TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Technical and Engineering: Telephony
72 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
[Fisk; Hagstrum; Harman] et al The Bell System Technical Journal  
The Bell System Technical Journal 1944, 1945 and 1946, volumes 23, 24 and 25, all issues bound into one volume
 Picture
Publisher: BSTJ, AT&T 1944, 1945, 1946; 460 pages, 466 pages, and 656 pages; diagrams, photographs, References at ends of papers; I.
Original covers not bound-in. Squat thick gray clothbound hardcover with title in gilt on spine, indicating The Bell Sysem Technical Journal, vol. 24-25 1945-46, but actually the bound volume also contains complete year for 1944 (vol 23) as well. Light shelfwear, pages clean and unmarked though toned a bit with age; Textblock edges foxed, some old soiling and smudges, but overall clean and unmarked pages.

Complete issues (3 years) bound

Of interest is the complete special issue on the Magnetron -- The Bell System Technical Journal vol. XXV, No. 2, April 1946 -- The Magnetron as a Generator of Centimeter Waves, by J B Fisk; H D Hagstrum; and P L Hartman

Also of interest, lengthy article in vol. XXIII, No. 4, October 1944, on the history of wire telephony -- The Conquest of Distance by Wire Telephony, a story of transmission development from the early days of loading to the wide use of thermionic repeaters, by Thomas Shaw; much more



Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M684.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
2.

Traffic Department: Toll Operating Instructions. Outward Operators' Text Book #172
 Picture
Publisher: American Telephone and Telegraph Company (AT&T) 1922.
Condition: Good-. Hardcover. American Telephone and Telegraph Company Manual from 1922. Quarter Leather - single leather bound edge with cloth hardcover boards, pin binding, book in hardcover binding, approx. 8.5" x 11", heavily worn edges, faded covers, yellowing pages, chips to page edges, brittle pages, some biopredation to pages, ink and pencil writings throughout, tightly bound, no known missing pages.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313407.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
3.

The Birth and Babyhood of the Telephone

Publisher: Bell System 1969.
27 pages, b/w illustrations, square 8vo; pictorial front. Includes reprint of Thomas A. Watson's address before the 3rd annual convention of Telephone Pioneers of America, Chicago, October 17, 1913. Very good condition, light crease rear cover, light wear Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015511.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Albert, Arthur Lemuel.  
FUNDAMENTALS OF TELEPHONY

Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York 1943.
Hardcover, 8vo, black textured cloth stamped in gilt. 374 pp., illustrated with B&W diagrams and photos. VG with one cover tip slightly exposed, very lightly rubbed at head and heel of spine. Technical 389 First Edition, Third Impression Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Technical

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 389.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
American Institute of Eectrical Engineers  
Communication and Electronics full year 6 issues 1955, includes number 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, January - November
 Picture
Publisher: AIEE 1955, published bimonthy.
Very Good overall, orange-paper wraps, 8.5x11 individual issues, January 1955, March 1955, May 1955, July 1955, September 1955, November 1955. Some corners creased, some fading to covers, bindings are tight and secure, pages clean, unmarked

Examples of papers for 1955 include -- Ticketfax Electronics; Hawaiian Interisland Radio Network; Equipment for Interisland Radio Circuits; The Ticketfax System; Magnetic amplifier performance; Minimizing and Mapping sequential circuits; Operational Magnetic Amplifier; Interisland Radio Network of the Hawaiian Telephone Co; All magnetic audio amplifier system; Switching Transistor D-C to A-C Convertor; Proposed System of Air Traffic Control; Electronic System for Air traffic Control Information; Cold-cathode counting circuits;

Automatizing Network Analyzer Operaiton; A Communications System for the N.Y. State Thruway; Electronic Computer for Color Printing; Open-wire carrier systems in south africa; MORE

New Telegraph serviceboard; Magnetically regulated portable battery charger; Computer Technique using magnetic amplifiers; Applications of Semiconductor devices; A survey of Magnetic Recording; much more



Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M481.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
6.
American Telephone and Telegraph Company, Illustrated by: B&W Photos, Tables, Diagrams, Fold-out  
PRINCIPLES OF ELECTRICITY APPLIED TO TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH WORK

Publisher: American Telephone and Telegraph Company 1953.
Bright green cloth over boards, titles stamped in black. 354 pages, illustrated with photos, diagrams, fold-out. Prepared as a training course for "Employees of the Long Lines Department, " AT&T. Covers basics and Ohm's law, D.C. networks, magnets and magnetic circuits, direct and alternating currents, telephone and telegraph apparatus and circuits, transmission principles, vacuum tubes, long distance systems, and more at a pivotal point in the development of communications systems. Very clean internally, tight in the binding, with slight wear to corner tips and spine ends. Later Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Training Course Text

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 1618.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
AT&T  
The Bell System Technical Journal vol. 56 no. 3, March 1977
 Picture
Publisher: AT&T BSTJ, pp. 329 - 485 inclusive; diagrams, photographs, references.
Very Good, light blue heavy paper covers, binding is sound and secure, pages clean and unmarked

Includes, Computer Displays Optically Superimposed on Input Devices (Knowlton); Pitch-adaptive DPCM Coding of Speech with two-bit Quantization and Fixed Spectrum Prediction (Jayant); MORE mb3



Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B731.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
AT&T  
The Bell System Technical Journal volume 53 no.8, October 1974
 Picture
Publisher: AT&T BSTJ, pp. 1431 - 1680 inclusive, diagrams, references.
Good to very good overall, light blue heavy paper covers, single issue, prev. owner's name upper righthand corner front cover, one title on cover underlined and page circled, chipping along top front cover, some edgewear and fading to covers. THe binding is sound and secure, pages clean

Lamp -- Logic Analyzer for Maintenance Planning; System Description, Logic-Circuit Simulators; Automatic Test Generation for Asynchronous Digital Circuits; MORE; General Articles -- Rain-induced cross-polarization at centimeter and millimeter wavelengths (Chu); A Proposed Multiple-Beam Microwave Antenna for earth stations and satellites (Ohm); and MORE mb3



Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B729.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
AT&T BSTJ  
The Bell System Technical Journal Lot of 2 individual issues, 1969 Volume 48 numbers 2, 3; February, March 1969
 Picture
Publisher: AT&T BSTJ 1969, February, March; pp. 321-816 in 2 individual issues; diagrams, references.
Good to Very Good overall, light-blue heavy paper covers, spines a bit sunned, rear cover of March issue with small brown discoloration as if newspaper etc. had been stored against it; the bindings are tight and secure, pages clean, unmarked

Includes, Goodman - The Application of Delta Modulation to Analog-to-PCM Encoding; Chester, Loomis & Weiss - Diode Array Camera Tubes and X-Ray Imaging; Frequency Sampling Filters - Hilbert transformers and resonators (Bogner); Synchronizing Digital Networks (J R Pierce); Queues Served in Cyclic Order (Cooper and Murray); and MORE mb4



Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B774.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
10.
AT&T BSTJ  
The Bell System Technical Journal 3 individual issues 1954 March, July, September
 Picture
Publisher: AT&T BSTJ, 1954, volume XXXIII nos. 2, 4, 5, diagrams, references.
Very Good overall, light-blue heavy paper covers, prev. owner's name along top front cover, some sunning to spines, light edge and spine wear. The bindings are sound and secure, pages clean

Includes, Traffic Engineering Techniques for Determining Trunk Requirements in Alternate Routing Trunk Networks (C J Truitt); The Transistor as a Network element (Bangert); Network Resistance arising from Transit Time in Semiconductor Diodes (W. Shockley); Suhl and Walker - parts II and III Topics in Guided Wave Propagation; MORE mb4



Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B771.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
11.
AT&T BSTJ  
The Bell System Technical Journal 1965 LOT of 3 individual issues Volume XLIV numbers 3,4,5 March, April, May-June
 Picture
Publisher: AT&T BSTJ 1965 pp. 373-935 in 3 separate issues; diagrams, references.
Very good overall, light blue heavy paper covers, small diagonal bend to cover of March issue, bindings are secure and sound, pages clean, unmarked

Lot of 3 issues, some sample papers include -- Computation of Lattice Sums -- generalization of the Ewald Method (WJC Grant); Imaging of Optical Modes -- Resonators with internal lenses (H Kogelnik); Properaties of Random Traffic in Nonblocking Telephone Connecting Networks (VE Benes); Gain of Electromagnetic Horns (Chu and Semplak); MORE.

Automatic Equalization for Digital Communication (Lucky); Index Reduction of FM Waves by Feedback and Power-Law Nonlinearities (Benes); Generation of Orbital Elements for the TELSTAR Communications Satellites (Thomas); Analysis of Varactor Frequency Multipliers for Arbitrary Capacitance Variation and Drive Level (Burckhardt); Acoustic Beam Probing Using Optical Techniques (Cohen and Gordon); MORE mb4,5



Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B779.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Ault, Phil  
Wires West: The Story of the Talking Wires

Publisher: Dodd, Mead New York 1974.
176 pages, numerous b/w illustrations, acknowledgments and bibliography, index; 8vo, red cloth. Near fine, faint spotting top edge; dust jacket good, spine end torn, small scuff front, light wear. Story of the early years of the telegrapgh stretching across the Great Plains to California Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021239.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Barnard, Charles  
Telegraph of Today, the : Disbound Article from Harper's Magazine, 1881, on Invention of First Fax Machine (To-Day, Facsimile Telegraph)
 Picture
Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press; N. Y. : 1881.
Very Good+ Softcover 15 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Disbound, removed from bound volume, 15 pages numbered 705-719, with 2 tables and 12 b/w figures and line diagrams. Quite technical. ; Fascinating article describing invention of what is now called a fax, but was then called a facsimile telegraph or autographic telegraph, and similar inventions, including perforating apparatus invented by Thomas Alva Edison. ; Pages a bit yellowed from age. Left edge shows tiny holes from original binding. A touch of foxing. No other defects. Scan shows illustration of text and image that was actually faxed in 1881.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12627.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Bell System Technical Journal  
The Bell System Technical Journal volume 57 no. 4 April 1978 THE LOOP PLANT -- Part I - Loop Plant Modeling; Part II - L
 Picture
Publisher: American Telephone & Telegraph, April 1978; pp 797-1230 inclusive.
Very Good overall, light blue stiff cardstock covers, 6x9, tight binding, pages are clean & unmarked. Spine & outer margins of cover sunned & toned, slight wrinkling & crimping to upper spine; appears unreadTHE LOOP PLANT -- Part I - Loop Plant Modeling; Part II - Loop Plant Electronics. Whole issue devoted to this subject. 'The following ten papers describe various models of the telephone loop plant. The papers cover work done chiefly during the previous decade, although the foundations of the work are often much older. The loop plant, which is described in detail in Section II of this overview, is a fruitful area for operations modeling... The loop plant is the part of the telephone network connecting the customer to the nearest switching office. As used here, Loop Plant covers both the physical network, and the activities required to operate it...' (from the introduction, overview) CONTENTS -- N G Long - Overview; Freidenfelds - A Simple Model for Studying Feeder Capacity Expansion; Koontz - Economic Evaluation of Subscriber Pair Gain System Applications; Bell & Blum - Model of Cable Pairs Added at the Main Frames for a Large Entity; Marsh - the Feeder Allocation Process; Koontz - An Approach to Modeling Operating Costs in the Loop Network; Freedman - Optimal Operating Policies for Serving Areas using Connect-Through Administration; Gibson - Cost Models for Loop Plant Work Operations using Semi-Markov Processes; Stiles - Economic Design of Distribution Cable Networks; Dunn & Landwehr - Statistical Analyses of Costs in Loop Plant Operations; Aughenbaugh & Stump - The Facility Analysis Plan - new methodology for improving Loop Plant operations; PART II - Loop Plant Electronics - F T Andrews, Jr - Overview; Sschatz and Schwartz - Planning for Loop Electronic Systems; Morgen - Maintenance and Administration of Loop Electronics; Hawley and Stiefel - Voice Frequency Electronics for Loop Applications; Rao - Analog Loop Carrier Systems; Manfred, Nelson and Sharpless - Digital Loop Carrier Systems; Avaneas and Brown - The Loop Switching System; Henn and Williamson - Physical Design Considerations; contributors to this issue

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: BSC3116.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Bell System Technical Journal BSTJ  
Bell System Technical Journal Table of Contents and Cumulative Index volumes XXI - XXX 1942-1951
 Picture
Publisher: American Telephone and Telegraph Co, NY, no date, crica 1952; 32 pages.
Very Good- overall, blue cardstock covers, fading to covers at spine and extremities, some edgewear and corner crease. Stapled binding is sound and secure, pages clean

Includes Table of Contents for each issue 1942 to 1951, inclusive; followed by the Index to those volumes by title and author

Valuable reference for any collection of vintage Bell System Technical Journals

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M670.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Bell System Technical Journal, various  
Bell System Technical Journal Volume XXXV Number 2 March 1956 , Vol 35 No 2
 Picture
Publisher: American Telephone & Telegraph Co, march 1956; pp 249-534; illus, photographs, refs; charts foldouts.
Good overall, spine slant; light bluegray paper wraps, sunned covers, folds & creases, spine chipped & worn, some creases; binding is creaky; pages are unmarked & clean but slightly musty-smelling; pocket at rear holds foldout charts making pack bulge

Volume XXXV Number 2, March 1956 -- CONTENTS -- An Experimental Remote Controlled Line Concentrator (A E Joel, Jr); Transistor Circuits for Analog and Digital Systems (F H Blecher); Electrolytic Shaping of Germanium and Silicon (A Uhlir, Jr);

A Large Signal Theory of Traveling-Wave Amplifiers (P K Tien); A Detailed Analysis of Beam Formation with Electron Guns of the Pierce Type (W E Danielson, J L Rosenfeld and J A Saloom); Theories for Toll Traffic Engineering in the USA (R I Wilkinson);

Crosstalk on Open-Wire Lines (W C Babcock, Esther Rentrop and C S Thaeler); Bell System Technical Papers not published in this journal; Recent Bell System Monographs; Contributors to this issue

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C06200.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Bell Telephone System  
Bell System Technical Journal, Index of Monographs volume II, an index of Monographs B-751 to B-119 inclusive; WITH supp
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Telephone System, NY, January 1940; 80 pages; separate supplement 8 pages.
Very Good overall, light blue heavy paper wraps, stapled binding, 3-hole punched at margin, corner creases to covers, residue inside rear cover from bookplate removal with some abrasions to blue paper inside rear cover; otherwise, pages tight, clean and unmarked. Separate supplement is included at rear

'A series of monographs by engineers and scientists of the Bell System... In this index the monographs are listed in numerical order and by author. For purposes of convenient reference they are also indexed according to subject matter; included in the author section are certain unnumbered monographs of general interest which are typographically uniform with the series...' (from the introduction)Subjects include, Acoustics; chemistry; contemporary physics; crystallography; Electronics and electron diffraction; Inspection, probability, sampling and statistics;Instruments and measurements; Insulation; Magnetics; Mathematical Physics; metallurgy; Optics; Photoelectricity; Thermionics;Communication Systems - special; Radio; Telegraphy; Telephone Equipment; Telephony; Vacuum Tubes - as Circuit Elements

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M701.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Bode, H W  
Feedback Amplifier Design, Bell Telephone System Monograph B-1239, Vacuum Tubes as Circuit Elements
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Telephone System, Bell Telephone Laboratories Inc, NY (no date, approx. 1940); 34 pages, diagrams.
Very Good overall, light green paper covers, three-hole punched at margins, some fading and toning along spine and extremities; prev. owner's name inside front cover; stapled binding is secure and sound, pages clean and unmarked

Presented as part of Symposium on Network Theory before the AIEE, NY January 1940; published in The Bell System Technical Journal, vol. XIX pp 421-454, July 1940
A Feedback Amplifier Design Theory based on Transmission around the Feedback Loop in terms of laws relating Attenuation and Phase in Physical Networks

Separate Monograph publication, B-1239

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M893.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Boettinger, H. M. Illustrator: Illustrated by Richard A. Steinberg  
THE TELEPHONE BOOK

Publisher: Riverwood Publishers Ltd. Croton-on-hudson, NY 1977.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Photographs; 4to - 11" to 13" tall; 189 pages; 19208TK

Appr.: | AUD 37.68 CAD 40.41 EUR 30.23 GBP 25.88 JPY 3,545.45 MXN 433.33 ZAR 390.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 19208.
    
US$39.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Bozorth, R M  
Behavior of Magnetic Materials, Bell Telephone System monograph 2105, technical publications
 Picture
Publisher: published in American JOurnal of Physics vol 21 April 1953, Bell Telephone Laboratories monograph issued September 1953.
Very Good 8.5x11 light blue and gray heavy paper covers, three-hole punched at margin, stamped compliments of Northern Electric on lower cover; stapled binding is tight, pages clean and unmarked

Behavior of Magnetic Materials



Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B262.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Brooks, John  
Telephone: The First Hundred Years

Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers New York 1976.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 9th Edition, Revised Hardcover 369 Brown cloth boards. Light bumping to the head and tail of the spine. Gilt lettering on the spine is bright and shiny. Pages are clean, white and crisp. Photographs included to help illustrate. DJ - has light wrinkling on the head and tail o f the spine. Also, light rubbing along the outside edges of the spine, the rear cover and on the face of the rear cover. Light chipping on lower corners. Very faint edgewear. Brodart wrapped.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 6426.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.
BSTJ Bell Laboratories  
The Bell System Technical Journal vol 57 no. 1, January 1978
 Picture
Publisher: AT&T, 1978; pp 1 - 219 inclusive; references, illustrations.
Very Good, light blue cardstock covers, softcover; spine sunned with some creases; binding is tight, pages clean and unmarked

Articles include -- A Study of Network performance and Customre Behavior during direct-distance-dialing call attempts in the USA (Duffy and Mercer)Level Reassignment - a technicque for bit rate reduction (Prasada, Mounts et al)Fiber-Optic Array Splicing with Etched Silicon Chips (Miller)On the Phase of the Moduation Transfer Function of a Multimode Optical fiber Guide )Sandberg, Kaminow et al)Reduction of Network States under Symmetries (V E Benes)A Generalization of Takagi's Theorem on Optimal Channel Graphs (Chung and Hwang)Computer-aided Magnetic Circuit Design for a Bell Ringer (Hunt and Nippert)The Preparation of Optical Waveguide Preforms by plasma deposition (Jaeger, MacChesney and Miller), plus more

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M467.

    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Buckley, Oliver  
High-Speed Ocean Cable Telegraphy, Bell Telephone Laboratories Monograph, Reprint B-310, May 1928
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Telephone Laboratories, May 1928, Reprint B-310, reprint of a paper presented at International Congress of Telegrap.
Bell Telephone Laboratories, May 1928, Reprint B-310, reprint of a paper presented at International Congress of Telegraphy and Telephony in Commemoration of Volta, Italy, septembe 1927 and published in the Bell SYstem Techical Journal, vol VII April 1928; 43 pages; illustrations and photographs

Very Good, light blue paper covers, stapled wraps, word (Telegraphy cont) in light pen near top of front cover; 3-hole punched at margin with holes bearing some rust and abrasions as if this had been the first booklet in a binder and had borne the weight of the screws. Staples are tight, pages clean and unmarked

A Review of the Design, Construction and Operation of Loaded Telegraph cables with a brief history of the Development of the Permalloy-loaded cable and Discussion of its field of Application

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M513.

    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Carson, John R and Ray S Hoyt  
Propagation of Periodic Currents Over a System of Parallel Wires
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Telephone Laboratories, September 1927, Reprint B-262; 51 pages, reprint of paper published in The Bell System Tech.
Good+ overall, blue paper wraps, 3-hole punch along margin; stapled wraps, staples are secure, slightly rusty; pages are clean and unmarked, slight toning to outer margins and last 10 pages have thumbsized abrasions on lower margins of page, not affecting text

A Mathematical Discussion of Propagation Over a System of Parallel Wires Energized at its Terminals and also a system in an arbitrary impressed field with Applications to Crosstalk and to the Wave AntennaIncludes Errata sheet laid in

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M496.

    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Crisson, George  
Limitation of the Gain of Two-Way Telephone Repeaters by Impedance Irregularities ...
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Telephone System Monograph reprint B-118-1, offprint from Bell System Technical Journal.
Bell Telephone System Monograph reprint B-118-1 March 1925

Very Good overall, 7x9 stapled blue cardstock covers, 3-holed punched along inner margin, as issued; light toning at margins & some edgewear. Clean, tight and unmarked pages; 11 pages

Limitation of the Gain of Two-Way Telephone Repeaters by Impedance Irregularities -- an explanation of why the impedance irregularities in telephone lines limit the repeater gains in two-way transmission. reprint B-118-1, offprint from Bell System Technical Journal, Vol 4 no 1, January 1925

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M941.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Cromwe;;. Joseph H.  
The C&P Story, Service in Action
 Picture
Publisher: Self Published, 1981.
VG+ softback. Cover with a little spine and corner wear, some marks. binding tight. End papers and pp are Near fine, look unused. 8vo, 242 pp with index plus 65 pp of appendices.

Appr.: | AUD 20.95 CAD 22.47 EUR 16.81 GBP 14.39 JPY 1,970.91 MXN 240.89 ZAR 216.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2994.
    
US$21.68
Order From Dealer
27.
Davidson, J  
Toll Switchboard No. 3 - a description of a New Toll Switchboard designed to effect equipment and maintenance economies
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Telephone System Monograph Reprint B-235, from BSTJ Vol VI January 1927.
Very Good+, 7x9 stapled blue cardstock covers, 3-holed punched along inner margin, as issued; light toning at margins. Clean, tight and unmarked pages; 9 pages, illustrated with circuit drawings

Toll Switchboard No. 3 - a description of a New Toll Switchboard designed to effect equipment and maintenance economies and to be more readily adaptable to Machine Switching and other methods of Operation.

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M943.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Donald McNicol  
Duplex and Quadruplex Telegraphy

Publisher: International Text Book Company Scranton 1923.
Condition: Good. Flexibound. Black limp boards, approx. 5" x 7.5", very light rub wear to covers, very small chips to corners, light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.71 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.61 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 309557.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
29.
Donald McNicol  
Telegraph Lines and Repeaters

Publisher: International Textbook Company Scranton 1931.
Condition: Good-. Flexibound. Black limp boards, approx. 5" x 7.5", very light rub wear to covers, very small chips to corners, light shelf wear, large tear to back cover.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.71 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.61 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 309558.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
30.
Eastman, Austin  
Fundamentals of Vacuum Tubes, first edition 1937
 Picture
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co, NY 1937, stated first edition; 438 pages, index, diagrams, some photographs.
Very Good, black/dark blue textured cloth hardcover, title in gilt on spine, a bit dulled, textblock edges a bit darkened, slight spine lean. The binding is sound and secure, pages clean, unmarked

Includes, introduction -- two-element vacuum tubes, three element, four and five element vacuum tubes; gas-filled tubes; mercury-arc rectifiers; photoelectric cells;

Electronic Emission -- thermionic emission, oxide-coated cathodes; thoriated-tungsten cathoes, carbonization of thoriated filiaments; photoelectric emission; evacuation of vacuum tubes, getter;

Diodes -- Rectifier Action -- High-Vacuum Diodes; Tungar rectifiers; Phanotrons; Cold-cathode rectifiers; Mercury-arc rectifiers, more

Triodes -- CLass A Amplification; Triodes - Relay action -- high-vacuum tubes; Gas-filled tubes;

Triodes -- Class B and C Amplification; Triodes -- Oscillators -- high-vacuum tubes, grid-condenser design; MORE

Modulation and Demodulation; Multielement Tubes; Photosensitive Tubes; Special types of tubes; more



Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B162.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Edwards, P G and h w herrington  
Sensitivity of a low-frequency Bridge Network for locating Opens, Bell Telephone Laboratories Monograph reprint B-321
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Telephone Laboratories, June 1928, Reprint B-321, originally presented as part of a symposium on high frequency mea.
Very Good, light blue paper covers, stapled wraps, slight toning to margins, 3-hole punched at margin, prev. owner's name faded along top upper corner. Staples are tight, pages clean and unmarked

A study of sensitivity characteristics of a low-frequency bridge network for locating opens in telephone circuits

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M508.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Fagen, M D, editor; technical staff, Bell Telephone Laboratories  
A History of Engineering and Science in the Bell System -- The Early Years, 1875 - 1925
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Telephone Labs, 1975, stated first printing; 1,073 pages, index, photographs, diagrams.
Good overall, dark blue cloth hardcover with gilt decor on cover and title on spine; ex-technical college library, rubberstamps on fore-edge; pocket at rear, some internal rubberstamps. Slight shelfwear at spine ends and corners rubbed. Thick book with hinges a bit shakey, rear hinge loosened with tear at inner pastedown; overall the binding is sound enough for reading and study. The pages are clean and unmarked

Contents include, Bell's Telephone; Early Corporate History; Station Apparatus; Telephone Transmission -- the Wire Plant; Telephone Tranmission -- the Advent of Radio;

Switching and Signalling Systems; Non-Voice Communications; Materials and Components; Quality Assurance; The Spirit of Research; Postscript - after 50 years; Includes References, photographs, diagrams, index and more mb2



Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: K6307.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Fletcher, R C  
Broad-band Interdigital Circuit -- A Broad-Band Interdigital Circuit for Use in Traveling-Wave-Type Amplifiers
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Telephone System technical publications, Monograph 2032, issued Jnauary 1953; 8 pages, double-column text, diagrams.
Very Good, original gray and blue printed cardstock covers, 8.5x11 softcover, stapled binding, 3-hole punch at margin. Light edgwear, staples secure, pages clean and unmarked. Printed, Compliments of Northern Electric Company limited, on bottom front corner

Originally presented at The Institute of Radio Engineers, conference on Electron Devices, June 1951; Published in Proceedings of the IRE, vol. 40, august 1952

A Broad-Band Interdigital Circuit for Use in Traveling-Wave-Type Amplifiers



Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M977.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Fondiller, William  
Commercial Loading of Telephone Cable - a discussion of loading practice in the Bell System and the relative merits of t
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Telephone System Monograph Reprint B-153-1, offprint from Electrical Communication January 1925.
Very Good+, 7x9 stapled blue cardstock covers, 3-holed punched along inner margin, as issued; light toning at margins. Clean, tight and unmarked pages; 36 pages, illustrated with photographs and drawings

Commercial Loading of Telephone Cable - a discussion of loading practice in the Bell System and the relative merits of the Campbell-Shaw Phantom Loading System and other phantom loading systems
Bell Telephone Laboratories Reprint B-153-1 September 1925

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M942.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Freeman, Roger  
Telecommunication System Engineering - Analog and Digital Network Design
 Picture
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY 1980 second printing; 480 pages, index, diagrams.
Very Good+ overall, dark gray cloth hardcover, no dustjacket; binding is tight, pages clean & unmarked, very little wear at extremities though front corners slightly bumped

Some basics in conventional telephony; routing methods, erlang & poisson traffic formulas, waiting systems (queuing), bases of network configurations etc; Conventional switching techiques in telephony, types of electromechanical switching, degeneration, step-by-step or strowger switch, crossbar switch, system control, rotary switching systems, stored-program control, etc; transmission factors in analog switching, numbering concepts etc; Signaling for telephone networks, E and M, reverse battery, AC, Address signaling, compelled, link-by-link versus end-to-end, common-channel etc; Transmission for telephony; Long-distance networks; Design of long-distance links; coaxial cable, radiolink, noise accumulation, satellites engineering etc; The Transmission of Other Information over the Telephone Network - coding, error detection & correction, binary transmission, modulation-demodulation schemes, delay distortion, amplitude response (attenuation distortion), channel capacity, circuit conditioning, modems etc scanning, recording, technical requirements for facsimile transmission, etc; Digital transmission and switching Systems, pulse-code modulation, long-distance, radiolink, etc; Data Networks and their Operation - possibilities with remote terminals, configurations, effective data transfer, protocol, BISYNC etc; An example of a Packet Network - the ARPANet, subnet, routing etc; Telecommunication Planning

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C06262.

    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Green, E I  
Transmission Characteristics of Open-Wire Telephone Lines; Bell Telephone System Monograph B-529, December 1930
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Telephone System Monograph B-529 December 1930, offprint from BSTJ IX Oct 1930.
Very Good+, 7x9 stapled blue cardstock covers, 3-holed punched along inner margin, as issued; light toning at outer margin. Clean, tight and unmarked pages; 30 pages; originally publsihed in Bell System Technical Journal, vol IX, October 1930

A Study of the Inherent Characteristics used in Transmission Studies of Open-Wire Telephone Lines

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M939.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Henneberger, T C and P G Edwards  
Bridge Methods for Locating Resistance Faults on Cable Wires, Bell Telephone Laboratories Monograph July 1931, Monograph
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Telephone System Technical Publications, Monograph B-573, 26 pages, diagrams; orig. published The Bell System Techn.
Very Good or better condition, light blue heavy paper covers, stapled binding, some sunning to margins. The binding and staples are tight, pages clean and unmarked

A Discussion of the Theory and Application of Certain Simple Bridge Methods for locating Cable Faults such as grounds, crosses, and series-resistnace unbalances



Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C3270.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
38.
I.C.S. Staff and W.H. Freedman  
Telephony and Carrier Currents

Publisher: International Text Book Company Scranton 1934.
Condition: Good+. Flexibound. Black limp boards, approx. 5" x 7.5", very light rub wear to covers, very small chips to corners, light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.71 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.61 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 309555.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
39.
IEEE et al / National Telecommunications Conference 1980  
Conference Record -- 4 volumes, 1980 / NTC 80 / Global Communications Conference / papers
 Picture
Publisher: IEEE; Houston TX Nov 30 - Dec 4 1980; 4 volumes, softcover, large glossy white cardstock covers.
Very Good overall, double-column text, illustrations. Some shelfwear, all volumes bindings are tight, pages clean and unmarked; but all volumes show an S-curvature as if the large softcovers had been 'rolled up' or stored in a such a way as to produce the vertical rolling. Does not affect readability.

Sampling of Topics covered in the included papers -- ISDN, integrated services digital networks; Communications Satellites;

Trends in Modulation and Demodulation Theory; Underground communications; Microwave hardware; Military and space application of GPS; Communicatoin in the automated office - merging text and speech, online remote access etc;

Protection Switching; Network Performance and Management; Educational Aspects of Telecommunications; Synchronization Systems; Digital Transmission System; Carrier and Bit Synchronization; Fiber-optic Loop Applications;

Bandwidth Compression Theory and techniques; Contemporary (circa 1980) Commercial Cryptography; Microwave power transmission; Encryption, Privacy and Security in a distributed world (1980); Electronic Mail; and much more.

Fifteen years before most people would discover e-mail and online 'web' surfing.





Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C810950.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
40.
International Correspondence Schools  
Telephone and Telegraph Engineers' Handbook
 Picture
Publisher: International Textbook Co., Scranton, 1908.
Good hardback, no DJ as issued. Cover with edge and spine wear. Inside back cover cracked. Tight binding. End papers discolored. Pps are VG, slightly tanned. 16 mo, 398 pps with index, diagrams, tables plus 16 pgs of publications. 1st edition, 10th impression

Appr.: | AUD 20.95 CAD 22.47 EUR 16.81 GBP 14.39 JPY 1,970.91 MXN 240.89 ZAR 216.80 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2269.
    
US$21.68
Order From Dealer
41.
J. S. Fleming  
The Propagation of Electric Currents in Telephone and Telegraph Conductors
 Picture
Publisher: D. Van Nostand Co., NY, 1911.
G+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering on spine. Some spine and corner wear. Binding tight. Owner's name inscribed on end papers with date and price ($3.00). Sticker from publisher affixed. Also name and information on another book inscribed on second page. Pps slightly tanned on edges. 9 x5 ½", 316 pps with many illustrations and formulae, index and appendix, plus list of books on Electric Science.

Appr.: | AUD 45.17 CAD 48.45 EUR 36.24 GBP 31.02 JPY 4,250.00 MXN 519.44 ZAR 467.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3042.
    
US$46.75
Order From Dealer
42.
Llewellyn, F B  
Operation of Thermionic Vacuum Tube Circuits, Bell Telephone Laboratories Monograph Reprint B-208, August 1926
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Telephone Laboratories, reprint of paper published in The Bell System Technical Journal, vol V, July 1926; separate.
Very Good, light blue heavy paper covers, stapled binding, softcover, 3-hole punched at margin, secure and clean unmarked pages

An Analysis of the Action of Vacuum Tubes in Electrical Networks Emphasizing the case where Current Flows in the External Grid circuit

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M751.

    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Louis Casper  
Telegraph Switchboards

Publisher: International Text Book Company Scranton 1928.
Condition: Good+. Flexibound. Black limp boards, approx. 5" x 7.5", very light rub wear to covers, very small chips to corners, light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 6.71 CAD 7.20 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.61 JPY 631.82 MXN 77.22 ZAR 69.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 309556.

    
US$6.95
Order From Dealer
44.
Mason; Hewitt; and Wick  
Hall Effect and 'Gyrators' employing Magnetic Field independent Orientations in Germanium, Bell Telephone System technic
 Picture
Publisher: AT&T Bell Telephone System technical publications, Monograph 2079, October 1953; orig. published Journal of Applied Phys.
Very Good, 8.5x11 blue and gray heavy paper covers, three-hole-punched at margin, imprint of electric company on lower front corner. This is one of the larger-sized Monograph series of the Bell Telephone System technical publications. Binding is sound and secure, pages clean, unmarked

Three uses for the Hall effect in germanium crystals are described. These are, 1) use of Hall effect probes in measuring magnetic flux; 2) use of Hall effect in crystals to produce a pure product modulator; and 3) use of Hall effect in germanium crystals to produce a nonreciprocal transmission... (from the summary abstract on page 1)



Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B411.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Nance, H H and O B Jacobs  
Transmission Features of Transcontinental Telephony
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Telephone Laboratories, April 1927, Reprint B-244, AIEE 1926; 24 pages, some illustrations.
Very Good, light blue paper covers, stapled wraps, slight toning to margins, 3-hole punched at margin. Staples are tight, pages clean and unmarked

A resume of the facilities provided for coast-to-coast telephone service and of important factors determining their design

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M509.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
46.
New England Telephone and Telegraph Company  
May1 1907. Western Section

Publisher: Boston, New England Telephone and Telegraph Company, 1907.
232, 28A p., 22.5 cm. Telephone directory for Masssachusetts west of Boston, New Hampshire, Vermont a century ago. NS. Stock# 39,750. Poor, well worn, with tears.

Appr.: | AUD 386.47 CAD 414.51 EUR 310.08 GBP 265.43 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 4,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39750.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Page, Arthur W.  
The Bell Telephone System

Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York and London 1941.
Blue cloth hardcover with gold-stamped spine titles and AT&T Bell System logo in gold on front. 248 pages, indexed. A book about the Bell System that attempts to give "some insight into its philosophy and practics and something of its problems and achievements." Clean, tight, unmarked. TECHNICAL 5256 First Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Technical

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5256.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Paul B. Findley, ed.  
Bell Laboratories Record, Vol. 11 from December 1943 to December 1944
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Telephone Laboratories, NY, 1944.
G- hardback, no DJ. Cover is scuffed with spine, edge and corner wear. Top of spine ripped and repaired. Front hinge broken, back hinge loose. 1 pg. loose. All other pps are VG. Lg 420, 640 pps with illustrations, index.

Appr.: | AUD 28.74 CAD 30.83 EUR 23.06 GBP 19.74 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2112.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
49.
Richard A. Thompson  
Telephone Switching Systems

Publisher: Artech House Publishers 2000-06.
Condition: Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 1580530885. Purple and green glossy illustrated boards, no jacket issued, approx. 7" x 10", 859 pages, heavy, over sized, additional shipping charges may apply for priority/overseas orders, light rub wear to covers, bagged for protection.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 309539.

    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Shannon, Claude Elwood; et al  
Memory Requirements in a Telephone Exchange, in, The Bell System Technical Journal vol 29 no. 3 July 1950 Bell System
 Picture
Publisher: American Telephone & Telegraph, July 1950; pp 295-468; illus, photos, refs; light blue paper wraps.
Good+; extremities sunned, creases at corners of front cover, inch-long ding with small wrinkling at lower front; prev owner's name at top of front cover; spine sunned. Binding sound, pages are clean & unmarked.

Bell System Technical Journal Volume XXIX Number 3 July 1950

Shannon, Claude E., Memory Requirements in a Telephone Exchange. (Contained in The Bell System Technical Journal, Volume XXIX, No. 3, p.343-349.). N.Y., 1950. The complete issue in original blue printed wrappers

Also included in this issue -- Principles and Applications of Waveguide Transmission ( G C Southworth); Matter, A Mode of Motion (R V L Hartley); The Reflection of Diverging Waves by a Gyrostatic Medium (R V L Hartley); Traveling-Wave Tubes (Third Installment) (J R Pierce); Technical publications by Bell System authors other than in the BSTJ; contributors to this issue mb3



Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C06211.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Shaw, Thomas and William Fondiller  
Development and Application of Loading for Telephone Circuits
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Telephone Laboratories, May 1926, Reprint B-196, originally published in the Bell System Technical Journal, vol V,.
Very Good, light blue paper covers, stapled wraps, slight toning to margins, 3-hole punched at margin. Staples are tight, pages clean and unmarkedA review on the art of Loading and its relation to associated developments including cables, repeaters, telegraph working and carrier telephone and telegraph systems

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M507.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Sokolowski, Steve  
The Talking Telephone and 14 Other Custom Telephone Projects
 Picture
Publisher: TAB Books, PA 1990, stated first edition first printing; 337 pages, index, appendices, diagrams and illustratoins.
Very Good glossy-coated hardcover with phone/modem photo on cover; slight chip along spine. The binding is tight and secure, the pages are clean, unmarked

Featuring Talking Telephone circuits that alert you to incoming calls and read back numbers as you dial them From the early-1990's

Shows you how to equip any basic rotary or dial-tone telephone with a wide vaqriety of innovations... The book furnishes all of the circuit designs, schematics, adn building instructions you need, plus the names and address of major mail-order component distributors... using a handful of inexpensive, easily obtainable components...

Sections include, Telephone Basics; Tools of the trade - soldering iron, drilling printed circuit boards etc; Teltone Corporation Telcom Chips; The English-style Telephone Ringer; The Two-Tone Ringer; Electronic Telephone Ringer; THe Melody Ringer; The Fone Sentry; The Hi-Tech Music-on-Hold Adapter; A Flip/Flop Hold Button; Dialed-Digit Display (light-emitting diode output);

Dialed-digit display; Digital Telephone Lock; The Talking telephone ringer; the Talking Telephone - programming the PROM chip, construction etc; Synthesized Speech for your Telephone; MORE



Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B142.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
53.
The Bell System Technical Journal  
The Bell System Technical Journal volume XXX October 1951 number 4, part 1
 Picture
Publisher: BSTJ, AT&T, NY 1951; pp 779-1040 inclusive, photographs, diagrams etc.
Good to very good overall, light blue paper covers, fading and toned brown along spine and front cover hinges and binding. The binding is sound and secure, pages clean

Includes Shockley, Hot Electrons in Germanium and Ohm's Law; The Use of Field Emission Electron Microscope in Adsorption Studies of W on W and Ba on W, use of field emission electron microscope; MORE



Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B402.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
54.
The Bell System Technical Journal  
The Bell System Technical Journal volume XLI Number 1 , January 1962
 Picture
Publisher: AT&T 1962; pp 1-386 inclusive; diagrams; references at ends of articles.
Good+ overall, light blue heavy paper/cardstock covers, softcover, 6x9; spine discolored/sunned, with spine lean; some shelwear esp at corners (creases etc). Binding is sound, pages secure, clean & unmarked

Includes -- An Experimental Pulse Code Modulation System for SHort-haul trunks (Davis); A Bipolar Repeater for Pulse Code Signals (Mayo); PCM Transmission in the Exchange plant (Aaron); Performance Limitations of a Practical PCM Terminal (Shennum and Gray); A Companded Coder System for an Experimental PCM Terminal (Mann, Straube & Villars); Variational Techniques applied to phase-controlled Oscillators (Barnard);

Ultimately Periodic Solutions to a nonlinear Integrodifferential equation (Benes); Single-Server Systems -- I -- Relations between some averages; II - Busy periods (S O Rice); Delay distributions for simple trunk groups with recurrent input and exponential service times (Takacs);

The Transistorized A5 Channel bank for Broadband systems (Blecher and Hallenbeck); On the use of passive circuit measurements for the adjustment of variable-capacitance amplifiers (Kurokawa)



Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C810988.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
55.
The Bell System Technical Journal  
The Bell System Technical Journal volume XXII, number 3, October 1943
 Picture
Publisher: AT&T 1943, pp 269-402 inclusive, references, diagrams, photographs.
Good to very good overall, light blue paper covers, light rubberstamp of government laboratory at lower front, numeral at upper right, some sunning to spine. The binding is sound, pages clean and unmarked

Contents include, Effect of Feedback on Impedance (RB Blackman); The new Statistical Mechanics (Karl Darrow); Use of x-rays for Determining the Orientation of Quartz Crystals (W L Bond and E J Armstrong); more



Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B345.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
56.
The Bell System Technical Journal  
The Bell System Technical Journal volume 51, number 8, October 1972
 Picture
Publisher: AT&T, 1972, pp 1641-1931 inclusive, references, diagrams and photographs.
Very Good or better condition, light blue cardstock covers, some sunning to spine; binding tight, pages clean and unmarked

Includes, D2 Channel Bank articles such as, System Aspects (HH Henning and JW Pan); Pre-channel Equipment (Maddox and Thovson); Multiplexing and Coding (Dammann, McDaniel and Maddox) and MORE

Other general articles include, Optical Power Flow in Multimode Fibers (Gloge); Pulse Propagation in a Two-mode Waveguide (Marcuse); A Linear Phase Modulator for a short-hop microwave radio system (Shah); A Doped Surface TWo-Phase CCD (Krambeck, Walden and Pickar); MORE



Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B340.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
57.
The Bell System Technical Journal  
The Bell System Technical Journal volume XVIII number 3, July 1939
 Picture
Publisher: AT&T 1939, pp 395-545 inclusive, references, diagrams.
Very Good overall, larger-format size of the BSTJ, light blue paper covers, spine sunned and tanned, light creases; the binding is sound and secure, the pages clean

Contents include, Frequency-Modulation -- theory of the feedback receiving circuit (John R. Carson); The application of negative feedback to frequency-modulation systems (Chaffee); Survey of Magnetic materials and applications in the Telephone system (Legg); Impedance properties of electron streams (Peterson); MORE



Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B348.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
58.
The Bell System Technical Journal vol XLII no. 6, November 1963  
The Bell System Technical Journal vol XLII no. 6, November 1963
 Picture
Publisher: American Telephone and Telegraph Co., NY 1963, pp 2501-2974 inclusive, diagrams, some photos, references.
Good+ overall, light blue heavy paper covers, softcover, slight spine lean, covers scuffed with some small corner bends. The binding is tight and secure though not square; the pages are clean and unmarked

BSTJ volume XLII, number 6, November 1963. Includes, Sandberg, Signal Distortion in Nonlinear Feedback Systems; Tingye Li, Mode Selection in an Aperture-limited Concentric Maser Interferometer; Didomenioc and Anderson, Broadband Electro-Optic Traveling-Wave Light Modulators; Curtis, Satellite System Interference Tests at Andover, Maine;

Markov Processes Representing Traffic in Connecting Networks (V E Benes); Spectral Characteristics of Digit-Simulating Speech Sounds (Borenstein); The Effects of Time Delay and Echoes on Telephone Conversations (Emling and Mitchell); Echo Suppressor design in Telephone Communications (Brady and Helder); Calculation of the Spine-axis Orientation of the Telstar Satellites from Optical data (Hill) and MORE

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B273.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
59.
The Bell System Technical Journal vol XLIV, number 4, April 1965  
The Bell System Technical Journal vol XLIV, number 4, April 1965
 Picture
Publisher: American Telephone and Telegraph Co., NY 1965, pp 547-729 inclusive, diagrams, some photos, references.
Very Good, light blue cardstock covers, softcover, slight sunning to spine and shelfwear to covers, prev. owner's name at upper righthand corner. The binding is tight, pages clean, unmarked

Includes, Automatic Equalization for Digital Communication (Lucky); Index Reduction of FM Waves by Feedback and Power-Law Nonlinearities (Benes); Generation of Orbital Elements for the TELSTAR Communications Satellites (Thomas); Analysis of Varactor Frequency Multipliers for Arbitrary Capacitance Variation and Drive Level (Burckhardt); Acoustic Beam Probing Using Optical Techniques (Cohen and Gordon); MORE



Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B268.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
60.
The Bell System Technical Journal volume XLIV no. 3, March 1965, single issue  
The Bell System Technical Journal volume XLIV no. 3, March 1965, single issue
 Picture
Publisher: AT&T, March 1965, pp 373-pp 546 inclusive, references, diagrams.
Very Good, light blue cardstock covers, softcover; previous owner's name at upper front corner. The binding is sound and secure, the pages are clean and unmarked

Includes such articles are, Epoch Detection -- a method for resolving overlapping signals (TY Young); Computation of Lattice Sums -- generalization of the Ewald Method (WJC Grant); Imaging of Optical Modes -- Resonators with internal lenses (H Kogelnik); Properaties of Random Traffic in Nonblocking Telephone Connecting Networks (VE Benes); Gain of Electromagnetic Horns (Chu and Semplak); MORE



Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B328.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
61.
The Bell System Technical Journal, volume 50 no. 8, October 1971  
The Bell System Technical Journal, volume 50 no. 8, October 1971
 Picture
Publisher: AT&T, October 1971, pp 2495 - 2856 inclusive, references, diagrams.
Very good, light blue paper covers, softcover, spine slightly sunned. The binding is square and secure, the pages are clean and unmarked

Contents include -- On the Addressing Problem for Loop Switching (Graham and Pollak); Heavy Traffic Characteristics of a Circular Data Network (Avi-Itzhak); Attenuation of Unwanted Cladding Modes (Marcuse); Optical Modulation at High Information Rates (White); An Adaptive Echo Canceller in a Nonideal Environment (nonlinear or time variant) (Thomas);

When are Transistors Passive (Gopinath and Mitra); A Fast Ampltude Approximation for Quadrature Pairs (Robertson); MORE



Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B334.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
62.
The Bell System Technical Journal, Volume XLIV no. 2, February 1965  
The Bell System Technical Journal, Volume XLIV no. 2, February 1965
 Picture
Publisher: AT&T 1965, pp 207-372 inclusive, diagrams and photographs, references.
Very Good, light blue paper covers, softcover, prev. owner's name upper righthand corner, a few small ink tick-marks on front cover table of contents; spine slightly sunned; the binding is tight and secure, the pages are clean, unmarked

Contents include -- Numerical Evaluation of Electron Image Phase Contrast (RD Heidenreich and RW Hamming); Design of Bandlimited Signals for Binary Communication using Simple Correlation Detection (BR Saltzberg and L Kurz);

Eigenmodes of a Symmetric Cylindrical Confocal Laser Resonator and Their Perturbation by Output-Coupling Apertures (DE McCumber); A Silicon Diode Microwave Oscillator (Johnson, de Locah, and Cohen); MORE



Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B333.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
63.
The Bell System Technical Journal; Bode et al  
The Bell System Technical Journal, vol. XIX, nos. 1,2,3,4; individual issues, full year 1940
 Picture
Publisher: AT&T, BSTJ volume XIX, 1940; pp 1 - 651 inclusive, photographs, diagrams, references, etc.
Very Good overall, all four original light-blue paper covers, oversized editions as was the format for the earlier Journals; fading to spines, sunned extremities, spines and edges darkened; bindings are secure and sound, pages are clean and unmarked

January 1940 - The Physical Basis of Ferromagnetism (Bozorth); Contact Phenomena in Telephone Switching Circuits (Curtis);

Effect of the Quadrature Component in Single Sideband Transmission (Nyquist and Pfleger); Low Temperature Coefficient Quartz Crystals (Mason); A New Standard Volume INdicator and Reference Level (Chinn, Gannett and Morris);

Metallic Materials in the Telephone System (Earle E Schumacher and W C Ellis); technical digest -- An Interesting Application of Electron Diffraction (Germer and Storks); abstracts of technical papers; contributors to this issue (brief biographies)

April 1940 --Advances in Carrier Telegraph Transmission (Matte); Electrical Wave Filters employing Crystals with Normal and Divided Electrodes (Mason and Sykes); Nuclear Fission (Darrow); Lead-Tin-Arsenic wiping solder (Schumacher and Phipps); and MORE

July 1940 -- High Accuracy Heterodyne Oscillators (Slonczewski); Relations between Attenuation and Phase in Feedback Amplifier Design (H W Bode); More

October 1940 -- Results of the World's Fair hearing tests (Steinberg, Montgomery, Gardner); The Subjective Sharpness of Simulated Television Images (Baldwin); Cross-modulation Requirements on Multichannel Amplifiers below overload (Bennett); More



Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B404.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Watson, Thomas A.  
The Birth and Babyhood of the Telephone

Publisher: American Telephone and Telegraph 1937.
47 pages, 2 maps, b/w illustrations, statistics, 12mo, brown wraps, pictorial covers. Address delivered before the 3rd Annual Convention of Telephone Pioneers of America in Chicago, October 17, 1913. Very good, light cover soil, wear, name Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 018849.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Western Union Telegraph Company  
A Digest Of Telegraph Cases And Cases Affecting Telegraph CompaniesReported During The Year 1922

Publisher: Western Union Telegraph Company Law Department NY 1922.
Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Hinging, endpapers and green cloth boards insect-biopredated. Previous owner's company and signature on front pastedown. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 117 pages; 21287-tc

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21287.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Western Union Telegraph Company  
A Digest Of Telegraph Cases And Cases Affecting Telegraph CompaniesReported During The Year 1918

Publisher: Western Union Telegraph Company Law Department NY 1918.
Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Gutters cracked, endpapers and green cloth boards insect-biopredated. Previous owner's company and signature on front pastedown. Gilt title still legible; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 173 pages; 21288-tc

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21288.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Western Union Telegraph Company  
A Digest Of Telegraph Cases And Cases Affecting Telegraph CompaniesReported During The Year 1929

Publisher: Western Union Telegraph Company Law Department NY 1929.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green cloth boards a little insect-biopredated. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Gilt title still legible; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 73 pages; 21289-tc

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21289.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Western Union Telegraph Company  
A Digest Of Telegraph Cases And Cases Affecting Telegraph CompaniesReported During The Year 1931

Publisher: Western Union Telegraph Company Law Department NY 1931.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green cloth boards a little insect-biopredated. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Gilt title still bright ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 70 pages; 21290-tc

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21290.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Western Union Telegraph Company  
A Digest Of Telegraph Cases And Cases Affecting Telegraph CompaniesReported During The Year 1934-35

Publisher: Western Union Telegraph Company Law Department NY 1935.
Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Green cloth boards a little insect-biopredated. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Gilt title still bright, faded on spine ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 91 pages; 21291-tc

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 21291.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Wheelock, F O  
Dial Tephone System Serving Small Communities of Southern California
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Telephone Laboratories, December 1929, Reprint B-443, originally published in the AIEE Pacific Coast Convention, Se.
Very Good, light blue paper covers, stapled wraps, slight toning to margins, 3-hole punched at margin. Staples are tight, pages clean and unmarkedA Description of the Equipment, Methods of Operation and Maintenance of Step-by-step Dial Telephone systems serving Small Communities

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M506.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Whitney, D W  
Loading for Telephone Cable Circuits, Bell Telephone Laboratories Monograph Reprint B-212 November 1926
 Picture
Publisher: Bell Telephone Laboratories, November 1926, Reprint B-212, reprint of a paper presented at annual meeting of telegraph a.
Bell Telephone Laboratories, November 1926, Reprint B-212, reprint of a paper presented at annual meeting of telegraph and telephone section of the American Railway Association September1926; and published in their Proceedings; 16 pages, some illustrations and photographsCondition -- Very Good, light blue paper covers, stapled wraps, slight toning to margins, 3-hole punched at margin. Staples are tight, pages clean and unmarked

A Summary of the Principal Characteristics of the Loaded Telephone Line and discussion of the major improvements in loading. Loading coils etc

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: M511.

    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Wilkenson, RI  
Working Curves for Delayed Exponential Calls Served At Random; Bell Telephone System Technical Publication, Monograph 21
 Picture
Publisher: AT&T, issued October 1953, orig. published in The Bell System Technical Journal, vol 32, March 1953; 24 pages plus rear.
Very Good, 8.5x11 blue and gray heavy paper covers, three-hole-punched at margin, imprint of electric company on lower front corner. This is one of the larger-sized Monograph series of the Bell Telephone System technical publications. Binding is sound and secure, pages clean, unmarked

Working curves of delays for waiting calls served at random are given for a considerable range of loads and group sizes... The use of random and queued delay theory is illustrated by a number of examples. To remind the reader that these results are not limited to telephony, department store and vehicular traffic problems are included... (from the Abstract on page 1)



Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B410.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

72 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.