|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
87 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
The Oklahoma City Bombing: Improving Performance through Multi-Hazard Migation FEMA 277/ 1996 August
Publisher: American Society of Civil Engineers 1996. Condition: Good. MAGAZINE. First Edition. GOOD. White photo-illustrated magazine, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 8.5" x 11", creases to corners, light thumb wear, light handling wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309330.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Allied Industrial Supplies Machinery Catalog
Publisher: Allied Tool & Abrasive Supply Company 1968. Condition: Good. Paperback. GOOD. Red limp boards, bagged for protection, approx. 6.5" x 8.5", chips/small tears to spine, chips to edges of covers, light handling wear, light stains to edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.24 | CAD 7.20 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 695.00 | MXN 77.22 | ZAR 69.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310706.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Los Angeles Annual Builders Guide: 1951 Official Edition (volume twenty-six)
Publisher: City Officials Ordinances and Codes/ California State Housing Act 1951. Condition: Good. Paperback. GOOD. Blue wraps with blue tape spine, approx. 6.5" x 9.5", 626 pages, bagged for protection, sunned/faded covers, light rub wear and fraying to spine ends, heavy shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 309418.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
A Century to Celebrate: 1906-2006, 100 Years of Clark Construction
Publisher: Clark Construction 2006. Condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. First Edition. White photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 11" x 11", over sized, small chips to edges of jacket, light stains to back cover jacket, photo-illustrated end pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.49 | CAD 13.42 | EUR 9.96 | GBP 8.52 | JPY 1,295.00 | MXN 143.89 | ZAR 129.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 310046.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Manual of Steel Construction
Publisher: American Institute of Steel Construction New York, NY 1963. Very Good with no dust jacket Sixth Edition Flexible covers Rubbing along spine edges and to cover edges. Else covers clean. Inked note on front flyleaf. Some age-toning to endpapers and to page edges. Else pages clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 34534.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Housing Maintenance Code: Minimum Standards for Maintenance of Dwellings
Publisher: Minneapolis: City of Minneapolis.. Flexible Loose-leaf. 24 X 16½ cm. VG/No dj. Yellow printed paper wrappers, three-hole punched and bound with brass tacks, 52 pp, index. No date; latest amendments dated 1967. Creased along gutter, covers lightly soiled, a few pencil notes, a few 1969 amendments on separate sheets are laid in. Contains extracts from the Minneapolis Code of Ordinances dealing with housing maintenance (Chapters 66 through 81 and Chapter 90). Was sold separately to homeowners and landlords. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CRBC00006.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Minimum Property Requirements for Properties of One or Two Living Units Located in the State of Minnesota
Publisher: Minneapolis: National Housing Agency, Federal Housing Administration, Minneapolis Insuring Office, 1947.. Wraps. 23½ X 15 cm. VG/No dj. FHA Form No. 2246. Side-stapled in grey printed paper wraps & punched for insertion in 3-ring binder, sections separately paginated (about 152 pp). Cover has small repaired tear in tail of spine, else about fine. Contains planning, structural, and mechanical requirements for houses to be eligible for an FHA-insured loan. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CRBC00012.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Abraham, Herbert.
Asphalts and Allied Substances.
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand New York. Their Occurance, Mode of Protection, Uses inthe Arts and Methods of Testing. Corrected second edition, 208 illustrations, black and white. Title date 1920, CR 1918, 1920. Old tape marks back two pages, spine loose. Pages 561-563 taped. 608 pages with index and 2 pages of ads. One table, one fold-out. Page edges rough, has been used a lot but it is all complete. Front and back spine has small separation, corners show wear. Second Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003305.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ambrose, James E.
Simplified Design of Building Structures / James Ambrose
Publisher: NY, Wiley-Interscience, 1979. xii, 268 p., illus.; 22 cm. "Written to explain the overall process of designing a building structure." ISBN(10) 047104721X. Stock#46619. Vg/ name stamps of previous owner; no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46619.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
American Institute of Timber Construction
Timber Construction Manual: A Manual for Architects, Engineers, Contractors, Laminators and Fabricators Concerned with Engineered Timber Buildings and Other Structures
Publisher: New York, London, Sydney & Toronto: John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1974.. 2nd ed, 2nd ptg. 23½ X 16½ cm. VG/VG-. Black pebble-grained boards, copper titles & device, chapters separately paginated (about 4½ cm thick. Corners bumped, extremities lightly rubbed, owner's name on ffep. DJ has a ½ cm chip and edge tears to about 2 cm; in Brodart archival cover. Contents: design considerations in the use of structural timber; physical & mechanical properties of wood; loads; design; fastenings & connections; reference data; design specifications. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CRBC00011.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Andrews, Francis B.
The Mediaeval [Medieval] Builder and His Methods
Publisher: Mineola, N.Y., Dover Publications, 1999.. 144 p. 19 b/w illus., 21.5 cm. Reprint of the 1922 monograph that first appeared in the Transactions of the Birminham Archaeological Society. 'This volume examines a tremendous variety of English structures, dating from the mid-13th to 15th centuries, and ranging from the humblest houses to glorious cathedrals.' This edition also includes Andrews' 1928 paper 'Further Notes on the Medieval Builder'. Stock# 38,789. New from the publisher. English architecture
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38789.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Audell, Theo.
Audel's Carpenter's and Builder's Guide #4
Publisher: Theo Audell New York. For Carpenter, Joiners, Builders Mechanics and All Wood Workers. CR 1923-1951, 457 pages with 6 pages of ads. Mint black covers, tight and clean. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 33.16 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 21.05 | JPY 3,200.00 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003260.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Author Not Stated
Construction Ideas That Save Money
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. New York 1933. Hardcover in red cloth, 253 pages liberally illustrated with B&W diagrams and photos. "A collection of practical suggestions for saving time and labor on civil engineering and construction work, compiled from the 'Engineering News-Record.'" Order card removed from front, endpapers a bit aged, odd spot on back cover looks like production error, otherwise bright, tight and clean. Apparent First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 956.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ball, John
LIGHT CONSTRUCTION TECHNIQUES From Foundation to Finish
Publisher: Reston Publishing Company Reston, VA 1980. Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 408 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53034.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ball, John E. & Tom Philbin
Audel Carpenters and Builders Library (4 Volumes)
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1986.. 5th Ed, 1st Ptg. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Orange & black dec. boards with black & white titles, in four volumes; boxed set. Vol. 1: Tools, Steel Square, Joinery; 374 pp; ISBN 0-672-23365-7. Vol. 2: Builders Math, Plans, Specifications; 294 pp; ISBN 0-672-23366.5 . Vol. 3: Layouts, Foundations, Framing; 294 pp; ISBN 0-672-23367-3. Vol. 4: Millwork, Power Tools, Painting; 358 pp; ISBN 0-672-23368-1. All volumes: numerous illustrations including drawings and photos, index. Spines slightly faded, owner's name & date in Vol. 1, else as new. Box has a bumped corner & rubbing to extremities. Shipping weight 6 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.23 | GBP 20.72 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CRBC00005.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
BARRY, Robin
The Construction of Buildings ( Complete set of 5 volumes)
Publisher: Blackwell Scientific Publications Oxford 1988-1990. Mixed Editions Complete set, fine copies in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72053.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Besser Manufacturing Co., Alpena, Michigan
Modular Standard [concrete] building units
Publisher: Alpena, Michigan, Besser Manufacturing Co., [ 1947?]. 24 p., illus., diagrams. 28.5 cm. 'This book is dedicated to all Besser Vibrapac owners and the building profession.' Stock# 41,915. Vg / color pictorial paper covers.., Architecture; construction; advertising.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41915.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Boughton, R. V.
THE NEW CARPENTER AND JOINER Volume 3
Publisher: The Claxton Publishing Compa 1960. Very Good A very good minus1960 hardcover without dustwrapper (if issued) in clean maroon boards with blind stamp design on front and gold titles on spine, bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners, internally no writing or stamps, clean toned pages lightly toned/foxed to the text-block edges. B/W photographs and illustrations throughout. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.; Vol. 3; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.58 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.23 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,800.00 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 35850.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
BOWEN, Robert
Grouting in Engineering Practice.
Publisher: Applied Science, 1981. Second Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49461.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
BRITISH STEEL PILING COMPANY
Steel Sheet Piling and Pile Driving and with Drawing Equipment.
Publisher: The British Steel Piling Co. London, 1913. F First Edition A fine copy in the original 1/4 ochre cloth, printed orange boards. 176pp, of which 137pp are the catalogue section on coated art paper, profusely illustrated with both photographs of equipment and of construction projects using that equipment. The final 40pp are a printed list of prices. An extremely scarce early trade catalogue, especially in such attractive state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70087.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dagostino, Frank R.
Estimating In Building Construction
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs 1989. Very Good with no dust jacket Third Edition Hardcover Light bumping to board corners. Old address label on FFEP. Very light high-lighting on just a couple of pages. ; 11.25 x 8.5 "; 414 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 21050.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Davies, V. C. Vies and Others
The Encyclopaedia of Workshop Practice
Publisher: Odhams Press. Very Good A very good undated hardcover without dustwrapper in clean wine cloth covered boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners with slight spine lean, no writing or stamps, lightly tanned page. Light musty odour. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.75 | CAD 15.67 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,512.00 | MXN 168.00 | ZAR 151.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 15547.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
DEPARTMENT O)F SCIENTIFIC AND INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH (BUILDING RESEARCH STATION)
Principles of Modern Building
Publisher: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1962. Reprint 2 vols. Near f8ine copies (ink name and rubber ownership stmp inside front board) in near fine spine-darkened d. w. 's.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51535.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Drake, George R.
WEATHERIZING YOUR HOME
Publisher: Reston Publishing Company Reston, VA 1978. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 381 pages; 26078
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.83 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 6.84 | JPY 1,040.00 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26078.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Drury, E.
Builders' and Decorators' Reference Book (Fourth Edition)
Publisher: Newnes. Very Good in Good dust jacket A very good undated hardcover, the 4th edition which must have been printed before the 1929 5th edition, in clean red boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in an about good bright dustwrapper creased/rubbed to the edges with several small closed tears and chips to the spine head supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Includes integral bookmark. A very heavy book of over 1, 705 pages, 926 diagrams and 316 black and white photographs. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.58 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.23 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,800.00 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 15017.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Editorial Staff, Engineering News-Record, Illustrated by: B&W Photos and Diagrams
NEW SHORT CUTS TO CONSTRUCTION PROFITS
Publisher: Engineering News-Record New York. Textured blue cloth hardcover stamped in gilt. 258 pages, well illustrated with B&W photos, diagrams, etc. Not dated - the construction projects cited are dated in the early 1930s and the format of the book is consistent with 1935-40. Very light wear at spine ends, corner tips lightly bumped or softened, otherwise very clean, tight, sharp. The book deals with engineering construction basics and uses specific projects as examples, including tunneling, bridge construction, water systems, sewer systems, street and road building, surveying, etc. In a "handbook" format about 8 x 4 inches. Reprints from the Engineering News-Record journal. No Edition Stated No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Handbook
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 1710.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Emerson, Larry and Oleksy, Walter
Builder's And Contractor's Guide To New Methods And Materials In Home Construction
Publisher: Prentice Hall, Inc. Engelwood Cliffs 1983. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Light bumping to spine extremities. Tips of board corners are very slightly rubbed. Else binding clean. Pages clean. ; 11. 25 x 8. 5 "; 283 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 21024.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Erickson, Donald A. (Ed.)
Building Code Regulating the Construction, Alteration, Repair, Addition to, Remodeling, Moving, Use, Maintenance or Occpancy of Buildings or Structures Together with Three Special Ordinances of the City of Minneapolis
Publisher: Minneapolis: City of Minneapolis, 1960.. Wraps. 20 X 13½ cm. VG/No dj. Grey printed paper wrappers, stabbed (side-stitched) binding, [i], 366 pp, index. Covers creased, moderately soiled, lightly spotted, title written on spine in ball-point, a few pencil notes on covers and elsewhere, some pages browned by revised ordinances laid or taped in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CRBC00002.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
FROST, William & BOUGHTON, R.V.
Modern Practical Brickwork
Publisher: B.T.Batsford, 1954. F First Edition A very good indeed ex-library copy in a vg++ lightly chipped d.w. Usual stamps, pockets etc to front end paper, ink number verso title else seemingly unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61029.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Glick, Gene
Born to Build: The Story of the Gene B. Glick Company
Publisher: Guild Press Carmel, IN 1977. (x) 261 pages, b/w photos, a few color plates, 8vo; blue cloth. Bound in printed presentation page (front endpaper) to Shirley signed Gene; 50th anniversary celebration of the Gene B. Glick Co. This book is in fine condition in a fine dust jacket Signed by Author Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.31 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,600.00 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014363.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Graham, F. D.
AUDELS CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS GUIDE #4
Publisher: Theo. Audel & Company New York 1942. Reprint Flexible cloth Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume #4 only. ; A practical illustrated trade assistant on modern construction for carpenters - joiners - builders - mechanics and all wood workers. Explaining in practical, concise language and by well done illustrations, diagrams, charts, graphs and pictures, principles, advances, short cuts - based on modern practice - including instructions on how to figure and calculate various jobs. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32537.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Graham, Frank D.
Audels Carpenters and Builders Guide. 1, 3, and 4.
Publisher: NY: Theo. Audel & Co., 1947.. Three of four volumes. Fully illustrated. VG, VG, VG. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.31 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,600.00 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5059.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Graham, Frank D., and Emery, Thomas J.
Audels Carpenters and Builders Guide (4 Volumes)
Publisher: Theo. Audel & Co., Publishers, 1951 New York. Book. Book condition: Good to Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "The Audel's Guides to the Building Trades are a practical series of educators on the various branches of Modern Building Construction and are dedicated to Master Builders and their Associates. These Guides are designed to give technical trade information in concise, accurate and plain language. The Guides illustrated the hows and whys, short cuts, modern ways and methods of the foundation principles of the art. Each book in the series is fully illustrated and indexed for readiest form of reference and study. The Guides will speak for themselves - and help to increase the reader's knowledge and skill in the Building Trades." Well illustrated. 1, 546 pages (in 4 volumes). Books are all in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition. No dust jackets.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001279.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Hodgson, Fred T.
The Carpenters' Steel Square and Its Uses
Publisher: New York: The Industrial Publication Company, 1906.. 4th ed. 19 X 13 cm. VG/No dj. Light brown cloth, brown titles on front board & spine, dec. endpapers, oddly paginated as viii, 9-112, [2] pp, 70 figures. Edges of boards & spine slightly spotted. Title continues: ..Being a Description of the Square, and its Uses in Obtaining the Lengths and Bevels of All Kinds of Rafters, Hips, Groins, Braces, Brackets, Purlins, Collar Beams, and Jack-Rafters; also Its Application in Obtaining the Bevels and Cuts for Hopppers, Spring Mouldings, Octagons, Stairs, Diminished Stiles, etc. Fits in small flat-rate box. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CRBC00014.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Hodgson, Fred T.
Builder's Reliable Estimator and Contractor's Guide
Publisher: Chicago, Special Exclusive Edition Printed by Frederick J.Drake & Co, ExpresslyFor Sears, Roebuck & Company, 1917. 247,[248-269], 261,[262-263] p. , 54 double-page views and floor plans of Sears Roebuck prefabricated houses. 20 cm. Stock# 33,125.Good+/no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33125.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Hool, George A. Kinne, W. S. (William Spaulding), joint editor. Zipprodt, Roy Richard. Ernst, George Campbell, editors
Stresses in Framed Structures. Compiled by a Staff of Specialists. Editors-in-chief George A. Hool... W. S. Kinne...
Publisher: NY & London, McGraw-Hill, 1942. xiv, 642 p., tables (1 fold.), diagrs.; 24 cm. Second edition. Revised by R. R. Zipprodt... George C. Ernst... Series: The Structural Engineers’ Handbook Library. Stock#46610. Vg / no dj as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46610.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
I. C. S. Staff
PRACTICAL PROJECTION
Publisher: International Textbook Company Scranton, PA 1926. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Copyright date 1926, no published date. Black embossed boards, gilt spine lettering. Illustrations, fold-outs. Upper front corner lightly bumped. Pages tanned. ; International Library Series; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 55 pages; 16095tk-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.96 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.00 | GBP 11.97 | JPY 1,820.00 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16095.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
I.C.S. Staff, Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
Roof-Truss Desing Parts 1-2
Publisher: International Textbook Company Scranton PA. Black cloth hardcover with highly embossed cover titles and gilt spine titles., marbled endpapers, all edges dark. 125 + 51 pages with many fold-out diagrams. Copyright 1905 but may be a later printing. Covers roof-truss design, stresses, timber trusses, composite and steel trusses, CONDITION: gently ex-library with rear pocket, white number on spine, ink number on bottom margin of Contents page. No other stamps or marks. Small amount of wear at spine ends and edge, one fold-out torn on attached edge, otherwsie a tight attractive copy. TECH 4109 No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Good Condition 7.5 x 5 Inches Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4109.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Jaggard, Walter Robert and Francis Edson Drury
ARCHITECTURAL BUILDING CONSTRUCTION (Second Edition
Publisher: Cambridge University Press 1922. Fair Second Edition A 1922 second edition hardcover without dustwrapper in soiled/rubbed boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends/corners, previous owner's name inked on the inside front board, hinge cracked at page 209 but all pages secure, unmarked tanned pages tanned to the text-block edges. Plans for "Workshop" and "Cottage" included in the back pocket (and the book is worth the price simply for these plans!). Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; Cambridge Technical Series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.67 | CAD 23.54 | EUR 17.48 | GBP 14.95 | JPY 2,272.00 | MXN 252.44 | ZAR 227.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 37317.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Johnson, J. B. (John Butler), 1850-1902 / Bryan, C. W. (Charles Walter), 1863-1927 / Turneaure, F. E. (Frederick Eugene)
The Theory and Practice of Modern Framed Structures. Designed for the Use of Schools, and for Engineers...
Publisher: NY, J. Wiley & Sons; London, Chapman & Hall, 1926. xiv, 356 p., tables; 24 cm. Title continues: "in Professional Practice. by J. B. Johnson... C. W. Bryan and F. E. Turneaure." 10th ed., partly rewritten, total issue, twenty-nine thousand. This is Part I (of 3: Stresses in Simple Structures. Stock#46611. Vg / no dj as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46611.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Jones, Everett L., Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
Field Work in Concrete Construction
Publisher: International Textbook Company Scranton PA 1919. Black cloth hardcover with highly embossed cover titles and gilt spine titles., marbled endpapers, all edges dark. 65 + 52 + 51 pages. Covers concrete machinery, mixers and mixing, gravity mixers, design and operation of concrete plants, etc. CONDITION: gently ex-library with rear pocket, white number on spine, ink number on bottom margin of Contents page. No other stamps or marks. Small amount of wear at spine ends and edge, otherwsie a tight attractive copy. TECH 4110 No Dust Jacket (as issued) Hard Cover Good Condition 7.5 x 5 Inches Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4110.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Kellogg, f. H., Illustrated by: B&W Photos and Diagrams
CONSTRUCTION METHODS AND MACHINERY
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Inc. New York 1954. Red and green cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles. 415 pages on quality glazed paper, illustrated with B&W photos, digrams, tables. Covers machinery and equipment, economics, transportation, hoisting and conveying, pumping, site preparation, earthworks, rock excavation, foundation treatment, aggregate preparation, concrete, and structurl erection including wood, steel, and masonry.Mild edgewear, pevious owner's unobtrusive rubber stamped name inside front cover, all else very clean and sound. TECHNICAL 3696 First Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3696.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Kidder, Tracy.
House.
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1985. 3 p.l., 341 p.,23.5 cm. Includes a list of sources, endpaper plans. Tells, in narrative form, this reads like a novel, of the construction of Souweine House in Amherst, Mass., by Apple Corps, builders, and William Rawn Associates, architects. Stock# 33,124. Vg/ dj good+, price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33124.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Krieger, Morris
HOMEOWNERS' ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOUSE CONSTRUCTION
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill 1978. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Slight slant; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 325 pages; 16260hg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.86 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.50 | GBP 8.13 | JPY 1,235.00 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16260.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Liebhardt, Frederick and Philip Thiel
Fir Plywood Presents Leisure-Time Cabins [Lot of 2 folded construction plans for Leisure-Time Cabins #3 and #5]
Publisher: Douglas Fir Plywood Association 1957. Condition: Good. Paperback. GOOD. Lot of 2 folded construction plans for Douglas Fir plywood cabins. Both bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, stapled edges, lightly faded, light creases and exterior stains to edges, small closed tears to back cover edges of both. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 314470.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Lord, Arthur R.
A Handbook of Reinforced Concrete Building Design.
Publisher: Portland Cement Assoc. Oregon. In accordance with the 1928 Joint Standard Building Code, 261 pages with index, charts, diagrams, etc. Text and formulas, design tables and diagrams, code and cost data. Black covers, marginal index, all very good condition. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.54 | GBP 18.42 | JPY 2,800.00 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 003140.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Lyle, David (Ill. Nicholas Lyle & Kristin Musgnug)
The Book of Masonry Stoves: Rediscovering an Old Way of Warming
Publisher: Andover, MA: Brick House Publishing Co., Inc., 1984.. 2nd ptg. Remainder. Trade Paperback. 21½ X 27½ cm (oblong). G+/No dj. Pictorial covers, orange titles on black spine, 192 pp, 188 figures, bibliography, index. Tiny tear to bottom of rear cover, covers rubbed, remainder mark is a black stripe across bottom edge. Traditional masonry stoves store heat from a brief but intense fire to warm a house for hours afterwards. David Lyle provides a history of these stoves and the development of their design to provide efficiency, comfort, safety, and convenience. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CRBC00013.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Maginnis, Owen B.
Roof Framing Made Easy
Publisher: The Industial Publication Company New York, NY 1906. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Light soiling to boards. Bumping to board corners, with light bumping, some rubbing to spine extremities. Page edges foxed/freckled. Owners name inked on verso of ffep. Light age toning to pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 8 x 5-3/4"; 164 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 24841.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Mayers, Clayton W.
Estimating Concrete Buildings
Publisher: Aberthaw Construction Company Boston, MA 1920. Poor with no dust jacket Hardcover 51 pages. Ex-lib with normal markings. Edges heavily rubbed. Soil to boards, especially around board edges. Some bumping to board bottoms. Text unmarked.; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 16946.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
McKAY, W.B.
Building Construction. METRIC VOLUME 2
Publisher: Longman Scientific and Technical, 1990. 4th Edition Reprinted A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63220.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
McKAY, W.B.
Building Construction. METRIC VOLUME 3
Publisher: Longman Scientific and Technical, 1990. 5th Edition Reprinted A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63221.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
McKAY, W.B. (Revised J.K. McKAY)
Building Construction Vols 1-4
Publisher: Longmans, 1965. 4th Edition 4 vols. A fine set in the original various coloured limp cloth wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60983.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
McLaughlin, Jack
THE HOUSEBUILDING EXPERIENCE
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold NY 1981. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 238 pages; 24831tk
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.86 | CAD 12.80 | EUR 9.50 | GBP 8.13 | JPY 1,235.00 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 123.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24831.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Metal Building Dealers Association & Metal Building Manufacturers Association
Metal Building Systems
Publisher: Dayton, OH: Metal Building Dealers Association, 1980.. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/VG+. Black boards, white titles on front board & spine, viii, 214 pp, 2 ff color photo plates. One corner lightly bumped. DJ has 2 small (1 cm) closed tears and a bit of rubbing to corners; in Brodart archival cover. MBDA membership recruitment flyer & survey card laid in. Contents: origin & growth of metal building systems; the metal building systems industry; nomenclature; metal building systems; general design principles; energy considerations; life cycle costing; foundation design; codes & design specifications; legal & contractual considerations; specifying metal building systems; construction considerations; insurance. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 27.69 | GBP 23.68 | JPY 3,600.00 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CRBC00009.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
MORGAN, W.E.C. & COOPER, F.W.
The Thatcher's Craft
Publisher: Council for Small Industries in Rural Areas, 1981. 3rd Printing. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. This edition contains measurements and quantities in both inperial and metric.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 192.71 | CAD 191.71 | EUR 142.31 | GBP 121.71 | JPY 18,500.00 | MXN 2,055.56 | ZAR 1,850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 34840.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Nelson, John E. (Ed.)
Building Code Regulating the Construction, Alteration, Repair, Addition to, Remodeling, Moving, Use, Maintenance, or Occupancy of Buildings or Structures Together with Three Special Ordinances of the City of Minneapolis
Publisher: Minneapolis: City of Minneapolis, 1948.. Ex-Library. Wraps. 20½ X 13½ cm. Fair/No dj. Original green wraps, with library covering of brown flexible boards and black cloth spine lettered in white, sewn binding, 317 pp. Three leaves are torn out, but present; otherwise, very good with usual library markings. In addition to general specifications for various types of buildings, the code gives detailed specifications for various building operations. For example, the required mixture for scratch coat, brown coat, and finish coat of plaster, as well as instructions for application. The three ordinances prohibit emission of dense smoke, permit permanent awnings in the warehouse district, and require doors of theatres and other public buildings to swing outward.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CRBC00004.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Newman, Morton
Standard Structural Details for Building Construction
Publisher: NY, McGraw-Hill [1968]. xiv, 361 p., illus.; 28 cm. "This generous collection of nearly every type of structural detail used in the design and construction of residential as well as small and medium-sized commercial buildings, provides a sure means of graphic communication between architect, engineer, and contractor." Stock#L-060. Vg, owner name on front cover / dj repaired.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-060.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
NISSEN, Henrik (Translated By Pauline KATBORG)
Industrialized Building and Modular Design
Publisher: Cement and Concrete Association., 1972. F First English Edition A very good ex-library copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, label foot spine, light scarring foot front panel, usual labels and stamps to endpapers, stamped numerals verso title else a clean tight example of this scarce title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 73053.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
O'Brien, James J.
CONSTRUCTION INSPECTION HANDBOOK
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold New York, NY, U.S.A. 1974. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Age-yellowed and edgeworn DJ. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 494+18 pages; 18993TK
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.88 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.15 | GBP 13.82 | JPY 2,100.00 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18993.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Oppenheimer, Samuel P.
Erecting Structural Steel.
Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company New York. Dust jacket and book very good condition. Title date 1960, CR 1960, 264 pages with index. Black and white sketches of plans, tables, diagrams, etc. All phases of structural steel construction are covered, fabricating, and erecting steel. Contractors and organizations can add to their knowledge base. Methods, specifications, material, and equipment are all constantly changing and it is necessary for every individual to be alert to modifications or innovations. First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.54 | GBP 18.42 | JPY 2,800.00 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002709.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Owen, David (Ill. Polly Roberts Swain)
The Walls Around Us: The Thinking Person's Guide to How a House Works
Publisher: New York: Villard Books, 1991.. First Edition. 24½ X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. Quarter blue cloth, blue paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, [ix], 308, [1] pp, line drawings, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Owen uses his own house as an example while systematically explaining all the parts of a wood-framed house in a very readable manner. If you've just bought your first house, this is an excellent primer on how it's put together. While Owen's house is very old, he gives the history of things like sheathing, siding, paint, utilities, etc., from colonial times to the present. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CRBC00007.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Pittsburgh Corning Corporation
Glass Blocks
Publisher: Pittsburgh Corning Corporation, 1946. 28 p. incl. color pictorial paper covers, photos, diagrams, tables, 28 cm. Glass blocks provided strong difused light with insulation. Stock# 40,212. Vg/ paper. Architecture; construction; advertising.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40212.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Plummer, Harry C.
Brick and Tile Engineering. Handbook of Design.
Publisher: Structural clay Products Institute. Washington, D. C.. CR 1950, this in Nov. 1958. The purpose of this book is to include in one volume, the best available engineering data on brick and tile construction which relates to the engineering aspects of design rather than the architectural. 392 pages with index - black and white sketches of designs, floor plans, tables, graphs, etc. Red covers, flexible covers with gilt design on front cover. All good+ condition. Fourth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.87 | EUR 18.46 | GBP 15.79 | JPY 2,400.00 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 240.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002710.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Portland Cement Association
Handbook of Concrete Culvert Pipe Hydraulics
Publisher: Portland Cement Skokie 1964. 267 pages, a few b/w photos, charts, appendices, index, 4to; blue cloth/pictorial front cover. Very good, light cover wear; no duist jacket Fourth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 018124.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Pulver, H. E.
CONSTRUCTION ESTIMATES AND COSTS
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill NY 1969. Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover DJ edgeworn with chips and tears; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 644 pages; 21091tk
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.63 | CAD 40.41 | EUR 30.00 | GBP 25.66 | JPY 3,900.00 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 390.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21091.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Reese, R. C.
C R S I Design Handbook
Publisher: Concrete Reinforcing Steel Institute Chicago 1957. 447 pages, numerous tables, diagrams, 8vo, green flexible boards. Very good, name/daye; no dust jacket Revised Edition, Second printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019490.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Rijsdijk, Jan F. & Peter B. Laming.
Physical and Related Properties of 145 Timbers. Information for Practice.
Publisher: Dordrecht, Netherlands, Kluwer, 1994. viii, 380 p.; 25 cm. TNO Building and Construction Research Centre For Timber Research. Includes bibliographical references and index. The results of extensive laboratory testing of timbers, how they respond to moisure, the drying characteristics best for making lumber, shrinkage and expansion factors. Extensive, detailed, fact filled. Stock# 33,793. Vg, with Brown University Library markings and release, else as new/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33793.
|
|
|
|
87 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|