|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
53 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
TREASURY OF FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS
Publisher: Avenel Books New York NY 1963. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9446.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
QUOTABLE WOMEN
Publisher: Running Press Philadelphia 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27747.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
HUMOROUS QUOTES
Publisher: Great Quotations Lombard, IL 1984. Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32038.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Anderson, Greg
HEALING WISDOM Wit, Insight & Inspiration for Anyone Facing Illness
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A nine-year survivor of what was diagnosed as a thirty-day terminal cancer presents a collection of heartwarming quotes from the writings and speeches of Voltaire, Malcolm X, Mother Theresa, Erma Bombeck, and many others.; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34845.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bartlett, John
FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1946. Eleventh Edition; Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A Collection of passages phrases and proverbs traced to their sources in ancient and modern literature. Edited by Christopher Morley. ; 1578 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52694.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bartlett, John
FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1955. Thirteenth Edition; Fifteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A Collection of passages phrases and proverbs traced to their sources in ancient and modern literature. ; 1614 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53657.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bartlett, John
COMPACT ANTHOLOGY OF BARTLETT'S QUOTATIONS
Publisher: Jonathan David Publishers Middle Village, NY 1974. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; A Collection of passages phrases and proverbs traced to their sources in ancient and modern literature. Compiled and arranged by Theodore B. Backer. ; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11232.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bartlett, John
FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1938. Eleventh Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate removed from front endpaper. ; A Collection of passages phrases and proverbs traced to their sources in ancient and modern literature. Edited by Christopher Morley. ; 1578 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8324.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bartlett, John
FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books New York 1919. Tenth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing, spine weak; A Collection of passages phrases and proverbs traced to their sources in ancient and modern literature. ; 1454 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63368.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bartlett, John
FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1950. Twelfth Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A Collection of passages phrases and proverbs traced to their sources in ancient and modern literature. ; 1831 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65049.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bartlett, John
Familiar Quotations: A Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1940. Very Good with no dust jacket. Eleventh Edition. Hard Cover Full red cloth, gilt decoration on cover and spine, gilt lettering on dark blue panels on cover and spine, teg (black). Volume shows mild shelf wear, spine moderately sunned, spine cracked, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. xlviii, 1578 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 13269.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bartlett, John, 1820-1905
Familiar Quotations by John Bartlett
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown [November 1955] Tenth Printing. xxxiv, 1614 p. set in double column, indexes; 24 cm. A Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs Traced to Their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature. Thirteenth and Centennial Edition. Completely Revised. Dj torn, taped; edges browned, ink owner name; good. Stock# 44,936.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.62 | GBP 8.22 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44936.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bartlett, John, 1820-1905 & Beck, Emily Morison.
Familiar Quotations. A Collection of Passages, Phrases and Proverbs. 15th and 125th Anniversary Edition. Revised and Enlarged.
Publisher: Boston, Little Brown, 1980. Eleventh Printing. lviii, 1540 p.; 26 cm. Sheehy BD120 says, "A standard collection, comprehensive and well selected. Arranged by authors chronologically... the index is especially fine." Fine/fine. 101593.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101593.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bartlett, John, 1820-1905, compiler. Morley, Christopher, 1890-1957, & Louella D. Everett, editors.
Familiar Quotations. A Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs...
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1938, c1937. Traced to their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature. By John Bartlett. xlvii, 1578 p., 24 cm. Eleventh edition, revised and enlarged. Christopher Morley, editor; Louella D. Everett, associate editor. Good+/ issued without dj. 37014 {pa}. Another copy, Tenth Edition, Revised and Enlarged by Nathan Haskell Dole, Blue Ribbon Books, NY [c1919], xix, 1454 p.; red boards; p. 1451/2 (of index) torn out, ink owner name; fair, $6.50. 37014x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37014.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bartlett, John, 1820-1905. comp. / Morley, Christopher, 1890-1957, & Louella D. Everett, editors
Familiar Quotations; A Collection of Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs traced to their sources ...twelfth edition
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1950. xlii, 1831 p., index, 24 cm. Title continues: "Traced to their Sources in Ancient and Modern Literature. By John Bartlett. Twelfth edition, revised and enlarged. Christopher Morley, editor; Louella D. Everett, associate editor."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43964.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bennett, James O'Donnell, compiler
When Good Fellows Get Together
Publisher: Chicago, Reilly & Britton Co., c1908. . 188p. Hardcover Very good condition An anthology of quotations relating to friendship and comeradery from poetry and prose.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 39896.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Brown, H. Jackson editor
WIT AND WISDOM FROM THE PEANUT BUTTER GANG
Publisher: Rutledge Hill Press Nashville, TN 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has small sticker tear on front cover. ; Gathers children's humorous and wise observations on diverse subjects, including family, friends, food, and teachers.; Color Illustrations; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45952.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Carruth, Gorton and Eugene Ehrlich editors
AMERICAN QUOTATIONS More Than 8,000 Quotations Arranged under 264 SubjectCategories
Publisher: Wings Books New York NY 1992. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The ultimate reference guide to americana for speakers and writers, covering every aspect of U. S. History and American life including Government, Politics, Women's Rights, Civil Rights, Sports, Theater, Television, Greatness, Individuality, Patriotism, Humor, Wisdon and more. ; 821 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39913.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Copeland, Lewis Editor
POPULAR QUOTATIONS FOR ALL USES
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Garden City, NY 1942. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 504 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7759.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Davidoff, Henry editor
POCKET BOOK OF QUOTATIONS
Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1942. Forty-Fifth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 480 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56947.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Evans, Bergen, b. 1904, compiler.
Dictionary of Quotations. Collected and Arranged, and with Comments.
Publisher: Avenel Books, NY ['1978 Printing']. Reprint of the edition published by Delacorte Press.. lxxix, 832 p., index; 23.5 cm.; dj; pages darkened; near fine. Includes a Topical Index, itself cross-indexed. stock#100366. Literary reference.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100366.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Franklin, Benjamin
WORLDLY WISDOM FROM BENJAMIN FRANKLIN
Publisher: Henry Altemus Philadelphia 1908. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Selected and arranged By F. S. Bigelow.; 111 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49846.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Gollagher, Elsie editor
QUOTABLE DWIGHT D. EISENHOWER
Publisher: Droke House New York 1967. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has some staining. ; 242 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45885.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Johnson, Caesar editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Gordon Brown
WINDOWS TO THE SKY
Publisher: C. R. Gibson Company Norwalk, CT 1968. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Quotations on Love, Marriage, Family, Community, Friendship, Courage and Humanity. ; 87 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42919.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Jones, W. R.?]
A New Dictionary of Quotations.
Publisher: [London? 1858?]. 528 p., 18.5 cm. "Publishers. London, John Farquhar Show[?], 27, Southampton Row-- 1858" in ms. [on half-title? but no evidence of page removal]. Latin, Greek, English, French, Italian proverbs. There was "A New Dictionary of Quotations" published in Philadelphia, 1860. Navy cloth boards, spine stamped in gold; minor wear, ink owner stamp of F. G. Collett on [half-title?]; good+. stock#37448.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37448.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kingsbury, Srewart A. and Harder, Kelsie B.
A Dictionary of American Proverbs
Publisher: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on navy blue spine. Standard Size. 728 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20901.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
May, Antoinette and Vernon Appleby editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Philip Burke
VOICES OF SEATTLE Speaking out from the Emerald City
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 104 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45089.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
May, Antoinette and Vernon Appleby editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Philip Burke
VOICES OF SEATTLE Speaking out from the Emerald City
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 104 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45092.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Miller, Donald editor
FROM GEORGE TO GEORGE 200 Years of Presidential Quotations
Publisher: Braddock Communications 1989. Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Printed by the Republican Task Force. ; 156 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31381.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Opdyke, George Howard
The World's Best Proverbs and Short Quotations
Publisher: Laird & Lee, Publishers, 1900 Chicago, IL. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "For Public Speaking, Literary Work and Everyday Conversation. From ancient and modern American and foreign sources. Alphabetically arranged according to subjects." 271 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001592.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Oxford University Press
THE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF QUOTATIONS
Publisher: Oxford University Press, London, 1966. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Second Revised Edition. 1. Hard Cover Hardcover with dust jacket. Publisher's full green cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. xx, 1003 pp. A former owner's printed bookplate has been partially removed from the ffep, no other marks. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, has minor edge-wear. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Book Club Edition. Thick 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.84 | JPY 1,495.00 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 4950.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Oxford University Press, London. Darwin, Bernard.
The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. Second Edition.
Publisher: London, Oxford University Press [1966]. xx, 1003 p., 24.5 cm. First published 1953. Introduction by Bernard Darwin. Arranged alphabetically from Peter Abelard to Émile Zola, with an extensive index. Cf. Sheehy BD129. Dj spine darkened, some light soiling; VG. 37802.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37802.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Oxford University Press. Darwin, Bernard.
The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations. Second Edition.
Publisher: Oxford University Press ["Second Edition 1955"]. Oxford UP [1955]. xix, 1003 p., 24.5 cm. Introduction by Bernard Darwin. Arranged alphabetically by author; index, pp. 589 to end. Blue cloth stamped in gold; minor wear, ink owner stamp; good+. 37538.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.98 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.85 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,150.00 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37538.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Roberts, Mary Louise (Hoyt).
Hoyt's New Cyclopedia of Practical Quotations . . .
Publisher: New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1922.. Revised and enlarged, 1923 Thick hardback quarto, about 10 inches tall, in greenish brown cloth decorated in gilt and black with spine title on a red field. Marbled edges 1343 pages. Nicely organized alternative to Bartlett. Inside is clean and soundly bound, but with a previous owner name on the front endpaper, very slightly toned. The covers are lightly edge worn, occasional scratches, and the bottom of the spine is a little soiled. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9447.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Safir, Leonard & William Safire, compilers.
Good Advice. Compiled by Leonard Safir and William Safire.
Publisher: Times Books [c1982]. xv, 400 p., index, 24 cm. Cream boards, white cloth spine stamped in green; minor wear, no dj; VG. 37722.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37722.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Safire, William
Good Advice
Publisher: Times Books, NY, 1982. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0812910133 The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. NEAR FINE. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. xv, 400 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 13340.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Seldes, George
Encyclopedia of The Great Quotations
Encyclopedia of The Great Quotations compiled by George Seldes, 1966, 893 pages, Lyle Stuart, hard cover, dust jacket, one page misprinted
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48484.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Seldes, George compiled
GREAT THOUGHTS
Publisher: Ballantine New York 1985. Sixth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; An intellectual history of humankind provides an alphabetical listing, with discussion of the significant concepts and beliefs of the world's great philosophers and thinkers, from antiquity to the present . ; 487 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59249.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Spagnol, Elena, editor.
Dizionario di Citazioni [Dictionary of Citations]...
Publisher: Feltrinelli, Milano. "Prima edizione: novembre 1971". Frasi famose, aforismi, sentenze, massime di autori italiani e stranieri, antichi e moderni. A cura di Elena Spagnol. 975 p., indexes, 22.5 cm. In Italian. Famous phrases, aphorisms, proverbs, maxims of Italian and foreign authors, ancient and modern. Red boards stamped in gold; minor wear, blindstamp on t.-p.; VG+. 37496.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37496.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
T. S. Settel & The Staff of Quote (Editors)
THE QUOTABLE HARRY S. TRUMAN
Publisher: Droke House Anderson, SC 1967. Full-bound gray cloth, gilt titles and decorative accents, 190 pages, index; remainder mark top edge, very faint ownership stamp top edge front-free endpaper, dj in protective Mylar covers. Short news article on Truman's special prayer laid-in. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.81 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.37 | GBP 13.14 | JPY 1,998.00 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 199.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4579.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Thomson, Stuart (editor) : Kinnock, Rt. Hon Neil (foreword):
Dictionary of Labour Quotations
Publisher: London, Politico's Publishing, 1999 (1st Edition). xiii + 196pp. "The Dictionary of Labour Quotations is a comprehensive reference guide to the Labour Movement. It includes more than two thousand quotations from more than six hundred different politicians, philosophers and journalists. The Dictionary contains quotes from the many wits and demagogues, thinkers and revolutionaries, campaigners and policy-makers, fiery orators and smoke-filled-room technocrats, utopians and realists that have inspired or joined the Labour Movement since its birth in the late nineteenth-century. In this theatre of Labour luminaries Tony Blair and Hugh Gaitskell share the stage with Clement Attlee and Fidel Castro ; Keir Hardie compares attitudes towards national defence with Dennis Healey, while Anthony Giddens and Lenin muse on the meaning of contemporary socialism." Fine (new) cond : fine (new) cond d/w 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.05 | EUR 8.95 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,163.00 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 116.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4169.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Zenkel, Suzanne Siegel
For My Teacher (Petites) [Illustrated]
Publisher: White Plains, N.Y., Peter Pauper Press Inc,US, c1994. . Publisher isbn: 0880887869. 80pp. 11.2 x 8.2 x 1.2 cm Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j., gift inscription good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 40465.
|
|
|
|
53 items found
|