HYDRAULICS
Publisher: John Wiley Sons New York NY 1950. Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2895.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Kissam, Philip
Surveying For Civil Engineers
Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company 1956. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Very slight spine lean. Some light freckling to REPs and page tops; else pages clean. Some bumping to board corners; else binding clean. ; 716 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 20317.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Laurson, Philip Gustave and Cox, William Junkin
MECHANICS OF MATERIALS
Publisher: John Wiley Sons New York NY 1954. Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, edges bumped, spine has holes; Pencil notes on inside cover; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5672.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Laurson, Philip Gustave and William Junkin Cox
MECHANICS OF MATERIALS
Publisher: John Wiley Sons New York NY 1949. Second Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner name, tape marks on pastedowns; Eighth printing; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6654.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Loving, M.W. (Editor), Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
Concrete Pipe Lines
Publisher: American Concrete Pipe Association Chicago 1948. Dark red pebbled cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles, terra cotta colored endpapers. Illustrated with B&W photos of engineering projects and techniques of laying industrial concrete pipe, plus diagrams, etc. Pagination is by section. Covers tunneling, sewerage, railroad and airport applications, subaqueous lines, water flow, Specific projects in Boston, Buffalo, Atlanta, Seattle, Fox River Valley, Waterloo Iowa and otheres. Very good condition, few signes of wear, previous owenr's name and info in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise a clean and unmarked volume. TECH 5010 Later Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 5010.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Mason, Robert Edward
Instrumentation Of The Shotcrete Lining In The Canadian National Railways Tunnel Vancouver B. C.
Publisher: Monolithic Rock Systems Limited North Hollywood 1968. Good with no dust jacket Softcover Stapled wraps. Brown stains (from rusty paper clip) on front cover. Some dampstaining on back cover. Corners are bumped, with some creasing. Covers a bit pulled at staples. Pages clean. ; 8-1/2 x 7 "; 83 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 20316.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
McCullough, Ernest
Engineering Work in Towns and Small Cities
Publisher: Technical Book Agency Chicago, IL 1906. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover SD. NAP. Green cloth, rubbed, lightly bumped at corners and spine extremities. Some surface rubbing. Lightly shaken. Spine lettering faded. Inked name, date on front flyleaf, with some soil to endpapers. Page tops soiled. Else pages a bit age-toned, but clean. ; 7-3/4 x 5"; 483 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 28592.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Mills, Adelbert; Harrison Hayward and Lloyd Rader Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illustrations
MATERIALS OF CONSTRUCTION Their Manufacture and Properties
Publisher: John Wiley Sons New York NY 1948. Fifth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5217.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Paquette, Radnor J., Norman Ashford & Paul H. Wright
Transportation Engineering: Planning and Design
Publisher: New York: The Ronald Press Company, 1972.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. VG+/No dj. Putty cloth, red & blue titles, vi, 760 pp, hundreds of illustrations, diagrams, charts, & tables, chapter bibliographies, index. Faint spots near bottom of front board, and first few leaves slightly cockled near bottom edge, a few marginal notations in pencil. A basic civil engineering text on transportation systems, covering history, urban transportation planning, design of streets, highways, railways, pipelines, conveyor belts (e.g., at mines), airports, harbors, and port facilities. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECE00011.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Parker, Harry, Illustrated by: B&W tables and Diagrams
Simplified Mechanics and Strength of Materials
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York 1956. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles. 275 pages with diagrams, etc. Very clean and sound, very light edgewear, professional engineer's rubber stamp on front paste-down. TECH 3647 Third Printing No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3647.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Peckworth, Howard F.
Concrete Pipe Field Manual
Publisher: American Concrete Pipe Association Chicago 1964. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover Binding quite clean. Corners lightly bumped. Tiny spot at lower spine rubbed. Previous owner's name and stamp on ffep. Else pages clean. ; 7.5 x 5"; 294 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 19363.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Rachel, Lady Russell
Letters of Rachel Lady Russell
Publisher: Parry and M'Millan, 1854 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Antiquarian hardcover. Lord Russell, the author's husband, was implicated in the Rye Plot of 1683, a plan to assassinate King Charles II of England. "..It is unnecessary to dilate on the merits of letters which have long been familiar to the public. Those merits are separate and distinctive; the letters are not letters of business connected with political events; they are not letters of wit and humor written to show the talent of the writer; they are not, alas! the overflow of a heart at ease, playful and sparkling, or mingling with smooth flow in the current of the world. The 'Letters of Lady Russell' as originally published contain but one topic and one resource-that topic the judicial murder of her husband-that resource the strength of a soul sustained by all the fortitude of a heroine, and chastened by all the piety of a saint. This edition will contain, besides the letters of that melancholy period, those of a time of wedded joy, few in number, indeed, but valuable, as showing how deep was that happiness which the tyranny of a voluptuous king broke into and destroyed.." 388 pages with index. Book is in GOOD or better condition; binding tight; text pages clean without foxing. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001001.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Seelye, Elwyn (Eggleston), 1884-1959
Design Data Book for Civil Engineers, Series: Data book for civil engineers. Volume 1
Publisher: NY, John Wiley & Sons [1946, c1945]. ix, paged by chapter, illus., tables, graphs; 30 cm. Series: Data Book for Civil Engineers, v. 1. Reproduced from calligraphic manuscript. Second printing. Stock#L-064. Vg, owner stamp, bookplate / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-064.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Smoley, C. K.
I. C. S. Civil Engineer's Handbook
Publisher: International Textbook Company, 1913.. Ex-Library. 14 X 9½ cm. Fair/No dj. Brown cloth, gilt titles on spine & blind titles on front board, edges dyed red, xviii, 411, [3], 16 pp, index. Lacks title page, extremities rubbed & bumped, boards somewhat soiled, final leaf torn at gutter. Contents: tables of weights & measures; mathematics; chain & angular surveying; leveling; stadia & plane-table surveying; topographic, hydrographic & city surveying; practical astronomy; railroad curves; earthwork; railroad location; trackwork; mechanics; strength of materials; masonry; reinforced concrete; foundations; retaining walls; hydrostatics; hydraulics; sewerage; roads & pavements. Advertising section contains testimonials for International Correspondence Schools. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECE00012.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Spangler, M.G.
Stresses in the Corner Region of Concrete Pavements
Publisher: Iowa State College Bulletin Ames, IA 1942. Very Good- with no dust jacket Softcover 96 pages. Spine somewhat darkened and rubbed at extremeties. Cover corners a bit rubbed and some darkening around cover edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 16711.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Spiegel, Leonard
REINFORCED CONCRETE DESIGN
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1980. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 418 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41660.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Transportation Research Board Commission On Sociotechnical Systems National Research Council
Tunnel Construction: State of the Art and Research Needs, Special Report 171
Publisher: National Academy of Sciences Washington, D. C. 1977. Good+ with no dust jacket Stapled wrap Ex-library copy with typical markings. Faint sticker ghost and ink library markings on front cover. Library mailing label on back cover. Light rubbing to cover edges and corners. Some sunning to bottom 2" of spine. Top layer of paper has been rubbed off of top corner of inside front cover, somewhat affecting text. Else covers clean. Pen marks on top corner of title page. Else pages clean. ; B&W Photographs; 8.5 x 11"; 32 pages; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 24760.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Urquhart, Leonard Church, Illustrated by: B&W Diagrams, Etc.
CIVIL ENGINEERING HANDBOOK
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company New York 1959. Dark green cloth hardcover with gilt titles, containing numerous diagrams, charts, etc. A thick, heavy classic on civil engineering, including sections on Surveying; Railroad. Highway and Airport Construction' Mechanics; Hydralics; Steel Desgining; Sewerage Sewage Disposal; Foundations; Reinforced Concrete: Stresses in Framing, etc. Spine shows stress lines from the weight of the contents but all is tight, clean, and secure. A small rubber stamp on the front pastedown identifies the previous owner as a registered professional engineer, and there is a tiny rubber-stamped name on the top text block. All else is clean and unmarked with a few spots of edgewear. TECH 3641 Fourth Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3641.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Wiley, Carroll Carson
Principles of Highway Engineering
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1935.. 2nd ed. 23½ X 15½ cm. G/No dj. Black cloth, xiv, 542 pp. Corners bumped, one corner frayed with board showing through, edges rubbed, first blank leaf after ffep separated from its gathering, one leaf dog-eared, and pencil underlining and notes in first chapter. Various aspects of highway engineering, including materials, drainage, earthworks, paving methods, accessories (curbs, gutters, sidewalks, railroad crossings, etc.), maintenance, alignment, planning, finance, and operation. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TECE00001.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Woods, Kenneth B. (Brady), b. 1905. ed.
Highway Engineering Handbook
Publisher: New York, McGraw-Hill, 1960.. 1 volume; each of 28 chapters separately paginated; illus., maps, diagrs.; 24 cm. "Kenneth B. Woods, editor-in-chief; Donald S. Berry, associate editor; William H. Goetz." Woods's Handbook was the standard for highway construction for decades. It contains historical information-- the New jersey Turnpike was the hot example of the era. Stock#46502. Vg; owner name stamped in several places; dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46502.
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 items found
|