TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Reference: Encyclopedias
125 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

ENCYCLOPEDIA AMERICANA A Library of Universal Knowledge

Publisher: Americana Corporation New York 1927.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight wear at spine top; All edges gilded ; Vol. 28; B&W and color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19119.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
2.

ENCYCLOPEDIA AMERICANA A Library of Universal Knowledge

Publisher: Americana Corporation New York 1927.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight wear at spine top; All edges gilded ; Vol. 27; B&W and color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19120.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
3.

NEW BOOK OF KNOWLEDGE VOLUME 1 A

Publisher: Grolier Danbury, CT 2000.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W and color Photographs; 617 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 21963.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.

MECHANIX ILLUSTRATED HOW TO DO IT ENCYCLOPEDIA Volume 4 Ca-Ca

Publisher: Golden Press New York NY 1961.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36179.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
5.

POPULAR MECHANICS DO IT YOURSELF ENCYCLOPEDIA FOR HOME OWNER, CRAFTSMAN,AND HOBBYIST IN TWELVE VOLUMES Volume VIII Pa to Po

Publisher: J. J. Little & Ives New York NY 1955.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36777.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
6.

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF KNOWLEDGE VOLUME 1 A-ANN

Publisher: Grolier Danbury, CT 1991.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W and color illustrations; 416 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35306.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF KNOWLEDGE VOLUME 2 ANO-BAS

Publisher: Grolier Danbury, CT 1991.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W and color illustrations; 416 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35307.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.

POPULAR MECHANICS DO IT YOURSELF ENCYCLOPEDIA Abrasives to Appliance Repair

Publisher: Hearst Direct Books New York NY 1986.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The complete, illustrated home reference guide from the world's most authoritative source for today's how to do it information. ; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37588.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
9.

MECHANIX ILLUSTRATED HOW TO DO IT ENCYCLOPEDIA Volume 2 Au-Bo

Publisher: Golden Press New York NY 1961.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37831.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
10.

POPULAR MECHANICS DO IT YOURSELF ENCYCLOPEDIA Ab-Au

Publisher: Hearst Direct Books New York NY 1979.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The complete, illustrated home reference guide from the world's most authoritative source for today's how to do it information. ; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52986.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
11.

NEW ILLUSTRATED SCIENCE AND INVENTION ENCYCLOPEDIA Motorcycle-Oxygen

Publisher: H. S. Stuttman Inc. Westport , CT 1987.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Vol. 13; Color and b/w Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52987.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
12.

NEW ILLUSTRATED SCIENCE AND INVENTION ENCYCLOPEDIA ProtectiveClothing-Reproduction, Printing

Publisher: H. S. Stuttman Inc. Westport , CT 1987.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Vol. 16; Color and b/w Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52989.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
13.

NEW ILLUSTRATED SCIENCE AND INVENTION ENCYCLOPEDIA Pipeline-Propulsion,Inertial

Publisher: H. S. Stuttman Inc. Westport , CT 1987.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Vol. 15; Color and b/w Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52990.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
14.

NEW ILLUSTRATED SCIENCE AND INVENTION ENCYCLOPEDIA FishingIndustry-Genetic Engineering

Publisher: H. S. Stuttman Inc. Westport , CT 1987.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Vol. 8; Color and b/w Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52992.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
15.

NEW ILLUSTRATED SCIENCE AND INVENTION ENCYCLOPEDIA Hydroponics-Lawn Mower

Publisher: H. S. Stuttman Inc. Westport , CT 1987.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Vol. 10; Color and b/w Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52994.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
16.

WORLD BOOK ENCYCLOPEDIA VOLUME 20 READING AND STUDY GUIDE
 Picture
Publisher: Field Enterprises Educ. Corp. Chicago, IL 1960.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Vol. 20; B&W Illustrations; 370 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57223.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.

MECHANIX ILLUSTRATED HOW TO DO IT ENCYCLOPEDIA Volume 13 Pl-Sa
 Picture
Publisher: Golden Press New York NY 1961.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60724.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
18.

The world reference encyclopedia. Foreword by Professor J. K. Galbraith.

Publisher: London, Octopus Books, c1979.
. Publisher isbn: 0706407326. 256pp. 31cm Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 30283.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
19.

Why Things Are: A guide to understanding the world around us (Simon & Schuster color illustrated question & answer book)

Publisher: Simon and Schuster, 1984, first American edition, hardcover, (VG).
Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers, 1984, first American edition, 127 pages, extensive table of contents, index, blue endpapers, profusely illustrated with color photos and/or pictures on nearly every page, 8 in. x 11-1/8 in., hardcover, red pictorial boards with white titles, corners and spine ends mildly bumped with faint wear, covers show a very few minor scuffs, no dust jacket (as issued), bottom corners of a very few pages mildly bumped, otherwise contents clean and tight, book very good (VG) 4452 [Sss0812SAE]

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 004452.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Americana Corporation  
AMERICANA ANNUAL 1966 An Encyclopedia of the Events of 1965

Publisher: Americana Corporation New York 1966.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 788 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62895.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Americana Corporation  
AMERICANA ANNUAL 1952 An Encyclopedia of the Events of 1951

Publisher: Americana Corporation New York 1952.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 329 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 44045.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Audubon Nature Encyclopedia  
AUDUBON NATURE ENCYCLOPEDIA Volume 9 Pr-Se

Publisher: Curtis Books Philadelphia 1965.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Vol. 9; Color and b/w Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35464.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Bennett, Albert editor  
FUNK AND WAGNALLS NEW STANDARD ENCYCLOPEDIA 1979 YEARBOOK

Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls New York 1979.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 480 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52317.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Benton, Helen Hemingway Publisher  
GREAT IDEAS TODAY 1973

Publisher: Encyclopedia Britannica Chicago, IL 1973.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Great Books. ; B&W Illustrations; 474 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50656.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Benton, William Publisher  
GREAT IDEAS TODAY 1969
 Picture
Publisher: Encyclopedia Britannica Chicago, IL 1969.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Great Books. ; B&W Illustrations; 538 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58815.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Bisacre, Michael editor  
ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE PLANET EARTH Complete with Atlas, Maps andGazetteer for the Countries of the World
 Picture
Publisher: Exeter Books New York 1979.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Color and b/w Photographs; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62632.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Bragonier, Reginald Jr; Fisher, David  
What's What, a Visual Glossary of the Physical World

Publisher: Maplewood, NJ Hammond 1990.
ISBN: 0843733225 Book Club 581 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards; Pictures of common objects and the parts of which they are composed, classed under general categories such as living things, transportation, and personal items, are identified by name. Hardcover Good Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.06 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.45 GBP 4.62 JPY 654.55 MXN 80.00 ZAR 64.86 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb018051.
    
US$7.20
Order From Dealer
28.
Bram, Leon editor  
FUNK AND WAGNALLS NEW ENCYCLOPEDIA Volume 17 Motion Pictures, History ofto Norwegian Music

Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls New York 1975.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Vol. 17; B&W Illustrations; 480 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52318.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Bram, Leon editor  
FUNK AND WAGNALLS NEW ENCYCLOPEDIA Volume 12 Greeley to Horthy

Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls New York 1979.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Vol. 12; B&W Illustrations; 480 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55150.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Bridgwater, William Editor  
COLUMBIA-VIKING DESK ENCYCLOPEDIA L-Z VOLUME II

Publisher: International Collectors New York NY 1968.
Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Volume II only.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1363.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Bridgwater, William Editor  
COLUMBIA-VIKING DESK ENCYCLOPEDIA L-Z VOLUME II

Publisher: Viking Press New York NY 1968.
Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Volume II only. Edgewear

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 63527.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Bridgwater, William, editor / Columbia University.  
The Columbia-Viking Desk Encyclopedia. Third Edition.

Publisher: Viking Press, NY [Third Edition, completely revised and expanded, 1968].
Two volumes: xi, 1202 p., illus. incl. endpaper maps; 21.5 cm. A handy desk reference in printed format, written for American readers. Red cloth; ink owner name; VG. stock#20991.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20991.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Carruth, Gorton, ed.  
The Encyclopedia of American Facts and Dates Sixth Edition

Publisher: New York: Crowell, 1972 6th ed..
922pp. cloth tall 8vo: Very Good in a Good+ dj [touch of age spotting of top & fore edges; else VG; dj = few short edge tears; else G+] A nice sturdily bound reference copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 1991.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Cassell  
Cassell's Encyclopedia A Storehouse of General Information (A-Beas) ,Volume 1 of 8

Publisher: Cassell & Company, Ltd. London c1900.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Minor edgewear, foxing. ; Vol. 1; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 380 pages; 12088

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12088.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Cassell  
Cassell's Encyclopedia A Storehouse of General Information (Castro-Deodar)Volume 3 of 8

Publisher: Cassell & Company, Ltd. London c1900.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Minor wear; foxing. ; Vol. 3; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 380 pages; 12090

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12090.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Cassell  
Cassell's Encyclopedia A Storehouse of General Information(Friction-Indian Yellow) Volume 5 of 8

Publisher: Cassell & Company, Ltd. London c1900.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Minor edgewear; foxing. ; Vol. 5; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 380 pages; 12092

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12092.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Cottrell, Leonard (Ed. )  
The Concise Encyclopedia of Archaeology

Publisher: Hawthorn Books NY, 1964.
Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Second Printing, Hardcover In DJ, light foxing to foredge, bookplate; Blue cl. Color & B&W photos; Large 8vo; 512 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.33 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.53 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 147.78 ZAR 119.82 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 1871.
    
US$13.30
Order From Dealer
38.
Davis, Henry P  
The New Dog Encyclopedia

Publisher: Galahad Books NY, 1970.
Very Good in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0883652153 In chipped DJ; Red hb binding. B&W photos, drawings. Glossaries, index; 4to; 735 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.66 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.26 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 59.91 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 1243.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
39.
Drimmer, Frederick editor  
ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANIMAL LIFE 16 Volumes Complete

Publisher: Greystone Press New York 1952.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name stamped inside. Library stamp inside. Back endpaper is missing. ; the Animal Kingdom; the Strange and Wonderful Ways of Mammals, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes and Insects. a New and Authentic Natural History of the Wildlife of the World.; B&W and color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 80.16 EUR 60.61 GBP 51.28 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 720.72 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37167.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Dunham, Franklin editor  
PICTURED KNOWLEDGE The Full Color Illustrated Encyclopedia for the FamilyVolume Nine

Publisher: J. J. Little and Ives Co. New York 1957.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39213.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Dunham, Franklin editor  
PICTURED KNOWLEDGE The Full Color Illustrated Encyclopedia for the FamilyVolume Two

Publisher: J. J. Little and Ives Co. New York 1957.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Volume two only; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42664.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
42.
F.A. Brockhaus Verlag Leipzig.  
Brockhaus Handbuch des Wissens In Vier Banden Sechste gaenzlich umgearbeitete

Publisher: Leipzig : F. A. Brockhaus, 1928 [c1921-23].
4 v. illus., plates (part col.) maps. 26 cm. The classic German handbook of knowledge first published right after World War I and not long before the darkness of National Socialism. It features 10,00 enties, maps, illustrations. Stock# 42,215. VG, the original binding was not very strong and this has been rebound to U.S. library stasndards.

Appr.: | AUD 392.16 CAD 400.80 EUR 303.03 GBP 256.41 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 3,603.60 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42215.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Fishbein, Morris editor  
NEW ILLUSTRATED MEDICAL AND HEALTH ENCYCLOPEDIA Volume Three

Publisher: H. S. Stuttman Inc. New York 1970.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Volume Three Only of four volumes. ; Hay Fever to Pleurisy ; B&W and color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 39170.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Fleisher, Michael L. assisted by Lincoln, Janet E., Illustrated by: Illustrated  
The Encyclopedia of Comic Book Heroes - Volume 2

Publisher: Collier Books New York, NY 1976.
xix, 253 pp, red SC wraps w/yel-wht lettering w/color illustrated front panel. The book is a comprehensive encyclopedic chronicle of the comic book adventures of Wonder Woman for the first twenty-seven years of her ongoing career. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Remainder

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 63.88 EUR 48.30 GBP 40.87 JPY 5,795.45 MXN 708.33 ZAR 574.32 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033966.
    
US$63.75
Order From Dealer
45.
Funk and Wagnalls  
NEW ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FAMILY HEALTH Volume 1 A-B

Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Ramsey, NJ 1988.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; Color Illustrations; 114 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 21966.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Geo. L. Shuman  
OUR WONDER WORLD A Library of Knowledge in Ten Volumes. Volume SevenAmateur Handicraft

Publisher: Geo. L. Shuman Chicago, IL 1914.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 398 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66730.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Golden Press  
GOLDEN HOME AND HIGH SCHOOL ENCYCLOPEDIA Volume 8 Geometry-Hippocrates
 Picture
Publisher: Golden Press New York NY 1961.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume 8 only. ; B&W and color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 42506.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Harris, John, 1667?-1719.  
Lexicon Technicum, or, An Universal English dictionary of arts and sciences : explaining not only the terms of art but

Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT. : Martino Pub. ; Clark, N.J. Lawbook Exchange, 2004..
Two volumes. 1820 pages.illus., 1 port., 24 cm. Title continues::the arts themselves / by John Harris.“The lexicon technicum by John Harris holds the distinction of being the first general encyclopedia to emphasize science. Although Harris considered his work a dictionary, it is more than that. As he notes in the subtitle, it is a universal dictionary ‘Explaining not only the Terms of Art, but the Arts themselves’. Influential, it served as a model for Ephraim Chambers' Cyclopaedia and was named by Denis Diderot in his Prospectus of 1750 as a source for the Encyclopédie.Harris lived during one of the important periods of scientific advancement. An unoriginal thinker himself, he was able to recognize originality in others and to use their works as sources for his Lexicon. Because he relied mostly on the researches of his able contemporaries in the scientific areas and because he consciously sought to describe the ‘modern’ advances, Harris succeeded in compiling the first encyclopedia that was, in general, up to date, comprehensive, and detailed on the subject of science.’ Reprint. Originally published: London : Printed for Dan Brown, 1704-1710.(1018x). Fine, new from publisher / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 235.29 CAD 240.48 EUR 181.82 GBP 153.85 JPY 21,818.18 MXN 2,666.67 ZAR 2,162.16 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1018.
    
US$240.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Harvey, Edmund H.  
Reader's Digest book of facts : Reader's Digest general books

Publisher: Pleasantville, N.Y., Reader's Digest, 1987.
. Publisher isbn: 0895772566. 416pp. 29 cm. Hardcover Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41556.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Hobbs, David  
Aircraft Carriers of the Royal and Commonwealth Navies: the Complete Illustrated Encyclopedia for World War I to the Present

Publisher: Greenhill Books London, 1996.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 1853672521 XTRA POSTAGE FOR FOREIGN ORDERS, in DJ, bookplate; Blue cloth hardback. 264 pp. B&W photos. Appendices, biblio, index; 4to; 264 pages

Appr.: | AUD 186.27 CAD 190.38 EUR 143.94 GBP 121.79 JPY 17,272.73 MXN 2,111.11 ZAR 1,711.71 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 25691.
    
US$190.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Kleber, John E. (Ed. )  
The Kentucky Encyclopedia

Publisher: University Press Of Kentucky Lexington, 1992.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Second Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0813117720 Blue cloth hardback. Xxiv + 1045 pp. Biblio, index; 8vo; xxxiv + 1045 pages

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 28.56 EUR 21.59 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 256.76 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 16691.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
52.
Lieber, Francis and Wigglesworth, E. (eds)  
Encyclopaedia Americana (1848). Volume I.
 Picture
Publisher: Lea & Blanchard, 1848 Philadelphia, PA.
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "A popular dictionary of arts, sciences, literature, history, politics and biography, a new edition; including a copious collection of original articles in American biography; on the basis of the seventh edition of the German Conversations-Lexicon." Volume I includes A through Battle. 616 pages + viii (index). Book is in GOOD condition. This is an antiquarian copy with the expected wear, etc., but binding is still good and text pages are clean. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002679.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Matthews, John (Ed. )  
The Arthurian Reader: Selections from Arthurian Legend, Scholarship and Story

Publisher: Aquarian Press Northamptonshire, England, 1988.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Second Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0850307783 In DJ; Black cl. B&W illustrations. Collection of writings on King Arthur; 8vo; 351 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 618.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
54.
McDannald, A. H. editor  
ENCYCLOPEDIA AMERICANA Volume III B-Bird's Foot

Publisher: Americana Corporation New York 1948.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 789 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62894.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
55.
McDannald, A. H. editor  
NEW MODERN ENCYCLOPEDIA A Library of World Knowledge
 Picture
Publisher: Wm H. Wise & Company New York NY 1946.
Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A complete revision with Comprehensive World War II References. ; B&W Illustrations; 1177 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57467.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
56.
McLoughlin, E. V. (editor)  
The Book Of Knowledge Annual 1949

Publisher: The Grolier Society 1949.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Red faux leather boards, faded gilt spine lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Keynote for this annual is The Western Hemisphere. Some corners lightly bumped. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 14064

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14064.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
57.
McLoughlin, E. V. (editor)  
The Book Of Knowledge Annual 1947

Publisher: The Grolier Society 1947.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Red faux leather boards, gilt spine lettering fading. Illustrated endpapers. Some corners lightly bumped. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 14069ala

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 14069.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
58.
McLoughlin, E. V. (editor)  
The Book Of Knowledge Annual 1951

Publisher: The Grolier Society 1951.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Red faux leather boards, edges rubbed, and gilt spine lettering. Illustrated endpapers. Some corners lightly bumped. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 26276

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26276.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Mitton, Simon (Ed. )  
The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Astronomy

Publisher: Crown NY, 1977.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover Black cl. 481 pp + index Color & B&W illustrations. Appendices; Square 4to

Appr.: | AUD 21.42 CAD 21.89 EUR 16.55 GBP 14.01 JPY 1,986.36 MXN 242.78 ZAR 196.85 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 7409.
    
US$21.85
Order From Dealer
60.
Morehead, Albert editor  
ILLUSTRATED WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA VOLUME 8 Egy-Fir

Publisher: Illustrated World Encyclopedia Woodbury, NY 1967.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61116.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Morehead, Albert editor  
ILLUSTRATED WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA VOLUME 18 Sey-Tap

Publisher: Illustrated World Encyclopedia Woodbury, NY 1972.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 61316.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Morehead, Albert editor  
ILLUSTRATED WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA VOLUME 10 Geo-Hay

Publisher: Illustrated World Encyclopedia Woodbury, NY 1972.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59179.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Morehead, Albert editor  
ILLUSTRATED WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA VOLUME 11 Hay-Inq

Publisher: Illustrated World Encyclopedia Woodbury, NY 1972.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59180.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Morehead, Albert editor  
ILLUSTRATED WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA VOLUME 12 Ins-Lab

Publisher: Illustrated World Encyclopedia Woodbury, NY 1972.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59181.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Morehead, Albert editor  
ILLUSTRATED WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA VOLUME 13 Lac-Man

Publisher: Illustrated World Encyclopedia Woodbury, NY 1972.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59182.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Morehead, Albert editor  
ILLUSTRATED WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA VOLUME 3 B-Bol

Publisher: Illustrated World Encyclopedia Woodbury, NY 1972.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59183.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Morehead, Albert editor  
ILLUSTRATED WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA VOLUME 9 Fis-Geo

Publisher: Illustrated World Encyclopedia Woodbury, NY 1972.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59184.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Morris, Neil  
My First Encyclopedia
 Picture
Publisher: Backpack Books NY 2003.
As New in As New dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Square Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 256 pages; 26733Fala

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 26733.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Morse, Joseph Laffan editor  
UNIVERSAL STANDARD ENCYCLOPEDIA Volume 1 A-Argolis

Publisher: Unicorn Publishers New York 1954.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; An abridgment of the New Funk and Wagnalls Encyclopedia.; Vol. 1; B&W Illustrations; 374 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41424.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Morse, Joseph Laffan editor  
FUNK AND WAGNALLS NEW ENCYCLOPEDIA Volume 5 Caligula to Chillon

Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls New York 1973.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Writing on front endpaper. ; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 480 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50691.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Morse, Joseph Laffan editor  
UNIVERSAL STANDARD ENCYCLOPEDIA Volume 18 Panama-Potato

Publisher: Standard Reference Works New York 1957.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; An abridgment of the New Funk and Wagnalls Encyclopedia.; Vol. 18; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51711.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Newman, James editor  
HARPER ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SCIENCE Volume 1: a through D

Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1963.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Color and B/w Photographs; 342 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58790.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Patrick, David, and William Geddie  
Chambers's Encyclopędia Volume III A Dictionary of Universal Knowledge:Catarrh to Diophantus

Publisher: W. & R. Chambers, Ltd. London 1926.
Good Hardcover Fold-out color maps: China, Czechoslovakia, Denmark Soiled page edges, bottom; horizontal tear at head of spine; spine sun faded. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 836 pages; 12960

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12960.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Patrick, David, and William Geddie  
Chambers's Encyclopaedia, Volume IV A Dictionary of Universal Knowledge:Dioptrics to Freistadtl

Publisher: W. & R. Chambers, Ltd. London 1926.
Good+ Hardcover Color fold-out maps: Egypt, England, Wales, Europe (political, physical, historical), Finland, Estonia, France (provinces and departments) Soiled page edges, bottom; bumped & frayed corners; spine sun faded. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 856 pages; 12961

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12961.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Patrick, David, and William Geddie  
Chambers's Encyclopaedia, Volume II A Dictionary of Universal Knowledge:Beaucaire to Cataract

Publisher: W. & R. Chambers, Ltd. London 1926.
Good Hardcover Color Maps: Belgium, Luxemburg, Canada, Newfoundland Soiled page edges, bottom; spine sun faded, front gutter cracking. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 840 pages; 12962

Appr.: | AUD 17.84 CAD 18.24 EUR 13.79 GBP 11.67 JPY 1,654.55 MXN 202.22 ZAR 163.96 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 12962.
    
US$18.20
Order From Dealer

125 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.