TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Reference: Library Science
52 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Loss and Recovery Librarians Bear Witness to September 11, 2001 (VHS)

Publisher: The American Library Association; 2002;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+
Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tested/plays great. NTSC; TomFolio.com

VHS

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 59399CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
2.
Atton, Chris  
Alternative Literature: A Practical Guide for Librarians

Publisher: Gower Publishing Company; 1996;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / DJ: GOOD+
202 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding, clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 0566076659

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 35239CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
3.
Axel-Lute, Melanie  
Quotation Index to Children's Literature

Publisher: Libraries Unlimited; 2001;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: FAIR
317 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Bottom corner of each page has a tiny stain, almost entirely in margins, barely visible. No mold or stuck pages or anything like that. TomFolio.com

Softcover. ISBN: 1563088096

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 57432REY.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
4.
Baughman, James C.  
Policy Making for Public Library Trustees

Publisher: Libraries Unlimited Inc; 1993;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
144 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. TomFolio.com

Softcover. ISBN: 1563081377

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 44655CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
5.
BOON, J.A.; LOR, P.J.; PRINSLOO, K.P. (Editors)  
National Libraries: Some South African and International Perspectives on Challenges and Opportunities. A Tribute to H.J. Aschenborn at Sixty Five.

Publisher: The State Library Pretoria, 1986.
F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original imitation vellum boards as issued. Together with a letter presenting the book to Reuben Musiker, one of the contributors to the book; an invitation to the function at which the festschrift was presented to Aschenborn, SIGNED by Aschenborn; the special issue of INFORMAT as tribute to Aschenborn, and an in memoriam leaflet for Aschenborn.

Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59112.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Boyd, Jessie; Baisden, Leo B.; Mott, Carolyn; Memmler, Gertrude  
BOOKS, LIBRARIES AND YOU

Publisher: Scribner's NY 1941.
Full-bound gold weave cloth, black titles on red fields, illustrated, indexed, minor wear and bumping at extremities, yellow highlighting of six lines on p12, tight, square, clean throughout. A wonderful piece of American nostalgia on the ". . . use of reference books and the reference resources of the library." First Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 276.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Buchman, James H  
The authoritative guide on the use of telefacsimile in libraries: An occasional paper (Occasional paper / State Library of Ohio)

Publisher: The State Library of Ohio; 1988;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
25 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Rear of last page has library card pocket affixed. TomFolio.com

Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 9.81 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.87 GBP 6.74 JPY 922.73 MXN 112.78 ZAR 101.50 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 107033ODC.

    
US$10.15
Order From Dealer
8.
Burlingame, D.  
Library Development: A Future Imperative

Publisher: Haworth Press; 1990;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
152 pages. Former public library non-circulating reference copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding, great inside. TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 156024030X

Appr.: | AUD 9.81 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.87 GBP 6.74 JPY 922.73 MXN 112.78 ZAR 101.50 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 49930WOR.

    
US$10.15
Order From Dealer
9.
Cannons, H. G. T.  
Bibliography of Library Economy A Classified Index to the Professional Periodical Literature in the English Language Relating to Library Economy, Printing, Methods of Publishing, Copyright Bibliography, Etc., From 1876 t

Publisher: American Library Association; 1927;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: FAIR
ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; TomFolio.com

Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 107861KRL.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
10.
Convey, John  
Online Information Retrieval: An Introductory Manual to Principles and Practice

Publisher: Library Assn Pub Ltd; 1990;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
269 pages. 3rd edition. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 0851574386

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 62506NA.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
11.
Crawford, Walt  
Patron Access: Issues for Online Catalogs (Professional Librarian Series)

Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company; 1987;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
259 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Covers have bumped corners, worn through at tips, covers have light edgewear, inside great with only light use. TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 0816118507

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 62509NA.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
12.
Dolnick, Sandy F. (ed.)  
The Friends of Libraries Sourcebook

Publisher: ALA Editions,US; 1980;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
ex-library/associated marks/stickers/pocket, otherwise clean text; general wear; TomFolio.com

Softcover. ISBN: 0838932452

Appr.: | AUD 9.81 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.87 GBP 6.74 JPY 922.73 MXN 112.78 ZAR 101.50 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 79103DEL.

    
US$10.15
Order From Dealer
13.
Efimova, Nina Aleksandrovna.  
Problemy Povyshenieiia Ceffektivnosti I Kachestva Raboty Bibliothek: Sbornik Nauchnykh Trudov.

Publisher: Leningrad, Gosudarstvennaeiia Publichnaeiia Biblioteka Im M. E. Saltykova-Shchedrina, 1980.
On libraries in the USSR / Soviet Union. stock#100869. 153 p. Good/ paperback

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100869.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Fang, Josephine Riss (ed.) and Stueart, Robert D. (ed.) and Tuamsuk, Kulthida (ed.)  
World Guide to Library and Information Science Education (Ifla : Vol. 72/73)

Publisher: K. G. Saur; 1996;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+
585 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Non-circulating reference copy, great inside, only light use. 2nd revised and enlarged edition. TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 3598217994

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 78947SH.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
15.
Fjallbrant, Nancy and Malley, Ian and Fjalbrant, Nancy  
User Education in Libraries

Publisher: Clive Bingley; 1986;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
251 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Good inside. Second Edition. TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 0851573614

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 62505NA.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
16.
Gaunt, J.L., Winans, Robert B., Marcuse, Michael J., Others  
The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America, Vol 72, NO. 1, 1978.

Publisher: Bibliographical Society of America Portland Maine 1978.
Paperbound, 8vo. Contents include "Popular Fiction and the Ballad Market in the Second Half of the Seventeenth Century, " by J. L. Gaunt; "The Beginnings of Systematic Bibliography in America Up to 1800: Further Explorations, " by Robert B. Winans, and more. Very good with slightly curled corners, some speckling on top text block edge. BOB 5028 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall BoB

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 5028.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Greenfield, Jane  
Pamphlet binding (Yale University Library preservation pamphlet)

Publisher: Yale University Library; 1981;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / DJ: NO DJ
28 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Appears to be a library rebinding of a softback edition. TomFolio.com

hardcover library rebound

Appr.: | AUD 13.13 CAD 14.08 EUR 10.53 GBP 9.02 JPY 1,235.45 MXN 151.00 ZAR 135.90 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 143199CM.

    
US$13.59
Order From Dealer
18.
Hagloch, Susan B.  
Library Building Projects: Tips for Survival

Publisher: Libraries Unlimited; 1994;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
151 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Library card pocket affixed to first page. Covers have edgewear, inside good. TomFolio.com

Softcover. ISBN: 0872879801

Appr.: | AUD 9.81 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.87 GBP 6.74 JPY 922.73 MXN 112.78 ZAR 101.50 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 98059COS.

    
US$10.15
Order From Dealer
19.
Hall, Richard B.  
Financing Public Library Buildings (How-To-Do-It Manuals for Librarians)

Publisher: Neal-Schuman Publishers; 1994;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: FAIR-
ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine slant; weak front hinge; TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 1555701655

Appr.: | AUD 9.81 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.87 GBP 6.74 JPY 922.73 MXN 112.78 ZAR 101.50 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 75980NWK.

    
US$10.15
Order From Dealer
20.
Hanson, Terry (ed.) and Day, Joan (ed.)  
Managing the Electronic Library: A Practical Guide for Information Professionals (Topics in Library and Information Studies)

Publisher: Bowker-Saur; 1998;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 1857391845

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 107879KRL.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
21.
Hart, Keith  
Putting Marketing Ideas into Action (Successful Lib Professional Series No. 45004000)

Publisher: Library Assn Pub Ltd; 1998;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
99 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. TomFolio.com

Softcover. ISBN: 1856041824

Appr.: | AUD 9.81 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.87 GBP 6.74 JPY 922.73 MXN 112.78 ZAR 101.50 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 41738GRD.

    
US$10.15
Order From Dealer
22.
Harvey, Ross  
Preservation in Libraries: A Reader

Publisher: London: Bowker-Saur, 1993.
ISBN: 0862916089 Hard bound in blue laminated boards, edition not stated, 483pp including index. Ex-library copy (library stamp top of front free endpaper and clal number on spine) in very good or better condition. 770 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 30.43 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.42 GBP 20.90 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25860.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
23.
Hernon, Peter and McClure, Charles  
Unobtrusive Testing and Library Reference Services (Contemporary Studies in Information Management, Policies & Services)

Publisher: Ablex Publishing Corporation; 1987;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / DJ: No DJ as issued
240 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Small tear to endpaper affixed to inside rear cover (binding good/not effected). Otherwise great. TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 0893913839

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 137909CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
24.
Higgens, Gavin (ed)  
Printed reference material (Handbooks on library practice)

Publisher: Library Association; 1980;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / DJ: NO DJ
520 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Covers have bumped corners, good inside. TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 0853655316

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 62539NA.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
25.
Immroth, John Phillip  
A Guide to the Library of Congress Classification (2nd ed.)

Publisher: Littleton: Libraries Unlimited, 1971.
ISBN: 0872870391 Hard bound, first edition, 335pp includes numerous tables and index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket). 705 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 3.91 CAD 4.20 EUR 3.14 GBP 2.69 JPY 368.18 MXN 45.00 ZAR 40.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20676.
    
US$4.05
Order From Dealer
26.
Jay, M. Ellen and Jay, Ellen and Jay, Hilda L.  
Ready-To-Go Reading Incentive Programs for Schools and Libraries

Publisher: Neal-Schuman Publishers; 1998;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; front page (not part of text) removed by library when discarded; TomFolio.com

Softcover. ISBN: 1555703305

Appr.: | AUD 9.81 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.87 GBP 6.74 JPY 922.73 MXN 112.78 ZAR 101.50 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 75999NWK.

    
US$10.15
Order From Dealer
27.
Kachel, Debra E.  
Collection Assessment and Management for School Libraries: Preparing for Cooperative Collection Development (Greenwood Professional Guides in School Librarianship)

Publisher: Greenwood Press; 1997;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
205 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Cover has lightly bumped corners, worn through at tips only, inside great. TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 031329853X

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 106432CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
28.
Kim, Choong H.  
Books by Mail: A Handbook for Libraries

Publisher: Greenwood Westport, CT 1977.
Inscribed, signed by the author. 417 pages, numerous tables, b/w illustrations descriptive directory, appendix, index; 8vo, tan cloth. Very good +, cover corners bumped; no dust jacket Inscribed by the author Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020631.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
29.
King, H. B.  
Suggested List of Library Books Approved for Delaware Elementary Schools
 Picture
Publisher: State of Delaware, Department of Public Instruction, 1946 Dover, DE.
Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall No date; ca. 1946. "The list of library books contained in this bulletin is to assist teachers, principals, supervisors, and superintendents in the selection, purchase and classification of a good basic collection of library and reference books for the elementary schools. The list is arranged alphabetically according to the author's last name and also according to the subject headings. The list gives the copyright date, publisher, modification of the Dewey Decimal classification of books, the list price, and the grade or grades for each title listed. This is not a list of all the best books for children, but rather a selection of titles that have been used successfully in connection with classroom activities and have been popular with many readers.." 58 pages. Book is in fair to GOOD condition; some wear to cover. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003547.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Library of Congress (ed.)  
Library Resources for the Blind and Physically Handicapped : A Directory with Budget, Staff, and Collections Information and FY 2003 Statistics on Readership and Circulation

Publisher: Library of Congress; 2004;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; TomFolio.com

stapled softcover

Appr.: | AUD 9.81 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.87 GBP 6.74 JPY 922.73 MXN 112.78 ZAR 101.50 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 112737WOR.

    
US$10.15
Order From Dealer
31.
Marshall, Margaret Richardson  
Libraries and the Handicapped Child (Grafton Book)

Publisher: Lexington Books; 1981;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. 205 pages. TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 0233972994

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 62058NA.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
32.
Mellon, Constance Ann  
Naturalistic Inquiry for Library Science: Methods and Applications for Research, Evaluation, and Teaching (Contributions in Librarianship and Information Science)

Publisher: Greenwood Press; 1990;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
201 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Slight spine slant, covers have lightly bumped corners, otherwise great inside. TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 0313256535

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 47762HLD.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
33.
Mooney, Martha T. (editor).  
Book Review Digest. Ninety-Second Annual Cumulation. March 1996 to February 1997 Inclusive.

Publisher: New York: H. W. Wilson, 1997.
Hardcover As New hardcover (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy.

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4509.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Moore, Mary Y.  
Successful Library Trustee Handbook

Publisher: American Library Association; 2005;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
102 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Light cornercreasing throughout. TomFolio.com

Softcover. ISBN: 0838908918

Appr.: | AUD 9.81 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.87 GBP 6.74 JPY 922.73 MXN 112.78 ZAR 101.50 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 107602WOR.

    
US$10.15
Order From Dealer
35.
Nauratil, Marcia J.  
Public Libraries and Nontraditional Clienteles: The Politics of Special Services

Publisher: Greenwood Press; 1985;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; Original ISBN of 0313238189, that ISBN was later reused for book a different book. TomFolio.com

Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 33.07 CAD 35.47 EUR 26.53 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,111.82 MXN 380.33 ZAR 342.30 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 76502NWK.

    
US$34.23
Order From Dealer
36.
Nelson, Nancy Melin and Flower, Eric (ed.)  
Library Computing in Canada: Bilingualism, Multiculturalism, and Transborder Connections (Supplements to Computers in Libraries)

Publisher: Mecklermedia; 1991;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / DJ: No DJ as issued
110 pages. Price sticker on inside cover. Otherwise great. Not a library copy. TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 0887367925

Appr.: | AUD 10.09 CAD 10.82 EUR 8.09 GBP 6.93 JPY 949.09 MXN 116.00 ZAR 104.40 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 134931FS.

    
US$10.44
Order From Dealer
37.
O'Reilly, Robert C. and Marjorie I. O'Reilly (Contributions in Librarianship and Information Science, Number 35)  
Librarians and Labor Relations; Employment Under Union Contracts

Publisher: Westport: Greenwood Press, 1981.
ISBN: 0313224854 Hard bound, first edition, 191pp includes glossary, select bibliography, and index. Ex-library copy in very good/-- condition (no dust jacket). 500 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 20937.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Prytherch, Ray (ed.)  
Handbook of Library Training Practice Volume 2

Publisher: Gower Publishing Company; 1991;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / DJ: GOOD+
would be Very Good cond. except ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; cover in great shape; minimal general wear; nice sound binding; TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 0566036339

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 107881KRL.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
39.
Reed, Sally Gardner, and Kalonick, Jillian  
The Complete Library Trustee Handbook

Publisher: Neal-Schuman Publishers, Inc.; 2010;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+
141 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. TomFolio.com

Softcover. ISBN: 1555706878

Appr.: | AUD 32.96 CAD 35.35 EUR 26.44 GBP 22.63 JPY 3,100.91 MXN 379.00 ZAR 341.10 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 172432WOR.

    
US$34.11
Order From Dealer
40.
Riedling, Ann Marlow  
Learning to Learn: A Guide to Becoming Information Literate (Teens the Library Series)

Publisher: Neal-Schuman Publishers; 2002;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
129 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. TomFolio.com

Softcover. ISBN: 1555704522

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 57445REY.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
41.
Rowley, J. E  
Abstracting and indexing (Outlines of modern librarianship)

Publisher: C. Bingley; 1982;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
155 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Some page tanning. TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 0851573363

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 62541NA.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
42.
Shearer, James and Thomas, Alan R.  
Cataloging and Classification: Trends, Transformations, Teaching, and Training

Publisher: Routledge; 1997;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; nice reinforced cover; TomFolio.com

Softcover. ISBN: 0789003406

Appr.: | AUD 9.81 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.87 GBP 6.74 JPY 922.73 MXN 112.78 ZAR 101.50 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 79198DEL.

    
US$10.15
Order From Dealer
43.
Smith, Mark L.  
Collecting and Using Public Library Statistics: A How-To-Do-It Manual for Librarians (How to Do It Manuals for Librarians)

Publisher: Neal-Schuman Publishers; 1995;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD-
577 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. First (title) page clipped. Library card pocket affixed to inside cover. TomFolio.com

Softcover. ISBN: 1555702066

Appr.: | AUD 9.81 CAD 10.52 EUR 7.87 GBP 6.74 JPY 922.73 MXN 112.78 ZAR 101.50 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 106717NWK.

    
US$10.15
Order From Dealer
44.
St Clair, Guy and Joan Williamson  
Managing the One-Person Library

Publisher: London: Butterworths, 1986.
ISBN: 040801511X Hard bound in red laminated boards, first edition, 178pp includes index. Ex-library copy in very good or better condition. 460 grams. books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25861.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Tait, James A. and Douglas Anderson.  
Descriptive Cataloguing : A Student's Introduction to the Anglo-American Cataloguing Rules 1967.

Publisher: Hamden, CT: Linnet Books & Clive Bingley, 1971..
ISBN: 9780208010773 Revised and enlarged edition. 122 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8985.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
46.
Taube, Mortimer / Mortimer Taube and Associates  
Studies in Coordinate Indexing, volume III 1956
 Picture
Publisher: Documentation, Inc 1956; 156 pages, some illustrations, photos.
Good+ overall, blue paper-over-boards, hardcover, title in gilt on spine a bit dulled; ex-library from The Franklin Institute with call numbers at lower front cover, institution bookplate on pastedown. Slight spine lean and edgewear but binding is sound & pages clean, unmarked; a bit toned with age and paper acidity.

CONTENTS -- Communication Theory and Storage and Retrieval Systems; Cost as the Measure of Efficiency of Storage and Retrieval Systems;Cost of Generic Coding; The Logic and Mechanics of Storage and Retrieval Systems; Some Notes on Coordinate Indexing and its Logic;

Problems in the Application of Uniterm Coordinate Indexing;Documentation in Instrumentation; the Semantic Fog.

'The research we are doing for the Office of Naval Research in the theory of those special types of information systems whose primary purpose is to store and retrieve information has led, on one hand, to the design of various pieces of equipment and, on the other, to the development of new approaches to the fundamental theory of storage and retrieval systems...' (from the book)



Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: C810973.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Thelen, Laurie Noble  
Essentials of Elementary Library Management

Publisher: Linworth Publishing; 2003;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; nice reinforced cover; TomFolio.com

Softcover. ISBN: 1586830767

Appr.: | AUD 5.18 CAD 5.55 EUR 4.16 GBP 3.56 JPY 487.27 MXN 59.56 ZAR 53.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 100299LE.

    
US$5.36
Order From Dealer
48.
Thornton, John L.  
A Mirror for Librarians: Selected Readings in the History of Librarianship

Publisher: Grafton London 1948.
Ex libris. 207 pages, b/w plates, index, 8vo, green cloth. Good, number spine, usual library marks, front endpaper bottom half missing, date slip, pocket residue inside front cover; contents very good; no dust jacket First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017733.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Wellisch, Hans H.  
Indexing from A to Z.

Publisher: New York: H. W. Wilson, 1996..
ISBN: 9780824208820 Second edition, revised and enlarged. 569 pp. Bibliography, index. As New hardcover (no markings) / As New dust jacket. Clean and fresh. A new copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 7858.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Westman, Stephen R.  
Creating Database-Backed Library Web Pages: Using Open Source Tools

Publisher: ALA Editions; 2006;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+
268 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. TomFolio.com

Softcover. ISBN: 0838909108

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 130948CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer
51.
WESTRA, P.E. (Ediror)  
Proceedings of the Symposium on Manuscripts in Southern Africa 21-23 November 1984

Publisher: South African Library Cape Town, 1988.
2nd Printing A fine unread copy in the original cream thin card printed wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59104.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Wijasuriya, D. E. K & Huck-Tee, Lim & Nadarajah, Radha  
The barefoot librarian: Library developments in Southeast Asia with special reference to Malaysia

Publisher: Linnet Books; 1975;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: FAIR / DJ: NO DJ
ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 0208013660

Appr.: | AUD 5.18 CAD 5.55 EUR 4.16 GBP 3.56 JPY 487.27 MXN 59.56 ZAR 53.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 40636FS.

    
US$5.36
Order From Dealer

52 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.