TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Reference: Directories
14 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(DIRECTORY)  
The Catholic Directory of South Africa for the Year 1927. Sixteenth Issue.

Publisher: Salesian Press Cape Town, 1927.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original printed wrappers as issued, spine ends worn and chipped else clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56009.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(DIRECTORY)  
The Catholic Directory of South Africa for the Year 1928-1929. Seventeenth Issue.

Publisher: Salesian Press Cape Town, 1928.
F First Edition Very good indeed in the original printed wrappers as issued, spine ends worn and chipped else clean and tight.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 56010.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
3.
BLOOMAN, Percy A. (Edited by)  
`nasionale Boerdery Voorraigids En Handelsindeks / National Farm-Supply Directory and Trade-Index

Publisher: National Publishing Company Cape Town, 1956.
F First Edition A near fine copy (light wear to extremities) in the original pictorial wrappers as issued, in the original thin card mailing case as sent, postmarked Cape Town July 1956.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64089.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
4.
DIRECTORY  
Pretoria Classified Directory / Geklassifeerdegids. SECOND ISSUE 1967

Publisher: Consolidated Publications, 1967.
F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card printed pictorial wrappers as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 62.80 CAD 67.36 EUR 50.39 GBP 43.13 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 650.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 65455.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Doering, Henry, editor.  
Book of Buffs, Masters, Mavens and Uncommon Experts.

Publisher: World Almanac Publications / Prentice-Hall [c1980.
x, 342 p., index, 21.5 cm. People who can provide information on Collectibles; Philately; Numismatics; Civil War; Militaria; Vehicles; People; History; Nature & Science; Arts & Crafts; And So Forth. Minor wear; dj has a couple of small chips; VG. 37529.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37529.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
6.
HERBERT, Ewald  
The Medical, Dental and Pharmacy Directory of South Africa 1926/7

Publisher: Ewald Herbert Johannesburg, 1926.
F First Edition Very good in the original red cloth, head spine short central split, lower rear hing beginning to spli externally, boards splashed, contents clean and tight. A scarce title.

Appr.: | AUD 82.13 CAD 88.08 EUR 65.89 GBP 56.40 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 850.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 51502.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Information Processing Journal  
Information Processing Journal volume 1 number 1, 1962; Classified Directory of Information Processing Periodicals
 Picture
Publisher: Absracts 2001-2038, Cambridge Communicatoins Corporaiton, Cambridge MA 1962; 74 pages, double-column text.
Good overall, magazine style, paper covers, stapled binding; pencil circle on the cover banner, edgewear, rubbing and spinewear, and small corner bends and creases. Binding is sound, pages clean

In the Issue, How to get the most value from this Journal; Classified Directory of Information Processing Periodicals

A reference journal devoted to the theory, fabrication, and application of computers Abstract 2001-2308 Components, systems, logic, programming, mathematics, informaiton theory, cybernetics and computer applicaitons. Brings together hundreds of brief but infomative summaries of published papers, books, conference proceedings, government and company reports and patents; all classified by subject with extensive cross reference By referring to the Table of Contents you can select the subjects of particular interest to you and get a rapid survey of the latest information with complete references to those articles which you wish to read in detail MB2



Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: oldcomputerbooks.com. Item number: B633.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Karlsten, Christopher editor  
WASHINGTON INFORMATION DIRECTORY 1995-1996
 Picture
Publisher: Congressional Quartley Washinton DC 1995.
Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Back endpaper is missing. ; Ex-Library; 1143 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59789.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.
LAITE, W.J. (Compiled and Edited by)  
Laite's Commercial Blue Book for South Africa 1915. A Practical and Comprehensive Book of Reference on South African Trade.

Publisher: South African Publishers Limited., 1915.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original bright blue cloth, spine darkened and rubbed and stained, head spine torn, contents clean and tight. A scarce issue of this early standard reference work.

Appr.: | AUD 193.24 CAD 207.25 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.71 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 53455.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Lebenson, Richard editor  
RSVP 9 The Directory of Creative Talent
 Picture
Publisher: Richard Lebenson New York 1984.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in back cover ; B&W and color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62263.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
11.
LOCHHEAD  
Lochhead's Guide, Handbook and Directory of Pretoria 1913

Publisher: The Transvaal Reliable Agency Pretoria, 1912.
First Edition A very good copy indeed in the original green pictorial cloth, light wear to the extremities. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 338.16 CAD 362.69 EUR 271.32 GBP 232.25 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58258.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer
12.
MEMBERS OF DTAFF OF THE FOREIGN OFFICE, for Godfrey P HERTSLET  
The Foreign Office List and Diplomatic and Consular Yearbook 1946

Publisher: Harrison and Sons London, 1946.
F First Edition One hundredth and nineteenth publication. A very good copy indeed in the original red cloth gilt, spine dulled else clean and tight. The first post war peace-time issue.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 66126.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Sánchez de Boado y de la Válgoma, Carlos, editor  
Repertorio de Hispanistas de Nueva Inglaterra
 Picture
Publisher: Boston, Ministerio de Asuntos Exteriores, 1998.
225 p.; 23 cm. Directory of Hispanic scholars in New England as of 1998. Paper; a few small spots; VG. stock#45659x.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 45659.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.
WHITE, William  
History, gazetteer, and directory, of Suffolk; comprising, under a lucid arrangement of subjects, a general survey of the County, and separate Histories & Statistical & Topographical Descritpions of All the Hundreds, Lib

Publisher: Published By the Auhor Sheffield.
(?) Second Edition A good working copy, LACKING all preliminary leaves and pp.1-18 of the text, else complete, rebound in 20th century plain brown binder's buckram.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 69341.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer

14 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.